ILAB Joins the Protest Against Amazon’s Bid to Control Top-Level Domain Names
Today, the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers has joined the numerous other organizations, such as the Authors Guild or the American Association of Publishers, objecting to the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN’s) plan to sell top-level domains to private companies. Online retail giant Amazon has bid to be the exclusive custodian of .book, .author and .read domains. Read more ...
Paris 2014 - 41st ILAB Congress
The ILAB and SLAM committees are very pleased to announce that the 41st ILAB Congress will run in Paris from the 13th to 16th April, 2014, to coincide with the 100th anniversary of SLAM. The Paris Congress will immediately follow the International Antiquarian Book Fair at the Grand Palais scheduled from 10th to 13th of April 2014. We hope that the very special program that we have planned will attract numerous visitors to Paris and we are looking forward to meeting our new colleagues and welcoming old friends.
Anne Lamort, President SLAM, Tom Congalton, President ILAB
16th ILAB Breslauer Prize for Bibliography
The 16th ILAB Breslauer Prize for Bibliography will be awarded in 2014 to one or more books about books published in any language and in any part of the world between 2009 and 2012. Publishers, librarians, collectors, antiquarian booksellers and all book lovers are very welcome to submit books to the prize until the end of April 2013 by sending a single copy to the Prize Secretary.
Support scholarship! Submit books to the most prestigious prize until April 2013!
The World’s Expert Antiquarian Booksellers - In 1 Book!
The new edition of the ILAB Directory contains all names, addresses and specialities of the ILAB dealers who are organized in 22 national associations and who are located in 32 countries all over the world. Have a look!
“Book collecting is and almost always has been a vibrant, exciting and engaging pastime"
"It’s our job to make others understand that.” An interview with ILAB President Tom Congalton about his career, his favourite books, Between the Covers, collecting, ILAB and the future of the trade. Read it!
ILAB Booksellers on Video
"A wonderful snapshot of the rich history of both the ABAA and the rare book trade" - ILAB is proud to present the video archive project by Michael Ginsberg and Taylor Bowie. Recently added: interviews with two amazing ladies: Marguerite Goldschmidt and Florence Shay.
"Out of the classroom and into the world" - ILAB Internships
ILAB has launched an internship program for young antiquarian book dealers. Alena Lavrenova, Anastasya Zhikhareva, and other young antiquarian booksellers from Russia, spent several weeks in Austria, Hungary, Germany, Netherlands, Australia and the United States. Read their exciting reports and join our new Facebook Group!
The World's Best Booksellers Met in Switzerland
From 22 to 26 September the presidents of 22 national antiquarian booksellers' associations and rare book dealers from all over the world met for their 40th Congress in Lucerne. Besides the meetings and elections on Saturday, Sunday and Tuesday, they climbed high mountains and dark caves and visited Switzerland's most outstanding museums and private collections. Read the online diary!
Old and Rare Books. From ILAB: the one stop FREE App for all lovers of rare books
The International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB) has launched an ILAB Moile App which is now available in the Apple Store and the Android Market. Search for “ILAB rare books” or “International League of Antiquarian Booksellers” to find the free App ready to install on your phone.
|
Book FairsRare Books - Next Fairs
-
08 Jun 2013 - 09 Jun 2013
The largest Antique Map Fair in Europe, established 1980, brings together around 40 of the leading national and international antiquarian map dealers as well as hundreds of visiting dealers,... [+] More
-
09 Jun 2013
Dealers from the UK and abroad offer fine bindings, antiquarian, illustrated books, travel, modern firsts, children’s books, maps, prints, and ephemera. [+] More
EventsRare Books - Next Events
-
02 Apr 2013 - 20 Aug 2015
Wooden boards, raised bands, end-leaves, vellum, blind-stamped, and fillets are all part of the language of the bookbinder. The exhibition decodes the jargon used by bookbinders, and showcases... [+] More
BooksellersAntiquarian Booksellers
-
Praha 1 - CZECH REPUBLIC
Specialties: Art, Illustrated books, Incunabula, Prints and drawings, Social sciences
[+] More
Rare Book Gallery
-
A DESCRIPTION OF NEW ENGLAND: OR THE OBSERVATIONS, AND DISCOUERIES, OF...
Smith, John:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana
London: Printed by Humfrey Lownes, for Robert Clerke, 1616.. [16],61,[2]pp. plus folding engraved map of New England. Small quarto. Full calf in... More
London: Printed by Humfrey Lownes, for Robert Clerke, 1616.. [16],61,[2]pp. plus folding engraved map of New England. Small quarto. Full calf in antique style. Light dampstaining on top edge. Some careful expert paper restoration to upper foremargins of first ten leaves or so (including titlepage), and to a lesser extent on some later leaves. Map trimmed to the neat line, with a very small hole (4 x 25 mm.) at center in the ocean, neatly filled in. Some contemporary manuscript on verso of title- leaf and first text leaf. A nice copy. One of the great rarities of colonial Americana, Smith's A DESCRIPTION OF NEW ENGLAND... was, according to Streeter, "the pilgrim's principal guide to their American haven." Based on Smith's two visits to the New England coast in 1614 and 1615, this book did much to encourage later settlement in New England, preceding by four years the sailing of the Mayflower. In fact, Smith named Plymouth Rock, and described the place as "an excellent good harbour, good lands, and no want of anything but industrious people." Smith's first voyage was financed by a group of London merchants, with the primary objective being the search for whales and gold mines (the gold mines turned out to be "the masters device to get a voyage"). That first visit was relatively brief but afforded ample opportunities for trading with the Indians and for the collection of much geographical and natural history information. On his second voyage in 1615, Smith met with less success; thwarted by storms and pirates, he was eventually taken prisoner by a French warship. During his free time as a captive, Smith wrote A DESCRIPTION OF NEW ENGLAND..., destined to reveal the advantages and prospects for future adventurers to the region. "The use of the term 'New England' on the title page of this book established that name for the region that until then had been called North Virginia. The 'altered names' leaf, inserted between A4 and B1, records thirty new names chosen by Prince Charles to replace the mainly Indian place names of New England. All of the new names seem to have stuck except Cape James for Cape Cod" - Streeter. The rare map, printed by George Low, is here present in the fourth state as described by Sabin, Church, and Burden (there are nine recorded states of the map). Only the exceedingly rare first two states of the map properly belong with the book, both produced in 1616 (most copies, however, contain later states of the map; the only copy in some decades to have the first issue was the Siebert copy). Based on surveys made by Captain Smith for the Council for New England, the map is considered the foundation of New England cartography. It stands as the first map on which the name New England appears. The map depicts the area from the present Penobscot Bay in Maine, to Cape Cod. A monumental American rarity of the greatest possible importance. While not the main entry in PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN, Smith's GENERALL HISTORIE..., this work appeared eight years earlier, and is wholly incorporated into that work. CHURCH 369 (originally with 6th state of the map, but with the Britwell Court 1st state later substituted). BURDEN 187. STC 22788. VAIL 40. JCB II, pp.113-15. SABIN 82819. STREETER SALE 610. STREETER, AMERICANA BEGINNINGS 11. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 616/107. SIEBERT SALE 94. SCHWARTZ & EHRENBERG, pp.96-99. DEK, PICTURING AMERICA 19 (illustrating one of the NYPL copies). PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN 124. Less
Price: 125000.00 USD
-
The Catcher In The Rye
Salinger, J.D
Bookseller: Raptis Rare Books, ABAA/ ILAB
Boston: Little Brown, 1951.. First edition of the author's first book. Octavo, original black cloth. Inscribed by the author, "To Leonard Brooks... More
Boston: Little Brown, 1951.. First edition of the author's first book. Octavo, original black cloth. Inscribed by the author, "To Leonard Brooks with best wishes J.D. Salinger Aug. 14, 1951". Lightly rubbed, spine gilt nice and bright, a near fine copy in a bright near fine dust jacket with some toning to the spine and some minor rubbing. The publication date for The Catcher in the Rye was July 16, 1951, this copy was signed less than a month after its release. Salinger's signature is scarce and signed copies of Catcher in the Rye are rare; signed firsts are exceptionally scarce. Until Salinger died in 2010, we had not seen a signed first printing of The Catcher in the Rye since the Phoenix Book Shop sold one from Howard Moss's library in 1984 -- a span of more than a quarter century. Full provenance will be provided. Housed in a custom quarter morocco box. Less
Price: 150000.00 USD
-
Atlas sive Cosmographicae Meditationes de Fabrica Mundi et fabricati figura....
MERCATOR, GERARD. - [PMM 100 - MERCATOR'S PROJECTION]
Bookseller: Lynge & Søn A/S
Amsterodami (Amsterdam), Iodocus Hondius, 1613. Folio (48
Price: 1000000.00 DKK
-
[THE GREAT OR AMERICAN VOYAGES IN LATIN, PARTS I-XII]
De Bry, Theodor; Johann Theodor De Bry; and Johann Israel De Bry:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana
Frankfurt or Oppenheim: Theodor De Bry and his heirs (see below), 1590-1624.. Twelve parts bound in twelve volumes (see below for collations).... More
Frankfurt or Oppenheim: Theodor De Bry and his heirs (see below), 1590-1624.. Twelve parts bound in twelve volumes (see below for collations). Uniform modern dark blue straight-grained morocco gilt, covers with gilt border of double fillets and a decorative roll; spine in seven compartments with raised bands, lettered in gilt in the second, numbered in the fourth, the other compartments with repeat tooling in gilt, brown endpapers. Very good. The Great or American Voyages in Latin, Parts I-XII (of 13, and without the Elenchus), comprising: I. [Hariot, Thomas]: ADMIRANDA NARRATION FIDA TAMEN, DE COMMODIS ET INCOLARUM RITIBUS VIRGINIAE...ANGLICO SCRIPTA SERMONE A THOMA HARIOT. Frankfurt: Johann Wechel, 1590. First edition, mix issue but mostly first issue. Colophon leaf F6, blank D6. Engraved title to text, letterpress title to plates, engraved arms on dedication leaf, folding engraved map of Virginia, engraved plate of Adam and Eve (the second state with inscription in the plate reading "Iodocus a Winghe in Io. Theodore de Bry sc."), 28 very fine engraved plates after John White (including 5 plates of Picts). A foundation work on the early exploration and delineation of America, describing and illustrating the first British colony to be established there. This volume is the first issued by the publisher, Theodor De Bry, in his extraordinary series, GRAND VOYAGES, describing the exploration of the New World. The elegant production, combined with the critically important text, make this volume one of the most important relating to the early discovery of North America. This work recounts the history of the abortive Roanoke colony established by the British in North Carolina in 1585. Thomas Hariot's text, describing the country of Virginia and North Carolina, was first published in London in 1588 (only six copies are known) and here republished in Latin. Hariot, like the artist, John White, was part of the Roanoke expedition and wrote his account from actual observation. It is the first description of the Virginia and Carolina country. The map which accompanies the volume is the first really good map of the Virginia coast and Carolina capes, showing the coast from the mouth of the Chesapeake to Wilmington, North Carolina. John White's illustrations are among the most famous of early American images. White was the lieutenant-governor of the abortive colony, and a skilled artist. His carefully executed watercolors, gleaned from close observation and remarkably accurate renderings of the Carolina Indians and their customs, costumes, rituals, hunting practices and dwellings, are here expertly engraved by De Bry. No other artist so carefully rendered American Indians until Karl Bodmer worked on the Missouri in the 1830s. Besides these illustrations, there are plates showing White's conception of the ancient Picts of Scotland, to whom he wished to compare the American natives. A remarkably important Americanum. CHURCH 140. II. [Le Moyne, Jacques, and others]: BREVIS NARRATIO EORUM QUAE IN FLORIDA AMERICAE PROVINCIA GALLIS ACCIDERUNT...AUCTORE JACOBO LE MOYNE. Frankfurt: Johann Wechel, 1591. First edition. 2 engraved titles, engraved arms on dedication leaf, engraved text illustration of Noah sacrificing, double-page engraved map of Florida. Lacking blank leaf K6. A fine copy of this seminal work for early North America, with Jacques Le Moyne's spectacular series of images. Part II from Theodor De Bry's GRAND VOYAGES, this work collects together various accounts of the attempted settlement of Florida by French Protestants in the 1560s. The text is drawn from the accounts of Jean Ribaut, Ren?e Laudonni?, and Dominique de Gourgues; and describes the foundation of the colony in 1562 and its difficult existence until the massacre of the settlers by the Spanish in 1565. The chief glory of this work is the series of engravings after the watercolors of Jacques Le Moyne, depicting the life and ceremonies of the Florida Indians. As ethnographic documents, these are second only to those of John White, as records of American Indian life in the 16th century, and like White's work, these illustrations remained unrivalled until centuries later. Jacques Le Moyne de Morgues, was born in Dieppe, France in about 1533. He was appointed artist to the Huguenot expedition to Florida, led by Ren?e Laudonni?, which sailed in April 1564. Arguably the first western artist to visit the New World, French painter, Le Moyne recorded the scenery of Florida and the lives of the Timucua Indians in great detail, as well as charting the coastline of Florida. The French colony was seen as a threat by the Spanish, and in September 1565 they overran the colony, and most of Le Moyne's drawings were destroyed. However, he escaped, made copies from memory of what he had seen, and returned to France. By about 1580 he had settled in London, and he later came into contact with Sir Walter Raleigh and with John White, the artist of the first English colony of Virginia. The former commissioned him to illustrate the Florida enterprise, and Le Moyne went on to produce the images that were published by De Bry after Le Moyne's death in about 1588. CHURCH 145. III. [Staden, Hans, and Jean Lery]: AMERICAE TERTIA PARS MEMORABILEM PROVINCIAE BRASILIAE HISTORIAM CONTINENS GERMANICO PRIMUM SERMONE SCRIPTUM A IOANE STADIO. Frankfurt: Theodore de Bry, 1592. First edition, second issue with de Bry imprint. 2 engraved titles (the second title with imprint 'in officina Sigismundi Feirabendii'), engraved arms on dedication leaf, engraved plate of arms without virtues, folding engraved map of Peru and Brasil, full- page engraved text illustration of Adam and Eve (first state without 'Io.' in the inscription, see part I), 30 engraved text illustrations. Lacks final blank Qq4. A fine copy of a fundamental work on the history of Brazil, with an important map. The third part of De Bry's GRAND VOYAGES, this volume being devoted to the history of Brazil, and particularly the observations of Hans Staden and Jean Lery, the two most reliable 16th-century accounts of that country. Staden, a German sailor, describes his two voyages to Brazil in 1546-48 and 1549- 55, including his long captivity among the Tupinimba Indians. His account of the manners and customs of the Indians is one of the primary American ethnological documents, and its accompanying illustrations, although somewhat dressed up here by the engravers, provide an invaluable illustrated record with many useful clues to artifacts and rituals. Staden's work originally appeared in German in 1557, and the early editions are exceedingly rare. Jean Lery was a French missionary in Brazil in 1556-58, and he is credited by Levi-Strauss and others with being the most acute early observer of the Brazilian Indians. His work first appeared in 1578, and the Latin translation was probably prepared by him. Besides the Staden and Lery narratives, this volume prints two letters from Nicholas Barre, who was with the Villegagnon expedition in 1552. The map, titled AMERICAE PARS MAGIS COGNITA. CHOROGRAPHIA NOBILIS & OPULENTAE PERUANAE PROVINCIAE, ATQUE BRASILIAE... (Frankfurt: De Bry, 1692), is one of the most accurate maps of South America issued to date. Since De Bry was not a cartographer, this map was probably derived from an unknown manuscript map, though the northern portions (now the southern United States) come from Le Moyne. The modified lump swelling from Chile, which Ortelius had eliminated from his maps in 1587, is an odd inclusion. The map has a great deal of topographical detail, with suppositious jungles, rivers, and mountain ranges in the interiors of both continents, but some of the actual river systems are indicated. The map is elegantly engraved in an almost extravagant Ortelius mode, with elaborate strap-work decorated cartouches and swash lettering. The title is written on a banner and displayed by a cherub. A whale/fish with a dorsal fin spouts water, and a three-masted ship sails towards the Cape. CHURCH 149. IV. [Benzoni, Girolamo, first part]: AMERICAE PARS QUARTA SIVE, INSIGNIS & ADMIRANDA HISTORIA DE REPERTA PRIMUM OCCIDENTALI INDIA A CHRISTOPHORO COLUMBO ANNO MCCCCXCII SCRIPTA AB HIERONYMO BENZONO. Frankfurt: Ad invistiss. Rudolphus II..., 1594. First edition, with third issue title (Church 155) but plate points of both first and second editions. Blank leaf R6 present. 2 engraved titles, engraved text illustration of arms with virtues, double- page engraved map of West Indies, engraved text illustration of Columbus led by marine deities, engraved text illustration of world map with medallion portraits of Columbus and Vespucci, 24 engraved plates numbered in Arabic numerals within plates. Blank leaf F6 lacking. CHURCH 153. V. [Benzoni, Girolamo, part two]: AMERICAE PARS QUINTA, NOBILIS & ADMIRATIONE PLENA HIERONYMI BEZONI...SECUNAE SECTIONIS HI[STORI]A[E] HISPANORUM TUM IN NIGRITTAS SERVOS SUOS, TUM IN INDIAS CRUDELITATEM, GALLORUMQ[UE] PIRATARU[M] DE HISPANIS TOTIES REPORTATA SPOLIA. Frankfurt: Theodore de Bry, 1595. First edition, second issue with both corrections in title "Hia" and "Invictis." Blank leaves l3-4 and F4. 2 engraved titles, engraved portrait of Columbus with eleven lines of text, engraved double- page map of New Spain, 22 engraved plates. CHURCH 156 (note). VI. [Benzoni, Girolamo, part three]: AMERICAE PARS SEXTA, SIVE HISTORIAE AB HIERONYMO BE[N]ZONO...SCRIPTAE, SECTIO TERTIA. Frankfurt: Theodore de Bry, 1596. First edition. Blank leaf G6. 2 engraved titles, double-page engraved map of Western Hemisphere with figures of Columbus, Vespucci, Magellan and Pizarro, double-page engraved view Cusco, 28 engraved plates. CHURCH 158. Benzoni's work was first published in Italian at Venice in 1565. The chief glory of the De Bry edition are the extraordinary series of plates and maps with which De Bry illustrated the work, creating one of the most enduring collections of early images of the Western Hemisphere. The three parts that make up De Bry's rendition of Benzoni record the events surrounding Columbus discovery, relations with Native Americans, atrocities committed by Indians and Europeans, Pizarro's exploits in Peru, etc. Chauveton's anti-Spanish slant provided De Bry with the gory details of Spanish barbarity which are brought to life in the meticulous engravings that illustrate this volume. De Bry's sensationally illustrated edition of Benzoni has stood as a solid landmark of illustrated Americana, so much so that centuries later historians and editors have been compelled to copy the plates in new publications. Such scenes as Columbus' meeting with Ferdinand and Isabella, or the Spanish atrocities toward the Peruvian Indians, though not based on firsthand experience, have survived the centuries largely for their compelling visual rendition of events. These images have become history. Part one (Part IV of De Bry) includes a detailed and handsome folding map of the West Indies, "Occidentalis Americae partis...Anno MDXCIIII," which depicts the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico from northern Florida to the South American coast. Part two (Part V of De Bry) contains a folding map of Mexico, "HISPANAE NOVAE SIVE MAGNAE, RECENS ET VERA DESCRIPTIO." Part three (Part VI of De Bry) contains an important and very beautifully illustrated map of the Western Hemisphere, "AMERICA SIVE NOVVS ORBIS RESPECTUEUROPAEORUM INFERIOR GLOBI TERRESTRIS PARS," which includes full-length figure portraits of Columbus, Vespucci, Magellan and Pizarro at the corners. This latter map shows the unknown "Terra Australis," as a huge conglomerate of land covering much of the southern part of the globe, and the Pacific coast of North America as a bulging mass not quite under control. A cornerstone history of early voyages of discovery, and one of the most wonderfully illustrated, whose early European depictions of America are among the most widely duplicated in history. VII. [Schmidel, Ulrich]: AMERICAE PARS VII. VERISSIMA ET IUCUNDISSIMA DESCRIPTIO PRAECIPUARUM QUARUNDAM INDIAE REGIONUM & INSULARUM. Frankfurt: Theodore de Bry, 1599. First edition. Blank leaf H4. Engraved title, engraved text illustration. The important early account of Latin America describing the voyages of Ulrich Schmidel to Brazil and Paraguay in 1535-53. The text was translated from Schmidel's NEUWE WELT, first published in Frankfurt in 1567. "Schmidel's account was included in many collections of voyages. Owing to his importance for the study of the history of the regions of Rio de la Plata and Southern Brazil several modern editions exist and there is a considerable amount of literature about him" - Borba de Moraes. A handsome copy of Part VII of De Bry's GRAND VOYAGES, with important Brazilian content. CHURCH 161. VIII. [Drake, Ffancis, Cavendish, Thomas, and Walter Raleigh]: AMERICAE PARS VIII. CONTINENS PRIMO, DESCRIPTIONEM TRIUM ITINERUM...FRANCISCI DRAKEN...SECUNDO...THOMAE CANDISCH...TERTIO...GUALTHERI RALEGH. Frankfurt: widow & sons of Theodore de Bry, 1599. First edition, second issue. e4 blank. Letterpress title to text with engraved vignette map of world showing Drakes circumnavigation, letterpress title to plates, double-page engraved map of Guiana with Latin and many German inscriptions, engraved map of the world on the verso of leaf KK4 showing Cavendish's circumnavigation, engraved map of North Atlantic on leaf Aa2, 18 plates. This volume contains relations of six different voyages, by Drake, Cavendish, and Raleigh, with a map and illustrations never before published. These accounts describe Drake's famous circumnavigation of the world and Caribbean raids, Cavendish's circumnavigation, and the famous search for El Dorado. The three voyages of Sir Francis Drake recounted here are of the greatest importance. The first is a description of the famous voyage of circumnavigation of 1577- 80, only described in print up to that time by Hakluyt, here based on the account of Nuno da Silva. Drake's Caribbean raid of 1585-86 is also reported, based on the account of Walter Bigges, as well as the final voyage of 1595-96, directed against the Spanish at Panama. This is the first extensive account of the last voyage, during which Drake died off Panama, and it is evidently based directly on his log, continued by others after his death. Besides these texts, the titlepage of the volume has an extraordinary double hemisphere world map, showing the track of Drake's circumnavigation with an inset portrait of Drake. Illustrations relating to Drake include engravings of his landing on the coast of Patagonia and his reception by California Indians during the circumnavigation voyage, as well as engravings after Boazio showing his captures of Santiago, Santo Domingo, Cartagena, and St. Augustine during the 1855-86 Caribbean raid. The St. Augustine view is the earliest view of any North American town. Sir Thomas Cavendish's circumnavigation of 1586-88 was the third voyage around the world, and the account published here on pages 43-78 is one of the first to appear (accounts were issued in Amsterdam almost concurrently). This account is by Francis Pretty. The voyage followed a track similar to Drake's and was certainly based on knowledge gleaned from his trip. Three plates illustrate Cavendish's experiences in the Pacific. The remainder of the volume describes two voyages to the Caribbean and South America, one by Sir Walter Raleigh undertaken in 1595 in his famous search for El Dorado, and another of the following year to the same place, attributed to Raleigh but actually undertaken by Laurence Kemys. The large folding map illustrates this part of the volume, and provides the most detailed version of the cartography and imagined cartography of the Orinoco, Amazon and Guiana region published up to that time. Five of the illustrations also relate to the Guiana exploration. One of the most difficult parts of the De Bry GRAND VOYAGES to obtain, with descriptions of the second and third circumnavigations of the world. CHURCH 164. IX. [Acosta, Joseph, and others]: AMERICAE NONA & POSTREMA PARS. QUA DE RATIONE ELEMENTORUM: DE NOVI ORBIS NATURA...COPIOSE PETRACTATUR. Frankfurt: for Mathias Becker, 1602. First edition. Leaves YY6 and dd4 blank. Letterpress title within engraved border, four letterpress section titles of which two have engraved vignettes, engraved arms on dedication leaf, engraved map of Magellan Straits, 39 engraved plates numbered I-XXV and I-XIV. This contains a number of important accounts relating to Latin America and the Pacific, including the work of Acosta, and the Pacific voyages of Oliver van Noort and Sebald de Weert. Although De Bry died in 1598, his vast illustrated publishing endeavor was carried on by his widow and two sons, Johann Theodor and Johann Israel, who issued parts seven, eight and the present ninth part, intending it to be the final installment or "postrema pars" of the monumental Grand Voyages series. This would of course not be the case, as the series extended to a total of thirteen parts, but part ten was not published until 1619. The "Grand Voyages" has been described by Boies Penrose as "stately...the cornerstone of every library of Americana." The seven books of Acosta's HISTORIA NATURAL Y MORAL DE LAS INDIAS (first published Seville, 1590), is the first work included here, and is regarded as one of the most important source books on the Indians of Mexico and Peru. Based on Acosta's time in the missions of both countries from 1571 to 1588, the HISTORIA NATURAL provided a vital picture of the Spanish plundering of the New World to a European readership. Streeter states that Acosta's work "operated more strongly than any other in opening the eyes of the rest of Europe to the great wealth that Spain was draining from America." The fourteen De Bry engravings which relate to this section depict in vivid (and at times exaggerated) detail the customs of the Aztecs and Incas and their violent confrontations with the Spaniards. Includes engravings of Indians working Potosi mines, llamas as beasts of burden, Aztec religious rites, games, human sacrifices, funerals, etc. These are some of the most exquisite of early ethnographic illustrations of native Americans, nothing really approaches the detail and quality of these pictures until the 19th century. Also included is the account of Olivier van Noort's Pacific voyage, describing a journey to the Moluccas via the Straits of Magellan. Olivier entered the Straits on Sept. 5, 1599, and as a consequence of terrible weather conditions did not make it into the Pacific until Feb. 29, 1600. He continued along the coast of Chile, to Peru and New Spain, stopping at the Mariana Islands, Manila, Borneo, and Java, returning to Rotterdam in August of 1601. The voyage was first published in Rotterdam and Amsterdam in 1602 and then translated into German. The ADDITAMENTUM... has its own engraved titlepage illustrated with a portrait of van Noort with the New and Old Worlds represented on two globes, with two standing figures, a Native American and a tatooed Pacific Islander. Eleven plates relate to the van Noort voyage, including wonderful depictions of native South Americans, views of places visited, Dutch interaction with Indians, clubbing penguins, etc. Finally there is the account of Sebald de Weert's voyage of the same object as the van Noort voyage. On June 20, 1598, De Weert sailed from Amsterdam on a vessel which was part of the fleet sent to the Moluccas by way of the Straits of Magellan. The voyage met with disaster, the commander of the expedition died, and de Weert's ship was the only one that returned. One fortunate side note to this voyage was the discovery of three islands located about sixty miles from the South American continent, appropriately named the Sebaldines. The separate titlepage for the RELATIO HISTORICA... includes a handsome engraving of the five ships which formed the fleet. Fourteen beautiful engraved plates correspond to the RELATIO HISTORICA..., depicting incidents from the voyage, ports visited, including Rio de Janeiro and San Sebastian, as well as hostile natives met along the route through the Straits. The total of thirty-nine plates and the map of the Straits of Magellan contained in this volume represent a treasure of classic American ethnographic illustrations. De Bry's sons equal and perhaps exceed the work of their master father, and the art of depicting the historical scenes of discovery and conquest in the New World is carried out to the highest order. A classic volume of American ethnographic illustration, including two little-known Pacific voyages. CHURCH 168. X. [Vespucci, Amerigo, Hamor, Ralph and John Smith]: AMERICAE PARS DECIMA: QUA CONTINENTUR, I. DUAE NAVIGATIONES D[OMI]N[I] AMERICI VESPUTII...II. SOLIDA NARRATIO DE MODERNO PROVINCIAE VIRGINIAE...AUTHORE RAPHE HAMOR...III. VERA DESCRIPTIO NOVAE ANGLIAE...A CAPITANEO JOHANNE SCHMIDT. Oppenheim: Hieronymus Gallerus, 1619. First edition, first issue. Leaf I4 blank. Letterpress title to text with engraved vignette, letterpress title to plates, 12 engraved plates. Lacking blank leaf c4. The tenth part of the GRAND VOYAGES was issued seventeen years after part nine, when the series was resumed by De Bry's son-in- law. It contains illustrated editions of three major narratives. The first are the letters of Vespucci relating to his explorations of South America in the decade after Columbus. The other two are major narratives of the English settlement of North America. Hamor's description of the infant Virginia colony was originally published in london in 1615, and here appears with illustrations. John Smith's foundation work A DESCRIPTION OF NEW ENGLAND, was published in London in 1616 and also appears here in illustrated form. CHURCH 170. XI. [Schouten, Willem, and Joris van Spilbergen]: AMERICAE PARS UNDECIMA: SEU DESCRIPTION ADMIRANDI INTINERIS A GUILLIELMO SCHOUTEN...PERACTI. Oppenheim: Hieronymus Gallerus, 1619. First edition. Blank leaves F6, D6 and e6. 2 letterpress titles with engraved vignettes, 2 letterpress section titles, 3 engraved maps (1 small format folding map of New Guinea, one folding map of the south Pacific, and 1 of the straits of Magellan), 29 plates. Lacking original engraved map of 'Mar di India', but present as a facsimile. The De Bry edition of the first two Dutch cirumnavigations, both voyages of the greatest magnitude. Schouten sailed with Jacob le Maire around the world in 1615-17, and Spilbergen accomplished the same task in 1614-1618. Both added greatly to knowledge of the South Pacific and southern South America. CHURCH 172. XII. [Herrera, Antonio and others]: NOVI ORBIS PARS DUODECIMA. SIVE DESCRIPTIO INDIAE OCCIDENTALIS, AUCTORE ANTONIO DE HERRERA. Frankfurt: for heirs of Johann Theodore de Bry, 1624. First edition. Letterpress title with engraved border, letterpress title, double- page map of the western hemisphere, 19 engraved text illustrations, 14 engraved maps (1 double- page). Lacks initial blank leaf and blank leaf Cc8. A collection of important voyages in the West Indies and around South America, most notable for the collection of maps of different parts of the Americas which accompany Herrera's work. Besides this, there is a series of accounts of different voyages in the Straits of Magellan between Magellan in 1519 and the Nodal brothers in 1618. CHURCH 173. A magnificent set of the most famous and influential of all collections of voyages, including a particularly fine copy of the highly esteemed first part, Hariot's VIRGINIA. The iconography disseminated through De Bry's popular compilation of travel narratives dominated the European view of the New World for more than a century after their publication. The exceptional ethnographic engravings in the first two parts are of special importance for the study of Native American life at the time of the first encroachment of Europeans. Throughout the set, however, many engravings include images of flora, fauna, and topography that provide interesting details about the way America looked in the 16th century and the way Europeans saw her.etails about the way America looked in the 16th century and the way Europeans saw her. Less
Price: 450000.00 USD
|
-
Fresh from his stint as Special Guest Curator at the Louvre (no less!), in September 2010 Umberto Eco will open the ILAB-LILA International Congress and Book Fair with the lecture The Vertigo of the List and of the Catalogue. “The subject of lists has been a theme of many writers from Homer onwards. My great challenge was to transfer it to painting and music and to see whether I could find equivalents in the Louvre, because frankly when I suggested the subject I had no idea how I would write about visual lists”, he said at the Louvre. [+] More
-
75.000 medieval manuscripts, available online: Manuscripta mediaevalia is a joint venture of the State Library Berlin (Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin / Preußischer Kulturbesitz), the State Library Munich (Bayerische Staatsbibliothek München) and the German Documentation Centre for the History of Arts (Deutsches Dokumentationszentrum für Kunstgeschichte - Bildarchiv Foto Marburg). [+] More
-
A collecting tip for all who are interested in the history of society and culture: Marie C. Hansen has published a list of the most important works on feminist theory and feminist thought. From Mary Wollstonecraft to Virginia Woolf to Simone Beauvoir to "Mad Man". Some snippets: [+] More
-
I’ve recently returned from my fourth year of teaching at Rare Book School (RBS) located at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville. RBS is the oldest and most prestigious teaching program devoted to rare books in the world. Every year the School runs a full program of intensive weeklong classes on specific topics germane to the rare book world. Curiously, among the faculty of some fifty-odd international authorities on rare books (and some of them are very odd indeed, myself not least among them), I am the only member who is also a rare bookseller. The vast majority of the faculty members are world-renowned scholars, rare book librarians, technical experts and so forth. What, you might ask, is RBS doing letting a rare bookseller teach a course at an institution largely devoted to the scholarly study of antiquarian books?
[+] More
-
For many years L.D. Mitchell's blog The Private Library showed collectors that it is possible to build a collection without the benefit of much money. He published numerous articles on every imaginable subject of book collecting, he wrote about the most beautiful, the most important, the most common, the most attractive, the most unusual, the most interesting, the most extraordinary, the most amazing ... books one could read, buy, collect and simply enjoy. The Private Library has become an irreplaceable resource for all booklovers. Since April 2012, it is a static archive. L. D. Mitchell will no longer post new original content. ILAB is very grateful that he has given permission to publish some of his best articles and collecting tips from The Private Library on the ILAB website. Thank you very much, L.D. [+] More
-
The world’s largest online marketplace for early, rare and out-of-print books is now available to German bibliophiles in their native language. When it started in 2006, viaLibri set itself apart from other similar sites by focusing on the more exacting needs of book collectors, librarians and bibliographic scholars. This important group of book buyers had always been frustrated by the limitations of existing websites that were built primarily as price comparison tools. Rejecting the prevailing assumption that online book buyers were only interested in cheap books, rather than rare or valuable ones, viaLibri built a powerful metasearch engine designed specifically to meet the needs of serious bibliophiles, and not just bargain hunters. [+] More
|