Find a Book

> расширенный поиск

> просмотр каталогов

Book Search Results

Для добавления книги в корзину нажмите добавить в корзину под наименованием книги. Если вы хотите заказать несколько наименований на одной странице, поставьте галочку рядом с надписью выбрать это наименование напротив каждой книги и нажмите кнопку добавить выбранные наименования в корзину внизу или вверху страницы. Если вы хотите спросить продавца о конкретном наименовании, нажмите кнопку запрос и заполните форму запроса. Нажмите на изображение (если имеется), чтобы его увеличить.

A BOOKE OF SECRETS

Shewing divers waies to make and prepare all sorts of Inke, and Colours: as Blacke, White, Blew, Greene, Red, Yellow, and other Colours. Also to write with Gold and Silver, or any kind of Mettall out of the Pen: with many other profitable secrets, as to colour Quils and Parchment of any colour: and to grave with strong Water in Steele and Iron. Necessarie to be knowne of al Scriveners, Painters, and others that delight in such Arts.

Translated out of Dutch into English, By W.P. Hereunto is annexed a little Treatise, intituled, Instructions for ordering of Wines: Shewing how to make Wine, That it many continue good and faint not, Neither become sower, nor loose colour. And how you may remedie faint Wine, take away the hoarinesse, with other instructions for the preservations of the same. Written first in Italian, and now newly translated into English, By W.P. Ornament on title. [19] (of 20) unnumbered leaves. Small 4to, fine modern red morocco (date on title cropped), dentelles gilt. London: A. Islip for E. White, 1596. First edition in English of two notable tracts, including the second earliest description in the English language on the art of engraving. The translator is very probably William Phillip (fl. 1600), who made a number of translations from the Dutch. The first book in English with a passage on engraving is Leonard Mascall's A Profitable Boke (1583; pp. 76-78). The first tract (the 10 leaves following the title) is a partial translation of Ettliche Künste, auff mancherley Weisz Dinten und allerhand Farben zu bereyten (1563) which in turn derives from the Artliche Kunste (1531). These are texts in the tradition of "books of secrets" which were incorporated into the Kuenstbuechlein. It contains a series of recipes and instructions for craftsmen and artisans especially on the making of inks of various tints, manufacturing different colors for artists, recipes for early glazing compounds which include lead, etching in metal, and coloring quill pens. The second work (the final 8 leaves) is a translation of an otherwise unknown medieval Italian treatise on the making of and rectifying wine. It is difficult to ascertain the original context of this work. It is not mentioned in any of the bibliographies of André Simon. This is a fine copy and is extremely rare, the ESTC locates only six other copies. Lacking the first leaf which has an arabesque pattern on the recto but no text (the BL copy also lacks this leaf). Ferguson, Bibliographical Notes on Histories of Inventions and Books of Secrets, Part III, pp. 30-31. Ferguson, Some Early Treatises on Technological Chemistry, Supplement III, pp. 1-14 & Supplement IV, pp. 1-43. Gabler, Wine into Words, G9760. N.S.T.C. 3355. Thompson, Jack C., Manuscript Inks (1996). Phillip: D.N.B., XV, pp. 1077-78.

A PROFITABLE BOOKE

declaring dyvers approoved remedies, to take out spottes and staines, in Silkes, Velvets, Linnen and Woollen Clothes. With divers colours how to die Velvets and Sylkes, Linnen and woollen, Fustian and Threade. Also to dresse Leather, and to colour Felles. How to Gild, Grave, Sowder, and Vernishe. And to harden and make softe Yron and Steele. Very necessarie for all men, specially for those which hath or shall have any doinges therein: with a perfite table hereunto, to finde all things readye, not the like revealde in English heeretofore.

Taken out of Dutche, and englished by L.M. Typographical device on title & two fine initials. Printed in black letter throughout. 1 p.l., 78, [6] pp. Small 4to, fine modern red morocco (title a little soiled, corner of A4 neatly repaired with loss of the page numbers & one letter of text), dentelles gilt, a.e.g. London: T. Purfoote, 1588. Second edition of one of the earliest English books of "secrets" or manuals of practical arts. First published in 1583; only three copies of the first edition are known, none in America (NSTC 17590: L, O, G2). Of the present edition, the NSTC (17591) records six copies: L16 (title-page mutilated), O, G2; F (lacks title-page), HD, Y. There were further editions in 1596 and 1605 (both also very rare). The first 17 pages contain recipes for soaps, for removing spots and stains from clothes, and for taking "oilie spots out of parchment or writing paper,'" etc. Pages 18-58 are devoted to recipes for dyeing wool, linen, and silk, making dyes of various colors (purple, black, green, etc.), staining and gilding leather, and so forth. Included are instructions "to make a faire brasill colour, to worke on cloth or paper." Pages 59-78 deal with methods of hardening and softening iron and steel, particularly for making tools; there are also suggestions for gilding and engraving on metal. The last six pages contain an alphabetical index. Books of this sort are perishable by nature and copies seldom appear on the market; many of those which do survive in institutional libraries are in less than perfect condition. This is largely a translation from Dutch by Leonard Mascall, who also wrote on various agricultural topics. Ferguson states that some of the text, especially on cleaning and dyeing, is entirely new. A fine copy of a book of considerable rarity. Ferguson, Biographical Notes on Histories of Inventions and Books of Secrets, Fifth Supp., pp. 9-14. Ferguson, Some Early Treatises on Technological Chemistry (1888), pp. 23-25 & Supplement V (1916), pp. 3-5. Ron, Bibliotheca Tinctoria, 718.

A VERY PROPER TREATISE,

wherein is breefely set foorth the art of Limming, which teacheth the order in drawing and tracing of leters, Vinets, Flowers, Armes, and Imagerye, and the maner how to make sundry syses or groundes to lay Silver or Gold upon, and how silver or Golde shall be layed or limmed upon the syse, and the waye to temper Gold and Silver and other mettals and diverse kindes of colours to write or to limme withall uppon Velym, Parchment or Paper, and how to lay them uppon the worke which thou intendest to make, and how to vernish it when thou hast done, with divers other thinges verye meete and necess...

Typographical device on title. Printed throughout in black letter. 11, [1] leaves. Small 4to, fine modern blue morocco, dentelles gilt, a.e.g. London: T. Purfoote, the assigne of R. Tottill, 1588. Fourth edition of one of the earliest English books of "secrets," or manual of practical arts; this text appears to be entirely of English origins. It was first published in 1573 and reprinted in 1581 and 1583; there were also editions of 1596 and 1605. All editions are very scarce; of this printing the NSTC (24255) records five copies: L18, O; F, PN, NY Metropolitan Museum. This is a very early English manual of instructions for painting and illuminating ("limming," or "limning"), particularly books and manuscripts. The following recipes are characteristic: "to temper golde or silver wherewith you may write with a pen or paint with a pencil"; "to temper Brasill wherewith to write, florish, or rule bookes"; "to make a kind of colouring called vernix, wherewith you may vernish gold, silver, and other colour or paintings, be it upon velim, paper, timber, stone, leade, copper, glasse, &c." The last leaf contains on the recto "the names of all such colours and other thinges as are mentioned and contayned in this present booke of limming, and are for the moste parte to bee solde at the apothecaries," and on the verso is an index to the various recipes. A fine copy. Books of this sort are perishable by nature and copies seldom appear on the market; many of those which do survive in institutional libraries are in less than perfect condition.

ABBOT, Edwin Hale.

A Review of the Report upon the Physics and Hydraulics of the Mississippi River; upon the Protection of the Alluvial Region against Overflow; and upon the Deepening of the Mouths; based upon Surveys and Investigations made under Acts of Congress prepared by Capt. A.A. Humphreys and Lt. H. L. Abbot. [Reprinted from the North American Review, April, 1862.]

42 pp. 8vo, orig. printed wrappers. Boston: Crosby & Nichols, 1862. An extensive, detailed, and favorable review of Humphrey and Abbot's investigations of the questions of flood protection and channel improvements along the lower Mississippi. Their joint Report upon the Physics and Hydraulics of the Mississippi River (1861) became a standard authority on controlling the river. Very fine copy preserved in a box. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

ABBOT, Henry Larcom.

Manitowoc, Wis. Its Harbor Lines, Car-Ferry, Slips and Dock Facilities. Report to the Milwaukee & Lake Winnebago Railroad Company, submitted December 5, 1895.

One large folding lithographed map (here on two large sheets). 12 pp. 8vo, orig. printed wrappers. Boston: A. Mudge & Son, 1896. First edition. Manitowoc is a city on Lake Michigan located at the mouth of the Manitowoc River. This is a description of the harbor and the proposed improvements which would enable the city to become one of the chief ports of the Great Lakes region, connecting the great grain-growing areas of the Northwest and the eastern seaboard. Abbot (1831-1927), was a retired colonel in the Army Corps of Engineers and consultant to the Milwaukee & Lake Winnebago Railroad Company. Fine copy preserved in a box. Scarce. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

ACADÉMIE ROYALE DE CHIRURGIE, PARIS.

Recueil des Piéces qui ont concourru pour le Prix de l'Académie Royale de Chirurgie.

Five vols. Large 4to, early 19th century calf, sides & spines nicely gilt, red & green morocco lettering pieces on spines. Paris: 1757-88. A very important collection. With Vol. IV the title becomes Mémoires sur les Sujets proposés pour le Prix de.... A mixed set from various editions. A very attractive collection in handsome state, from the library of François-Joseph Moreau (1789-1862), the well-known obstetrician-gynecologist and a highly regarded professor of these subjects (see Hirsch, IV, p. 260).

ACADÉMIE ROYALE DE CHIRURGIE, PARIS.

Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Chirurgie.

89 engraved plates (12 folding). Five vols. Large 4to, early 19th century calf, sides & spines nicely gilt, red & green morocco lettering pieces on spines. Paris: 1769-87. Reprint of this great collection of medical texts which had originally been published starting in 1743 and very quickly went out of print. One finds here memoirs of the most important French doctors and surgeons of the time including: R.J. Croissant de Garengeot, F. de la Peyronie (Garrison-Morton 4163­"La Peyronie's disease"), A. Levret, H.F. Le Dran (Garrison-Morton 2607­"Important discussion on cancer"), J.L. Petit, F. Quesnay, etc. A very fine and pretty set, from the library of François-Joseph Moreau (1789-1862), the well-known obstetrician-gynecologist and a highly regarded professor of these subjects (see Hirsch, IV, p. 260). His name is stamped at the foot of each volume. With his bookplate.

AGRICOLA, Georg.

Libri Quinque de Mensuris & Ponderibus: in quibus pleraque à Budaeo & Portio parum animadversa diligenter excutiuntur.

Woodcut printer's device on title (repeated on verso of final leaf, otherwise blank). 261, [9] pp. (lacking final leaf, a blank). Small 8vo, cont. limp vellum (binding with one or two minor defects), ties gone. Paris: C. Wechel, 1533. Second edition and a very fine copy of one of Agricola's most important books which became a standard work on ancient weights and measures. It is "a valuable book of reference on the history of ancient measures...The book is also valuable to the student of Roman and Greek numerals, and of the various symbols of measures. Such works explain the origin of certain systems of measures employed before the metric system was developed, and of such symbols as are still used by apothecaries."-Smith, Rara Arithmetica, pp. 171-73-(who, like several other bibliographers, including the Hoovers, mistakenly describes this as the first edition). Besides these subjects, Agricola treats the value of metals of all kinds and of money both in ancient and modern times. The first edition appeared in the same year at Basel. A fine copy bound before a very slightly defective copy of Robert Ceneau's De Vera Mensurarum ponderumque ratione opus de integro instauratum... (1547); it lacks half of the folding table. Early ownership inscriptions of "Ex Biblioth. M.S. Cigirami" and "C. Lancelot" on the first title. Darmstaedter, G. Agricola, pp. 71-74-"especially important for the historian of medicine."

AGRICOLA, Georgius.

De Ortu & Causis Subterraneorum Lib. V. De Natura eorum quae effluunt ex terra Lib. IIII. De Natura fossilium Lib. X. De Veteribus & Novis Metallis Lib. II. Bermannus, sive De re metallica Dialogus. Interpretatio Germanica vocum rei metallicae, addito Indice foecundissimo.

Woodcut printer's device on title, repeated on verso of last leaf, & a full-page woodcut illus. on p. 146. 487, [52] pp. Folio, 18th cent. boards (a little worn & with some rubbing, some occasional light dampstaining). Basel: Froben, 1546. First edition of "the first handbook of modern systematic mineralogy."­Horblit 2a. This volume is comprised "of De Ortu et Causis Subterraneorum, in five 'books,' the first work on physical geology; De Natura Eorum quae Effluunt ex Terra, in four 'books,' on subterranean waters and gases; De Natura Fossilium, in ten 'books,' the first systematic mineralogy; De Veteribus et Novis Metallis, in two 'books,' devoted largely to the history of metals and topographical mineralogy; a new edition of Bermannus was included; and finally Rerum Metallicarum Interpretatio, a glossary of Latin and German mineralogical and metallurgical terms...No appreciation of Agricola's contribution to science can be gained without a study of De Ortu et Causis and De Natura Fossilium, for while De Re Metallica is of much more general interest, it contains but incidental reference to Geology and Mineralogy."­Hoover. Very good copy in fresh crisp condition. With numerous contemporary notes in margins. Duveen, pp. 5-6. Hoover 14. See Partingto, II, pp. 44-45 for a detailed account. See also Printing & the Mind of Man 79.

AKERMAN, Joachim.

Examen Observationum de frictione Corporum solidorum.

..in Lyceo Carol. d. XXX Octobr. MDCCCXXIV. One engraved plate. 1 p.l., 16 pp.; 1 p.l., 17-32 pp.; 1 p.l., 33-56 pp.; 1 p.l., 57-76 pp. Four parts in one vol. 8vo, modern wrappers, uncut. Gothburg: Berling, 1824. A very rare collection of dissertations on friction. The respondents were C.P. Millberg, Paulus Johannes Boström, Nicolaus Petrus Angelin, and Laurentius Ericus Carlborg. Akerman (1798-1876), taught chemistry at the Technical Institute at Stockholm. Later he was superintendent of the mining school at Fahlun and professor of metallurgy. Between 1846 and 1848, he reorganized the Technical Institute in Stockholm. Fine copy, preserved in a blue calf-backed box. This copy bears the stamp on title of Johan Gadolin (1760-1852), professor of chemistry at Abo. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica. Poggendorff, I, 21. Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, pp. 6-7.

ALEMBERT, Jean le Rond d', CONDORCET, Marie Jean Nicolas,...

Nouvelles Expériences sur la Résistance des Fluides...

Five folding engraved plates. 2 p.l., 232 pp. 8vo, cont. vellum over boards, red morocco lettering piece on spine. Paris: C.A. Jombert, 1777. First edition of this account of a well-known series of experiments on fluid resistance. "In 1775 Bossut, d'Alembert, and the Marquis de Condorcet were charged by the government with a series of texts on the resistance of bodies of various shapes in connection with the expanding system of inland navigation. For this purpose, and largely under Bossut's guidance, a towing tank about 100 feet long, 50 feet wide, and 7 feet deep was provided with a gravity drive, and studies were made on the effect of bow form and relative cross-sectional proportions. The principal conclusion reached was that (as had already been demonstrated in a miniature towing tank by Benjamin Franklin) the resistance increased as the relative area of the channel diminished, and an earlier proposal for the use of underground canals was thereupon dropped."­Rouse & Ince, History of Hydraulics, p. 128­(with illus.). An unusually fine and attractive copy. Bookplates of "G.P.C.," Fratelli Salimbeni. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica. Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, p. 9.

ALLEMAND, --.

Introduction et Plan d'un Traité général de la Navigation intérieure, et particulierement de celle de la France; et Considérations sur les Forêts, Bois & autres objets susceptibles d'amélioration, au moyen de nouveaux débouchés: avec un Traité des Péages...

16, 152 pp. Large 4to, attractive antique mottled sheep, spine gilt, green morocco lettering piece on spine. Paris: Cellot & Jombert, 1779. First edition. Allemand, a former administrator of forests in Corsica with physiocratic inclinations, describes here his plan for the extension of canals throughout France in order to increase trade and allow the raw materials of France to be exploited. Fine copy. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

ALMELOVEEN, Theodoor Jansson von.

Inventa Nov-Antiqua. Id est brevis Enarratio Ortus & Progressus Artis Medicae; ac praecipue de Inventis vulgo novis, aut nuperrime in ea repertis. Subjicitur eiusdem Rerum Inventarum Onomasticon.

Added engraved allegorical frontis. 16 p.l. (incl. frontis.), 249, [7] pp.; 3 p.l., 85 pp. 8vo, 18th cent. half-vellum & speckled boards. Amsterdam: Jansson-Waesberg, 1684. First edition. "A remarkable contribution to the history of discovery was made in a volume published in 1684, entitled Inventa Nov-Antiqua...The author discusses, with profuse learning and with a strong bias towards antiquity, the question how far the discoveries in medicine of the moderns were anticipated by the ancient physicians...The Onomasticon is...a list of the most striking discoveries that were known to the ancients. One naturally compares it with the lists of Pastregicus, Contarino, Textor, and others, to which it is superior, especially in exact references to the authorities."­Ferguson, Notes on the History of Inventions, V, pp. 6-8­(see this for a long discussion of the book). Chapter XXVIII (pp. 223-38) is concerned with the discovery of the circulation of the blood by Harvey and his predecessors. Almeloveen (1657-1712), studied theology, philosophy and medicine at Utrecht and was professor of medicine, history, and Greek at Harderwijk. Fine copy. Hirsch, I, pp. 97-98.

ANTOINE, Pierre Joseph.

Navigation de Bourgogne, ou Mémoires et Projets pour augmenter & établir la Navigation sur les Rivieres du Duché de Bourgogne...Tome Premier

[all published]. Two large folding engraved plates, one of which is a map. 5 p.l., 289, [4] pp. Large 4to, cont. mottled sheep (extremities a little worn, upper joint partly cracked but strong), spine gilt. Amsterdam: 1774. First edition of this collection of memoirs regarding improving the navigability of the rivers of Burgundy and the construction of strategic canals throughout the province. The author provides, in a chronological arrangement, much information on the history and costs of the planned projects. Antoine (1730-1814), was chief engineer of the département of the Côte-d'Or and professor of architecture at Dijon. One of the plates depicts the projected lock at Auxonne. Very good copy and rare with no copy in N.U.C. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

APROSIO, Angelico.

La Biblioteca Aprosiana, Passatempo Autunnale di Cornelio Aspasio Antivigilmi. Trà Vagabondi di Tabbia detto l'Aggirato.

Frontis. containing a scene of a library (outer margin carefully strengthened on verso). L (incl. the frontis.), [10], 336, 387-733 pp. 12mo, cont. vellum over boards. Bologna: Manolessi, 1673. First edition of the very rare catalogue of the books donated by Aprosio to the library which was to bear his name. "Angelo Aprosio of Ventimiglia was in correspondence with most of the learned men of his day, and they sent him many books to read. Aprosio's catalogue of 1673 is a small duodecimo list of these gifts in alphabetical order of the donors' names. The purpose of such a fantastic method of arrangement was presumably to attract more gifts; but the printed catalogue goes no further than the letter C...This catalogue became celebrated as a picture of the learned world in Aprosio's day, and it was translated into Latin by J.C. Wolf at Hamburg in 1734."­Pollard & Ehrman, pp. 262-63. Very good copy of an extremely rare book. Brunet, I, 325­"Ouvrage rare." Grolier Club, Bibliography, 67­"Although the work ends with the letter C, and remained incomplete, the large number of entries makes it one of the earliest and most comprehensive select bibliographies of Italian literature. It enjoyed great popularity among scholars as a reference work." Peignot, p. 77­"fort rare." Taylor, Book Catalogues, pp. 5-6, 105, 110, 144, 181, & 207.

[APROSIO, Angelico].

La Visiera Alzata Hecatoste di Scrittori, che vaghi d'andare in Maschera fuor del tempo di Carnovale sono scoperti da Gio: Pietro Giacomo Villani.

135, [1] pp. 12mo, cont. vellum over boards (some foxing). Parma: Heirs of Vigna, 1689. First edition of the fundamental work for the identification of 17th-century pseudonyms, and an important source for all later bibliographers. "This was the first collection [of pseudonyms] in a vernacular language and the first to be limited to the authors of a single country...it is rare...A second bibliography contained in La Visiera alzata (pp. 5-22) lists the books dedicated to Magliabecchi and the eulogies written to honor him. It is perhaps unique in its species... "It is not surprising that Angelico Aprosio, a man who chose a different disguise for his own name in almost every one of his dozen books became the first Italian bibliographer of pseudonyms."­Taylor & Mosher, The Bibliographical History of Anonyma and Pseudonyma, pp. 114-15. This book was dedicated to Antonio Magliabechi, the famous polyglot librarian to the Grand-Duke Cosimo II of Tuscany and contains a presentation inscription from Magliabechi to its next owner, Prosper Mandosi. Mandosi was a "great Italian bibliographer" (Taylor, p. 9) who compiled the Bibliotheca Romana (1682-92), the first Italian bibliography of anonymous literature. Fine copy preserved in a red morocco-backed box. Modern bookplate of Renato Rabaiotti. Besterman, The Beginnings of Systematic Bibliography, p. 51.

ARISTOTELES.

Problemata.

Translated by Theodorus Gaza. [96] leaves (the 6th leaf a blank). 39 lines, Roman type. Capital strokes & paragraph marks in table supplied in red & blue. Folio (288 x 205 mm.), modern boards covered with 15th-century manuscript leaves, the front including the Commemorations on the Feast of the Holy Family Malachias 3:1 opening with illuminated initial E, the back cover with text from Mark 14 (several unimportant marginal wormholes). Mantua: J. Vurster and J. Baumeister, [ca. 1473]. First edition of Aristotle's Problemata; this is one of the earliest of any of the texts by Aristotle to be published. The Problemata are a collection of scientific dissertations in the form of questions and answers ascribed to Aristotle in twenty chapters. Subjects include mathematics, meteorology, medicine, wine, botany, oceanography, vision, and color. The text was translated by Theodorus Gaza (ca. 1400-1475), who fled from his native city of Thessalonica before its capture by the Turks in 1430. He was one of the leaders of the revival of learning in the 15th century. In 1447 he became professor of Greek in the new university of Ferrara, to which his fame soon attracted students from all parts of Italy. In 1450, at the invitation of Pope Nicholas V, he went to Rome, where he was for some years employed in making Latin translations from Aristotle and other Greek authors. With the signature and notes of Tobias Faber, very probably the Lutheran minister who flourished ca. 1580 and was the author of Theses Medicae (Basel: 1580). A fine copy and very rare; ISTC locates only three copies in the U.S. (Harvard, LC, and PML). Goff A-1030. Klebs 95.1. Stillwell 583.

ARISTOTELES.

Commentaria...Egidii Romani in libros de generatione & corruptione Aristotelis cum textu intercluso singulis locis. Questiones...super primo libro de generatione nunc quidem primum in publicum prodeuntes. Questiones...Doctoris Marsilii Inguem in prefatos libros de generatione...Item questiones...Magistri Alberti de saxonia in eosdem libros de gene. ultra nusq impresse.

Woodcut initials & woodcut publisher's device at end. Two columns, Gothic type. 155, [1] leaves. Folio, attractive antique vellum-backed wooden boards (lower outer blank corners of a number of leaves repaired, occasional staining). [Venice: B. Locatellus for O. Scotus, 6 Sept. 1504]. An important early edition of Aristotle's De Generatione et Corruptione; this is, I believe, the first to contain the three additional commentaries of Egidio Colonna (d. 1316), Marsilius of Inghen (d. 1396), and Albert of Saxony (ca. 1316-90). The De Generatione et Corruptione is one of Aristotle's most important writings on physics and natural science and was written during his years at Plato's Academy. Colonna (d. 1316), also known as Giles of Rome, was a disciple of Thomas Aquinas while a student in Paris. Colonna was the first Augustinian appointed to teach in the University of Paris and his deep learning earned for him the title of Doctor fundatissimus. In 1295 he was appointed Archbishop of Bourges by Pope Boniface VIII. "Although mainly a philosopher and theologian, Giles frequently dealt with problems relating to natural philosophy, notable in his commentaries on Aristotle. Moreover, he did so in a style distinctive enough to place him in the first rank of those thinkers who have made a positive contribution to the scientific thought of their time (see Maier, Die Vorläufer Galileis, p. 2)... "[His commentary on] the De generatione et corruptione...became [a] classic, and was often utilized by such fourteenth-century physicists as Buridan and Marsilius of Inghen, who considered Giles the communis expositor of the De generatione."­D.S.B., V, pp. 402-03. Marsilius was a high official at the Universities of Paris and Heidelberg and his "chief contributions to science lay in the field of physics...His work places him among the Parisian masters who may be considered to be the precursors of Leonardo and Galileo and the formers of the new physics of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries."­D.S.B., IX, p. 136. Albert of Saxony was a prominent teacher on the faculty of arts at Paris. "Albert's significance in the history of science is primarily that of a transmitter and an intelligent compiler of scientific ideas directly drawn from the works of Buridan, Thomas Bradwardine, William of Ockham, Burley, Oresme, and other writers in the medieval scientific tradition."­D.S.B., I, p. 94. Very good copy. No copy in N.U.C., OCLC, and RLIN. Adams A-1792­(false collation).

ARISTOTLE.

...Physicae Libri. VIII. Joan. Argyropilo interprete, adiectis Joan. Eckii Adnotationibus & commentariis...

Large woodcut arms of the dedicatee Duke Ernst of Bavaria on title. Fine woodcut initials, illus. &diagrams throughout. Title printed in red & black. 1 p.l, CXI leaves. Folio, cont. south German blind-stamped pigskin-backed wooden boards (small blank portion of title patched at an early date, title somewhat soiled), orig. clasps & catches, upper cover stamped in black "Philosop. Naturalis Aristotel." [Augsburg: Grimm & Wirsung, 1518]. [bound with]: -- . ...Libri De Coelo. IIII. De Generatione. II. Meteororum. IIII. Argiropilo, Nypho Boetio interprete. Adiectis Eckii Commentariis. Large woodcut arms of the dedicatee Bishop Georg of Bamberg on title and numerous woodcut illus. & diagrams in the text. Final leaf with large armorial woodcut of the publisher. CXXV, [1] leaves. Folio. [Augsburg: Grimm & Wirsung, 1519]. [bound with]: -- . ...De Anima. Libri III. De sensu & sensato. Liber I. De memoria & reminiscentia Liber I. De somno & vigilia. Liber I. De longitudine & brevitate vitae. Liber I. Per Argyropilum. Ex antiqua traductione. Adiectis Eckii Commentariis. Large woodcut arms of the dedicatee Bishop Christopher of Brixen. Fine woodcut initials & several woodcut illus. in the text. [Augsburg: Grimm & Wirsung, 1520]. A magnificent sammelband in a handsome contemporary binding of three of Aristotle's chief scientific works. The editions were prepared and translated by John Argyropulus (1416-86), Greek humanist who was a very active promoter of the revival of learning in the West. Born in Constantinople, he was invited to Florence by Cosimo de' Medici, and was there appointed professor of Greek in the university. He left for Rome in 1471 where he continued to teach. He was highly esteemed as a translator of Aristotle. Johann Eck (1486-1543), best known as Luther's greatest opponent, was professor and chancellor at Ingolstadt for thirty years. He is a representative of the scholastic humanists, who were loyal supporters of the Church, while they were also eager for a revival of classical learning, and a new system of education. About 1515, the Duke of Bavaria established a commission to find means for ending the interminable strife between the rival academic parties at the University of Ingolstadt, and entrusted Eck with the preparation of fresh commentaries on Aristotle and Petrus Hispanus. These works became the standard text books of the university. The commentaries were inspired with much of the scientific spirit of the New Learning, but Eck had no sympathy with the revolutionary attitude of the Reformers (see Encyc. Brit.) . Very fine and fresh copies in a most attractive binding. Riley, Aristotle. Texts and Commentaries to 1700 in the University of Pennsylvania Library. A Catalogue, 170, 68, & 55.

ARLT, Ferdinand, Ritter von.

Zur Lehre vom Glaucom.

Six lithographed plates & illus. in the text. 2 p.l., 142 pp. 8vo, orig. printed wrappers (spine defective). Vienna: W. Braumüller, 1884. First edition. This is one of Arlt's most important works. Arlt (1812-87), was the greatest figure in the history of the Vienna school of ophthalmology in the 19th century. Fine copy. Becker Cat. 23.

ARLT, Ferdinand, Ritter von.

Ueber die Verletzungen des Auges mit besonderer Rücksicht auf deren Gerichtsärztliche Würdigung.

1 p.l., 128 pp. 8vo, orig. printed wrappers. Vienna: W. Braumüller, 1875. First edition of "an important work dealing with the medico-legal aspects of eye injuries."­Garrison-Morton 5912. Arlt (1812-87), was the greatest figure in the history of the Vienna school of ophthalmology in the 19th century. Fine copy. Becker Cat. 21.

ARLT, Ferdinand, Ritter von.

Ueber die Verletzungen des Auges mit besonderer Rücksicht auf deren Gerichtsärztliche Würdigung.

1 p.l., 128 pp. 8vo, orig. printed wrappers (spine a little defective). Vienna: W. Braumüller, 1875. First edition of "an important work dealing with the medico-legal aspects of eye injuries."­Garrison-Morton 5912. Arlt (1812-87), was the greatest figure in the history of the Vienna school of ophthalmology in the 19th century. Fine copy. Becker Cat. 21.

ATKINSON, Geoffroy.

La Littérature Géographique Française de la Renaissance. Répertoire Bibliographique...Description de 524 Impressions d'Ouvrages publiés en Français avant 1610, et traitant des Pays et des Peuples non Européens.

By Geoffroy Atkinson. 300 facsimiles. 563 pp. Large thick 4to, orig. wrappers bound in modern cloth. Paris: A. Picard, 1927. Limited to 550 numbered copies. Detailed collations. Bound-in at the end is the Supplément (1936) of 87 pages.

AUBUISSON DE VOISINS, Jean François d'.

Traité de Géognosie, ou Exposé des Connaissances actuelles sur la Constitution Physique et Minérale du Globe Terrestre.

Two folding engraved plates (one hand-colored) & one folding table. 2 p.l., lxi, [1], 496 pp.; 2 p.l., 665 pp. Two vols. 8vo, cont. mottled French sheep, spines attractively gilt, red & green morocco lettering pieces on spines. Strasbourg: F.G. Levrault; Paris: le Prince, 1819. First edition of the first competent treatment of general geology published in France; it gained wide popularity on account of its clearness and the elegance in its mode of treatment. Aubuisson de Voisins (1769-1841), studied under Werner, taking his courses in mineralogy, geology, and mining, and was appointed chief of the mineralogical district of Toulouse in 1811, an administrative post covering the entire Pyrenees region. "In this excellent treatise the transition from Neptunianism to more modern and scientific views is well displayed."­Geikie, p. 402. Handsome set from the Freilich collection with bookplate. D.S.B., I, pp. 327-28. Zittel, pp. 143-44.

(AUCTION CATALOGUE, JESUIT: MAISON PROFESSE, PARIS).

Catalogue des Livres de la Bibliotheque de la Maison professe des ci-devant soi-disans Jesuites.

xx (i.e. xxiv), 448 pp. 8vo, cont. mottled calf, spine nicely gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. Paris: Pissot & Gogue, 1763. An important sale catalogue of the library of the Maison Professe des Jesuites of Paris, founded in 1580. This library was comprised of many donations, the most notable being that of Pierre Daniel Huet (1630-1721), bishop of Avranches and scholar. Huet, whose scholarship was very well-known, made considerable scientific researches as well as classical studies; he edited the famous Delphin series of the Latin classics in about sixty volumes. Huet formed a great library of books and MSS. which he donated to this Jesuit house upon his death. When the Jesuits were expelled from France in 1762, the entire library of the house was offered for sale by auction. However, Huet's books were withdrawn before the sale due to the terms of his donation and were given by his heir to the Royal Library in 1765. This was one of the best and most complete Jesuit libraries in France. It numbered 30,000 volumes in 1754 (this sale catalogue has 7252 lots). It must be noted that this catalogue gives us the best idea of the contents of Huet's great collection. Fine and handsome copy. This copy lacks the two unnumbered pages following the preliminary leaves, the 59-page author index, and the final six leaves, which are not present in most copies, listing the withdrawn books. Blogie col. 9. Franklin, Les Anciennes Bibliothèques de Paris, pp. 269-77-"une collection très-complète et très-bien choisie." Grolier Club, Printed Catalogues of French Book Auctions...1643-1830, 181. Peignot, p. 106. Taylor, Book Catalogues, p. 64.