Find a Book

> расширенный поиск

> просмотр каталогов

Каталоги

Для добавления книги в корзину нажмите добавить в корзину под наименованием книги. Если вы хотите заказать несколько наименований на одной странице, поставьте галочку рядом с надписью выбрать это наименование напротив каждой книги и нажмите кнопку добавить выбранные наименования в корзину внизу или вверху страницы. Если вы хотите спросить продавца о конкретном наименовании, нажмите кнопку запрос и заполните форму запроса. Нажмите на изображение (если имеется), чтобы его увеличить.

продавец:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Fine Press, Printing, Book Arts
наименования:
130

> поиск в нашей базе данных

> краткое описание результатов

(ACKERS, Charles). Edited by D.F. McKenzie and J.C. Ross.

A Ledger of Charles Ackers. Printer of The London Magazine.

Oxford: Published for the Oxford Bibliographical Society by Oxford University Press, 1968. First edition. Octavo, blue boards backed in tan cloth, pp. ix, 331; illustrated. Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications, New Series XV. Lower corners bumped, else very good in an unprinted mylar wrapper.

ALM, Irene.

Catalog of Venetian Librettos at the University of California, Los Angeles (UC Publications in Catalogs and Bibliographies, Vol. 9).

Berkeley: University of California Press, (1992). First edition. Small quarto, black cloth, pp. xxviii, 1053. A fine copy; as issued without dust jacket. [Oversize*].

(ANGELO, Valenti). Shakespeare, William.

The Taming of the Shrew.

[N.p].: Lewis Osborne, 1967. First edition thus, one of 375 copies. Tall Folio, beige cloth patterned in green and red, titled in gilt on spine, pp. 75; with colour decorations by Valenti Angelo, consisting of title page.and five full page illustrations. The text is that of the first Globe Edition edited by William Aldis Wright. The size of the pages is the same as that of the tallest extant copy of the First Folio. Book designed by Sherwood Glover, and handset by Katherine Grover. The pages were printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem at San Francisco. A fine copy of a pleasing and attractive book.

ANNENBERG, Maurice.

A Typographical Journey Through the Inland Printer 1883-1900.

Baltimore: Maran Press, (1977). Fine in very good dust jacket, with a small chip out at base of spine. Nice copy.

(Anon).

Design and Printing in the Netherlands 1960.

(NP: NP, ND). With several examples of fine commercial printing bound in. Quarto, wrappers, some pages are curled at the top right corner, slight foxing at edges, tears at head and foot of the spine have been neatly repaired, else a very good copy.

ASHBEE, C(harles). R(obert).

Grannie: A Victorian Cameo.

Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1939. First edition, #47 of 100 copies printed. 8vo., quarter vellum/patterened paper-covered boards, pp. (vi), 87, with three illustrations. Published for distribution amongst Ashbee's family and friends. Inscribed by C.R.R. and C.R.A(shbee). Also laid in is an A.L.s., signed C.R.R. Corners of boards quite worn, vellum lightly foxed, with some wear to paper-covered boards along edges of the vellum spine. Very good.

ASHBEE, C(harles). R(obert).

Kingfisher Out of Egypt. A Dialogue in an English Garden.

London: Oxford University Press, 1934. First edition, #266 of 750 copies. 8vo., quarter vellum/patterened paper-covered boards, pp. 51, with seven collotypes by Emery Walker Limited. Printed at The Alcuin Press. A dialogue involving Akhenaton, Aspasia, Josephus, Saint Louis, Saadi, Beatrice d'Este and Pierpont Morgan! Signed presentation copy, "To Dr. Gordon Ward 'Xmas Greetings' From the author C.R.Ashbee, 1935". Ashbee presentation copies are not common. Corners lightly rubbed, spine slightly cocked, else a very good copy.

ASHBEE, C(harles). R(obert).

Lyrics of the Nile.

London: Oxford University Press, 1938. Second edition. 8vo., quarter vellum/patterened paper-covered boards, pp. viii, (88). Previously published by Ashbee's Essex House Press. Laid in is a printed complimentary slip, initialled by Ashbee, Slight wear at corners, else fine.

ASHBEE, C(harles). R(obert).

The Kings of Min Zaman.

London: Oxford University Press, 1938. First edition. 8vo., quarter vellum/patterened paper-covered boards, pp. x, 29. Some light wear to vellum spine, else near fine.

AUSTIN, Mary.

Mother of Felipe and Other Early Stories. Collected and Edited by Franklin Walker.

(San Fransciso): The Book Club of California, 1950. First edition. Octavo, maroon and black checkered paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt-lettered, pp. 141, attractively printed in red and black with striking designs by Cas Duchow. One of 400 copies printed by Anderson & Ritchie at The Ward Ritchie Press . The title story was Austin's first published work, appearing in a magazine in 1892. Spine slightly faded, historian's bookplate on endpaper, else near fine. BCC 74.

BARKER, Nicholas & the Curatorial Staff of the British Li...

Treasures of the British Library.

New York: Abrams, (1989). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket.

BAUDELAIRE, Charles.

Letters of Charles Baudelaire to his Mother, 1833-1866.

(London): Rodker, (N.d). One of 50 copies signed by the translator, Arthur Symons and printed on English Hand-made paper. Octavo, half vellum over paper-covered boards, pp. xiii, 302. Bookplate, some fading to boards along top edge, vellum slightly mottled- but still clean with bright gilt lettering. Very good.

(BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY).

Fourth Yearbook. 1905.

(Boston): Bibliophile Society, 1905. First edition, one of 500 copies. Mostly articles devoted to the Bibliophile Society. Also includes Washington's letter to his overseers at Mt. Vernon. Paper covered boards, with printed spine-label. Light soiling to boards, else very good.

BIRLEY, Robert.

Printing and Democracy.

London: Privately Printed for The Monotype Corporation Ltd., (at the Oxford University Press), 1964. First edition. 24.9 cm x 16.4 cm. pp. 31; 8 black and white plates. A paper delivered at the Royal Institution intended as a pendant to the Printing and the Mind of Man exhibition. A little faded at the spine, faint creases at lower corners of covers, else near fine.

(BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA).

California Printing. A Selected List of Books Which are Significant or Representative of a California Style of Printing. Part III. 1925-1975.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1987. First edition. Quarto, wrappers, pp. ix, 55,; illustrated. Spine gently sunned, else fine.

(Bookseller's Catalogue).

A Catalogue of Old and Rare Books Offered For Sale by Pickering & Chatto.

London: Pickering & Chatto, 1895. Octavo, olive cloth with paper spine-label, pp. 257. Lists 2,732items. Rear hinge paper split, else a very good copy.

(BRADLEY, Will). Blackmore, Richard Doddridge.

Fringilla, or Tales in Verse. With Sundry Decorative Picturings by Will H. Bradley.

Cleveland: Burrows Brothers Co., 1895. First American edition, #220 of 600 copies. Octavo, blue holland boards, tan cloth spine, 129pp., with numerous illustrations, decorative borders, binding design and endpapers by Will Bradley. A masterpiece of American Art Nouveau design. Small rubber-stamp at preface, wear to edges and spine ends, else very good. Turn of a Century #134; Bambace A9.

BRADLEY, Will.

Happenings Here and There Along the Trail, or "The World went very Well then." A Victorian Tale gleaned from Memories and Told for the Edification of Fellow Typophiles.

Pasadena: Typophiles, 1949. First edition. 1 of 300 copies. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press on Maidstone and Fabriano Cover. Sewn wrappers, 8vo., 21pp. "Something About the Years that Followed", a 4pp. supplement printed by Dahlstrom is laid in. Tiny tears at spine ends, slight creasing at edges, a little toning to covers. A very good copy. Bambace A78.

BRADLEY, Will.

Picture of a Period, or Memories of the Gay Nineties and the Turn of the Century, also a Few of the Years that Followed. Told by Will Bradley.

Printed by Grant Dahlstrom as a Souvenir of the Meeting of the Rounce and Coffin Club at the Huntington Library Exhibition of Designs, Writings & Wayside Press Printing. 1950. Stapled self-wraps, oblong 12mo., 18pp. Fine.

BRADLEY, Will.

The American Chap-book. July. (Vol. II).

(N.p): American Type Founders Company, 1905. 17 cm x 10.2 cm, stapled brown card covers, pp. [18]; Bradley designed the layout and text of this booklet on advertising display. Tipped in are two small printed items, one a menu, the other "The Home Beautiful". Previous owner's name neatly written inside front cover, else very good condition. Scarce. See Bambace A65

(BRADLEY, Will).

Will Bradley and His Legacy to the Graphic Arts.

This keepsake paper has been compiled by Steve Watts for a lecture in the series, "Heritage of the Graphic Arts", at Gallery 303 in the city of New York on November 18, 1965. "Written in the stick" with eleven-point Wayside Roman and Wayside Italic. Printed at Privateer Press. Stapled self-wrappers, (8)pp. Near fine.

BRADLEY, Will.

Will Bradley/ His Chap Book.

New York: The Typophiles, 1955. First edition, one of 650 copies printed at the Peter Pauper Press. 12mo., decorated boards, paper spine label, pp. viii, 104, (2) pages. Printed in black with Bradley designs and devices in terracotta. "An Account, In the Words of the Dean of American Typographers, of His Graphic Arts Adventures: As a Boy Printer in Ishpeming; Art Student in Chicago; Designer, Printer and Publisher at The Wayside Press; The Years as Art Director in Periodical Publishing, and the Interludes of Stage, Cinema and Authorship". With an introduction by Walter Dorwin Teague, and a chronology and an afterword by Paul Bennett. The 30th Typophiles Chapbook. Fine in dj, with slight loss at head of spine panel.

(BULMER, William). Timperley, C.H.

William Bulmer and the Shakespeare Press. A Biography of William Bulmer from A Dictionary of Printers and Printing...

Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, (1957). First edition. 12mo., black cloth with pictorial label on upper board, acetate dust jacket over-printed in gilt, pp. 34; with illustrations by John DePol. Contains an introductory note on the Bulmer-Martin types by Laurance M. Siegfried. Near fine in dust jacket with a 1.5" creased tear to the rear panel.

BURGESS, Gelett.

Bayside Bohemia. Fin de Siecle San Francsico & Its Little Magazines. Introduction by James D. Hart.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1954. First edition. Quarto, tan cloth lettered in brown, pp. 42, illustrated, including four tipped-in facsimilies of period printing. One of 375 copies printed by the Black Vine Press. First complete appearance of these essays, chronicling the bohemian literary scene of San Francisco at the turn-of-the-century. Bookplate on pastedown, cloth frey at spine ends, else near fine.

BURGESS, Gelett.

Behind the Scenes. Glimpses of Fin de Siècle San Francisco. With Commentaries by Joseph M. Backus.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1968. First edition. Quarto, cloth backed decorated paper-covered boards with paper spine label, pp. 128, attractive woodcut decorations by Shirley Barker and reproductions of period photographs. Four hundred copies were printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. Historian's book label, else a fine copy. BCC 128.

BURNS, Aaron.

Typography.

New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1961. First edition. 36 x 26 cm, black cloth, pp. (112); illustrated. Covers with extensive sun fading, else very good. No dust jacket. May require extra postage.

CLAPPERTON, R.H.

Modern Paper-Making.

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952. Third edition. Small quarto, dark blue buckram, pp. xvi, 526; + xlviii various advertisememts for the paper industry; illustrated. One corner is a trifle bumped, otherwise a near fine copy in a good, chipped and tape-repaired dust jacket. [Oversize*]

CLARKE, Austin.

The Third Kiss. A Comedy in One Act by Austin Clarke. Dolmen Editions XXIV.

(Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1976). First edition, limited to five hundred copies. Fine in a very good dust jacket, slightly faded along the spine and with a small sticker stain on the front panel.

COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J.

Four Lectures by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Edited, With an Introductory Essay on Cobden-Sanderson's Life and Ideals, with Details of his American Pupils, and his Lectures in the United States in 1907, by John Dreyfus.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1974. First edition. 4to, green cloth spine, decoratedgray paper-covered boards, with a printed paper spine label, pp. (xviii), 105, illustrated. One of 450 copies printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. The lectures include: Bookbinding (1888); The Social Problem is in the Main an Artistic Problem (1888); Address on Taking the Chair at the Bookbinder's Pension and Asylum Society (1889); and an Introduction to a Lecture by William Morris (1895). Spine label with some loss, else near fine. BCC 147

COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J.

The Book Beautiful.

Printed on the occasion of the visit of George W. Jones and William Edwin Rudge to the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, October 29, 1930. Set in Estienne, a typeface designed by Mr. Jones.... Presented by John J. Johnck, Lawton R. Kennedy & Samuel T. Farquhar. This is No. 11 of eighty-five copies, ten of which are on vellum. Octavo, [paper?] vellum backed boards, pp.14, [1]. A fine copy.

COMPTON, Susan.

Russian Avant-Garde Books 1917-1934.

(London): The British Library, (1992). First edition. Quarto, dark blue boards, pp. 175; numerous illustrations. Errata slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket.

COOPER & BEATTY). Cooper, Ed T.

Chronology of Trade Typesetting in Canada. Being the first historic record, in chronological order, of the trade typesetting industry in the Dominion of Canada from its inception 1902-1938.

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1933. First edition. Octavo, flexible silver and black boards, pp. 51;illustrated. Inscribed by Cooper, to Geo. S. Brown in 1938. Attractively produced Cooper and Beatty item. Fine in a tattered unprinted glassine wrapper.

DOWDLING, Geoffrey.

An Introduction to the History of Printing Types. An Illustrated Summary of the Main Stages in the Development of Type Design from 1440 up to the Present Day. An Aid to Type Face Identification.

Clerkenwell: Wace & Company Limited, (1961). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xxiv, 277; illustrated. Volume three in the publisher's series of typographical textbooks. An excellent reference. Fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket.

DREYFUS, John. (Compiler).

The Heritage of the Graphic Arts Lecture Series. A Complete Listing. April 1965 - March 1982.

New York: The Typophiles, 1994. First edition. Salmon coloured card covers, pp. 42. Five hundred copies printed at the Stinehour Press. Lower front corner slightly bumped, else near fine.

DREYFUS, John.

A Londoner's View of Three Los Angeles Printer Friends and Their Work: Grant Dahlstrom, Saul Marks, Ward Ritchie.

Los Angeles: Occidental College, 1990. First edition. 8vo., card covers with deep folding flaps, pp. 37, nicely illustrated with reproductions of examples of the printers' work. Complimentary slip laid in. Fine.

Editorial Staff of The Ronalds Company.

The Story of Business.

Montreal, The Ronalds Company Limited, 1940. One of 475 copies. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", patterned boards, paper vellum spine, pp. 92; Black and white frontispiece and numerous smaller illustrations and designs. Fine in very good slipcase.

EGAN, Beresford & De Shane, Brian.

De Sade.

London: Fortune Press, (N.d). First edition, regular issue, one of 1500 copies from an edition of 1600. Being a Series of Wounds, Inflicted with Brush and Pen, Upon Sadistic Wolves Garbed in Masochists' Wool. Maroon cloth, 4to., (45)pp., illustrated. Light bumps to edges of boards, a little rubbed at spine ends, else very good.

FELLOWES, Edmund H.; Pine, Howard. Editors.

The Tenbury Letters.

(London): The Golden Cockerel Press, 1942. Copy number 169 of 300 printed. 19.5 cm x 13.6 cm, redcloth stamped with a Golden Cockerel design in gilt on upper board, top edge gilt, pp. 223, [8]; with seven facsimile reproductions. Includes a seclection of previously unpublished letters from the collection in the Library of St. Michael's College, Tenbury. Includes naval, military, political, literary, scientific, royal, French, German, Italian and a miscellaneous sections. Light soiling to otherwise brilliant red covers. A very good copy.

(FINE ARTS PRESS). Curtiss, Richard D.

Thomas E. Williams & The Fine Arts Press.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. First edition, 1 of 400 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. Octavo, patterned boards backed in black cloth, pp. xv, 119; illustrated. Comprehensive history and descriptive bibliography. Printer's note laid in. Light damp-staining to boards else near fine.

FLOWER, Desmond.

The Paper-Back. Its Past, Present and Future. A Paper Read to The Double Crown Club in April 1959.

London: "Published by Courtesy of the Author by Arborfield", [1959]. First edition. 8vo., green boards, pp. 40, + [5] ads. With a foreword by Sir Allen Lane. Complementary copy with the the author's card and the publisher's slip laid in. Albert Sperisen's copy with his small bookplate on pastedown. Two small spots on upper board, otherwise a fine copy, without dust jacket, [perhaps so issued].

FOXON, D.F.

Thomas J. Wise and the Pre-Restoration Drama.

London: The Bibliographical Society, 1959. First edition. 25 cm x 16.5 cm, gray wrappers, pp. viii, 41. Previous owner's name and date on half title, a few leaves with corner creases, some creasing to covers, covers toned. About very good.

GEDMINAS, A; Gibavicius, R.

Knyga ir Dailininkas.

Vilnius, 1966. Quarto, peach cloth stamped in deep brown, pp. [160]. A book of Lithuanian book illustration. Profiles dozens of illustrators, giving a photographic portrait, biographical details, and examples of their work. Very attractive production, chronicling the first 25 years of illustrated book production in Lithuania under Soviet rule. Printed in the Soviet Union. Near fine in dust jacket with a few small edge chips, a short closed tear and little edge wear.

GILL, Eric.

Clothes.

London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. First edition. Small octavo, green and white wove cloth lettered in black on the spine, top page edge trimmed and coloured green, pp. [197]; illustrated. Leaf advertising "Eric Gill: Mason Sculptor", by Thorp is laid-in [originally tipped]. The original dust jacket has been over-printed in green by the publisher to read "First Cheap Edition", with a reduced price. The publisher has clipped the original price from the front flap. This constellation of points is slightly different from what Evan Gill mentions as a known variant in his bibliography. Previous owner's name and initials neatly written on front endpapers, several leaves roughly opened, else very good in a [price-clipped] dust jacket with a small chip to rear gutter, short tears to front panel and head of the spine, spine ends slightly worn, and slight over-all dust soiling. Gill A22b.

GOLDONI, Carlo. Edited by Clifford Bax. Translated by C...

Four Comedies. (Mine Hostess; The Impresario from Smyrna; The Good Girl; The Fan).

Printed by the Curwen Press For Cecil Palmer, Oakley House, Bloomsbury St., London, 1922. #216 of 500 copies signed by Palmer. 22.5 cm x 15 cm, grey boards backed in linen, paper spine label, pp. xiv, 320. Goldoni was a Venetian who lived in the Eighteenth Century. Boards and spine label are toned, edge of top board with two slight bumps, corners of boards are worn bare. No wrapper. Attractive book.

(GOUDY, Frederic W). Lawson, Alexander, Editor.

FWG.

(Philadelphia): Typographer's Digest No. 27 - Spring 1969. Wire-stitched plum card covers, pp. 29;illustrated. Keepsake designed by W.C. Stremic and set in Goudy's Kennerley Old Style. Corners of front cover slightly bumped, else near fine.

GRAVES, Robert.

The Marmosite's Miscellany.

Victoria: Pharos Press, 1975. Limited edition, #80 of 80 specially bound copies, signed by Graves. Octavo, dark gray cloth, pp. 52; attractively printed in black and red. A new edition of the author's first book, issued in commemoration of his eightieth birthday. This copy is fine in slipcase, as issued.

GRAY, Nicolette.

Rossetti, Dante and Ourselves.

London: Faber & Faber, (1947). First edition. Endpapers a bit browned, top corners slightly bumped, else very good, lacking the dust jacket Fredeman 33.35

(GREGYNOG PRESS). Haberley, Lord.

An American Bookbuilder in England and Wales. Reminiscences of the Seven Acres and Gregynog Presses.

(London): Bertram Rota, 1979. #205 of 300 copies for sale. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. 125; illustrated. Slightly darkened prospectus laid in. A fine copy in the original unprinted mylar wrap.

(GREYN FOREST PRESS). Hryciuk, Marshall.

Winnow Wing. A Dithyrambic Deconstruction.

(Toronto): Greyn Forest Press, 1980. Number 23 II of an edition of 25. Roman numerals I and II are indicators of two different title pages which the artist decided to use in this edition. Folio, tan buckram with paper label on upper board, colour printing throughout (lithography). The book was conceived, visualized and entirely printed by Elizabeth Forrest. Fine condition.

GUNDY, H. Pearson.

Early Printers and Printing in the Canadas.

Toronto: Bibliographical Society of Canada, 1957. First edition. Octavo, wire-stitched card covers, backed in brown cloth, pp. 54. The first publication in the society's Monograph series. Institutional stamp on front cover [no other such markings], previous owner's name ("H.Creighton", most likely folklorist Helen Creighton). Crease to corner of front cover several pages, else a very good copy.