Find a Book

> búsqueda avanzada

> consultar catálogos

Book Search Results

Para encargar un objeto mediante el carro de la compra, pulse el botón añadir al carro de la compra que hay debajo del objeto. Si quiere añadir más de un objeto de esta página a su carro de la compra, elija los objetos que desee marcando la casilla titulada seleccionar este objeto de cada objeto que desee, y pulse el botón añadir objetos seleccionados al carro de la compra que hay al final y al principio de la página. Si quiere hacer una consulta al librero acerca de un objeto concreto, pulse el botón preguntar y rellene el cuestionario. Haga clic en la imagen (si hay) para verla más grande.

GALSWORTHY, JOHN

Awakening . . . Illustrated by R. H. Sauter.

London: William Heinemann, [1920]. First English edition, published a few days after the American. Marrot pp. 32; NCBEL IV, 580. 4to, original brown paper-covered boards, gilt lettering. Frontis and illustrations in the text. Endpapers with scattered foxing; fine copy enclosed in a fine brown dust jacket.

ARTHUR, T[IMOTHY] S[HAY]

Retiring from Business: or, The Rich Man's Error.

New York: Baker & Scribner, 1848. First edition. Wright I, 348. 12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth (a little rubbed), gilt lettering. Fine copy.

ADAMS, CHARLES

Memoir of Washington Irving. With a Selection from His Works, and Criticisms.

New York: Phillips & Hunt; Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, (1870). First edition, issue uncertain. Cf. BAL vol. 5, page 95, which describes a different imprint. 8vo, original decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering. ¶ A full-length biography of Irving. Cloth a little worn; very good copy.

ADAMS, HENRY

Démocratie: Roman Américain.

Paris: E. Plon, 1883. Second French edition (the first was 1882). 8vo, original printed yellow wrappers (chipped along the fore-edges), 324 pages. Very good copy.

ADAMS, HENRY

Democracy: An American Novel.

New York: Henry Holt, 1880. First edition. BAL 11, state D (no priority); Wright III, 17. 8vo, original decorated white cloth, black lettering. ¶ The first of two novels by Adams about society and politics in Washington D. C. (the other was the pseudonymous Esther by Francis Snow Compton - 1884) and the quintessential novel about life in the nation’s capital during the gilded age. Ink signature of Janette H. Martin dated August 10, 1880; on the title-page; bookplate of the same on the front paste-down. Cloth a little worn and soiled; very good copy.

ADAMS, HENRY

Democracy: An American Novel.

London: MacMillan, 1882. First English edition, wrappers issue. Noted under BAL 11. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 280 pages. ¶ A rare English edition in an one schilling wrappers format. Macmillan simultaneously issued Democracy in cloth and wrappers. Wrappers a little worn and soiled, with some loss at the spine; very good copy.

ADDISON, JOSEPH

The Trial of the Wine-Brewers: An Essay . . . With an Introduction and an Inquiry Into Mr. Addison's Drinking by Edward F. O'Day.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1930. First separate edition, one of 385 numbered copies. 4to, original marbled boards and printed paper label. ¶ An essay from the Tatler, published February 9, 1710, in which Addison mocks a prohibition of sorts on wine during the War of the Spanish Succession. O’Day and Nash reprint the piece here as commentary on America's prohibition. Edges a little worn; very good copy.

Reynolds, Evelyn Crawford

To No Special Land: A Book of Poems by Eve Lynn [pseud]. With Foreword by Mary McLeod Bethune.

New York: Exposition Press, (1953). First edition. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering. ¶ Reynolds’ second book of poetry. With a blurb from Langston Hughes on the rear panel of the dust jacket. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket.

Henderson, Elliot Blaine

Uneddeekayted Fo'ks. Poems Composed by . . .

[Springfield, Ohio:] Published for the Author, 1911. First edition. 8vo, recent maroon buckram, black label, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait. ¶ The sixth book of poetry (of 12) by the local color African-American poet from Springfield, Ohio, Elliott Blaine Henderson (1877-1944), who wrote dialect verse in the vein of his fellow Ohioan Paul Laurence Dunbar. Very good copy.

Henderson, Elliot Blaine

The Soliloquy of Satan and Other Poems.

Springfield, Ohio: Published for the Author, 1907. First edition. 8vo, original olive cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait. ¶ The second book of poetry by Henderson (1877-1944), an African-American poet from Springfield, Ohio, who wrote local color verse in the vein of Paul Laurence Dunbar - to whom one of these poems is dedicated. ¶ Inscribed on the front free endpaper "To my old friend E. W. Williams of the Springfield Daily News / in consideration of the many courtesies / and favors extended me / from time to time on his part to help promote / my works. / Elliott Blaine Henderson / May 2nd ‘07." Some slight damp-staining in the lower margins of the title-page and frontis; very good copy.

Brown, William W[ells]

Narrative of William W. Brown, A Fugitive Slave. Written by Himself.

Boston: Published at the Anti-Slavery Office, 1847. First edition. Brignano, Black Americans in Autobiography, 678. 12mo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering. Engraved frontis portrait. ¶ The first book by William Wells Brown (1814-1884), an African-American who escaped from slavery in the South in 1834 and went on to work in the underground railroad, to lecture widely and write fiction and plays. His novel Clotelle, published in London in 1853, is considered the first work of fiction by an African-American, and his play, The Escape; or, a Leap for Freedom (1858), is considered the first dramatic work by an African-American, as well. Brown's Narrative went through several editions, both in American and England, and is only eclipsed by Frederick Douglass's Narrative . . . (1845) in popularity and importance. Cloth slightly worn, with nicks at the head and foot of the spine and light wear to the edges; endpapers and prelims are foxed, but the text is otherwise very clean, with only slight, scattered foxing to a few pages; an unusually nice copy.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON

The Spendthrift: A Tale . . . With Illustrations by Hablot K. Browne.

London: George Routledge, 1857. First edition. Sadleir 29; Wolff 73. 8vo, modern blue half calf, blue cloth sides, gilt lettering Frontis and seven plates. Slight dampstain in the upper corner of the plates; very good copy.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON

The Tower of London. A Historical Romance . . . Illustrated by George Cruikshank.

London: Richard Bentley, 1840. First edition as issued in the twelve monthly parts, January-December, 1840, here handsomely bound. Wolff 76; Cohn, Cruikshank, 14; Sadleir (31) had only the cloth issue. 8vo, bound from the original parts issue, black half morocco by Riviere, marbled paper sides, gilt decorated and lettered spine, t.e.g. 40 plates and numerous illustrations in the text by Cruikshank. Bound in the rear are the original wrappers of parts 1, 2 & 12, followed by an eight-page Bentley catalogue and 60 pages of the advertising from five of the parts issues. ¶ The three plates noted by Cohn as being in two states are in the earliest state here, and all the plates are clean and bright. Tipped to the front free endpaper is a pencil sketch of a detail by Cruikshank. Fine copy.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON

The Spendthrift: A Tale . . . With Illustrations by Hablot K. Browne.

London: George Routledge, 1857. First edition. Sadleir 29; Wolff 73. 8vo, brown half morocco by Riviere, marbled paper sides, gilt rules, decorations and lettering, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and seven plates. Original cloth spine and front cover bound in the rear. ¶ Ainsworth's autograph tipped on to the front paste-down, below an engraved portrait. A.n.s. with envelope by Ainsworth laid in, dated Jan. 13, 1863, to a Mr. A. Vogue, responding kindly to his request for Ainsworth's autograph. Edges slightly rubbed; very nice copy.

AINSWORTH, W[ILLIAM] HARRISON

Jack Sheppard. A Romance . . . With Illustrations by George Cruikshank.

London: Richard Bentley, 1839. First edition. Sadleir 14; Wolff 53; Cohn, Cruikshank, 12. 3 vols, 8vo, original blind-stamped gray-green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait and 27 plates. ¶ Ainsworth’s most celebrated “Newgate” novel. Though well received in literary circles and a popular success with its serialization in Bentley’s Magazine, Jack Sheppard was harshly criticized by some for romanticizing a real-life villain. The striking Cruikshank etchings are of his finest examples of work with a novel. Ads and half-title (vol. 3 only, as called for) present. Cloth a little worn; occasional light foxing to the plates; fine copy.

AKENSIDE, DR. [MARK]

The Pleasures of Imagination.

London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1754. Fifth edition, the first Dodsley edition to appear since 1744, the year of the first. NCBEL II, 637. 8vo, 19th century calf, black calf label, gilt rules and lettering. Title page vignette. Also preceded by two piracies and two Dublin editions. A handsome edition. Bound without the half-title, which would have stated “Fifth edition.” Slightly worn; title page and final page a trifle foxed and soiled; a very good copy.

ALBEE, EDWARD

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? A Play.

New York: Atheneum, 1962. First edition, wrapper issue. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 242 pages. ¶ Inscribed on the dedication page “For Ralph L. Abel [?] / Edward Albee / 1983.” Fine copy.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M[AY]

Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag. Shawl-Straps.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872. First edition. BAL 171. Small 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt decorations and lettering. Double frontis. ¶ The second installment in Alcott’s Aunt Jo’s Scrap-Bag series. Edges a little worn; cloth slightly soiled; very good copy.

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY

A Book of Songs and Sonnets.

[Cambridge]: Riverside Press (for Houghton, Mifflin), 1906. A reprint of previously published material, but an attractive format designed by Bruce Rogers. One of 430 numbered copies. BAL 397; Warde and Haas 70. 8vo, blind-decorated green boards (a little soiled), gilt lettering. Unopened. ¶ Small book label removed from front paste-down. A fine copy.

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY

The Poems of . . . Illustrated by the Paint and Clay Club.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1882. First edition, a collection of previously collected poems with onepossible first collected appearance. BAL 315. 8vo, pictorial gray cloth, black lettering. Frontis portrait, illus. A fine copy.

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY

The Ballad of Babie Bell and Other Poems.

New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. First edition. BAL 253, first issue. 8vo, original blind-stamped terra-cotta cloth, gilt lettering. Five pages of publisher’s ads. ¶ The first collection of Aldrich’s poetry, published when he was 23 years old, which immediately went through numerous printings and established his reputation as a popular American literary figure. Bookplate of Jacob Chester Chamberlain on the front paste-down and slightly later bookplate on the front free endpaper. Slight foxing; fine copy, enclosed in a chemise and quarter morocco slipcase.

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY

Un Écolier Américain . . . Traduit de L'Anglais par Th. Bentzon . . . Dessins par J. Davis.

Paris: Bibliothéque d’Éducation et de Récréation, J. Hetzel, [1882]. First edition in French. The NUC records three copies, all at Harvard (apparently in three different bindings), to which OCLC adds one at Connecticut College. Royal 8vo, original decorated red cloth, gilt decorations and lettering, a.e.g. Frontis, vignette title page and 23 plates. ¶ Aldrich’s most enduring work, The Story of a Bad Boy, and one of the most famous 19th century American children’s books, here in its rare French translation, attractively illustrated and printed. At the conclusion of the novel are two additional stories in French by Aldrich. Inscribed on the verso of the front free endpaper “To Ogden Bishop / In Pleasant remembrance of / a dinner we had together / July 28, 1889 / Thos. Bailey Aldrich / Paris.” Vellum bookplate of Ogden M. Bishop on the front paste-down. Inner hinges repaired; cloth somewhat soiled; very good copy.

ALDRICH, T[HOMAS] B[AILEY]

Daisy's Necklace: and What Came of It. (A Literary Episode).

New York: Derby & Jackson; Cincinnati: H. W. Derby, 1857. First edition. BAL 249; Wright II, 35. 8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth (edges a little faded), gilt lettering. ¶ Aldrich’s second book and his first novel. Very good copy.

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.

The Young Miner; or, Tom Nelson in California . . . Introduction and Bibliographical Note by John Seelye.

[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1965. First edition thus, with Seelye’s introduction. Cf.Gruber, page 63, first the 1879 first edition. 8vo, rough linen spine, pictorial brown boards, printed paper label. Frontis, illus. One of 450 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at the Press in Tuscany Alley. Fine copy.

Allen, Lewis and Dorothy

The Allen Press Bibliography.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. First edition, one of 140 copies. Folio, blind-stamped tan cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrations. Fine copy.