Find a Book

> расширенный поиск

> просмотр каталогов

Book Search Results

Для добавления книги в корзину нажмите добавить в корзину под наименованием книги. Если вы хотите заказать несколько наименований на одной странице, поставьте галочку рядом с надписью выбрать это наименование напротив каждой книги и нажмите кнопку добавить выбранные наименования в корзину внизу или вверху страницы. Если вы хотите спросить продавца о конкретном наименовании, нажмите кнопку запрос и заполните форму запроса. Нажмите на изображение (если имеется), чтобы его увеличить.

An accurate descripion [sic] of the grand allegorical pantomimic spectacle of Cinderella; or, the little glass slipper, as performed at the New Theatre, New York. to which is added, the story of Cinderella.

New York: W. Turner, 1808. 12mo, disbound, 24p. References: Shaw & Shoemaker #14693. OCLC locations: COO, CTN, CUD.

A Description of the Colosseum as Re-Opened in MD.CCC.XLV.

A Description of the Colosseum as Re-Opened in MD.CCC.XLV., under the Patronage of her Majesty the Queen, and H.R. H. Price Albert, with Numerous Illustrations, and Eight Sections of the Panorama of London. London: J. Chisman, 1846. Eighteenth Edition. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers. Illustrated with woodcuts, plus an 8 page insert showing all the sections of the Panorama of London.

Account of the Terrific and Fatal Riot.

Account of the Terrific and Fatal Riot. at the Astor Place Place Opera house on the night of May 10th, 1849, with the Quarrels of Forrest and Macready, Including all the Causes which led to the Awful Tragedy....New York: H.M. Ranney, 1849. 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers (somewhat frayed). Frontispiece of the "Scene of the Riot", 32p. A full narrative of "The most serious disorders ever connected with the American theatre..."Oxford/American Theatre. Twenty two persons were killed, many more injured. The Astor Place theatre never recovered and was closed three years later.

An Outline of the Miyako Ordori of Cherry Dance.

An Outline of the Miyako Ordori of Cherry Dance. Kyoto: Miyako Hotel, 1929. Oblong 12mo. Original wrappers. 13 p. Held in Kyoto, during sixteen days of April of each year, the Cherry Dance is a nine act dramatic performance which contains singing, dancing and acting. It utilizes all four companies with a total of 224 girls. These girls are all select geishas of Gion, the most fashionable red-light quarter dating back to 1790. This pamphlet describes each act of the Miyako Orori.

Aphrodite a romance of ancient Egypt

Bakst, Leon. Aphrodite a romance of ancient Egypt. Play by Pierre Frondaie. (Souvenir programme). New York:Comstock and Guest, 1919. A lavishly illustrated programme for the theatrical production, based on the Diaghilev Ballets Russe which featured choreography by Michel Fokine, costumes by Percy Anderson with additional costumes by Leon Bakst. Fully illustrated with costumes after Bakst.

As You Like It. Act II, Scene vii. The Seven Ages. First Age-Seventh Age.

As You Like It. Act II, Scene vii. The Seven Ages. First Age----Seventh Age. (Engravings after Robert Smirke by (respectively) Petro William Tompkins, John Ogborne, Robert Thew, John Ogborne, Jean Pierre Simon, William Satchwell Leney, John Pierre Simon). [London: Boydell,] June 4, 1801. 7 original engravings, each 15 x 21", on laid paper with large margins. Slight soiling and stains in lower right margin. In very good condition. A very attractive set. These seven engravings are based on the paintings by Robert Smirke that illustrate Jacque's famous "All the World's a Stage" discourse on the futility of life from act 2, scene 7. All seven engravings were published individually and then collected in 1803 in John and Joshua Boydell's A Collection of Printed from Pictures Painted for the Purpose of Illustrating the Dramatic Works of Shakespeare by the artists of Great Britain (1803). The origin of these majestic engraving grew from the ideas of the publisher Alderman John Boydell who, in 1786, decided to issue a monumental edition of Shakespeare accompanied by an even larger suite of engravings which could be admired apart from the book. This separate suite of fine engravings extended to 100, of which these two of Romeo & Juliet are among the most famous. In publishing these engravings, Boydell's moral and patriotic intention was to create an appreciation in England of history painting with its high aim of capturing a significant moment of action that could express ‘grandeur' or ‘universal passion.' To ensure financial success, Boydell enlisted every important painter in England, including Benjamin West, George Romney, Henry Fuseli and, of course, Sir Joshua Reynolds. Although the project ended in bankruptcy and liquidation, these magnificent engravings remain after 200 years a prize of print collectors. Reference: Burwick & Pape, The Boydell Shakespeare Gallery (1995) We have a few other engravings from selected plays. Call to inquire.

Boris Godounonv

Boris Godounonv opera in 4 atto e 9 quadri con prolongo. . Opera Russa a Parigi. (Souvenir programme). (Milan, ca. 1933?). Folio. Color plates after designs by Boris Bilinksy, Ivan Bilibine. Cast list. Text in Italian for a performance in Milan. After the death of Diaghilev, Col. W. De Basil attempted to recreate the Diaghilev ballets, first calling the troupe “Opera Russe a Paris.” This production featured the dances from Boris Godounonv. See Garcia-Marquez, Vicente. The Ballets Russes. Colone de Basil’s Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo 1932-1952, (1990). p46

Broadside.

Broadside. Theatre Library Association: Volume v. 1 1940 – Volume 30 1971; New Series. Volume 1 1973 - Volume 12 1984. (Missing a few numbers of the new series). 4to. four or eight pages. Periodical. A nearly complete run until 1971, with Vol 1 #1 in photocopy and missing numbers for 1967-8. Broadside was a quarterly which began with: Vol. 1, no. 1 in 1940; continued as: new ser., v. 1, no. 1 (summer 1973). It apparently was an annual during the late 1940s and early 50s. Reference: RLIN lists scattered runs only.

Céleste as the Maid of Cashmere.

Céleste as the Maid of Cashmere. [London: Hodgson and Graves, November, 1837]. After a painting by E.T. Parris; Lithographed by A. Dick. Octagonal 8 x 15" (plate size), 8 ½ x 17 ½" (sheet size). Original lithograph on paper. Mounted on stiff paper, trimmed to 1/4" of left margin, lacking publisher's logo at bottom. Beautifully framed. Mademe Céleste, (Anastasie Céleste des Rousselles. b. 1810, Marcilly-la-Campagne, France; d. 1882, Paris). According to Nancy Reynolds, Céleste's "great popularity rested mainly on her eloquent performances in melodrama, in which she was particularly noted for her command of gesture." Although criticized by Binney as a popular but not a "professional" dancer, Céleste, according to Parmenia Migel, performed valiantly all through Europe and was "the most beloved performer ever to tour the United States... and had the distinction of being America's first Sylphide." One of the most famous episodes of dance in 19th century America, and subject of several satirical engravings, was when Céleste in 1836 was presented to President Andrew Jackson in his chambers for a private performance. References: (Binney/English #13); Reynolds, Nancy. Madame Céleste, article in Oxford. Volume 2.

Chicago's Awful Theater Horror.

Chicago's Awful Theater Horror. By The Survivors and Rescuers...Presenting a Vivid Picture, both byPen and Camera, of One of the Greatest Fire Horrors of Modern Times. (Chicago): Memorial Publishing Co., 1904. 8vo. Original three quarter leather and cloth side (spine chipped). 368 p., plus frontis and 16 p. of photographs. An account of the horrendous Iroquois Theatre fire which brought about safety reform for theatres across America and Europe. Included is a plethora of actual photographs and drawings of the fire, rescuers, survivors and victims. The book traces the blaze from its first spark to the manslaughter trial of the two theatre managers to subsequent reactions and actions of theatres in other cities. Eye-witness testimonies, obituaries, and accounts of the cast & crew at the Iroquois help to make this a significant work on one of the most calamitous events in theatre history.

Collection Costumes et Modes D'Autrefois.

Collection Costumes et Modes D'Autrefois. Paris: Editions Rombaldi, 1957-1959. Limited edition. Seven volumes, complete, all issued. Folio (15½ " x 11½"). Text and plates loose as issued in publisher's wrappers. Fine copies. Each with text and with 24 plates finely colored by Pochoir. A total of 168 plates. Collection Costumes et Modes D'Autrefois reproduces examples of the most important fashion publications in French fashion history, depicting both the styles at court in various epochs and the styles which were fashionable among youth. Fascicules include: Incroyable et Merveilleuses by Horace Vernet, Paris, 1810-1818; Galerie des Modes, 1778-1787; Bonnart. Personnages de Qualite, 1680-1750; Debucourt. Modes et Manieres du Jour, 1798-1808; Les Heures de la Parisienne, 1840 by Achille Deveria Pourpoints et Vertugadins, 1515-1643; Paris: Miroir de la Mode. Crinolines et Caleches, 1855-1867.

Costumes of America.

Costumes of America. Philadelphia: Henderson, 1852. Sm. 4to. Original greenish blue cloth, gilt. Spine ends chipped otherwise a very good copy. 96 p. including 24 plates, plus 8 p. catalog of Henderson Juvenile Books. Costumes of America is an important juvenile book which introduces the young reader to the customs, dress and character of Indian tribes of North and South America. Several types of Brazilian Indians are described, as well as Indians from Peru, Paraguay, Uruguay and others, extending as far south as Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego. For each of the types of Indians, there is a brief description of their location and their principal means of occupation. Often times, the costume plate which illustrates their clothing is explained. Of great importance is the moral discussion of the Indian's character. The character of the particular Indian tribe is often linked to government: Ie: Mexican Indians: "They are extremely ignorant and their present want of instruction is attributed to the extinction of the Aztec priesthood, their ancient instructors, for which nothing has been substituted by the Spanish priests in the way of general education" Or, for the Haytians: "the people are poor and indolent, although they possess one of the most fertile and delightful islands in the whole world. It is true that despotism affords little encouragement to industry. But it is the natural indolence of the negro which makes him neglect labor and submit to a wicked and bad government."

Das Moskauer Theater fur Kinder.

Das Moskauer Theater fur Kinder. Zurich: Ring-Verlag, 1934. Oblong 4to. Cloth. (100 p). Illustratedwith many photos of play productions, rehearsals, theatre exercises, audience reactions and the theatre's principals. On the celebrated Moscow Children's Theatre, Russia's first children's theatre, which opened in Moscow in 1920 under Natalie Satz. Satz was still with the theatre at the time of this book's publication and wrote its foreword and introduction. Described here are the many workshops and performances produced by the theatre.

Etiquette; or, a Guide to the Usages of Society. With a Glance at Bad Habits. To which is added, the True Theory of the Rhenish or Spanish Waltz, and of the German Waltz a Deux Temps, Analysed and Explained for the First Time.

Etiquette; or, a Guide to the Usages of Society. With a Glance at Bad Habits. To which is added, the True Theory of the Rhenish or Spanish Waltz, and of the German Waltz a Deux Temps, Analysed and Explained for the First Time. New York: Wilson & Company, 1843. Tall 8vo. Modern cloth-backed boards. Pages a bit browned but a very good copy. 64 p. plus frontis portrait of D'Orsay and one plate, both by Wilson, dated 1844. This work contains a section on dancing in general, as well as an eleven page section on the waltz with diagrams. An early do-it-yourself dance book which bears the motto "Waltzing is the art of a gentleman, and never yet was taught or understood by a dancing-master." The first of several Wilson editions. There was also an 1843 Philadelphia Peterson edition. The title may be first published in America since no London edition earlier than 1846 is recorded. The work is wrongfully attributed to Alfred Guillaume Gabriel Orsay, comte d', 1801-1852. cf. Day, C. W. Hints on Etiquette ... Boston: W. D. Ticknor & co., 1844, p. 6.

Four fictions

(Allen Press). Four Fictions: Joseph Conrad: The Lagoon; Gustave Flaubert: The Legend of Saint Julian; Henry James: The Jolly Corner; Luigi Pirandello: The Annuity. Kenfield, Ca: Allen Press, 1973. 1 of 137 copies only. Folio (14"x 10"). Cloth and boards. Printed and bound entirely by hand. Very fine copy. A delightful compilation of prize-winning, modern fiction. Each story is illustrated with an original color woodcut by an artist from the country of the author. In addition, each story has been set with its own special typeface. Allen Bibliography #39.

Gerbe

Gerbe, album mosaique par E. de Limagne. Paris: H. Mandeville, 1859. Folio. 80 p. with 22 engravings. Bound by Lenegre in ornate green cloth, gilt, extremely fine. A perfect copy of a deluxe gift book of mid 19th century France. Gerbe [tr. A spray of flowers] is a deluxe gift-book, probably done for the Holidays, which contains polite articles and stories for each of the twelve months, each illustrated with nice engravings, many of them engraved in England. One of six volumes issued by Mandeville in the series Album du monde élégante. (1854-1860). In "as new" condition. All titles in the series seem to be scarce. Gerbe is not in Eureka or OCLC. Bibliotheque Nationale has a copy.

Göteborgs Konserthus.

Göteborgs Konserthus. Göteborg: Berattelse...1935. 4to. Original wrappers. 70 p., plus a collectionof photos and plans. This work describes the new concert hall in Göteborg, Sweden built in 1935 by the architect Nils Einar Eriksson. The text provides full details relative to size and construction. There is also a history of music halls in the city with photos and plans of the old 1905-1928 concert hall by Heden. The last half of the book is a collection of photos and plans.

Historiettes Galantes. Pointes-seches de Amandine Dore.

Historiettes Galantes. Pointes-seches de Amandine Dore. Paris: Bibliophiles de la Basoche, 1966. Copy number 305 of 350. Folio (13 3/4" x 11 ½"). Unbound, as issued, in wrappers with an extra suite of plates. Fine in protected clamshell box. Complete with 15 hand-colored dry points and a separate suite of five uncolored plates. The prints were pulled at l'Atelier Manuel Robbe and colored by Editions de l'Ibis. A charming portfolio of flirtatious stories with prints that are somewhat erotic, yet not overt.

If This Be Treason..... Containing: e.e. cummings examind...

If This Be Treason..... Containing: e.e. cummings examind; James Joyce: to his memory; A french accent; "Canto 45"; and Blast. (Siena printed for Olga Rudge, 1948.) Out of a first edition limited to 500 copies, this copy is unnumbered. Fine in green wraps. 34 p. With a long presentation letter dated 1978 transmitting this copy by Mary de Rachewiltz the daughter of Olga Rudge and Ezra Pound.

Königl. großbrit. und churf. braunschw. lüneb. genealogischer Kalender auf das 1780 Jahr.

Königl. großbrit. und churf. braunschw. lüneb. genealogischer Kalender auf das 1780 Jahr. Lauenburg: Berenberg, 1780. 16mo. 19th century speckled calf. Red & green morocco label. 2 pt. frontispiece, 12 symbolic plates after each month by Chodwiecki details of genealogy and climate. With 18 plates of fashion and fancy coiffures including those of Leipzig, Berlin, Paris, Strausbourg, and Dresden, as well as those of Philadelphia and Boston. References: Köhring, Hans. Bibliographie der Almanache, Kalender und Taschenbucher. 1750-1860 (1929) p.33-34. Köhring indicates this Calendar was printed from 1770-1799 with different number of Modek (fashion plates) for each year, beginning in 1779 and appearing occasionally until 1799. The 1780 citation lists 13 fashion plates, although some of the plates counted singly in our copy may be counted as double-pages in Köhring : M. Titelportr. Gest. Titel, 13 modek. U. 12 Monatsk. Engelmann 306 u 310; Lanckoronska, Maria Grafin & Dr. Arthur Ruman. Geschichte der Deutschen Taschenbüher under Almanache. (1986). p.14. No locations: OCLC, RLIN.

La Danse.

La Danse. Paris: chez sur que graveur du Roy, 1738. After a painting by J.B. Paterre (1695 - 1736), engraved by Filloeul. (19 3/4 x 15 ½"). Engraving on paper, with verses and publisher's logo at bottom. Large margins. Slightly soiled, marginal tear. Very good copy. Engraving #4 from the suite "Fete Galante" (1783). Provenance: H. Baron de Triquet (1802-1874), with his stamp next to title. Lugt #1304. An elegant example of a French "genre" engraving, popular until the revolution.

La Scala. 3 Agosto 1778 - 11 Maggio 1946.

La Scala. 3 Agosto 1778 - 11 Maggio 1946. Milano: Saturnia, 1946. Folio. Stiff self wrappers, slightly soiled. 262 p., plus table of contents and index. Illustrated with nearly 300 plates; many in color. Done at the festive reopening of the opera house after World War II, this history of La Scala covers the development of the theatre from its earliest beginnings to the time of publication. Includes detailed chapters on the composers, singers, and directors, on the choreographers and sets and costumes. The splendid illustration shows architectural details, as well as costume and set design, portraits of the performers, 18th and 19th century lithographs and etchings, etc.

Ladies' hand-book of haberdashery and hosiery: A shopping manual.

Ladies' Hand-Book of Haberdashery and Hosiery: A Shopping manual, by the Author of the 'The Ladies Work-Table Book,' etc. etc. London: H.G. Clarke, 1844. 16mo. Original flexible cloth. 60 p. plus ads. With sections on Haberdashery and Hosiery. Haberdashery is defined as silks, linen, cotton, and woolen fabrics. Many types of fabrics are described as to their characteristics and best uses. These include Italian net, Serge, French Cambrics, Lawns, Brown Holland, Linens from various parts of Europe, muslins, calicos, jeans and many others. The section on hosiery includes socks for children and adults, stockings, caps, waistcoats and petticoats for females, cuffs. A scarce early book on ready-to-wear.

Le règne de la mode: nouvel almanach des modes, rédigé par le caprice. (Pour l'an 1823.)

Le Règne de la Mode: Nouvel Almanach des Modes, Rédigé par le Caprice. (Pour l'an 1823.) Paris: L. Janet, 1822. 180 p., plus Calendar, (5" x 3.5"). Hand-colored engraved title page, 6 hand-colored engraved plates. Binding rubbed. Original patterned slipcase, also rubbed. Few stains, very good copy. Ownership signature, dated 1824. This Almanac, used by young women, told stories of fashionable people traveling to Paris and throughout Europe. The carefully hand-colored plates depict the latest fashions from Vienna, London, and Paris.

Les Fleuretes

Les fleuretes. Paris: (Various publishers) Boivin, François,; d. 1733, & Le Clerc, Jean-Pantaléon, Boivin, Mme. (Elisabeth-Catherine Ballard) (1730-1735?). 8vo. 19th century full calf, armorial shield on upper cover. Slight rubbing. A few stains in Parte I. Five parts, each 20 p. Wholly engraved music and lyrics. Les fleuretes is a collection of airs for unaccompanied solo voice. The airs are contradanses, vaudevilles and parodies. The airs are written wholly or in large part by Joseph Boismortier. Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de, (b. Thionville, 23 Dec 1689 – d. Roissy-en-Brie, 28 Oct 1755). French. In September 1724, Boismortier took out a royal privilege to engrave his works and began the process of publishing them, which ceased only on his death. From 1743 to 1745 he was sous-chef and then chef d'orchestre at the Foire St Laurent, and also, in 1745, at the Foire St Germain. After his death his daughter continued to sell his available works, and also published several more. Published occasionally: Part 1, p.20 notes. "On se propose de donner au public un pareil recueil tous les mois." In the imprint, from Part 2, Boivin's name is replaced by his widow's, suggesting that Part 1 was published before the end of November 1733 and the others from after that date; from Part 3, Boismortier's name disappears from the imprint. References: RISM B/II, p.182. Grove music (on-line version). OCLC (one location): Oxford. Ex libris: Henry Prunières. References: RISM B/II, p.182. Grove music (on-line version). OCLC: One location: Oxford.