Kataloge

Sie möchten ein Buch bestellen? Dann klicken Sie bitte zuerst auf das Warenkorbsymbol links neben dem Angebot, danach auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche unten auf der Seite. Sie können gleich mehrere Artikel in den Warenkorb legen. Oder wünschen Sie noch weitere Informationen? Dann wenden Sie sich bitte mit dem Kontaktformular unter "Anfrage" an das jeweilige Antiquariat. Viele ILAB-Mitglieder ergänzen ihr Angebot durch Abbildungen. Diese können Sie über das Kamerasymbol betrachten.

BATTISCOMBE, Georgina.

Christina Rossetti. A Divided Life.

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1981). First American edition. Black cloth spine over boards,8vo. Illustrated. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

BATTISCOMBE, Georgina.

Christina Rossetti. A Divided Life.

London: Constable, (1981). First English edition. 8vo., deep green paper-covered boards, pp. 233, illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket.

BYRON, May.

A Day With Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1911). 8vo., grey boards decorated in black and gilt, with pictorial label on upper board, pp. 48; illustrated with five colour plates. A volume in the "Days with he Poets", series. Erasure on pictoral endpaper, spine lettering dull, minor wear to edges and corners, else a very good and attractive example of this book. Fredeman 25.42

CHILD, Theodore.

Art and Criticism. Monographs and Studies.

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. First edition. Quarto; decorated gray cloth, pp. xii, 343 + [4]publisher's ads; illustrated. Contains a 38 page chapter on the residence of F.R. Leyland, entitled, "Pre-Raphaelite Mansion", here reprinted from Harper's Magazine. Fredeman:" Leyland's house was a show place, filled with the art of Rossetti and Botticelli. Whistler's famous 'Peacock Room', now in the Freerer Art Gallery, Washington, D.C., was designed and executed for Leyland's house. The second half of the article discusses the technique employed in specific paintings by Burne-Jones and Rossetti". Front hinge cracked, binding is worn and dull, with the spine cocked, fraying to spine ends, and the corners worn to the boards, else good. Fredeman 6.2 [Oversize*]

COOPER, Robert M.

Lost on Both Sides. Dante Gabriel Rossetti: Critic and Poet.

Athens: Ohio University Press, (1970). First American edition. Fine in a quite rubbed, very good dust jacket.

DOUGHTY, Oswald.

Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

London: Published for the British Council and The National Book League, by Longmans, Green & Co., (1957). First edition. Wrappers, 8vo., only 32pp. Wrappers slightly creased, else very good. Fredeman 27.101

FAXON, Alicia Craig.

Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

New York: Abbeville, (1989). First edition. Folio, maroon cloth. This book contains beautiful colour plates of Rossetti's paintings. Near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

FENNELL, Francis L. Jr.; Editor.

The Rossetti-Leyland Letters. The Correspondence of an Artist and His Patron.

Athens: Ohio University Press, (1978). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth, pp. xxxiv, 111; a few illustrations. Lightly rubbed at the spine ends and corner tips, else very good, lacking the dust jacket.

FINN, Mary E.

Writing the Incommensurable. Kierkegaard, Rossetti and Hopkins.

University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1992). First edition. 8vo., dark blue cloth, pp. ix, 180. Studies how the threat posed by the absence of an immanent god is explored in the work of Christina Rossetti, Soren Kierkegaard and Gerard Manley Hopkins. Fine in dust jacket.

FLEMING, G.H.

That Ne'er Shall Meet Again. Rossetti, Millais, Hunt.

London: Michael Joseph, (1971). First edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. xix, 468; illustrated. Some bubbling to the cloth on the front board, else very good, in a dust jacket with two long scratches to the front panel and several small edge tears. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]

GRAY, Nicolette.

Rosseti, Dante and Ourselves.

London: Faber and Faber, 1947. First edition. Nicely produced book with deckle edges. Endpapers lightly browned, else near fine in a slightly spine darkened dust jacket. Fredeman 33.35

GRAY, Nicolette.

Rossetti, Dante and Ourselves.

London: Faber & Faber, (1947). First edition. Endpapers a bit browned, top corners slightly bumped, else very good, lacking the dust jacket Fredeman 33.35

HENDERSON, Marina. Introduction by Susan Miller.

D.G. Rossetti.

London: Academy Editions, (1973). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. [104]; numerous illustrations. Front free endpaper is lightly soiled, page-edges a little darkened, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket.

HOWARD, Ronnalie Roper.

The Dark Glass. Vision and Technique in the Poetry of Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

(N.p).: Ohio University, (1972). First edition. Octavo, olive green cloth, pp. xiii, 218. Very good in an edge-toned dust jacket.

HUEFFER, Ford Madox.

Ancient Lights and Certain New Reflections being the Memories of a Young Man.

London, Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1911. First edition. 22.5 x 15 cm, maroon cloth, pp. xvi, 303; illustrated. With considerable references to his pre-Raphaelite childhood including those to his own family and the Rossettis. Some pages unopened [uncut], foxing and staining to some page edges, light damp-staining to cloth covers, else covers are very bright. No dust jacket. Harvey A32a.

HUEFFER, Ford Madox.

Rossetti. A Critical Essay on His Art.

London: Duckworth & Co., (1902). First edition. 12mo., variant in publisher's limp red leather [not noted by Harvey who cites green], pp. xv, 192, + [3] publisher's ads; illustrated. A volume in the Popular Library of Art series. Spine darkened and chipped at head, covers and corners worn, else a good copy. Harvey A10a.

JONES, Kathleen.

Learning Not to be First. The Life of Christina Rossetti.

New York: St. Martin's Press, (1991). First American edition. 8vo., orange paper-covered boards,pp. xv, [2], 252, illustrated. Boards a bit faded, else a fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket.

KENT, David A. (Editor).

The Achievement of Christina Rossetti.

Ithaca: Cornell, (1987). First paper edition. 8vo., card covers, pp. [xi], 367. Wrappers, fine.

LAYARD, George Somes.

Tennyson and His Pre-Raphaelite Illustrators. A Book About a Book.

London: Eliot Stock, 1894. First edition, 750 copies published. Octavo, pp.viii, (ii), 68, 6 plates, 3 text illustrations. Deep green cloth, top edge gilt, remainder uncut. Examines the Moxon Tennyson and the contributions of Rossetti, Millais and Hunt. Indexed. Slight foxing to endpapers, wear to tips of spines and corners, else near fine. Fredeman 88.1

MARSH, Jan.

Christina Rossetti. A Writer's Life.

(New York): Viking, (1994). First American edition. 8vo., black cloth spine, blue boards, 634 pp., illustrated. The first full-scale biography of C.G.R. Remainder line to bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket.

MASEFIELD, John.

Thanks Before Going. Notes on Some of the Original Poems of Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

London: Heinemann, (1946). First edition. Dark blue cloth, 12mo. 'Including a discussion of Rossetti's "Principal" and "Miscellaneous" poems and an exegetical analysis of The House of Life'. Name on endpaper, slight foxing, else very good in a chipped dust jacket. Fredeman 27.94

MEGROZ, R.L.

Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Painter Poet of Heaven in Earth.

London: Faber & Gwyer, (1928). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xi, [xii-xiv], 15- [340];illustrated. Previous owner's pencil name on endpaper, page edges a little tanned, else fine in a very good dust jacket with chipping to the spine ends, corner tips and a few small tears. Nice copy. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector.

NICOLL, John.

Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

London: Studio Vista, (1975). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. 175; numerous illustrations Previous owner's name and date neatly written on endpaper, small tear to head of spine, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. [Oversize*]

PACKER, Lona Mosk. Editor.

The Rossetti - Macmillan Letters. Some 133 unpublished Letters Written to Alexander Macmillan, F.S. Ellis and Others by Dante Gabriel, Christina and William Michael Rossetti, 1861-1889.

Berkeley: University of California and Cambridge, 1963. First American edition. Octavo, blue-greencloth, pp. xxi, 166. Near fine in a very good, spine-faded, severely price-clipped dust jacket. Fredeman 44.95

PACKER, Lona Mosk.

Christina Rossetti.

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. First American edition. Octavo, dark slate blue cloth, pp. xx, 459, illustrated. "A biographical examination of Christina Rossetti focusing on her poetry. Drawing on a variety of previously unused and unpublished manuscript sources, including the note-books in the British Museum and the Bodleian, Professor Packer arrives at a reading of Chistina Rossetti's life and poetry that is psychologically of major importance. She identifies William Bell Scott, the minor Pre-Raphaelite poet and intimate associate of her two brothers, as the innominate lover in Christina Rossetti's life. A controversial volume, this biography depends too exclusively on unsupportable conjecture in pressing the case for Scott as the inspirational source of Christina's poetry" - Fredeman. Near fine in a very-good, price-clipped dust jacket with creasing and some loss to edges. Fredeman 44.94

PACKER, Lona Mosk.

Christina Rossetti.

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. First American edition. 8vo., dark slate blue cloth, pp. xx, 459, illustrated. Noted period authority, Brocard Sewell's copy with his name on the endpaper. "A biographical examination of Christina Rossetti focusing on her poetry. Drawing on a variety of previously unused and unpublished manuscript sources, including the note-books in the British Museum and the Bodleian, Professor Packer arrives at a reading of Chistina Rossetti's life and poetry that is psychologically of major importance. She identifies William Bell Scott, the minor Pre-Raphaelite poet and intimate associate of her two brothers, as the innominate lover in Christina Rossetti's life. A controversial volume, this biography depends too exclusively on unsupportable conjecture in pressing the case for Scott as the inspirational source of Christina's poetry" - Fredeman. Slight corner bump to covers, else a fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Fredeman 44.94

RIEDE, David. G. (Editor).

Critical Essays on Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

New York: G.K. Hall & Co., (1992). First edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth, pp. ix, 212. Includes critical responses from Rossetti's contemporaries such as Algernon Charles Swinburne, Robert Buchanan, Frederick W.H. Meyers and Walter Pater. Also with recent critical work by the editor Riede, Anthony H. Harrison and others. A fine copy, as issued without dust jacket.

RIEDE, David.

Dante Gabriel Rossetti Revisited (Twayne's English Authors Series).

New York: Twayne Publishers, (1992). First edition. Octavo. maroon cloth, pp. xii, 186. Fine in dust jacket.

ROSSETTI, Christina G.

Poems.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1866. Third thousand. Octavo, original dark green sand grain cloth, pp. x, 256; top edge gilt, all edges trimmed, dark brown clay coated endpapers. Illustrated with frontispieces and title pages from both Goblin Market and The Prince's Progress. This copy has some darkening to the page edges, some minor frays to the spine ends, but is otherwise quite a nice copy.

ROSSETTI, Christina G.

Poems.

London: Macmillan & Co., 1890. "New and Enlarged edition". 8vo., original deep blue green decorated cloth, pp. xiv, [1], 450, + [2] ads, with four illustrations by D.G. Rossetti. In the famous publisher's binding designed by D.G.R. [first used in 1861]. A reprint of Goblin Market etc., 1875, together with A Pageant, 1881, and 13 new poems. This copy bears a gift inscription dated Christmas 1890, in a neat hand taking up the entire front free endpaper. A few pages show some creasing, a few pencil notes, and despite a few small separations in the gutters, a firm tight copy with intact hinges. The rear joint has split about 1.5 cms at the top, and has been slightly bared. There is also a 1.5 cm tear at the base of the spine and two other smaller tears, and the tips of two of the corners of the covers are slightly frayed.. A very good copy and attractive copy... Surprisingly not in Colbeck. Fredeman 44.10; NCBEL III, 497

(ROSSETTI, Christina). Bratlinger, Patrick; editor.

Victorian Studies. Volume 33, Number 3.

Bloomington: Indiana University, Spring 1990. Contains the essay, " Of Mothers and Merchants: Female Economics in Christina Rossetti's Goblin Market", by Elizabeth Campbell, spanning 18 pages. Wrappers, bump to one corner, else very good.

(ROSSETTI, Christina). Lootens, Tricia.

Lost Saints. Gender and Victorian Literary Canonization.

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1996). First edition. Octavo, pumpkin-coloured cloth, pp. xi, 243. Contains a chapter entitled, "Competing Sainthoods, Competing Saints: The Canonization of Christina Rossetti". Also with chapters on Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Shakespeare and Victorian Femininity. A volume in the publisher's Victorian Literature and Culture series. Fine in dust jacket.

ROSSETTI, Christina.

A Christmas Carol.

(New York City: The Marble Hill Press, [N.d]. About 160 copies printed. 12mo., stab-stitched card covers with die-stamped cover illustration, pp. [5]; small illustration printed in blue on title page. Printed from Codex type, as a holiday remembrance by George Sas. Fine copy in the original mailing envelope, which has a couple of small tears and light wear.

ROSSETTI, Christina.

Goblin Market. Illustrated with Etchings by Martin Ware.

London: Gollancz, 1989. New edition. Wrappers, small 4to. Fine.

ROSSETTI, Christina.

Maude: Prose & Verse; 1850.

New York: Duffield & Company, 1906. New edition. 6 3/4" x 4 1/2", maroon cloth with paper spine label, pp. 122. Maude was originally published in London by James Bowden, in 1897. Some pages roughly opened at fore-edge, occasional spotting and dusty thumprint to pages, cloth covers worn at extremities with moderate soling and faint staining, a few tiny black spots [ink?] to front board, and loss to edges of paper spine label resulting in some loss of lettering. A nice sound copy of a book that is now hard to find in an older edition.

ROSSETTI, Christina.

Spring Bursts Today.

New York: The H.W. Gray Co., Sole Agents for Novello and Co., London, (1935). Sheet music. Easter anthem for men's chorus, unaccompanied. Self wraps, 8vo., 6pp., + (2)pp., ads. "Complimentary" stamped at top of first page, small sticker-pull, else very good.

ROSSETTI, Christina.

The Prince's Progress and Other Poems.

London: Andrew Melrose, (N.d, but circa 1908). First edition thus. 12mo., white cloth decorated ingilt, red and green, pp [vii], [146], + [2] ads, top edge gilt, ribbon marker bound in, illustrated with pictorial title-page and eight illustrations in b&w by May Sandheim. About a dozen pages have a small tear to the fore-edge, browning to half title page from an acidic insert, else very good, with the covers particularly bright. Attractive edition.

ROSSETTI, Christina.

The Skylark.

(London): Macmillan, (1991). First edition thus. Glossy pictorial covers, ca. 3½" x 4¼", [21] pages; illustrated. Fine, as issued, without dust jacket..

ROSSETTI, Christina.

Verses.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1893. First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Name/date, endpapers browned and a bit foxed, cloth loosening from lower corners and a touch of wear to head of spine, else a very good copy. Although common as a reprint, this book is fairly uncommon in the first edition. Fredeman 44.11

ROSSETTI, Christina; Craik, Dinah Mulock; Edited by Dia...

Maude [ by Rossetti, bound with] On Sisterhoods, [&] A Woman's Thoughts [by Craik].

Washington Square: New York University Press, (1995). First paper edition. Trade paperback format, pp. [xxxi], 223. Maude was originally published in London by James Bowden, in 1897. A near fine copy.

ROSSETTI, Christinai.

A Pageant and Other Poems.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881. First American edition, noted as "Author's Edition" on copyright page. Octavo, original mustard cloth lettered in gilt, top edge stained olive, pp. ix, 208. Previous owner's name and date on first blank, first three leaves have tears in their gutters neatly repaired with Japanese paper, front free endpaper has a long diagonal crease, page edges darkened, spine is quite darkened with loss to cloth at ends, small chip in cloth in centre of front joint, and over-all dust soiling. A good copy only of an uncommon edition.

ROSSETTI, D.G. Edited by Elizabeth Luther Cary.

Poems by Dante Gabriel Rossetti with Illustrations from His Own Designs.

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1903. First edition, in two volumes. 24.5 cm x 18 cm, half bound in black morocco and brown marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, pp. xii, 273; & x, 289. Illustrated with 31 full page gravure plates. Armorial bookplates of J. Egmont Schermerhorn , Jr. Some splitting to morocco along the joints, else a near fine attractive set. [Oversize*]

ROSSETTI, D.G. Edited by Paull Franklin Baum.

The House of Life. A Sonnet Sequence.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1928. New edition. Octavo, variant in full red cloth, pp. xiv, 242. According to Fredeman, this is the best edition of a much reprinted text. Introduction by Baum spans almost 60 pages. With extensive notes on each of the sonnets. Some browning to the rear endpapers and to the fore-edge of the pages, non-authorial inscription on endpaper, the spine is slightly faded with the gilt dull, and tiny frays at the ends, else a very good, tight copy. No dust jacket. Fredeman 23.28

ROSSETTI, D.G. Edited With Preface and Notes by William ...

The Complete Poetical Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1891. Reprint of Roberts' "Author's Edition", originally published in 1887. Octavo, original mustard cloth decorated in brown and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, pp. xl, 336; frontispiece portrait of Rossetti is the only illustration. William Michael Rossetti's preface is dated 1886. Old ink names and date on front free endpaper, more recent ownership name and date on first blank, moderate foxing on back of frontispiece, spine with a few minor spots, light dust soiling overall, cloth a bit frayed at spine ends and corner tips. A very good copy of a handsome edition.

ROSSETTI, D.G.

Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Painter and Poet.

Catalogue for the exhibition held at the Royal Academy of Arts 13 January to 11 March 1973. Blue-green printed wraps, small 4to, 112pp., illustrated. Some pencil and ink notations in text, covers creased, lower corners of covers dog-eared, else very good.

ROSSETTI, D.G.

Jan Van Hunks, edited from the original manuscript by John Robert Wahl. Number 3 in the Arents Tobacco Collection.

New York: New York Public Library, 1953. First edition thus, limited to 500 copies. Deep maroon cloth, stamped in gold, 8vo. With illustrations reproducing the author's holograph manuscript. Slight bump to bottom edge of front board, else near fine.

ROSSETTI, D.G.

Poems and Translations 1850-1870. Together with the Prose Story `Hand and Soul'.

London: Oxford, 1919. Reprint. Green quarter leather spine with Art Nouveau decoration, over greencloth, 8vo. Name on endpaper, spine chipped, faded and worn, else very good.

ROSSETTI, D.G.

Poetical Works.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. New edition in two volumes. Blue cloth with gilt cover designs, 12mo. Some foxing early and late, spines slightly faded, else a near fine set.

ROSSETTI, D.G.

Poetical Works. Edited With a Preface by William Michael Rossetti.

London: Ellis & Elvey, 1903. A new edition in one volume. Original deep blue cloth, 8vo. Very good.

ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel & William Michael Rossetti. Edit...

The Rossettis: Brothers and Brotherhood.

(Lewisburg): The Press of Appletree Valley, 1996. First edition, #74 of 145 copies. 8vo., maroon cloth with paper-covered upper board, pp. 45; illustrated with wood blocks by Linda Holmes. The edition was designed, set, and printed by Juanita Bishop and Barnard Taylor. Collects a then newly discovered cache of the Rossettis' letters in the Lafayette Butler collection at the Ellen Clarke Bertrand Library of Bucknell University. Folded prospectus laid in. A fine copy.