Find a Book

> búsqueda avanzada

> consultar catálogos

Book Search Results

Para encargar un objeto mediante el carro de la compra, pulse el botón añadir al carro de la compra que hay debajo del objeto. Si quiere añadir más de un objeto de esta página a su carro de la compra, elija los objetos que desee marcando la casilla titulada seleccionar este objeto de cada objeto que desee, y pulse el botón añadir objetos seleccionados al carro de la compra que hay al final y al principio de la página. Si quiere hacer una consulta al librero acerca de un objeto concreto, pulse el botón preguntar y rellene el cuestionario. Haga clic en la imagen (si hay) para verla más grande.

King, Arthur and A.F. Stuart.

The House of Warne, 100 Years of Publishing, told by Arthur King and A.F. Stuart.

London, New York. Frederic Warne & Co. Ltd. 1965. 8vo. I-X, 107pp. Profusely illustrated with 1 black and white and 10 color illustrations from the numerous books published by the publisher of Kate Greenaway and Beatrix Potter. Bound in original cloth with their infamous characters illustrated in color and gold on the front cover. Fine cond.

O'Casey, Ian and Maney, A.S.

The Nature & Making of Papyrus. Forward by Hassan Ragab.

Yorkshire, England. The Elmete Press.1973. Barkston Ash,. 1st edition. One of a ltd. ed. of 495. Signed on the colophon by Ian O'Casey, paper maker and A.S. Maney, the printer. 8vo. Nine different handmade papers were used plus an example of papyrus. xvi, and 72pp. Bound in woven cloth with a leather spine label. With 6 full page illustrations by Harry Bradley. Deckled edges. Fine.

(Mythology).

MYTHOLGIE GÈNÈRALE. Edited by Felix Guirand with the collaboration of G. Alexinsky, O. Bruhl, and others.

Paris, Librairie Larousse. 1936. Large 4to.448 pp. Includes 882 photos and 6 full page extra-text color illustrations tipped in. A survey by various contributing authors of primitive mythologies around the world including prehistoric, Egyptian, Assyrian, Phoenician, Greek, Roman, Celtic, Germanic, Persian, Japanese, Oceanic, Japanese, African, etc. Full leather with raised gilt spine and cover with a gold profile of a Greek warrior; painted edges. Fine.

(Whistler) Pennell, E.R. and J.

The Life of James McNeill Whistler.

Philadelphia and London. J.B. Lippincott Company and Heinenmann. 1909. Thick 4to. 4th ed. 644 pagespgs. with index. 2 vo. Gilt-stamped lettering on orig. tan boards with mustard cloth spine. Deckled edge. Each volume has a frontispiece and numerous B&W plates. Boards rubbed and corners bumped.

Horblit, Harrison D.

One Hundred Books Famous in Science Based on an exhibition held at the Grolier Club.

New York. The Steinhour Press. 1964. Large 4to. 464pp. including 220 illustrations. Edition is limited to 1000 copies. With the prospectus laid in. In a full buckram binding with gold stamp, top edge gilt, with a matching slipcase. Fine.

THE BOOK OF JOB.

London: George Bell & Sons; Edinburgh; The Abbey Press, 1902. 8vo. 114 pp. Title, tailpieces, headpiece initials by Robert T. Rose. Full vellum with two ties intact. Limited to 750 copies on hand-made paper. Type arrangement and printing by William H. White of the Abbey Press. In fine condition. Uncut. Prolific illustrations. A fine example of English press books.

Bernard, Auguste. Trans. by George B. Ives.

Geoffroy Tory.

N.Y. and Boston. The Riverside Press for Houghton Mifflin Co. 1909. From the ltd. edition of 370. 65+ 340pp. 114 illustrations. With deckled edges. Bound in original green paper over boards with gilt design on the cover and back and spines titled in gilt. In fine conditon with a slipcase somewhat nicked. With the bookplate of Helena M. Hand Paterson.

The Brothers Dalziel.

A Record of Fifty Years Work in Conjunction with many of the most distinguished artists of the period, 1840-1890.

London. Methuen & Co. 1901. 8vo. 20 + 359pp. Heavily illustrated. Presentation copy signed and dedicated to William Dalziel from George Edward Dalziel. Bound in full green morocco with gold title on spine. Fine.

(Whistler) Cary, Elisabeth Luther.

THE WORKS OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER.

NY. Moffat, Yard and Company. 1913. 4th printing. 302pp. 30 illus. Plates and a list of works. Oversize 4to. Orig. printed boards, cloth-backstrip. Scuffed, interior fine. Freitag 10246. Near fine.

Cary, Melbert B., Jr.

A Bibliography of the Village Press 1903-1938.

New York. The Press of the Wooly Whale. 1938.8vo. 205pp.+2 errata, illustrated with eight collotypereproductions. Includes an account of the Genesis of the Press by Frederic W. Goudy and a portion of the 1903 diary of Will Ransom. From the edition of 260 numbered copies. Includes an original woodcut by Charles W. Smith. Bound in original blue linen with a gold stamped seal on the cover with the original glassine with 2 small tears. Will Ransom was the co-founder of the Village Press. Fine

Winterich, John T.

Early American Books and Printing.

Cambridge, The Riverside Press,. Boston:Houghton Mifflin.1935. 8vo. (xii),256,(1)pp.illus.,plates. Subscribers list. One of 300 copies signed by the author. Deckled edges. Bound in original red cloth, leather spine label. A fine copy without the glassine dustjacket and slipcase.

Goudy, Frederic W.

The Story of the Village Type by its designer, Frederick W. Goudy.

New York. The Press of the Woolly Whale. 1933.8vo.6pp.13, (13). Edition of 450 copies that were printed for the members of the American Institute of the Graphic Arts. The title printed in red, silver and black. Fine in black cloth-backed paper boards, paper label on spine and cover. Printed AIGA letter of transmittal laid in. Wooley Whale. Catalog 18. There was a total edition of 650. Fine.

Goudy, Frederic W.

The Story of the Village Type by its designer, Frederick W. Goudy.

New York. The Press of the Woolly Whale. 1933.8vo.6pp.13, (13). Edition of 450 copies that were printed for the members of the American Institute of the Graphic Arts. The title printed in red, silver and black. Fine in black cloth-backed paper boards, paper label on spine and cover. Printed AIGA letter of transmittal laid in. Wooley Whale. Catalog 18. There was a total edition of 650. Fine.

(ASHENDENE PRESS). Lucretius Carus (Titus)

T. LUCRETI CARI DE RERUM NATURA LIBRI SEX.

Ashendene Press, Chelsea St.. J. Hornby. 1913. 4to. Pp.vii+256, 3 blank leaves followed by titlepage, p.vii, text pp.1-286 divided into six books. Shoulder-notes in red and the initials at the beginning of each of the six books are filled in by hand in gold, red or blue by Graily Hewitt. One of 85 copies.

Brent, Peter.

Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy.

New York., Saturday Review Press., 1974. 1st US edition. 223pp with 21 color and over 100 b/w illustrations. Title page: The Royal Society Range (watercolor). Fp: Captain Scott aged 36 (color painting). Eps: Stacking up supplies at Scott's camp at Cape Evans. Hard cover, d.j. Near fine.

Byrd, Richard E.

Alone.

New York., G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1938. 8vo. 1st ed, 4th impression. With the dust jacket. Presentation Copy. Signed twice.[i-vii] vii-ix 296pp. 12 chapter head decorations. In very good condition. Byrd's account of manning the Bolling Advance Weather Base in the Ross Ice Barrier, on the line between Little America and the South Pole on his own for the long winter night of 1934. Conrad p. 290, Spence 234.

Byrd, Richard E.

Alone.

New York., G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1938. 8vo. 1st ed., 7th impression. No d.j. Presentation copy. Signed. [vii-ix], 296pp. Cloth binding of the spine is faded but front and back cover good, interior is fine.

Byrd, Richard E.

Discovery, The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.

New York., G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1935. By Richard Evelyn Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N. Ret. Introduction by Claude A. Swanson, Secretary of the Navy. With illustrations and maps. 1st ed. 8vo. Pp. [i-vi], [xxii-xxi, [xxii-xxiv], 405, 3 photographic frontispiece, 1 full page map, 93 photographic illustrations on 45 plates, 7 pp. index, cartographical endpapers, original blue cloth, cover and spine lettered in gilt, original decorative dust wrapper designed by Paul Laune. In good condition, dust wrapper a little scuffed as is the bottom of the book, otherwise fine. Conrad p. 291, Spence 229, Taurus 119.

Byrd, Richard E.

Little America. Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole. with 74 Illustrations and Maps.

New York and London., G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1930. 8vo. Pp. [4], [i-vi],vii-xvi, 436,[4], reproduction of an etched portrait of Admiral Byrd, title vignette, 4 maps (2 folding, 2 full page), 72 photographic illustrations on 55 plates, 17 text vignettes , 6pp index. Second ed. With a d.j. The book is in fair to good condition, spine somewhat spotty. Conrad pl.253, Spence 227, Taurus 114.

Cameron, Ian.

Antarctica, The Last Continent.

London., Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1974. Hardcover in green cloth. 1st ed. 4to. 256pp including journeysof explorers from the earliest Polynesians in 650 A.D. to the late 1960's. Includes illustrations of animals, explorers, ships, campsites, maps etc.. In fine cond. With DJ.

Giaver, John.

The White Desert, The Official Account of the Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition.

New York., E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1955. Tran. From the Norwegian 256pp. inc. illus. Fine copy with DJ in fine condition. 1st U.S. ed.

Murdoch, William Gordon Burn (1862-1939).

From Edinburgh to the Antarctic, An Artist's Notes and Sketches during the Dundee expedition of 1892-1893 by W.G. Murdoch with a chapter by W.S. Bruce naturalist of the Barque 'Balaena'.

London., Longmans, Green and Co.., 1894. First edition. 8vo.; pp.[i-vi], vii-xii, 364, [32], title vignette, 3 maps (1 folding, 1 full-page, 1 in text). 120 illustration (8 full-page), 32pp. publisher's advertisements, original coarse-grain green cloth, cover with image of boats and ice in brown and silver, spine and cover lettered in silver. Uncut. RARE. "This was an important whaling expedition to the Weddell Sea, the first of its kind since 1843. This expedition helped to revive an interest in the Antarctic."(Taurus) Conrad p.74, Spence 825, Taurus 12, Rosove 273. This book is profusely illustrated with the text in black and white reproductions of the author's watercolors.

Scott, Robert F. [Robert Falcon Scott] (1868-1912).

The Voyage of the Discovery by Captain Robert F. Scott C.V. O., R. N.

New York., Charles Scribner's Sons., 1905. With 260 full-page and smaller illustrations by Dr. E.A.Wilson and other members of the expedition, photogravure frontispieces, 12 colored plates in facsimile from Dr. Wilson's sketches, panoramas and maps. In two volumes. First American edition. 8vo. Volume I pp. [I-vii], viii-xx, 556, photogravure frontispiece, title printed in red and black. 3 maps (1 double-page, 1 full-page, 1 folding in end-pocket), 7 color plates, 2 photographic panoramic views on 1 double-page plate, 119 mostly photographic illustrations on 84 plates, 1 full-page plan in text, 16 text vignettes; Volume II pp. [i-v], vi-xii, 508, photogravure portrait frontispiece, 2 maps (1 full-page, 1 folding in end pocket) 5 color plates, 8 panoramic views on 4 double-page plates, 124 mostly photographic illustration on 82 plates, 13pp., index; original ribbed ark blue cloth, covers with raised gilt medallions, spines lettered in gilt. Bound in blue cloth similar to the Smith-Elder edition published in the same year with the frontispiece illustrated with the medallion of the explorers with penguins within gold medallions on Volume I and the portrait of Scott with in a medallion as in the English first edition on Volume II. Hinges are loose, binding is somewhat loose at spine. Conrad p. 121; Spence 1050, Renard 1372, Rosove 286.A3. Uncommon.

Scott, Robert F. (arranged by Leonard Huxley, with a pref...

Scott's Last Expedition. Vol. I Being the Journals of Robert F. Scott, R.N.G.V.O. Vol. II Being the Reports of the Journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E. G. Wilson and surviving Members of the Expedition.

New York., Dodd, Mead and Company., 1913. First American edition. Royal 8vo. Pp .443, 376. The first American edition with photogravure frontispieces, six original sketches in photogravure by Dr. E. A. Wilson, 18 colored plates, 260 full page and smaller illustrations from photographs by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition. T.e.g. Both volumes in very fine condition. Taurus 77, Rosove 290.B1, Spence 1058, Renard 1392.

Baedeker, Karl.

Baedeker's Spain and Portugal: Handbook for Travelers.

Leipzig., Karl Baedeker., 1901. 2nd ed. 12mo. 608pp. with a fold out map of Spain and Portugal bound in the front and various maps of areas and floor plans of many important structures. Bound in typical red cloth. Some fraying on the bottom spine, notations of an ardent traveler in the text, otherwise a very good copy.