Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

bookseller:
Wilfrid M. de Freitas, Bookseller (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Gilbert & Sullivan
items:
161

> search in our database

> brief results

Allen, Reginald (ed.).

The First Night Gilbert and Sullivan: Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, Exactly as Presented at Their Premi¸re Performances; Together with Facsimiles of the First-Night Programmes.

[New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1958. **One of 1500 copies.** Original gilt decorated olive green buckram, with maroon velour spine and gilt-lettered green spine label; velour a trifle darkened; faint 2" scratch on rear cover. Together with gilt-paper covered clamshell box with green paper label, containing 27 facsimile first night programmes and indulgence slips, and a 4 pp. cream folder describing them; with minor wear to front edge. Contained in green-edged gilt-paper covered slipcase, rubbed and worn at edges and corners; three large surface scrapes on spine panel. Near fine contents in very good slip case. The first, and most luxuriously elaborate, of the three First Night productions. It was followed by the 1958 Heritage Press edition and 1975 Chappell Centennial Edition.

Allen, Reginald (ed).

The First Night Gilbert and Sullivan: Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, Exactly as Presented at Their Premi¸re Performances; Together with Facsimiles of the First-Night Programmes.

New York: Heritage Press, 1958. Orignal green buckram and maroon cloth spine, with gilt-lettered green spine lozenge, with hint of fading thereon; contents excellent. Together with gold clamshell box containing 27 facsimile programmes, etc. The two together in a gold slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase. Although this is the trade edition of the LEC, its more luxurious cousin, the facsimiles, with the exception of that for Pirates (here printed on foil instead of satin), are virtually identical.

Allen, Reginald.

Sir Arthur Sullivan: Composer & Personage.

New York: Pierpont Morgan Library; London: Chappell, 1975. [First UK edition]. Original pale-olive cloth, lettered in brown, bright and clean. Bright yellow pictorial (A.S. on front, posters, etc., on rear) dust jacket now sunned to lemon on spine and, oddly, on 2" stripe along centre of rear. A near fine copy of this extensively illustrated catalogue of a major exhibit on the life and works of Sir Arthur Sullivan.

Allen, Reginald.

W.S. Gilbert: An Anniversary Survey and Exhibition Checklist, with thirty-five illustrations.

Charlottesville, Virginia: The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1963. [First edition]. Bright red cloth lettered in gilt, bright and clean; in the original glassine, with a few minor closed tears and edgewear. A fine copy of this fascinating catalogue listing hundreds of early books, libretti, catalogues, manuscripts and other Gilbertiana, spanning his entire career as dramatist, librettist, and author. An invaluable reference tool!

Baily, Leslie.

Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World.

London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. Reprint. A fine copy in original gilt-lettered grey boards, with ink name on front pastedown; white pictorial dust jacket bright and clean. Copiously illustrated throughout with contemporary drawings, engravings, photographs, etc.

Baily, Leslie.

Gilbert and Sullivan: Their Lives and Times.

[New York]: Penguin Books, 1979. First published by Thames and Hudson as Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, caricatures, archival items, etc. Photo pictorial (Sorcerer scene) card wrappers now creased at lower front corner. A near fine copy.

Baily, Leslie.

The Gilbert & Sullivan Book.

London: Cassell & Company, 1956. Fourth edition (enlarged and completely revised) "With 11 colour plates and over 400 illustrations in the text", including period photographs, Bab sketches, contemporary press images, archival material, etc. Publisher's maroon buckram, gilt lettering on spine nice and sharp, and red top edge bright; contents excellent. Price-clipped brownish-red colour pictorial (Ricketts's Pooh-Bah costume, fan on spine) dust jacket with only slight rubbing at corners; a couple tiny marks on spine. As fine a copy as one could want of the definitive fourth edition. NB: "In this revised edition there is a completely new chapter discussing the future of the D'Oyly Carte operas with copyrights soon to run out. The whole text is thoroughly revised and there are a number of new illustrations." (cf. dust jacket).

Baily, Leslie.

The Gilbert & Sullivan Book.

London: Cassell & Company, 1952. First edition. "With 10 colour plates and over 400 illustrations in the text", including period photographs and press images, caricatures and drawings, archival material, costume designs, etc. Original light maroon boards, lettered in now-dulled gilt on spine; corners and bottom edge slightly rubbed; spine a touch crinkled; red top edge still nice and bright internally clean and tight. Brownish-red colour pictorial (Pooh-Bah on front, fan on spine) dust jacket a bit chipped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, and rubbed in a few spots along rear hinge; 1/2" snag at lower front resulting in very small piece lacking. Near fine book in very good dust jacket Probably the single best history of the collaborations between Gilbert, Sullivan and D'Oyly Carte. Highly readable and entertaining!

Bancroft, Mrs. [Marie Effie, Lady Bancroft].

Gleanings From "On and Off the Stage".

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1892. [First edition thus]. Original yellow-book style binding, with portrait of the author on front, titled in red and lettered in black; endpapers are "Routledge's Railway Advertiser. Tenth Issue" and rear cover an ad for Pears' Soap. Covers severely worn at corners and spine ends and along joints, resulting in some loss of paper and of cloth at tail; soiled overall, dampstained at lower left of front cover. contents a bit age-toned, with a few minor spots and one creased corner. A pretty awful copy, but better than most yellow-backs! NB: Excerpts from On and Off the Stage by Squire and Mrs. Bancroft, as selected by the latter. Mrs. Bancroft created the role of Jenny Northcott in Sweethearts in 1874. She includes "A Letter from Mrs. Chas. Kean after seeing 'Sweethearts'", "'Cox and Box' in the Engadine", "Anecdotes of F.C. Burnand" and "Concerning 'A Lesson' by Burnand".

Barnabee, Henry Clay.

Reminiscences of Henry Clay Barnabee: Being an Attempt to Account for His Life, with Some Excuses for His Professional Career.

Boston: Chapple Publishing Company, 1913. [First edition]. (Cover title: "My Wanderings".) Edited by George Leon Varney. Illustrated with several photo-montage plates of Barnabee (among them G & S roles), of contemporary performers (including Patience and Pinafore roles), etc. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A fine copy in deep red cloth, gilt ruled, lettered and decorated; and with b/w photo (Barnabee in costume) onlay on front; one corner bumped and spine ends lightly creased; contents excellent. NB: Includes the chapter "H.M.S. Pinafore" describing the first U.S. production (Barnabee was Sir Joseph Porter). Also refers to his performances in Pygmalion and Galatea and as Bunthorne in Patience.

Barnabee, Henry Clay.

Reminiscences of Henry Clay Barnabee: Being an Attempt to Account for His Life, with Some Excuses for His Professional Career.

Boston: Chapple Publishing Company, 1913. [First edition]. (Cover title: "My Wanderings".) Edited by George Leon Varney. Illustrated with several photo-montage plates of Barnabee (among them G & S roles), of contemporary performers (including Patience and Pinafore roles), etc. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A fine copy in deep red cloth, gilt ruled, lettered and decorated; and with b/w photo (Barnabee in costume) onlay on front; one corner bumped and spine ends lightly creased; contents excellent. -- Includes the chapter "H.M.S. Pinafore" describing the first U.S. production (Barnabee was Sir Joseph Porter). Also refers to his performances in Pygmalion and Galatea and as Bunthorne in Patience.

Benford, Harry.

Gilbert and Sullivan Lexicon: In Which Is Gilded the Philosophic Pill.

Houston, Texas: Queensbury Press, 1999. Third edition, revised and enlarged. "Featuring New Illustrations [by Geoffrey Shovelton] and New Insights"; foreword by Kenneth Sandford; note re. Kenneth Sandford by Roberta Morrell; blurbs on rear cover by Isaac Asimov, Daniel Kravetz, Stephen Turnbull, Fredric Wilson and Kenneth Sandford. Original lilac-blue laminated pictorial (Shovelton drawing of Gilbert and Sullivan using the Lexicon, 2nd ed.) boards; as new.

Blashfield, Jean and Mearns, Martha.

[Tales from the Savoy Operas].

London: Thomas Nelson, 1965-66. "A Mikado Book.". Six titles by "W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, told by ... With drawings by Anne & Janet Grahame Johnstone." Six volumes, individually titled, comprising Gondoliers, Iolanthe and Pirates by Jean Blashfield; Pinafore, Mikado and Yeomen by Martha Mearns. The tales re-told for children, and fancifully (fantastically?) illustrated in colour on almost every page; Mikado and Pirates with musical endpapers. Original colour pictorial laminated boards now tanned; Pirates rubbed at edges and joints; most volumes with some wear at corners and spine ends and light rubbing to covers; Mikado with two breaks at front joint. Very good (2 vols) to near fine (4 vols).

Brahms, Caryl.

Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. [First edition]. Gilt lettered and decorated (G & S caricatures) dark blue cloth, with contents superbly illustrated in colour and black and white. Elaborate pictorial dust jacket curled at top edge; spine a little spotted. A fine copy of this double biography.

Burnand, F.C.

A New Light Thrown Across the keep it quite Darkest Africa.

London: Trischler and Company, [n.d., ca.1890]. Sixth edition, thirty-eighth thousand. "A Satiricaland Humorous Sketch." Illustrated with many amusing (some very un-PC) drawings; with many pages of wonderful Victorian ads at front and rear. Original dark green cloth printed in pink , now a triffle faded on spine; with two darkened patches on front; corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, with minor fraying at tail. A bit of cracking to front hinge, yet all still nice and tight; patterened endapers; pages a touch age toned. A near fine copy. NB: Dated from ads. A parody of H.M. Stanley's In Darkest Africa, also published in 1890, and advertised herein.

Burnand, F.C.

Happy Thought Hall.

London: Bradbury, Evans & Co., 1872. [First edition]. "Illustrated by the Author." Original brown, black and cream pictorial (various vignettes) bevelled boards with later brown cloth spine; a little darkened on front cover and lightly rubbed, moreso on rear; edges and corners severely worn. Purple coated endpapers virtually perfect at front, with small lifted areas near hinge at rear where imperfectly glued; pages now tanned, a few with minor edge chipping. A very good copy. -- A rather curious collection (by Sir Arthur SullivanÕs other colaborator) of poems, thoughts, meanderings and entertainments, within a story; includes a short play, "Penelope Anne", a sort of further adventures of Cox and Box.

Burnand, F.C.

Happy Thought Hall.

London: Bradbury, Evans & Co., 1872. [First edition]. "Illustrated by the Author." Original brown, black and cream pictorial (various vignettes) bevelled boards with later brown cloth spine; a little darkened on front cover and lightly rubbed, more so on rear; edges and corners severely worn. Purple coated endpapers virtually perfect at front, with small lifted areas near hinge at rear where imperfectly glued; pages now tanned, a few with minor edge chipping. A very good copy. A rather curious collection of poems,thoughts, meanderings and entertainments, within a story; includes a short play, "Penelope Anne", a sort of further adventures of Cox and Box.

Burnand, F.C.

The "A.D.C.": Being Personal Reminiscences of the University Amateur Dramatic Club, Cambridge.

London: Chapman and Hall, 1880. [First edition]. Original bright green cloth, decoratively panelledin black, and lettered in gilt on spine, now soiled and worn; lower rear joint split 2", with corresponding split to inner hinge; evidence of label removed from upper front. Front hinge cracking yet still strong; bookplate; small label untidily removed from half-title; some evidence of dampstaining to top margin of pages, and some "thumbing". A good copy of this enjoyable reminiscence; Burnand's history of the first nine years (1854/5-1863/4) of the Cambridge club, written from the author's perspective and filled with tales of his participation in it, most very funny; supplemented by production / cast information.

Burnand, Francis C.

Records and Reminiscences: Personal and General.

London: Methuen, 1904. Second edition. 2 volumes. Original gilt-lettered and ruled bright red cloth, now a trifle darkened and dulled on spines; some wear to spine ends including 1/2" closed tear to top of v.1; top edges gilt; small light spot on rear cover of v.2. Front hinge v.1 and rear v.2 cracked but firm; contents otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with caricatures and portraits of contemporaries, and manuscript facsimiles. A near fine copy.

Burnand, Francis C.

Records and Reminiscences: Personal and General.

London: Methuen, 1904. Second edition. 2 volumes. Original gilt-lettered and ruled bright red cloth, now a trifle darkened and dulled on spines; some wear to spine ends including 1/2" closed tear to top of v.1; top edges gilt; small light spot on rear cover of v.2. Front hinge v.1 and rear v.2 cracked but firm; contents otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with caricatures and portraits of contemporaries, and manuscript facsimiles. A near fine copy.

Cox-Ife, William.

W.S. Gilbert: Stage Director.

London: Dennis Dobson, 1977. First edition. "With 63 portrait and other illustrations and 6 facsimile letters.""Student's Musical Library - Historical and Critical Series." Illustrated with photos, drawings and programme facsimiles. Original black and white tweed-like boards, lettered in red on spine; decorative ownership ink stamp on front endpaper; contents excellent. Purple and black photo-pictorial (Gilbert) dust jacket price clipped; a touch age-toned. A fine copy of this study of Gilbert's role in producing the operas, written by the former Assistant Musical Director of the D'Oyly Carte.

D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust.

100 Years of D'Oyly Carte and Gilbert and Sullivan.

[London: the Trust, 1975]. Cover title: D'Oyly Carte Centenary, 1875-1975. With introduction by Bridget D'Oyly Carte; essays by Sir Arthur Bryant, Philip Hope-Wallace, Jane W. Stedman and Owen French; historical and other text by Clemence Bettany. Profusely illustrated with photos, caricatures, costume designs, production scenes, etc. A fine copy in embossed oblong glossy white card wrappers lettered in gold; printed in brown with 4 p. colour section. A detailed look at the company, its history, stars and productions.

Dalziel, D.

A Parody on Iolanthe.

New York: The Hatch Lithographic Co., 1883. [First edition]. "By D. Dalziel, editor of the Chicago News Letter. The whole illustrated by H.W. McVickar." Original colour pictorial (Iolanthe, front and rear) boards, lightly and evenly soiled overall, with darkened patch at top rear; rubbed, with some loss, at joints and edges, lacking 1/4" at spine ends; bumped at corners. Decorative end papers tanned; pages soiled at fore edges from being "thumbed" and (gasp!) read; one leaf detached and laid in, contents otherwise still nice and tight. A very good copy of this parody, setting the parliamentary fairy story aboard the Chicago and Alton Railroad. In this rendition we have the "Rocky Mountain Faries", Strephon as a Railroad brakeman, the Lords as officers of the line, and the Lord Chancellor as the line's Counselor. The volume also includes extensive railway related advertisements and texts at rear. Extremely scarce!

Dark, Sidney and Grey, Rowland.

W.S. Gilbert: His Life and Letters.

London: Methuen & Co.; New York: George H. Doran Company, [n.d., 1923]. [First US edition]. "With eight full-page plates and some illustrations in the text". Original dark green cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on spine and blind stamped with Doran device on front. Contents clean and tight; fore edge rough trimmed (as issued), several pages not yet opened; top edge coloured green, with tiny damp spot at centre. In the scarce dust jacket, cream paper lettered and decorated (Bab figures) in dark green and orange; spine darkened, with a few minor scuffs, edges less so; small chips at corners, and spine ends. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.

Dark, Sydney and Grey, Rowland.

W.S. Gilbert: His Life and Letters.

London: Methuen, 1924. Second edition. A bright, spectacular copy, in original dark green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and blind on front; corners bumped; spine ends lightly creased.Neat ink name on front endpaper; contents tight and clean; 8 pp."Methuen's General Literature" catalogue at rear dated "529". Fine.

Davidson, Gladys.

Stories from Gilbert and Sullivan.

London: Werner Laurie, 1957. Third impression. Illustrated with photographs. Gilt lettered dark blue boards; ink name and date on front endpaper; price clipped colour pictorial dust jacket a bit browned on rear and dusty overall. A near fine copy.

Downs, Harold (ed.).

Theatre and Stage: A modern guide to the performance of all classes of amateur dramatic, operatic and theatrical works.

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1934. [First edition ?]. "Edited by Harold Downs, assisted by well-known authorities and celebrities in the theatrical world. Fully illustrated with many photographs, plates, and diagrams." 2 vols; each including G&S chapters by D. Graham Davis (24 in all) plus introduction by Henry Lytton; also contains other useful general essays on such subjects as costuming, lighting, make-up and staging. With errata slips in each volume acknowledging permission to re-print previously copyrighted articles. Original royal blue cloth, with bright gilt lettering on front and spine, marked, with a couple small abrasions, and rubbed at corners and edges; gilt still nice and bright; edges dusty, fore-edges with minor spoting; hinges nice and tight; a few pages "thumbed"; neat ink ownership name on front endpaper. Near fine.

Downs, Harold (ed.).

Theatre and Stage: An Encyclopaedic Guide to the Performance of All Amateur Dramatic, Operatic and Theatrical Work.

London: New Era Publishing Co., [n.d.]. [Later edition]. "Edited by Harold Downs, assisted by well-known authorities and celebrities in the theatrical world. Fully illustrated with many photographs, plates, and diagrams." With extensive (90 p.) article by D. Graham Davis (editor of the Gilbert and Sullivan Journal ), and 2 p. introduction by Darrel Fancourt; also includes numerous other article on a wide, fascinating and useful range of thetrical topics. 2 vols. Original gilt lettered light green cloth; covers a little spotted; three black stars stamped at top (v.2) or bottom (v.1) edges; ink name on front endpapers; otherwise a fine copy. (NB: In this edition, all G&S articles from the 1934 edition have been brought together and incorporated into one, multi-sectioned piece.)

Dunhill, Thomas F.

Sullivan's Comic Operas: A Critical Appreciation.

London: Edward Arnold, 1929. [Second priting]. Original bright blue cloth now very slightly faded at margins, spine completely sunned to pale grey, though gilt lettering still bright ("Arnold" at tail of spine); spine ends creased. Neat ink name on front endpaper; contents clean and tight. A very good copy.

Findon, B.W.

Sir Arthur Sullivan and His Operas.

London: Sisley's, [n.d.]. A reprint of the author's Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life and Music. A nearfine copy in green cloth over light boards, lettered in brown; spine a trifle darkened, top corners and spine ends bumped. Pages very slightly age-toned owing to poor quality paper used; minor foxing at edges. Photo plates printed in red and white.

Findon, B.W.

Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life and Music.

London: James Nisbet, 1904. [First edition]. Green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt; spine ends andupper front corner creased; few marks on rear and spine. Endpapers tanned, minor foxing to edges, preliminaries, final and a few other pages; small name rubber-stamped at top of title page; contents otherwise clean. A near fine copy.

Fun, Vol.XXXIII (new series), January 12-April 13, 1881.

London: Judd & Glass, 1881. Partial run, loose issues. Partially complete within run (lacks 7 leaves). No identifiable Gilbert content. Disbound; first number with archival tape repair to cover; many pages "thumbed"; lower corner lacking from leaf 167/8. Very good.

Gatliff, Evelyn.

The Savoy Stories.

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1950. Revised edition. "Transcribed from the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas". Woodcut illustrations by Wolfgang Cardamatis. Original yellowish-grey cloth, lettered in green; covers slightly bowed. In pale-grey pictorial (Jack Point, Katisha and Mikado) dust jacket printed in red and black, with "8/6" printed price on front flap; a trifle sunned at spine. Fine copy of this unusual Australian title. (NB: Might this be the dust jacket as designed for the original edition? Three-line imprint (Australia, London and New York) on rear panel)

Gatliff, Evelyn.

The Savoy Stories.

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1950. Revised edition. "Transcribed from the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas". Woodcut illustrations by Wolfgang Cardamatis. In variant (later?) dull pink dust jacket*, lettered in green and black, a little frayed at top of spine; lacks small sliver at top of back panel. English/Chinese red ownership ink stamp, and blue ink date, on front endpaper. Near fine copy of this unusual Australian title. (NB: Dust jacket reads "New and revised edition". Could the above item be the original design of the dust jacket and this the revised version? Five-line imprint (Great Britain, Europe, Canada, South Africa and USA) on rear panel).

Gilbert and Sullivan: An Operatic Glossary.

London: The Gilbert and Sullivan Society, 1975. Original pink card wrappers. 64 pp. of definitions running from "Abudah chest" to "Zoffany". A near fine copy.

Gilbert, W.S. and Sullivan, Arthur.

Songs of Two Savoyards.

London: George Routledge and Chappell, [n.d.]. [Second edition]. Original yellow-tan cloth letteredentirely in gilt and decorated (Bab figures) in purplish-brown; covers now a bit soiled; ownership name on front endpaper obliterated in ink, 1916 date still clear; brief ink mathematical formula on half title; rear endpaper cracked; 1 p. loose. A very good copy.

Gilbert, W.S.

A Colossal Idea: An Original Farce.

London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. First edition, regular issue. "With Introduction and Decorations by Townley Searle." Original green textured cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; top edge green; one corner slightly bumped. Some foxing to text; small dark mark to fore edge, extending slightly onto rear flyleaf; G.P. Putnam's postcard laid in; pencilled name and date on front pastedown. In scarce four colour pictorial dust jacket; now dusty, and worn at edges, with several short closed tears and a bit of chipping at corners and spine ends; closed tear at top front repaired internally with gummed paper label; large piece lacking from rear panel crudely replaced with lined notebook paper; still, the front panel and spine are virtually complete. A near fine, bright volume, in good dust jacket. NBÓ **From the library of Colin Prestige.** In his bibliography of Gilbert's works, published the year before A Colossal Idea, Searle wrote "... I have the original manuscript, which I propose to publish with Lady Gilbert's kind permission, in a supplementary volume." The date of its composition is not known, Searle dated it, from internal evidence, to between 1855 and 1870.

Gilbert, W.S.

Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense.

London: George Routledge, 1891. "With Illustrations by the Author." A fine copy of this reprint, inoriginal red cloth decorated (helter-skelter montage of Bab figures) and lettered in black; covers still bright and sharp, though lightly soiled; spine a bit sunned. Endpapers foxed; contents tight and clean.

Gilbert, W.S.

Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense.

London: George Routledge, [n.d., 1880s?]. "With illustrations by the author." Original light green cloth, elaborately lettered and decorated (Bab figures) in gilt, golden-brown and black; now darkened and dulled on spine; hint of rubbing to title "panels"; corners and spine ends bumped. Decorative endpapers, with small corner lacking at rear; light internal foxing, with a touch of spotting to fore edge. A near fine copy of this highly decorative production.

Gilbert, W.S.

Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense.

London: George Routledge, 1877. Original black- and gilt-stamped brown cloth; corners and spine ends lightly worn, spine dulled. Endpapers virtually perfect; pages lightly foxed, with small adhesion mark in blank margin of pp. 26/7; contents tight and firm. Near fine.

Gilbert, W.S.

Foggerty's Fairy and Other Tales.

London: George Routledge, 1890 [i.e.1889]. [First edition, first issue], without copyright statement at bottom of "Note" page. Original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front and now-sunned spine; spine ends creased, corners with a hint of wear; tiny light spot at top front edge; spine leaning. 1/4" corner of front pastedown lacking; ink gift inscription dated 1889 on verso of front endpaper; contents clean and tight; 2 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Near fine. (As Jane Stedman mentions in W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre, this was published for the 1889 Christmas trade, though dated by the publishers 1890. This is the first copy we have seen so inscribed and dated.)