Kataloge

Sie möchten ein Buch bestellen? Dann klicken Sie bitte zuerst auf das Warenkorbsymbol links neben dem Angebot, danach auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche unten auf der Seite. Sie können gleich mehrere Artikel in den Warenkorb legen. Oder wünschen Sie noch weitere Informationen? Dann wenden Sie sich bitte mit dem Kontaktformular unter "Anfrage" an das jeweilige Antiquariat. Viele ILAB-Mitglieder ergänzen ihr Angebot durch Abbildungen. Diese können Sie über das Kamerasymbol betrachten.

Antiquariat:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Katalog:
Canadian Literature M-Z
Artikel:
415

> Suchen Sie in der ILAB-Datenbank

> Kurzbeschreibungen

ADDERSON, Caroline.

Bad Imaginings

(Erin): The Porcupines Quill, (1993). First edition. 1993, Trade paperback format, pp. 155. Inscribed by Adderson in the year of publication. Light wear to covers, else very good.

BLAISE, Clark.

I Had a Father. A Post-modern Autobiography.

(Ottawa: Magnum Bookstore, 1991). #8 of 26 numbered and signed copies, from a total of 30 copies (4 hors commerce). Stapled blue card covers, pp. 36, [1]. Likely Blaise's scarcest A item. Magnum Readings 15. Near fine.

Mac CORMACK, Karen.

At Issue.

(Toronto): Coach House Books, (2001). First edition. Card covers, pp. [69]. Inscribed by the poet and dated in 2003. Fine.

MacDONALD, Ann-Marie.

Fall on Your Knees.

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (1996). First edition. The author's first published novel. Fine in a dust jacket. An attractive copy.

MacDONALD, Ann-Marie.

Fall on Your Knees.

London: Jonathan Cape, (1996). First English edition. simultaneous paper issue. Trade paperback format, french flaps, pp. 566, [2]. Briefly inscribed by MacDonald. Light bumping to corner tips, else about fine.

MacDONALD, Ann-Marie.

Fall on Your Knees.

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1996). Advance Reader's Copy of the first American edition. Card covers, pp. 508. Signed by MacDonald in blue felt pen. Very close to fine.

MacDONALD, Ann-Marie.

The Way the Crow Flies.

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (1996). First edition. Octavo, blue boards, pp. 720. The author's second novel. Inscribed by MacDonald [in thick blue felt pen], " For ------, there are too many lives to live and not enough time, - I guess that's why we read.... Happy sailing, Ann-Marie MacDonald" Fine copy in dust jacket with slight wear.

MacDONALD, D.R.

Eyestone.

Wainscott, NY: Pushcart Press, (1988). First edition. 22.3 cm x 14.8 cm, green cloth, pp. 206. Short Stories by this Cape Breton author. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

MacDONALD, Wilson.

Armand Dussault and Other Poems.

Buffalo: Broadway Press, (1959). Seventh printing. Signed by the poet, with his presentation inscription, and Willowdale address. Fine in a very good dust jacket.

MacDONALD, Wilson.

Song of the Prairie Land and Other Poems.

Toronto: McClelland, & Stewart Publishers, (1918). First edition. 8vo., green cloth with paper labels on spine and upper board, pp. 144. Page edges and spine a little darkened, small nick in label on upper board else a very good copy; no dust jacket. Watters, p. 124

MacEWEN, Gwendolyn. Contributor.

Terror and Erebus, contained in The Tamarack Review, Issue 63, October 1974.

Toronto: The Tamarack Review. Card covers, pp. 88. MacEwen's contribution, a verse play for radio, spans eighteen pages. Light creasing to text block, covers a little creased and rubbed, else about very good.

MacEWEN, Gwendolyn. Contributor.

The Trojan Women.

Toronto: Playwright Co-op, (April 1979). First edition. 8.5" x 11", stapled tan card covers printed in cranberry, black cloth tape spine, pp. 83, [2]. Creasing to upper corner of front cover, else very good.

MacEWEN, Gwendolyn. Contributor.

The Trojan Women.

Toronto: Playwright Canada, (August 1982). Third printing. 8.5" x 11", stapled tan card covers printed in red, orange cloth tape spine, pp. 83, [2]. No readily apparent change to the text of play from the first printing. MacEwen's address and telephone number neatly written on titlepage, likely in her hand. Small sticker stain and slight wear to covers, else near fine.

MacEWEN, Gwendolyn.

Magic Animals. Selected Poems Old and New.

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada , (1974). First edition, casebound issue. Octavo, green boards with design of a mythological creature on upper board, pp. 154. Contains 31 pages of new poems and revisions of poems previously published. Boards wrinkled at spine else near fine in dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends and corner tips.

MacEWEN, Gwendolyn.

Mermaids and Ikons: A Greek Summer.

Toronto: Anansi, (1978). First edition. Signed by MacEwen. Wrappers, light rubbing to edges, tinycreases at corners, else very good.

MacEWEN, Gwendolyn.

Original Poster.

(Toronto: The Coach House Press, N.d). Original poster reading "Gwendolyn MacEwan [sic] / Photograph by John McCoombe Reynolds 1971". The poster uses the photograph of MacEwen that served as the cover art for Rosemary Sullivan's biography, "Shadow Maker". The photograph is reproduced in the original b&w, and a cream border has been used. Approximately 23" high x 16" wide, and printed on good stock. As far as I know, Coach House only published one of MacEwen's books, Noman's Land, [1985]. This poster may have been created for publicity for this book, or it may have been a privately commisioned printing job done at Coach House. A few light minor handling creases, else a near fine copy. Quite attractive.

MacEWEN, Gwendolyn; Tsingos, Nikos. Translators.

Trojan Women. The Trojan Women by Euripedes and Helen and Orestes by Ritsos.

Toronto: Exile, (1981). First edition. Trade paperback format, grey card covers. First appearanceof MacEwen's adaptation of Trojan Women in a regular trade publication [originally published as a Playwright's Co-op script in 1979]. Bound together with two works by Yannis Ritsos, "Helen" and "Orrestes". Signed by MacEwen. Fine.

MacFARLANE, David.

Summer Gone. A Novel.

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (1999). Uncorrected proof of the first edition Blue card covers, pp.xii, 266. Signed by MacFarlane, and dated June 17/99. With a small red chop mark on the rectos of the first three leaves. With a quick comparison to the published version of the book it is obvious that the text was re-set after the publication of this proof. Shortlisted for the Giller Prize. With a small red chop mark on the rectos of the first three leaves, creasing to the lower corner of the front cover, else a very good copy.

MacLEAN, Kate Seymour. Introduction by G, Mercer Adam.

The Coming of the Princess; and Other Poems.

Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Company, 1886. First edition. Small octavo, original dark brown decorated cloth, pp. ix, 175. MacLean was a resident of Kingston, Ontario. The introduction is by the editor of "The Canadian Monthly". Worming to hinges, faint staining to covers, small puncture in front gutter, else a good copy. Watters p. 131

MacLENNAN, Hugh.

Scotchman's Return and Other Essays.

Toronto: Macmillan, 1960. First edition. Octavo, cantaloupe coloured boards, pp. 279. Tidy gift inscription on endpaper, slight bumps to bottom corners of covers, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with light edge-wear.

MacLENNAN, Hugh.

Scotchman's Return, and Other Essays.

Toronto: Macmillan, 1960. First edition. Octavo, cantaloupe coloured boards, pp. 279. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Page edges are tanned, one corner of covers very slightly bumped, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with some edge wear, a closed tear less than 1" in length in the rear panel, and a tiny chip.

MacLEOD, Alistair, David Adams Richards, Kerri Sakamoto.

Poster for Frontier College's 100th Anniversary.

1999. Approximately 16" x 24", printed in three colours. The poster reproduces a photograph of Norman Bethune, working for Frontier College as a labourer and teacher. The poster is signed by several of the participants in the 100th Anniversary celebrations [beneath their printed] names including MacLeod, David Adams Richards, Kerri Sakamoto, Judy Fong Bates, Michael Crummey, and host Shelagh Rogers. Fine.

MacLEOD, Alistair.

No Great Mischief.

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (2000). First American edition. Signed by MacLeod. Winner of theTrillium Book Award, the Canadian Booksellers Association Book of the Year/ Libris Award, and the 2001 International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award. Glowing dust jacket blurbs by Michael Ondaatje, Alice Munro and Margaret Atwood. Lower corners of boards are bumped, else fine in dust jacket.

MADDOCKS, Rick.

Sputnik Diner

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf, (2001). First edition. Octavo, burgundy boards, pp. 283. Signed "R. Maddocks". Lower corners of covers bumped, else near fine in dust jacket.

MAILLARD, Keith.

Dementia Americana. Poems.

(Vancouver): Ronsdale, 1994. First edition, Signed by Maillard and dated in 1999. Poetry. Wrappers, fine.

MAILLARD, Keith.

The Knife in my Hands.

Don Mills: General Publishing, (1981). First edition. Signed by Maillard and dated in 1999. Tiny remainder marks to top and bottom edges, otherwise near fine in dust jacket.

MAILLARD, Keith.

Two Strand River.

(Erin): Press Porcepic, (1976). First edition. Near fine copy in dust jacket with a few small closed tears.

MAIR, Charles.

Dreamland and Other Poems.

Montreal: Dawson Brothers, (1868). First edition. 20 cm x 13.5 cm, green cloth with bevelled edges, pp. 151. Name/place/date/ and number on endpaper, loss to spine ends and corner tips, dampstaining to cloth boards, else a good copy. Scarce indeed. Watters p. 134

MAIR, Charles.

Tecumseh. A Drama.

Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Company, 1886. First edition. Original dark brown cloth, bevelled edges,stamped in gilt and ruled in black, pp. 205. Names on endpaper, else a fine bright copy and unusual thus. A scarce book. Watters. p. 441.

MAJOR, Kevin.

Far From Shore.

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited. First edition. Octavo, brown boards, pp. 189. Novel for young adults by this Newfoundland author. An extremely nice copy.

MAKI, Rosalind. Editor.

Flying Colours : New Stories from Northwestern Ontario.

Thunder Bay: Thunder Books/Thunder Bay Publishing Cooperative, 1994. First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. ix, 275. The half title is signed by contributors Rosalind Maki, Dorothy Colby, Patrick McLeod, and is also inscribed by Karen Keeley Wiebe. There is one other name, likely non-authorial, which I cannot make out. The hald title page is lightly creased, covers are very lightly shelf rubbed, else very good.

MANDIELA, Ahdri Zhina.

Speshal Rikwes.

(Toronto): Sister Vision, (1985). First edition. Poetry in Jamaican dialect. Card covers with a few tiny, faint stains, else very good.

MANGUEL, Alberto. Editor.

The Oxford Book of Canadian Ghost Stories.

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1990. First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. xii, 276. Inscribed by Manguel, To Barbara [Howard] & Richard [Outram] - these [Ghost Stories] with love, Albee/ Winter 90". Creasing to rear cover, else very good.

MARLATT, Daphne.

Frames of a Story.

(Toronto): Ryerson, (1968). First edition. The poet's first book. Name on endpaper, else fine in avery good dust jacket, with some wrinkling/wear to crown of spine.

MARLATT, Daphne.

Taken. A Novel.

(Toronto): Anansi, (1996). First edition. Card covers with folding flaps, pp. 132. A softcover original. Briefly inscribed by Marlatt. Small price sticker on rear cover, else fine.

MARLATT, Daphne.

What Matters: Writing 1968-70.

Toronto: The Coach House Press, (1980). First edition. Wrappers, pp.176. Seen through the press by bpNichol. Published in an edition of 750 copies. Covers slightly soiled, corners worn, else a good copy.

MARSHALL, Joyce.

A Private Place. Stories.

(Ottawa): Oberon, (1976). Second edition. Octavo, maroon boards, pp. 135. Canadian author John Metcalf's copy with his name on the endpaper, and signed [later] by Joyce Marshall on the title page. "Born in Montreal in 1913, and educated at McGill University, Joyce Marshall has long been resident in Toronto. She has published two novels and two collections of short stories, A Private Place, and Any Time at All and Other Stories, as well as many short stories in anthologies and magazines. Seven of her short stories were published along with the translations in Blood and Bone/En chair et en os. She was writer-in-residence at Trent University in 1980-81 and in Vaughan Township, Ontario, in 1991. Enchanted Summer, her translation of Cet Été qui chantait by Gabrielle Roy, was awarded the Canada Council Translation Prize in 1976." (Literary Translators' Association of Canada). This book is one of the casebound books issued by Oberon in a fairly substantial print run, judging from the frequency that we see this. Still this is a nice copy with an interesting association. Lean to spine, otherwise near fine in a slightly dusty, but very good dust jacket.

MARSHALL, Joyce.

A Private Place. Stories.

(Ottawa): Oberon, (1976). Second edition. Octavo, maroon boards, pp. 135. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, with some uneven darkening.

MARSHALL, Joyce.

A Private Place. Stories.

(Ottawa): Oberon, (1976). Second edition. Octavo, maroon boards, pp. 135. Signed by Marshall. Slight foxing to the top page edge, else near fine in a slightly dusty, but very good dust jacket.

MARSHALL, Joyce.

Blood and Bone/En Chair et En Os.

Oakville: Mosaic Press, (1995). First edition. Signed by Marshall. Card covers, illustrated with a portrait of Gwendolyn MacEwen from a painting by Barker Fairley. Fine.

MARSHALL, Tom.

Magic Water.

Kingston: The Quarry Press, (1971). First edition. Octavo, card covers, pp. 72. Poetry. Light wear to covers, else very good.

MARSHALL, Tom.

Magic Water.

Kingston: The Quarry Press, (1971). First edition. Octavo, card covers, pp. 72. Poetry. Inscribed by Marshall, and signed "Tom". Very good.

MARSHALL, Tom.

The Earth-Book.

(Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1975). Card covers, unpaginated. Poetry. Inscribed by Marshall to another Kingston poet. Spine a bit toned, else very good.

MARSHALL, Tom.

The Silences of Fire.

Toronto: Macmillan, 1969. First edition. Poetry. Near fine in a lightly scuffed, very good price-clipped dust jacket.

MARSHALL, Tom; Helwig, David. Editors.

Fourteen Stories High. (Best Canadian Stories of 71).

(Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1971). Card covers, pp. 172. Inscribed by editor David Helwig, "To Joan as we wait apprehensively for the second volume to create itself, David". The first volume in what was to become Oberon's Best Canadian Stories series. Contributors include Gwendolyn MacEwen, Hugh Garner, Nora Keeling, George Bowering, Marian Engel, Rudy Wiebe, Alden Nowlan, Norman Levine and a few others. Tiny spot to fore-edge of pages, slight toning to covers, else a nice copy.

MARSHALL, Tom; Helwig, David. Editors.

Fourteen Stories High. (Best Canadian Stories of 71).

(Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1971). Card covers, pp. 172. The first volume in what was to become Oberon's Best Canadian Stories series. Contributors include Gwendolyn MacEwen, Hugh Garner, Nora Keeling, George Boering, Marian Engel, Rudy Wiebe, Alden Nowlan, Norman Levine and a few others. Faint spotting to spine, else a nice bright copy.

MARTEL, Yann.

The Facts Behind The Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories.

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (1993). First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. 231. The true first edition, a softcover original. No Canadian hardcover edition. The first book by the winner of the 2002 Booker Prize. Very slight and tiny crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise very close to fine.

MATHESON, Mary.

To a Prarie Rose.

(Vancouver: Clarke & Stewart, 1933). First edition. Signed with a sentiment by the author. The author's third book of poetry. Stapled card covers, lightly soiled, else very good.

McADAM, Colin.

Some Great Thing.

Vancouver: Raincoast Books, (2004). First edition. Octavo, pale green boards, pp. 403. Signed by McAdam. Fine in dust jacket.

McCORMACK, Eric.

First Blast of the Trumpet Against the Monstrous Regiment of Women.

(Toronto): Viking, (1997). First edition. Signed by McCormack. Shortlisted for the 1997 Governor General's Award for fiction. Near fine in a dust jacket with a tiny corner crease to the rear flap.