> 高级搜索
> 浏览目录
点击物品下方“添加至购物车”订购图书。如要在此页选择多本图书放入购物车,点击所要图书下的“选择此图书”,再点击位于页面顶部或底部的“将所选图书放入购物车”。如要就某一图书询问书商,点击“询问”并填写询问单。如图书附有图片,可点击看大图。
> 精确查找
> RSS feed based on these criteria
Paris, Isidore Liseux. 1888. First edition thus. Original wrappers. 12mo. pp. xxiii, [1], 216. Risqué tales. The preface by Alcide Bonneau is taken from the French edition of 1884. Scarce: BL copy only in COPAC. Small corner torn from upper wrapper with loss, otherwise a very good copy.
Dublin, J. Stockdale. 1800. First edition. 8vo. pp. [2], 32. Recent wrappers. Some foxing and browning. 5 copies in North America in ESTC.
London, Reprinted for J. Nourse. 1774. Recent period-style half calf preserving the endpapers and boards. 12mo. pp. xx, 244. A lengthy survey of current tanning practise with the aim of improving skills in the British Isles. The last section deals with dying leather red and yellow, "as practised in Turkey" for which the Armenian, Mr. Philippo, received the Dublin Society's prize. The editor's preface is signed C.V., i.e. Charles Vallancey. Book-label of W.O. Callender. Small splash mark to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy. Four copies in ESTC: BL, Yale, University of Virginia and BNF.
London, John Camden Hotten. [1869]. First edition. Original green cloth. 8vo. pp. xxxii, 350. Brewer "My Leigh Hunt Library" p. 290. Forty-one essays by Hunt, all from "The Indicator". Frontispiece, portrait illustration of Hunt by Charles Gliddon, head and tail-pieces. Includes the prospectus for Hunt's Memorial in Kensal Rise and the list of subscribers. 8 pp. undated advertisements. A very good copy.
[Suffolk?]. N.D. [1839?]. One of six copies. Original wrappers stitched as issued. pp. 12. 4to. Inscribed on the upper wrapper: "The Gift John Gage Rokewode Esq to Sir Thos Phillipps 1839. Only 6 copies printed 1839." Consists of pages from the Medieval Consuetudinary of the Abbey of Bury St. Edmunds. Rokewode, who had the pages printed, was a Catholic antiquary and historian of Suffolk in general and of Hengrave in particular. Issued without a title-page. A very good copy.
London, The Sun. N.D. [1903]. First book-edition. Original wrappers secured into later stiff paper wrappers. Small quarto. pp. 30. The account of a trial in a case known as the Moat Farm Murder which happened in Essex in 1899. The murderer Herbert Dougal, having inveigled his way into the affections of the rich Miss Holland, murdered her for her money at the remote Moat Farm. Reprinted from "The Sun". Text in double columns. Cheap paper browned, gutters reinforced with tape. BL copy only in COPAC. The account of a trial in a case known as the Moat Farm Murder which happened in Essex in 1899. The murderer Herbert Dougal, having inveigled his way into the affections of the rich Miss Holland, murdered her for her money at the remote Moat Farm. Reprinted from "The Sun". Text in double columns. Cheap paper browned, gutters reinforced with tape. BL copy only in COPAC.
Edimbourg; et se trouve à Paris, Chez Buisson. 1788. First French edition. Three volumes in two. Contemporary mottled calf gilt, contrasting labels. 12mo. pp. [4], 264. [2], 275. [2], 282. Rochedieu "Bibliography of French Translations of Works in English" p. 181. A translation of "The Errors of Innocence" (1786) by P.-B. Lamare. According to the preface, he amended the original work by adding some letters of his own creation. Bound with a defective copy (lacking title-page) of "Correspondance Familière et Politique sur la Situation Présente de L'Angleterre." Spine ends a little rubbed, otherwise a very good set.
London, John Camden Hotten. 1866. First edition, first issue. Contemporary binder's cloth. pp. 23. London, John Camden Wise 36 (1000 copies printed). Issued without wrappers. With the imprint of Savills & Edwards on verso of title. The Esher copy with Oliver Brett's pencilled note that he bought the copy at Elkin Mathews in 1924. Examples of the correct first issue are, according to Wise, of considerable scarcity. Some foxing, binding slack, otherwise very good.
Antwerp, Ancelle. 1825. New edition. Contemporary continental quarter morocco, boards. 12mo. pp. viii, 185, 11. The passages on such subjects as "Courage", "Equity", "Flattery" and "Patriotism" are mainly drawn from the Classics. The interesting catalogue (11 pages) lists a wide cross-section of books available to the English reader at Ancelle's shop including a number of unusual novels. Many times reprinted, this Antwerp edition is not in COPAC. Some foxing.
London, J. Appleyard. 1824. Second English edition. Original drab boards rebacked (unlettered) in style. 8vo. pp. [170]. A collection of clever epigrams translated from the second, enlarged edition of Baudouin's "Dictionnaire des Gens du Monde" (1818). The work was first translated into English under the title "A New Dictionary for the Fashionable World" in 1820 by Longman. The definition of a bookseller is given as "a man who lives on the sense and wit of others; a speculator on the curiosity, but more frequently on the stupidity of the public. It may be said of an ignorant bookseller that he lives among his books like an eunuch in the middle of a seraglio." Corner torn with loss from the front free-endpaper, ownership signature of Austin Vernon.
London, Alfred Robins, printer. 1836. Folio. Later cloth. pp. 10. Bound with: In North Devon. Particulars of a Singularly Important Freehold Property..The Manor and Splendid Seat called Buckland Filleigh, Late the Residence and Property of Col. Fortescue; the Magnificent Stone Structure was erected at an Expense of Forty Thousand Pounds, There are Ornamental Waters and and Island..Also, an Ice House and Hermitage..Which will be sold by Auction, by Mr. George Robins in one lot, at the Auction Mart, opposite the Bank of England, on Thursday, the 9th of June, 1836. Folio. pp. 6. London, Alfred Robins, printer. 1836. Probably the auctioneer's copies, both with manuscript amendments to the text and a number of manuscript calculations on inserted leaves concerning rents and land values. Both with handsome folding lithographic plans of the fine estates with vignettes of the house, detailed descriptions of the tenants, etc. Paper a little brittle. Spine reads, "Robins Sales 1822-36.
London, John Murray. 1867. First edition. Original blue cloth. 8vo. pp. lix, [1], 140. An importanttreatise on the wages and conditions of different branches of employment with a chapter on trade societies. 32 pp. advertisements dated April, 1868. Label removed from spine. A very good copy. Ownership signature of Lewis A. Majendie of Hedingham Castle, Essex.
Tewkesbury, Dyde and Son. 1790. First edition. Recent green cloth. 8vo. pp. [2], vi, [8], 32, 29*-32*, 33-131, [1], iv, 5-30, [2], 19, [1]. Includes, with separate title-page, pagination and register, the second edition, with additions, of James Johnstone's "Some Account of the Medicinal Water, near Tewkesbury; with Thoughts on the Uses and Diseases of the Lymphatic Glands.." (Tewkesbury, Dyde and Son, 1790) which contains a second part, and "Thoughts on the Functions and Diseases of the Lympathic Glands." Three plates, one of which is folding. Subscribers' list. A very good copy in a plain binding.
London, G. Kearsley. 1773. First edition. Folio. pp. [2], iii, [1], 3-32, 29 - 62. A complex case held before Lord Justice Mansfield involving legal jurisdiction and conflicting legal systems which is still cited today. From an address to the bookseller and publisher G. Kearsley it is clear that Gurney had been commissioned by the plaintiff to record the proceedings. Bound with "Farther Proceedings in the Cause of Fabrigas and Mostyn" (London, 1774) which is lacking the title page and final advertisement leaf. Disbound. Title-page dusty and chipped at upper corner. One of two slightly different issues put out by Kearsley in 1773, this issue being held by BL, York University, Ont., Illinois, Yale and Harvard only. The second item held by BL (two copies, one imperfect like this one).
Reprinted from the Congregational Magazine. N.D. [1839]. 8vo. pp. 11. Whitefield, the leader of Calvinistic Methodists, spent lengthy periods in North America and became an important figure there in religious developments in the 1740s. Disbound.
Printed at Edinburgh, [John Pillans]. 1822. First edition. Later half calf, raised bands. 8vo. pp. xiv, 170. Ownership signature and bookplate of David Murray, Glasgow. Cloth faded, upper cover and foot of spine slightly stained.
Paris, Bibliothèque-Charpentier. 1896. 51st thousand. Half red morocco by Riviere and Son preserving the original wrappers, top edge gilt. 8vo. pp. [iv], 447. Inscribed on the half-title: "à Ernest A.Vizetelli [sic] son dévoué confrère Emile Zola." The history between Zola and the Vizetelly family was important not just in its own right, of course, but also in the annals of English publishing. Ernest Vizetelly was a correspondent in Paris when his father Henry decided to publish Zola in English. Thinking that French Naturalism would be badly received by the English, Ernest was suprised by the success of the novels, writing, "There was at last some prospect of English people dropping the hypocrisy which had clung to them so long and looking unpleasant facts in the face." In 1887 Ernest returned to England and began working for the family firm. Initially he had little to do with Zola translations until he helped prepare "La Terre" for publication, "toning" it in his words. But his expurgations proved insufficient and Henry Vizetelly was fined in 1888 for publishing an obscenity. After the verdict Ernest went through the novels and modifed them for re-release. However, their opponents were still not satisfied and in 1889 Vizetelly was back in court and sentenced this time to prison. After Henry Vizetelly's death a strong sympathy sprang up between Zola and Ernest. A few years later, in a different climate, Ernest Vizetelly took Zola's interest in hand and with Chatto and Windus republished many of the novels, often with new introductions by Ernest. Their friendship had a practical benefit for Zola: it was to Ernest that he turned for assistance when he was forced into exile to England in 1898-9. Despite their long association, Zola had difficulties with Vizetelly's name, spelling it variously 'Vizitelly' and 'Vizetelli.' "La Joie de Vivre," the 12th in the Rougon-Macquart series, was first published by Vizetelly in 1886. It was re-issued, with an amended translation and an introduction by Ernest Vizetelly, as "The Joy of Life" in 1901 by Chatto and Windus. A fine copy.
Paris, Bibliothèque-Charpentier. 1897. 32nd thousand. Half red morocco by Riviere and Son preserving the original wrappers, top edge gilt. 8vo. pp. [iv], 385. Inscribed on the half-title: "à Ernest A.Vizitelli [sic] son dévoué confrère Emile Zola." With Ernest Vizetelly's signature on the upper wrapper. The history between Zola and the Vizetelly family was important not just in its own right, of course, but also in the annals of English publishing. Ernest Vizetelly was a correspondent in Paris when his father Henry decided to publish Zola in English. Thinking that French Naturalism would be badly received by the English, Ernest was suprised by the success of the novels, writing, "There was at last some prospect of English people dropping the hypocrisy which had clung to them so long and looking unpleasant facts in the face." In 1887 Ernest returned to England and began working for the family firm. Initially he had little to do with Zola translations until he helped prepare "La Terre" for publication, "toning" it in his words. But his expurgations proved insufficient and Henry Vizetelly was fined in 1888 for publishing an obscenity. After the verdict Ernest went through the novels and modifed them for re-release. However, their opponents were still not satisfied and in 1889 Vizetelly was back in court and sentenced this time to prison. After Henry Vizetelly's death a strong sympathy sprang up between Zola and Ernest. A few years later, in a different climate, Ernest Vizetelly took Zola's interest in hand and with Chatto and Windus republished many of the novels, often with new introductions by Ernest. Their friendship had a practical benefit for Zola: it was to Ernest that he turned for assistance when he was forced into exile to England in 1898-9. Despite their long association, Zola had difficulties with Vizetelly's name, spelling it variously 'Vizitelly' and 'Vizetelli.' "La Fortune des Rougon", the first in the Rougon-Macquart series, was published in an English translation by Vizetelly in 1886. It was re-issued, with an amended translation and an introduction by Ernest Vizetelly, by Chatto and Windus in 1898. A fine copy.
London, Printed for and Sold by W. Kent. N.D. [1812]. Original roan-backed boards. 12mo. pp. 106. See Osborne p. 293. First published in 1809 in the "Christian Guardian", and since then many time reprinted in the nineteeth century. Richmond held strict evangelical views, being stronly influenced by William Wilberforce. Frontispiece designed and engraved by W.J. White. Inscription on rear free-endpaper dated 1812. One page undated advertisements. Small worm hole at foot of spine affecting the inner margin of the first few leaves, otherwise a very good copy.
London, John Fairburn. 1820. First edition. pp. 36. 8vo. Cohn 679. Twelve illustrations by Cruikshank (he repudiated the title-page woodcut). The dedication is signed "an Irishman." Disbound. Very good.
London, The Ballantyne Press. 1899. One of 210 copies. Original white buckram. 8vo in fours. pp. [iv]. 121. [vii]. Van Capelleveen "A New Checklist of Books Designed by Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon" A37a. The printing of this book was supervised by Charles Ricketts who created the attractive border design which surrounds the first poem as well as numerous decorated initial letters. A fine copy.
Paris, Madame Vergne. 1829. Original printed wrappers. 12mo. pp. 54. In "The British Theatre" series, being a collection of mainly Shakespearean texts acted in Paris at the Odeon Theatre. Performed in English by English and Irish actors, the company was notable not only for introducing Shakespeare to French audiences but also for employing Harriet Smithson as the principal woman actor. It was during her performances in Paris in 1827 in "Hamlet" and "Romeo and Juliet" that the young Berlioz fell instantly and completely in love with her. Initially, she rejected him and it was not until 1832 that they would meet again and later marry. Apart from Paris, Smithson's company performed in other European cities. Tipped to the inside front wrapper is a playbill for a perfomance of "Jane Shore" at the English Theatre, Amstelstraat, Amsterdam, on Friday, March 13th, 1829, with Harriet Smithson in the title-role. The playbill has been folded, the play is chipped on the spine and the contents foxed. Ownership signature on the upper wrapper of J. Kalff.
London, Whittaker and Co. 1834. Original green cloth. 8vo. pp. vii, [3], 210. First published in 1824. A guide designed to "exhibit the rich materials afforded by the science of Conchology for reflection and amusement." Coloured frontispiece, vignette on title-page and fifteen illustrations in the text. 2 pp. undated advertisements. A very good copy.
London, John Camden Hotten. N.D. [1868]. First edition. Original wrappers. pp. iv. 51. Wise 51; Fredeman 38.3 & 62.5: 'Of particular interest in Swinburne's section are the notes on Millais, Sandys, and Rossetti.' Some minor soiling to edges of wrappers, otherwise very good.
London, Edward Moxon. 1835. A new edition. Original green cloth, paper label. 12mo. pp. [4], 295. London, Edward Moxon. 1835. With: [LAMB (Charles).] Elia. Second Series. A new edition. Original green cloth, paper label. 12mo. pp. xiii, [3], 340. Contemporary ownership signatures of Eliza L. Pinkman in both volumes with her note "Imported from England." Paper labels a little rubbed, otherwise particularly nice copies in original condition