Find a Book

> 高级搜索

> 浏览目录

Book Search Results

点击物品下方“添加至购物车”订购图书。如要在此页选择多本图书放入购物车,点击所要图书下的“选择此图书”,再点击位于页面顶部或底部的“将所选图书放入购物车”。如要就某一图书询问书商,点击“询问”并填写询问单。如图书附有图片,可点击看大图。

ILAB bookseller:
Roger Gaskell (GREAT BRITAIN)
本图书:
125

> 精确查找

> RSS feed based on these criteria

ARBUTHNOT, John (1667-1735)

Tables of ancient coins , weights and measures, explain'd and exemplify'd in several dissertations

London: printed for J. Tonson, 1727.
4to: A4 *A2 B-2T4, 170 leaves, pp. [12] 327 [1] (last pageblank), 6-line errata slip pasted to p. 327. Title printed in red and black, wood or metal-cut decorations and initials. Plates: 18 engraved plates: numbered 1-18 (bound at the end, the last double page). Leaf size and condition: 289 x 229mm. Worming in lower margins of text leaves, otherwise a fine fresh copy. Binding: Contemporary calf, gilt filet and blind ruled borders, gilt spine, red morocco lettering piece, marbled endleaves, red sprinkled edges. Spine slightly rubbed and with a small chip in the headband. Provenance and annotation: Earls of Portsmouth with engraved bookplate of the second Earl (Franks F.30719). References: ESTC t96634 and n65572; Goldsmiths'--Kress 6495; Wellcome II, p. 52.
First edition, though the tables themselves were first published in 1707.
§ A standard work on Greek, Roman, Jewish and Arabic coins, weights and measures and commerce, including the prices of goods and services and rates of pay. There is also a dissertation on 'the Navigation of the Ancients', and an important final section on ancient medicine. This includes the doses given by ancient physicians, and the prescriptions and practice of Celsus, Scribonius Largus, Marcellus, Ruffus Ephesius, Paulus Aegineta and Areteus. Arbuthnot took his MD at St Andrew's in 1796; he was elected FRS in 1704 and admitted to the Royal College of Physicians in 1710. A friend of Swift, who called him the 'queen's favourite physician' he was close to the leading statesmen of the Harley administration and was the author of the Art of Political Lying 'one of the best specimens of the ironical wit of the time' (DNB). He published the first work in English on probability, Of the laws of chance (1692), a translation and expansion of Huygens' work. There is a dedicatory poem to the King by the author's son Charles, a student at Christ Church, Oxford, for whose benefit the work was published.

BEVERIDGE, William (1673-1708)

Institutionum chronologicarum libri II . Una cum totidem arithmetices chronologicae libellis ... Editio altera, priori emendatior

London: typis Samueli Roycroft, & prostant apud Gualterum Kettilby, ad insigne Capitis Episcopi in D. Pauli Coemiterio, 1705.
4to: A--2L4, 136 leaves, pp. [viii] 259 [5] (last page blank). Leaf size and condition: 192 x 145mm. Binding: Contemporary sprinkled unlettered calf, blind-tooled inner border and corners. Joints cracked but sound, spine ends and corners worn. Provenance and annotation: References: ESTC t143139; Houzeau and Lancaster 12848.
Second editon (first edition Institutiones chronologicarum libri II 1669). The third edition, 1721, had a further two parts and was reprinted at Utrecht in 1734.
§ A history of calendars and number systems, the result of 12 years' study. In the first book Beveridge gives a history of time measurement and calendar systems; the second is more astronomical and deals with eclipses as well as calendrical calculations; an appendix gives an account of Roman, Hebrew, Sumarian, Greek, Syriac, Arabic and Ethiopian number systems, with typeset characters in tables and in the text. Beveridge, an expert on scholarly languages, was later Bishop of St Asaph and a founder of the SPCK.

BEZANÇON, Germain de ( fl. 1676)

Les médecins à la censure . Ou entretiens sur la medecine

Paris: chez Louis Gontier, 1677.
12mo: a6 A-2G8,4 2H6, 192 leaves, pp. [12] 370 [2], last page blank, typographic device on title signed DF, woodcut headpieces and initials. Leaf size and condition: 151 x 90mm. Worm hole in lower outer margin for first half of the book, some minor spotting. Binding: Contemporary calf, gilt spine, red sprinkled edges. Head and tail of spine chipped, corners worn. Provenance and annotation: Contemporary bookseller's ticket of Laurent d'Houry, Paris; inscription 'Ex libris Vincent 1688' on free endpaper; bookplate of Dr J. Payenneville, Rouen, dated 1912. References: Wellcome II, p. 161; Krivatsy 1227; Waller 1023; Cioranescu 12047.
First edition.
§ A dialogue between Cariste, a cleric and advocate, Cleante, a gentleman, and Sosandre, a well known doctor. The lawyer and gentleman throw a series of objections to medicine at Sosandre who defends his profession. Bezançon insists this is not an apologia for medicine, the reader must see for himself if Sosandre's replies are reasonable. In the seventh conversation Bezançon quotes the preface to Tartuffe, to show that Molière's condemnation of the profession was no more than comic licence. Apparently a doctor himself, Bezançon wrote another polemic Les medecine pretendüe reformée (Paris, 1683) and a more strictly medical work Nouveau traité des fièvres (Paris, 1690). He is not noticed by Hoefer, Bayle and Thillaye, or Hirsch. Dedicated to Louise Henriette de Cominge, Comtesse de Grandpré.

BOUE, Ami (1794-1881)

Essai géologique sur l'ecosse

Paris: Veuve Courcier, no date, 1820.
8vo, pp. [x] 519 [5]. Plates: 9 folding lithographed plates: numbered Pl. 1--7 and 2 unnumbered maps, the second hand-coloured. Leaf size and condition: 220 x 135mm, untrimmed, largely unopened. Some foxing. Binding: Original pink wrappers, rebacked. Provenance and annotation: Faint library stamp on half-title (illegible); booksellers label 'Librairie des Sciences Générales, H. Bécus' [Paris] dated November 1896 inside wrapper. References: Challionor 96; Ward and Carozzi 270.
First edition.
§ The first account of the geology of Scotland. Born in Hamburg to Swiss parents Boué studied medicine at the University of Edinburgh (MD 1817) where one of his teachers was Robert Jameson who introduced him to the study of geology, to which he devoted the rest of his life. The book is dedicated to Jameson. 'Although a student of Jameson, he atttached himself to Hutton's party in regard to the origin of basalt, phonolite, trachyte, porphyry, and granite' (Zittel p. 270). <<In many respects this remarkable work was far in advance of its time, particularly in regard to the views expressed in it regarding the trappean rocks. Boué's acute eyes recognised the volcanic nature of the great series of "roches feldspathiques et trappéennes" of central Scotland, which he claimed to mark eruptions in the time of the Old Red Sandstone. He boldly introduced for the first time, into the geological table for that country, a division entitled "Terrain Volcanique," wherein he included not only the younger basalts of the Inner Hebrides which had been described by Faujas St. Fond, Macculoch and others, but also the basalts, andesites, trachytes, tuffs and other rocks intercalated in the Carboniferous system. >>Geike p. 264.

BOUGEANT, Guillaume Hyacinth (1699-1743)

Amusement philosophique sur la langage des bestes

Paris: Chez Gissey ... Bordelet ... Ganeau (De l'imprimerie Gissey), 1739.
12mo: [pi]2 A-M8,4, N8, 82 leaves, pp. [4] 157 [3]. Woodcut decoration on title, headpiece and initial. [bound with] LA CHESNAYE DES BOIS, François Alexandre Aubert de (1699-1784) *Lettre a Madame la Comtesse D*** pour servir de supplément* à l'amusement philosophique sur le langage des bêtes [Paris?]: no imprint, text dated 20 March 1739 at the end. 12mo: A-D8,4 (blank D4), 24 leaves, pp. 46 [2] (last 2 pages blank). Leaf size and condition: 154 x 90mm. Binding: Contemporary sheep, gilt spine with raised bands, red morocco lettering piece. Small worm holes in joints, corners worn. Provenance and annotation: References: Wellcome II, 211 (without supplement); Sommervogel, I, 1879, 16.
First editions. There were a number of reprints of the main work in 1739 as well as an English translation, and there were later reprints and translations; the supplement was also reprinted in the same year.
§ Bougeant's work is ostensibly a treatise on animal speech, but in fact a satirical attack on Descartes' concept of the animal-machine. It was a highly popular work of which there were many reprints, so that the text is not hard to find, but copies with La Chesnaye's supplement are rare. <<In the early eighteenth century the Cartesian doctrine of the animal-machine was waning, and by 1730 most participants in the debate granted some measure of mentality to animals, although their reasons varied. The whole controversy was reduced to absurdity in 1739, when a Jesuit, Father Bougeant, wrote a very telling criticism of the Cartesian doctrine and the prevailing alternatives. He concluded that the only solution which would not threaten religion was to grant souls to animals but to consider these the souls of demons or fallen angels inhabiting animal bodies as a punishment. His position allowed him to concede reason and a true language to beasts and neatly to justify their suffering. His order rewarded his ironical wit by applying stern disciplinary measures. >>Robert M. Young Encyclopedia of philosophy I, 123.

BOYLE, Robert (1627-1691)

Tracts consisting of observations about the saltness of the sea: an account of a statical hygroscope and its uses: together with an appendix about the force of the air's moisture: a fragment about the natural and preternatural state of bodies. By the Honourable Robert Boyle. To which is premis'd a sceptical dialogue about the positive or privative nature of cold: with some experiments of Mr. Boyl's referr'd to in that discourse. By a member of the Royal Society

London: printed by E. Flesher for R. Davis, 1674.
8vo: A4 (-A1) B-N8, 99 leaves, pp. [6] 51 [3]6 [2] 5 [3] 11 [3] 39 [3] 5 [3] 11 [3] 27 [3] 14, lacking the blank A1. Leaf size and condition: 169 x 102mm. Light dampstaining in foremargins. Binding: Contemporary unlettered blind ruled sheep. Very slightly rubbed. Provenance and annotation: Eighteenth-century booklabel 'John Rutherfurd, Esq; of Edgerston' and MS shelf label pasted inside front board. References: Fulton 113; Wing B4053; Madan 3005.
First edition, second state of the titlepage, dated 1674: several of the tracts have titlepages dated 1673, and the copy presented by Boyle to the Royal Society on 13 November 1673 has a variant of the main titlepage dated 1673.
§ A work consisting of 10 tracts describing Boyle's work in thermodynamics, the desalination of sea water, and experiments with a new hygrometer. The first four tracts are sequels to his Experimental history of cold (1665); they describe experiments on the expansive force of freezing water and various freezing mixtures measured with spirit thermometers. The next tract is the one from which the volume takes its title, 'Observations and experiments about the saltness of the sea.' Boyle was very interested in the practical problems of desalination and much of this tract describes experiments to discover a practical method which could be used at sea. As a result of this piece Boyle became involved in a long correspondence, some of which was printed in Fitzgerald's Saltwater sweetned (1683). The next tract is 'Relations about the bottom of the sea,' followed by 'Of the natural and preternatural state of bodies'. The three final tracts describe experiments and observations made with Boyle's hygrometer. This used a sponge suspended from one arm of a balance, an arrangement he preferred to the more common hygrometers pioneered by the Accademia del Cimento which relied on the expansion and contraction of vegetable or animal fibres. Boyle says that the problem with such hygrometers, using lute strings or oat beards, is that after a while their contractile power is altered or impaired (see Daumas p. 60).

BUEE, Adrien-Quentin (1748-1826)

Parallel of Romé de l'Isle's and the Abbé Haüy's theories of crystallography. [As published in the Philosophical Magazine, Numbers 74 and 75.]

London: Philosophical Magazine (R. Taylor and Co., printers), 1804.
8vo, A8, B4, 12 leaves, pp.23 [1] (last page blank). Leaf size and condition: 230 x 145mm, untrimmed. Binding: Stab sewn as issued, in fine condition. Provenance and annotation: References:
Offprint, possibly re-set, from the Philosophical Magazine.
§ An important critique of Romé de l'Isle's system -- which Boué characterises as descriptive, as opposed to Haüy's philosophical system -- recognizing that Romé's selection of primitive forms was arbitary. It is quoted twice by Burke (Origins of the science of crystals, 1966, pp. 77 and 154) from a printing in Nicholson's Journal (vol. 9, 1804) where it was given the title 'Outlines of the Mineralogical Systems of Romé de l'Isle and the Abbé Haüy: with Observations.' Here it is introduced by a letter from R. Clifford who translated it from Buée's original French. Buée was in England at this time, having fled Paris after the Journée du 10 août (Hoefer).

BURNET, Gilbert (1643-1715)

Some letters . Containing, an account of what seemed most remarkable in Switzerland, Italy &c. Written by G. Brunet, D.D. to T.H.R.B

Rotterdam: printed by Abraham Acher, 1686.
8vo: A--T8 V2, 154 leaves, pp. 307 [1] (last page blank). Woodcut device on title, errata on p. 307. Leaf size and condition: 174 x 113mm. Insignificant dustsoling to title. Binding: Contemporary English unlettered blind-tooled calf, double filet borders to sides and spine compartments, acorn tools in corners of sides and a roll-tool close to the joints, gilt board edges, red sprinkled leaf-edges. A little rubbed. Provenance and annotation: Contemporary annotation and underlining; nineteenth-century bookplate of the Earl of Lonsdale. References: Wing B5915; ESTC B5915; Fulton Boyle 345.
One of three editions printed in this year. There was another Rotterdam setting in the same year, and another edition printed at Amsterdam. The Rotterdam editions are distinguished in ESTC on several points, the first of which is that in the present edition A3r line 20 ends 'cere-' but 'ceremo-' in ESTC r223614 (which is much rarer).
§ Burnet's popular letters addressed to 'T.H.R.B.', that is The Honourable Robert Boyle, were written while he was a political exile in Europe. Burnet had met Boyle when he first came to England from his native Scotland in 1663 and Boyle gave him financial support while he compiled his History of the Reformation of the Church of England. After Burnet's return to England, when he became Bishop of Salisbury, he and Boyle became close friends and Burnet delivered the funeral oration for Boyle, considered a classic of the form, and planned a biography of Boyle, though he never completed it. There is a long list of errata on the last page with the excuse of 'The Author's distance from the press and the Printers ignorance of the English tongue'. This is omitted from the Amsterdam edition, which has every appearance of being a piracy, and in which the errata are not corrected.

CASTELLI, Benedetto (1597-1643)

Delle misure dell' acque correnti

Rome: Stamperia Cameale, 1628.
4to: [pi]2 A-G4 H2, 32 leaves, pp. [iv] 59 [1] (last page blank), engraved title on [pi]1, engraved arms on divisional title F2, woodcut diagrams in text. Leaf size and condition: 194 x 142mm. Light browning, waterstain at the foot of a few leaves of text, single round wormhole in the third leaf of sheets A-D (i.e. it occured before binding) touching a few letters. Binding: Contemporary limp vellum, inner hinge broken. Provenance and annotation: Early inscription of Fr. Carlo Flori at foot of title. References: Riccardi I, 290, 2; Roberts and Trent 66--67.
First edition, first issue without the errata printed on the verso of the last leaf. The above title apears on the engraved title page and there is no printed titlepage; the title is usually cited as 'Della misura [etc], which is the heading at the start of the text. The work was reprinted in 1639 and 1660 and an English translation appeared in Salusbury, Mathematical collections, vol. I, (1661).
§ The foundation of modern hydraulics. Castelli, one of Galileo's most important pupils, not only extended and disseminated Galileo's work and methods, but defended him in his two periods of crisis. It was Castelli who persuaded Galileo to transfer the printing of the 1632 Dialogo from Rome to Florence, without which it might never have been published. Castelli was appointed professor of mathematics at the University of Pisa on Galileo's recommendation. The fine engraved title is a view of a bridge over the Tiber with a plaque bearing the arms of the dedicatee, Pope Urban VIII (Maffeo Barberini, 1568--1644). <<In 1628 he published the book Della misura dell'acque correnti, considered to be the beginning of modern hydraulics. Its fundamental propositions related the areas of cross sections of a river to the volumes of water passing in a given time. He also discussed the relation of velocity and head in flow through an orifice... Some writers have declared that Castelli owed his knowledge of hydraulics to the manuscripts of Leonardo da Vinci and in particular to the compilation of Leonardo's writings on that subject by Luigi Maria Arconati, now in the Barberini archives. In fact, however, that compilation was dated 1643, and the manuscripts of Leonardo did not pass to the Biblioteca Ambrosiana, where Arconati consulted them, until 1673. Castelli's correspondence shows quite clearly that his studies of hydraulics were chiefly of an experimental character. It is of interest that he obtained from Galileo the length of an approximate seconds pendulum for use in his experiments and devised a cylindrical rain gauge. >> Stillman Drake DSB 3:116a.

DECHALES, Claude-François Milliet [or CHASLES] (1621-1678)

Traitté du mouvement local et du ressort . Dans lequel, leur nature, & leurs causes, sont curieusement recherchées, & ou les loix qu'ils observent dans l'acceleration & les pendules, & encore dans la percussion & la reflexion des corps, sont solidement establies

Lyon: chez Anisson, et Possuel, 1682.
12mo: *6 A--T12 V6 (V6 +1), 234 leaves, pp. [xii] 465 [5], errata on V5v and V6r, V6v blank, final inserted leaf 'Extrait du privilège', verso blank. Woodcut device on title, woodcut headpieces and initials, woodcut text diagrams. Leaf size and condition: 159 x 88mm. Paper a little discoloured as usual. Binding: Contemporary sprinkled calf, gilt spine, lettered direct in second compartment, red and brown sprinkled edges. Head and tailcaps chipped, corners and joints rubbed. Provenance and annotation: Earls of Macclesfield with South Library Bookplate and embossed crest on prelims, sale at Sotheby's 14 April 2005, lot 1383. References: Baillie 111; Sommervogel II, 1044, 7.
First and only edition. This copy has a Privilège leaf, not normally present, inserted in the final gathering.
§ A detailed treatise on the physics of springs, pendulums and the percussion of bodies, which seems to have been overlooked by historians. Deschales supported Galileo's time-squared law of uniformly accelerated motion, and anticipated Newton's concept of gravity related to the free fall of bodies. Yet this later work on related topics is not discussed by Nardi, and is not noticed by William Schaaf in his article on Dechales in DSB. Hutton called the Jesuit Dechales 'an excellent mathematician, mechanist, and astronomer ... generally admired and beloved at Paris, where for four years together he read public mathematical lectures in the college of Clermont.' He later moved to Marseilles and was afterwards professor of mathematics at Turin where he died in 1678. This was his last work, the manuscript of which was found among his papers after his death. His Cursus mathematicus (3 vols folio, Lyons 1674) was a popular and widely used text-book, as was his edition of Euclid. The only recent study of Dechales is the article by Nardi cited below which deals with Dechales work on accelerated motion in the Cursus. Literature: Antonio Nardi, 'Un galileiano eccentrico: il gesuita François Milliet Dechales tra Galileo e Newton', Archives internationales d'histoire des sciences 49 (1999) 32--74.

DESCARTES, René (1596-1650)

Passiones animae ... Gallice ab ipso conscriptae, nunc autem in exterorum gratiam Latina civitate donatae

Amsterdam: Ludovic Elzevier, 1650.
12mo: *--2*12 3*4 A--K12 L8, 156 leaves, pp [56] 242 [14] (last page blank), woodcut device on title. Leaf size and condition: 129 x 70mm. Binding: Contemporary sheep, gilt spine with raised bands. Minor worming to top and bottom of spine, corners worn. Provenance and annotation: Old signature on title inked out. References: Guibert pp. 156-7; Willems 1105; Tchemerzine II, p. 794, a; Krivatsy 3136; Wellcome II p. 453.
First Latin edition, a translation by Henri des Marets of Les passions de l'ame (Paris, 1649). An English translation was published in the same year. Elzevier also printed a quarto edition in the same year, issued as part of the Opera philosophica. Editio secunda.
§ Descartes' influential mechanistic account of the interaction of mind and body. Descartes believed the soul to be a definite entity, giving rise to thoughts, feelings and acts of volition. He was one of the first to regard the brain as an organ integrating the functions of mind and body, perhaps his most significant legacy to physiology. Written for Queen Christina of Sweden this was Descartes' last work, but the first of his physiological treatises to be published. Literature: See Garrison--Morton 4965, and Heirs of Hippocrates 467, citing the original French edition.

DUKE OF YORK'S ROYAL MILITARY SCHOOL

Regulations for the establishment and government of the Royal Military Asylum

Chelsea: printed by Tilling and Hughes, 1819.
8vo: pp. 70 and 4 folding printed tables. Manuscript and lithographed list of 'Persons authorised to nominate ... boys in the Upper school' laid in. Leaf size and condition: 180 x 108mm. Small spot on titlepage. Binding: Finely bound in contemporary crimson morocco, gilt filet borders to sides and roll-tooled board edges and turn-ins, gilt ruled flat spine with circular ornaments in compartments, title tooled in gilt on upper cover, gilt edges. Very slight wear to corners and spine ends. Provenance and annotation: References: OCLC 24587072.
Third edition (first 1805, second 1814).
§ The Royal Military Asylum was a school for boys and girls who were army orphans, and other army children who could not be supported by their parents. Despite this apparent benevolence to the children 'the merit of the Father, as to Regimental Character, shall be always considered as a principal recommendation'. The 'Regulations' give details of the pay and duties of the large staff, from the Commandant to the Drummer Boy, with little said about the curriculum which was under the control of the chaplain. The folding tables at the end are forms of recommendation for boys and for girls, and a diet table giving the daily menues for breakfast, dinner and supper for the children and for the sergeants, nurses etc. Laid into this copy is also a 'List of Persons authorised by the Admiralty to nominate, by rotation, Candidates for the 300 Boys in the Upper School'. This manuscript heading is followed by a lithographed list of officers, from the First Lord of the Admiralty to the Lt. Governor of the Hospital.

DUVERNEY, Guichard Joseph (1648-1730)

Traité de l'organe de l'ouie contenant la structure, les usages et les maladies de toutes les parties de l'oreille

Paris: chez Estienne Michallet, 1683.
12mo: a12 A--I12 (blanks I10--12), 120 leaves, pp. [24] 210 [6] (last 6 blank). Typographic device on title, woodcut headpieces and initials. Plates: 16 engraved plates with letterpress captions: numbered Planche I--XVI, unsigned (bound as throwouts at the end). Leaf size and condition: 158 x 90mm. Some light browning and spotting as usual, caption of plate VI cropped affecting a letter at the end of each line. Binding: Contemporary sprinkled calf, gilt spine, lettered direct in second compartment, marbled pastedowns, plain free endleaves, sprinkled edges. Rubbed but a well preserved binding. Provenance and annotation: Jean Bouillet (1690--1777) with inscription on title 'Boüillet de l'Acad. R. des Bell. Lettr. Sc. & Arts, Doct. en Med. de la faculté de Montpellier' and errata on a12v crossed through and corrected in the text. See below for further notes on Bouillet. References: Asherson 1; Grolier One Hundred Books famous in Medicine 36; Garrison--Morton 1545; Norman 674; Hagelin Rare and Important Medical Books in the Library of the Karolinska Institute pp. 98--99.
First edition. A Latin edition appeared in 1684 and there were many editions and translations up to 1750, including an English translation in 1737.
§ The first scientific monograph on the structure, function and diseases of the ear, a classic of physiology. Duverney was the first to suggest the theory of hearing later developed by, and credited to, Helmholz. The earlier works of Eustachius, Coiter, Casserio and Ingrassia had chapters on the ear but these were mainly devoted to the anatomy. Duverny is regarded as the founder of otology. With Perrault, Swammerdam and others Duverney laid the foundations of comparative anatomy. In 1679 he became professor of anatomy at the Jardin du Roi where he raised the anatomical experiments to a standard they had never reached before and attracted a huge audience. This was his only major independent work, though he collaborated on a number of others, and his dissections were illustrated by Gautier d'Agoty in his famous colour-printed atlases. The engravings, which are unsigned, are traditionally attributed to Sebastien Le Clerc (1637--1714), the outstanding French engraver of the time. According to Asherson 'the anatomical details could not be better illustrated today'. Each plate leaf is printed with the engraving and an extensive letterpress caption below or to one side of it. An excellent copy from the library of Jean Bouillet of Béziers who gained his medical degree at Montpellier in 1707 and became a leading member of the academies of Béziers, Montpellier and Bordeaux, and a corresponding member of the Paris academy. He contribed scientific articles to the Encyclopédie. Literature: Nehemiah Asherson, A Bibliography of Editions of du Verney's Traite de l'organe de l'ouie published between 1683 & 1750 (Ashford, 1979); F. J. Cole, History of Comparative Anatomy (1944), pp. 393--442; R. Scott Stevenson and Douglas Guthrie, A history of otolaryngology (Edinburgh, 1949), pp. 38--39.

EUCLID. CHASLES, Michel (1793-1880)

Les trois livres de porisms d'Euclide , rétablis pour la première fois, d'après la notice et les lemmes de Pappus, et conformément au sentiment de R. Simson sur la forme des énoncés de ces propositions

Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 1860.
8vo, pp. ix [1] 324, wood-engraved diagrams in the text. Leaf size and condition: 215 x 130mm. Foxed. Binding: Contemporary morocco backed boards, marbled endleaves. Provenance and annotation: Signature 'Déjeannes' on p. 1; some pencil annotation. References: Riccardi, Euclid p. 506.
First Chales edition.
§ An attempt to reconstruct the lost book of Porisms of Euclid, following in the footsteps of Fermat, Viète and many others. Chasles refers to the work of Robert Simson, a paper in Philosophical transactions and 'De porismatibus tractatus' in Opera quaedam reliqua (1776). Michel Chasles established his reputation as a geometer and historian of mathematics with his Aperçu historique (1837). The present work was a response to a point made there (note 3) which had given rise to controversy. 'Chasles felt that the porisms were essentially the equations of curves and that many of the results utilized the concept of the cross ratio' (Elaine Koppelman, DSB 3:214a).

EYTELWEIN, Johann Albert (1764-1848)

Bemerkungen über die Wirkung und vortheilhafte Anwendung des Stosshebers . (Bélier hydraulique.) Nebst einer Reihe von Versuchen, mit verschiedenen Anordnungen dieser neuen Wasserhebungsmaschine

Berlin: in der Realschulbuchhandlung, 1805.
4to, pp. [iv] 102. Plates: 3 folding etched plates. Leaf size and condition: 246 x 195mm. A clean fresh copy. Binding: Contemporary marbled boards, red edges. Provenance and annotation: References:
First edition.
§ A rare book describing and illustrating a hydraulic ram. Eytelwein had published a few years earlier his classic Handbuch der Mechanik und der Hydraulik (1801) 'containing a remarkable account of studies on the flow of water in compound pipes, the motion of jets and their impact on surfaces' (History of technology V, 545). <<Eytelwein, like his French contemporary M. R. de Prony, was one of the first to write on the application of mechanics and mathematics to the design of structures and machines in order to bring rational methods to both the practicing engineer and the student. >>R.S. Hartenberg DSB 4:501b.

FAUCHARD, Pierre (1678-1761)

Le chirurgien dentiste , ou traité des dents, ou l'on enseigne les moyens de les entretenir propres & saines, de les embellir, d'en réparer la perte & de remédier à leurs maladies, à celles des gencives & aux accidens qui peuvent survenir aux autres parties voisines des dents. Avec des observations & des réflexions sur plusieurs cas singuliers ... deuxiéme edition revûë, corrigée & considérablement augmentée

Paris: chez Pierre-Jean Mariette, ruë S. Jacques aux Colonnes d'Hercule. Et chez l'auteur, ruë des grands Cordeliers, 1746.
2 volumes 12mo: a12 b4 A--2R8,4 2S8 (--2S8), 263 leaves, pp. xxiv [8] 494; a6 A--2N8,4 2O4, 226 leaves, pp. [10] 425 [17]. Plates: 43 engraved plates: portrait frontispiece signed 'J. Le Bel pinxit J. B. Scotin Sculp.' and plates numbered Planche 1--42me (bound in the text according to page numbers engraved on the plates). Leaf size and condition: 168 x 91mm. A few plate headlines shaved, light browning towards the end of the second volume, narrow waterstains in the upper margins of both volumes, generally a clean and fresh copy. Binding: Contemporary mottled calf, gilt spines, marbled endleaves, red edges. Small chip to headcap of vol. I, a little rubbed but a very well preserved binding. Provenance and annotation: Jean Bouillet (1690--1777) with his signature 'Bouillet' on title of vol. I. See below for further notes on Bouillet. References: Wellcome III, p. 12; Blake p. 144; Weinberger p. 48.
Second, enlarged edition (first 1728). The definitive edition: it was reprinted without further change in 1786 after the author's death. A German translation appeared in 1733 but there was no English edition until 1946.
§ The first comprehensive work on dentistry, and one of the great books in the history of medicine. 'Fauchard is universally regarded by dental historians as the founder of modern dentistry -- indeed, no single individual has had a more profound influence on the development of dentistry' (Grolier). Fauchard was the first to use the word 'dentiste' to describe his profession and his work marks the beginning of dentistry as a distinct specialty. The second edition was revised and considerably enlarged by the author, including a description of pyorrhea alveolaris, a common affliction of the gums, and it contains two additional plates. Apart from the new plates the illustrations are printed from the original coppers, but with the page numbers altered, and there is some re-working of the portrait frontispiece. An exceptional copy from the library of Jean Bouillet of Béziers, who gained his medical degree from the medical faculty of Montpellier in 1707 and contributed articles to the Encyclopédie. He presumably bought the book new. <<Le chirurgien dentiste discussed every aspect of dentistry with extraordinary thoroughness, and the book was profusely illustrated. In the first volume Fauchard gave a good description of the anatomy of the teeth, set forth rules for their cleaning and preservation, commented that neglect of the teeth is the chief cause of their decay, and devoted a chapter to tartar. He classified dental maladies into three groups and identified more than one hundred morbid conditions. The second volume was entirely devoted to operative dentistry, orthodontics, and in particular prosthetics, the branch of dentistry concerned with false teeth, bridgework, and the like. As a result of Fauchard's comprehensive treatment of his subject, his book became the first worthwhile textbook of dentistry. >>Nigel Phillips in Grolier Medicine. Literature: For a full analysis of this edition, see Vincenzo Guerini, History of Dentistry (1909), pp. 259--302. For the first edition, see Garrison--Morton 3671; Grolier Club One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine 40; Le Fanu Notable medical books p. 111; En Français dans le Texte 142; and Printing and the Mind of Man 186.

FINE, Oronce (1495-1555)

Quadratura circuli , tandem inventa & clarissimè demonstrata. De circuli mensura, & ratione circu[m]ferentiae ad diametrum, demonstrationes duae. De multangularu[m] omniu[m] & regulariu[m] figuraru[m] descriptine, liber hactenus desideratus. De invenienda longitudinis locorum differe[n]tia, aliter quàm per lunares eclipses, etiam dato quovis tempore, liber admodum singularis. Planisphaerium geographicum, quo tum longitudinis atq[ue] latitudinis differe[n]tiae, tum directae locorum deprehenduntur elongationes

Paris: apud Simonem Colinaeum, 1544.
Folio: [vine leaf]6 A--B6 C--E8 F--H6, 60 leaves. Roman letter, title within a strapwork woodcut border; headpiece and 10-line initial 'D' incorporating Finé's name 'ORONTIVS' on [vine leaf]2r; tailpiece on [vine leaf]2v; 9-line initials and headpieces on A1r, C1r, D1r, F1r and G4v; also a series of 6-line initials and a series of 3-line initials; and 42 woodcut illustrations. Leaf size and condition: 296 x 212mm. Wormhole in title with slight loss in the woodcut border, light foxing and browning, mostly confined to the margins; a clean and fresh copy. Binding: Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript lettering on spine and lower edge. Some light wear, wormholes to lower cover, ties lacking. Provenance and annotation: Old circular library stamp in blank margin of title erased; bookseller's ticket of Malvasia, Milan. References: Mortimer 229; Adams F479; Norman 795; Renouard Colines pp. 393--395; Morison, Four centuries of fine printing, figs 109--114.
First edition.
§ A collection of treatises on circle squaring and scientific instruments. This is a fine copy of one of the monuments of French sixteenth-century typography. It comes late in the output of Simon de Colines (d. 1546), 'one of the key figures in the transformation of the printed book ... His books show a refreshing awareness of type and related typographic decoration and an overall artfulness in book design' (Joseph Blumenthal, Art of the printed book (1973) p. 15). Oronce Finé himself designed the illustrations and some of the decorations and initials, while other initials are probably by Geoffroy Tory (1480--1533). Woodcuts. The criblé title-border of strapwork ornament is similar in style to that designed by Finé for Colines first used on the Arithmetica of Martinez Siliceo in 1526. The block for this 1544 border passed to Michel de Vascosan and occurs on his Le Féron of 1555. The ornamentation includes an initial D containing the Dauphiné arms encircled by Finé's name, 'Orontivs', first used in his 1536 edition of Euclid. There are also: a criblé dolphin headpiece possibly also by Finé; the Colines criblé initials attributed to Geoffroy Tory; and a second head and tailpiece in another style. There are 42 woodcut illustrations, mostly diagrams decorated with florets, but including 8 large cuts of instruments. The florets, the birds in the cut on F6v and the sleeping dog on H2r are all characteristic of Finé's illustrations for his own books (Mortimer). >>Although he made few original contributions to science, Finé's numerous scientific works helped to popularize the traditional mathematics and Ptolemaic astronomy taught in the universities of his day. In the first two of the five treatises in this collection Finé attempted to find a more precise value of [pi]; the remaining three deal with the geometry of various polygons, the determination of longitude from lunar data, and the geography of the planisphere. >>Norman Library Catalogue 795. Literature: A. F. Johnson, 'Oronce Fine as an illustrator of books', Gutenberg-Jahrbuch (1928) 107--109.

FOSTER, Samuel (d. 1652), edited by John Twysden (...

Miscellanies: or, mathematical lucubrations , of Mr. Samuel Foster, sometime publike professor of astronomie in Gresham Colledge in London. Published, and many of them translated into English, by the care and industry of John Twysden. C.L.M.D. The catalogue of them shall be declared in the following page

London: printed, by R. & W. Leybourn, 1659.
Folio: [pi]2 [vine leaf on its side]6; A--H2, [superscript chi]H2; 2A--F4, 3A--E2, 4A--B2; 5A--F2, 6A--I2, 7A--D2; 8A--D2, E1; 9A--C4, D1, 10A--E4, (a)--(b)4; 11A--G2; 12A--B2, [chi]1, 171 leaves, various pagings (see below), some text in Latin and English on facing pages or parallel columns, general title in Latin on [pi]1 and in English on [pi]2, dated titlepages on first leaf of signature series 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 11, 12, numerous woodcut headpieces, initials, and diagrams in the text, four engravings printed in the text in signature sequences 4 and 9. Plates: 11 engraved plates (for details see the Contents below). Leaf size and condition: 305 x 200mm. Rusthole in blank margin of [pi]2; minor foxing and a few leaves browned; a good large and fresh copy with some untrimmed lower edges. Binding: Contemporary calf, the sides with double gilt filet borders and 3 concentric panels with central diamond panel, each panel with contrasting acid mottling and staining, spine in 7 compartments with raised bands, morocco lettering piece in second compartment, other compartments stained alternately tan and dark brown with a central rosette in each; marbled pastedowns, plain free endleaves, page edges painted red and brown. Head and tail of spine chipped, joints and corners rubbed. Provenance and annotation: Earls of Macclesfield with South Library bookplate and embossed stamp on first three leaves, sale at Sotheby's, London, 4 November 2004, lot 808. A four page MS with diagrams 'To compute the Geocentric Appearance of the five Satellites of Saturn' for the year 1736 is laid in. References: Wing F1634; ESTC R28397 (incorrect page count) and R23351 (calling for only 10 plates); Lalande p. 246; Houzeau and Lancaster 3403; Grassi p. 262; Grove-Hills p. 20; Taylor 254, 255.
First (only) edition, with an unrecorded leaf of 'Errata additionalia'.
§ A fascinating collection of shorter pieces by Foster, previously provided for his pupils in hand-written copies. It includes original work by the editor, John Twysden, and others. Taylor provides a good summary: 'These miscellaneous pieces ... included descriptions of [Foster's] Planetary Instrument, Astroscopium and Geometrical Square, a catalogue of fixed stars, an account of some observations of eclipses by himself, John Palmer and John Twysden, a method of projecting the Celestial Sphere, an account of refractive dialling (the dial in a bowl of water) and some minor papers'. Foster was born in Northamptonshire and was educated at Emmanuel College, Cambridge (BA 1619, MA 1623). He succeeded Henry Gellibrand as professor of astronomy at Gresham College in 1636 but resigned eight months later, though he continued to reside at the College where his rooms became the meeting place for the group of natural philosophers who later formed the Royal Society. John Twysden (1607--88), a physician, was a friend of Samuel Foster's brother Walter, from whom he obtained Foster's papers. The whole art of reflex dialling in this volume describes a device of his own invention, a sundial that would reflect a spot of light onto the ceiling of a room, or any other surface. He collaborated with Edmund Wingate in publishing Samuel Foster's Elliptical, or Azimuthal Horologiography (1654), and edited the remainder of Foster's papers for the present volume, providing translations of some of them (apologising that he has not had time to provide translations of all the Latin pieces into English and vice versa). He then goes on to a survey of the most notable English contributors to mathematical sciences still living. He gives first place to William Oughtred, 'a Person of venerable grey haires', followed by Wallis, Ward, Pell, Hobbes, Palmer and Blagrave; 'Neither is our Printer Mr. Leybourn to be passed over without his due praise, who being delighted in the Mathematicks, hath written well of Surveying'; and finishes with Foster. There are two dedications, a Latin one to Sir Henry Yelverton and an English one to his wife Susanna Longueville, Baroness Grey, Ruthin, Hastings, Washford and Valence. Twysden pays her a back-handed compliment, displaying a conventional attitude to women's scientific interests and abilities: 'Madam, although the subject of this Book be such as few Ladies spend much time in, yet my desire to expresse in some measure the respects I owe to your Noble Family, in which I have the honour to spend much of my time, hath made me praefix your name to it ... The ensuing Treatises, I confesse, are wholly Mathematical, and may therefore be thought unfit for your Ladiships perusal, yet are they neither beyond the reach of your Sex, or your Self ...'. Taylor says the engravings are by the instrument maker Anthony Thompson whose advertisement at the end of the table of contents reads: 'The Mathematical Instruments described in this Book, as all others, are neatly made, either in wood or brass by Mr. Anthony Thompson, at his house in Hosier-lane in London, where they are to be sold' ([vine leaf on its side]1v). This splendid copy from the Macclesfield Library was probably originally owned by John Collins (1625--1683) and it contains a leaf of 'Errata Additionalia' which I have not been able to find recorded in any other copy. It is not present in Cambridge University Library M.8.51, in a similar, though less elaborate binding which must have come from the same shop; nor in the Wellcome Library copy, in plain calf; nor Isaac Newton's copy (now in the Royal Society Library but recorded by Harrison, 627, as unlocated). CONTENTS Prelims: [pi]2, general titles in Latin and English; [vine leaf on its side]1 table of contents; [vine leaf on its side]2, dedication to Sir Henry Yelverton in Latin; [vine leaf on its side]3, Dedication to Lady Susanna Longueville in English; [vine leaf on its side]4--6, Preface. Stellae fixae: pp. 27 [1] including the titlepage on A1. Astroscopium: pp. [4] [4], drop-head titles to the Latin and English texts on H1 and 2H1; full page plate of the instrument facing H1. Of the Planetary Instruments. To what end they serve, and how they are to be used: pp. 48 including the titlepage, 2A1; 2 full page plates bound between pp. 24 and 25. Observationes eclipsium: pp. 20, drop-head title on 3A1, text in Latin and English. An easie way to calculate Tables of the Suns Horarie altit. for any latitude: which being communicated to me by Mr. John Palmer, of Ecton, who received it long since from Mr. Foster, I thought worthy to be here inserted: pp. 8, drop-head title on 4A1, text in Latin and English; engravings printed in the text on 4A1v and 4B1r. Problemata geometrica varia: pp. 23 [1] (last page blank), including the titlepage on 5A1 with woodcut printer's device; title in Latin only but text in Latin and English on facing pages; foldout plate bound after 5F2. Certain mathematical problems, (Concerning Triangles as well Oblique as Rectangled,) analytically resolved, and effected, by J. Twysden: pp. 36 including the titlepage on 6A1, text in Latin and English; 2 throwout plates at 6E1v and 6I2v. Problemata quaedam succincta condendi canones sinuum, tangentium, & secantium: pp. 4, drop-head title on 7A1, in Latin only. Demonstratio quadrantis horometrici: pp. 8, drop-head title on 8A1, in Latin only. Epitome Aristarchi Samii De Magnitudinibus, & Distantii trium corporum, Solis, Lunae, & Terrae: pp. 4, drop-head title on 7D1, in Latin only. Lemmata Archimedis, apud Graecos & Latinos iam pridem desiderata, e vetusto codice M.S. Arabico. à Johanne Gravio traducta; et nunc primum cum Arabum scholiis publicata. Revisa & pluribus mendis repurgata à Samuele Foster: pp. 17 [1] including the titlepage on 8A1, in Latin only; throwout plate at 8E1v. The geometrical square: with the use thereof in plain and spherical trigonometrie. Chiefly intended for the more easie finding of the Hour and Azimuth. By Samuel Foster: pp. 26, including the titlepage with woodcut printer's device on 9D1, in English only, engravings printed on 9A2v and C3v. Of projection: pp. 40, drop-head title on 10A1, in English only; throwout plate at 10C3v and a full page plate at D4v. Mr. Samuel Foster his precepts, concerning refracted dials: pp.16, drop-head title on (a)1, in English only. The whole art of reflex dialling, shewing the way to draw all manner of dialls which shall shew the hour by a spot of light reflected from a glasse upon any ceiling, or other object whatsoever, without any respect had to the axis of the world, either projected or reflected. As also whether the glasse lie parallel to the horizon, or oblique unto it. Together with all necessary furniture belonging thereunto. All performed by an easie instrument fitted with lines to that purpose. By John Twysden: pp. [2] 9 6 including the titlepage on 11A1, drop-head title 'A short treatise of fortifications. Written by J. T.' on C2v; foldout engraved plate at A2r and throwout plate at D2v. Appendix: pp. [1] 10, 'The printer to the Reader' on 11E1v, 'The extract of a letter written by master Im. Halton, from Grayes-Inn, in May 1650' starts on E2v and 'An extract of a letter of a later date ... by ... Halton' starts on G1v. Aequations arising from a quantity divided into two unequal parts: and the second book of Euclides Elements, demonstrated by species by John Leeke: pp. 7, drop-head title on 12A1. Errata to all parts on 12B2v. Errata additionalia on [chi]1r, verso blank. <<Foster devoted much of his time to making astronomical observations, concentrating especially on solar and lunar eclipses. He also designed and modified instruments (including those of one of his predecessors, Edmund Gunter), mainly for the use of artisans and seamen, and taught the use of these instruments during his lectures. He was renowned for his expertise in dialling and the construction of sundials. Owing to almost continuous ill health he published little during his lifetime but left many manuscript treatises ... His works reflected the important contribution which he made to the development of mathematical instruments in the seventeenth century. The two works published in his lifetime, The Use of the Quadrant (1624) and The Art of Dialling (1638), demonstrated his ability to facilitate the work of practical mathematicians by providing relatively easy instrumental methods to avoid long calculations. This was also evident in most of the manuscripts which were published posthumously by John Twysden and Edmund Wingate and which are either concerned with describing instruments or giving instruction in dialling. It was only in the Miscellanies, or, Mathematical Lucubrations of Mr Samuel Foster (edited by Twysden and published in 1659) that others of his interests were represented. This collection contains several astronomical tracts and editions of Aristarchus of Samos's writings on the sun and moon and of the lemmata of Archimedes, as well as further texts on the use of instruments. >> Hester K. Highton in ODNB.

GARTH, Sir Samuel (1661-1719)

The dispensary . A poem. In six canto's ... The sixth edition, with several descriptions and episodes never before printed

London: printed: and sold by John Nutt, 1706.
8vo: A8 a8 B--H8 I4, 76 leaves, pp. [32] 120, engraved frontispiece on A1 verso by Vandergucht. Leaf size and condition: 186 x 120mm. Fore-edges of a couple of leaves of prelims dustsoiled (before binding). Binding: Contemporary sprinkled calf, contrasting panel on sides with blind tooled filets and corner ornaments, unlettered spine, sprinkled edges. Corners worn, front free endleaf removed. Provenance and annotation: Lulworth Castle, Dorset, seat of the prominent Catholic Weld family, with inscription of Margaret Weld on the titlepage dated 1712 and engraved bookplate of Thomas Weld (1750--1810). It was Thomas Weld who gave Stonyhurst to French Jesuits fleeing the Revolution, where they founded the school of the same name. References: Wellcome III, p. 91; Foxon G22; ESTC t34565.
Sixth edition 'with several descriptions and episodes never before printed' and 24 pages longer than the previous edition (first three editions 1699, fourth 1700, fifth 1703; the work reached an 11th edition in 1768).
§ The frontispiece (often lacking) shows the Cutlerian Theatre of the College of Physicians, designed by Robert Hooke, described in one of the verses in the poem: There stands a Dome, Majestick to the Sight, And sumtuous Arches bear its oval Height; A golden Globe plac'd high with artful Skill, Seems, to the distant Sight, a gilded Pill. Garth's famous poem satirises his colleagues in the Royal College of Physicians and the apthecaries who opposed the Physicians' giving free consultations and medicines to the neighbouring sick poor. Munk explains: 'Garth, who from his admission into the College had warmly approved of the new charity, detesting the action of the apothecaries and of some of his own bretheren in this affair, resolved to expose them in his admirable satire "The Dispensary," a poem full of spirit and vivacity, and on which his reputation in the present day chiefly rests. The sketches of some of his contemporary physicians are severe and biting -- they are interesting to us ... as giving us an insight we could not otherwise obtain into their history and manners.' (Munk, The Roll of the Royal College of Physicians of London I, p. 500.)

GAUGER, Nicolas (c. 1680-1730); John Theophilus DE...

Fires improv'd : being a new method of building chimneys, so as to prevent their smoaking: in which a small fire, shall warm a room better than a much larger made the common way. With the manner of altering such chimneys as are already built, so that they shall perform the same effects. ... Made English and improved, by J. T. Desaguliers, M.A. F.R.S.. By whom is added the manner of making coal-fires, as useful this new-way, as the wood-fires propos'd by the French Author, explain'd by an additional plate. The whole being suited to the capacity of the meanest work-man

London: printed for J. Senex at the Globe in Salisbury Court, and E. Curll, at the Dial and Bible against St. Dunstan's Church in Fleet-Street, 1715.
12mo in half sheets: [pi]1--3 A--O8 P2, 89 leaves, pp. [6] vi 7--161 [11]. Errata on [pi]3v, Curll's advertisements on last leaf. Typographic headpieces, wood or metal-cut initials and tailpieces. Plates: 9 engraved plates: numbered Plate I--IX (bound at the end as foldouts). Leaf size and condition: 154 x 89mm. Binding: Contemporary unlettered polished calf, blind tooled sides with double filet borders and a row of gouges against the spine, manuscript fore-edge label. Ink stain on upper cover, joints cracked but sound. Provenance and annotation: Signature 'Wm Danby' on pastedown (possibly William Danby, 1752--1833, the builder of Swinton Park in Yorkshire); nineteenth-century booklabel of E. W. Kirk, Nottingham. References: ESTC t112501; Harris 244.
First edition in English, a translation of Le mecanique du feu (Paris, 1713). 'Price 3s' on title.
§ A most attractive copy of a work which prepared the way for Franklin's and Rumford's applications of science to domestic comfort. The 'Advertisement' on A1 Desaguliers directs readers to two builders in London, Henry Hathwel and William Vream, as the best workmen he knows for curing smoking chimneys. <<Gauger's Méchanique du Feu, published in Paris in 1713, is the earliest treatise on domestic heating and the basis of all eighteenth-century books on the subject in English... In the summer of 1715 the well-known experimental philosopher Jean Theophilus Desaguliers published a translation of Gauger's book, omitting what he thought superfluous and adding his own improvements to suit the burning of coal in England. >>Harris.

GREAT BRITAIN. CENSUS

Abstract of the answers and returns made pursuant to an act, passed in the forty-first year of his majesty King George III. Intituled "An act for taking an account of the population of Great Britain, and the increase or diminution thereof. [Vol. I:] Parish Registers [vol. II:] -- Enumeration

London: Ordered to be printed 21 December 1801; 9th June 1802 (Luke Hansard, printer), 1801--2.
2 volumes folio: vol. I, Parish Registers: [pi]2 B--6A2, 232 leaves, pp. [4] 459 [1] (last page blank); vol. II, Enumeration: [pi]--3[pi]2 (-- 3[pi]1 or 2) B--6M2 [chi]1 6O--6Z2, 278 leaves, pp. [10] 503 [3] 509--547 [1] (last page blank). Leaf size and condition: 335 x 210mm, untrimmed. Binding: Original blue paper boards with buff spines, printed paper spine labels. Paper on spines defective, labels intact, joints cracked but sound, in a cloth folding case. Provenance and annotation: Engraved bookplate of Charles Thellusson, see below. References:
First edition. Some copies (e.g. the Banks and Greville copies in the British Library) have John Rickman, Observations on the results of the population act (folio, pp. 13, London, 1802) bound in, but this copy in original boards suggests that the Observations were not originally issued with the census.
§ The first British census, the first detailed census of any country ever undertaken. Though preceded by the first American census of 1790, that enumeration recorded only colour (free or slave for blacks) and gender (for whites only, and adulthood for males only). The British census, on the other hand, was drawn up to give a complete economic picture of the nation, together with a demographic history of the previous century from the Parish Registers. The published returns tabulate houses, giving the number of families in each and the number uninhabited; gender; and occupations. The tabulations from the Parish Registers give baptisms, burials and marriages from 1700 to 1800. The principle of the census had been proposed by John Rickman (1771--1840) in an article in the Commercial, Agricultural, and Manufacturer's Magazine (which he edited) in 1796. The Secretary to the Treasury, George Rose, noticed the article and in 1800 the Census Act, drafted by Rickman , was presented to parliament. Rickman then directed the census and was responsible for digesting and annotating the data presented in these volumes. He also oversaw the next three censuses, in 1811, 1821 and 1831, and was employed on the bill for the 1841 census before his death. The study of population was one of the major concerns of political economy at this time and the first census came at a crucial point in the debate. Malthus' Essay on population was published in 1798, when his demographic knowledge was necessarily limited. After the results of the first census were known, he extensively re-wrote the Essay, incorporating insights gained from the census and other sources, and published it in 1803, and his Principles of political economy in 1820. The owner of this copy, Charles Thellusson, was the third son of the wealthy merchant Peter Thelluson, famous for his will which left the greater part of his estate in trust to his great grandsons. It was feared that the accumulated sum could reach £140m and destabilise the nation; as a result an act was passed in 1800 to prevent such wills being made in the future. Charles' brother George founded a banking house in Paris where Necker began his career as a clerk, later becoming a junior partner. <<In 1798 Malthus's demographic knowledge was very limited. The census of 1801 showed that he was substantially in error both as to the size of the population at the time and as to its rate of growth. He supposed the population of Britain to be about 7 millions when it was in fact 56 per cent larger at 10.9 millions, and he believed it safe to assume that it had increased only modestly since the revolution of 1688. In fact the English population had been increasing rapidly since the 1740s and the rate of growth was accelerating steadily, reaching the highest level it was ever to attain in the quarter century following the publication of the first Essay. The evidence of the first and subsequent censuses obliged Malthus to rethink his initial assumptions extensively. >>T. A. Wrigley, 'Introduction', The Works of Thomas Robert Malthus (London, 1986), vol. I, p. 22.

HALE, Sir Matthew (1609--1676)

The primitive origination of mankind , considered and examined according to the light of nature

London: printed by William Godbid, for William Shrowsbery, 1677.
Folio: a4 b2 B-3B4 3C2, 104 leaves, pp. [12] 380, including the blank a1. Woodcut diagrams on pp. 119 and 123. Plates: Engraved portrait frontispiece signed 'F. H. van Hove sculp.'. Leaf size and condition: 320 x 195mm. Worming in the gutter of sigs F and H, well away from the text, some light staining and a few spots, but generally clean and fresh. Binding: Contemporary calf. Rebacked with the original spine laid down; with the original invoice for the repair work, by W. H. Price of Wells, dated 7 August 1880. Provenance and annotation: Presentation copy from the publisher to Edward Webbe inscribed on initial blank: 'Edw: Webbe de Lincolnes Inne ex dono bibliopol Gulielmus Shrewsbury maij 9no 1677'; E. W. Edwards, signed and dated 1880; James Stevens Cox (1910--1997) with later bookplate (Maggs Catalogue 1350 (2003) no. 132). References: Wing H258; Garrison--Morton 215; Norman 965; Hunter and MacAlpine p. 204.
First edition.
§ An important precursor of Malthus and the earliest work on evolution cited in Garrison--Morton. Hunter and MacAlpine quote from it for Hale's humanist approach to psychiatry. This good large copy, with a fine impression of the portrait of Hale, was presented to Hale's fellow lawyer at Lincoln's Inn, Edward Webbe. The presentation inscription is by the publisher, William Shrewsbury, perhaps acting on Hale's instructions before his death the previous year. Shrewsbury had published Hale's Contemplations moral and divine in the previous year and it was to prove one of his best sellers. Webbe matriculated at Balliol College, Oxford aged 17 on 17 July 1663 and is recorded as a barrister-at-law at Lincoln's Inn in 1673. In 1880 the book belonged to one E. W. Edwards of Wells, Somerset, who had it repaired by a local bookbinder for 4s. Besides the invoice he kept a letter from a friend who had helped him getting the binding work done, who writes: 'Any other of your old Library I hope you will also have repaired. These old volumes are now in very few hands & should be well cared for & preserved.' The book later belonged to James Stevens-Cox, F.S.A. (1910--1997), who is characterised by Robert Harding in Maggs' catalogue of his library -- mostly of theology -- as 'a bibliophile and antiquary by inclination, an all-round eccentric by nature, and, by turns, a hairdresser, antiquarian bookseller and finally, publisher by profession'. <<Hale, Chief Justice of the King's Bench, "seems to have been the first to use the expression 'Geometrical Proportion' for the growth of a population from a single family" (Hutchinson). In this he anticipated Malthus. He believed that in animals, especially insects, various natural calamities reduce the numbers to low levels intermittently, so maintaining a balance of nature. >>Garrison--Morton 215.

HALES, Stephen (1677--1761)

Vegetable staticks : or, an account of some statical experiments on the sap in vegetables: being an essay towards a natural history of vegetation. Also, a specimen of an attempt to analyse the air, by a great variety of chymico-statical experiments; which were read at several meetings before the Royal Society

London: printed for W. and J. Innys; and T. Woodward, 1727.
8vot: A-Z8 2B4, 188 leaves, pp. [7] vii [2] 360. Plates: 19 engraved plates: un-numbered, with page references, signed 'S[imon]. Gribelin sculps' or 'S. G.' (placed according to the page references). Leaf size and condition: 192 x 120mm, a good fresh copy. Binding: Contemporary panelled calf, gilt spine, red morocco lettering piece. Rubbed, with some loss of gilt tooling on spine, lettering piece chipped, upper joint starting to crack but sound. Provenance and annotation: Printed shelf label on pastedown 'A121' References: ESTC t081048; Horblit 45a; Dibner 26.
First edition. A second edition was printed in 1731 as the first volume of Statical essays, the second volume, 1733, being Hales' Haemastatics.
§ In this work Hales laid the foundations of plant physiology; at the same time he inaugurated the experimental study of gasses. He discovered that plants take up an essential nutrient from the air, later identified as carbon dioxide, and discovered sap pressure and transpiration. He describes 124 experiments on gases and his invention of the pneumatic trough, a major advance in the experimental manipulation of gases. His work inspired both Priestley and Black. <<Without in any way detracting from the personal characteristics of Priestley's work as a scientist ... it is necessary to emphasize the great difference in his mode of working before and after his reading of Hales. In the paper of 1772 and thereafter, the experiments performed, the instruments used, and the way of using them -- but particularly the thinking that informed the experiments and guided their interpretation -- are all developed from the chapter on airs of the Vegetable staticks. >>Robert E. Schofield, 'Priestley', DSB 11, 144b.

HALLER, Albrecht von (1708-1777)

Collection de théses medico-chirurgicales , sur les points les plus importans de la chirurgie théorique & pratique; recueillies & publiées par M. le Baron de Haller, et rédigées en François par M. *** [Macquart]

Paris: chez P. Théophil Barrois le jeune [printed on a slip cancel pasted over the original imprint, chez Vincent], 1757--60.
5 volumes 12mo: pp. xi[i] 449 [3]; [4] 414 [2] (last leaf blank); [4] 444 [3]; [2] 480; [2] 435 [1] (last page blank). Vol. II G12 is a cancel signed *Gxi. Woodcut arabesque on title of each volume. Plates: 3 folding engraved plates (vol. I, p. 234; vol. II, p. 114; vol. III, p. 135). Leaf size and condition: 165 x 95mm. Margins of first and last leaves of each volume stained by acid migration from the turn-ins. Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, gilt spines with red lettering pieces, marbled endleaves, red edges. Some minor wear but an attractive set. Provenance and annotation: Early signature H. Dulay[?] on front endleaves and his contents note on rear endleaf of each volume; nineteenth-century bookplate of Daniel Molliere; recent bookplate of Pierre Amalric (French ophthalmologist, 1923--1999). References: Wellcome p. 199; Blake p. 195.
First French edition of Disputationes chirurgicae selectae (5 vols, 4to, Lausanne, 1755--56), abridged and translated by Henri Jacques Macquart (1726--1768).
§ A collection of 183 theses gathered from the medical schools of Europe. The dissertations are grouped together in classified sections and there are detailed abstracts of the papers at the end of each volume. Ophthalmology is the subject of 36 theses: Albert, Norton and Hurtes, no. 977, cite only the Latin edition noting 32 on opthalmology. The contemporary owner of this copy has added helpful summaries of the main topics of each volume. This was part of Haller's extraordinary survey of medical literature, complementing his series of bibliographies listing over 50,000 titles. In his preface, Macquart points out that medical dissertations are not like the scholastic disputations of other disciplines, bare propositions to be defended in public debate. On the contrary they may contain novel views, useful discoveries and new cures. He pays tribute to the work Haller had done in sifting the few valuable theses from the vast mass of material, and in making available work that would otherwise have been overlooked. This collection was originally published in Latin and here translated into French, while another of Haller's collections of dissertations, Disputationes ad morborum historiam et curationem facientes (7 vols 4to, Lausanne 1757--60) was not translated.

HARRIS, James (1709--1780)

Three treatises . The first concerning art. The second music, painting, and poetry. The third happiness

London: printed for H. Woodfall, jun. For J. Nourse; and P. Vaillant, 1744.
8vo: [pi]2 B-Z8 2A4(-2A4), 181 leaves, pp. [4] 357 [1]. Stubs between leaves G5 and 6, I7 and 8, Q6 and 7 and S6 and 7 but it is not clear which leaves are cancelled. Leaf size and condition: 201 x 120mm. Binding: Contemporary gilt ruled calf, red lettering piece, sprinkled edges. A little wear, joints cracked but sound. Provenance and annotation: Earls of Portsmouth with engraved bookplate of the second Earl (Franks F.30719). References: ESTC t70375; Alston III, 846.
First edition.
§ A good copy of the first book by 'Hermes Harris,' often so called for his important Hermes: or, a philosophical enquiry concerning language and universal grammar (1751) containing a theory of language strikingly similar to the those of Saussure and Chomsky. In his own time, Dr Johnson, after meeting Harris at the house of Sir Joshua Reynolds, famously called him 'a prig and a bad prig' but he respected his scholarship. The Three treatises were widely read. <<The first treatise, 'Concerning Art, A Dialogue,' avoids the commonplace mimetic theories and introduces into English critical discussion the important aesthetic distinction between energy (energeia) and work (kinesis) derived from Aristotle's Nichomachean Ethics. 'A Discourse on Music, Painting, and Poetry' is notable for the supreme position allotted to poetry and for its praise of the musical-verbal symbiosis achieved in the Handelian oratorio. 'Concerning Happiness, A Dialogue' urges the primacy of imagination as a mode of intellection. >>Dictionary of eighteenth-century British philosophers.