Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

ABD AL-KARIM KASHMIRI & HODGES, WILLIAM & LANGLES, LOUIS-...

Collection portative de voyages traduits de différentes langues orientales et européennes. I. Voyage de l'Inde à la Mekke, par A'bdoûl-Kérym, favori de Tahmas-Qouly-Khân; II. Voyages de la Perse dans l'Inde, et du Bengal en Perse; III. Voyage pittoresque de l'Inde, fait dans les années 1780-1783 & Atlas. 6 volumes in total. Paris, Crapelet, Delance, An V-VI et XIII (1797-1805).

16mo & Atlas in oblong 12mo. Comprises: 1. Abd al-Karim Kashmiri: A Voyage de l'Inde a la Mekke. Paris 1797. Pp. xxxii, 246 with 2 engraved plates.; 2. Voyages de Perse dans l'Inde, et du Bengal en Perse. Paris 1798. Two volumes. Pp. cxxxii, 142; (iv), 270 with 2 engraved frontispieces; 3. Hodges, William: Voyage pittoresque de l'Inde, fait dans les années 1780-1783. Paris 1805. Two volumes. Pp. (iv), xxviii, 222; (iv), 252; Atlas with 16 engravings. An attractive set uniformly bound in contemporary half calf, flat spines rcihly gilt and with red title labels. Atlas on contemporary marbled bords (same spine as the other vols). Marbled endpapers and edges. A collection of 3 different works about travels in Asia. All translated and compiled by Louis Matthieu Langlès (1763-1824), a renowned French orientalist and pupil of Silvestre de Sacy. First French editions. The first work comprises the memoirs of Khojeh Abdulkurreem, a Cashmirian of distinction, who travelled from Hindostan to Persia, then continued to Baghdad, Damascus, and Aleppo, and by boat from Jeddeh to Hooghly in Bengal. This French version is based on Gladwin's English translation (Calcutta 1788). The last work by William Hodges treats his travels in India. He arrived in Madras in 1780, then explored the Coromandel coast before continuing to Calcutta and Bengal. On a second tour he visited Allahabad, Cawnpoor, Lucknow, Fyzabad, Agra etc. Howgego H90. See Hünersdorff, Coffee Bibl. I, p.3 (Abd al-Karim).

BINDER, HENRY:

Au Kurdistan en Mésopotamie et en Perse (Mission scientifique du Ministère de l'Instruction publique). Paris, Maison Quantin, 1887.

Tall 8vo. Pp. 453. With one large folding coloured map, one front portrait of the author and 200 textual illustrations made from photographs and drawings by the author. As issued, uncut in orginal wrappers, rebacked. Front cover slightly chipped at corners. Binder's successful mission to Kurdistan in 1885 was mainly focused on the geography and archeology in the area. A nice and clean copy. Wilson, p.22.

CONDER, CLAUDE REIGNIER:

The Hittites and Their Language. Edinburgh and London, 1898.

Pp. x, 312. With one map of Western Asia (showing Hittite monuments), 11 plates with Hittite syllabary and 16 other plates with different texts and seals. Original red cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed. First edition.

DARMESTETER, JAMES:

Études iraniennes. Two volumes. Paris 1883.

Pp. xii, 336; vi, 380. Unopened copy in original printed wrappers. Occasionally some minor staining. First edition. Contains: "Études sur la grammaire historique de la langue persane"; études sur la langue, la littérature, les croyances de la perse ancienne". Diba p. 62.

DE LAET, JOANNES:

Persia seu regni Persici status. Lugd. Bat., ex officina Elzeviriana, 1633.

16mo. Pp. 374 pp + index (8). Including engraved title and 8 woodcut costume plates. Contemporary boards, calf spine with title label, rubbed. Copy of Ericsberg. First edition. "Cet ouvrage, dit Boucher de la Richarderie, est plus recherché pour les relations que J. de Laet a jointes à sa description de la Perse, que pour sa description même, qui est très-superficielle." (Schwab 330). De La Faye p. 24. Willems 386.

DE MARSY, FRANCOIS-MARIE:

Nya historien, om chineserne, japanarne, indianerne, persianerne, turkarne, ryssarne o.s.w. Parts i-vi (all published) in one volume. Stockholm, Nyström & Stolpe & Lor. Ludv. Grefing (Part vi), 1759-1765.

Pp. 128; 140; 158; 160; 158; (iv), 364. Uncut copy in papercovered boards with original title labelin manuscript preserved. A Swedish edition of "Histoire moderne des chinois, des japonais, ..." translated from the French by J. Röding. Part one in second edition, the other parts in first edition. This translation covers only the first parts of the original which was published in 30 volumes from 1754 to 1778. Lust 410: "Marsy and a collaborator compiled a modern history of the world on the model of an ancient history compiled by C. Rollin". Cordier BJ 440 & BS 53.

DIEU, LUDOVIC DE:

Rudimenta linguae persicae. Accedunt duo priora capita Geneseos, ex Persica translatione Iac. Tawusi. Lugd. Bat., Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1639.

Small 4to. Pp. (viii), 95. Title printed in red and black. Title page stained and some light staining at end. Marbled paper wrappers. First Persian grammar to be published, based on the work of Raymundus which only existed in manuscript form. According to different bibliographical sources it seems uncertain if Ludovic de Dieu was the real author. (Jean Eichmann has sometimes been suggested as the author). De Dieu (1570-1642) was a theologian and Orientalist at Leiden. Berghman 694. Schwab ii,727. Smitskamp PO 310. Willems 447.

FRASER, JAMES BAILLIE:

Narrative of a Journey into Khorasan, in the Years 1821 and 1822. Including some Account of the Countries to the North-East of Persia; with Remarks upon the National Character, Government, and Resources of that Kingdom. London, A. & R. Spottiswoode, 1825.

4to. Pp. xxvi, errata, 624, appendix 148. With one large folding map. The map and a few leaves withminor staining. Contemporary calf, nicely restored and rebacked, somewhat rubbed. Bookplate. First edition. The first part of the narrative deals with Fraser's voyage up the Persian Gulf and the latter, and most considerable part, is occupied by the journey from Tehran to Mushed, and thence to Astrabad, visiting areas where no Europeans have been before. This vivid account includes accurate descriptions of the countries and the inhabitants. Scarce. Schwab 196.

GAFFAREL, JACQUES:

Curiositez inouyes, sur la sculpture talismanique des Persans. Horoscope des Patriarches, et lecture des estoilles. No place 1637.

Small 8vo. Pp. (xvi), 315. With two folding plates with Hebrew characters (the first plate with tears and the second with tears repaired at the back with some loss). Contemporary limp vellum, stained. Internally with some insignificant stain. A scholarly treatise on ancient talismanic magic and Jewish mysticism (Kabbala). Gaffarel (1601-1681), theolog, was the librarian to Cardinal Richelieu. Around 1623 Gaffarel travelled to Italy where he acquired a.o. the Kabbala manuscripts of Giovanni Pico della Mirandola. This work comprises four parts; the first part defends "the Oriental men", part two treats the use of talismans or amulets in ancient times; the third part deals with the ancient Hebrew astrology and the last part is about reading messages in the stars. Gaffarel then describes the "celestial writing" or arrangement of stars into Hebrew characters. This is illustrated in the two plates. First published in 1629, reprinted many times and translated into English in 1650. This work was critized and condemned by the Theology Faculty in Paris but defended by Gassendi and studied by Descartes. Brunet ii, 1433. Caillet ii, 4293. Thorndike vii, pp. 304-306.

GEITLIN, GABRIEL (Editor):

Carminis epici Schahnameh. Fragmentum de Dario et Alexandro hexametris suethicics redditum. Dissertations. Four parts in two. Helsingfors, Ex typographica Frenckelliana, 1839.

Pp. (ii), 16; (ii), 17-32; (ii), 37-48; (ii), 49-62. Uncut, sewn as issued. Some minor foxing. Geitlin (1804-71) was professor of Oriental languages at Helsinki University. Henriksson-Puupponen p. 28 (states wrongly six parts). Marklin 19.

GEITLIN, GABRIEL:

Principia grammatices neo-persicae cum metrorum doctrina et dialogis persicis. Helsingfors, Frenckelliana, 1845.

Pp. (ii), 10, (8), 11-352. With one folding table. Partly some minor staining. Contemporary or slightly later red papercovered boards. First querie partly loose. Early Persian grammar, the first one to be published in Finland. It was originally published as dissertations (in 20 parts and 2 appendixes) defended by Geitlin's pupils at the Helsinki University between 1839 and 1845. See Marklin 20. It is printed with the nice Jena Arabic types. Schwab ii, 791. Zenker BO ii, 246.

GEITLIN, GABRIEL:

Specimen academicum Pendnâmeh sive librum consiliorum Scheich Musliheddin Saadi Schirasiensis persice, interpretatione latina notisque illustratum sistens. Two parts in one. Helsingfors, Ex typographia Frenckelliana, 1835.

Pp. (ii), 28; (ii), 29-56 + pp. 24 with Persian text. Uncut, sewn as issued. Getlin's dissertation for the professorship in Oriental languages at Helsinki. Henriksson-Puupponen p. 28 does not mention the part with Persian text. Marklin 19. Zenker BOi, 519.

GRAVIUS, JOHAN:

Elementa linguae persicae, item anonymus persa de siglis arabum & persarum astronomicis. London, Jacob Flesher, 1649.

4to. Pp. (iv), 91; (v), 16. Upper part of title page repaired. The second part "Anonymus persa" hasa separate title page dated London, Milonis Flesher, 1648. Waterstaining throughout. First edition of this early Persian grammar. Schwab ii, 807. Vater p. 280. Zenker BO i, 265. BOUND WITH: BRENNER, HEINRICH; Epitome commentariorum Moysis Armeni, de origine & regibus armenorum et parthorum, item series principum Iberiae et Georgiae, cum notis & observationibus. accessit ejusdem epistola ad plur. reverend. & celeberrim. Doct. Ericum Benzelium de praesenti statu quarundam gentium ortientalium. Stockholm, J.L. Horrn, 1723. Pp. (iv), 108. First edition. Based on writings of Moyses Armenus and on Georgian manuscript material. Heinrich Brenner accompanied the Swedish envoy Ludvig Fabricius to Perisa in 1697 with the aim to establish trade relations. On the return journey Brenner was imprisoned in Russia for several years during which time he had the opportunity to learn different languages and gain knowledge about the cultures of Armenia, Dagestan, Georgia and Circassia., Zenker BO ii, 228.

GROTEFEND, GEORG FRIEDRICH:

Neue Beiträge zur Erläuterung der babylonischen Keilschrift nebst einem Anhange über die Beschaffenheit des ältesten Schriftdrucks bei der vierten Secularfeier der Erfindung des Bücherdrucks von Gutenberg. Hannover, der Hahn'schen Hofbuchhandlung, 1840.

4to. Pp. 72. With one folding table (narrowly cut at bottom with minor text loss) and illustrationsin the text. Disbound. Some browning. Grotefend, a German teacher and linguist, made the first major breakthrough in the decipherment of ancient Persian script. This is main work.

HALLER, ALBRECHT VON:

Usong, histoire orientale. Paris & Frankfurt, Jean Georg Esslinger, 1772.

Pp. (xii), 346. Later marbled boards, silk cloth spine lettered in gilt. First French edition translated from the German "Usong, eine Morgenländische Geschichte in 4 Büchern" (Bern 1771). Baron Haller (1708-1777), a famous Swiss botanist and poet, who was appointed professor of anatomy, medicine and botany at the University of Göttingen in 1736. Diba p. 231 (another issue Lausanne 1772).

HEDIN, SVEN:

Eine Routenaufnahme durch Ostpersien. Three volumes. Stockholm, Generalstabens Lit. Anstalt, 1918 & 1927.

Atlas in folio and two text volumes in 4to, all in original printed wrappers. Pp. xii, 139; x, 548.With 11 coloured maps, mostly folded, 15 coloured folding panoramas, 66 plates made from photographs, another 43 folding plates and two plates with diagrams. The atlas folder contains 8 loose folding maps. As issued, entirely uncut. Volume one slightly shaken, small tear at foot of spine. First edition. During Sven Hedin's third expedition he travelled across Persia for some months at the end of 1905 and the beginning of 1906. The results of his cartographic work of Eastern Persia are to be found in this work. The text is richly illustrated with photographs, water colour panoramas, and maps. The maps in the folder were compiled from Hedin's sketches and summarized in eight sheets. The second volume includes " A Route Survey across Eastern Persia", a section on Persian place names giving their meaning in Geman. Hess pp. 51-2. Kish, To the Heart of Asia, pp. 79-80.

HEDIN, SVEN:

Genom Persien, Mesopotamien och Kaukasien. Reseminnen. Stockholm, Albert Bonniers förlag, 1887.

Pp. xvi, 461, (3). With 2 two coloured maps (one large folding), one front portrait and 128 illustrations, of which 31 full page. The illustrations are from photographs and drawings by the author himself. Publisher's pictorial cloth, gilt, spine very lightly faded. First edition of Sven Hedin's first book covering his travels to Persia, Mesopotamia and the Caucasus in 1885 and 1886 when he still was a young student. Hermann Vámbéry, Hedin's teacher, has written the preface and he describes the illustrations as "the best yet to appear of Persia". A lovely copy in a very attractive binding. Hess p.19.

HEDIN, SVEN:

Mount Everest och andra asiatiska problem. Stockholm, Albert Bonnier, 1922.

Small 8vo. Pp. 246, (1). With 3 plates and 9 maps or plans in the text. As issued, unopened. Original printed wrappers. First edition. An account about different expeditions to Mount Everest followed by descriptions of Tibet, Persia and Mesopotamia. In the preface Hedin claims that it was the French and not the British who first discovered Mount Everest. The mountain was already in 1733 included in d'Anville's map. This work has been translated into German (Lpz 1923) but without the chapters on Persia and Mesopotamia. Hess p. 42. Yakushi (1984) H 111.

HEDIN, SVEN:

Öfver land till Indien. Genom Persien, Seistan och Belutjistan. Two volumes. Stockholm 1910.

Pp. (x), 564; (iv), 553. With 2 large folding maps and numerous illustrations of which 89 full or double page. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, spines lightly faded. First edition. A crisp copy of Hedin's narrative of his expedition 1905–08 which started at Teheran and went through the desserts of Eastern Persia to the border of India. Hess p. 22.

HOLDICH, SIR THOMAS HUNGERFORD:

The gates of India. Being an historical narrative. London, Macmillan and Co., 1910.

Pp. xvi, 555, adv. 4. With 5 maps including one folding coloured of Afghanistan and Baluchistan andone sketch map of Makran. Publisher's red cloth, extremities rubbed, small tears in upper joint. First edition. Thorough study of exploration and ancient routes to India. Includes early relations with Persia and Greece; Chinese travels from the North; Ancient land routes from Afghanistan and Assyria; Arab exploration (gates of Makran); etc.

IBRAHEEM (IBRAHIM), MEERZA MOHAMMAD:

A Grammar of the Persian Language. To which are Subjoined Several Dialogues; with an Alphabetical List of the English and Persian Terms of Grammar; and an Appendix, on the Use of Arabic Words. London, W.H.Allen & Co., 1841.

Tall 8vo. Pp. (vi), 10, 268 + errata slip. Contemporary half calf, worn, top and bottom of spine chipped. Some staining to endpapers. Mohammad Ibraheem was professor of Arabic and Persian languages at the Hon. East-India Company's College in Haileybury. Schwab ii, 860 (London 1843). Zenker BO i, 264 (1843 edition).

IGNATIUS À SANCTO JESUS [LEONELLI, CARLO]:

Grammatica linguae persicae. Rome, Sacrae Congregationis de Propaganda Fide, 1661.

4to. Pp. (ii), 60. Some agebrowning. Old half calf (about 1790). First edition of this early grammar of the Persian language, preceded by Raymundi's rudimenta in 1614, De Dieu's in 1639 and Gravius' in 1649. Carlo Leonelli (1596-1667) was an Italian Carmelite missionary who compiled this work during his travels to the Near East and Persia. Contains four pages with the Persian alphabet which is printed with the ta'liq types, a cursive form of the common naskhi type, first published in 1633. "It might be one of the four Persian founts which Raimondi is said to have had available at the Medicean Press" (Smitskamp) See PO 196. Diba p. 76. Schwab 863. Vater p. 280. Zenker BO i, 268.

JAUBERT, PIERRE AMÉDÉE EMILIEN PROBE:

Voyage en Arménie et en Perse. Précédé d'une notice sur l'auteur par M. Sédillot. Paris (ca 1860).

Pp. (iv), xxviii, 368. With one engraved portrait. Contemporary red morocco, spine gilt. Premium binding ("Université de France Lycee Fontanes"). Partly some minor staining. Second edition (first Paris 1821). Jaubert (1779-1847), French interpreter and diplomat, was sent on a mission to Persia and Armenia in 1805 to negotiate with the Shah. Cf. Atabey 613. Diba p. 312. Cf Schwab 287.

KENNION, ROGER LLOYD MAJOR:

By Mountain, Lake and Plain. Being Sketches of Sport in Eastern Persia. Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1911.

Pp. xiv, 283 + catalogue pp. 63. With coloured frontispiece and 75 illustrations of photographs taken by the author. Publisher's decorated cloth gilt, small light stain mark on spine. Old stamp and signature on front endpaper. First edition of this fascinating early account on hunting in Persia by an experienced sheep hunter. Treats hunting of wild sheep, Perisan ibex (passag), gazelles, stag and tiger. A lovely copy. F. Diba p. 34.

KITTO, J.:

The court and people of Persia. 2 vols in 1. London (1850).

16mo. With frontispiece. Cont. cloth, faded. Diba, A Persian Bibl.p.45.

[LABROSSE, JOSEPH]. ANGELO (ANGELUS) À S. JOSEPH:

... Gazophylacium linguae Persarum, triplici linguarum clavi italicae, latinae, gallicae, nec non specialibus praeceptis ejusdem linguae reseratum. Amsterdam, Ex Officina Janson-Waesberg, 1684.

Folio. Pp. (xviii), 18, 473, (1), index (38). With engraved front or extra title, title printed in red and black. Som minor staining. Uncut copy in contemporary boards, red calf spine. Binding worn. Preserved in a nice modern blue cloth box with red title label. The first proper Persian dictionary to be published. Only preceded by Ravius' Specimen lexici arabico-persico-latini (Lugd. Bat. 1645) and the Persian section by Golius in Castell's Lexicon heptaglotton (London 1669). Includes an introduction mainly based on De Dieu. The dictionary entries are in Italian and followed by translations into Latin, French and Persian. Labrosse composed this work during a stay in the Levant 1664 to 1679. In 1680 he tried to have his work published in Paris without success. A few years later in Amsterdam he arranged with the printing himself. The small Arabic types used in this work Labrosse bought at the Elzevier sale in 1681. The large Arabic types found on the titlepage and eight times within the text were cut by Le Bé in 1599. These types were used only occasionally in Paris until the end of the 18th century and it seems that this is the only time they are used outside France. Schwab 672. Smitskamp PO 345. Vater 279.

MARTIN, FREDRIK ROBERT:

A History of Oriental Carpets before 1800. Vienna, Printed for the author with subvention of the Swedish Government in the I. and R. State and Court Printing Office, 1908.

Imperial folio. Pp. (viii), 159, (1). With 33 plates, of which several in colour, and 393 illustrations in the text, of which 16 are chromolithographed and tipped-in. Contemporary half red morocco, spine with six raised bands, richly decorated in gilt (by Gustaf Hedberg). Housed in special made cloth box with leather spine. Copy of Ericsberg. First edition, limited to 290 copies (and additional 10 copies on silk). According to the author this is the first attempt to write a history of Oriental carpets. He gives a comprehensive account of the history of oriental art and carpets as from the Caliphate period (632-1258) and gives information about carpet making in Persia, India, Turkestan, Armenia, China and Turkey up until recent times. Fredrik Martin (1868-1933), a renowned Swedish orientalist, lived in Constantinople between the years 1902 and 1908 where he served as interpreter at the Swedish legation. He became an expert on oriental art; especially on carpets, ceramics and miniature paintings. A few of the full page plates with minor staining otherwise a bright and clean copy in a very attractive binding. Arne, Svenskarna och Österlandet, pp. 307-8.

[MOHAMMAD REZA TEHERANI]:

Sawar-al-Momenin. Meshed 1311 (Lunar Hegira) = 1893.

Lvs 42. Contemporary calf, worn and back cover damaged. Text in Persian throughout. A religious text on a passion play in Persian printed at Meshed in Iran.

[MORTIMER, MRS. FAVELL LEE]:

Far off; Asia and Australia described. With anecdotes and numerous illustrations. London, T. Hatchard, 1852.

Small 8vo. Pp. xvi, 171, 158-316, adv. (4), 36. With one folding map and many textual illustrations. Publisher's decorated cloth printed in blind and gilt, somewhat rubbed. Deals with Australia and Van Diemen's Land on pp. 278-316. Includes an account of Eyre's expedition.

MÜLLER, F.W.K.:

Ein doppelblatt aus einem manichäischen Hymnenbuch (Mahrnâmag). Aus den Abhandlungen der Königl. Preuss. Akademie der Wissenschaften vom Jahre 1912. Berlin, Verlag der Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1913.

4to. Pp. 40. With two plates (facsimiles of hymnbook). Original printed boards, cloth spine. Manichaeism or Manichaean is a religion founded by the Persian Mani in the latter half of the third century. It spread throughout the world but flourished mainly in Mesopotamia, Babylonia and Turkestan.

OPPERT, JULES:

La peuple et la langue des Mèdes. Paris 1879.

Pp. xi, 296. Contemporary half calf, spine with five raised bands and gilt lettering, rubbed and hinges weak. Partly some minor foxing. Original wrappers bound in. Jules Oppert was a member of the French Archeological Mission to Mesopotamia 1851-54, during which the site of ancient Babylon was identified. Deals with the language, mainly the grammar, and gives detailed descriptions of different inscriptions from Bisoutoun, Elvend, Persépolis, Nakch-i-Roustam and Xerxès.

[PERSIA & JAPAN].

Persian literature. Comprising the Sháh Náhem, the Rubái'yát, the Divan and the Gulistan. With a special introduction by Richard J.H. Gottheil, Ph.d. AND: Japanese literature. Including selections from Genji monogatari and classical poetry and drama of Japan. With critical and biographical sketches by Epiphanius Wilson. Revised ed. Two volumes. London & New York, The Colonial Press, 1900.

Pp. xvi, 410; (ii),125 + iv, 296 pp. First querie of volume one starting to loosen. With 4 plates of fac-similes from interesting rare works. Uncut, crisp copy in publisher's cloth.

[PERSIA - NEW TESTAMENT]. MARTYN, HENRY / MEERZA SUEYID U...

The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Translated from the original Greek into Persian, at Sheeraz. Calcutta, printed by P. Pereira, at the Hindoostanee Press, for the British and Foreign Bible Society, 1816.

Lvs. 372. Includes title pages in English and Persian, text in Persian throughout. Contemporary calf, flat spine ruled in gilt, title label partly gone, slightly rubbed. The superior edition of Henry Martyn's version of the New Testament and Psalter in Persian. Martyn went to Shiraz in 1811 and prepared an entirely new Persian translation with the help of Mirza Saiyad Ali Kahn. The translation was completed in 1812. Martyn died the same year on his way home to England, but Sir Gore Ouseley, then Ambassador Extraordinary in Persia, presented manuscript copies of the translation to Persian dignitaries, including the Shah himself. On his way to England Sir Gore Ouseley passed through St. Petersburg, where he met R.Pinkerton who suggested that this version should be printed at once in that city; and in 1814 an edition was put to press. This issue could not be used to any large extent for circulation among Muslims since it had many errors and omissions. When the Calcutta Corresponding Committee finally had obtained from Shiraz manuscript copies of Martyn's version ot the N.T. they decided to put this edition to press and it was published in 1816, under the supervision of T. Thompson. Darlow & Moule 7326.

ROUSSEAU, SAMUEL:

The Flowers of Persian Literature: Containing Extracts from the Most Celebrated Authors, in Prose and Verse; with a Translation into English; Being a Companion to Sir William Jones Persian Grammar. To which is prefixed an essay on the language and literature of Persia. London, Printed by and for the editor, at the Arabic and Persian Press, Spa Fields; J. Sewell, Cornhill; and Murray and Highley, Fleet Street, 1801.

Small 4to. Pp. xxii, 222. Contemporary calf, worn. With text in Persian and English. Waterstained throughout, mainly in the margins. Samuel Rousseau (1763-1820), a British orientalist, who had his own printing press at Clerkenwell where he established an Arabic press. He translated and published many classic works of Arabic literature. This work contains several extracts of Persian literature, giving both the original Persian text and the English translation. De Sacy 2917. Schwab 1004 (London 1802).

SCHINDLER, VALENTIN:

Lexicion pentaglotton, hebraicum, chaldaicum, syriacum, talmudico-rabbinicum & arabicum ... adjectis indcinde persicis, aethiopicis & turcicis, ordine alphabetico. Hanau, typis Joannis Jacobi Hennei, 1612.

Folio. Pp. (xvi) + columns 1992, pp. (152). Contemporary calf, spine gilt with title label, nicely rebacked. Text browned and marginal stain in the beginning of the book. First edition, posthumously published. It is arranged according to the Hebrew and based on the Old testament, the Syriac New testament and the Arabic bible translations. It also contains Gualtherus Keuchenius's "Rasche Theboth, sive abbreviaturae hebrae". The author was a Lutheran Hebraist and professor at Wittenberg and at Helmstadt. Graesse vi, p. 305. Vancil p. 216. Zaunmüller 345.

[SCHORBING, C.M.]:

Samling af de aeldsta folkslagens religions-urkunder oefver deras religionsbegrepp och mysterier. 2 volumes. Stockholm 1820.

Pp. (xii), 693, (3) + 3-730. Contemporary half calf, gilt lettering on spines, (different bindings). Some staining. A Swedish translation of this collection treating different ancient concept of religion. The first part deals mainly with the old Persian religions a/o mysticism and the second part with the Egyptian, the Chinese, the Hindoos and the Brahmins, the Scandinavian, the Jewish, Islam, etc.

SPARVENFELDT, JOHAN GABRIEL:

Catalogus centuriae librorum rarissimorum manuscript. & partim impressorum, arabicorum, persicorum, turcicorum, graecorum, latinorum, &c qua anno 1705 Bibliothecam Publicam Academiae Upsalensis auxit & exornavit. Upsala, Joh. Henr. Werner, 1706.

4to. Pp. (vi), 74. Uncut copy in wrappers. A description of a collection of Oriental manuscripts and books which Sparvenfeldt donated to the University Library of Upsala. Comprising manuscripts and printed works in Arabic, Turkish, Syriac, Persian, Egyptian, Chinese, Slavic, etc. The Arabic, Turkish and Persian quotations are printed with Kirsten's old Arabic types. (See Smitskamp PO 113 d). Besterman 152.

SYKES, ELLA:

Through Persia on a Side-Saddle. London, George Bell & Sons, and Bombay, 1901.

Pp. xvi, 313. With one folding map of Persia, Afghanistan and Beluchistan and 8 illustrations made from photographs. With an introduction by Major-Gen. Sir Frederic Goldsmid who had travelled in the Eastern parts of Persia about twenty years earlier. Publisher's red cloth, faded and with some staining. Second edition of this account resulting from the author's three year journey in the area. Ella Sykes became a distinguished member of the Central Asian Society and the secretary of the Royal Asiatic Society. Robinson p. 59 (first 1898).

[UGGLA, ALLAN] - O'CONNOR, FREDERICK:

On the Frontier and Beyond: A Record of Thirty Years' Service. London, John Murray, 1931.

Pp. xii, 355, (3). With one map and 22 illustrations made from photographs. Publisher's blue cloth.Copy of Allan Uggla with his signature and bookplate (Ida and Allan Uggla). With some annotations in pencil by Allan Uggla. First edition. O'Connor spent thirty years in the service under the Government of India. After a few years in India he served in Tibet (was the first military attaché to Lhasa), and later on in Persia and Nepal. Enclosed to this work: 1. Letter to Allan Uggla from Sven Hedin dated 1922. 2. Letter from Ida to Allan Uggla dated Karakorum 1914. 3. The newspaper "Fars" in Persian dated 1914 with a poem by al-Molk (about the Swedes and Allan Uggla). 4. Postcard adressed to A. Uggla in Shiraz. 5. Letter in French to Ida Uggla (appeal for help of a person being in prison) 6. Thank you letter from Alf Åberg to Claes Uggla. Captain Allan Uggla was in charge of the Swedish gendarmerie in Persia. According to O'Connor: "Captain Uggla, who took over the command during the summer in 1913 made an admirable Commandant - tactful, suave, a good linguist, and a good organiser. He was the man for this difficult post." ( pages 200-201).

VçMBÉRY, çRMINIUS:

Resa i Persien. Landskrona 1869.

(VI), 272 pp. With lithographed portrait and 7 plates (of which 2 are coloured costume plates). Original red cloth, spine faded. Copy of Carl Johan Lamm (1902-82). Anonymously translated into Swedish. First published in Hungarian at Pesth in 1867 (or 1868?). Schwab 603. Cf Yakushi V09.

VOLNEY, CONSTANTIN-FRANCOIS CHASSEBOEUF:

Simplification des langues orientales, ou méthode nouvelle et facile. D'apprendre les langues arabe, persane et turque, avec des caractères européens. Paris an iii (1795).

Pp. (iv), 136, (3). With 4 engraved tables, of which 3 folding. Uncut copy in marbled boards, titlelabel on spine, slightly rubbed. Some light browning to the title. First edition of the first Arabic grammar written in French. Comte de Volney (1757-1820), a French distinguished and controversial historian and philosopher, travelled to Egypt and the Near East in 1738. During this trip he learned Arabic. In this work Volney uses Roman letters to represent Arabic script which he believes simplifies the study of Arabic for Europeans. De Sacy ii, 2483. Gay 3429. Zenker BO ii, 183.

WALTON, BRIAN:

Introductio ad lectionem linguarum orientalium: hebraicae, chaldaicae, samaritanae, syriacae, arabicae, persicae, aethiopicae, armenae, coptae. Consilium de earum studio soeliciter instuendo, & de libris quos in hunc finem sibi comparare debent studiosi ... Praemittitur praefatio, in qua de hisce linguis, de textuum, & versionum, quae in dictis Bibliis habentur, antiquitate, authoritate & usu, ... Editio secunda priori emendatior. London, Tho. Roycroft, 1655.

12mo. Pp. (vi), 3-96, 112, (3). In our copy the preface is bound before the introduction. Calf, spine with four raised bands and title label, faded. Bookplate. Old ownership signature dated 1855. An abridged version of Walton's famous and important introduction to the London Polyglot Bible which was published in 1655-57 (in 6 large volumes), or rather a summary of Walton's comprehensive 'praefatio' about Oriental languages in general and on different Bible versions. The Oriental types for the Hebrew, Arabic, Syriac, and Samaritan characters are prepared by Roycroft. The Ethiopic types were apparently not yet finished, and are printed in woodcut. The Coptic and Armenian types were also printed in woodcut. "This little tract is really well written, and must have been very useful at the time it was published. It does not contain grammars of the different languages mentioned in the title, but only different alphabets, and directions how to read them. At the end of the exposition of the alphabet of each language, is a Specimen, in the proper character ... This little work is of considerable importance, as the harbinger of the inestimable Polyglott". (A. Clarke: A succint account of the Polyglott Bibles, Liverpool 1802, p. 46). Second edition, a reprint from the first published in 1654. De Sacy 2487. Lowndes 1898. Wing W658. Zenker BO ii, 1508.

WILKEN, FRIDERICUS:

Institutiones ad fundamenta linguae persicae cum chrestomathia maximam partem ex auctoribus ineditis collecta et glossario locupleti. Lpz 1805.

Pp. xvi, (2), 446. Modern boards. Wilken, a famous historian, was a specialist on the crusades and on the Arabic and Persian languages. ADB xliii, 240. Includes the separately titled ’Auctarium’ (80) pp. Schwab 1118.