Galerie de livres rares
RECUEIL DE VOYAGES DE MR. THEVENOT
Thevenot, Melchisedech:
Libraire: William Reese Company - Americana
Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1681.. [2],16,43,[1],18,[2],32,[4],20,14,8,16pp. including six plates and errata leaf, plus two folding maps (of three,... Ouvrir
Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1681.. [2],16,43,[1],18,[2],32,[4],20,14,8,16pp. including six plates and errata leaf, plus two folding maps (of three, lacking the equipolar projection map, "Explication de la carte de la Decouverte de la Terre d'Ielmer") and three plates (two folding), with eleven engravings in the text. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, raised bands. Chipped at spine ends, a bit of wear along upper and lower portions of front hinge, bottom edge of rear board slightly worn. A few neat corrections in a contemporary hand. Tasman map and the two folding plates with closed tears along the bound-in edge, but with no loss. Small closed tear along one fold of the Mississippi map, but with no loss. Overall, a very good copy, lacking only the equipolar projection map. In a half morocco box. The very rare first edition of Thevenot's collection of travels, and an essential document in the exploration of the interior of North America. This is a very complex book bibliographically, and there are many variant issues, especially in the part of the work devoted to natural history discoveries of Swammerdam and others. Many copies lack some of the natural history components. Its importance and value, however, derive from the section and accompanying map devoted to the travels of Marquette and Joliet and the map showing the discoveries of Abel Tasman, and these are identical in both editions. The most notable aspect of Thevenot is that it contains the first publication of Father Marquette's relation of his discovery, with Joliet, of the upper Mississippi River and their exploration as far as the Arkansas River in 1673. This remarkable expedition established the basic structure of the Mississippi headwaters for the first time, and opened the way for the dominance of the French in the Mississippi Valley over the next century. Their account begins on May 17, 1673, when the party set out in two canoes from Mackinac. They reached the Mississippi via Green Bay and the Fox River on June 17, floated as far south as Arkansas, and returned north by way of the Illinois and Des Plaines rivers and the later site of Chicago. The accompanying map is a major landmark of American cartography, "Carte de la decouverte faite l'an 1673, dans l'Amerique Septentrionale." The map is the first to bear the word "Michigan," and shows the lake of that name and the Mississippi River from its headwaters to the sea. A figure appears in the center of the map, identified as "Manit8," representing an Indian god. The map appears here in its third state, as usual, with the date of 1673 in the title of the map. Burden convincingly asserts that the first and second states (known in only one copy each) were almost certainly proofs. This is one of the most important American frontier exploration narratives. Howes says: "The first edition of Thevenot's RECUEIL, while less rare than Le Clerq's PREMIER ETABLISSEMENT DE LA FOI, 1691, is of equal importance...." "The first printed representation of the Mississippi based on actual observation" - Streeter. The other sections of Thevenot's work are of considerable interest as well. The Tasman map is one of the first to show parts of the Australian coastline in detail, based on his 1644 voyage. It shows part of the coast of New Guinea, Tasmania, and much of the east coast of Australia, and is a basic work of Australian cartography. It is present here in its third issue, with the Tropic of Capricorn inserted and with the rhumblines. "In any state the map is a great rarity. It is one of the earliest charts devoted entirely to Australia, and is the first French map of Australia" - Davidson. There is also an account of explorations in polar regions by the Dutch in 1680, which is usually accompanied by a third map, an equipolar projection, which is lacking from this copy. The third exploration piece is an account of a trip overland from Russia to China in 1653. Finally, there is a discourse on navigation, and the natural history sections discussing the illustration of insects. A major work of Americana, with one of the landmark accounts and maps of the discovery of the Mississippi Valley. CHURCH 672. HARRISSE NOUVELLE FRANCE 147. SABIN 95332. WORLD ENCOMPASSED 211. STREETER SALE 101. SIEBERT SALE 659. HOWES T156, "c." EUROPEAN AMERICANA 681/141. BURDEN 540. CLEMENTS, 100 MICHIGAN RARITIES 4. GREENLY MICHIGAN 6. GRAFF 4122. JONES 320. TOOLEY, MAPPING OF AUSTRALIA AND ANTARCTICA, plate 92. Davidson, A BOOK COLLECTOR’S NOTES, pp.28-29. Fermer
Acheter chez:
Prix: 160000.00 USD
NOVA FRANCIA: OR THE DESCRIPTION OF...
Lescarbot, Marc:
Libraire: William Reese Company - Americana
London: [Eliot's Court Press] for George Bishop, 1609.. [16],307pp. plus folding engraved map (9 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches). Small quarto. Modern dark... Ouvrir
London: [Eliot's Court Press] for George Bishop, 1609.. [16],307pp. plus folding engraved map (9 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches). Small quarto. Modern dark green morocco, gilt boards and spine, a.e.g., gilt dentelles. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Upper outer joint slightly tender. Bookplates of Boies Penrose on front pastedown ("Ex Libris Boies Penrose II") and front free endpaper ("Old East India House Ex Libris Boies Penrose"). Slight age-toning throughout. First leaf (blank save for a single fleuron) in facsimile, a few small repairs to titlepage and first two preliminary leaves (affecting a few letters). Repaired minor tear across lower border of map. A very good copy. The rare first English edition of this premier source for the history of Canada, published the same year as the French first edition, complete with the first contemporary and detailed map of Canada. Lescarbot was a French writer and lawyer who spent the winter of 1606-7 at Port Royal, Acadia. He gives accounts of early French voyages and discoveries in America such as those of Villegagnon to Brazil, Verrazzano, Ribaut and Laudonni? to Florida, Champlain, sieurs de Poutrincourt and de Monts, Cartier, and Roberval. Also included is much information concerning the Indian tribes, especially those of northeastern Canada, to whom the second book in this English edition is devoted. Much of the material Lescarbot collected himself, interviewing members of the early expeditions and recording his own observations and experiences. Field, in describing the first French edition, states: "His descriptions of Indian Life and peculiarities are very interesting, an account both of their fidelity, and from being among the first authentic relations, we have of them after Cartier." As with so many important works on American published in English in this era, the author, translator, and scholar Richard Hakluyt played a role in the publication of the English edition of Lescarbot. The translator Pierre Erondelle states in the introduction that Hakluyt had asked him to translate the work both to describe Canada and also "for the particular use of this nation, to the end that comparing the goodness of lands of the northern parts herein mentioned with that of Virginia, which...must be far better by reason it stands more southerly nearer to the sun; greater encouragement may be given to prosecute that generous and goodly action." Thus accounts of Canada, in Hakluyt's reckoning, would enhance the promotional materials of the Virginia Company, then being published in London. The large map, "Figure de la Terre Neuue, Grand Riviere de Canada, et C? de l'Ocean en la Novvelle France," was also issued with the first French edition, and is considered the most accurate cartographic representation of the area at the time. "The map extends up the St. Lawrence River as far as the Indian village Hochelaga, or Montreal as we know it. The first trading post in Canada, founded in 1600 at Tadousac, is shown at the mouth of the R. de Saguenay and just next to that is the River Lesquemin mistakenly named in reverse. Kebec is shown here for the first time on a printed map in its Micmac form, meaning the narrows of the river" - Burden. The rare English translation of an early significant history of Canada, with the most accurate contemporary map of the region. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 609/68. SABIN 40175. CHURCH 341. VAIL 16. HARRISSE NOUVELLE FRANCE 19. BORBA DE MORAES, pp.406-7. FIELD 916. STC 15491. SCHWARTZ & EHRENBERG, pp.88-90. BURDEN 157 (map). McCORKLE, NEW ENGLAND IN EARLY PRINTED MAPS 609.1 (map). PAYNE, RICHARD HAKLUYT, 22. Fermer
Acheter chez:
Prix: 285000.00 USD
A New System of Chemical Philosophy
DALTON, John
Libraire: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Eight engraved plates (several of the plates in Vol. I are a little foxed). vi, [1], 220 pp.; 4 p.l., 221-560 pp.; xii, 357 pp., [3] pp. of ads.... Ouvrir
Eight engraved plates (several of the plates in Vol. I are a little foxed). vi, [1], 220 pp.; 4 p.l., 221-560 pp.; xii, 357 pp., [3] pp. of ads. Three vols. 8vo, cont. cloth-backed boards (boards of each vol. are different but spines are uniform), manuscript labels on spines, uncut. Manchester: R. Bickerstaff, 1808-10 [Vols. I & II], G. Wilson, 1827 [Vol. III]. First edition and a fine complete set. Complete sets in matching bindings (the boards of each volume are different -- understandably so due to the long period of publication -- but the spines are uniform). "A milestone work in the history of chemistry, in which Dalton announced his revolutionary atomic theory and his laws of definite and multiple proportions. These fundamental laws greatly assisted the establishment of the composition and formulae of numerous inorganic and organic compounds then known and laid one of the firmest foundations ever for the advance of chemistry in the nineteenth century...The book is very rare when complete with the tree parts and the required half title to volume II, part 1."-Neville, I, p. 322-(the mentioned half-title is present in our copy). In this set a contemporary manuscript chemical table is mounted on the rear pastedown of Part I. A printed broadsheet is also mounted on the front pastedown of the same volume entitled "Atomic Symbols, by John Dalton...explanatory of a Lecture given by him to the Members of the Manchester Mechanics' Institution, 19th October 1835." Fine and handsome uncut set, in matching bindings, and preserved in a morocco-backed box. From the libraries of Haskell F. Norman and Joseph A. Freilich with bookplates. ❧ Dibner, Heralds of Science, 44. Horblit 22. Printing & the Mind of Man 261. . Fermer
Acheter chez:
Prix: 75000.00 USD
