Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

bookseller:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Canadian Literature A-L
items:
432

> search in our database

> brief results

ALEXIS, Andre.

Childhood.

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1998). Uncorrected galley proofs of the first edition. Half title states "In House Reading Copy Only - Corrections to Copy to Come" Quarto, cerlox binding, 268pp. This copy was signed by Alexis at the Eden Mills Festival in the year of publication. The author noted at that time that he himself did not own a copy of this early format. The author lives in Canada and was born in Trinidad. Childhood was the winner of the Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award as well as the Trillium Award. Wrappers, fine.

ALEXIS, Andre.

Childhood. A Novel.

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1998). First edition. Signed by the author. The author lives in Canada and was born in Trinidad. Childhood was the winner of the Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award as well as the Trillium Award. No Canadian hardcover edition, this is a softcover original. Now into later printings. Wraps, with french flaps. Fine.

ALEXIS, Andre.

Childhood. A Novel.

New York: Henry Holt, (1998). Advance reading copy of the first American edition. Signed by Alexis. The author lives in Canada and was born in Trinidad. Childhood was the winner of the Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award as well as the Trillium Award. Pictorial wrappers, fine.

ALEXIS, Andre.

Childhood. A Novel.

New York: Henry Holt, (1998). Advance reading copy of the first American edition. Signed by Alexis. The author lives in Canada and was born in Trinidad. Childhood was the winner of the Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award as well as the Trillium Award. Pictorial wrappers, bumped with a 1 cm split at base of spine, else very good.

ALEXIS, Andre.

Despair and Other Stories of Ottawa.

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1998). New edition. Review copy, with the publisher's rubber-stamp on half-title and press release laid in. Fine.

ALEXIS, Andre.

Despair and Other Stories of Ottawa.

Toronto: Coach House Press, (1994). First edition. Card covers with french flaps. Signed by Alexis and dated 1998. The author's first book. Fine.

ALLEN, Grant.

The Cruise of the Albatross or When was Wednesday the Tenth? A Story of the South Pacific.

Boston: Lothrop, (1898). First American edition published under this title [previously: Wednesdaythe Tenth]. Octavo, green cloth stamped in black, pp. 121. illustrated by Bridgman. Name/place on slightly browned endpapers, else a fine bright copy. Watters p. 234

ALLEN, Lillian.

Rhythm an' Hardtimes.

Toronto: Domestic Bliss, (N.d). Reprint. 21.6 cm x 14 cm, stapled red card covers printed in black, pp. 16. Rear cover with advertisemnt for two other publications, which were published in 1983. Allen's first dub poetry collection. Allen was born in Jamaica, but has lived in Toronto for many years. A fine copy.

ALLEN, Lillian.

Rhythm an' Hardtimes.

Toronto: Domestic Bliss, (1982). First edition. 21.2 cm x 13.9 cm, stapled card covers, 16pp. Rear cover shows picture of Allen performing and gives her address, not found on later printings. Allen's first dub poetry collection. Allen was born in Jamaica, but has lived in Toronto for many years. Light spatter to upper front cover, 1" tear to front gutter, else a very good copy.

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, Gail.

A Rhinestone Button.

[Toronto]: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, [2002]. First edition. 21.6 cm x 15 cm, white boards, pp. 319, [1]. Signed by Anderson-Dargatz. Tiny bump at one corner tip, else fine.

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, Gail.

The Cure for Death by Lightning.

[Toronto]: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, [1996]. First Canadian edition. 23.5 cm x 16 cm, blue boards, pp. 294. Near fine in dust jacket.

(ATWOOD, Margaret). Cooke, Nathalie.

Margaret Atwood. A Biography.

(Toronto): ECW Press, [1998]. First edition. 25 cm x 17.5 cm, pictorial boards, pp. 378; illustrated. Includes a considerable number of references to other important Canadian literary figures. A fine copy in dust jacket.

ATWOOD, Margaret. Foreword by David Staines. With a Me...

The Journals of Susanna Moodie.

Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1997. First trade edition. 10.5" x 8.75", pictorial boards with navy cloth spine, unpaginated; illustrated by Charles Pachter. Reproduces the original Cranbrook Press edition printed by Canadian artist Charles Pachter in 1980. Fine in slipcase. [There was also an issue in a mylar dust jacket, without the slipcase]

ATWOOD, Margaret. Foreword by David Staines. With a Me...

The Journals of Susanna Moodie.

Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1997. First trade edition. 10.5" x 8.75", pictorial boards with navy cloth spine, unpaginated; illustrated by Charles Pachter. Reproduces the original Cranbrook Press edition printed by Canadian artist Charles Pachter in 1980. Fine in mylar dust jacket. [There was also an issue in a slipcase, without the mylar jacket].

ATWOOD, Margaret. contributor. Edited by Linda Sandler.

Margaret Atwood. A Symposium.

Victoria: Malahat Review [University of Victoria], January 1977. Octavo, card covers, pp. 228, illustrated with many portraits of Atwood and collage by Robin Skelton. Special issue #41, entirely devoted to Atwood. With contributions by Atwood, Ralph Gustafson, Rosemary Sullivan, Jane Rule, George Woodcock, Rick Salutin, Al Purdy, Tom Marshall, Robert Fulford, Robin Skelton, Susan Musgrave, George Bowering, Eli Mandel, Gwendolyn MacEwen and with a preliminary checklist of her writings by Alan J. Horne. This copy with Atwood's signed presentation inscription to another Canadian author. Signed "Peggy Atwood". Wrappers, a very good copy.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Autograph Postcard, inscribed.

New York: Fotofolio, [N.d]. Postcard with attractive black and white photographic image by Jill Krementz of Margaret Atwood in New York City, circa 1971. Postcard produced later, probably in the 1990s. Inscribed along the top margin in blue ballpoint, "For Shirley, best wishes, Margaret Atwood". Fine.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Bodily Harm.

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1981). First edition. Signed by Atwood. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Cat's Eye.

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1988). First edition. This novel is set in Toronto, and was the Winner of the City of Toronto Book Award, and the Coles Book of the Year Award. Atwood was also named the Canadian Bookseller's Association Author of the Year for 1988. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Page edges tanned, lower corners of covers are bumped, else very good in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with a couple of small creases at the spine ends.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Die Rauberbraut. [The Robber Bride].

[Frankfurt]: Fisher Taschenbuch Verlag, [1996]. German edition. A German language edition of the Robber Bride. Card covers, trade paperback format. A little bumped at the base of the spine, else fine.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Essai Sur La Litterature Canadienne. [Survival].

[Montreal]: Boreal, [1987]. A French language edition of Survival.. Card covers, trade paperbackformat. Wrappers, near fine.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Good Bones.

Toronto: Coach House Press, (1992). First edition. 20.5 cm x 14 cm, rust coloured boards, pp. 153, [6]. Fine in dust jacket.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Good Bones.

Toronto: Coach House Press, (1992). First edition. 2nd printing. Signed by Atwood. Fine in dustjacket.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Oraklet. [Lady Oracle].

Stockholm: Bokforlaget Prisma, [1991]. Swedish edition. A Swedish language edition of Lady Oracle. Corners slightly bumped, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with considerable creasing at the top portion of the front panel.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Strange Things. The Malevolent North in Canadian Literature.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. First edition. 22.5 cm x 14.5 cm, blue-black boards, pp. vii, 126. The Clarendon Lectures in English Literature 1991. Fine in dust jacket.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

The Blind Assassin

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 2000). "Uncorrected Proofs" of the first edition. 11" x 8.5 ",card covers, cerlox bound with pictorial artwork showing through clear plastic front cover, rear cover is card. pp. 521, [3]. Undated press release bound in after colour artwork, giving the tentative publication date for the trade edition as Sept 2, 2000. This novel went on to win the Booker Prize, Extremely scarce in this pre-publication format. Staple at upper edge of plastic cover, else near fine.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

The Blind Assassin

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 2000). First edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. 252, (2). Signed by Atwood. Mann Booker Prize-winner. Fine in dust jacket.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

The Robber Bride.

(Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1993). Uncorrected proof. 11" x 8.5 ", card covers, cerlox bound, pp. 546. This draft dated Mon 21 June 1993. Marked " Not For Public Distribution" on the front cover. This novel went on to win the Trillium Award, the Commonwealth Writers Prize, and the Canadian Author's Association Novel of the Year. Extremely scarce in this pre-publication format. Minor blemishes to covers, else about fine. [Oversize*]

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Tips fur die Wildnis. [Wilderness Tips].

[Frankfurt]: Fisher Taschenbuch Verlag, [1994]. German edition. A German language edition of Wilderness Tips. Card covers, trade paperback format. A little bumped at the spine ends, else fine.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Two-Headed Poems.

Toronto: Oxford, 1978. First edition. Wrappers, small faint stain to top edge, very slight bump at rear corner, else fine and tight.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Up in the Tree.

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart Limited, (N.d). First edition, first issue. Octavo, pictorial boards, [unpaginated]. A poem for children, written and illustrated by Atwood. Printed in blue, red and rust. Previous owner's name neatly written on endpaper, slight fading to red spine, fragile boards slightly worn at spine ends and corner tips, very slight toning to covers, else near fine. Scarce in the first issue. Issued without dust jacket.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

Vulgo, Grace. [Alias Grace].

[Sao Paulo]: Marco Zero, [1997]. Spanish edition. A Spanish language edition of Alias Grace. Card covers with French flaps. Bump to bottom edge, else near fine.

ATWOOD, Margaret.

You are Happy.

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1974. First edition. Card covers, pp. 96. Poetry. Signed by Atwood. Light wear and creasing to covers, else about very good.

ATWOOD, Margaret; Beaulieu, Victor-Levy. Translated by P...

Two Solicitudes. Conversations.

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1998). First English language edition. Trade paperback format, pp. xii, 252; illustrated. Conversations between these two significant Canadian literary figures. Fine.

AVERY, Martin.

Cottage Gothic.

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1982). First edition, cloth issue. Fine copy in a dust jacket with a couple of small tears to the rear panel.

AVISON, Margaret.

History of Ontario.

Toronto: W.J. Gage and Company Limited, (1951). First edition. Quarto, tan cloth blocked in green and brown, pp. 138; illustrations by Selwyn Dewdney. The acclaimed poet's first book, a school history text. "S.S. 20 Cramahe" (a rural Central Ontario township) neatly written at top of front free endpaper, else near fine. No dust jacket, presumably so issued.

BADAMI, Anita Rau.

Tamarind Mem.

(Toronto): Viking, (1996). First edition. 21.5 cm x 14.7 cm, card covers with french flaps, pp. 266. Signed by Badami and dated September 2000. Slight toning to edges of paper, light surface wear to covers, else near fine.

BADAMI, Anita Rau.

The Hero's Walk.

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (2000) Octavo, red boards, pp. 359. Bottom corners of the covers are bumped, else very good plus in a fine dust jacket.

BADAMI, Anita Rau.

The Hero's Walk.

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (2000). Third printing. Octavo, red boards, pp. 359. Fine in dust jacket.

BADAMI, Anita Rau.

The Hero's Walk.

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (2000). First edition. Octavo, red boards, pp. 359. Signed by Badami and dated April 2000. Fine in dust jacket.

BAILEY, Don.

Bring Me Your Passion.

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1987). First edition, cloth issue. Octavo, deep green cloth, pp. 138. Canadian novelist and critic John Metcalf's copy, with his name on endpaper. Fine in a very good plus dust jacket, with some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends.

BAILEY, Don.

Bring Me Your Passion.

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1987). First edition, cloth issue. Octavo, deep green cloth, pp. 138. Inscribed by Bailey, apparently to a student of his, and dated in 1998. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with some rubbing to the corners and spine ends.

BAILEY, Don.

If You Hum Me a Few Bars I Might Remember the Tune. Stories.

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1973). First edition, cloth issue. Octavo, pale green grey cloth, pp. 154. Bailey's first book. Small spot to top page edge, spine and edges of boards are slightly faded else near fine in a similarly faded dust jacket. Uncommon.

BAILEY, Don.

Replay. Stories.

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1975). First edition. Oberon hardcovers are printed in small quantities. This copy has a Canada Council complimentary label on the front free endpaper, and has subsequently been housed by and rubber-stamped by the Royal Canadian Legion and Fairmount Home on the endpapers. Despite these markings, a very good copy, in a dust jacket with a 2 cm creased tear and a faint rubber-stamped address on the front panel. Uncommon.

Baker, Jacqueline.

A Hard Witching & Other Stories

(Toronto): HarperFlamingo Canada, (2003). First edition. Octavo, tan boards, pp. (181]. Signed by Baker. Remainder dot to top page edge, else near fine in dust jacket.

BALDWIN, Shauna Singh

What the Body Remembers.

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (1999). First edition. 8vo., black boards, pp. [520]. Signed by Baldwin. Fine in dust jacket.

BALDWIN, Shauna Singh

What the Body Remembers.

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (1999). First edition. 8vo., black boards, pp. [520]. Fine in dust jacket.

BANKS, William.

William Adolphus Turnpike.

Toronto: Dent, 1913. First edition. Endpapers browned, pencil name, light fraying at edges of cloth covers, a few small spots to front board, else very good. No dust jacket. Watters p. 242

BASMAJIAN, Shaunt.

Surplus Waste and Other Poems.

(Toronto): Unfinished Monument, 1982. First edition. Octavo, white card covers, pp. 57. Very good.

BIRDSELL, Sandra.

Agassiz. A Novel in Stories.

(Minnesota): Milkweed Editions, (1991). First American edition. Octavo, deep blue boards, backed in cream, pp. 346. Signed by Birdsell. Birdsell's work is admired by Michael Ondaatje, Alice Munro and Jane Urquhart. Fine in dust jacket.

BIRDSELL, Sandra.

The Chrome Suite.

(London: Virago, 1994). First English edition. Inscribed by Birdsell and signed, "Sandra". Cover blurb by Michael Ondaatje reads, "Birdsell is one of our best writers- no compromises, no hesitance, a full canvas". Birdsell also counts Alice Munro amongst the admirers of her short stories and novels. Card covers with French flaps, near fine.