Find a Book

> 高级搜索

> 浏览目录

Book Search Results

点击物品下方“添加至购物车”订购图书。如要在此页选择多本图书放入购物车,点击所要图书下的“选择此图书”,再点击位于页面顶部或底部的“将所选图书放入购物车”。如要就某一图书询问书商,点击“询问”并填写询问单。如图书附有图片,可点击看大图。

ILAB bookseller:
Antiquariaat de Kloof (NETHERLANDS)
本图书:
9983

> 精确查找

> RSS feed based on these criteria

[ADDISON, JOSEPH].

Le Free-Holder ou l'Anglois. Jaloux de la liberté. Essais politique.

Traduction de l'Anglais. Amsterdam: Herman Uytwerf,1727. Contemp. vellum binding. [16],454,[6] pp. Bound with: Catalogue des Livres. Qui se trouvent à Amsterdam chez H. Uytwerf. 42 pp. The Free-Holder was published from 1715 until 1716 as a political magazine when the Whigs took power in England. This is the french translation. [KEYWORDS: PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS, Rai 2003

Advysen, certificatien, ende gewysdens: rakende het vergoeden van de schade, die de binnelandtze schepen malkanderen komen aan te doen.

Den tweeden druk, vermeerdert ende verbetert. t'Amsterdam : gedrukt voor Hendrick ende Dirck Boom, 1670. 2nd corrected & enlarged imprint. Later halfvellum binding with marbled boards. 63,[1] pp. 19 cm. Title-page with engraved vignette depicting a sailing ship. Fingerprint : 167004 - b1 A2 er : *b2 H2 n$ Title-page browned. Some occas. browning & foxing. [KEYWORDS: RECHT,

Agolla, Mathias.

Zedelycke sermoonen op de sondagen van het jaer. Seer dienstigh voor alle predicanten ende ziel-bestierders, om de geloovige te verwecken tot afstandt van sonden, en aen te moedigen tot een christelijck leven. Deel I-II.

Tot Maestricht, by Lambert Bertus, 1731. 2 volumes. (16), 547, (11 subject index) pp.; (12), 590, (14 subject index) pp. 8vo. 16x10 cm. Contemporary calf with raised bands and gilt decorated spine. Some decorated initials, head- and tailpieces. Uncommon third edition (first 1722) of this 2 volume posthumous work by Mathias Agolla (1628-1701) with sermons to be used in religious services on sundays. Agolla was an augustinian monk from Diest (Belgium) and worked as a professor at colleges of his order and as pioneer missionary among the catholics of Nijmegen (Netherlands). Nieuw Ned. Biogr. W. I, p. 13; Not in BCNI (cf. nr 17825 for first edition). Not in OCLC; Shelf mark & old name (erased) on first free endpaper; capitals, edges and spines with defects; calf in 2 half compartments on spine vol. 2 missing, else very good and clean. [KEYWORDS: THEOLOGY, Homilies, old & rare catalogus, religious life and customs

ALBITIUS, FRANCISCUS Cardinal.

De inconstantia in iure admittenda, vel non. Opus in varios tractatus divisum (...).

Rome: Carolus Federicus Staurenghi,1684. xii,272 pp. Contemp. gilt vellum over boards. Double gilt ruled border on covers with gilt cornerpieces and 'gilt Cardinal's arms', gilt spine, with red letterpiece. Boards slightly warping. Small hole in vellum on spine. Very good copy. Rare first edition (reprinted in 1698) of a treatise on ecclesiastical trials and contracts, by cardinal Albizzi (1591-1684). BN Paris (1). Not in Rhodes (BL London), NUC, Matagne (Namur). [KEYWORDS: RECHT,

Alexandre, Noel (1639-1724).

Theologia dogmatica et moralis secundum ordinem catechismi concilii Tridentini in quinque libros distributa, opus aureum...accessit novae huic Editioni Index Concionatorius in omnes totius anni Dominicas & festa. [Tomus primus - secundus].

Coloniae Agrippinae, Sumptibus Hermanni Demen, 1698. Complete in 2 volumes: (8), 944. (31 index); (4), 724, (26 index), (28 index concionatorius) pp. Near contemporary full blindstamped vellum over boards with raised bands. Folio 36 x 23 cm. Title page of volume 1 printed in red and black with engraved title emblem, decorated head- and tail pieces. Nice 2 volume set of the first German edition of the systematical theological classic by Noel Alexandre (Alexander Natalis), immensly learned French historian and theologian of the Order of St. Dominic. He studied philosophy and theology in the convent of Saint Jacques, Paris, where he afterwards taught for twelve years, during which time he gained some renown as a preacher. In 1672 he obtained the licentiate from the Sorbonne, and in 1675, the doctorate. About this time he attracted much attention by writing against Launoy on the subject of simony. He published at Paris, in 1677, the first volume of his Magnum Opus, bearing the general title "Selecta historiae ecclesiasticae capita et in loca ejusdem insignia dissertations historicae, criticae, dogmaticae", in which he treated of the first century of Christianity. His directness and conciseness, his critical acumen, and his manner of viewing history and dividing it into special studies (then quite original, although now common enough) won for him the approbation of the learned and the verdict of Rome who placed his works on the index. Upon the completion of his historical dissertation Father Alexander turned his attention for some years to strictly theological studies. "Über seine kirchenhistorischen Studien hinaus schrieb N.A. eine Fülle von viel beachteten Arbeiten in allen Gebieten der Theologie (Biogr.-Bibl. Kirchenlexikon VI, 972-77)." Alexandre's principal contribution to theological literature is his "Theologia Moralis" a commentary on the "Catechismus Romanus" by the the Council of Trent, first published in 1694. It was vehemently critisized by the jesuits as it went against their casuistic method. VD17 12:122186C; Michaud, I, p. 536v; Hurter, II, 1085; Small stamp on title, some parts paperspotted, pagenumbers 635-644 in vol. I omitted, text complete, else sound and nice copy [KEYWORDS: , catholicism, old & rare catalogus, scholasticism, theology

Allioli, Joseph Franz von.

Biblisches Wörterbuch zugleich Register über die sämmtlichen Ausgaben der heiligen Schriften des alten und neuen Testamentes von Dr. Joseph Franz von Allioli.

München : Vogel'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1856. vi, 345, (1) pp. 8vo. 23x16 cm. Later half morocco with raised bands, gilt title on spine and marbled endpapers. - Nice copy of the rare first edition of the index to Allioli's German Translation of the Bible. From 1830-1834 Joseph Franz von Allioli (1793-1873) published his known German translation of the Vulgate with his commentary from the Greek and Hebrew sources added: "Übersetzung der heiligen Schriften Alten und Neuen Testaments, aus der Vulgata, mit Bezug auf den Grundtext, neu übersetzt und mit kurzen Anmerkungen erläutert. The work received papal approval. Allioli studied Oriental languages at Vienna, Rome, and Paris (1818-20) and became professor in the University at Landshut for a short while only in 1824. The work we offer is an alphabetical index with entries in German to the translation by Allioli, compiled by Beitelrock on intitiative of and supervision by Alioli himself. It lists not only names of persons, countries, cities, animals with references to the biblicial passages where they occur etc., but also the meaning, when considered necessary, of archeological, dogmatical or moral concepts. Text in Frakturschrift. Shelf mark on first free endpaper; moderate browning & foxing. [KEYWORDS: doos, THEOLOGY, Bible, vulgate, bible translations, catholicism, dictionary, old & rare catalogus

ALZEDO, MAURICIO DE.

De praecellentia episcopalis dignatis.

Lugduni: L. Durand,1630. 4to. Contemp. armorial calf. Binding used, joints splitted. Paper occas. browned & dampstained. [KEYWORDS: RECHT, canon law, Kirchenrecht

AMATIS, MARCO ANTONIO DE.

Decisiones Rotae provinciae Marchiae. Auctore Marco Antonio de Amatis, Patritio Romano. I.C. dudum Rotæ Genuensis, Lucensis, dicta Provinciæ Marchia, & Florentiæ nunc Prætore, & auditore. (...).

Venetiis : Apud Georgium Variscum, 1610. Modern halfvellum binding with red letterpiece. [28],108 leaves. Title-page printed in red & black with vignette. 29x20 cm. Occas. browned & foxed. Wurmholed in places, with little loss of text. [KEYWORDS: RECHT, canon law, Kirchenrecht

Ambrosius, Saint (340-397)

Opera, ad manuscriptos codices vaticanos, Gallicanos, Belgicos, & nec-non ad editiones veteres emendata, studio et labore monachorum Ordinis S. Benededicti, e Congregatione S. Mauri

Paris, Typis & sumtibus Viduae Johannis Baptistae Coignard et...filii, 1686 (-1690). 2 volumes. Large folio. 43x28 cm. I: (32), 1618 col., (46 indices) pp.; II: (12), 1214 col., (2 half-title appendix), i-lxiv (vita Ambrosii), (2 admonitio in Hymnos), col. 1219-1224 (hymni), (53 elenchus, indices), col. 1-614 (librum subsequentem), (11 index in appendicem) pp. With engraved allegorical device on title-pages. Full page frontispiece in volume I and smaller engravings by Thomassin after Boulogne and Halté in both volumes. Loosly added is a full page halftitle with verso a nice large engraved portrait of Ambrose. We could not bibliographically trace the presence of this portrait in this edition. With decorated initials, head- and tailpieces. Partly printed in Greek. Later (18th cent.) full calf with raised bands and gilt decorated spines. Ambrose, Bishop of Milan from 374 to 397; born probably 340, at Trier, Arles, or Lyons; died 4 April, 397. He was one of the most illustrious Fathers and Doctors of the Church, and fitly chosen, together with St. Augustine, St. John Chrysostom, and St. Athanasius, to uphold the venerable Chair of the Prince of the Apostles in the tribune of St. Peter's at Rome. The literary history of the editions of his writings is a long one and may be seen in the best lives of Ambrose. Erasmus edited them in four tomes at Basle (1527). A valuable Roman edition was brought out in 1580, in five volumes, the result of many years' labour; it was begun be Sixtus V, while yet the monk Felice Peretti. Prefixed to it is the life of St. Ambrose composed by Baronius for his Ecclesiastical Annals. The excellent Benedictine edition (St. Maur) appeared at Paris (1686-90) in two folio volumes edited by Frs. Jacques du Friche (1641-93) and Denis-Nicolas Le Nourry (1647-1724); it was twice reprinted at Venice (1748-51, and 1781-82). The latest edition of the writings of St. Ambrose is that of P.A. Ballerini (Milan, 1878) in six folio volumes; "It has not rendered superfluous the Benedictine edition of du Frische and Le Nourry." (The Catholic Encyclopedia). One engraving depicts Ambrose baptizing in Milan. Might one of the neophytes be Augustine of Hippo, baptized by Ambrose at the Easter Vigil of 387? A few small stamps of previous owners on title-pages and endpapers; slight browning throughout, unobtrusive tear (ca.15cm) in one page; Bindings shaved and worn at edges and capitals, but a solid and good set, internally clean. Cf. BM STC French, 1601-1700, A363; CLC, II, A602; Graesse, I, p. 99: "C'est jusqu'aujourdhui la meilleure édition des oeuvres de St. Ambroise"; Brunet,; I, 227. [KEYWORDS: CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY, RELIGION, THEOLOGY, classical antiquity, old & rare catalogus, RAI 2004, theology

Antonissen, Petrus J.

Den lydenden en stervenden Jesus, in honderd-twintig meditatiën afgebeeld, zeer dienstig voor pastoors, predikanten en alle waere Christenen..[Eerste - vierde deel].

Antwerpen, By Huibert Bincken, 1785. Complete in 4 volumes. (4), viii, 416, (20 a.o. index, errata)pp.; 424, (24 table of contents, index) pp.; 426, (22 table of contents, index) pp.; 444, (2 a.o. errata) pp. 8vo 14x19 cm. Contemporary half calf with gilt spine and red label, edges red. Small decorated head- and tailpieces. Contains 120 meditative essays on biblical passages concerning christ' suffering, intended as contemplation for priests and pious believers. Interesting that the author refers to the various reals disasters people had been suffering from at the time of writing and before: cold winters, the famine of 1740, the war of succession, epidemies (Vol. II, 34-36.) Bindings moderately worn (mainly edges and spine ends); small stamp on title and flyleaf, a few unobtrusive waterstains, label volume 4 partly gone else solid, clean and very good. Not in OCLC. [KEYWORDS: THEOLOGY, Homilies, old & rare catalogus, theology

Apostolic Fathers, Cotelier, Jean-Baptiste (1629-1686), E...

SS. Patrum, qui temporibus apostolicis floruerunt, Barnabae, Clementis, hermae, Ignatii, Polycarpi opera, vera, et suppositicia; Una cum Clementis, Ignatii, Polycarpi, Actis atque Martyriis....Accesserunt, in hac nova editione...Gulielmi Beveregii...Jacobis Usserii...Joan. Pearsonii..atque alia...recensuit & notulas aliquot suas & aliorum adspersit Joannes Clericus. Editio Altera auctior & Adcuratior.

Amstelaedami, apud R. & G. Wetstenios, 1724. (16), 820 pp; (4), 268, (2 halftitle), 538 pp. 2 volumes. Folio 40x27 cm. Contemporary calf with raised bands. Printed in the format where the notae and commentaries surround the main text; Large decorated head- and tailpieces, decorated initials, and small steel engraving in the text; large parts printed in Greek; with indices (also in Greek). Good and firm copy. Collection of texts of the apostolic fathers, first published in Paris 1672. This excellent edition is Cotelier's principal work. From its title was derived the term 'Apostolic Fathers' for the earliest non-inspired Christian writers (i.c. Barnabas, Clement, Hermas, Ignatius, and Polycarp; the list being somewhat different today). The Apostolic Fathers, as a group, are found in no one manuscript. The literary history of each can be found in connection with individual studies. Most of the copies of 1672 edition were consumed by a conflagration in the Collège Montaigu at Paris. Two revised editions were published by Jean Leclerc (Clericus, 1657-1736), one at Antwerp (1698), and our Amsterdam (1724) copy. They contain much additional matter. Reprints of this last edition are found in Migne, P. G., I, II, V. Patristic scholar and theologian, Cotelier's brilliant intellectual qualities procured for him an introduction to the king (1644); He graduated as bachelor in theology in 1647 at the Sorbonne, of which he became a member in 1648, though he never received priestly ordination. Traces of use on binding; 1 captital and 7cm of 1 spine a little worn but firm, some wear at edges and corners; mariginal worming in volume I with loss of some paper but no text; small library stamp on endpapers. A rare and very good copy of standard classical texts. This edition not in BCNI, 1500-1727. [KEYWORDS: , classical antiquity, classical philology, old & rare catalogus, theology

AQUINO, THOMAS VAN.

Summa theologica S. Thomae Aquinatis,...in tres partes ab auctore suo distributa...castigata, ..repurgata...citationibus superadditis...in hac quidem novissima editione omnia diligentius recognita. Lugduni, Sumptibus Ioannis Baptistae Devenet, 1655 [Prima Pars] ...Lugduni, Irenaei Barlet, 1655 [Prima Secundae - Tertia Pars]

Verzamelband met de 4 afzonderlijk in Lyon 1655 bij 2 verschillende uitgevers verschenen delen, diesamen het gehele hoofdwerk van Thomas van Aquino, Summa Theologica, vormen. Halfleren band, met indextabs. [KEYWORDS: , old & rare catalogus, theology, Thomas, Aquinas, Saint, 1225?-1274

d'Arnaud, George.

De diis →paredrois↔ sive Adsessoribus et conjunctis commentarius.

Hagae-Comitum : apud Petrum de Hondt,1732. Contemp. vellum binding. 206,[15] pp. 8vo. Library stampon title page. Very good copy. [KEYWORDS: RECHT, Greek philology

Arnauld, Antoine & Pierre Nicole

Réponse générale au nouveau livre de Mr. Claude. Nouvelle édition. Suivant la copie, Paris, chez la veuve de Charles Savreux, 1704. (2), 186, (4) pp. Vignettes. BOUND WITH: Arnauld, Antoine, La créance de l'église grecque touchant la transsubstantiation, defendue contre la Réponse du Ministre Claude au livre de Mr. Arnaud. Partie premiere-seconde ... (& Tradition de l'eglise touchant l'eucharistie). Nouvelle édition.

Suivant la copie, Paris, chez la veuve de Charles Savreux, 1704. 4 parts. (5), 428, (4) pp. (part 1and 2); 44 pp.(part 3); 220, (46 index) (part 4) pp. Later half calf with gilt spine and red morocco letterpiece. 4to. 25 x 19 cm. Vignettes Nice copy of a key work in the 17th century jansenist - protestantism controversy. Antoine Arnauld (Paris 1612 - Brussels 1694) was the leader in France of Jansenism and a relentless campaigner against Jesuits and Protestants. He was befriended with Pascal who wrote his ""Lettres Provinciales"" mainly in Arnauld"s defence. In 1679 however he was forced to leave France. He fled to Brussels were he continued until his last breath to fight the Jesuits. This is a new edition of the polemic writing against the famous French protestant Jean Claude (1619-1687) followed by another work against Claude (in four parts) over the question of the transsubstantiation in the first centuries of the catholic church. The first edition had appeared in 1671. Old library ticket inside front cover; minor defect at spine end. [KEYWORDS: , Jansenism, old & rare catalogus, protestantism, theology

Audin, Jean-Marie Vincent (1793 - 1851).

Histoire de la vie, des ouvrages et des doctrines de Calvin. Nouvelle édition revue, corrigée et augmentée. Volume I [-II].

Louvain, Chez C.J. Fonteyn, 1844. Complete 2 volumes in 1 binding: xviii, 386 pp.; 359 pp. Contemporary half calf with raised bands and gilt decorated/lettered spine, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. 8vo. Audin performed reformation research in previously unexplored German and Italian libraries and archives. revised, corrected and extended edition. The first edition was published in Paris 1841. Slight shadow of former ticket on spine, small stamp on first flyleaf. Very good copy, solid and clean, hardly any foxing. [KEYWORDS: doos, *, , Calvin, Jean (1509-1564), France, old & rare catalogus, reformation, Switzerland, Suisse, Schweiz, theology

Augustine, Saint

B. Augustini et veterum ejusdem discipulorum Opuscula insigniora adversus Pelagianos et eorum reliquias ...Tomus primus [-tertius]...Iuxta editionem Plantinianam, quantum fieri potuit.

Lovanii, ex officina Bernardini Masii, 1647-1648. Complete in 3 volumes: (20), 753, (1) pp.; (18), 808, (48) pp.;(22), 734, (24) pp. Contemporary overlapping vellum over boards with old manuscript title in ink on spine. Printer's vignette on title-pages ('Fulget crucis mysterium'). With some decorated initials and indices locorum. Small 4to. 21x16 cm. Rare first edition of this interesting collection of polemical works by Saint Augustin and a number of his disciples against the heretical and controversial writings of their days and especially against the Pelagian sect. Small stamp and shelf mark on first free endpapers, a few leaves in volume 2 wrinkled and repairs to margin of 2 leaves; bindings soiled as expected. Willaert 2419; Matagne (1990), A-286; Not in BCNI. 4 copies in Dutch Central Catalog (NCC); 1 US copy (of 2) in OCLC. [KEYWORDS: THEOLOGY, Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, classical antiquity, Controversy, heresy, old & rare catalogus, Patristics, theology

Augustine, Saint, Caillau, Armand-Benjamin (1765-1802).

Sancti Aurelii Augustini, Hipponensis Episcopi, Sermones inediti, cura et studio D. A.B. Caillau...

Parisiis, Apud Paul Mellier, 1842. (4 prefatio), 98 (sermones), 98 (supplementum I), (2 index), 256, xxiv ("Vindiciae sermonum Sancti Augustini ineditorum") pp. Contemporary blind tooled calf over boards, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled endpapers; Folio 26x39 cm. Engraved title vignette with Tetragrammaton; text in Latin. Priest and writer, Caillau, was successively a member of the Missions de France, rector of Sainte-Geneviève and chaplain of the Infirmerie Marie-Thérèse. His love of missionary life made him decline episcopal honours and a chair at the Sorbonne, but was no obstacle to his literary pursuits. Besides contributions to the "Bibliographie Catholique", he wrote many other works. In 1842 Caillau published this collection of 160 previously unpublished sermons attributed by him to Saint Augustine. He traced them mainly in the Library of Mont-Cassin and of the Medicis in Florence. The insertion of new sermons under the name of St. Augustine brought about a great controversy between Caillau and other researchers like Guillon and Angelo Mai, the last considering most of them as authentic (See: Ceillier, Histoire générale des auteurs ecclésiastiques, IX, pp. 835vv.) Small library stamp on first flyleaf, some slight browning and foxing, covers bit shaved else very good, solid and clean. 3 copies in OCLC on-line only (all EU). Graesse I, p. 253. [KEYWORDS: , Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, classical antiquity, Homilies, old & rare catalogus, Patristics

Augustine, Saint, AUGUSTINE, St.

Sancti Aurelii Augustini, Hipponensis episcopi. Confessionum libri XIII emendatissimi et notis illustrati, cum novis in singula capita argumentis.

Parisiis, typis & sumptibus Joannis Baptistae Coignard, 1687. (12), 428, (32 index) pp. Contemporary calf with raised bands and gilt decorated back, edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 12mo. Uncommon edition with notes by the known Maurist benedictine Thomas Blampin (1641-1710) of one of the key works of Western literature and spirituality. Blampin was the foremost editor of the standard Maurist collected works edition of St. Augustine (1679-1700) still in progress at the time this volume was issued; and as such it is one of the first critical editions of this classic text. Augustine's Confessions (towards A.D. 400) are, in the Biblical sense of the word confiteri, not an avowal or an account, but the praise of a soul that admires the action of God within itself. Of all the works of the holy Doctor none has been more universally read and admired, none has caused more salutary tears to flow. Neither in respect of penetrating analysis of the most complex impressions of the soul, nor communicative feeling, nor elevation of sentiment, nor depth of philosophic views, is there any book like it in all literature.(Catholic Encyclopedia) Capitals damaged, wear to corners and edges; some scribblings on preliminary leaves, small marginal stain on first and last 50 pages; still a nice copy. This edition not in NCC; not in COPAC; not in KvK; 2 copies (Duke, McMaster) in OCLC (nr. 29535156); BNF:30038892 [KEYWORDS: , Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, classical antiquity, old & rare catalogus, theology

Baeza, Diego de (1582-1647).

R.P. Didaci De Baeza Ponferradiensis societatis iesu theologi, commentariorum moralium in universam historiam Euangelicam, tomi tres [sic; i.e. quattuor], editio aucta et recognita...

Coloniae Agrippinae, Apud Ioannem Kinckium, ad intersigne Monocerotis, 1630(-1631). 4 tomes in 2 volumes: Vol. 1, tome I: (12), 306, (18 index locorum); tome II: (4), 343, (42 index sacra scriptura and index rerum) pp.; Vol. 2, tome III: (4), 307, (17 loca scriptura), (28 index rerum); tome IV (1631): (8 index concionum), 298, (2 blank), (48 index scriptura, index rerum) pp. Folio 38x26cm. Contemporary calf with gilt back and raised bands; with engraved IHS title-vignette, title-page of t. I printed in red and black, some decorated initials and engraved head- and tail pieces. Standard work demonstrating the uniform moral theachings of the gospels by the "excellent" (Hurter) but relatively unknown Spanish Jesuit theologian and preacher Diego de Baëza. The first edition of this, his main, work appeared in Lyon 1624 and it was reprinted upto 1680. Bindings worn, leather damaged and chipped at edges, cornes, capitals and spines (partly split); title-pages loosening and with folds; severe browning and spotting throughout but text still serviceable; marginal worming at the end of vol. 1 and 2, touching a few letters in vol. 1; quire N bound before M in vol. 2; small stamp on title-page of vol. 3.; no endpapers or flyleaves in second volume. Despite the condition of the bindings an acceptable and firm copy of a relatively scarce work. Bibl. Cath. Neerlandica Impr. 8173; cf. Hurter I, fasc. V, p. 812 (other editions); This edition not in OCLC, 3 copies in NCC, 5 copies in central on-line catalogue of German Libraries (KvK); VD17 12:119404D; [KEYWORDS: , biblical studies, catholicism, old & rare catalogus, theology

(Barbier, Hippolyte).

Biographie du clergé contemporain par un Solitaire. Tome I [-X].

Paris : A. Appert [vol. 10: Appert Fils et Vavasseur], 1841-1851. Complete in 120 installments in 10 volumes. Contemporary half morocco with gilt decorated spine and marbled endpapers. Small 8vo. 15x10 cm. Manuscript alphabetical name index at end of volume 10. Vignette on title-pages. With all 103 steelengraved full page portraits present; Very nice set of a rare work. Rare complete set containing 103 short biographies of known and lesser known Roman Catholic ministers from the end of the 18th and beginning of the 19th century. Some biographical information about the compiler, the 'solitaire' abbé Barbier, about whom very little is known, is to be found in volume 10 (p. 452vv.), with his portrait opposite p. 433. Among the men presented are Migne, La Mennais, Lacordaire, Sieyes, Henri Grégoire and De Bonald. Each volume contains 12 installments that were issued separately in 36 pp. with a steelengraved portrait mostly done by Tailland. Our set contains all 103 biographies (some biographies consists of 2 or even 3 installments) and portraits, but certainty about about possible additional quires or preliminaries of each volume cannot be provided as bibliographical information and comparative sets are practically inaccesable. A separate prospectus (18 p.) for the series on papier rose is bound in volume 1. Some wear to extremeties, foxing and browning; one spine of volume 10 split (ca. 6 cm). (N.B. the installments of the last volume are misnumbered. The pagenumbering and the text of this volume are continuous and complete, but the nr. 113 is mentioned twice whereas nr. 115 is omitted); No complete copy in OCLC or British Libraries; Not in Dutch Central Catalog; not in KVK on-line; cf. BNF nr. 30054871. [KEYWORDS: BIOGRAPHY, FRANCE, THEOLOGY, biography, catholicism, history, France -- 1800-1900, old & rare catalogus

Baronius, Caesare.

Annales ecclesiastici ... una cum critica historico-chronologica...Antonii Pagii...[TOME I-XIX.]...ab anno MCXCVIII ...Odorico Raynaldo ... accedunt in hac editione notae...quibus Raynaldi annales illustrantur...Joanne Dominico Mansi..[TOME I-XV]...Index universalis rerum omnium [TOME I-III]...apparatus [TOME I]. Complete in 38 volumes..

Lucae, Typis Leonardi Venturini, 1738-1759. Complete with apparatus and indices in 38 volumes of about 500-800 pages each. Uniformly bound in Contemporary vellum with raised bands. Folio 28x 39 cm. Printer's mark on titles; Title-page of vol. I and apparatus volume printed in red and black; Small engraving and decorated initial on first page of each volume, in last volumes decorated headpiece only; engraved tailpiece, some small engraved illustrations (coins etc.) Text in Latin, some passages in Greek. Rare, very good complete set (internally sound and with minor damages to spines mainly) of one of the best editions, prefered by many scolars (See Graesse) of this landmark of historical scolarship (Cf. Biogr.-Bibl. Kirchenlex.). Baronius, cardinal and ecclesiastical historian, born at Sora in the Kingdom of Naples, 1538 died at Rome 1607. His "Annales Ecclesiastici", mark an epoch in historiography and merited for its author, after Eusebius, the title of a Father of Ecclesiastical History. It is a classic of Counter-Reformation scholarship--an effort to show that the true church had always been Catholic - albeit its weaknesses of research and criticism of sources. The first volume appeared in 1588 and was universally acclaimed for its surprising wealth of information, its splendid erudition, and its timely vindication of papal claims. More impressive was the truly phenomenal sale the book secured and the immediate demand for its translation into the principal European languages. It was Baronius' intention to produce a volume every year; but the second was not ready until early in 1590. The next four appeared yearly, the seventh late in 1596, the other five at still-longer intervals, up to 1607, when, just before his death, he completed the twelfth volume, which he had foreseen in a vision would be the term of his work. It brought the history down to 1198, the year of the accession of Innocent III. The "Annals" remained the inspiration of students of history for three centuries and an inexhaustible storehouse for research. No one work has treated so completely the epoch with which they deal. Nowhere are there to be found collected so many important documents. Unbiased scholars recognize in them the foundation-stone of true historical science, and in their author the qualities of the model historian: indefatigable diligence in research, passion for verification, accuracy of judgment, and unswerving loyalty to truth. Despite this care, Baronio cited many documents as authentic which a more enlightened criticism has rejected as apocryphal. His most serious defects were incident to the very accuracy he essayed in casting his history in the strictly annalistic form. The attempt to assign to each successive year its own events involved him in numerous chronological errors. To the original twelve volumes of the "Annals", there have been added continuations in the style of Baronius. The most worthy are those of the Oratorians Raynaldus, ablest of the continuators, who - with material accumulated by Baronius - carried the history to the year 1565 (Rome, 1646-77, 9 vols.) and Laderchi, who continued it thence to 1571 (Rome, 1728-37, 3 vols.). The best editions (Cath. Encycl.) of Baronius are our set, Lucca (1738-59, 38 vols.) and Bar-le-Duc (1864-83, 37 vols.); the former contains the continuations of Raynald, the critique of Pagi and others, and is enriched by the notes of Archbishop Mansi. The folded plate which is mentioned for the set in Oxford Univ. Library, does not show in our copy of the apparatus volume. General condition of the volumes (detailed bibliographical description and defects per volume on request): Occasional paperspotting and browning, damage to some labels; pages somewhat wrinkled; wormholes in spine, and inner margins; Damages and wormholes to the vellum on spine of several volumes, some with (residue of) old repairs; but all volumes are still firm and sound and in all they present a very good impressive set folios of a rare standard work. Graesse I, p. 296.; Hurter I, p. 388: "editio rara..". [KEYWORDS: THEOLOGY, catholicism, church history, Counter-Reformation

Bartholomaeus a Martyribus., Braga, Bartolomew of

Stimulus pastorum, ex sententiis Patrum concinnatus; in quo agitur de vita & moribus episcoporum aliorumque praelatorum.

Antverpiae (= Leiden), pro Chistiano Vermey, 1706. (20), 230, (38) pp. Contemporary calf with raised bands, gilt decorated spine. Small 8vo 17x11 cm. Index. With engraved coat of arms of bishop Cools on title-page. Text in Latin. Bartolomew Fernandez (1514-1590) was a Portuguese Dominican theologian and archbishop of Braga. On the resumption of the General Council of Trent in 1561, Bartholomew repaired to the council and took part in the last sessions. He was highly esteemed among the Fathers of the council, both on account of his theological learning and the holiness of his life, and exercised great influence in the discussions, particularly with regard to the decrees on the reform of ecclesiastical life. This work was first published 1564 at the instance of St. Charles Borromeo. It was done to guide the interests of Christian life and the promotion of ecclesiastical discipline. Like most of his writings, it has been frequently republished (22nd edition in 1963!) and translated into several languages. Slightly worn, but in all a very good, solid and clean copy. 3 copies in OCLC; 4 copies in Dutch Central Catalog (NCC). BCNI 16348. [KEYWORDS: THEOLOGY, catholicism, Homilies, old & rare catalogus, religious life and customs, Spirituality

Beelen, Jan Theodoor.

Chrestomathia Rabbinica et Chaldaica cum notis grammaticis, historicis, theologicis, glossario et lexico abbreviaturarum, quae in Hebraeorum scriptis passim occurrunt (preceded by title in Hebrew: Avne hefets). Vol. I-III.

Lovanii, typis Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1841-1843. Complete 6 parts in 3 volumes: (6), viii, 322, 170 pp.; (6),326, (2), (4), 202, (2) pp.; (6), 112; (4), 344 pp. Contemporary black halfmorocco prize-binding (for A.J. Brouwer; printed leaf bound with) with gilt decorated spine. 8vo. 21x13 cm. With Index and printed in Hebrew with commentary and notes in Latin. - Nice set in prize-bindings of this anthology of Hebrew Wisdom literature, entirely printed in Hebrew. With Latin commentary and notes by Jan Theodor Beelen (1807-1884), exegete and Orientalist Professor of Sacred Scripture and Oriental languages in Catholic University of Louvain. The first part of the Chrestomathia, which is the most important, the other two being a mere supplement to it, is divided into ten chapters with the following headings: (1) Acute et Sapienter Dicta; (2) Sententiae et Proverbiae; (3) Fabulae et Parabolae; (4) Epistolae Familiares; (5) Selecta Historiacarum; (6) Grammatici et Lexicographi; (7) Scripturae Interpretes; (8) Philosophi et Theologi; (9) Talmudica; (10) Poeta. The author draws only to a slight extent from Plautavitius' "Florilegium Rabbinicum" and from Buxtorf the greater part being taken from Jewish sources, such as Sefer Toledot ha-abalah, Seder 'Olam, Sifra, Mekilta, etc. In the poetical part the author makes use of Abraham ibn Ezra, Moses ibn Ezra, Judah ha-Levi, Gabirol, etc. Beelen deserves the credit of reviving Oriental studies in Belgium, and of introducing Oriental printing by means of a complete font of Hebrew, Syriac, Arabic, and Ethiopic type, which he purchased. The 3 volumes contain: I: Sectio rabbinica et chaldaica complectens. Pars prior selecta rabbinica. Pars posterior selecta chaldaica. II: Notas miscellaneas complectens. Pars prior notae in selecta rabbinica. Pars posterior notae in selecta chaldaica. III: Complectens glossarium et lexicon abbreviaturarum. Pars prior glossarium. Pars posterior lexicon abbreviaturarum. Shelf mark on first free endpapers, small library stamp on half-titles. [KEYWORDS: THEOLOGY, Hebrew language, Hebrew literature, judaïca, old & rare catalogus, Rabbinic scholarship

Bellarminus, Robertus (1542-1621).

Explanatio in Psalmos, aucthore Roberto Bellarmino...nova editio, a mendis quibus aliae scatebant, expurgata.

Parisiis, sumptibus Ioannis Iost, 1644. 10, (6 index), 1088, (24 index rerum notabilium) pp. Contemporary vellum. Large 8vo, 19x24 cm; Some decorated initials, head- and tailpieces, vignette on title-page. Very good copy. Roberto Francesco Romolo Bellarmino, was a famous Roman Catholic controversialist. He was the first Jesuit to teach at the university of Louvain, where he stayed for seven years. He made extensive studies in the Fathers and medieval theologians, that gave him the material for his book De scriptoribus ecclesiasticis (Rome, 1613). Finally he learned Hebrew, and wrote his often reprinted grammar. In 1592 Bellarmine was made Rector of the Roman College, and in 1595 Provincial of Naples. In 1597 Clement VIII recalled him to Rome and made him his own theologian and likewise Examiner of Bishops and Consultor of the Holy Office. Further, in 1599 he made him Cardinal-Priest of the title of Santa Maria in viâ, alleging as his reason for this promotion that "the Church of God had not his equal in learning". In his commentary on the book of Psalms, first published in 1611, Bellarmin compares and interprets the Hebrew and Vulgate versions of the text, sometimes somewhat uncritically preferring the latter. Hurter I, 546vv.; 1 copy in NCC (Leeuwarden); This edition not in BNF (2 copies in Catalogue Collectif de France); not in NUC; Not in BLPC; Stain in upper right corner of title-page, small stamp and pencil mark on flyleaf, soiling on binding notably on upper cover. [KEYWORDS: , biblical studies, catholicism, Old Testament

Benedictus XIV (Pope).

Declaratio SSmi D.N. Benedicti PP. XIV super matrimoniis Hollandiae et foederati Belgii et acta in sacra congregatione eminentissimorum dd. cardinalium sacri concilii Tridentini interppretum, coram ss. d.n. 13. maii 1741 exhibita.

Lovanii, typis Martini van Overbeke, 1742. 343 pp. Later half morocco with raised bands and marbledboards, spine ruled gilt. With index and some decorated head- and tailpieces. Papal and Tridentine views on clandistine marriages between protestants ('heretics') or protestants and catholics in the Netherlands and Belgium where many Catholics had already lost their faith. In 1741 Benedict had issued his declaration 'De matrimoniis clandestinis'. With contributions from catholic bishops and a few older and contemporary views. Two small stamps on title-page, one on endpaper, else decorative copy and clean internally. Cf. Denzinger, ed. 37, 2515 - 2520. [KEYWORDS: , canon law, Kirchenrecht, catholicism, Controversy, heresy, marriage, old & rare catalogus, protestantism