ILAB

LILA sur iPhone LILA sur Google+ LILA sur Facebook LILA sur Twitter Partager cette page avec un ami
Fermer

Partager cette page avec un ami:

 
 
  • Accueil
  • Contact
  • Créer un compte
  • Espace libraires
  • Se connecter
    Fermer

    Mot de passe oublié ? Créer un compte

  • LILA
  • Associations Nationales
  • Rechercher
  • Catalogues de livres
  • Libraires
  • Evenements
  • Bibliothèque
  • Glossaire
  • Prix
  • Livres Volés
 
  • Recherche avancée
 
  • Recherche avancée
  • Parcourir les catalogues

Retour à la liste


Autres dictionnaires

  • Michael Trenkle, Fachbegriffe im Antiquariat
  • Paul Kainbacher, Die Erforschung Afrikas
  • Günther Mecklenburg, Vom Autographensammeln
  • ABC for Book Collectors
  • Anne Lamort, La Bibliophilie
  • Bernard M. Rosenthal, Dictionary of Abbreviations
  • Edgar Franco, Dictionnaire de termes

Définition du terme:: Autobiographie

« Terme précédent: Auteur Terme suivant: Autographe »

Allemand: Autobiographie
Anglais: Autobiography
Danois: Selvbiografi
Espagnol: Autobiografía
Hollandais: Autobiographie
Italien: Autobiografia
Suédois: Självbiografi

Galerie de livres rares

THE FEDERALIST: A COLLECTION OF...

Hamilton, Alexander; James Madison; and John Jay:

Libraire: William Reese Company - Americana

THE FEDERALIST: A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS WRITTEN IN FAVOR OF THE NEW CONSTITUTION, AS AGREED UPON BY THE FEDERAL CONVENTION, SEPTEMBER 17, 1787
New York: Printed and sold by John and Andrew M'Lean, 1788.. Two volumes bound in one. vi,227; vi,384pp. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, spine with plain... Ouvrir
New York: Printed and sold by John and Andrew M'Lean, 1788.. Two volumes bound in one. vi,227; vi,384pp. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, spine with plain gilt rules. Expertly rebacked, with original spine laid down, boards somewhat rubbed. Light foxing and toning. Pencil notes on free endpapers. Small tear in pp.49/50 with no loss. Overall very good, with the bookplate of F. Olcott. In a half morocco and cloth clamshell box with chemise. The rare first edition of the most important work of American political thought ever written and, according to Thomas Jefferson, "the best commentary on the principles of government." The first edition of THE FEDERALIST comprises the first collected printing of the eighty-five seminal essays written in defense of the newly-drafted Constitution. The essays were first issued individually by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay in New York newspapers under the pseudonym Publius to garner support for the ratification of the Constitution. The first thirty-six numbers of THE FEDERALIST were here published in book form in March 1788, with the remaining forty- nine, together with the text of the Constitution, in May of that year. Upon its publication, George Washington noted to Alexander Hamilton that the work "will merit the Notice of Posterity; because in it are candidly and ably discussed the principles of freedom and the topics of government, which will always be interesting to mankind" (George Washington, letter to Hamilton, August 28, 1788). The genesis of this "classic exposition of the principles of republican government" (Bernstein) is to be found in the "great national discussion" which took place about the ratification of the Constitution, and the necessity of answering the salvos in print from the Anti- Federalists and other opponents of a strong federal government. The original plan was that James Madison and John Jay were to help Hamilton write a series of essays explaining the merits of their system, whilst also rebutting the arguments of its detractors. "Hamilton wrote the first piece in October 1787 on a sloop returning from Albany...He finished many pieces while the printer waited in a hall for the completed copy" - Brookhiser. In the end, well over half of the eighty- five essays were written by Hamilton alone. Despite the intense time pressures under which the series was written "what began as a propaganda tract, aimed only at winning the election for delegates to New York's state ratifying convention, evolved into the classic commentary upon the American Federal system" - McDonald. THE FEDERALIST is without question the most important commentary on the Constitution, the most significant American contribution to political theory and among the most important of all American books. EVANS 21127. GROLIER AMERICAN 100, 19. STREETER SALE 1049. CHURCH 1230. HOWES H114, "c." COHEN 2818. SABIN 23979. FORD 17. PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN 234. R.B. Bernstein, ARE WE TO BE A NATION? THE MAKING OF THE CONSTITUTION (1987), p.242. R. Brookhiser, ALEXANDER HAMILTON: AMERICAN (1999), pp.68- 69. F. McDonald, ALEXANDER HAMILTON: A BIOGRAPHY, p.107. Fermer

Acheter chez:
  • abaa.org
  • Biblio

Prix: 185000.00 USD

RECUEIL DE VOYAGES DE MR. THEVENOT

Thevenot, Melchisedech:

Libraire: William Reese Company - Americana

RECUEIL DE VOYAGES DE MR. THEVENOT
Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1681.. [2],16,43,[1],18,[2],32,[4],20,14,8,16pp. including six plates and errata leaf, plus two folding maps (of three,... Ouvrir
Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1681.. [2],16,43,[1],18,[2],32,[4],20,14,8,16pp. including six plates and errata leaf, plus two folding maps (of three, lacking the equipolar projection map, "Explication de la carte de la Decouverte de la Terre d'Ielmer") and three plates (two folding), with eleven engravings in the text. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, raised bands. Chipped at spine ends, a bit of wear along upper and lower portions of front hinge, bottom edge of rear board slightly worn. A few neat corrections in a contemporary hand. Tasman map and the two folding plates with closed tears along the bound-in edge, but with no loss. Small closed tear along one fold of the Mississippi map, but with no loss. Overall, a very good copy, lacking only the equipolar projection map. In a half morocco box. The very rare first edition of Thevenot's collection of travels, and an essential document in the exploration of the interior of North America. This is a very complex book bibliographically, and there are many variant issues, especially in the part of the work devoted to natural history discoveries of Swammerdam and others. Many copies lack some of the natural history components. Its importance and value, however, derive from the section and accompanying map devoted to the travels of Marquette and Joliet and the map showing the discoveries of Abel Tasman, and these are identical in both editions. The most notable aspect of Thevenot is that it contains the first publication of Father Marquette's relation of his discovery, with Joliet, of the upper Mississippi River and their exploration as far as the Arkansas River in 1673. This remarkable expedition established the basic structure of the Mississippi headwaters for the first time, and opened the way for the dominance of the French in the Mississippi Valley over the next century. Their account begins on May 17, 1673, when the party set out in two canoes from Mackinac. They reached the Mississippi via Green Bay and the Fox River on June 17, floated as far south as Arkansas, and returned north by way of the Illinois and Des Plaines rivers and the later site of Chicago. The accompanying map is a major landmark of American cartography, "Carte de la decouverte faite l'an 1673, dans l'Amerique Septentrionale." The map is the first to bear the word "Michigan," and shows the lake of that name and the Mississippi River from its headwaters to the sea. A figure appears in the center of the map, identified as "Manit8," representing an Indian god. The map appears here in its third state, as usual, with the date of 1673 in the title of the map. Burden convincingly asserts that the first and second states (known in only one copy each) were almost certainly proofs. This is one of the most important American frontier exploration narratives. Howes says: "The first edition of Thevenot's RECUEIL, while less rare than Le Clerq's PREMIER ETABLISSEMENT DE LA FOI, 1691, is of equal importance...." "The first printed representation of the Mississippi based on actual observation" - Streeter. The other sections of Thevenot's work are of considerable interest as well. The Tasman map is one of the first to show parts of the Australian coastline in detail, based on his 1644 voyage. It shows part of the coast of New Guinea, Tasmania, and much of the east coast of Australia, and is a basic work of Australian cartography. It is present here in its third issue, with the Tropic of Capricorn inserted and with the rhumblines. "In any state the map is a great rarity. It is one of the earliest charts devoted entirely to Australia, and is the first French map of Australia" - Davidson. There is also an account of explorations in polar regions by the Dutch in 1680, which is usually accompanied by a third map, an equipolar projection, which is lacking from this copy. The third exploration piece is an account of a trip overland from Russia to China in 1653. Finally, there is a discourse on navigation, and the natural history sections discussing the illustration of insects. A major work of Americana, with one of the landmark accounts and maps of the discovery of the Mississippi Valley. CHURCH 672. HARRISSE NOUVELLE FRANCE 147. SABIN 95332. WORLD ENCOMPASSED 211. STREETER SALE 101. SIEBERT SALE 659. HOWES T156, "c." EUROPEAN AMERICANA 681/141. BURDEN 540. CLEMENTS, 100 MICHIGAN RARITIES 4. GREENLY MICHIGAN 6. GRAFF 4122. JONES 320. TOOLEY, MAPPING OF AUSTRALIA AND ANTARCTICA, plate 92. Davidson, A BOOK COLLECTOR’S NOTES, pp.28-29. Fermer

Acheter chez:
  • Biblio

Prix: 160000.00 USD

[THE PETIT VOYAGES, PARTS I - X]

De Bry, Johann Theodor and Johann Israel:

Libraire: William Reese Company - Americana

[THE PETIT VOYAGES, PARTS I - X]
Frankfurt. 1598-1613.. Ten parts bound in three volumes. Collations below. Small folio. Contemporary calf, boards ruled and tooled in gilt, spines... Ouvrir
Frankfurt. 1598-1613.. Ten parts bound in three volumes. Collations below. Small folio. Contemporary calf, boards ruled and tooled in gilt, spines gilt, gilt morocco labels, raised bands. Boards lightly rubbed, hinges cracking but sound. Bookplates on front pastedowns, an occasional blindstamp (see below). A few plates shaved along the foredge. An occasional tanned leaf, but generally quite clean and neat internally. Very good. The Macclesfield set, with their armorial bookplate on the front pastedown of each volume, and an occasional small armorial blindstamp at the head of a titlepage, plate, or text leaf. A complete set of the first ten parts of the first Latin edition of the PETIT VOYAGES of De Bry, one of the grandest collections of voyages published in the Age of Discovery, with all of the hundreds of maps and plates, as detailed below. This series of voyages, devoted mainly (but not entirely) to the East Indies, was issued concurrently with the same publishers' GRAND VOYAGES, which are primarily devoted to the Americas. The present set is without parts XI and XII (the latter so rare that even Church lacked much of the text), and the appendix to Part I, also a legendary rarity. Both of these parts were issued by a different publisher in 1625 and 1628, long after the rest of the series. Almost all sets lack some plates and maps, and assembling complete copies has been a passion of collectors since the beginning of the collecting of voyages in the early 19th century. A number of the maps and plates are highly prized individually, which has contributed to parts being disassembled. The PETIT VOYAGES comprise probably the greatest single collection of material on early voyages to the East Indies, and are unique in their extraordinary wealth of cartographical and visual material on Africa, India, the Spice Islands, and South Asia. The De Brys' intention as publishers to present an illustrated record sets them apart from other, textual voyage collections such as Ramusio or Hakluyt. They are a cornerstone of any serious library of travels and voyages. The collations of the parts in the present set agree with those given in Church for the first Latin editions of each part, with parts III and IX being the second issues of the first edition. Full titles and bibliographical details can be found in Church. A summary of the parts and their contents follow: Part I, VERA DESCRIPTIO REGNI AFRICANI, 1598. First edition. Fourteen plates and two maps (on three sheets). Fillipo Pigafetta's description of the Congo, describing Odoardo Lopez' voyage there in 1578, probably the most important early description of central Africa. CHURCH 205. Part II, PARS INDIAE ORIENTALIS, IN QU JOHAN. HUGONIS LINTSCOTANI NAVIGATIO IN ORIENTEM, 1599. First edition. Thirty-nine plates, three maps, and portrait of Linschoten at the head of the preface. Linschoten's famous voyages to the East of 1583-92 were published by De Bry the year after they first appeared as a separate book. CHURCH 207. Part III, TERTIA PARS INDIAE ORIENTALIS..., 1601. First edition, second issue, without the map of Nova Zembla on the verso of plate 58. Sixty plates and three maps. In this copy the plates are bound before the text. The large folding map, "Descriptio Hydrographica," shows the eastern hemisphere and the routes to the east around Africa. This is a highly important piece of cartography. Included are the rest of Linschoten, Cornelius de Houtman's pioneering voyage to the East Indies of 1595-97 (instrumental in opening the spice trade to the Dutch), and Gerit de Veer's voyage in search of a northeast passage in 1594-96. The plates show scenes in the East, as well as Veer's horrible experiences in Spitzbergen, where his expedition was attacked by polar bears. CHURCH 209. Part IV, PARS QUARTA INDIAE ORIENTALIS..., 1601. First edition. Twenty-one plates (image in plate 20 printed upside down). Linschoten and Houtman's voyages concluded, and the voyage of Jacob von Neck and Wybrandt van Warwijck to the East Indies in 1598-99. As in the two previous parts, most of the plates are scenes in the East Indies. CHURCH 211. Part V, QUINTA PARS INDIAE ORIENTALIS..., 1601. Sole edition, first issue. Twenty plates. More material on Von Neck, and the establishment of Dutch power in Bantam. CHURCH 212. Part VI, INDIAE ORIENTALIS PARS VI..., 1604. Sole edition, first issue. Twenty-six plates. Pieter de Maree's description of Guinea in 1600, and other early voyages to Guinea by the Portuguese, Dutch, and French. This whole section therefore relates to the Gold and Slave coasts of Africa and the growing European trading presence there, which laid the foundation for the trans- Atlantic slave trade. CHURCH 213. Part VII, INDIAE ORIENTALIS PARS SEPTIMA..., 1606. Sole edition, first issue. Twenty-two plates. Joris von Spilbergen's voyage to Ceylon in 1601-4 and Gasparo Balbi's voyage to Pegu via Syria in 1579-88. This part is mainly devoted to India and Ceylon, with excellent plates of the latter. CHURCH 216. Part VIII, INDIAE ORIENTALIS PARS OCTAVA..., 1607. Sole edition, first issue. Eighteen plates. A collection of five Dutch voyages to the East Indies, 1600-6, including trips to China and the Spice Islands, all illustrating the rising Dutch power in the East. The plates show various military encounters, and a famous double-page plate of Macao. Note that in this copy plate 13, a double-page plate, is bound in between plates 11 and 12, i.e. on the verso of plate 11 and on the conjoined leaf. CHURCH 218. Part IX, INDIAE ORIENTALIS PARS NONA..., 1612. First edition, second issue. Seventeen plates. A world map appears on the supplementary title to the extra plates section. This part describes the voyage of Admiral Pieter Willemsz to the Spice Islands to seize them from the Portuguese, written by one of the officers on the expedition. CHURCH 221. Part X, INDIAE ORIENTALIS PARS X..., 1613. First edition. Three plates and three maps. This part is important on several accounts. The first section includes one of the first published accounts of Hudson Bay, describing the explorations of Henry Hudson. The most important map in this part, showing Henry Hudson's explorations, was first published the year before by Hessel Gerritsz in Amsterdam. It is the first map of Hudson Bay and the adjacent country, and is present here in a slightly reduced version of Gerritsz' map, with the name of the island "Frisland" clearly engraved (see Burden). The double- page map shows Hudson Bay in the west, and stretches all the way east to include Ireland and Iceland. Befitting Hudson's extensive explorations, the coastline of Hudson Bay is quite detailed and accurate, place names are noted, and islands in the bay are shown. Hudson did make mistakes, however, in his charting of the southern part of the bay in a rectangular shape. "This map serves as the foundation piece to Canada's basic economic history. It served as the only functional chart to the northern regions of Canada for several decades, and enabled the successful establishment of the Hudson Bay Company which was to dominate trade, exploration and the economic development of Canada for a long time" - Kershaw. The second section of Part X of De Bry describes other voyages to the North by Linschoten, while the third section relates to De Quiros and his supposed discovery of a new continent, "Terra Australis Incognita." The other two maps relate to a search for a Northeast passage. CHURCH 222. A rare opportunity to acquire one of the great monuments of early travel literature. CHURCH as cited above. Hudson map: BURDEN 162. SCHWARTZ & EHRENBERG, p.94. VERNER & STUART-STUBBS, THE NORTHPART OF AMERICA 29. KERSHAW, EARLY PRINTED MAPS OF CANADA 53b, pp.56-58. Fermer

Acheter chez:
  • Biblio

Prix: 150000.00 USD

En haut
  • LILA
  • Associations Nationales
  • Rechercher
  • Catalogues de livres
  • Libraires
  • Evenements
  • Bibliothèque
  • Glossaire
  • Prix
  • Livres Volés
Contactez-nous - Mentions légales © ILAB 2013