Suchergebnisse

Sie möchten ein Buch bestellen? Dann klicken Sie bitte zuerst auf das Warenkorbsymbol links neben dem Angebot, danach auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche unten auf der Seite. Sie können gleich mehrere Artikel in den Warenkorb legen. Oder wünschen Sie noch weitere Informationen? Dann wenden Sie sich bitte mit dem Kontaktformular unter "Anfrage" an das jeweilige Antiquariat. Viele ILAB-Mitglieder ergänzen ihr Angebot durch Abbildungen. Diese können Sie über das Kamerasymbol betrachten.

[CORNAZANS (Antonio).]

Proverbs in Jest or the Tales of Cornazano (XVth Century) Literally Translated into English with the Italian Text.

Paris, Isidore Liseux. 1888. First edition thus. Original wrappers. 12mo. pp. xxiii, [1], 216. Risqué tales. The preface by Alcide Bonneau is taken from the French edition of 1884. Scarce: BL copy only in COPAC. Small corner torn from upper wrapper with loss, otherwise a very good copy.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[IRELAND.]

The Speech of Henry Grattan, Esq. on the Subject of a Legislative Union with Great Britain. The Resolutions of the Roman Catholics of the City of Dublin; the Guild of Merchants; the Freemen and Freeholders of the City of Dublin, at an Aggregate Meeting Held on the 16th of January Last; The Celebrated Speech on that Occasion by John Philpot Curra...

Dublin, J. Stockdale. 1800. First edition. 8vo. pp. [2], 32. Recent wrappers. Some foxing and browning. 5 copies in North America in ESTC.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[TANNING.]

The Art of Tanning and Currying Leather: With an Account of all the Different Processes Made Use of in Europe and Asia for Dying Leather Red and Yellow. Collected and Published at the Expense of the Dublin Society. To which are added, Mr. Philippo's Method of Dying at the Turkey Leather, as Approved of by the Society for the Encouragement of Art...

London, Reprinted for J. Nourse. 1774. Recent period-style half calf preserving the endpapers and boards. 12mo. pp. xx, 244. A lengthy survey of current tanning practise with the aim of improving skills in the British Isles. The last section deals with dying leather red and yellow, "as practised in Turkey" for which the Armenian, Mr. Philippo, received the Dublin Society's prize. The editor's preface is signed C.V., i.e. Charles Vallancey. Book-label of W.O. Callender. Small splash mark to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy. Four copies in ESTC: BL, Yale, University of Virginia and BNF.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

HUNT (Leigh).

A Tale for a Chimney Corner, and Other Essays. From "The Indicator," 1819-1821. Edited (With Introduction and Notes) by Edmund Ollier.

London, John Camden Hotten. [1869]. First edition. Original green cloth. 8vo. pp. xxxii, 350. Brewer "My Leigh Hunt Library" p. 290. Forty-one essays by Hunt, all from "The Indicator". Frontispiece, portrait illustration of Hunt by Charles Gliddon, head and tail-pieces. Includes the prospectus for Hunt's Memorial in Kensal Rise and the list of subscribers. 8 pp. undated advertisements. A very good copy.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[PHILLIPPS (Sir Thomas).]

[Manuscript title on upper wrapper:] Ex Consuetidinario Abbatiae Burgi de S. Edmundo in Con Suffolk.

[Suffolk?]. N.D. [1839?]. One of six copies. Original wrappers stitched as issued. pp. 12. 4to. Inscribed on the upper wrapper: "The Gift John Gage Rokewode Esq to Sir Thos Phillipps 1839. Only 6 copies printed 1839." Consists of pages from the Medieval Consuetudinary of the Abbey of Bury St. Edmunds. Rokewode, who had the pages printed, was a Catholic antiquary and historian of Suffolk in general and of Hengrave in particular. Issued without a title-page. A very good copy.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

TRIAL. [DOUGAL (Samuel Herbert).]

Dougal's Life Story As Related by Himself.

London, The Sun. N.D. [1903]. First book-edition. Original wrappers secured into later stiff paper wrappers. Small quarto. pp. 30. The account of a trial in a case known as the Moat Farm Murder which happened in Essex in 1899. The murderer Herbert Dougal, having inveigled his way into the affections of the rich Miss Holland, murdered her for her money at the remote Moat Farm. Reprinted from "The Sun". Text in double columns. Cheap paper browned, gutters reinforced with tape. BL copy only in COPAC. The account of a trial in a case known as the Moat Farm Murder which happened in Essex in 1899. The murderer Herbert Dougal, having inveigled his way into the affections of the rich Miss Holland, murdered her for her money at the remote Moat Farm. Reprinted from "The Sun". Text in double columns. Cheap paper browned, gutters reinforced with tape. BL copy only in COPAC.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[LEE (Harriet).]

Herbert, ou Adieu Richesses, ou Les Mariages.

Edimbourg; et se trouve à Paris, Chez Buisson. 1788. First French edition. Three volumes in two. Contemporary mottled calf gilt, contrasting labels. 12mo. pp. [4], 264. [2], 275. [2], 282. Rochedieu "Bibliography of French Translations of Works in English" p. 181. A translation of "The Errors of Innocence" (1786) by P.-B. Lamare. According to the preface, he amended the original work by adding some letters of his own creation. Bound with a defective copy (lacking title-page) of "Correspondance Familière et Politique sur la Situation Présente de L'Angleterre." Spine ends a little rubbed, otherwise a very good set.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles).

Notes on Poems and Reviews.

London, John Camden Hotten. 1866. First edition, first issue. Contemporary binder's cloth. pp. 23. London, John Camden Wise 36 (1000 copies printed). Issued without wrappers. With the imprint of Savills & Edwards on verso of title. The Esher copy with Oliver Brett's pencilled note that he bought the copy at Elkin Mathews in 1924. Examples of the correct first issue are, according to Wise, of considerable scarcity. Some foxing, binding slack, otherwise very good.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[ANTWERP IMPRINT.] STRETCH (M.L.).

The Beauties of History; Pictures of Virtue and Vice, Drawn from Real Life; Designed for the Instruction and Entertainment of Youth.

Antwerp, Ancelle. 1825. New edition. Contemporary continental quarter morocco, boards. 12mo. pp. viii, 185, 11. The passages on such subjects as "Courage", "Equity", "Flattery" and "Patriotism" are mainly drawn from the Classics. The interesting catalogue (11 pages) lists a wide cross-section of books available to the English reader at Ancelle's shop including a number of unusual novels. Many times reprinted, this Antwerp edition is not in COPAC. Some foxing.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[BAUDOUIN (Alexandre)].

The Man of the World's Dictionary. Translated from the French.

London, J. Appleyard. 1824. Second English edition. Original drab boards rebacked (unlettered) in style. 8vo. pp. [170]. A collection of clever epigrams translated from the second, enlarged edition of Baudouin's "Dictionnaire des Gens du Monde" (1818). The work was first translated into English under the title "A New Dictionary for the Fashionable World" in 1820 by Longman. The definition of a bookseller is given as "a man who lives on the sense and wit of others; a speculator on the curiosity, but more frequently on the stupidity of the public. It may be said of an ignorant bookseller that he lives among his books like an eunuch in the middle of a seraglio." Corner torn with loss from the front free-endpaper, ownership signature of Austin Vernon.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[AUCTION CATALOGUES.] Two Estate Auction Catalogues

In Devon. Particulars and Conditions of Sale of the Farringdon Estate, with an Excellent Mansion House, Offices, Gardens, Plantations and Shrubbery Walks, Forming a belt to the whole, together with 860 acres...This fine property...will be sold by auction by Mr. Geo. Robins at the auction mart, opposite the Bank of England, On Thursday, June the ...

London, Alfred Robins, printer. 1836. Folio. Later cloth. pp. 10. Bound with: In North Devon. Particulars of a Singularly Important Freehold Property..The Manor and Splendid Seat called Buckland Filleigh, Late the Residence and Property of Col. Fortescue; the Magnificent Stone Structure was erected at an Expense of Forty Thousand Pounds, There are Ornamental Waters and and Island..Also, an Ice House and Hermitage..Which will be sold by Auction, by Mr. George Robins in one lot, at the Auction Mart, opposite the Bank of England, on Thursday, the 9th of June, 1836. Folio. pp. 6. London, Alfred Robins, printer. 1836. Probably the auctioneer's copies, both with manuscript amendments to the text and a number of manuscript calculations on inserted leaves concerning rents and land values. Both with handsome folding lithographic plans of the fine estates with vignettes of the house, detailed descriptions of the tenants, etc. Paper a little brittle. Spine reads, "Robins Sales 1822-36.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

LEVI (Leone).

Wages and Earnings of the Working Classes, With Some Facts Illustrative of their Economic Condition, Drawn from Authentic and Official Sources, in a Report to Michael T. Bass, Esq. M.P.

London, John Murray. 1867. First edition. Original blue cloth. 8vo. pp. lix, [1], 140. An importanttreatise on the wages and conditions of different branches of employment with a chapter on trade societies. 32 pp. advertisements dated April, 1868. Label removed from spine. A very good copy. Ownership signature of Lewis A. Majendie of Hedingham Castle, Essex.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[TEWKESBURY.] [DYDE (William).]

The History and Antiquities of Tewkesbury, from the Earliest Periods to the Present Time. Collected from Ancient Records and Other Authentic Materials. To which is added, Some Account of the Medicinal Water, near Tewksbury.

Tewkesbury, Dyde and Son. 1790. First edition. Recent green cloth. 8vo. pp. [2], vi, [8], 32, 29*-32*, 33-131, [1], iv, 5-30, [2], 19, [1]. Includes, with separate title-page, pagination and register, the second edition, with additions, of James Johnstone's "Some Account of the Medicinal Water, near Tewkesbury; with Thoughts on the Uses and Diseases of the Lymphatic Glands.." (Tewkesbury, Dyde and Son, 1790) which contains a second part, and "Thoughts on the Functions and Diseases of the Lympathic Glands." Three plates, one of which is folding. Subscribers' list. A very good copy in a plain binding.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

TRIAL.

The Proceedings at Large in a Cause of an Action Brought by Anthony Fabrigas, Gent. Against Lieutenant General John Mostyn, Governor of the Isle of Minorca, Colonel of the First Regiment of Dragoon Guards, and One of the Grooms of His Majesty's Bed-Chamber; for False Imprisonment and Banishment from Minorca to Cathegena in Spain. Tried before Mr...

London, G. Kearsley. 1773. First edition. Folio. pp. [2], iii, [1], 3-32, 29 - 62. A complex case held before Lord Justice Mansfield involving legal jurisdiction and conflicting legal systems which is still cited today. From an address to the bookseller and publisher G. Kearsley it is clear that Gurney had been commissioned by the plaintiff to record the proceedings. Bound with "Farther Proceedings in the Cause of Fabrigas and Mostyn" (London, 1774) which is lacking the title page and final advertisement leaf. Disbound. Title-page dusty and chipped at upper corner. One of two slightly different issues put out by Kearsley in 1773, this issue being held by BL, York University, Ont., Illinois, Yale and Harvard only. The second item held by BL (two copies, one imperfect like this one).

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[WHITEFIELD (George).]

Announcement of the Intended Centenary Commeration of the Itinerant Ministry of the Rev. George Whitefield, to be Held by the Society for Promoting Christian Instruction in London and its Vicinity. At the Tabernacle, on Whit Tuesday, May 21, 1839.

Reprinted from the Congregational Magazine. N.D. [1839]. 8vo. pp. 11. Whitefield, the leader of Calvinistic Methodists, spent lengthy periods in North America and became an important figure there in religious developments in the 1740s. Disbound.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

MURRAY (Grisell, Lady).

Memoirs of the Lives and Characters of the Right Honourable George Baillie of Jerviswood, and of Lady Grisell Baillie. By their Daughter, Lady Murray of Stanhope.

Printed at Edinburgh, [John Pillans]. 1822. First edition. Later half calf, raised bands. 8vo. pp. xiv, 170. Ownership signature and bookplate of David Murray, Glasgow. Cloth faded, upper cover and foot of spine slightly stained.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

ZOLA (Émile).

La Joie de Vivre.

Paris, Bibliothèque-Charpentier. 1896. 51st thousand. Half red morocco by Riviere and Son preserving the original wrappers, top edge gilt. 8vo. pp. [iv], 447. Inscribed on the half-title: "à Ernest A.Vizetelli [sic] son dévoué confrère Emile Zola." The history between Zola and the Vizetelly family was important not just in its own right, of course, but also in the annals of English publishing. Ernest Vizetelly was a correspondent in Paris when his father Henry decided to publish Zola in English. Thinking that French Naturalism would be badly received by the English, Ernest was suprised by the success of the novels, writing, "There was at last some prospect of English people dropping the hypocrisy which had clung to them so long and looking unpleasant facts in the face." In 1887 Ernest returned to England and began working for the family firm. Initially he had little to do with Zola translations until he helped prepare "La Terre" for publication, "toning" it in his words. But his expurgations proved insufficient and Henry Vizetelly was fined in 1888 for publishing an obscenity. After the verdict Ernest went through the novels and modifed them for re-release. However, their opponents were still not satisfied and in 1889 Vizetelly was back in court and sentenced this time to prison. After Henry Vizetelly's death a strong sympathy sprang up between Zola and Ernest. A few years later, in a different climate, Ernest Vizetelly took Zola's interest in hand and with Chatto and Windus republished many of the novels, often with new introductions by Ernest. Their friendship had a practical benefit for Zola: it was to Ernest that he turned for assistance when he was forced into exile to England in 1898-9. Despite their long association, Zola had difficulties with Vizetelly's name, spelling it variously 'Vizitelly' and 'Vizetelli.' "La Joie de Vivre," the 12th in the Rougon-Macquart series, was first published by Vizetelly in 1886. It was re-issued, with an amended translation and an introduction by Ernest Vizetelly, as "The Joy of Life" in 1901 by Chatto and Windus. A fine copy.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

ZOLA (Émile).

La Fortune des Rougon.

Paris, Bibliothèque-Charpentier. 1897. 32nd thousand. Half red morocco by Riviere and Son preserving the original wrappers, top edge gilt. 8vo. pp. [iv], 385. Inscribed on the half-title: "à Ernest A.Vizitelli [sic] son dévoué confrère Emile Zola." With Ernest Vizetelly's signature on the upper wrapper. The history between Zola and the Vizetelly family was important not just in its own right, of course, but also in the annals of English publishing. Ernest Vizetelly was a correspondent in Paris when his father Henry decided to publish Zola in English. Thinking that French Naturalism would be badly received by the English, Ernest was suprised by the success of the novels, writing, "There was at last some prospect of English people dropping the hypocrisy which had clung to them so long and looking unpleasant facts in the face." In 1887 Ernest returned to England and began working for the family firm. Initially he had little to do with Zola translations until he helped prepare "La Terre" for publication, "toning" it in his words. But his expurgations proved insufficient and Henry Vizetelly was fined in 1888 for publishing an obscenity. After the verdict Ernest went through the novels and modifed them for re-release. However, their opponents were still not satisfied and in 1889 Vizetelly was back in court and sentenced this time to prison. After Henry Vizetelly's death a strong sympathy sprang up between Zola and Ernest. A few years later, in a different climate, Ernest Vizetelly took Zola's interest in hand and with Chatto and Windus republished many of the novels, often with new introductions by Ernest. Their friendship had a practical benefit for Zola: it was to Ernest that he turned for assistance when he was forced into exile to England in 1898-9. Despite their long association, Zola had difficulties with Vizetelly's name, spelling it variously 'Vizitelly' and 'Vizetelli.' "La Fortune des Rougon", the first in the Rougon-Macquart series, was published in an English translation by Vizetelly in 1886. It was re-issued, with an amended translation and an introduction by Ernest Vizetelly, by Chatto and Windus in 1898. A fine copy.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

JUVENILE. [RICHMOND (Legh)].

The Dairyman's Daughter, An Authentic Narrative. By a Clergyman of the Church of England.

London, Printed for and Sold by W. Kent. N.D. [1812]. Original roan-backed boards. 12mo. pp. 106. See Osborne p. 293. First published in 1809 in the "Christian Guardian", and since then many time reprinted in the nineteeth century. Richmond held strict evangelical views, being stronly influenced by William Wilberforce. Frontispiece designed and engraved by W.J. White. Inscription on rear free-endpaper dated 1812. One page undated advertisements. Small worm hole at foot of spine affecting the inner margin of the first few leaves, otherwise a very good copy.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

PAMPHLET. ANONYMOUS.

The Queen that Jack Found. With thirteen cuts.

London, John Fairburn. 1820. First edition. pp. 36. 8vo. Cohn 679. Twelve illustrations by Cruikshank (he repudiated the title-page woodcut). The dedication is signed "an Irishman." Disbound. Very good.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

VALE PRESS. BROWNING (Robert).

Dramatic Romances and Lyrics. Decorated with Woodcut Border and Initials by Charles Ricketts.

London, The Ballantyne Press. 1899. One of 210 copies. Original white buckram. 8vo in fours. pp. [iv]. 121. [vii]. Van Capelleveen "A New Checklist of Books Designed by Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon" A37a. The printing of this book was supervised by Charles Ricketts who created the attractive border design which surrounds the first poem as well as numerous decorated initial letters. A fine copy.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[PARIS IMPRINT.] ROWE (N.).

Jane Shore, a Tragedy, in Five Acts...As Performed in Paris.

Paris, Madame Vergne. 1829. Original printed wrappers. 12mo. pp. 54. In "The British Theatre" series, being a collection of mainly Shakespearean texts acted in Paris at the Odeon Theatre. Performed in English by English and Irish actors, the company was notable not only for introducing Shakespeare to French audiences but also for employing Harriet Smithson as the principal woman actor. It was during her performances in Paris in 1827 in "Hamlet" and "Romeo and Juliet" that the young Berlioz fell instantly and completely in love with her. Initially, she rejected him and it was not until 1832 that they would meet again and later marry. Apart from Paris, Smithson's company performed in other European cities. Tipped to the inside front wrapper is a playbill for a perfomance of "Jane Shore" at the English Theatre, Amstelstraat, Amsterdam, on Friday, March 13th, 1829, with Harriet Smithson in the title-role. The playbill has been folded, the play is chipped on the spine and the contents foxed. Ownership signature on the upper wrapper of J. Kalff.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

ROBERTS (Mary).

The Conchologist's Companion.

London, Whittaker and Co. 1834. Original green cloth. 8vo. pp. vii, [3], 210. First published in 1824. A guide designed to "exhibit the rich materials afforded by the science of Conchology for reflection and amusement." Coloured frontispiece, vignette on title-page and fifteen illustrations in the text. 2 pp. undated advertisements. A very good copy.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles) & ROSSETTI (William Michael).

Notes on the Royal Academy Exhibition, 1868.

London, John Camden Hotten. N.D. [1868]. First edition. Original wrappers. pp. iv. 51. Wise 51; Fredeman 38.3 & 62.5: 'Of particular interest in Swinburne's section are the notes on Millais, Sandys, and Rossetti.' Some minor soiling to edges of wrappers, otherwise very good.

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)

[LAMB (Charles).]

Elia. First Series.

London, Edward Moxon. 1835. A new edition. Original green cloth, paper label. 12mo. pp. [4], 295. London, Edward Moxon. 1835. With: [LAMB (Charles).] Elia. Second Series. A new edition. Original green cloth, paper label. 12mo. pp. xiii, [3], 340. Contemporary ownership signatures of Eliza L. Pinkman in both volumes with her note "Imported from England." Paper labels a little rubbed, otherwise particularly nice copies in original condition

  • Antiquariat: John Hart (Vereinigte Königreich)