ILAB Joins the Protest Against Amazon’s Bid to Control Top-Level Domain Names
Today, the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers has joined the numerous other organizations, such as the Authors Guild or the American Association of Publishers, objecting to the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN’s) plan to sell top-level domains to private companies. Online retail giant Amazon has bid to be the exclusive custodian of .book, .author and .read domains. Read more ...
Paris 2014 - 41st ILAB Congress
The ILAB and SLAM committees are very pleased to announce that the 41st ILAB Congress will run in Paris from the 13th to 16th April, 2014, to coincide with the 100th anniversary of SLAM. The Paris Congress will immediately follow the International Antiquarian Book Fair at the Grand Palais scheduled from 10th to 13th of April 2014. We hope that the very special program that we have planned will attract numerous visitors to Paris and we are looking forward to meeting our new colleagues and welcoming old friends.
Anne Lamort, President SLAM, Tom Congalton, President ILAB
16th ILAB Breslauer Prize for Bibliography
The 16th ILAB Breslauer Prize for Bibliography will be awarded in 2014 to one or more books about books published in any language and in any part of the world between 2009 and 2012. Publishers, librarians, collectors, antiquarian booksellers and all book lovers are very welcome to submit books to the prize until the end of April 2013 by sending a single copy to the Prize Secretary.
Support scholarship! Submit books to the most prestigious prize until April 2013!
The World’s Expert Antiquarian Booksellers - In 1 Book!
The new edition of the ILAB Directory contains all names, addresses and specialities of the ILAB dealers who are organized in 22 national associations and who are located in 32 countries all over the world. Have a look!
“Book collecting is and almost always has been a vibrant, exciting and engaging pastime"
"It’s our job to make others understand that.” An interview with ILAB President Tom Congalton about his career, his favourite books, Between the Covers, collecting, ILAB and the future of the trade. Read it!
ILAB Booksellers on Video
"A wonderful snapshot of the rich history of both the ABAA and the rare book trade" - ILAB is proud to present the video archive project by Michael Ginsberg and Taylor Bowie. Recently added: interviews with two amazing ladies: Marguerite Goldschmidt and Florence Shay.
"Out of the classroom and into the world" - ILAB Internships
ILAB has launched an internship program for young antiquarian book dealers. Alena Lavrenova, Anastasya Zhikhareva, and other young antiquarian booksellers from Russia, spent several weeks in Austria, Hungary, Germany, Netherlands, Australia and the United States. Read their exciting reports and join our new Facebook Group!
The World's Best Booksellers Met in Switzerland
From 22 to 26 September the presidents of 22 national antiquarian booksellers' associations and rare book dealers from all over the world met for their 40th Congress in Lucerne. Besides the meetings and elections on Saturday, Sunday and Tuesday, they climbed high mountains and dark caves and visited Switzerland's most outstanding museums and private collections. Read the online diary!
Old and Rare Books. From ILAB: the one stop FREE App for all lovers of rare books
The International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB) has launched an ILAB Moile App which is now available in the Apple Store and the Android Market. Search for “ILAB rare books” or “International League of Antiquarian Booksellers” to find the free App ready to install on your phone.
|
Book FairsRare Books - Next Fairs
-
08 Jun 2013 - 09 Jun 2013
The largest Antique Map Fair in Europe, established 1980, brings together around 40 of the leading national and international antiquarian map dealers as well as hundreds of visiting dealers,... [+] More
-
09 Jun 2013
Dealers from the UK and abroad offer fine bindings, antiquarian, illustrated books, travel, modern firsts, children’s books, maps, prints, and ephemera. [+] More
EventsRare Books - Next Events
-
04 Nov 2013 - 08 Nov 2013
California Rare Book School is a continuing education program dedicated to providing the knowledge and skills required by professionals working in all aspects of the rare book community, and for... [+] More
BooksellersAntiquarian Booksellers
-
Denver - UNITED STATES
Specialties: Art, Bindings, Children's books, History, Illustrated books, Military, Transportation
[+] More
Rare Book Gallery
-
LABYRINTHO DE COMERCIO TERRESTRE Y NAVAL. DONDE BREVE Y COMENDIOSAMENTE SE...
Hevia y Bola? Juan de:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana
Lima: Francisco del Canto, 1617.. [16],799,[45]pp. Small quarto. Later vellum with pigskin ties, manuscript title on spine, brand on top edge.... More
Lima: Francisco del Canto, 1617.. [16],799,[45]pp. Small quarto. Later vellum with pigskin ties, manuscript title on spine, brand on top edge. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Internally clean. Near fine. In a cardboard slipcase. First edition of the "first American work with substantial portions devoted to law of the sea and customs regulating sea-borne commerce" (JCB Maritime Books 459). A general encyclopedia of legal knowledge concerning trade by land and sea, it was drawn up for the use of merchants, agents, navigators, lawyers and consuls. It was reprinted nine times in Spain in the 17th century and fifteen more times in the 18th century. By the nature of its subject, it clearly was an important and heavily used reference, and consequently has become rare, especially in fine condition. This is the first major work on commerce, banking, and trade published in the New World, and stands among a mere handful of books to be first printed in the Americas and then exported to Spain. At the time of publication there were only three presses in the New World, in Mexico City, Puebla, and in Lima. The book's printer, Francesco del Canto, was the successor to Peru's first printer, Antonio Ricardo, who began printing in South America in 1585. This is the most extensive work published in South America up to the time, and surpassed only by a few works published in Mexico in all of the New World. A very rare work, with only two copies traced at auction in at least 100 years. Not in HAS, Salva, Kress or Sabin. A lovely copy of an early Lima imprint and an Americanum of surpassing importance. MEDINA (LIMA) 73. PALAU 114526. Less
Price: 90000.00 USD
-
Harmonices Mundi Libri V
KEPLER, Johannes
Bookseller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Five engraved plates & numerous woodcut diagrams & illus. in the text. 4 p.l., 66 (i.e. 64), 255 pp. Folio, cont. vellum over boards... More
Five engraved plates & numerous woodcut diagrams & illus. in the text. 4 p.l., 66 (i.e. 64), 255 pp. Folio, cont. vellum over boards (binding a little warped, bottom corner of lower cover a little worn, occasional browning but rather less than usual), ties gone. Linz: J. Planck for G. Tampach, 1619. First edition, first issue, and a fine copy of this great book. Copies of the first issue are distinctly rare. This epochal work contains Kepler's discovery of the third law of planetary motion. Kepler regarded this work as his crowning achievement in elucidating the harmonic regularities of the universe. It was Kepler's three laws which formed the basis of Newton's principle of universal gravitation. "In the Mysterium cosmographicum the young Kepler had been satisfied with the rather approximate planetary spacings predicted by his nested polyhedrons and spheres; now [in 1619], imbued with a new respect for data, he could no longer dismiss its 5 percent error. In the astronomical book V of the Harmonice mundi, he came to grips with this central problem: By what secondary principles did God adjust the original archetypal model based on the regular solids?... "In the course of this investigation, Kepler hit upon the relation now called his third or harmonic law: The ratio that exists between the periodic times of any two planets is precisely the ratio of the 3/2 power of the mean distances...the law gave him great pleasure, for it so neatly linked the planetary distances with their velocities or periods, thus fortifying the a priori premises of the Mysterium and the Harmonice."-D.S.B., VII, pp. 301-02. An attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Two cm. strip at head of title clipped away and renewed at an early date, small rectangle (2.5 x 1.5 cm.) of blank portion of title renewed at a more recent date, and two small burn holes in title caused by an ink inscription. Several early inscriptions on title including: "auctori damnari et operis cum expurgat neo permissi." ❧ Caspar 58. Dibner, Heralds of Science, 6. Gingerich, Rara Astronomica, 33. Horblit 58. Printing & the Mind of Man 112. Sparrow, Milestones of Science, 115. . Less
Price: 235000.00 USD
-
Habitus praecipuorum populorum, tam virorum quam foeminarum singulari arte...
[AMMAN, Jost] / [WEIGEL, Hans]
Bookseller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Folio [31 x 20 cm], (4) ff. [including colored frontispiece], 219 plates (of which 210 are colored), (1) ff. Bound in contemporary blind-stamped... More
Folio [31 x 20 cm], (4) ff. [including colored frontispiece], 219 plates (of which 210 are colored), (1) ff. Bound in contemporary blind-stamped calf with raised bands on spine, worn at extremities. Minor foxing, scattered staining, some expert repairs to tears in blank margins, occasionally affecting text; occasional reinforcement of plates; generally a good copy in magnificent, unusually thick contemporary color. [Bound first:] NICOLAY, Nicolas de. Der Erst Theyl: Von der Schiffart und Raysz in die T?ey unnd gegen Oriennt. . . mit sch? Figuren ... der Frantz?chen Sprach in die Teutsche gebracht. Nuremberg, Dieterich Gerlatz, 1572. (3) ff. (including frontispiece), 108 (CVIII) ff., and with (60) contemporary handcolored plates. Less
Price: 110000.00 USD
-
AMERICA: BEING THE LATEST, AND MOST ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE NEW...
Ogilby, John [trans. & pub.]: [Montanus, Arnoldus]:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana
London: Printed by the Author, 1671.. Engraved frontispiece, thirty-seve plates (six portraits, thirty-one views and plans [two of these folding,... More
London: Printed by the Author, 1671.. Engraved frontispiece, thirty-seve plates (six portraits, thirty-one views and plans [two of these folding, twenty-nine double- page]), nineteen maps (two folding, seventeen double-page), sixty-six engraved illustrations. Ruled in red throughout, title printed in red and black. Folio. Contemporary English paneled calf gilt, covers with paneling tooled with fillets and roll tools, the inner panels with lozenge-shaped stylized floral-spray tools, expertly repaired, the spine in seven compartments with raised bands, green morocco lettering-pieces in the second and third compartments lettered in gilt, edges stained in gilt. Portrait facing p.60 expertly remargined, some small neat repairs to margins and folds. Very good. In a tan morocco-backed cloth box, lettered in gilt on spine. A very fine large copy of Ogilby's first edition of this important work, here ruled in red for presentation and including the rare Lords Proprietors map of Carolina. The binding, the size and the rubrication of this copy of Ogilby's most important publication all suggest that this copy was prepared for presentation. The ruling in red of a book (an essential part of manuscript production in the middle ages) had come to be a costly extra process by the second half of the 17th century, and one that was reserved for copies of books that were intended for presentation. The McGill University copy of Francis Willughby's ORNITHOLOGY (published in 1678) was edited by John Ray and presented by him to Samuel Pepys (probably when he was President of the Royal Society) - it is ruled in red. From the spine labels on the present volume which are lettered "Ogilby's / Atlas / Vol.3. / America" it is clear that this copy formed part of a collection of works published by Ogilby, that were placed under the general title of "Ogilby's Atlas" by the 18th-century owner and would probably have included his volumes on Africa, Asia, China and Japan. The present copy is also unusual in that it contains the so-called Lords Proprietors map "A New Discription [sic] of Carolina By Order of the Lords Proprietors" - a map that was commissioned by Ogilby for this work, but which was not included in the earlier issues of the book as it was apparently not available until, at the earliest, 1672 and possibly as late as 1675. The present copy is the second issue of the first edition and is complete. Our definition of the first three issues of the first edition is as follows: 1) dated 1671, with both the "Arx Carolina" plate and the "Virginia pars australis..." map, without the "Carolina" map, possibly without the "Barbados" map, and with the plate list including the "Arx…" and "Virginia...," but not the "Carolina" or "Barbados." 2) dated 1671, with the "Carolina..." map replacing both the "Arx..." plate and the "Virginia..." map. The "Barbados" map is included, but the plate list still includes the "Arx…" and "Virginia...," but not the "Carolina" or "Barbados." 3) dated 1671, with the "Carolina..." map replacing both the "Arx..." plate and the "Virginia..." map. The "Barbados" map is include, and the plate list has been removed and substituted by a reset cancel that no longer includes either the "Arx…" or the "Virginia...," but probably still does not include the "Carolina" or "Barbados." These definitions are somewhat at variance with Cumming GEOGRAPHICAL MISCONCEPTIONS, Baer MARYLAND and EUROPEAN AMERICANA - but they all contradict each other to some degree as well, and none of them agree with either Sabin or Borba de Moraes. The work is an English translation of Arnold Montanus' DE NIEUWE EN ONBEKENDE WEERELD, but with a number of additions concerning New England, New France, Maryland and Virginia. The work is divided into three books or sections and an appendix: the first gives an overall survey of the most important voyages and expeditions to the Americas; the second book offers a description of Mexico, the Caribbean Islands, Bermuda, and North America; the third deals with South America and the appendix includes a miscellany of information including notes on the "Unknown South-Land," the "Arctick Region," and the search for the northwest passage. ARENTS 315A. BAER MARYLAND 70A-C (ref). BORBA DE MORAES, p.626 (ref). CHURCH 613. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 671/204-207 (ref). JCB III:227-228. SABIN 50089. STOKES VI, p.262 (ref). K.S. van Eerde, JOHN OGILBY AND THE TATE OF HIS TIMES, p.107. WING O-165. Carolina map: CUMMING SOUTHEAST IN EARLY MAPS 70. DEGREES OF LATITUDE 13. Less
Price: 95000.00 USD
|
-
In English, French, German and Italian. "Contrary to common practice, this dictionary contains as few words as possible. I have limited the terms, to those used by antiquarian booksellers, which are not to be found in the usual bilingual, trilingual, or multilingual dictionaries. "
Edgar Franco, Dictionary of Terms and Expressions Commonly Used in the Antiquarian Book Trade
Edgar Franco's "Dictionary" was published by the ILAB in 1994. It is available as a pdf file, and as a print version. [+] More
-
Online: Edit 16 - VD16 - VD17 - English Short Title Catalogue (ESTC) - Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue (NSTC) - R.I.E.C.H. Répertoire des imprimeurs et éditeurs suisses - Short Title Catalogue Netherlands (STCN) - Early Printings in the Utrecht University Library - Short Title Catalogue Flanders (STCF) - Henry Thomas, Short-title catalogue of books printed in Spain - Early Canadiana Online - Swedish Prints before 1700 - BHV Les Bibliothèques Virtuelles Humanistes - Italien prints at the Bodleian Library [+] More
-
Faulkner provides opportunities for the beginning collector, and challenges for the veteran collector. After his literary reassessment in the late 1940s Faulkner's works were printed in larger numbers and collectible copies of most of his later works are readily available. Prior to this, however, Faulkner was neither widely read nor appreciated. Fine copies of his early works are particularly difficult to obtain. [+] More
-
How often do words like “God,” “love,” “work,” “science” or “industrial” appear in British book titles from the French Revolution in 1789 to the beginning of World War I in 1914? Thousands? Millions? What do you guess? Dan Cohen and Fred Gibbs, historians at George Manson University, try to find the exact answer by means of statistic analysis. [+] More
-
Linda Hedrick has discovered a very special place in Egypt: "The most famous for both its size and contents is the Cairo Genizah. Almost 180,000 Jewish manuscript fragments were found in the genizah of the Ben Ezra Synagogue in Old Cairo. More fragments were found in the Basatin Cemetery east of Old Cairo, and some old documents were bought in Cairo in the late 19th century. The first European to "discover" them was Simon van Geldern (an ancestor of Heinrich Heine, the 19th century poet) who visited the synagogue about 1752." [+] More
-
"He was the most widely-known member of the trade of his generation" - We are very sorry to report that ABA Honorary Member Paul Minet of Piccadilly Rare Books died on February 6th, 2012. An obituary by ABA President Laurence Worms. [+] More
|