Find a Book

> расширенный поиск

> просмотр каталогов

Каталоги

Для добавления книги в корзину нажмите добавить в корзину под наименованием книги. Если вы хотите заказать несколько наименований на одной странице, поставьте галочку рядом с надписью выбрать это наименование напротив каждой книги и нажмите кнопку добавить выбранные наименования в корзину внизу или вверху страницы. Если вы хотите спросить продавца о конкретном наименовании, нажмите кнопку запрос и заполните форму запроса. Нажмите на изображение (если имеется), чтобы его увеличить.

A BANK IN BATTLEDRESS. Being the Story of Barclays Bank (Dominion, Colonial and Overseas) During the Second World war 1939-45.

(London): For Private Circulation, 1948. Quarto, hardcover, dark blue cloth, colour endpaper maps of Africa. viii, 212 pp. 15 plates inserted. Covers lightly rubbed; bruise to lower outer corner of front cover and soft bruise to lower outer corner of text throughout; else a VG tight and un worn copy. Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia, Palestine (Gaza), Malta, South Africa, Tripoli, Somalia, and more, with much of the book being on North Eastern Africa.

A TYPICAL AMERICAN; or, Incidents in the Life of Dr. John Swinburne of Albany, the Eminent Patriot, Surgeon, and Philanthropist. Compiled and Published by The Citizens' Association.

Albany, NY: Issued from the Citizen Office, 1888. 2nd printing (first was in 1885). 8vo, original dark green cloth. [4], vi, 350, [4] pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 4 other plates inserted. Head of spine frayed; text paper a bit tanned; two inch split to inner edge of title leaf ne atly repaired to verso with clear archival paper tape; split to front inner hinge neatly repaired; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Much on his service in the Civil War, also Franco-Prussian War.

ALDISS, (Brian W.).

A SOLDIER ERECT.

NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1971). First US edition. Hardcover. Mauve cloth, 272 pp. Minor rubbing to author's gilt name on spine, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has some nicks and rubbing, VG otherwise, flap price intact. Second novel of the Horatio Stubbs trilogy. British Army in Burma and India during World War II.

ALDISS, (Brian W.).

A SOLDIER ERECT.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1971). First edition. Hardcover. Green boards, 272 pp. Very nearly fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has a small shallow chip and corner crease to rear flap, else fine, flap prices intact, colours bright. A novel of the British Army in Burma and India during World War II.

ALDRICH, (Mildred).

ON THE EDGE OF THE WAR ZONE. From the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes.

Toronto: Musson, (1917). First Canadian edition. Hardcover. Green cloth stamped in gilt and black. [viii], 311 pp + portrait frontis (tissue guard) and 12 plates, map endpapers. Small bookseller label, ink signature, yellowing to page edges, VG+ otherwise.

ALEXANDER, E.P.

MILITARY MEMOIRS OF A CONFEDERATE: A Critical Narrative. With Sketch-Maps by the Author

Dayton, Ohio Morningside Bookshop 1977, Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1907 first edition. Green cloth without dust jacket, as issued, endpaper maps. pp (viii), (635), [1], (4, ads), [2] + plates. Former owner's ink name and date on the half-title leaf, quite minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Alexander was Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army, Chief of Artillery, Longstreet's Corps. He was in most of the battles of the Army of Northern Virginia. Three chapters on Gettysburg. This facsimile edition adds a 10 page Introduction by Maury Klein. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

ALLEN, (Ralph).

HOME- MADE BANNERS.

Toronto: Longmans, Green, (1946). First printing. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. [6], 256, [2, blank] pp. Text paper tanned, as always, else fine, no owner names. The thin dust jacket has short tears, small skinned spot, thin ring stain, to front panel; spine has short tears, small c hips, rubbing to spine tips, with two short tears near head of spine internally repaired; VG otherwise, flap price intact. First novel of this noted Canadian journalist, a Canadian World War II novel, including the D-Day landing, in which he partici pated.

ANDERSON, (Sherwood).

MARCHING MEN.

NY: John Lane, 1917. First edition. Dark red cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt. Ownership seal in blind on front fly leaf and half title leaf, else a VG copy, lacking jacket, of the author's second book.

ANGLESLEY, (The Marquess of). [Henry William Paget].

ONE- LEG. The Life and Letters of Henry William Paget, First Marquess of Anglesey K.G. (1768-1854).

London: Cape, (1962). 3rd printing. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. 428, [2] pp. Plates and foldingchart inserted. Ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has some rubbing, VG otherwise. Paget distinguished himself as a cavalry officer and had a leg shot off at Waterloo.

Armistice Ceremonial Committee of Canada

Armistice ceremonial : presented for public subscription in support of a widely approved movement suggesting for common commemorative use, a universal memorial service which might help to preserve the international spirit of Armistice Day...

Toronto Armistice Ceremonial Committee of Canada (no date) 1928, Softcover "Canadian Anniversary Edition". String tied in illustrated card covers. pp [2], (50) + captioned tissue guard at reproduction of painting "The Great Sacrifice" by James Clark. Some printing in mauve, gilt, and yellow. Cover have tan soil spots, ring spot from damp class on rear cover, corner creases; textured tissue guard is yellowed and pulled loose at the inner edge, with small chips and nicks along fore edge; soft vertical creases to the whole; good copy otherwise. Numerous photos in text, several poems.

ARMSTRONG, Anthony

EASY WARRIORS. Illustrated by G.L. Stampa

London Methuen 1932, First edition. Hardcover Blue-green cloth stamped in gilt. pp (viii), (148), (8, Oct., 1932 ads). Full-page and vignette illustrations in text. Light damp stain along lower margin of front cover; tanning to endpapers, slight toning to text paper, a bright, very nearly fine copy otherwise, no owner names. In the scarce dust jacket, which has chips and tears to bit darkened spine, small brown soil spot on front panel, good. A collection of humourous World War I articles. Good line drawings by George L. Stampa, a Punch illustrator since 1895.

ARMSTRONG, (Hamilton Fish)

HITLER'S REICH. The First Phase.

NY: Macmillan, 1933 First edition. Hardcover Orange cloth. [10], 73 pp. Spine a bit darkened, endpapers browned from paste action, else a VG clean & tight jacketless copy, no owner names. An early assessment of the Nazi regime by the long-time editor of "Foreign Affairs".

BAKLANOV, (Grigory).

SOUTH OF THE MAIN OFFENSIVE. Translated from the Russian.

London: Chapman and Hall, (1963). First UK printing. Octavo, hardcover, red boards. 192 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. White dust jacket has a one inch tear to rear panel, bit of bubbling in places to the surface lamination; else fine, flap price intact. A Russian novel of World War II, set in the winter of 1945.

BANDY, Ken and Florence Freeland, compilers

THE GETTYSBURG PAPERS

Dayton, Ohio Morningside Bookshop 1978, Hardcover. Two volumes, octavo, dark blue cloth gilt. pp (vi), 483, (3); (iv), 484-1103 + 3 folding maps (one map laid in); a few diagrams, indexed, endpaper maps. Collected papers by participants from those originally published by the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States. Fine copies. Note: 2.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

BANNING, S.T., Lieut.-Colonel

ORGANIZATION, ADMINSTRATION & EQUIPMENT MADE EASY. With Appendix of Examination Papers Fully Answered...Twelfth Edition

London Gale & Polden, (1912) 1912, Hardcover Red cloth printed in black, yellow endpapers. pp (xii), 244, [2] + vi, (82), ads. Covers have bumps to outer corners of thin boards; faint damp stain to outer front cover and edges of endpapers, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Manual for British military officers.

BARBUSSE, (Henri).

UNDER FIRE. The Story of a Squad. (LE FEU). Translated from the French by Fitzwater Wray.

NY: Dutton, (1917). Hardcover. Eighth printing, same year as the first. Red cloth. [2]. viii, 358 pp. Front free endpaper neatly removed, 1917 ink name on front free endpaper, yellowing to page edges, three small light spots on front cover, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of this important French World War I novel.

BARCLAY, (Brigadier C. N., editor).

THE LONDON SCOTTISH IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR - 1939 to 1945.

London: William Clowes for the London Scottish, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. blue cloth. (xx), 459, [1] pp. Plates and folding maps inserted. Minor rubbing to spine tips, small light tan soil spot to front free endpaper, else fine, no previous owner names. Cream dust jacket is lightly dust soilied; short tears to upper inner corners of panels; small abrasion to lower outer corner of front panel; VG otherwise.

BARD, Bob

MAKING AND COLLECTING MILITARY MINIATURES

New York Robert M. McBride, copyright 1957 Hardcover. Second printing. Red cloth. pp (xii), 196 + colour frontispiece; b&w photos in text. Light yellowing to endpapers, book just a little leaned, else a fine, bright copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has short tears; spine yellowing; price-clipped; good.

BARNBY, H.G.

THE PRISONERS OF ALGIERS: An account of the forgotten American-Algerian War 1785-1797

London Oxford University Press 1966, First edition. Hardcover Tan cloth. pp (xiv), 343, [4] + plates. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has slight rubbing, closed tears, good.

BARNETT, (Correlli, editor)

HITLER'S GENERALS

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1989) First edition. Hardcover. Brown boards, red endpapers. (xxi), 497 pp, photos in text, indexed. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has nick at foot of spine, else fine. Discusses 26 Nazi generals. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

Barthorp, Michael

British Intanry Uniforms Since 1660. Colour Illustrations by Pierre Turner

Poole, Dorset, England Blandford Press 1982, First Edition Hardcover. Brown boards. 160 pp. Reproductions in text, some in colour. Rubber stamped owner name on front pastedown hidden by jacket flap, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.

Barthorp, Michael

To Face the Daring Maoris: Soldiers' Impressions of the First Maori War, 1845-47

London Hodder and Stoughton 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Blue boards, endpaper maps. pp 237, [3]+ plates; maps in text, index. Fine in very nearly fine jacket, no owner names.

BASSETT, (Ronald).

THE GUNS OF EVENING.

(London): Macmillan, (1980). First edition. Blue boards. Corner crease to one leaf (pp 95-96); pageedges faintly yellowed; else a fine copy, no previous owner names, in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. A World War I nautical novel and an uncommon book in first edition. Based on the tragedy of the battle-cruiser Invincible, Admiral Hood's flagship and the pride of the RN, blown up 31 May, 1916, at the battle of Jutland. 1026 men were lost, only 6 survived. The novel takes four fictional sailors and traces their lives fr om before the war to the day of calamity.

BATES, H.E. (Flying Officer X )

THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE AIR

New York Knopf 1943, First US edition Hardcover. Variant (first issue?) binding. Octavo pp (viii), (173). Blue cloth, front cover decorated in blind, spine in gilt, red topstain. Light rubbing to spine tips; small light spot to top; endpapers tanned with inner margins browned from binding materials; ink inscription to front free endpaper; near fine o/w. Price-clipped jacket has rubbed chips to tips to spine affecting part of two letters; spine lightly age-darkened, lightly rubbed to folds; small chips to outer corners; rubbing to flap folds; rear panel tanned with small chip to top edge; blank corner torn from rear flap; good, but still respectable example. The first of the "Flying Officer X" books, commissioned by the British government. 21 pieces about the RAF plus a glossary of RAF slang. The book was previously published in a shorter version in 1942 in the UK as THE GREATEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD, thus the US edition is the fuller text.

BAUER, (Hermann).

Reichsleitung und U-Bootseinsatz 1914 bis 1918. Zusammenarbeit zwischen politischer und militärischer Führung im Kriege.

Lippoldsberg: Klosterhaus, 1956. Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. (112) pp. Fine in VG jacket.

Beesly, Patrick

Room 40: British Naval Intelligence, 1914-18

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (c. 1982) Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover [14], 338 pp + plates, indexed. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has small tears, VG otherwise.

BEGBIE, (Harold).

FIGHTING LINES AND VARIOUS REINFORCEMENTS.

London: Constable, 1914. First edition, paper issue. 12mo. vi, (96), (2, ads) pp, sewn, in grey pictorial card covers printed in black and blue. Bottom inch of spine chipped away with part of one letter lost; foxing to page edges; else a VG copy of this book of World War I poetry.

BELL, (Ken and C.P. Stacey)

100 YEARS. The Royal Canadian Regiment 1883-1983

Don Mills, Ontario Collier Macmillan Canada 1983, First printing Hardcover. Small sqaurish quarto, dark blue boards. 184 pp. Sepia and colour photos throughout. Rubber stamped owner name on front pastedown (hidden by jacket flap), else fine in fine jacket. Foreword by Prince Philip. Mainly a picture book, with photos by Bell, text by Stacey. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

Bérard, Léo Paul

17 Days Until Christmas

No place (Barrie, Ontario) Author 1997, First edition. Hardcover. Cream cloth. pp [2], (xii), 232,[10], maps and photos in text. Bump to lower edge of front and rear cover; previous owner name label on front free endpaper; VG copy otherwise, signed by the author. The dust jacket is shabby, with large chips at upper spine, creased tears. Account of this Canadian soldier (Winnipeg Grenadiers) who, along with thousand of others, was taken prisoner by the Japanese at the fall of Hong Kong in December, 1941, and remained a P.O.W. until 1945.

BERENSON, (Bernard).

RUMOUR AND REFLECTION. 1941-1944.

London: Constable, (1952). First UK edition. Dark blue cloth. (400) pp. Fine copy, with Mexican bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Cream jacket sunned to spine; short tears to spine folds; light soiling to panels; mainly VG otherwise. The diary of his war years in Italy b y this once respected art critic, exposed in recent years as a crook, liar, and faker working for Duveen, attributing old paintings to order.

Bickersteth, Ellal

The Bickersteth Diaries, 1914-1918. Edited by John Bickersteth

London Leo Cooper 1995, First edition Hardcover Red boards, endpaper maps. pp xx, 332 + plates. Fine in jacket, no owner names. "This book is an imaginatively-edited version of the eleven volumes and more than three thousand pages of the diarist's original work. Ella Bickersteth began to put it together for her six sons, because one of them was in Australia at the outbreak of war. By the spring of 1915, four of her boys were on active service. She persevered year after year with her task - and we are now presented with a vivid mixture of English social, military and family history from 1914-1918. There are graphic accounts of firing squads and trench warfare and narrow escapes; of how an intelligence officer gallops around a battlefield under fire, and a sensitive chaplain ministers to dying men through days of bitter fighting. But the long inactive periods which war entails, the deep sadness a brother's death brings to a united family, and the way an imaginative padre sets about his priestly work at the Front are also faithfully described. Interwoven with all this are reflections on church and state politics, theological musings and matter-of-fact details of how an anxious mother who was also a busy vicar's wife, kept going through the huge upheaval which the war brought to the life of a middle-class, late-Victorian clerical household. One of the most important and revealing sets of diaries to emerge from the First World War, its significance is rightly pointed out by the distinguished military historian John Terraine in his introduction; and a former Archbishop of Canterbury contributes a perceptive and very personal foreword. One was in the 1st Royal Dragoons, another was a chaplain, altogether a wonderful presentation of the thought and feelings of British soldiers at war." - jacket

BIRNEY, (Earle).

TURVEY. A Military Picaresque.

(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1976). First edition of the original unexpurgated text. 8vo, hardcover, brown boards. Slight foxing to page edges, else fine, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has some minor rubbing, else fine, flap price intact. A comic novel based on the noted poet's experiences in the Canadian army during World War II. The text of the 1949 first edition was expurgated, and this is the first edition to restore the original text as written.

BISHOP, (Colonel William A Bishop, V.C., and Major Rothes...

THE FLYING SQUAD. Illustrated by C. Heurlin.

New York Sun Dial Press, (copyright 1927, Doran). Hardcover. Reprint ca. 1930's-early 1940's. pp [2], 260, [2]. Rebound in full black morocco, decorated and ruled in gilt, red morocco spine label gilt lettered, red topstain, floral endpapers. A prize binding of the Weston (Ontario) Board of Education with their arms in gilt to the front cover, prize label to front pastedown dated 7 Nov., 1941. Small skinned spot to fore margin of front free endpaper, else fine. An account for young readers of the World War I exploits of Canada's great air ace Billy Bishop. First published by Doran in 1927.

BLACKBURN, (George G.)

WHERE THE HELL ARE THE GUNS? A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939-44.

(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1997). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, light blue boards, endpaper maps. xiv, 439 pp. Plates inserted. ISBN 0771015046. Faint spotting to the fore edges, else fine in fine jacket, no owner names. The third volume of the author's trilogy about Canadians i n World War II.

BLOEMERTZ, (Gunther).

HEAVEN NEXT STOP. Impressions of a German Fighter Pilot.

London: William Kimber, (1968). Later printing (first was 1953). Octavo, hardcover, glossy printed boards without jacket (as issued). 189 pp. Text paper a bit yellowed; minor rubbing to foot of spine; else fine. Luftwaffe in World War II.

Boissonnaut, Charles-Marie and L. Lamontagne

Histoire Du Royal 22e Régiment...

Québec Pélican 1964, First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth. Octavo. 414 pp + folding maps; numerous photos in text, four in colour. Complimentary label on front free endpaper, else fine, no owner names. The red dust jacket has chips and tears, good. A history of the "Van Doos", a famous regiment in the Canadian army. Text is in French. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

BONHAM-CARTER, Victor

THE STRATEGY OF VICTORY 1914-1918: The life and times of the master strategist of World War I: Field-Marshal Sir William Robertson (SOLDIER TRUE)

New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964, First US edition. Hardcover Octavo, green cloth, endpaper maps. pp (v)-(xxii), 417 + plates on text paper; facsimiles in text, index. Tidy owner name at front, else fine. Black jacket has a nick at foot of spine, else fine. Previously published in the UK in 1963 as SOLDIER TRUE

Bonnell, John C. Jr.

Sabres in the Shenandoah: The 21st New York Cavalry, 1863-1866

Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Burd Street Press 1996, First edition. Hardcover Dark blue boards. pp (xiv), 377, indexed, photos & maps in text. Fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has light rubbing to rear panel, else fine.

Bonnell, John C. Jr.

Sabres in the Shenandoah: The 21st New York Cavalry, 1863-1866

Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Burd Street Press 1996, First edition. Hardcover Dark blue imitation leather. pp (xiv), 377; indexed, illustrations in text. Fine in jacket, no owner names.

BOULTON, Charles A., Major, 1841-99

REMINISCENCES OF THE NORTH-WEST REBELLIONS, with a Record of the Raising of Her Majesty's 100th Regiment in Canada, and a Chapter on Canadian Social & Political Life.

Toronto Grip Printing and Publishing Co 1886, First edition. Hardcover Original red bevel-edged pictorial cloth gilt. Tan floral endpapers. [4], 531, [1, blank] pp. Frontispiece portrait (Middleton) , 1 folding colour map (Manitoba and part of the Northwest Territories), 1 view (Ft. Garry), and 3 pl ans (Fish Lake, Batoche, Cut Knife Hill) inserted; 1 view (Winnipeg) in text. Covers have a bit of rubbing to the gilt, small damp spots, damp stain to head of spine and upper outer corner of front cover; cracked inner hinges neatly reglued; frontispiece lacks the tissue guard; ink name, old small ink price, and bookstore rubber stamp to front endpapers; small chips to fore edge of pp 525-26 (well away from any text); text paper yellowed; soil spots to plate at page 315 (plan of Battle of Cut Knife Hill) and slightly to page 315, scattered minor and light soiling elsewhere in text; 1885 (!) ink name to recto of rear free endpaper; in all a good copy, sound in the binding, of a somewhat fragile book. Peel 884. " Born in Ont.; served in Imperial army until 1868; went to Red River Settlement and during the rebellion was imprisoned by Riel, 1869-70; returned to Ont., but again settled in Man[itoba]. at Shellmouth; raised a cavalry unit 'Boulton's Scouts' which he commanded during the Sask[atchewan]. Rebellion, 1885; appointed to the Senate, 1889." - Peel. When captured by Riel in the first (Red River) rebellion he was sentenced to death but was reprieved. A scarce book, and one of the most important accounts by a participant in the troubles in the Canadian Northwest that lead to the defeat of the rebels and the hanging of their leader Louis Riel.

BOULTON, Charles A., Major, 1841-99

REMINISCENCES OF THE NORTH-WEST REBELLIONS, with a Record of the Raising of Her Majesty's 100th Regiment in Canada, and a Chapter on Canadian Social & Political Life.

Toronto Grip Printing and Publishing Co. 1886, First edition. Hardcover Original red bevel-edged pictorial cloth gilt. Blue floral endpapers. pp [4], 531 + frontispiece portrait (Gen. Middleton) with tissue guard, 1 folding colour map (Manitoba and part of the Northwest Territories), 1 view (Ft. Garry), and 3 plans (Fish Lake, Batoche, Cut Knife Hill) 1 view (Winnipeg) in text. Spine very lightly sunned with small chip to foot; inner hinges cracked but firm; small light spots to rear cover; a near fine copy otherwise. Peel 884. " Born in Ont.; served in Imperial army until 1868; went to Red River Settlement and during the rebellion was imprisoned by Riel, 1869-70; returned to Ont., but again settled in Man[itoba]. at Shellmouth; raised a cavalry unit 'Boulton's Scouts ' which he commanded during the Sask[atchewan]. Rebellion, 1885; appointed to the Senate, 1889." - Peel. When captured by Riel in the first (Red River) rebellion he was sentenced to death but was reprieved. One of the most important accounts by a participant in the troubles in the Canadian Northwest that lead to the defeat of the rebels and the hanging of their leader Louis Riel.

BOUTILIER, (James A., editor).

THE RCN IN RETROSPECT, 1910-1968.

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, (1982). Second printing (same year as first). Octavo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. xxx, 373 pp. Plates inserted, maps in text. ISBN 0774801522. Fine copy, no owner names. Jacket has soft crease to central spine and inner margin of front panel, else fine. "Th is tribute to a proud service surveys the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its inception in 1910 to its demise in 1968." - jacket.

BOUTILIER, (James A., editor).

THE RCN IN RETROSPECT, 1910-1968.

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, (1982). Octavo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. xxx, 373 pp. Plates inserted, maps in text. ISBN 0774801522. Tape stains to rear free endpaper, else fine in fine jacket. "This tribute to a proud service surveys the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its in ception in 1910 to its demise in 1968." - jacket.

BREDIN, Jean-Denis

THE AFFAIR. The Case of Alfred Dreyfus. Translated from the French by Jeffrey Mehlman.

New York Braziller 1986, First US edition Hardcover pp xii, 628 + plates. Former owner's rubber stamp to half title leaf, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

BRERETON, (J. M.).

THE BRITISH SOLDIER. A Social History from 1661 to the Present Day.

London: The Bodley Head, (1986). First edition. Hardcover. Red boards. viii, 208 pp. Slight yellowing to text pages, otherwise a VG+ copy in like dust jacket..

BRETT- JAMES, (Antony, compiler, editor and translator).

THE HUNDRED DAYS. Napoleon's Last Campaign from Eye-witness Accounts.

NY: St. Martin's Press, (copyright 1964). 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. [2], (xii), 242, [2] pp. Illustrations in text. Fine in VG jacket, no owner names.

BRETT- JAMES, (Antony).

CONVERSATIONS WITH MONTGOMERY.

London: William Kimber, (1984). Black boards. 160 pp, plates inserted. Ink name to title page; textpaper a little tanned; else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. The author worked with Field Marshal Montgomery for a few years near the end of Monty's life and records his meetings and conversations.

BRIANT, Keith

FIGHTING WITH THE GUARDS

London Evans Brothers 1958, First edition. Hardcover Dark blue boards, endpaper maps. pp 224 + plates. Private bookplate to blank verso of front free endpaper; bumps to outer corners of covers; yellowing to page edges; else a VG clean & tight copyt, no owner names, in a VG dust jacket. A history of the Brigade of Guards, from their beginning in the mid-17th century through their record in World War II.

BRIFFAULT, Robert

EUROPA IN LIMBO

Toronto Macmillan 1937, First Canadian issue Hardcover Octavo, hardcover, orange decorated cloth stamped in black and gilt. [8], 476 pp. Ink name to front free endpaper, small ink notation to rear pastedown; yellowing and light foxing to page edges; considerable browning and foxi ng to endpapers; else a bright and tight near fine copy. Dust jacket has small chips, nicks and creases to tips of bit sunned spine; VG otherwise. A World War I novel. "In his new novel Mr. Briffault follows the life of Julian Bern through the holoc aust of 1914-18 and the terror of the Revolution and Civil War in Russia. The scenes range from bombing raids in London, the sanguinary warfare on the Western front, the hour of Lenin's triumph in Petrograd, the bestial struggle between the Whites and Reds in Russia, to the feverish gaiety of post-Armistice days in London and the excesses of a ruling class that knew its knell had rung." - jacket.

BRIGGS, (Martin S.)

THROUGH EGYPT IN WAR-TIME. With Illustrations by the Author.

London: Stokes, no date [1918, presumably]. Brown cloth gilt lettered. 280 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard, 32 black and white drawings, 2 maps (one folding) inserted. The US issue, made from sheets of the London: Unwin, 1918, edition. Spine bit worn to tips and with spine gilt lett ering oxidized; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. A quite detailed travelogue and memoir of World War I in Egypt. "Travel-books describing Egypt and Palestine exist in hundreds, but they dismiss in a few lines the places we know best. The object o f this volume is to picture Egypt as the soldier has seen it, from Sollum on the borders of Tripoli to Gaza in Palestine, and from the Mediterranean to the First Cataract at Assouan. It has no military significance, for it only records the trivial d oings of a non-combatant who has had the unusual experience of having lived in nearly all the camps occupied at various times by the E.E.F. " - author's note.