Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Book Search Results

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

Tanning, Dorothea

Abyss.

NEWLY LISTED NY: Standard Editions, 1977. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Printed peach-colored wrappers. 155 pp. 18.1 x 11.6 cm. A novel, written in 1947, by the famous Surrealist artist and wife of Max Ernst. Spine and edges of covers faded.

[Christo Javacheff] Environmental Science Associates, Inc...

Final environmental Impact Report: Running Fence, County of Sonoma, California: Draft Environmental Impact Report; comments and responses. [Cover title. At head of inside title page: ESA-EIR-1975, October, 1975, Volumes 1 and 2].

BOLDLY SIGNED BY CHRISTO in black on title page. 2 volumes in 1. Printed orange wrappers. 27 x 20.5cm (11 x 8.5 inches). 265 + 99 pp., with several fold-out maps and other illusrations and graphs. A plastic pocket attached to the blank verso of the last page contains a sample of the fabric. Contents include: Project description (6 parts); Environmental setting, impact, mitigation (15 parts); Impact overview (4 parts); Alternatives to the proposed project (1 part). Appendix (pp. 151-265) contains supplementary exhibits, from lists of native plants to letters of recommendation and support. Volume 2, Addendum to the Draft Environmental Impact Report, dated December 12, 1975, reproduces comments and responses, both written (before November 26, 1975,) and oral (at a hearing, December 3, 1975). A copy of the Draft Environmental Impact Report that we sold in 2001 consisted of the first 265 pages in a plastic spiral binding. Most of this volume is reproduced at about 50% in David Bourdon’s Christo: Running Fence; Sonoma and Marin Counties, California (NY: Abrams, 1978). The incredibly complex political, bureaucratic, financial, and commercial requirements needed to complete Christo’s extraordinary projects are as much a part of his art as the aesthetic works he makes to visualize them and, through sales, to underwrite them. There are only twelve copies of this extremely rare document in OCLC (the World Catalogue), and seven of those are in Australian libraries. Backstrip very slightly faded; light cover wear. For an extra $250 ($1000) total, we can also supply an as-new copy in slipcase and original mailing carton of the David Bourdon book described above, signed by Christo (no. 446 of 2159 copies).

[Bischoff, Elmer] Oakland Museum

Elmer Bischoff: figurative paintings 1957-1972.

NEWLY LISTED 1975. 20 plates & illustrations (4 in color). 31 pp. Blue printed wrappers. 17.8 x 25.3 cm. Fading at edges of cover, and a trace of silverfish damage on cover. An important show of one of the key figures of the Bay Area figurative school. A second copy with a better cover but bearing traces of a label and a light library stamp is priced at $25.

[Johnson, Sargent] Oakland Museum

Sargent Johnson: retrospective.

NEWLY LISTED 1971. 40 illustrations. 35 pp. Brown printed wrappers. 22.9 x 21.6 cm. An uncommon exhibition catalogue on the work of a highly talented African-American artist in the Bay Area. Small date stamp on front cover; otherwise, fine.

[Oliphant, Pat] San Diego Museum of Art

Seven presidents: the art of Pat Oliphant. Signed with sketch.

NEWLY LISTED ©1995. 57 plates & illustrations (15 in color). 48 pp. Color wrappers. 27.8 x 21.7 cm.The seven presidents are Johnson, Nixon, Ford, Carter, Reagan, Bush the elder, and Clinton. The half-title is boldly signed with Oliphant’s characteristic signature and a sketch of the wee creature that observes and often comments on the follies he witnesses. Fine, except for a small creases at the two front corners.

[Appian, Adolphe] Atherton, Curtis, and Prouté, Paul [Pro...

Adolphe Appian: son oeuvre gravé et lithographié.

NEWLY LISTED Paris: Paul Prouté, 1968. 76 + [4] illustrations. [52] pp. Original illustrated wrappers. 27 x 21 cm. Catalogue raisonné. Near fine. Two copies available.

[Michel, Georges] Sensier, Alfred

Etude sur Georges Michel.

NEWLY LISTED Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1873. 17 original etchings after Michel by Lalauze, Muzelle, Flameng, Lérat, Boilvin, and Gaucherel + [vi] + 182 pp. Original vellum-finished wrappers. About 29 x 21 cm. Deckle edges. Assymetrical, untrimmed binding with half the pages extending 2 cm beyond edge of cover. Catalogue of works (pp. 135-167). Catalogue raisonné. Some exposed edges darkened or dusty. Backstrip cracked and chipped. Light stains at bottom of pp. 3-65 and 141-6; a little intermittent foxing. Nevertheless, a better copy than it sounds.

[Laurençin, Marie] George-Day

Marie Laurençin: trente-deux reproductions en heliogravure.

NEWLY LISTED Paris: Dauphin, 1947. 32 fine plates + 53 pp. Original printed wrappers. 28.3, x 22.5 cm. Backstrip chipped.

[Lamorinière, François]

Catalogue des oeuvres de feu François Lamorinière et de sa collection particulière de tableaux anciens et modernes... vente... en la salle Wynen... a Anvers les lundi 25 & mardi 26 novembre 1912... [Lamorniere]. Expert Mr. Louis Delehaye.

115 works by Lamornière and 58 works by other artists, especially Louis de Winter. Original wrappers with mounted plate on front. 15 plates (some with two images) + 48 pp. Binding a little loose; backstrip cracked and chipped. Glassine torn. OCLC holdings only at Harvard and Art Institute of Chicago.

[Goya, Francesco de] Hofmann, Julius

Francesco de Goya: Katalog seines graphischen Werkes.

NEWLY LISTED Wien: Gesellschaft fur Vervielfaltigende Kunst, 1907. XVIII plates + x + 184 pp. Worn half-leather & marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. Catalogue raisonné. The handsome, dark-green paper the binder used for the endpapers has gotten brittle, and the inner front hinge needs repair.

[Chabas. Paul]

Paul Chabas: sa vie, son oeuvre.

NEWLY LISTED Paris: Felix Juven, [19--?]. Peintres d’aujourd’hui no. 11. Wrappers. 21 plates (3 doublespread) + [14] pp. (including 14 illustrations). Mark on dark front cover, a couple of tears in cover edges, and some pp. roughly opened.

[Caron, Antoine] Ehrmann, Jean

Antoine Caron, peintre à la cour des Valois 1521-1599.

NEWLY LISTED Genève: Droz/Lille: Giard, 1955. Booklet of 58 pp. + 32 loose plates, all in paper folder torn at one edge. Scholarly treatment.

Master E.S.] Bühler, Wilhelm [Buhler]

Des Meisters E.S. Erweckung vom Tode. Markuslöwe, Alphabet, Kurfürstenkarte, Herkommen und Namen.

NEWLY LISTED Strassburg: Heitz, 1908. Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte. 8 pls. + 32 pp. Wrappers a little chipped at head and tail of spine; label stain upper corner; slight diagonal crease front cover.

[Delacroix, Eugène] Mohrenwitz, Lothar

Eugene Delacroix und die Romantik in Frankreich. Inaugural-Dissertation.

NEWLY LISTED Frankfurt: C. Naumann’s Druckerei, 1913. Wrs. Inscribed.

[Bonnat, Léon] Bérard, Léon [Leon Berard]

Notes et dessins de Léon Bonnat [Leon].

NEWLY LISTED Paris: Albert Morancé, 1928. 17 exceptionally good plates + 73 pp. Original wrappers with small stains top edges not affecting interior. Top corner and first dozen pp. bumped.

[Gheyn, Jacques de] Regteren Altena, J.Q. van

The drawings of Jacques de Gheyn. Vol. 1: an introduction to their study with a biography of the artist and a survey of his paintings, followed by an essay on his son Jacques the Younger.

NEWLY LISTED Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, 1936. 13 collotype plates + xv + 132 pp. Original printed wrappers. 29.2 x 18.7 cm. OCLC does not locate a later volume. A couple of related flyers laid in, one foxed. Backstrip loose head and tail. Some marginal notes in light pencil.

Grosz, George

Das neue Gesicht der herrschenden Klasse: 60 neue Zeichnungen. 1.-9. Tausend.

NEWLY LISTED Berlin: Malik-Verlag, ©1930. 60 drawings on rectos, with captions in the artist’s handon facing pages, plus one additional drawing on the final recto. Black cloth with gilt lettering and attached satin bookmark. 27.3 x 19.4 cm. In this “new history of the ruling class,” Grosz found in the waning years of the Weimar Republic rich subjects for his acid pen, including a piercing portrait of the heretic Hitler as a barbarian warrior clad in a hairy skin. A few minor internal spots, not affecting illustrations; backstrip slightly faded and top pulled 1/8-inch. covers lightly worn.

Stiller, Andrew

Handbook of instrumentation. Illustrations by James Stamos.

NEWLY LISTED Berkeley: University of California Press, ©1985. 299 figures in the text + 100s of musical examples. xx + [2] + 533 pp. Natural cloth, with a white, black, and red dustjacket in archival Brodart cover. 30.2 x 22.6 cm. An exceptional work on all aspects of instruments and instrumentation, both early and modern. Covers all orchestral instruments, as well as unsual and non-orchestral ones, plus electronic equipment and synthesizers. Five appendices, bibliography, and index (pp. 477-533). Light flecks of foxing on the top and front edges. Otherwise, very fine.

Burroughs, William

The naked lunch. First edition, first issue, with dustjacket.

NEWLY LISTED Paris: Olympia Press, Traveller’s Companion series no. 76, ©1959, printed July 1959. FIRST EDITION, first issue. Glossy dustjacket by Brion Gysin in violet, yellow, and black over standard green Olympia Press wrappers. 225 + [1] pp. 17.6 x 11.2 cm. Price on rear dustjacket flap and on rear cover of 1500 old francs. Pale green border on title page. Bright, fresh dustjacket and covers, with only a trace of tanning on the backstrip of the dj. Some light foxing on the edges, and minor wear at the head and tail of the spine. A small bump at the top front corner, and a much smaller one on the back several pages of the bottom front corner. Binding square. Not a perfect copy, but a very acceptable one at a bargain price.

Blanck, Jacob

Bibliography of American literature. Volumes 1-6 (of 9)

NEWLY LISTED New Haven: Yale U Press, 1955-1973. Black cloth. 25 x 16.5 cm. Vol. 1: Henry Adams to Donn Byrne. 1955. Vol. 2: George W. Cable to Timothy Dwight. 1957. Vol. 3: Edward Eggleston to Bret Harte. 1959. Vol. 4: Nathaniel Hawthorne to Joseph Holt Ingram. 3rd printing, 1967 [©1963]. Vol. 5: Washington Irving to Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. 2nd printing, 1973 [©1969]. Vol. 6: Augustus Baldwin Longstreet to Thomas Willam Parsons. ©1973. Vols. 1-3 in good condition with red background spine titling a bit faded; bump to upper corner of vol. 2 cover. Vols. 4-6 good, legitimate library withdrawals, with stamping on edges and inside front cover but few other marks; spine labels removed. My own personal set that I no longer need.

Man Ray

To be continued unnoticed: Some papers by Man Ray in connection with his exposition.

NEWLY LISTED Beverly Hills: Copley Galleries, December 1948. One of 150 regular copies (total edition 275 printed by Lynton R. Kistler, 125 of these with an autographed photograph by Man Ray; this copy is unnumbered). 6 illustrations. 12 + [4] pp. Wrappers. 30.5 x 23 cm. The covers are bright yellow card stock bearing the words “To be.” Large triangles are trimmed off the top and bottom to make a trapezoidal flap (like a fat, truncated pennant). Contents unbound, as issued. Inside the front cover is a light blue folder of card stock bearing only the words “continued unnoticed.” Eight printed leaves follow under the subtitle above. Four are a pale pink coated paper, and the other four are yellow. Think “Easter egg,” and that would be close but for the cover title in extra-bold, 96-point, sans-serif capitals. The last leaf bears the colophon on the recto and press notices from 1943 and 1944 on the verso. The elaborate border on that page looks far more like Bill Copley’s work than anything Man Ray ever did. All three OCLC records note only 12 pp. or 12, [2] pp., but there are 16 pp. here, all of them printed, plus the folder at the front that completes the cover title. Copies in the wild of this vulnerable publication are vanishingly scarce. Very fine, with a little tanning at the extremities and a few small spots on the yellow covers.

[Seligmann, Kurt] Nierendorf Gallery, NY; Calas, Nicolas

Kurt Seligmann exhibition April 12 to May 12, 1941.

NEWLY LISTED Brilliant serigraph cover in 7 colors on black paper + 2 plates. [12] pp. on off-white, yellow, and bright orange paper. 23.5 x 16.5 cm. Text: “The minotaur and the poet,” by Nicolas Calas. Absolutely pristine copy.

[Alechinsky, Pierre, and Ting, Walasse]

Solo de sculpture et divertissement arrangé pour peinture à quatre mains: Reinhoud, Alechinsky et Ting.

NEWLY LISTED Paris: Galerie de France, 1963. No. 31 of 2200 copies. The inside of both covers is decorated with a droll original lithograph in 4 colors by both Alechinsky and Ting—“à quatre mains.” The front cover imitates the covers on traditional sheet music. Nine illustrations and a portrait of all three artists. 31.7 x 24.2 cm. Despite the large edition, OCLC records only 14 copies. Very fine, apart from one light mark near the bottom margin.

[Kroha, Jirí, 1893-1974] Dvorák, Arnost (1881-1973) and K...

Matej Poctivy: fantastická lidová veselohra o trech dejstvich.

NEWLY LISTED Prague: Nákladem B. Kocího, 1922. Devilish drawing printed on title page. 107 pp. + [4] pp. ads. Decorated wrappers. About 17.8 x 12.5 cm, unopened. A drama by a wildly non-conformist Czech writer. The cover is worthy of exhibition. It is printed in a light, somewhat acid brown with a droll drawing that shows Matthew the Honest (the title character) on the upper half and, when inverted, a devil on the lower half. A 1.5-cm tear at the upper front joint and light wear, but a lovely copy of a rare book worthy of exhibition.

Ruscha, Edward, and Williams, Mason

Crackers.

NEWLY LISTED Hollywood: Heavy Industry Publications, ©1969. 115 plates. [236] pp. Wrappers, with wax paper dustjacket printed in red. 22.2 x 15 cm. A wry tale told in photographs and based on the story “How to derive the maximum enjoyment from crackers,” by Mason Williams. The players are Larry Bell as the sophisticated man, the fashion model Léon Bing as the woman, Rudy Gernreich as the bellhop, and Tommy Smothers as the chauffeur. Photography by Ken Price, Joe Goode, and Edward Ruscha. The text of the original story appears on the rear flap. Small nick in upper edge of dustjacket rear panel, and the usual fading of the spine title; otherwise, a nice copy.