Find a Book

> búsqueda avanzada

> consultar catálogos

Book Search Results

Para encargar un objeto mediante el carro de la compra, pulse el botón añadir al carro de la compra que hay debajo del objeto. Si quiere añadir más de un objeto de esta página a su carro de la compra, elija los objetos que desee marcando la casilla titulada seleccionar este objeto de cada objeto que desee, y pulse el botón añadir objetos seleccionados al carro de la compra que hay al final y al principio de la página. Si quiere hacer una consulta al librero acerca de un objeto concreto, pulse el botón preguntar y rellene el cuestionario. Haga clic en la imagen (si hay) para verla más grande.

[Butel-Dumont, George Marie]

Histoire et Commerce des Colonies Angloises, dans L'Amerique Septentrionale. Ou l'on trouve l'etat actuel de leur population, & des details curieux sur la constitution de leur gouvernement, principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline, & de la Georgie. Nouvelle Edition.

Hague, Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1755. second edition, published the same year as the first edition, 12mo, xvi, 246 pp., bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt, leather label, old oval hand-stamp on title-page and front free endpaper, no other markings, a very good copy. History of British commerce with her colonies on the east coast of America written from English sources by a member of the controller-general's staff in Paris. The work includes chapters on Hudson Bay, Newfoundland, Acadia, New England, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia and Maryland, Georgia, and Carolina. Butel-Dumont argues that the English colonies are a major source of Britain's power and wealth. Howes B-1049, Sabin 9602

Claiborne, Nathaniel H.

on the War in the South; With Biographical Sketches of the Lives of Montgomery, Jackson, Sevier, the Late Gov. Claiborne, and Others.

Richmond, Published by William Ramsay, 1819. first edition, 12mo, 112 pp., re-bound in recent ¼ calf and marbled boards, title-page torn across top and repaired with archival materials, no loss of text, first three leaves with archival repairs, text browned, and damp-stained, old library numbers stamped on first two leaves, no other markings, else a good copy of this scarce work. Nathaniel Claiborne, brother of the first Louisiana Governor William Claiborne, published this book from records during the course of the war, the work is almost wholly devoted to the contests with the Indians, especially the Creek Indians and Jackson's 1814 campaign against the Creeks. The author was also a member of the Virginia Executive Council during the war, and later served as a Virginia Representative and Senator. American Imprints 47622; Eberstadt 138:160; Field 320; Haynes 3477; Howes C-421; Siebert Sale 619; not in Sabin or Streeter

Hardie, Francis R.,

Poems and Songs

Tucson: Francis R. Hardie, Acme Print, 1942, octavo, 14 pp., self wraps, some finger soiling, smallhandstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.

Gorley, H. A., [Gorley, Belle, ed.]

Selections from the Numerous Letters and Patriotic Speeches of My Husband, H. A. Gorley.

San Francisco, Bonnard & Daly, 1876. first edition, octavo, 134 pp., original cloth, binding somewhat worn, rubbed and shaken, inner hinge cracked, else very good. Inscribed by Gorley to A. E. M. Thompson. A rare privately printed volume prepared by Captain Gorley's wife as a 'New Year's Gift' to him, which contains much interesting material on the far West. Particularly valuable are his Notes of a Trip to Northern California and Oregon, undertaken in 1868, which contains good factual descriptions of the early mining communities of Eureka, Gold Bluff, Crescent City, Jacksonville, Yreka, Fort Jones, Weaverville, etc., and Incidents on the March, which describes an overland journey under orders from Major Ferguson, from Camp Wright to the Colorado River and Fort Yuma in the winter of 1862. There is also a long study of the Whitman massacre of 1847. Rare, NUC records three copies only. Decker-Soliday, IV:260, where it is described as scarce, circa 1945; Holliday Sale 438. Not in Cowan; Decker; Eberstadt; Graff; Greenwood; Howell; Howes; Norris; Rocq; Smith; Streeter; Wagner-Camp, Becker.

Birkbeck, Morris, (1764-1825)

[Autograph Letter Signed, English Prairie, Aug. 25, 1818 to Robert Clark Paul, Tetbury, Gloucestershire]

Quarto, 3 pp., written on a four page bi-folium, integral address leaf stamped with a red circular postmark (blurred) and straightline "Cowes Ship LRE" ink stamp. Formerly folded, now flattened, remains of sealing wax. In very good legible condition, with minor wear at folds. Birkbeck writes to a potential English emigrant about land purchase and settler experience in English Prairie, Illinois. "I think if you emigrate you will not find a district like the East of Illinois for an English emigrant." So ends this lengthy, superbly informative letter that conveys a vivid sense of the enthusiasm and dedication of one of the great pioneers of western settlement - "one of the ablest, most cultured and public spirited men on the frontier." -DAB. Birkbeck, an English Quaker unwilling to tolerate infringement of religious freedom, emigrated to the United States in 1817, and in partnership with George Flower soon entered 26,400 acres of public land in Edwards County, Illinois. He published two books, Notes on a Journey in America from the Coast of Virginia to the Territory of Illinois (1817) and Letters from Illinois (1818); both of which were circulated widely through numerous reprints and translations and exerted enormous influence on western settlement. Subsequently Birkbeck entered public life in Illinois; returning from a visit to Robert Owen at Harmony, Indiana, on June 4, 1825, he was drowned while swimming his horse across the Fox River. Among students of Illinois history, Birkbeck remains well known as an early colonizer and anti-slavery advocate. Notes on a Journey in America, and Letters from Illinois, have been praise for depicting Birkbeck's quest to establish a community where the ideals of liberty and equality could be realized and for portraying his transformation into an American. He is regarded as the earliest significant Illinois author. Birkbeck tells his correspondent: "In the little district extending a few miles around me, bounded to the north by unsurveyed lands & to the E. & W. by the Bon pas Creek & Little Wabash & to the S. by barren woodlands, there will not be room for you to make such a purchase as you mention. In fact, three thousand acres appropriated by one settler would greatly retard our improvements unless it were divided & subdivided among his own friends. I find that a great change takes place in the notions of our English friends, in regard to the convenient size of estates, soon after their arrival among us: They are generally disposed to circumscribe their own boundaries for the sake of the neighborhood. There is to the north of us a district of large extent which will probably be surveyed & offered to the public next summer; This contains, I hear, many most desireable situations. It will be offered by auction in separate Quarter sections of 160 acres, and what remains unsold at the public sale will be open to the public at two dollars per acre… I would however advise you strongly to delay yo

Jackman, Alonzo

A Treatise on The Doctrine of Numerical Series, both Ascending and Descending: Also the Binomial Theorem, with Integer and Fractional Exponents.

Claremont, NH, Published by the Author, 1846. first edition, octavo, 55, [1] pp., original stiff printed wrappers, some minor erosion on spine, some spotting, otherwise a very good clean copy. The author could as well have titled the work "Practical Algebra." The author was appointed as instructor of mathematics at Norwich University of Vermont in 1836, and appointed professor of mathematics there in 1837, he resigned his position in 1846. American Imprints 46-3670, five locations.

Lacombe, Albert

Dictionnaire De La Langue Des Cris. [Bound with:] Lacombe, Albert, Grammaire De La Langue Des Cris

Montreal, C. O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. First Editions, octavo, xi, v-xx, 709; (i) iii, 190 pp.,folding table, folding map in rear, contemporary ½ crimson morocco and cloth boards, ex-library, spine label removed, ink-stamp on verso of title-page, card pocket on rear free endpaper, some shelf wear and scuffing to binding, inner hinges lightly cracked, title-page creased, else a very good clean copy. First edition of this Cree-French dictionary and grammar. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as a chaplain to workers on the Canadian Pacific Railway. Ayer, Indian Linguistics (Cree) 93, 9; Pilling, Algonquian 283.

Souvenir of Edmonton Alberta

Ottawa: Printed by Photogelatine Engraving Co., Ltd., nd circa 1920's, 16mo, 10 views on folding accordian strip, in stiff paper case, some wear otherwise a good clean copy. Views of downtown Edmonton.

Thornton, James B.

[Autograph Letter Signed, Washington, June 30, 1832 to Franklin Pierce, Hillsborough, N.H.]

Quarto, two page letter written on a 4 page bifolium, old folds, and creases, free franked by Thornton, postal markings and sealing wax residue, else in very good, clean legible condition. Docketed in Pierce's hand on verso "J. B. Thornton, July 1832." Thornton writes to the young Pierce, his friend, the future President and fellow New Hampshire resident congratulating him on his recent nomination to Congress and on affairs in Washington. Thornton was employed as Second Comptroller of the Treasury, in which post he served from 1830-36. He provides some humorous content from the perspective of a jaded civil servant. "…Washington is a miserable God-forgotten city; and if it were not for the love of filthy lucre which I stand much in need of, and which, vile trash, runs through my fingers like water through a river, I would be off…I solemnly aver I had rather catch pigeons and fish for a living than control Uncle Sam's strong box with a salary of 3000 a year. I do no know whether the cholera will pay his, her, or its respects to this city of shreds and patches but I do not believe Henry Clay's fasting prayers will prevent it. Why the fellow is mad to think a prayer can be heard from this city, for, really, I do not believe it has been blessed with the presence of a guardian Angel this twenty year. But this is neither here nor there, nor is the tariff, nor the Bank - you learn all about them by the public papers…You are nominated for Congress which is well - that is I am satisfied. But was there much opposition to your nomination?... Just consider that I am a poor devil posted at Washington to guard with sword in hand the people's treasury and that I am bursting with curiosity to know how the people act & what they do…" American National Biography,vol. 17, pp. 495-497, Dictionary of American Biography, vol. VII, part two, 576-580

(Oregon Pacific Railway)

Office Oregon Pacific Railroad Company, No. 16 and 18 Exchange Place, New York, April 8th, 1882. To the Public: A number of friends of the Oregon Pacific Railroad Company...

New York, 1882. quarto, 4 page printed circular, which contains on the first page, a map of the Oregon Pacific Railway and Connections, the remainder of the circular concerns a memorial to Congress seeking improvement of the entrance to the harbor of Yaquina Bay, in Benton County, Oregon, the western terminus of the Oregon Pacific Railway.

(Royal Mail Steam Packet Company)

Royal Mail Steam Packet Company. Table of Fares for Intercolonial Voyages. To come into operation as soon as received by the Agents at the respective Ports. J. M. Lloyd, Secretary. 55 Moorgate Street, London. 1st November, 1875.

London, Mitchell and Hughes, printers to the Company, 1875. octavo, 20 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some glue residue on rear wrapper, tope edge of front wrapper a bit ruffled, else a good clean copy. Printed for the use of the company and its agents, lists the fares between various destinations within the Caribbean and West Indies, including Cuba and Haiti.

(Royal Mail Steam Packet Company)

Preliminary Issue.] Tables of Routes for the Packets of the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company, Commencing from Southampton January, 1875.

London, Printed for the Company by Mitchell and Hughes, 1875. octavo, 15 pp., wraps, glue residue along spine edge of front and rear wrappers, else a good copy. Printed for the use of the company and its agents, lists the fares on the company's routes from Southampton, viz.: Atlantic and Colon Route, via St. Thomas, via Barbadoes, Porto Rico route, Mexican route, St. Thomas, Trinidad, and Demerara Route, Barbadoes and Trinidad, St. Thomas and Barbadoes Route, Savanilla and Grey Town Route.

Among The Rockies Picture of Magnificent Scenes in the Rocky Mountains The Master Works of the World's Greatest Photographic Artist W. H. Jackson, Selected from Thousands of Negatives as the Gems of the Collection

Denver: Published by the H. H. Tammen Curio Co., nd circa 1910, oblong quarto, 36 pp., plates, original wraps, some light sunning to wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy. Nice viewbook of Jackson views.

Glenwood Springs Hotel Colorado and Famous Hot Mineral Water Baths

np, nd circa late 1920's, octavo, 14 page pamphlet, plates, map, pictorial wrappers, promotional piece for the hotel and springs. Some wear and creasing to wrappers, otherwise a very good clean copy.

Denver The Queen City of The Plains

Portland, Me: Published by the L. H. Nelson Co., 1910, oblong octavo, 32 page viewbook, plates, original printed wrappers, some wear and soiling to wraps, otherwise a good copy. Full page views of buildings in Denver, including a panoramic view.

Hooper, S. K.,

Rhymes of the Rockies; or, What the Poets Have Found to Say of the Beautiful Scenery on The Denver & Rio Grande ...,

Chicago: Poole Bros., Printers, 1902, 20th edition, octavo, 64 pp., plates, wraps, some minor wear and dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.

Steele, James W.,

Colorado the Magnificent

Chicago: Passenger Department of the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway, nd circa 1900, octavo, 45 pp., plates, wraps, some minor rubbing to wraps, nick along foredge of front wrappers, else a good copy.

Workman, Benjamin

Gauging Epitomized. Or, A Short Treatise of Gauging, In which that Branch is rendered familiar to the meanest Capacity. To Which Are Added, Accurate Tables for finding the Mean-Diameters of Casks by Inspection. Also, A comprehensive Ullage Table, and an accurate Method of of Ullaging Casks, by an easy Rule adapted to it. The whole illustrated wi...

Philadelphia, Printed and Sold by W. Young, 1788. first edition, octavo, [4], 120 pp., contemporarycalf boards, re-backed with recent leather spine, re-cased with new endpapers, else a very good copy. The first book on mensuration by an American, and according to Hindle, is one of the earliest American books concerned with scientific instruments. Evans 21618; Rink, Technical Americana, 870

(African Slaves in Spanish America.) Translation of a Royal Ordinance or Cedula, for the Government and Protection of Slaves In the Spanish Colonies. Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be printed, 31, May 1811.

London, 1811. , 5 pp., some toning to text, otherwise a very good copy. Translation of this Cedula, first proclaimed at Aranjuez in 1789, which outlines the rules and conduct for slave owners governing the care of their slaves

Lothrop, George V. N.,

A Plea for Education as a Public Duty. An Address Delivered at the Annual Commencement of the University of Michigan, June 27, 1878.

Ann Arbor: Published by the Board of Regents, 1878, octavo, 22 pp., wraps, handstamp on front wrap,some wear to wrappers, otherwise good.

Pim, Bedford

The Negro and Jamaica. Read before the Anthropological Society of London, February 1, 1866, at St. James's Hall, London.

London, Trubner and Co., 1866. octavo, 72 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, wraps are chipped and worn, old tape repairs to spine and rear wrapper, else a good clean copy. Despite the hints at an anthropological discourse, this work is a political statement critical of British policy in the West Indies. Pim writes in defense of the governor of Jamaica in his efforts to deal with a Negro rebellion on that island, which Pim believed could result in the flight of white settlers, thus endangering the empire. Pim also was of the opinion that efforts to elevate the Negro were not practical, since he believed that the Negro was inherently incapable of equality with whites. HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog 8225; Sabin 62873; Work, p. 641; not in Blockson catalog.

Smedley, R. C., M.D.

History of the Underground Railroad in Chester and the Neighboring Counties of Pennsylvania.

Lancaster, Printed at the Office of the Journal, 1883. first edition, 12mo, frontis., xxiv, [25] - 407, 1 p. advt., portraits, original cloth, a very good, very clean copy. Scarce history of the people in these counties in south eastern Pennsylvania who aided in the escape of numerous fugitive slaves. Not in Blockson catalog; Afro-Americana 9477; Work p. 338

Brown, John W.

An Abridged History of Alaska

Seattle, Published by the Author, Gateway Printing Co., May, 1909, 1909. first edition, octavo, 96 pp., illustrated, map, original printed wrappers, later cloth case, a very good copy. Decker-Soliday I, 402; Eberstadt 148:49; Wickersham 4054; Smith 1168

Wilson, Katherine

Copper-Tints A Book of Cordova Sketches. Drawings by Eustace P. Ziegler

Cordova, Cordova Daily Times Press, 1923. first edition, 44 pp., illustrated, original paper wraps,with printed paper label pasted on front wrap, original cord tie, edges and extremities of wrappers worn, few short tears into edges of wraps, else a good copy. Contains sketches of Cordova Alaska history with sketches of pioneers of the area. Scarce local production. Smith 11099, two locations.

Price, Richard

Observations on the Importance of the American Revolution, and The Means of making it a Benefit to the World.

New-Haven, London, Printed: New-Haven, Re-Printed: by Meigs, Bowen and Dana, 1785. 12mo, 65 [i.e. 87] pp., removed from bound volume, title page and several interior leaves with numerous contemporary scribbles, and notes, text a bit tanned, else a good copy. The author, an intimate friend of Benjamin Franklin, is considered the most influential British advocate of American Independence. This work was first printed in London in 1784; it was reprinted in not less than 14 London editions, and re-printed in America as late as 1820. An early American edition of this work, following the Boston edition of 1784, the present copy is among three editions printed in America in 1785. The work contains chapters on civil and religious liberty, freedom of expression, education, the right to acquire and hold property, banks, public credit, and slavery. Sabin notes: "This tract, which was originally intended only for America, was translated into French by the celebrated Mirabeau. The doctor speaks of the American revolution as "a revolution which opens a new prospect in human affairs, and begins a new era in the history of mankind - a revolution by which Britons themselves will be greatest gainers, if wise enough to improve properly the check that has been given to the despotism of their ministers, and to catch the flame of virtuous liberty which has saved their American brethren." Evans 19201; Howes P-585; Sabin 93937; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1268