Kataloge

Sie möchten ein Buch bestellen? Dann klicken Sie bitte zuerst auf das Warenkorbsymbol links neben dem Angebot, danach auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche unten auf der Seite. Sie können gleich mehrere Artikel in den Warenkorb legen. Oder wünschen Sie noch weitere Informationen? Dann wenden Sie sich bitte mit dem Kontaktformular unter "Anfrage" an das jeweilige Antiquariat. Viele ILAB-Mitglieder ergänzen ihr Angebot durch Abbildungen. Diese können Sie über das Kamerasymbol betrachten.

Antiquariat:
Libreria anticuaria L' Amateur (ARGENTINA)
Katalog:
illustrated french literature
Artikel:
21

> Suchen Sie in der ILAB-Datenbank

> Kurzbeschreibungen

BATTY, Captain Robert.

French Scenery from Drawings made in 1819.

London, Rowell and Marti, 1822. In-8°(262 x 178 mm.), 64 unnumb. pp., full brown crushed morocco, six gilt fillets, small tools on covers and back, inner borders with gilt tools guard and gilt edges. First edition. Engraved title and 60 full page engravings from the drawings of robert Batty with views, plans and buildings. Work done in 30 fascicles with the text in english and french. Some engravings stained but a nice copy in a good binding. Brunet, I, 702.

BEAUMARCHAIS.

Oeuvres choisies. Barbier de Seville. Mariage de Figaro. Mère Coupable.

Paris, Leon Bonheure, 1884. In-8°(215 x 135 mm.), XXIV, 397 pp., 1 f.; full black morocco, stamped covers, 5 raised bands, done by René Kieffer, with original boards, worn upper joint. Copy n°31 of 20 copies on chinese paper. With 7 etchings "avant la lettre" by Eugene Mesple and 50 vignettes by J. David Sauzéa. Foxed stains.

BOSCO, Henri.

L'Ane Culotte.Illustré de 40 pointes sèches originales par Nicolas Eekman.

Paris, Le Livre Contemporain, 1950. In-4° (325 x 264 mm.), 5 unnumb. ff., 226 pp., 2 unnumb.ff, 2 ff. ; loose with slip case. With 40 dry points by Nicolas Eekman. Copy N° 6 of 130 copies on Velin paper, printed by Carlos R. Scherrer, some foxed stains.

CHEVALLIER, Gabriel.

Clochemerle.

Paris, Ernest Flammarion, 1950. In-4°(280 x 224 mm.), 338 pp., 3 unnumb. ff.; editor's wrappers with case. Illustrated edition with ten colours' compositions by Albert Dubout, one of the most appreciated work of the remarkable humoristic illustrator. Avery fresh, uncut copy.

DIDEROT, Denis.

Le Neveu de Rameau.

Paris, Les Cent Onze, H. Piazza, 1929. In-4°(296 x 226 mm.), 108 pp., 2 unnumb. ff.; full red morocco "du Cap Janseniste", four raised bands on back, inner border with 7 gilt fillets, watered silk endpaper, gilt edges, double gilt fillets on borders, seven gilt inner fillets, original cover, with slip-case, done and signed by Rné Aussoud. With 21 colored engravings by G. Jeanniot. Copy N° 31 of 31 copies on Imperial Japon paper, with double "suite" of engravings in black and color. This nice copy has an original colored lithograph, signed by G. Jeanniot. Excellent condition.

DORGELES, Roland.

Le Réveil des Morts.

Paris, Mornay, 1924. In-4°(253 x 185 mm.), 256 pp., 1 f.; three quarter brown morocco, back with four raised bands decorated with mosaic patterns, signed by Zendel, keeping original illustrated wrappers. Profusely illustrated with 13 etchings, vignettes and endpieces by Pierre Falke. Copy n° 374 over "Vélin de Rives à la Forme" paper. Endpapers over wrappers darkened, some spottings in first and last blank pages but a good copy. A wonderful Zendel's binding.

DUHAMEL, Georges.

Vie des Martyrs.

Paris, René Kieffer, 1924. In-8°(244 x 150 mm.), 197 pp., 2 ff.; full morocco all blind stamped, silk endpaper, of René Kieffer. With 20 etchings of Paul Baudier. Numerous woodcuts in vignettes and ornamented tails, nice copy over "velin blanc" paper.

GIRADOUX, Jean.

Siegfried et le Limousin.

Paris, Les Arts et le Livre, George Celestine Cres, 1926. In-8°(218 x 164 mm.), 277 pp., 3 unnumb. ff; three quarter morocco, 4 raised bands on back, blind and gilt tools, of CAREL, with original wrappers. Work that won the Balzac price in 1923. Frontispiece with an original etching of Hermine David. Copy over "vélin de Rives" paper. Some foxing in first and last blank pages, and little spots in some pages but otherwise a nice copy. Bénézit, III, 386.

GOURMONT, Rémy de.

Dernières Pensées Inédites.

Paris, Edouard Champion, Francois Bernouard, 1924. In-4°(287 x 200 mm.), 38 unnumb. ff.; "bordeaux"full jansenit morocco, 5 raised bands on back, inner border with gilt tools, of RENE KIEFFER signed, original wrappers with case. One of the 7 copies over "china" paper, published by Edouard Champion, Libraire. Done in Rémy de Gourmont's house, in hommage to the great symbolist critic (1858 - 1915). A fine copy.

GUILBERT, Aristide.

Histoire des Villes de France avec une introdution Générale pour chaque prvince par ...

Paris, Furné et Cie., Perrotin, 1859. 6 vols. in-4°(265 x 173 mm.); contemporary full green morocco, back with 4 raised bands, gilt tools in compartments, blind fillets on boards. Illustrated work with engraving titles, 1 folding coloured map, 88 original engravings by Rouargue about city views. monuments, cathedrals, etc. with 132 chromolithographic shields of french cities done by H. Breviére. Some stains on text and plates, bounted corner on the fourth volume, but a nice copy.

GUIZOT, Francois.

L'Histoire de France Depuis les Temps les Plus Reculés jusqu' en 1789 racontée a mes Petits - enfants.

Paris, Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1872-1876. 5 vols. in-4°(190 x 280 mm.), contemporary three quarter green morocco, gilt fillets in corners and laterals, 5 raised bands on back, gilt ornaments and fillets. First edition. Vol. I: 76 engravings by Alph de Neuville, 4 unnumb. ff., IV, 580 pp. Vol. II: 66 engravings by Alph de Neuville, 3 unnumb. ff., 571 pp. Vol III: 74 engravings by Alph de Neuville, 5 unnumb. ff., 561 pp. Vol IV: 94 engravings by Alph de Neuville, 5 unnumb. ff., 567pp. Vol V: 85 engravings by Alph de Neuville, P. Philippoteaux, E. Ronjat, 7 unnumb. ff., 595 pp. Most of the woodcuts are full page. The author dedicated this book to his grandchildren. He died when he was dictating the text to his daughter (in the fourth volume), so she finished the work for his father. A few foxing. Very nice copy.

L'OFFICE DE LA SEMAINE SAINTE. A l'Usage de la Maison du Roy. Imprimé par exprés commandement de sa Majesté. Conformément aux Breviaires & Messels Romain & Parisien. Avec les Ceremonies de l'Eglise.

Paris, Jacques Collombat, 1727. In-8°(214 x 142 mm.), 8 unnumb. ff., 616 pp; contemporary redish-brown full morocco, the hole binding completely ornamented with gilt stamps and fillets, back with small tools and fleur de lys, gilt edges. Border text in latin and french. Frontispiece and 5 engravings and vignettes, ornamental tails by Antoine Humblot, initial letters. Missing first and last guard paper. Very special binding.

LABORDE, Jean Benjamin de.

Choix de Chansons Mises en Musique par ... gouverneur du Louvre.

Rouen, J. Lemonnyer, 1881. 4 tomos in-4°(270 x 200 mm.); contemporary three-quarter red morocco over marbled boards, 5 raised bands on backs, upper edge gilt, and marbled endpaper, signed by Canapé. Facsimile reprint of 1773 first edition. Author's portrait, engraved title page, 4 frontispiece and 100 engravings of Jean Michel Moreau, Le Bouteux, Le Barbier and Saint-Quentin. Nice copy with double "suite" of engravings, one black and the other sepia. A little brownished, some foxed stains, however very good copy.

MILLE NUITS ET UNE NUIT, LE LIVRE DES.

Paris, Eugene Fasquelle, no date, (1908). 8 vols. in-4°(317 x 244 mm.), half morocco, decorated backs, worn and soiled. French literal and complete translation of Joseph Charles Victor Mardrus, from original persian and indo manuscripts with 156 plates tipped on vari toned, throw out borders according to the collection of miniatures from "Le Musée Guilmet", the "Bibliothèque Nationale" and the "Musée des Arts Decoratif" and from Mardrus collection. Paper lightly brownished.

MONTHERLANT, Henry.

Les Jeunes Filles. Roman.

Paris, G. Govorne, 1938. In-4°(325 x 255 mm.), 4 unnumb. ff., 189 pp., 1 f.; loose copy with case. With 12 colour lithographs of MARIETTE LYDIS, done by Mourlot. From the edition of 20 copies over "Japon" paper with a suite of the lithographs in black. Very good copy.

POLO, Marco.

Le livre de Marco Polo Gentilhomme Venitien 1271-1295.

(Paris), Le Cent Une, 1932. In-4°(285 x 228 mm.), 3 unnumb. ff., 200 pp., 2 unnumb. ff.; full "du Cap" morocco, gilt fillets on covers, the upper one ornamented with an artist's drawing in mosaic, endpaper in "muaré", original boards with case. Illustrated by Mariette Lydis. With 1 water colour dedicated and signed by the artist, 9 etchings in colours, titles in front of the engravings, 2 of them signed, suite with 19 etchings in different states, with the conections and agreement of the artist for it definitive edition, initialed. Supervised edition by Giuseppe Govone, the engravings printed manually in the manual press of Jan Jacques Tameur, with "incunabila" of Maurice Darantière, according to the rare edition of Paris 1556. An excellent copy of the only print of 101 copies over "Arches des Vosgues" hand made paper specially done for "Le Cent Une" Bibliophile Society that published it in a wonderfull binding.

SARRUT ET SAINT EDME.

Paris Pittoresque redigé par une Societé d'Hommes des Lettres sous la direction de ...

Paris, au Bureau de la Publication, 1842. 2 vols. in-4°( 262 x 165 mm.), XXXII, 573 pp.; three quarter red leather, backs with 5 raised bands, gilt fillet, dark labels. New edition increased and corrected from the first of the same year in-8°. An important history of monuments, churches, promenades, streets, museums, theatres, quarters, observatory, sorbonny. Folding plan of Paris and 28 engravings of Rouargue, Reville and Outhwaite. Text and plates stained. Hoefer, XLIII, 344.

TURPIN, Fancois Reneé

La France Illustré, ou Le Plutarque Francais, contenant L'Histoire ou Eloge Historique des Ministres, des Généraux et des Magistrats.

Paris, Lacombe, 1777. In-4°(257 x 190 mm.), VIII, LXXVI, 590 pp.; contemporary full leather, red edges, back with gilt tools, leather label; worn spines. First edition. With 9 portraits engraved by Vanglelisty and a view of the Isle Bourbon's bridge. The portraits of Count of Saxe, Chancellor of Aguessan, Mariscal of Bell-Isle, of Argenson, of René Duguay Trouin, of Chevert, of the Mariscal Berwike, of Turgot, of La Bourdonnais. Work done in 10 fascicles, lacking the fifth one. The whole work was published untill 1785 in 5 vols. This is the first volume from the prominent historian, written in a bright style with news and fair ideas. A good copy. Hoefer, XLV, 742. Bénézit, X, 392.

WATTEEUW, Jules le Broutteux.

Poésies et Pasquilles.

Paris, Chez l'Artiste, 1936. In-4º(286 x 226 mm.), 201 pp., 2 unnumb. ff., loose in case. Preface of J.E. Van Den Driessche. With 25 engravings, figured capital letters, vignettes, and ornamental tails of Denis Henri Ponchon. From the edition of 200 copies over "Vélin de Rives á la Forme". With an author's signed and dated dedicatory and the signature of the artist. Work written in dialect of Tourcoing. With some foxed. The case with a waterstain. Bénézit, VIII, 421.

WRIGHT, George Newnham.

France Illustrated. Exhibiting its Landscape Scenery, Antiquities, Military and Ecclesiastical Architecture, etc.

London, Fisher son & co., (1840). 4 vols. in-4°(270 x 205 mm.); contemporary green full morocco, covers with gilt fillets, gilt ornamented frames, gilt tools, floral corners and blind fillets, back with 5 raised bands, gilt decoration in compartments, gilt tools on inner borders, outside borders with gilt tools, gilt edges. With 132 original engravings of Thomas Allom about: sight views, city views, traditions, monuments, religious architecture, etc of all french regions. With the description of each engraving and France's history by Wright. Excellent copy, with wonderful binding. Some foxed and brownished pages.