Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Catalogues

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

ADDAMS, Chas [Charles]

THE CHAS ADDAMS MOTHER GOOSE

No place (New York) Windmill Books / Harper & Row 1967, First edition. Hardcover Green cloth, dark blue endpapers. [56] pp, unpaged. Soft crease to lower out corner of front free endpaper, else a fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has lower front flap corner clipped but still has the printed price of $4.95 at top and 1167 date code at bottom, one inch closed tear at top front spine fold, minor spine rubbing, near fine otherwise, colours bright, no chips, quite attractive. Addams' first book for children and the first publication of Windmill Books.

ALDRIDGE, (Alan, editor) [The Beatles].

THE BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS 2.

New York Delacorte 1971, First US edition. Hardcover Quarto, hardcover, glossy pink illustrated boards, colour illustrated endpapers. (6) - (124) pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Slight rubbing to spine tips, outer corners, lower edges of covers; cellotape resid ue to front and rear free endpapers (noticable only with a close look owing to the colour endpaper illustrations); front free endpaper has a short tear to fore edge neatly repaired with clear archival paper tape; text paper a bit tanned as always; e lse a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. The price-clipped dust jacket has tape stains to the flaps, overall tanning, tan stain to bottom inch of spine; about VG otherwise, still respectable in appearance. Ralph Steadman and a host of other artists contribute.

ALLEN, (Charles) [Charles Richards Allen, b. 1885].

THE SHIP BEAUTIFUL. A Two-Fold Tale. With Original Illustrations by George Soper.

London: Warne, (1925). First edition. Green cloth, pictorial spine stamped in gilt and black, pictorial endpapers. (x), (279), (1) pp. 6 black & white plates with captioned tissue guards inserted. Vertical crease to front free endpaper, else a fine copy. Pale green jacket is tanned to panels, flap folds; chip to upper edge of rear panel; small chips, rubbing to spine tips; spine is very browned and hard to read; good. "It is the record of a jolly, lovable little boy with a fitting devotion to cricket, and of his unc le who dwells with a brave heart and a fine mind in the shadow of sadness. The pair are the best of friends, and between them they build up the wonder-story which makes the tale within the tale....It should delight all who love the chronicles of fai ryland and the music of Oberon's Horn." - from the tipped in foreword by Justin Huntly McCarthy. "Transcribed from the braille script of Richard Burnard, and here set forth by C.R. Allen." - verso of dedication leaf. Allen was a New Zealand poet an d novelist, born in Dunedin, educated in Dunedin and at Cambridge. He had to give up his curacy in Dunedin in 1915 owing to the onset of blindness. This book is partially set in Dunedin.

ANSON, W.S.W., editor

THE CHRISTMAS BOOK OF CAROLS AND SONGS. With Twelve Coloured Plates by Alan Wright and Vernon Stokes

London & New York Routledge / Dutton, no date Hardcover. Octavo, red pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and dark green, top edges gilt. pp (104) + 12 colour plates. Some rubbing to the dark green border on front cover, tidy ink owner name at front, minor rubbing to spine tips, else a bright and tight near fine copy otherwise, no flaking to the cover gilt, of this handsome book, a volume in the publisher's Photogravure and Colour Series.

BACON, (Francis).

ESSAYS, Moral, Economical, and Political.

London: Printed for John Sharpe, 1822. 12mo, original boards, paper spine label. 208 pp. Five steel-engraved plates inserted. Spine chipped to tips, cracked to joints but firm, spine label worn and illegible, 1833 ink inscription to top margin of front pastedown; in all VG or better, qui te clean internally. First edition with these illustrations, by Richard Westall, R.A. (1765-1836), noted book illustrator and brother of William Westall.

BARRIE, J.M. [Arthur Rackham].

PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS. From the Little White Bird. A New Edition. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.

London Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1912]. 1912, Hardcover The second Rackham edition. Original green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. pp (viii), (126), [2] + frontispiece and 50 other colour plates with captioned tissue guards, tipped to brown card stock; brown endpapers, top edges gilt, 12 line drawings in text. Light spots to a blank area of the front cover; spine has nicks and mild rubbing to spine tips, spine gilt a mite dulled but not flaked; small Xmas, 1918, ink gift inscription at top of title page; creases to some tissue guards; armorial bookplate on front pastedown of a distinguished Canadian surgeon and Lt.-Gov. of Ontario; in all, a VG tight copy, hinges not cracked, text and illustrations fresh and clean The first edition to be illustrated by Arthur Rackham was published in 1906. This new edition adds a new colour frontispiece and 7 new full page line drawings that do not appear in the 1906 edition, making it in that respect the "best" Rackham edition. Latimore and Haskell page 40.

BARRIE, J.M. (Hugh Thomson)

QUALITY STREET. A Comedy in Four Acts. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson.

London Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1913]. 1913, First of this edition Hardcover Signed by Illustrator Number 288 of an edition of 1000 copies signed by Hugh Thomson. Quarto, hardcover. full vellum elaborately decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, green ribbon ties to front and rear covers. 22 tipped in colour plates with captioned and illustrated tissue guards, line drawings in text. Covers a bit bowed, as usual with full vellum; rear ribbon tie a bit frayed, partially lacking; bookplate to front pastedown; a bit of bubbling to the pastedown, as often when paper is affixed to vellum; small soft bruise to upper outer corner of front cover; else a fine copy of this lovely edition. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.

BARRIE, J.M.

A WINDOW IN THRUMS. Illustrated in Colour by A.C. Michael.

Toronto & London Musson / Hodder and Stoughton, no date [191-?]. Hardcover Octavo, tan buckram giltlettered, light brown illustrated endpapers. [4], (212) pp. Frontispiece and 10 other colour illustrations tipped to inserted light brown leaves, with captioned tissue guards. Quite minor cover rubbing; a near fine, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. An attractive and sturdy edition, with very pleasant illustrations. Identical in appearance and concept to the Foulis illustrated books being published early in the 20th century.

BARRIE, J.M.

PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS. With Drawings by Arthur Rackam

London Hodder & Stoughton, no date Hardcover Ca mid -1920s? reprint. Squarish pictorial octavo, 19.5 x 15 cm, illustrated endpapers. pp (vi), 126, (2, ads) + frontispiece and 15 other colour plates, all with captioned tissue guards. Spine only lightly sunned; one plate protrudes a mite; short thin white streak at bottom margin of front cover; else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names, clean, tight and unworn.

BARRIE, (J.M.)

QUALITY STREET. A Comedy in Four Acts. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [1913]. First of this edition, the trade issue. Quarto, variant binding of purple pictorial cloth elaborately decorated in pale blue and gilt, green on white pictorial endpapers. [2], (viii), (199), [1] pp. 22 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards with illustration, line drawings in text. Page edges yellowed, text paper very lightly toned; half inch tear to head of spine, slight rubbing and a 1/4 inch tear to foot of spine; small shallow dents to edges of rear cover (from twine?); nicks to top edge of front free endpaper; else a VG copy, no owner names, no rubbing or flaking to the cover stamping, no sunning to the covers, and an attractive copy.

BARRIE, (J.M.)

QUALITY STREET. A Comedy in Four Acts. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [1913]. 1913, First of this edition Hardcover The trade issue. Quarto, variant binding of light blue cloth elaborately decorated and illustrated in gilt, lavendar illustrated endpapers printed in grey. [2], (viii), (199), [1] pp. 22 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards with illustration (complete), line drawings in text. Rear cover is slightly darkened to light purple, with a one inch narrow purple mark, and with a inch-long shallow bruise to upper inner corner; otherwise a fine copy, cover gilt bright and unrubbed, no owner names, no fading to the spine, a nice copy of a nice book. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.

BARRIE, J.M.

THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson.

London Hodder and Stoughton, no date [1914]. 1914, Hardcover Quarto, red pictorial cloth elaborately decorated to spine and front cover in gilt. (2), (viii), (236) pp. 20 mounted colour plates with captioned and decorated guards inserted, numerous line drawings in text, by Hugh Thomson (complete). Spine has shallow chipping at head; slight rubbing to front cover at centre; foxing to endpapers and to text early and late; margin tears to pp 88-96 and pp 135-36 neatly repaired with clear archival paper tape (no loss of text or illustration); else a VG clean and attractive copy of this attractive edition of Barrie's famous play, with illustrations by a noted English illustrator. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.

BARTLETT, (W.H.) [William Henry Bartlett, 1809-54].

WALKS ABOUT THE CITY AND ENVIRONS OF JERUSALEM.

London: Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., no date [ca. 1845?]. 2nd edition, revised. Tall 8vo, hardcover, original mauve bevel-edge cloth elaborately decorated in blind and gilt, all edges gilt, cream endpapers. (iii-x), 255, [1] pp. Tinted frontpiece and illustrated title leaf inserted, 23 plates & maps (2 fol ding) inserted, 30 illustrations in text (complete). Spine tips worn, gilt spine lettering dulled; spine and parts of covers sunned to tan, as usual with this colour; bit of wear to outer corners of covers; 1868 ink inscription to front free endpape r; old neat repair to front inner hinge with cloth tape, rear inner hinge repaired with Japanese paper; not all tissue guards are present, creases and tears to some of the tissue guards that are; tanning to inner margin of two pages; a few signature s a little jumped; bit of foxing to maps, some foxing to plates at margins mainly, but on the whole the text and plates are quite clean; VG copy otherwise, tight in the binding. Based on a trip made by Bartlett in 1842. "In revising the work for a s econd edition, some views have been modified by further inquiry and correspondence...A considerable number of quotations, however, are omitted in this edition, and the space occupied by original and useful matter." - preface to the second edition. T he first edition was in 1844.

BATES, H. E. (Agnes Miller Parker)

THROUGH THE WOODS: The English Woodland - April to April. With 73 engravings by Agnes Miller Parker)

London Gollancz 1969, Hardcover Reprint (first was in 1936). Quarto, green cloth. pp (142), (2). Trace of rubbing to spine tips, else a fine copy, no owner names. Brown on cream illustrated jacket has chips to spine tips and along top edge of front panel (no lettering affected); small edge tears; VG otherwise. Very appealing wood-engraved illustrations.

BECKFORD, William

VATHEK

London Philip Allan, no date (1923) 1923, Hardcover Quarto, blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. pp (xvi), 212 + frontispiece with tissue guard and seven other colour plates (artist not named). Introduction by J.G. Lockhart. Spine lightly sunned with mild wear at head; light yellowing to endpapers and page edges; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of an attractive edition of this 18th century classic, an oriental fantasy.

BELLOC, Hilaire (Edward Gorey)

CAUTIONARY TALES FOR CHILDREN. Rediscovered and Illustrated by Edward Gorey

New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 2002, First edition. Hardcover Purple illustrated boards, pp [80], unpaged. Fine in fine jacket.

BELLOC, (Hilaire).

THE RIVER OF LONDON.

London & Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, (1912). First printing (Dec., 1912). Octavo, hardcover, green buckram gilt lettered, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, gray endpapers. [10], (145), [15, blank], [12, ads], [4, blank] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 other colour plates (one dou ble-page) tipped to gray paper stock, the plates in the text with a blank leaf facing each, all extra to the pagination. Spine and edges of covers sunned to tan, as usual; small rubber stamped name to front free endpaper; occasional small soil spots to text margins; else a VG tight, unworn, and attractive copy. Colour plates by John Muirhead. No. 3 in the publisher's The Romance of Rivers Series. This copy is in the variant (first issue?) buckram binding without "Illustrated" on the spine, as noted by Elrick and Harris, TN FOULIS, number 13. A book about the Thames.

BENET, (Stephen Vincent).

THE BAREFOOT SAINT.

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. First edition. 16mo. Yellow cloth gilt, all edges purple. (72) pp. An edition of 367 numbered copies of which this is number 328. Illustrations by Valenti Angelo. Light cover soiling; spine slightly sunned with nick at head; bookplate on front paste down; small sticker stain to front cover; VG o/w.

BONE, David W.

CAPSTAN BARS. With eight woodcuts by Freda Bone

Edinburgh The Porpoise Press 1931, First edition. Hardcover Squarish octavo, blue cloth. pp 160 + 8plates. Damp spotting to fore margin of covers, yellowing to page edges, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. The dust jacket has chips at ends of bit darkened spine (loss of one letter at top), a few edge tears; good, still respectable in appearance. A book about sea chanties, with words and music, and very attractive woodcut illustrations.

BOWEN, Majorie [pseud. of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell].

NELL GWYN. By...Author of the Film Story of "Nell Gwynn". Head-pieces by Charles Robinson.

London Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1926]. 1926, First edition. Hardcover Blue cloth stamped in orange. (319) pp. Nicks, minor rubbing to spine tips; text paper lightly toned; else a VG, clean and unworn jacketless copy. An historical novel by this prolific English author, with line drawings by the noted illustrator Charles Robinson.

BRANGWYN, Frank & Walter Shaw Sparrow

A BOOK OF BRIDGES

London John Lane 1915, First edition. Hardcover Tan pictorial cloth stamp in black, spine gilt lettered, top edge gilt. pp xiv, 415 + frontispiece with tissue guard and 35 other colour plates; 20 b&w illustrations in text. Title page in red and black. Spine lightly darkened, lightly rubbed, with spine imprint dim; front cover a little bowed; bit of wear to outer corners; cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired; small creased tear to top edge of half-title leaf; corner crease to a few leaves; else a VG tight copy, text clean and unworn. With 1917 ink ownership signature of Frank H. Johnston on front free endpaper, and "FJ/PR" on a strip of paper on rear pastedown. Frank (Franz) Johnston was an important Canadian painter and a member of the Group of Seven. A book on historic bridges, with much history and nice illustrations by the noted British painter Frank Brangwyn. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

BUCHANAN, (Robert) (Hugh Thomson).

THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN. A Fantastic Opera in Two Acts. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson.

London Heinemann 1893, Hardcover First edition with these illustrations. Original page green pictorial cloth stamped in dark green, dark green topstain, other edges untrimmed. (64) pp. Frontispiece and illustrated title with tissue guard and 11 other full page line drawings i nserted. Covers have light sunning, dust soiling; small bruise to lower outer corners of covers; VG+ unworn copy otherwise.

BUCHANAN-BROWN, John (George Cruikshank)

THE BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF GEORGE CRUIKSHANK

Newton Abbot & London / Rutland, VT David & Charles / Tuttle First edition. Hardcover Brown boards.pp 256. Black & white reproductions throughout, indexed, long introductory text, notes. Fine in fine jacket.

BUGNET, (Georges) [Thoreau MacDonald]

NIPSYA. Translated from the French by Constance Davies Woodrow

NY: Carrier, (1929) First edition in English Hardcover Green cloth, spine lettered in red, lighter green endpapers, green top page edges. (286). [2] pp. Some spine sunning, Thoreau MacDonald bookplate of Raymond Perringer inside front cover (see Edison p. 165), ink name at top margin of title page (J.D. Carrier), green top edges lightly sunned, else a VG+ copy. Poor dust jacket with large chips and tears, extensive internal reinforcement with masking tape which has bled through to the exterior, but little of the art work has been lost. This France-born author settled in the Rich Valley near Edmonton in 1905 and published six novels. The present one has a Métis theme. Peel (2nd ed.) 3120. This book NOT IN EDISON. Striking dust jacket illustration in green and yellow by Thoreau MacDonald.

BUNYAN, John

THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS...Illustrated by Byam Shaw.

London T.C. & E.C. Jack Hardcover. A later printing (ca.191-?). Octavo. Brown decorated cloth stamped in red and gilt (binding design by A.A. Turbayne with his monogram). (viii), 393, (1, blank), (2, ads) pp. 16 colour plates inserted. Spine gilt just a little dulled; endpapers browned and spotted; a VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise, no owner marks. The first Byam Shaw edition was in 1908, with 29 colour plates. A nice edition of this classic.

BURNETT, (Frances Hodgson).

IN THE CLOSED ROOM. Illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith.

NY: McClure, Phillips, 1904. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, green ribbed decorated cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges rough trimmed, green on white decorated endpapers, green border decorations on every page. [2], (iv), (130) pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard a nd 7 other charming colour plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Binding design (and decorative borders?) by William Jordan. Spine lightly darkened, with a couple of spine spots, slight corner wear at head of spine; ink name and mostly erased pencil name t o blank recto of frontispiece; occasional light tanning to inner margins of text; some dulling to the cover gilt; else a VG copy. BAL 2100.

BURNETT, Frances Hodgson

THE SECRET GARDEN. Illustrated by Charles Robinson

London Heinemann 1911, First UK edition Hardcover Octavo, green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, green top page edges. pp (viii), 306, 6 (ads) + 8 colour plates with captioned tissue guards; illustrated title page in red and black, illustrated endpapers. One inch tear to bottom margin of one leaf (no printing affected); faint damp streak on front cover; Xmas, 1911, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; mild foxing to page edges; small private owner's label on front pastedown; else a VG+ bright, tight and unworn copy of this children's classic with good illustrations by a noted British illustrator. The American edition preceded by about a month. BAL 2115.

BUTLER, Samuel (Zachary Grey) (William Hogarth)

HUDIBRAS, in three parts...corrected and amended, with large annotations and a preface, by Zachary Grey...Adorn'd with a new set of cuts. The second edition

London C. Hitch, G. Hawkins, and others 1764, Hardcover Second edition with Grey's annotations (first was in 1744). Two volumes, octavo. pp 2, title leaf), xiv, xxxvi, 424, (14, Index); (ii), 446, (23, Index + frontispiece portrait (by Soest)+ 16 plates (5 folding), complete. Contemporary brown calf, rebacked with raised bands, using the original morocco labels, glossy tan page edges, new endpapers. Inner hinges neatly repaired with rice paper, front joint of vol. II repaired; scattered foxing, only lightly to some plate margins; spine has shallow chips at tips, slight rubbing; else a VG unworn copy. Contains 16 copper plates from drawings by William Hogarth, the illustrations which made his reputation. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

CAMERON, W.A., Rev.

NOT BY EASTERN WINDOWS ONLY. Messages from Modern Prophets

Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1929, First edition. Hard Cover Signed by Illustrator Octavo. Blue cloth gilt lettered, blue on yellow pictorial endpapers. (xii), (244) pp. Inscribed by TM at on title page "endpapers - Thoreau MacDonald". Spine and inner margins of covers sunned, two word rubber stamp on front free endpaper, VG jacketless copy otherwise. A collection of sermons on literature and religion by the minister of Yorkminster Church, Toronto. Edison C24.

CANKAR, Ivan

THE BAILIFF YERNEY and His Rights. Translated from the Slovene by Sidonie Yeras and H.C. Sewell Grant. Introduction: Janko Lavrin.

London The Pushkin Press 1948, First illustrated edition Hardcover 12mo, (xiv), 105, (1) pp. Woodcut illustrations. Fine copy. Jacket has sticker scar to upper outer corner of front panel; dust soiling; short edge tears; VG o/w. A Slovene classic. First edition in English was NY: Vanguard, 1926, as YERNEY'S JUSTICE, translated by Louis Adamic.

CASE, Josephine Young (Clare Leighton)

FREEDOM'S FARM. Woodcuts by Clare Leighton

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1946, Hardcover. The trade edition (private edition in 1944). Octavo, blue cloth silver lettered.pp 73, (3). Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to ends of bit sunned spine; short tears and small chips along upper edge of panels; VG otherwise, flap price intact. Besides the dust jacket art, contains three excellent woodcuts by Leighton. The story of America told in verse.

CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de

DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. Translated from the Spanish...Embellish with engravings from pictures painted by Robert Smirke, Esq., R.A. In four volumes

London T. Cadell and W. Davies 1818, First of this edition Hardcover. Four volumes, octavo, original publisher's Roxburghe-style binding of quarter brown roan and brown paper-covered boards, spines gilt lettered with "Six Guineas" at foot of each. Only quite minor scuffing to spines; slight surface rubbing to boards; front inner hinge of Vol. I cracked but firm, not separated; scattered foxing, mostly light but not so light in places; else a fine copy. Complete with all 25 steel engraved plates, 26 vignettes in text. The translation was by Mary Smirke, the artist's daughter. Robert Smirkie (1752-1845) was an English painter elected to the Royal Academy in 1791. He did many popular book illustrations - pleasing, graceful, sometimes humourous, accomplished, and spirited. Quite a nice copy of a book that is not often seen in the original binding, especially in such nice condition. Note: 4 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

CHAMEROVZOW, (L.A.)

PHILIP OF LUTETIA; or The Revolution of 1789. An Historical Romance. Illustrated on Steel by Robert Cruikshank. Being the Last Series of The Chronicles of the Bastille.

London: T.C. Newby, 1848. First book edition, bound from sheets of the parts issue. viii, 434 pp. Engraved title and 21 plates by Robert Cruikshank inserted. Bound without the leaf of ads at rear. Old half calf and marbled boards, spine label, marbled page edges. Ex library, with evidence of removed labels to spine; partial cracks to outer joints of front cover but board still firmly attached; rubber stamp and pouch to front free endpaper; rubber stamp to page edges; browning from offsetting of binding to corners of en dpapers and a few leaves at front and rear; 1848 ink name to top margin of title page; bit of scuffing to edges of covers. Internally fine and unfoxed. Part three of The Chronicles of the Bastille, published London: Newby, 1845-48. Wolff 1156. Not in Block, Sadleir, Allibone.

CHAPIN, (Anna Alice).

THE NOW-A-DAYS FAIRY BOOK....With Illustrations in Colour by Jessie Willcox Smith.

London: J. Coker, no date. Ca. 1930 reprint (first ed. was in 1911). Quarto, hardcover, blue cloth spine lettered and black and pictorial boards. (162) pp. Printed by Jarrold, Norwich. Six full page colour illustrations inserted, plus illustration on front cover. One inch clo th split to top spine fold neatly repaired; bit of rubbing to edges of boards; text paper lightly yellowed, with light foxing to endpaper, page edges, and text. Neat ink name to upper outer corner of title page; else a VG clean and tight copy, inner hinges not cracked.

CHAUCER, (Geoffrey).

CANTERBURY TALES. Rendering Into Modern English by J.U. Nicolson. With Illustrations by Rockwell Kent and an Introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould.

London: W.H. Allen, no date [1949]. First of the Allen edition (first was NY: Covici-Friede, 1934).Tall 8vo. Green cloth. Gold on white pictorial endpapers. (xviii), (627), (3) pp. Gold and black full page illustrations inserted, vignette illustrations in text, jacket and endpaper ar t by Rockwell Kent. Covers have faint white spots, light soiling, VG+ o/w. Used jacket has light damp stain to lower spine and lower rear panel; dust soiling to spine and rear panel; small chips, short edge tears; long tears to rear spine fold and r ear panel internally repaired; just good, but complete in all essentials, the front cover image intact.

DARRACOTT, (Joseph).

THE WORLD OF CHARLES RICKETTS.

NY: Methuen, 1980 First American edition. Black boards letterd in gilt. 200 pp. Fine in fine jacket. Charles Ricketts was a noted book illustrator and artist.

DAVIES, (William H.) [William Nicholson].

TRUE TRAVELLERS. A Tramps Opera in Three Acts. With Decorations by William Nicholson.

London: Cape, (1923). First edition, the limited issue, #33 of 100 copies signed by author and illustrator. Square octavo, hardcover, green cloth spine with paper label and marble-patterned boards with decorated label on front cover. [12], (53), [3] pp, printed on laid p aper by the De La More Press. Full page illustrations printed in green & black, numerous vignette illustrations. Spine lightly darkened; moderate rubbing to edges of boards and outer corners, light rubbing to boards; free endpapers tanned from bindi ng materials; else a VG+ unopened copy, no owner names.

DE CRESCENZO, (Luciano)

THE HISTORY OF GREEK PHILOSOPHY. The Pre-Socratics. Translated from the Italian by Avril Bardoni

London Picador 1989, First UK edition Hardcover Blue boards. Octavo. (xx), 182 pp, indexed. Text paper slightly toned; fine in fine jacket. Illustrations by Ralph Steadman, who also did the jacket. First volume in a series.

DEACON, William Arthur [F.H. Varley]

PENS AND PIRATES

Toronto Ryerson 1923, First edition. Hardcover Black decorated cloth gilt, orange top page edges, colour illustrated endpapers, brown and black illustrated title page. pp [12], 325, [3], indexed. Bookplate on verso of front fly leaf, else fine. The handsome dust jacket, with colour illustration in black, white, red and yellow by Frederick H. Varley on both panels and spine, has its flaps clipped out and is attached at the outer margins of the pastedowns; internal tape reinforcement of jacket disguising some small chips at spine tips and upper margin of front panel; looks quite nice otherwise. A handsome book of essays by English-Canada's leading man-of-letters in his day, with illustration by important Canadian painter F.H. Varley (Group of Seven).

(DICKENS, Charles, and William Makepeace Thackeray).

THE LOVING BALLAD OF LORD BATEMAN. Illustrated by George Cruikshank.

London: David Bogue, 1851. Third edition (first was in 1839). Squarish 32mo, original limp olive cloth, pictorial front cover in gilt, maroon endpapers. (x), 11-40 pp. 11 etched comic illustrations by George Cruikshank, and one plate of music, inserted (complete). Spine is lightly sunned, with mild wear at tips; damp stain to all the plates but not to the text; VG clean and tight copy otherwise. "It is now generally conceded that Thackeray wrote the text and that the notes and preface were by Dickens" - Van Duzer, p. 69. Podeschi B84. Cohn #243

DISNEY, (Walt).

SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS. Adapted from Grimm's Fairy Tales.

London: Collins, no date. Presumed later printing (ca. 1950s?). Quarto, harccover, plain green cloth spine and paper-covered boards, with colour pictorial front cover, unprinted cream rear cover, tan pictorial endpapers. (80) pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Rubbing to lower edges of boards, slight wear to outer corners, bruise to lower outer corner of rear cover; Xmas, 1957, ink gift inscription to front pastedown; light tanning to first and last leaf (offsetting from endpapers); VG copy otherwi se, tight in the binding, no marks in text.

DOBSON, Austin [Hugh Thomson]

THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE and Other Poems of the XVIIIth Century. With fifty illustrations by Hugh Thomson

London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner 1892, First edition. Hardcover First state of text, variant binding, American issue of the trade edition. Olive pictorial cloth elaborately stamped in gilt, top edges gilt, plain endpapers. pp (xvi), (91) + 17 plates, other line drawings in text. Cracked rear inner hinge repaired; some separations at gutters, with one singnature a little sprung; else a nice, clean, tight and bright copy, no rubbing to the lovely covers, no owner names. Tipped in at front front is a printed slip stating" This copy of Beau Brocade is part of the first English edition. In deference to the wishesof collectors it is issued with the English imprint solely, but it is published in the United States by arrangement with the author and English publishers by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York." Colbeck Collection 47 (red cloth).

DOBSON, (Austin, introduction) (Hugh Thomson].

CORIDON'S SONG AND OTHER VERSES. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson, and an Introduction by Austin Dobson.

London Macmillan 1894, First edition. Hardcover Dark green pictorial cloth elaborately stamped in gilt, dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. pp (xxxii), 163. Numerous line drawings in text. Some text foxing, spine gilt just a mite dulled, tissue guard at frontispiece tanned, else a fine copy of this handsome book, no owner names, hinges not cracked. A volume in the publisher's "Cranford" series.

DOBSON, (Austin, introduction) (Hugh Thomson].

CORIDON'S SONG AND OTHER VERSES. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson, and an Introduction by Austin Dobson.

London Macmillan 1894, First edition. Hardcover Dark green pictorial cloth elaborately stamped in gilt, dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. pp (xxxii), 163, numerous line drawings in text. Some foxing early and late, tissue guard at frontispiece is tanned; spine gilt just a mite dulled; nick at foot of spine; book just a wee bit leaned; else a fine, bright copy of this handsome book, no owner names, hinges not cracked. A volume in the publisher's "Cranford Series".

DOBSON, Austin

THE STORY OF ROSINA and Other Verses. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson

London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1895, First Edition Hardcover Black cloth elaborately illustrated and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, black endpapers. pp (xvi), 120 + frontispiece with tissue guard and 14 other plates, numerous illustrations in text. Tissue guard yellowed; inner margin of title page tanned from old clipped catalogue description for this book laid in; spine gilt only faintly dulled, else a fine, bright and tight copy, no owner names, hinges not cracked. Colbeck Collection 65. A volume in the publisher's "Cranford" series. Lovely copy of a handsome book.

DUNCAN, (George W. J.) (Thoreau MacDonald)

THOREAU MacDONALD'S SKETCHES OF RURAL ONTARIO. Illustrated by Thoreau MacDonald

Willowdale, Ontario Ontario Historical Society 2004, First edition. Softcover Square octavo. xvii, (35) pp, illustrated card covers. A fine copy.

EARL OF CRANBROOK [John David Gathorne-Hardy, 1900 - ] [J...

PARNASSIAN MOLEHILL. An Anthology of Suffolk Verse Written Between 1327 and 1864, with Some Account of the Authors and with Numerous Drawings by John Nash.

Ipswich [England]: W.S. Cowell, (1953). First edition. #109 of an edition of 500 copies. Squarish 8vo, white cloth decorated in gray, pink, and yellow, beige endpapers. xvi, 264 pp. Numerous woodcuts by John Nash in text, including a full page illustrated second half-title printed in gree n. Yellowing to spine and fore margin of covers; covers a little bowed; text paper lightly toned; else a VG clean and unworn copy, no previous owner names.

EDGEWORTH, Maria

CASTLE RACKRENT and THE ABSENTEE. Illustrated by Chris Hammond. With an Introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie

London Macmillan 1895, Hardcover First of this edition. Small octavo, blue elaborated decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, yellow illustrated endpapers. Octavo, l, 382 + frontispiece with tissue guard and numerous text illustrations, some full page. Front free endpaper and recto of half-title leaf have has old tape stains at inner margins; lacking the rear free endpaper; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired; creases to the tissue guard; a nice copy otherwise, the lovely covers in fine condition, with gilt bright, no flaking. "Castle Rackrent, a short novel by Maria Edgeworth published in 1800, is often regarded as the first true historical novel and the first true regional novel in English. It is also widely regarded as the first family saga, and the first novel to use the device of a narrator who is both unreliable and an observer of, rather than a player in, the actions he chronicles." - Wikipedia. The Absentee was first published in her Tales of Fashionable Life (1812).

EISNER, (Will).

A LIFE FORCE.

Northampton, Mass: Kitchen Sink (1995). 3rd printing. Tall octavo, paperback, illustrated throughout in black & white by the author. Illustrated paper wraps, (139), [5] pp. Fine crisp copy. An Eisner 'graphic novel' (originally published in 1983). ISBN 0878160396

EISNER, Will

FAMILY MATTER.

Northampton, MA, USA Kitchen Sink (1998). 1998, First printing Hardcover Illustrated throughout in black & white on a tan wash background by the author. Glossy Illustrated boards without jacket, as issued. [4], (68) pp. Minor surface rubbing to the glossy covers, else fine. A graphic novel much more common in the paperbound issue.