Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Book Search Results

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

ALLETZ, Pons Augustin.

L'agronome, ou, dictionnaire portatif du cultivateur. Lyon: Robert et Gauthier, 1803.

8vo. Woodcut vignettes on title pages. Xxxii, 484 pp.; 2 p.l., 503 pp. Two volumes. Contemporary tree-calf, spines richly gilt with lettering pieces in red and black morocco, one wormhole to the upperboard of vol. I and two to the lowerboard of vol. II, a few leaves with marginal dampstaining in vol. II, otherwise crisp and clean throughout. A lovely copy of the last and most complete edition of this guide to country living written by Pons Augustin Alletz (1705?-1785). The first edition was published in 1760. Musset-Pathay, in his Bibliographie Agronomique, notes that L'agronome "est très-complète, et contient toutes les connaissances nécessaires pour gouverner avantageusement les biens de la campagne, d'après la pratique des agronomes les plus célèbres" (no. 32, referring to the first edition). Arranged alphabetically, the work contains many recipes as well as information on what was then a rapidly developing rural economy. A handsome copy in tree-calf and with spines richly gilt. ¶ This edition is not in OCLC.

ANDERSON, James.

Essays relating to agriculture and rural affairs. The fifth edition, with corrections and additions. London: Printed for G. G., J. Robinson, and J. Cumming, 1800.

8vo. Twenty-three engraved plates (three of which are folding). Three volumes. xxiii, [1], 591 pp.;xxviii, 473, [7] pp.; lvi, [2], 528 pp. Original blue boards, paper spines with title in manuscript and volume number printed, entirely untrimmed. A later, corrected and expanded edition. James Anderson was born in 1739 at Hermiston, a village near Edinburgh. His parents died when he was only fifteen years old at which time he took over the family farm. After attending courses at Edinburgh University, in 1777 he reclaimed a 1,300 acre farm at Monkshill which he successfully revived in a period of six years. He was a writer who was less interested in the new agricultural chemistry emerging during his day than he was in the practical knowledge gained by years of farming experience. He married twice, had thirteen children, and eventually died in 1808 in Isleworth. Essays relating to agriculture and rural affairs (first ed.: 1775) was Anderson’s first work. Sections discuss inclosures and fences (including much on making hedges); draining bogs and swamps; how to plant grass and make hay; the nutrition offered by various plants to farm animals; animal husbandry and the production of wool; pastures and the different types of grasses; legal and economic impediments to the cultivation of the land; and the corn laws of Great Britain. The numerous engravings include a lovely series depicting different grasses, finely drawn and representing more than fifteen types. A wonderful copy in original state. With the contemporary ownership signature of William Trabyan of Ashburton dated 23 December 1800 in each volume. ¶ See Fussell, vol. II, Old Farming Books, pp. 104-7, 132, and 135 for more on Anderson.

APPERT, Nicolas.

L'art de conserver, pendant plusieurs années toutes les substances animales et végétales. Paris: Patris, 1810.

8vo. One folding plate. xxxii, 116 pp. Original blue wrappers, entirely untrimmed, stitched as issued. FIRST EDITION of the most famous book in food conservation. Appert “learned the art of cooking from his father, who was an hotelier. He worked at first in the service of the Duke of Deux-Ponts and was officier de bouche to the Princess of Forbach. In 1780 he established himself in business as a confectioner in the Rue des Lombards in Paris. The Directory government offered a prize of 12,000 francs for the discovery of a process to preserve the food destined for the Army. Appert perfected a sterilization method which was named after him — appertisation. In 1804 he built a factory in Massy (on land where peas and beans had been cultivated) and started up the production of bottled preserved foods. In 1810 the government officially recognized his discovery and awarded him the prize. In the same year, Appert published L’art de conserver....” Larousse, Gastronomique, p. 28. A fine copy in original state; with Appert’s signature on the verso of the ½ title page. ¶ Bitting p. 13; Oberlé 184; Toussaint-Samat, History of Food, p. 740: “This ‘theory,’ foreshadowing Pasteur’s discoveries, most notably pasteurization itself, is expressed in the cautiously imprecise language of the period;” Vicaire col. 34.

ARBUTHNOT, John.

Essai sur la nature, et le choix des alimens, suivant les différentes constitutions. Paris: la Veuve Cavelier & Fils, 1755.

12mo. xxiv, 330, [6] pp. Contemporary marbled-calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, bright and crisp throughout. A particularly fine copy of the second French edition of Arbuthnot's (1667-1735) study of diet and its treatment for various maladies. This is a translation by Pierre Boyer de Prébandier of the second English edition of 1732 (which was the first to include "The practical rules of diet"). The first French edition appeared in 1741 (of which our edition may simply be a second issue). At the beginning is an explanation of the various chemical terms used, followed by an anaylsis of vegetable and meat foodstuffs and dietary rules and recommendations for various ailments. Arbuthnot was a friend of Jonathan Swift and was doctor to Queen Anne. ¶ OCLC: National Library of Medicine, University of Chicago, Transylvania University (KY), and Indiana University.

(AUCTION & BOOKSELLER CATALOGUES.)

Various gastronomy catalogues, 2000-2006.

A small collection of eight auction and bookseller gastronomy catalogues. The three bookseller's catalogues are Bibliotheca Gastronomica, Zurich, Catalogue 50, 2000, and Garwood & Voight, Sevenoaks (U.K.), Catalogue 120, c. 2000; Quaritch, London, Catalogue 1276, 2001. The five auction catalogues are as follows: Edgar Soete, Etude Bonduelle-Lancry, Corbeil-Essonnes, 18 November 2000; Christian Guy & Un Cuisinier Quercynois, Hôtel des Ventes du Palais, 13 January 2001; Rolf Dittmar, Peter Kiefer, Pforzheim, 10 February 2001; Ulf Löchner, Jeschke Greve & Hauff, Berlin, 30 May 2004; Comte d'Andre, Berge, Paris, 24-25 April, 2006. All are in good condition.

(AUCTION & BOOKSELLER CATALOGUES.)

A Collection of fourteen auction catalogues devoted to gastronomy. 1966-2004.

A collection of the following fourteen gastronomy auction catalogues: Leon Lambert, Sotheby's, London, 14 February 1966 (with list of prices realized); G. Dartois, Drouot, 22 & 29 November 1977 (with a photocopied list of prices realized); André Simon, Sotheby's, London, 18 May 1981 (with list of estimates and a list of prices realized); Vente à Moulins, Sadde, Moulins, 14 January 1984; Marcus & Elizabeth Crahan, Sotheby's, New York, 9 & 10 October 1984 (with a photocopied list of prices realized); Alfred Walterspiel, Hartung & Karl, Munich, 6 November 1984 (with a photocopied list of prices realized); Crahan Collection, et al., Sotheby's, New York, 25 November 1986 (with a photocopied list of prices realized); Alain Huchet Collection, Drouot, 2 October 1995; Alain Huchet Collection, Drouot, 29 January 1997; Un Gourmand Languedocien [Bernard Chwartz], Drouot, 16 May 1998; Edgar Soete, Etude Bonduelle-Lancry, Corbeil-Essonnes, 18 November 2000; Christian Guy & Un Cuisinier Quercynois, Hôtel des Ventes du Palais, 13 January 2001; Rolf Dittmar, Peter Kiefer, Pforzheim, 10 February 2001; Ulf Löchner, Jeschke Greve & Hauff, Berlin, 30 May 2004. All are in good condition.

[BALLON & GARNIER.]

Traité complet de la culture du figuier... suivi d'un petit traité de la culture de différent fleurs. Paris: Lamy, 1782.

12mo. Woodcut head and tailpieces. 5 p.l., 164, [4] pp. Contemporary mottled-calf, marbled endpapers, edges stained red, some faint dampstaining on the final signatures. Possibly the FIRST EDITION (see below) of this early treatise on raising figs and flowers. Chapters discuss different types of figs; planting location; espalier methods; pruning and trellising; preservation in winter; ripening; and the best uses of figs. The section on flowers has chapters on the order of flowers during the year; particularly rare varieties; and sections on specific types including tulips, oeillets (a small yellow flower), anemones, oreille d’ours (or “lamb’s ears”), tuberoses, and ranunculus. Regarding the edition: on a preliminary leaf there is a “certificat” testifying to the usefulness of the Traité; interestingly, it is dated 30 May 1692, nearly 100 years earlier than our title page date. It should be noted, however, that typographically, the Traité appears to have been printed sometime at the end of the 17th century, excepting the title page. It is, therefore, our guess that our copy is either the first edition reissued with a new title page or the actual first edition as we have been unable to locate an earlier edition. The attribution to Ballon and Garnier, both royal gardeners, is taken from OCLC; in the “Le Libraire au Lecture” we learn that they were responsible for reviewing the texts. Another possible author, however, might be Pierre Morin (1650-1690). The “Le Libraire au Lecture” also states that the author of the Traité is the same author that wrote a work on “Les Orangers & les Citronniers;” Morin wrote a work entitled Nouveau traité des orangers et citronniers, 1692, the same date as the “certificat.” A good copy of a very rare book. ¶ OCLC: Davis and two in Europe. Not in the Bibliotheque nationale or RLIN.

MOFFETT, Thomas.

Healths improvement: or, rules comprizing and discovering the nature, method, and manner of preparing all sorts of food used in this nation. Corrected and enlarged by Christopher Bennet, doctor in physick, and Fellow of the Colledg of Physitians in London. London: Printed by Tho: Newcomb for Samuel Thomson, 1655.

4to. 8, 296 pp. Contemporary speckled-calf with double blind-fillet around sides and spine with small floral stamps in corners, gilt red morocco label on spine, minor worming on the first five signatures affecting a few words but still legible. FIRST EDITION. After having traveled and studied on the continent extensively, Muffet returned to England and worked successfully as a doctor. Although Healths improvement was written in about 1595, the work was not published until 1655 when Muffet’s descendants solicited Dr. Christopher Bennet’s help. “Tis true, his relations and their interests much sollicited my help; but the merits of the man were my greatest motives, and his Old Fame most quickned me to restore him. Seriously, upon perusal, I found so much Life and Pulse in his dead Works, that it had not been charity in me to let him dye outright, specially when tis for the worlds good and your (Healths Improvement.) This is all, only if it may be any advantage to have my Judgement tis a Piece for my palate, not like to dis-relish any, where so much pleasure is interlarded with our profit. I may safely say, upon this subject I know of none that hath done better; and were Platina, Apicius, or Alexandrinus, with all the rest of Dietetick writers now alive, they would certainly own, and highly value this Discourse.” – from Bennet’s “To the Reader,” pp. [5-6]. “Thomas Muffet (1553-1604) was a famous physician, member of Parliament, and entomologist who wrote the ‘Natural History of Insects’ (his daughter, who evidently disliked spiders, was ‘Little Miss Muffet’).” – Bancroft Library, Four hundred years of English diet & cookery, no. 63 (from the collection of Dr. and Mrs. John Craig). From the Fairfax Library with the engraved armorial bookplate of Fairfax of Cameron, and small book label of GOM (Dr. George Mitchell) on upper pastedown. ¶ Bancroft Library, One hundred sixteen uncommon books on food and drink, no. 83 (from the collection of Marcus Crahan); Maclean p. 104; Oxford p. 28 – “a very interesting book on the choice and preparation of food.” For more on Moffet see also Drummond and Wilbraham, The Englishman’s Food.

BARBIER, Jean Baptiste Grégoire.

Traité d'hygiène appliquée à la thérapeutique. Paris: Méquignon-Marvis, 1811.

8vo. Two volumes bound in one. xvi, 339 pp.; 2 p.l., 324 pp. Contemporary green quarter-calf over blue pastepaper boards, yellow edges. FIRST EDITION. After two sections concerning the effects of cold and warm air on one’s health, Barbier (1766-1855) discusses health in relationship to humidity, each of the four seasons, and climate. The second volume is devoted to food and exercise. Food is separated into different categories: mucilaginous (including carrots, beets, asparagus, spinach, artichokes, beans, melons); sugar (figs, dates, prunes, apricots, and raisins); oils (including chocolate, olives, and nuts); grains (including rice, corn, peas, lentils, and potatoes); acidulous (including oranges, cherries, peaches, strawberries, grapes, and pears); gelatinous; fibrous; tonic food (bitter tasting food); and “alimens excitans” (including celery, onions, coffee, and tea). The final portion of the second volume is devoted to exercise (including swimming, dancing, and hunting), digestion, and rest. ¶ OCLC records ten locations: the New York Academy of Medicine, the National Lib. of Medicine, Univ. of Minnesota, and seven locations in Europe to which should be added Cornell. Not in the usual gastronomic bibliographies.

[MORGENSTERN-SCHULZE, Johanna Katharina.]

Lehren und Erfahrungen für junges Frauenzimmer von der Verfasserin der Abendbetrachtungen und Abendgedanken eines Frauenzimmers, auch des Unterrichts in der Küche und Haushaltung. Halle: Johann Gottfried Trampens Witwe, 1786.

8vo. Engraved and woodcut title page vignettes. xxiv, 184, [1] pp.; 10, xi-xviii, 11-186, [2] pp.; xxxii, 374, [2] pp. Three parts in two volumes. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, vellum lable on spines, spine gilt-stamped, bindings signed "F. C. Raben." The extremely rare FIRST EDITION of Johanna Katharina Morgenstern-Schulze's book of teachings for a lady. Parts cover "the education of the heart;" preparation for living with a man; how to raise children; and guidance to run the kitchen and all aspects of the household economy. Morgenstern-Schulze was one of the most popular 18th-century German authors of works on domestic economy written for women and was also the author of the Magdeburgisches Kochbuch. For more on the attributions to works by Morgenstern-Schulze, see the Deutsches Anonymen-Lexicon by Holzmann & Bohatta. A very fine set. Volume two mistakenly has "3.4" stamped on the spine; although part three is equal in size to parts one and two together, a fourth part was never issued. With the bookplate of Hans Gieraths on the upper pastedowns and library stamp of Tilhører, Grevskabet Christiansholm on the upper free endpaper. ¶ Weiss 2266 claims it to not be by Morgenstern-Schulze and, although he calls for three parts, he only lists the pagination for the third and final part. Not in OCLC or RLIN.

BERNARDI.

Le Glacier royal, ou l'art de donner des bals et soirées. Paris: Gustave Barba, 1844.

12mo. in 6s. Six lithograph illustrations in the text, five of which are full page. xi, [1 blank], 291 pp. Contemporary green quarter-calf over marbled boards. The FIRST EDITION of this study by Bernardi on how to make ice cream, sorbet, coffee, punch, chocolates, tea, marmalade, petit four, soufflés in the shape of fruits, meringues, jams, eau-de-vie, cookies to eat with ice cream, and syrups. The lithographs depict service for 16, 20, 32, and 40 guests as well as an “Explication des ustensiles nécessaires a la fabrication des glaces et sirops.” This work was written for the “gens du monde, et indispensable aux limonadiers, restaurateurs, confiseurs, maîtres d’hôtel, épiciers, etc.” There is also an introductory section on how to make ice cream inside a cave and a final section of menus for up to 200 people. A Belgian edition was published later in the same year under the title L’Art de donner des bals et soriées; ou, Le glacier royal. A good copy. ¶ OCLC: New York Academy of Medicine, Library of Congress, Harvard, and three in Europe.

(NAVAL PROVISIONS.) Brest. Estat des vivres qui seront embarquez incessamment...de l'équipage du Vaisseau du Roy, nommé Le Hardy commandé par Mr. De Monbault. N.p.: N.p., "30 Septmbre 1691."

One folded sheet. Printed form filled out in manuscript, unbound. UNIQUE? An extremely rare order of two months' provisions for the crew of Le Hardy, a ship of the king's line and under the command of M. de Monbault. Three hundred and ninety-eight rations are listed including those for beef, olive oil, eau de vie, wine, and a prodigious quantity of sardines "pour dejeuner." In good condition.

BERTRAND, C. F.

Le Parfumeur Impérial. Paris: Brunot-Labbe, 1809.

8vo. xiv, 402, [2] pp. Contemporary boards, printed paper label on spine, spine lightly rubbed, untrimmed. The FIRST EDITION of Bertrand’s study of perfume and cosmetics. “The year 1809 saw the publication of Le Parfumeur Impérial by C. F. Bertrand. There was no longer a royal perfumer, but the actual substance of Bertrand’s book contained material similar to that discussed by eighteenth-century handbooks, such as how to make pomades of hyacinths, roses, jonquils, and mixed flowers (pommades de pot-pourri). Bertrand also contributed to the raging controversies by suggesting his own recipe for eau de cologne.” — Morris, Fragrance, p. 173. Also included are recipes for vinegar waters, then a necessary part of the toilet for reasons of health. “[Vinegar] was a preservative against contagion and ‘bad air.’ By the time Bertrand’s book appeared, perfumed gloves were no longer the rage they had been. The Hungary waters were prominent, as were the eaux de Cologne.” — Sagarin, The Science and Art of Perfumery, p. 217. ¶ Montesquiou, Pays des Aromates, no. 20. Not in Wiggishoff.

(BIBLIOGRAPHY.) CAGLE, William R. and STAFFORD, Lisa Kill...

American books on food and drink. A Bibliographical catalog of the cookbook collection housed in the Lilly Library at the Indiana University. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 1998.

4to. xvii, 794 pp. Blue cloth binding, spine stamped in gilt, dust jacket in fine condition. FIRST EDITION. The companion volume to A Matter of Taste, American books on food and drink catalogues the American cookbooks in the Gernon Collection at the Lilly Library, Indiana University. Including classic American titles such as Amelia Simmons’ American Cookery (1796) and Robert Roberts’ The House Servant’s Directory (1827), the bibliography is also very useful in helping to decipher some of the more subtle bibliographical points of issue and edition in American cookbook publishing. Essential and in mint condition.

(BIBLIOGRAPHY.) CAGLE, William.

A Matter of taste. A Bibliographical catalogue of international books on food and drink in the Lilly Library, Indiana University. New Castle: Oak Knoll, 1999.

4to. Numerous illustrations in text, many full page. xxiii, 991. Blue cloth binding, spine stamped in gilt, with dust jacket in fine condition. The catalogue of the important collection in the Lilly Library of cookbooks from Europe, Japan, Mexico, India, and Canada; the first edition has become impossible to find. The Oak Knoll edition updates the catalogue to include hundreds of additional entries. A standard work in the field. Essential. In mint condition.

(BIBLIOGRAPHY.) DESMOND, Ray.

Bibliography of British Gargens. [Winchester:] St. Paul's Bibliographies, [1988].

4to. Twenty plates. Viii, 318 pp. Illustrated boards. The revised and updated Second Edition of Desmond's study of British gardens. "Just over 5,500 gardens in England, Scotland, and Wales, and, to a limited extent, in Ireland are listed. The Bibliography has a dual role: as a guide for the general reader who seeks some references on modern as well as historic gardens in popular and easily accessible books; and as an introduction to the literature on British gardens for the serious student and research worker. As many of the references describe the house as well as the garden, the Bibliography may also have some value for the architectural historian." -- from the Introduction. In very good condition. ¶

(BIBLIOGRAPHY: Gardening.) Dochnahl, Friedrich Jacob.

Bibliotheca hortensis. Vollständige Garten-Bibliothek oder Alphabetisches Verzeichniss all Bücher, welche über Gärtenbotanik und bildende Gartenkunst von 1750 bis 1860 in Deutschland erschienen sind. Mit Angabe der Verleger und Preise. Nebst einem chronologischen Sachregister. Nürnberg: Wilhelm Schmid, 1861.

8vo. lx, 179, [1] pp. followed by [4] pp. of advertisements. Original printed wrappers bound in half-calf over marbled boards, untrimmed. The very rare FIRST EDITION of Dochnal's (1820-1904) bibliography of books on gardening and garden architecture. Included are prices as well as a separate section (pp. ix-lx) made up of eleven subject areas with the books arranged chronologically. A very good copy of a rare bibliography. ¶ OCLC records only one location (in Europe).

(BIBLIOGRAPHY.) GLOZER, Liselotte F. and William K.

California in the Kitchen. An Essay upon, and a Check List of, California Imprints in the field of Gastronomy from 1870(?)-1932. Privately Printed, 1960.

8 vo. Three plates. ix, 43 pp., [1] leaf. Light blue cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt. Printed in 500 copies. FIRST EDITION. A very useful catalogue of 359 items in gastronomy and printed in California. Many of the early titles are not found in Brown or Bitting. Very good condition.

(BIBLIOGRAPHY.) HAZLITT, W. Carew.

Old Cookery Books and Ancient Cuisine. London: Elliot Stock, 1886.

12mo. Title page in red and black, two woodcuts in the text (one of which is full page), head and tail pieces. 2 p.l., 271, [1] pp. Original gilt stamped green publisher’s cloth. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy of this classic; the first edition is now scarce on the market. Sections cover "The Early Englishman and his Food;" "Royal Feasts and Savage Pomp;" "The Diet of the Yoeman and the Poor;" "Meats and Drinks;" "The Kitchen;" "Meals;" and "Etiquette of the Table." The largest section (pp. 47-180) is devoted to cookery books and is an important early study of the history of English cookery with large passages of famous cookbooks quoted. A very good copy. ¶ Vicaire vol. 439. Bitting lists only the 1902 ed., p. 221; Simon lists only the 1893 and 1902 eds. in Bibliotheca Vinaria pp. 220 -21.

(BIBLIOGRAPHY.) KAPS, Alain.

Bibliographie sommaire des ouvrages en langue francaise concernant la chasse, 1953-1997. [Vannes,] 1998.

8vo. 359 pp. Original illustrated card wrappers printed in red and black ink. The FIRST EDITION of Alain Kaps bibliography of hunting books printed in French, 1953-1997. Approximately 4000 items are listed with paginations and binding descriptions; in some cases edition sizes are also included. Beautifully printed and in fine condition. One of 580 copies printed.

OXFORD, Arnold Whitaker.

English Cookery Books to the Year 1850. London, Oxford University Press, 1913. Martino Reprint, c. 1996.

8 vo. 4 p.l., 192 pp. Red canvas binding, title stamped in gilt on spine. The classic in gastronomic bibliography, covering English cookery books from 1500 to 1850, with a useful index of authors and titles. Mint.

NEUDECKER, Maria Anna (maiden name Ertl).

Die Baierische Köchin in Böhmen. Landshut: Attenkofer, 1806.

8vo. xxx, [2], 394, [20] pp. Contemporary decorative school-prize binding, blind-stamped, corners abit bumped, light chipping to the foot of spine, decorative endpapers, paper label on spine, all edges gilt. The extremely rare Second Edition (first ed. Karlsbad, 1805) of Neudecker's Bavarian cookbook of 634 numbered recipes. Both the first and second editions are unrecorded in OCLC or RLIN. After the numerous categorized recipies, Neudecker provides an unusual monthly calendar of menus based upon days of the week and the number of different meats to be served: the first dinner is for four meats on Monday, the second for five meats on Tuesday, and so on with the final meal including ten different meats to be served on Sunday. The Schulpreiseinband (school-prize binding) is quite pleasing: on the upper cover is an unidentified coat of arms and on the lower board is stamped "Der guten und fleisigen Jugend" (roughly "the good and hardworking youth"). Within a single blind-fillet, a flower motif is stamped around the border of each board with additional decorative blind-stamping along the spine. The is the first time we have ever seen a school-prize binding used on a cookery book. ¶ Weiss 2715. Not in Horn-Arndt (who do have the first, fifth, & eighth editions), Georg (who believes the Salzburg 1820 ed. to be the first ed.), OCLC, RLIN, or Schraemli (who lists the 6th ed. in his exhib cat. Zweitausend Jahre gastronomische Literatur).

OXFORD, Arnold Whitaker.

English Cookery Books to the Year 1850. London: Oxford University Press, 1913.

8vo. 4 p.l., 192 pp. Original blue canvas binding, title gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine. FIRST EDITION. Based upon a section of his earlier "Notes from a Collector's Catalogue," this is Oxford's indispensible bibliography of English cookery and domestic economy books to the year 1850. A good copy of this classic in gastronomic bibliography. Bitting p. ix - “particularly useful.”

BLÉGNY, Étienne de.

L'Ortografe françoise, ou l'unique metode, contenant les regles qu'il est necessaire de savoir pour écrire correctement.

12mo. Woodcut device on title page, woodcut headpieces and initials. 6 p.l., 155 pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, expert paper repair to leaf C2. The very rare FIRST EDITION of this guide on how to write properly, intended, we find out in the note to the reader, for children. Sections include grammar, pronunciation, a list of homophones (words which sound the same but have different meanings), a chiffer de finance (a code for numbers printed in special type), and several lists of words to be learned. It is this final section that is of gastronomic interest. Lists include the different types of bread; types of liquor; common meats; the birds which are good to eat (twenty-four are listed); different types of wild game; fresh water fish; salt water fish; pastries; fruits (forty-four types); herbs and vegetables; and grains. Étienne de Blégny was the brother of the pharmacist, journalist, and surgeon Nicolas de Blégny, who published the well-known work on coffee, tea, and chocolate entitled Le bon usage du thé, du caffé, et du chocolat, 1687. A reprint of L’Ortografe françoise was issued in Geneva in 1972. A very good copy. ¶ OCLC: one location in Europe only at the Utrecht University Library.

(BOOKSELLER CATALOGUES.)

Seventeen gastronomy catalogues. 1994-2004. Paris: Gilles André, 1667.

Various formats. Bibliotheca Gastronomica, Catalogues 46, 47, 50, & 51, Zurich, 1998-2001; BlackCat Books, Catalogue 66, Wortwell (U.K.), 2001; Rémi Flachard, Catalogues 19, 21, 23, 24, & 27 Paris, 1999-2004; Garwood & Voigt, Catalogue 120, Sevenoaks (U.K.), c. 2000; Jonathan Hill Bookseller, Catalogue 86, New York, 1994; Alain Huchet, Catalogues 2-4, 2000-01; Bernard Quaritch, Catalogue 1276, London, 2000; Wine and Food Library, Catalogue 98, Ann Arbor (U.S.), 1998.