Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Résultats de la Recherche

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

Spring, Agnes Wright

Cow Country Legacies

Kansas City Lowell Press [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 123pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Decorated endpapers, photographs, illustrations. Introduction by Donald R. Ornduff. Locale: Wyoming. (Western America, Ranch Life)

Stover, Elizabeth Matchett (editor) (Illustrations by Har...

Son-of-a-Gun Stew: A Sampling of the Southwest

New York Grosset & Dunlap [1945]. (Hardcover) 238pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated title page spread, illustrations. Previous owner's name. A collection of anecdotes, biographical sketches, and poetry by 30 notable Western authors. Illustrations by Harold D. Bugbee. Foreword by John William Rogers. Locale: Southwest; Southwest United States. (Western America, Cowboys, Cowboys, Ranch Life)

Terrell, John Upton (Illustrations by Lorence F. Bjorklund.)

Bunkhouse Papers

New York Dial Press 1971, 1st. Hardcover Very good, no dust jacket. 1971, 1st. (Hardcover) Verygood, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Lorence F. Bjorklund. (Western America, Cowboys, Ranch Life)

Tinkle, Lon (Biography of J. Frank Dobie.)

An American Original: The Life of J. Frank Dobie

Boston Little, Brown [0-316-84887-5] [1978], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very gooddust jacket. Photographs, index. Biography of J. Frank Dobie. Locale: Texas. (Western America)

Tinkle, Lon (editors) (With Allen Maxwell.) (Illustratio...

The Cowboy Reader

New York David McKay (1976). (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. Some minor edgewear and chipping on the dust jacket. Illustrations by Various Artists. (Western America, Cowboys, Ranch Life)

Von Richthofen, Walter, Baron

Cattle-Raising on the Plains of North America (Publisher series: Western Frontier Library.)

Norman University of Oklahoma Press (1964). (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece. Publisher series: Western Frontier Library. Introduction by Edward Everett Dale. Locale: Colorado. (Western America, Cowboys, Ranch Life)

Walker, Dale L. (Biography of C.L. Sonnichsen.)

C.L. Sonnichsen; Grassroots Historian (Series: Southwest Studies Monograph 34.)

El Paso Texas Western Press 1972, 1st edition. Hardcover Very good, no dust jacket. 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos, bibliography. Biography of C.L. Sonnichsen. Series: Southwest Studies Monograph 34. (Western America, Biography)

Wyman, Walker D. (Illustrations by Harold E. Bryant.)

The Wild Horse of the West

Caldwell the Caxton Printers Ltd. 1946, 3rd. printing. Hardcover Very good, no dust jacket. 1946, 3rd. printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Bibliography, index. Illustrations by Harold E. Bryant. (Western America, Cowboys, Horses, Indians of N.A., Ranch Life)

Adams, Ramon F. (Illustrations by Nicholas Eggenhofer.)

Come An' Get It : The Story of the Old Cowboy Cook

Norman University of Oklahoma Press (1952), 1st. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Remainsof DJ flap which was glued to front end paper. Illustrations by Nicholas Eggenhofer. (Western America, Cowboys, Ranch Life)

Clark, John G. (editor)

The Frontier Challenge : Responses to the Trans-Mississippi West

Lawrence University Press of Kansas (1971), 1st. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. dj rubbed. (Western America, Indians of N.A.)

Coy, Owen Cochran (Illustrations by Franz Geritz.)

The Great Trek

San Francisco Powell [1931], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 349pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Gilt decorated blue cloth. Illustrated endpapers, top edge gilt, map, woodcut illustrations specially prepared for this edition, bibliography, index. Slight dampstain around extremeties. Illustrations by Franz Geritz. Locale: California; Oregon Trail; Santa Fe Trail. (Western America, Migration, Pioneers, Voyages and Travels)

Dezell, R. (Biography of Finlay Booth; Issued with Hamilt...

A Night on the Prairie; The Meadow Lea Tragedy (Also released as: Fire and Frost.) (Issued with Hamilton Wigle--Life Story of Finlay Booth.)

Toronto William Briggs 1907, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. Includes photographs. The front free endpaper is missing. Biography of Finlay Booth. Issued with Hamilton Wigle (The Life Story of Finlay Booth). Locale: Manitoba; Meadow Lea (Manitoba); Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. Also released as: Fire and Frost. (Manitoba, Biography, Disasters)

Beal, Merrill D.

The Story of Man in Yellowstone

Yellowstone Park Yellowstone Library and Museum Association 1956, Revised Edition. (Hardcover) 320pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Map endpapers, Bibliography, index. Locale: Wyoming; Yellowstone. (Western America, National Parks)

Lloyd-Still, John D. (editor)

Malnutrition and Intellectual Development

Littleton Publishing Sciences Group (1976), 1st. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. Index. (Medicine, Diet, Malnutrition)

Lyman, William Denison

The Columbia River; Its History, Its Myths, Its Scenery, Its Commerce (Series: American Waterways.)

New York G.P. Putnam's 1909, 1st printing. Hardcover Very good, no dust jacket. 1909, 1st printing. (Hardcover) 409pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Top edge gilt, frontispiece, illustrations, folding maps, index. Locale: British Columbia; Columbia River; Oregon; Washington. Series: American Waterways. (Western America, Rivers)

Hannon, Jessie Gould

The Boston-Newton Company Venture : From Massachusetts to California in 1849

Lincoln University of Nebraska Press (1969), 1st. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. Maps. (Western America, Voyages and Travels)

Jackman, E.R.

The Oregon Desert

Caldwell the Caxton Printers Ltd. 1967, 7th printing. (Hardcover) Very good to fine, no dust jacket. Photos Index and end paper maps. Locale: Oregon. (Western America, Description and Travel)

Kroetsch, Robert

What the Crow Said

Don Mills General Publishing [1978], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Canada Council presentation stamp on endpaper. (Fiction, Canadian)

Callaghan, Barry

As Close As We Came

Toronto Exile Editions (1982), 1st. (Wrappers) Fine. Inscribed by Author. (Poetry-Canadian, Canadiana)

Gustafson, Ralph

Conflicts of Spring

(Toronto) McClelland & Stewart (1981), 1st. (Wrappers) Very good. Inscribed by Author. (Poetry-Canadian, Canadiana)

Lane, Patrick

Albino Pheasants

Madeira Park Harbour Publishing (1977), 1st Ed.. (Trade paperback) Very good. Signed by the author. (Poetry-Canadian, Canadiana)

Gustafson, Ralph

Ixion's Wheel

Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited (1969), 1st. (Hardcover) Fine in very good to fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Author. (Poetry-Canadian, Canadiana)

Kroetsch, Robert

Seed Catalogue

Winnipeg Turnstone Press [0-88801-004-4] [1977], 1st paperback edition. (stiff paper covers) 75pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Only 800 copies were printed of the first paperback edition. Printed on blue with faint background illustration. The dust jacket is very lightly soiled. (Poetry-Canadian, Manitoba Author, Poetry (Canada))

Gustafson, Ralph

Gradations of Grandeur

Victoria Sono Nis Press 1979, 1st. Wrappers Very good to fine. 1979, 1st. (Wrappers) Very good to fine. Inscribed by Author. (Poetry-Canadian, Canadiana)

Callaghan, Barry

The Black Queen Stories

Princeton the Ontario Revue Press (1982), 1st. (Hardcover) Fine in very good to fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Author. (Fiction, Canadian, Canadiana)