ILAB

LILA sur iPhone LILA sur Google+ LILA sur Facebook LILA sur Twitter Partager cette page avec un ami
Fermer

Partager cette page avec un ami:

 
 
  • Accueil
  • Contact
  • Créer un compte
  • Espace libraires
  • Se connecter
    Fermer

    Mot de passe oublié ? Créer un compte

  • LILA
  • Associations Nationales
  • Rechercher
  • Catalogues de livres
  • Libraires
  • Evenements
  • Bibliothèque
  • Glossaire
  • Prix
  • Livres Volés
 
  • Recherche avancée
 
  • Recherche avancée
  • Parcourir les catalogues

Retour à la liste


Autres dictionnaires

  • Michael Trenkle, Fachbegriffe im Antiquariat
  • Paul Kainbacher, Die Erforschung Afrikas
  • Günther Mecklenburg, Vom Autographensammeln
  • ABC for Book Collectors
  • Anne Lamort, La Bibliophilie
  • Bernard M. Rosenthal, Dictionary of Abbreviations
  • Edgar Franco, Dictionnaire de termes

Définition du terme:: Annotation

« Terme précédent: Annotateur Terme suivant: Annoté »

Allemand: Fußnote
Anglais: Annotation, note
Danois: Anmærkning, note
Espagnol: Anotación
Hollandais: Aantekening
Italien: Annotazione, nota
Suédois: Anmärkning, not

Galerie de livres rares

Phytanthoza Iconographia, sive...

WEINMANN, J.W.

Libraire: Antiquariaat Junk

Phytanthoza Iconographia, sive conspectus aliquot millium, tam indigenarum quam exoticarum, ex quatuor mundi partibus... plantarum, arborum, fruticum, florum, fructuum, fungorum, &c. [German title:] Phythanthoza Iconographia, oder eigentliche Vorstellung etlicher Tausend so wohl einheimisch-als ausl
1737 Regensburg, H. Lentzen [vol 4: H.G. Neubauer], 1737-45. 4 volumes and 1 index volume. Folio (382 x 250mm). With four engraved titles in red... Ouvrir
1737 Regensburg, H. Lentzen [vol 4: H.G. Neubauer], 1737-45. 4 volumes and 1 index volume. Folio (382 x 250mm). With four engraved titles in red and black, one mezzotint frontispiece and two mezzotint portraits, and 1025 (a few double-page) engraved plates, some in mezzotint, the etched plates hand-coloured, the mezzotints printed in colours and finished by hand. Contemporary uniform calf, richly gilt decorated spines in 7 compartments with red gilt lettered label, sides with gilt ornamented border and gilt corner pieces. First edition. A very fine copy bound in a very attractive contemporary German binding. Described by the Hunt catalogue as the first botanical book to utilise colour-printed mezzotint successfully. It also contains Georg Dionysus Ehret's first published botanical illustrations (although unsigned). Ehret served his apprenticeship as a botanical draughtsman under Weinmann who exploited him mercilessly, paying him a pittance for several hundred drawings he did for the 'Phythanthoza'. This led to a falling out between the two, which is perhaps why Ehret is nowhere acknowledged in the book. His drawings were engraved by Bartholom Fermer

Acheter chez:
  • maremagnum.com
  • ZVAB

Prix: 127200.00 EUR

The Book of Mormon: An Account...

SMITH, Joseph, Junior

Libraire: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

The Book of Mormon: An Account Written by the Hand of Mormon, Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi
Small 8vo. Full calf with black leather and gilt spine label. iv, 588pp, (2pp). Good plus. Almost, but not quite, rates very good, for it's tight,... Ouvrir
Small 8vo. Full calf with black leather and gilt spine label. iv, 588pp, (2pp). Good plus. Almost, but not quite, rates very good, for it's tight, clean and quite handleable. Though quite edgeworn and age toned (with darkening at tail of spine), the spine and rear cover (archivally rehinged) are original, while the front calf board and front pastedown are expert modern "aged" replacements (also archivally hinged); text block moderately age toned throughout, with sporadic foxing. Housed in a black cloth clamshell case. Rare first edition of this coveted cornerstone of any Mormon collection, with the two-page "Testimony" at the conclusion. Supposedly printed in an edition of 5000 copies. Inner front flyleaf bears a pencilled vintage ownership signature (ca. early 20th century), from whose family this long buried copy emerges. All in all, a lovely copy of this desireable rarity. Fermer

Acheter chez:
  • Biblio

Prix: 95000.00 USD

The Catcher In The Rye

Salinger, J.D

Libraire: Raptis Rare Books, ABAA/ ILAB

The Catcher In The Rye
Boston: Little Brown, 1951.. First edition of the author's first book. Octavo, original black cloth. Inscribed by the author, "To Leonard Brooks... Ouvrir
Boston: Little Brown, 1951.. First edition of the author's first book. Octavo, original black cloth. Inscribed by the author, "To Leonard Brooks with best wishes J.D. Salinger Aug. 14, 1951". Lightly rubbed, spine gilt nice and bright, a near fine copy in a bright near fine dust jacket with some toning to the spine and some minor rubbing. The publication date for The Catcher in the Rye was July 16, 1951, this copy was signed less than a month after its release. Salinger's signature is scarce and signed copies of Catcher in the Rye are rare; signed firsts are exceptionally scarce. Until Salinger died in 2010, we had not seen a signed first printing of The Catcher in the Rye since the Phoenix Book Shop sold one from Howard Moss's library in 1984 -- a span of more than a quarter century. Full provenance will be provided. Housed in a custom quarter morocco box. Fermer

Acheter chez:
  • Biblio

Prix: 150000.00 USD

En haut
  • LILA
  • Associations Nationales
  • Rechercher
  • Catalogues de livres
  • Libraires
  • Evenements
  • Bibliothèque
  • Glossaire
  • Prix
  • Livres Volés
Contactez-nous - Mentions légales © ILAB 2013