Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Résultats de la Recherche

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

Abbildungen der vorzüglichsten alten Statuen und Grouppen, die sich theils in Rom theils in Paris befinden. Nach den Zeichnungen des H. F. Perrier. Auf Kosten der Herausgegeber von Ovids Verwandlungen.

Wien, Anton Pichler, 1797. Folio. Engr. extra title,+ (2),+ 128,+ (2) pp.+ 61 engr. plates. Title with engr. vignette. The engr. title repaired in outer margin, foxing and spotting, plate 14 and page 31 with ink stains. Somewhat worn mid-19th century half calf, spine gilt, green marbled edges. Trace of removed book plates. The text is by J. Ernst and the plates are after “Icones et segmenta [...] quae Romae extant" by François Perrier and engraved by Blaschke, J. Mansfeld and J. Stöber. A second edition was published in 1802. The publication of these illustrations from Perrier’s book about the famous statues in Rome -now also in Paris- was probably a political comment, a protest againt the decision of Napoleon’s to move the treasures of Rome to Musée Napoleon in Paris, executed by his agent Viviant Denon.

ABRAHAM, Gerald (ed.).

The Age of Humanism 1540-1630.

London, Oxford University Press, 1974. 8vo. Front.,+ xxvi,+ 978 pp. Publ. cloth with dust-wrapper. Signature on fly leaf. Third impression. (The New Oxford History of Music, vol. IV.)

ABRAHAM, Gerald.

Slavonic and Romantic Music. Essays and Studies.

London, Faber, 1968. 8vo. 360 pp. Publ. cloth with somewhat worn dustwrapper.

ABRAHAMSSON, Hans.

The Origin of Death. Studies in African Mythology.

Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1951. 4to. VIII,+ 178 pp. Dedication from the author. (Studia Ethnographica Upsaliensia no. III.)

Acta & literæ ab VIII. maij anni M. DC. XXIV. usq. ad VI. novemb. anni M. DC. XXV. Inter utrius. regni, Sveciæ & Poloniæ, senatores ac officiales commutatæ. Ex mandato Sæ. Ræ. Mtis. Sveciæ.

Stockholm, Ignatius Meurerus, (1625?). 4:o. *2, A4-D3-Q4,R5. Titelbladets baksida med stora riksvapnet i träsnitt. Ett sista blankt blad saknas. Liten lagning i marginalen på sista bladet, lagerfläckig samt med enstaka fläckar. Senare hfrbd med något nött guldornerar rygg (Gustaf Hedberg), röda snitt. Warmholtz 3497. Klemming Sveriges förhållanden, s. 20. Sällsynt samling av urkunder rörande svensk-polska relationer i samband med det pågående kriget mot Polen. Av Hierta betecknad som rar och med notisen att något D4-blad ej finns.

Acta & literæ ab VIII. maij anni M. DC. XXIV. usq. ad VI. novemb. anni M. DC. XXV. Inter utrius. regni, Sveciæ & Poloniæ, senatores ac officiales commutatæ. Ex mandato Sæ. Ræ. Mtis. Sveciæ.

Stockholm, Ignatius Meurerus, (1625?) [Kolofon]. 4:o. *2, A4-C4,D3, E4-Q4,R5. Titelbladets baksida med stora riksvapnet i träsnitt. Ett sista blankt blad saknas. Modernt pergamentband med guldornerade pärmar (Håkan Wahlström, 1926). Från biblioteket på Löberöd och Harald Wiens, med dess exlibris, samt med Hilding Pleijels båda exlibris, samt med Kurt Winbergs signatur på bakre pärmen. Warmholtz 3497. Klemming Sveriges förhållanden, s. 20. Sällsynt samling av urkunder rörande svensk-polska relationer i samband med det pågående kriget mot Polen. Av Hierta betecknad som rar och med notisen att något D4-blad ej finns, här ersatt med ett blankt blad.

ADER, Jean Joseph.

Franska arméns expedition till Egypten och Syrien åren 1798-1801; Af Ader. Öfversättning. Med ett porträtt och tvenne plankartor.

Stockholm, Ecksteinska tryckeriet, 1829. 8:o. VI,+ 371,+ (1) s.+ litogr. porträtt,+ 2 utv. grav. kol. kartor. Inlagan något lagerfläckad. Oskuren i gråpappersomslag. Trevligt exemplar. Översatt av Fredric Bernhard Cöster. Porträttet av Cardon föreställer Marskalk Kléber och planscherna visar slagordningarna vid de avgörande slagen vid pyramiderna och Abukir, med de olika grupperingarna kolorerade i respektive lands färger.

ADLER, Guido.

Handbuch der Musikgeschichte. Unter mitwirkung von Fachgenossen herausgegeben von Guido Adler. Mit vielen Notenbeispielen und Abbildungen von Instrumenten.

Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt, 1924. Large 8vo. XIII,+ (2),+ (blank),+ 1097 pp. Publ. dec. cloth, upper edge yellow. First edition.

ADLER, Guido.

Handbuch der Musikgeschichte. Unter mitwirkung von Fachgenossen herausgegeben von Guido Adler. Mit vielen Notenbeispielen und Abbildungen zur Geschichte der Notenschrift, vder Musikinstrumente, der Operndarstellung und mit wiedergaben von Autographen. Zweite, vollständig durchgesehene und stark ergänzte Auflage. 1-2.

Berlin, Max Hesses Verlag [on pasted stripe], 1930. 8vo. XIII,+ (2),+ (blank),+ 634; 635-1294 pp. Slightly worn publ. dec. cloth. Two volumes. Second and best edition.

ADLERSTAM, Magnus (övers.)

Jomswikinga-sagan, eller historia om kämparne från Jomsborg. På isländska och swenska, redigerad och öfwersatt af Magnus Adlerstam, commerce-råd, och utgifwen af L. Hammarsköld.

Stockholm, Elméns och Granbergs tryckeri, 1815. 4:o. (8),+ 204,+ (2) s. Sid. 161-164 felinbundna. Fint samtida hfrbd med guldornerad rygg och röd ryggtiteletikett. Rääfs exlibris. Fiske s. 287. Första tryckta utgåvan av Jómsvíkinga saga. Adlerstams manuskript som delvis byggde på och jämfördes med Johan Fredrik Peringskölds försök till översättning från 1713, låg färdigt 1786 och hittades efter hans död, tillsammans med en mängd andra översättningar. De skänktes av Adlerstams änka till Kungliga biblioteket. Utgiven med ett företal av Lorenzo Hammarsköld med nekrolog över Adlerstam. Lorenzo Hammarsköld och Rääf var ungdomsvänner.

ADLINGTON, John Henry.

The Cyclopaedia of Law; or, The Correct British Lawyer; Forming a complete and concise Digest of the various Laws and Statutes comprehended in the Constitution of England, [...] In which are included, An Epitome of the Acts of Parliament passed in the last session, [...] and a glossary of the technical law terms.

London, William Emans, 1820. 8vo. viii,+ i-xxiv,+ 9-688 pp.+ 7 lith. plates. Foxing. Contemporary calf with gilt spine and red sprinkled edges. Bookplate of Edward H. Barwell. The plates depicts different Inns in England.

AGARDH, Jacob Georg.

Theoria systematis plantarum; accedit familiarum phanerogamarum in series naturales dispositio, secundam structuræ normas et evolutionis gradus instituta. Cum tab XXIII ex officin. lithogr. Cronholmiana.

Lund, C. W. K. Gleerup, 1858. 8:o. (5),+ (blank),+ XCVI,+ 404,+ (60) s.; (56) s.+ 28 litogr. planscher. Enstaka sidor med lagerfläckar, en plansch med fläckar. Samtida hfrbd, guldornerad rygg och marmorerade snitt. Planscherna, tillsammans med en extra uppsättning förklaringar, löst liggande i tryckt blå pappmapp. Två volymer. Med A. P. Winslows namnteckning, 1864. Krok s. 17f, nr. 51. Förklaringarna till planscherna åtföljer normal dessa, här är de dock även inbundna med huvudtexten. Inledningen utkom i en svensk översättning, “Vext-systemets methodologie”, samma år. Jacob Georg Agardh (1813-1901), son till Carl Adolph. Blev professor i botanik i Lund 1847 och har gjort sig ett namn f. f. a. inom algologin. I detta verk inom systematiken framlägger han sin syn på ett naturligt systems art och metod, inom kort dock överskuggat av Darwin. Andreas P:son Winslow (1635-1900) doktorerade i Lund 1862 och verkade sedan som adjunkt vid Högre latinläroverket i Göteborg.

AGATE, James.

Kingdoms for Horses. With Decorations by Rex Whistler.

London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1936. 4:o. 150 pp.,+ plates. Dark-blue half calf with gilt spine with five raised bands, boards of green cloth (W. T. Morrell & Co. Ltd). Fine copy.

AIRAS, Väinö m. fl. (red.).

Teknisk ordbok. Tysk - engelsk - finsk - svensk -rysk. Andra upplagan. 1-2.

Stockholm, Hedengrens Bokhandel, 1951-52. 8:o. XIX,+ (blank) s.+ sp. 1-1518; XV,+ (blank),+ 750 s.+4 indexblad. Något nötta okbd, övre snitten rödbruna. Två volymer. Del 1: Teknisk ordbok. Del 2: Engelskt, finskt, svenskt och ryskt register.

AITZEMA, Leon ab.

Historia pacis, a foederatis Belgis ab anno 1621 ad hoc usque tempus tractatæ.

Leyden, Joannis & Danielis Elsevier, 1654. 4vo. (4),+ 135, 138-872,+ (5) pp. Title printed in red and black. Slight browning. Contemporary vellum. Owner’s signature in ink of And. G. Lindberg and signum “No. 47”. From the library of L. F. Rääf at Forsnäs, with its exlibris. Willems 739. Berghman 1806. First Latin edition of Aitzema’s history of the Dutch war of Independence, 1556 to 1648. Lieuwe van Aitzema (1600-1669) was a dutch historian and statesman and was for thirty years resident for the towns of the Hanseatic League at the Hague, where he died. His most important work was the “Saken van Staet in Oorlogh in ende omtrent de Vereenigte Nederlanden”, published in 14 volumes between 1655 and 1671, embracing the period from 1621 to 1668. At the age of 17 he also published a volume of Latin poems under the title of Poemaia Juvenilia.

AL-HARIRI, Abu Muhammed al-Qasim b. Ali.

Makamat or Rhetorical anecdotes of Al Hariri of Basra. Translated from the Arabic, with Annotations by Theodore Preston. Facsimil reprint.

London, Darf Publishing, 1986. 8vo. XV,+ (1),+ 504,+ (1) pp. Publ. cloth with torn dustwrapper. Owner’s signature. First printed in 1850.

ALBERTI, Georg Wilhelm.

Briefe betreffend den allerneuesten Zustand der Religion und der Wissenschaften in Gross-Brittanien. 1-4. [+ Aufrichtige Nachricht von der Religion, Gottesdienst, Sitten und Gebräuchen der Quäker, Nebst einer kurzen Erzählung der Geschichte dieses Volks.]

Hannover, Johann Christoph Richter, 1752-54. 8vo. (16),+ 224; (8),+ 225-519,+ (1); (30),+ 521-968; (24),+ 969-1376,+ (56) pp. Bound together with: ALBERTI, Georg Wilhelm. Aufrichtige Nachricht von der Religion, Gottesdienst, Sitten und Gebräuchen der Quäker, Nebst einer kurzen Erzählung der Geschichte dieses Volks. Hannover, Johann Christoph Richter, 1750. 8vo. (28),+ 196 pp. Bound together with: BEINOM, Samuel Johan Albert von. Der Erlöser in der Schöpfung gepriesen, ein Lobgesang, nach der prosaischen Anleitung des Herrn Hervey, in gebundener Rede entworfen. Cleve, J. R. Sitzmann, (c. 1750). 8vo. (2),+ 74,+ (1) pp. Contemporary full vellum, spine with later hand-written title in ink, red edges, tear at front hinge. Owner’s signature of G. C. Cederhielm and library stamp of Folke Schippel. Alberti’s both works in first editions. Georg Wilhelm Alberti (1723-1758), protestant theologist and priest. He studied philosophy and theology in Göttingen, especially for C. H. Heumann and Joachim Oporin (to whom both his works are dedicated), and thereafter, in 1745, in England. He eventually became a priest in Tündeln in Hannover, but died only 35 years old. The first work is based on his long visit in England, and contains essays on English church- and sect-history, especially the Quakers (on whom the second work is a special study), but also on cultural history in general; philosophy, natural science, libraries to be found in England etc.

ALDINGTON, Richard.

Images.

London, The Egoist, s. d. 8:vo. 60 pp. Publ. half cloth. Walter de la Mare’s exlibris and his signature on front cover title-label. Label on spine worn. The poems in this collection are chosen from the 1915 “Images”, the Imagist anthologies and periodicals.

(ALLETZ, Pons.- Aug.)

Manuel de l'homme du monde, ou connoissance générale des principaux états de la société, & de toutes les matieres qui sont le sujet des conversations ordinaires. ... Par ordre alphabetique.

Paris, Guillyn, 1761. 8:vo. xvi,+ 646,+ (2) pp. Spotting and a few leaves in beginning with damspstain. Worn contemporary mottled full calf, spine gilt in compartmetns with raised bands and red label, all edges marbled. Owner’s signature. First edition. A new edition was printed in 1769.

AMELOT DE LA HOUSSAYE, Abraham Nicolas.

Histoire du gouvernement de Venise, par le Sieur Amelot de la Houssaie. [Together with:] Suplement a l'histoire du gouvernement de Venise. Par le Sieur Amelot de la Houssaie.

Paris, Frederic Leonard, 1677. 8vo. (30),+ 416,+ (38); 200,+ (8),+ 8 pp. The supplement with damp stain on upper margin throughout. Uniform half calf, spines richly gilt with raised bands, red marbled edges. Two volumes, a minor hole in spine to the first volume. From the library of L. F. Rääf, with its exlibris in both volumes. Old library mark in ink, “Nr. 2” in the first, and “Nr. 111” in the second volume. First published in 1676. This is the first 8vo edition from 1677. It was then re-issued in several editions. The last 8 pages of the suplement with new heading: “Mémoire pour servir à la défense de l'Histoire du gouvernement de Venise”. Amelot de la Houssaye was secretary to the french embassy at Venice and his account of the Republic revealed for the first time the policy of the Venetian gouvernment. When the book appeared the Venetian state complained to the french court, and Amelot was sent to the Bastille for six weeks. Also a third part “Examen de la Liberté Originaire de Venise” was published.

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS.

Ammiani Marcellini rerum gestarum qui de supersunt libri XVIII. Ad optimas editiones collati. Præmittitur notitia literaria accedunt indices studiis societatis Bipontinæ. Editio accurata. (1)-2.

Biponti [=Zweibrücken], ex typographia societatis, 1786. 8vo. (2),+ XLVIII,+ 365; (2),+ 316,+ (42)pp. Titles with engr. vignette. Foxing. Uncut in contemporary paper-boards, spines worn with red labels. Engr. exlibris, and from the library of L. F. Rääf, with its exlibris. Two volumes. Schweiger I, 4.

ANDER, O. Fritiof (ed.).

In the Trek of the Immigrants. Essays Presented to Carl Wittke.

Rock Island, Illinois, Augustana College Library, 1964. 8vo. Portrait,+ xvi,+ 325 pp. Publ. cloth with worn dust-wrapper. Dedication from the Editor to Hilding Pleijel on fly leaf and the latter’s exlibris on front board inside. Contributions by Clarence W. Sorensen, O. Fritiof Ander, Harvey Wish, Carlton C. Qualey, Clarence H. Cramer, Edward P. Hutchinson, Charlotte Erickson, Francis P. Weisenburger, John T. Flanagan, Oscar Osburn Winther, Kenneth O. Bjork, A. William Hoglund, Walter O. Forster, Wilbur S. Shepperson, Theodore Saloutos, James H. Rodabaugh and J. Iverne Dowie. With a bibliography over works by Wittke edited by Clarence H. Cramer.

ANDERSEN, Aeneas.

Berättelse om ängelska beskickningen til China, under Lord Macartney. Sammandrag.

Stockholm, Johan Pfeiffer, 1796. (6),+ 250 s. Enstaka småfläckar. Oskuren i gråpappomslag. Sammandrag och översättning av Samuel Ödmann. Översatt från den tyska upplagan från 1795 med utdrag av den katolska missionären Pater Glejos berättelse om sin fångenskap i Kina som utgavs i Leipzig 1794. Fint exemplar.

ANDERSEN, Aeneas.

Berättelse om ängelska beskickningen til China, under Lord Macartney af Aeneas Andersen. Sammandrag.

Stockholm, Johan Pfeiffer, 1796. 8:o. (6),+ 250 s. Lager- och småfläckar. Välbevarat samtida hfrbd med guldrnerad rygg och röd titeletikett, gula snitt. Namnteckning på titelbladet. Sammandrag och översättning av Samuel Ödmann. Översatt från den tyska upplagan från 1795 och med utdrag av den katolska missionären Pater Glejos berättelse om sin fångenskap i Kina, vilken utgavs i Leipzig 1794. Det engelska originalet: “A Narrative of the British Embassy to China, in the Years 1792-94...” utkom 1795.

ANDERSSON, J. G.

Topographical and Archaeological Studies in the Far East. Illustrated.

Stockholm, Esselte, 1939. Large 8vo. 118 pp.+ 56 plates,+ 9 maps,+ 2 folding. (The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, Bulletin nr 11.)