> 高级搜索
> 浏览目录
点击物品下方“添加至购物车”订购图书。如要在此页选择多本图书放入购物车,点击所要图书下的“选择此图书”,再点击位于页面顶部或底部的“将所选图书放入购物车”。如要就某一图书询问书商,点击“询问”并填写询问单。如图书附有图片,可点击看大图。
> 精确查找
> RSS feed based on these criteria
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1991, first edition with these ill's, one of 250 copies, signed on the justification page by John Mitchell, illustrated with 5 hors-texte photogravures hand-pulled by Jon Goodman after Berenice Abbott. 12 x 10 in., 250 pages; hand-sewn and bound in black quarter Nigerian goatskin and black Irish linen; a very slight binder's imperfection on the cloth, otherwise an excellent copy in publisher's slipcase. This copy additionally inscribed in pencil ”binder's copy” and signed by Kim O'Donnell of the Garthegaat Bindery.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1991, first edition with these ill's, one of 250 copies, signed on the justification page by John Mitchell, illustrated with 5 hors-texte hand-pulled photogravures by Berenice Abbott. 12 x 10 in., 250 pages; hand-sewn and bound in black quarter Nigerian goatskin and black Irish linen, fit in publisher's cloth slipcase; an excellent copy. This is binder Kim O'Donnell's copy, unnumbered, with an extra engraving by Abbott bound in, the colophon additionally signed by the binder.
Paris / Munich: Maeght / Studio Bruckmann, 1974, first Adami edition, number 40 of 450 copies (total edition 635), signed on the title page by the author and Valerio Adami, who illustrated this handsomely designed book with 10 full-page original unsigned serigraphs printed in intensely bright colors. Text in German, French and English, 36 leaves bound in red cloth with handsome ”gold” endleaves and dust jacket enhanced with gilt pochoir, contained in publisher's gold paper portfolio case; overall size 20 x 17 inches. In excellent condition.
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1929, first Alastair edition, 2 volumes, one of 1000 copies on Moirans paper (total edition 1020), ill'd by Alastair with 14 hors-texte color plates, with tissue guards, and numerous in-texte illustrations; 11.25 x 9.25 in., 276 + 262 pp., text in English. Bound in the original red-purple cloth with gilt lettering, in the original dust jackets; books clean and fine, dust jackets with some age darkening and minor repairs at spine edges; overall very good.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933, first edition, number 103 of 110 copies signed by Richard Aldington;8vo, yellow cloth backed boards, teg. Tips of corners slightly worn; no foxing, binding tight and bright, gilt not faded; overall a fine copy.
Paris: Yves Rivière, 1977, first edition, 12.25 x 9 in., , 272 pages, over 200 b&w and color illustrations; short closed tear on front endpaper, otherwise near-fine in cloth and dust jacket. Text in French. Freitag no.89; Ceuleers 178.
NY: Abrams, 1977, first American edition, 12.25 x 9 inches, 258 pages with text in English, 50 color plates and 206 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; minor erasure on the front blank endpaper; overall in excellent condition.
Paris: Editions de la Pleiade (Jacques Schiffrin), 1927, first edition, number 223 of 300 copies onRives wove (total edition 365), signed in ink by the publisher. The complete book with text by André Maurois and 15 original color etchings, including 6 hors-texte; some initialed in the plate by Alexandre Alexeieff, plus 8 original woodcut ornaments. 9.5 x 7.25 in., 122 pp, text in French; bound in quarter brown morocco, gilt on top edge and lettering on spine; original wrappers preserved; a fine copy. ”Alexeieff's etchings are exquisite, with a distinct theatrical style... His experiments in film animation in the 30's and 40's were innovative and influential; he received a number of international awards for his work”. References: Monod 7977; Carteret IV,274.
Massachusetts: Edmund Newman, (1982), first edition, 11.5 x 11.25 in., 303 pages on thick stock with almost as many plates, predominantly in color. Short text in English and Spanish, followed by a retrospective of the entire oeuvre, including paintings, drawings and a large section on the lithographs. Cloth in dust jacket; in almost new condition.
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1995, first edition, large 4to, 266 pages, 119 color and b&w plates, text in English; cloth, dust jacket, as new. An important exhibition catalogue.
Stuttgart: Belser Verlag, 1976, 1/1500 numbered copies with 3 original full page color lithographscreated especially for this book, titled ”Figur mit Zaun”, ”Kopf”, and ”Grune Stilleben” (Lutze 768, 769 and 771), folio, 238 pages, circa 800 color and b&w illustrations, text in German, French and English; fine book in fine dust jacket. A catalogue raisonné of prints. Freitag 190.
NY: Abrams, 1980, first edition, large oblong 4to, 191 pages, numerous color and b&w plates, including many gatefolds; cloth, dust jacket; as new.
Paris: Editions Galilee, 1988, first edition, thick folio (13.5 x 10 in.), 550 pages, text in English (there also was an edition in French); 832 color and b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. Catalogue raisonné to 1957.
Germany: Edition Cantz, 1992, first edition, large 4to, 95 pages, text in German and English, profusely illustrated with mainly color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket with a crease to inner flap.
NY: Abrams, n.d, large oblong 4to, 240 pages, 208 illustrations, 50 color plates, some of them mounted; fine book in fine dust jacket.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1987, edition of 400 copies signed by the artist. Large folio (16.75 x 12.5 inches), 64 pages printed on mouldmade Rives heavyweight paper; designed by Andrew Hoyem; the boards are covered in Sugikawashi, a Japanese handmade paper containing cedar bark fibers; the spine is of brown Italian linen, as new. ”The simplicity and directness of Bosman's woodblocks combine the diagrammatic renderings of naive art of the colonial period with bold Expressionist strokes” - D. Stein ”Contemp. Ill'd Books”, page 55. ”Richard Bosman created images of arresting moments from this dark drama in his woodcuts that appear on each page of the four narrations, giving a parallel visual interpretation throughout the book” - A. Hoyem.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1998, first Arion Press edition, number 134 of 300 copies (total edition 326) signed on the colophon and ill'd with 21 b&w woodcuts by Mel Kendrick. Circa 13.5 x 10 inches, about 80 pages printed on handmade Fabriano paper. Quarter black goatskin with wooden boards, both covers of which is a design by Kendrick; a new copy. This handsome edition is the 56th book produced by the Arion press.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1999, first Arion Press edition, number 130 of 300 copies (total edition 326), signed by Arthur Miller and Stan Washburn, ill'd with full-page duo-tone offset lithographic plates. About 11 x 8 inches, 110 pages printed on mouldmade Zerkall paper. Cloth in publisher's slipcase; a new copy. This handsome edition is the 58th book produced by the Arion press.
Paris, 1990, first edition, large 4to, 325 pages, about 350 illustrations, 195 in color, cloth in dust jacket; the latter slightly faded on spine, otherwise an excellent copy. French and English text. Published at $325.
Paris, 1990, first edition, large 4to, 325 pages, about 350 illustrations, 195 in color; as new in cloth and pictorial paper dust jacket. French and English text.
Frankfurt: Meta Verlag, 1953, number 36 of 500 copies (total edition 600) with a tipped-in full-page original b&w woodcut (”Fisch”, Arntz 180c). About 10.5 x 8 inches; 52 pages, poetry by Arp in German; bound in pictorial paper over boards. A very close to fine copy. Arntz 180-181.
Heilderberg: Profile Verlag, 1954, first edition. From the total edition of 500, this is one of 25 deluxe copies with 2 hors-texte original b&w woodcuts, one of which is signed by Hans Arp in pencil; poetry in German, circa 12 pp, all loose in the original wrappers as issued, housed in a cloth custom box by Sylvia Alotta; overall size 13.5 x 9.5 in.; an excellent copy. References: Arntz 185; Rolandseck 44; Hagenback 161; Bollinger 43.
Köln: Galerie der Spiegel, 1960, first edition, one of 300 copies with 4 hors-texte prints: a laid-in loose original color collage by Hans Arp; 2 woodcuts after Ernst and a laid-in loose original color lithograph by Max Ernst (signed in the plate); also: other illustrations; text and poems in German and French; 15 x 10.5 in., clothbound; an excellent copy. Spindler 153,68.
NY: Abrams, 1962, 1st American edition, large stout 4to, 322 pages, 451 illustrations, including 12mounted color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. Arntzen I.261: ”An excellent survey (of Art Nouveau)”.
Bath: Kingsmead, 1970, large 4to, 266 pages, 412 b&w plates + a color frontispiece; cloth, price-clipped dust jacket, a very near-fine copy. ”An important survey of English watercolors. Erudite and interesting... ” - Arntzen Rainwater M.288.