Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

bookseller:
Steven Temple Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Latin American Literature
items:
82

> search in our database

> brief results

ADÁN, (Martín).

THE CARDBOARD HOUSE. Translated & with an Introduction by Katherine Silver.

(Saint Paul, Minnesota): Graywolf Press, (1990). First printing of the first edition in English. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. Fine in fine jacket. Advance copy for review, with the publisher's dated promotional sheets laid in. A seminal work of Latin American literature by the great Peruvian po et. First published in Spanish in 1928 when he was only 20. ISBN 1555971296.

ALEGRÍA, (Fernando).

INSTRUCTIONS FOR UNDRESSING THE HUMAN RACE. English Version by Matthew Zion & Lennart Bruce, and Numerous Illustrations by Matta. [INSTRUCCIONES PARA DESNUDAR A LA RAZA HUMANA].

No place [California]: Kayak, no date [1960's?]. 8vo, [26] pp, unpaged, stapled in yellow card covers. Purple and black patterned tissue paper used as first and last leaf, text printed on various colours of card stock. The tissue is a bit taller than the book and in consequence has some creases an d nicks to top edge, else a fine copy. Spanish and English text on facing pages. Stated edition of 800 copies. Printed price on rear cover of $1.50. A search of library databases shows copies with different paginations and assigned different publica tion dates. It would appear that there were several undated editions of this book. Poetry by this important Chilean critic, novelist, and poet.

ALEGRÍA, (Fernando).

TEN PASTORAL PSALMS. With English Versions by Bernardo Garcia & Matthew Zion, & Drawings by Suzanne Vanlandingham. [DECALOGS DE LOS PASTORS].

No place [San Francisco]: Kayak, 1967. First edition in English. Squarish 12mo. [32] pp, unpaged, in card covers. Half title leaf and last (blank) leaf are on tissue paper, one tissue guard inserted in text, text on beige card stock. Short creased tears to top edge of printed paper cover ing on front cover; soft bruise to lower outer corner throughout; some ink marks on rear cover where this copy was stacked on top of another copy on which the ink was not yet dry; VG copy otherwise. Edition of 500 copies. Erotic writing, with Spanis h and English text on facing pages. Important Chilean exile poet, novelist, and critic.

ALLENDE, (Isabel).

APHRODITE. A Memoir of the Senses. Illustrations by Robert Shekter. Recipes by Panchita Llona. Translation from the Spanish Margaret Sayers Peden.

(NY): HarperCollins, (1998). First US edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Light blue card covers. Small rumpled nick to top edge of front cover; faint soiling to rear cover; small soft crease to lower outer corner of a few leaves near centre; very nearly fine otherwise.

ALLENDE, (Isabel).

PORTRAIT IN SEPIA. A Novel. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.

(NY): HarperCollins, (2001). First edition in English. ADVANCE READING COPY. 8vo, pictorial card covers. Fine copy. Scheduled for Nov., 2001, publication.

ALLENDE, Isabel

THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS

New York Knopf 1985, First edition in English. Hardcover Octavo. Maroon cloth. Tiny spots to fore edge of first few leaves and to bottom page edges, else fine. Jacket has a couple of nicks; small light stain internally not showing on the book; else fine.

ALVAREZ, (Julia).

IN THE TIME OF THE BUTTERFLIES.

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1994. First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. Pale grey card covers printed in blue-green. Tentative price on front cover crossed out in ink (bit of bleed-through onto inside cover); very light soiling to page edges; nearly fine. 2nd novel of this Dominican- born American author of HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS LOSTS THEIR ACCENTS.

AMADO, (Jorge).

TIETA...Translated from the Portuguese by Barbara Shelby Merello.

NY: Knopf, 1979. First US edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth & boards, top edges yellow. Lightsunning to extreme bottom edge of spine, publisher's logo rubber stamped to bottom page edges (remainder mark), small shallow indentation to rear cover, else fine, no owner names. Yellow dust jacket is lightly sunned to spine; small indentation to spine, tiny nicks to front panel, else fine, flap price intact. ISBN 039450139X.

ARENAS, (Reinaldo).

EL CENTRAL (A Cuban Sugar Mill). Translated by Anthony Kerrigan.

NY: Bard / Avon Books, (1984). First edition in English Soft Cover. VG Text paper and interior of covers a bit tanned as always; soft bump to lower outer corner throughout, else a nice, crisp copy, no owner marks. A mass market paperback original, a novel in poetry and prose by this Cuban author about a young man who is conscripted for work in a Cuban sugar mill.

ARENAS, (Reinaldo).

HALLUCINATIONS....Translated fom the Spanish by Gordon Brotherston.

NY: Harper & Row, (copyright 1971). Book club edition. ISBN 0060101245. Octavo, hardcover, mauve cloth and black boards. A VG+ clean and unworn jacketless copy, no owner names. Novel by an important Cuban author.

ARLT, (Roberto).

THE SEVEN MADMEN. Translated by Naomi Lindstrom.

Boston: Godine, (1984). First edition in English. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine jacket. The masterpiece of this Argentinian writer, originally published in 1929. One of the key books of Latin American modernism.

ASTURIAS, (Miguel Angel).

THE CYCLONE. Translated by Darwin Flakoll and Claribel Alegria.

London: Peter Owen, (1967). First edition in English. 12mo, hardcover, blue boards. Tanning to pageedges; small creases to extreme foot of spine; quite minor bruise to upper inner corner of front cover; else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket is rubbed t o spine folds and to edges of front panel; slight rubbing and dust soiling to panels; small corner chips, nicks, rubbing, to spine tips; orange portion of spine very lightly sunned; in all about VG, still respectable in appearance. The first novel of the so-called Banana Trilogy by the Guatemalean Nobel Laureate (1967). A controversial novel inspired by the ongoing practices of the appalling United Fruit Company in Latin America. Uncommon book. The US edition, translated by Gregory Rabassa, w as published in 1968.

BEHAR, Roberto

AYRES

Mexico City Ghurka 1981, First edition. Softcover 12mo, grey card covers with flap, with an embossed terra cotta panel on front cover. pp (96), (2). #395 of an edition of 600 copies. Corner crease to last (blank) leaf, else fine, no owner names.

BORGES, (Jorge Luis and Adolfo Bioy-Casares).

CHRONICLES OF BUSTOS DOMECQ. Translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni.

NY: Dutton, 1976. First US edition. Black cloth and boards. Light sunning to top margin of boards, else fine, no previous owner names. Purple dust jacket has two one inch closed tears to front panel; tiny nicks and minute rubbing to spine tips; edge nicks to panels; VG+ otherwise, no sunning. A spoof on the literary critcial essay.

BORGES, (Jorge Luis).

SELECTED NON-FICTIONS. Edited by Eliot Weinberger. Translated by Esther Allen, Suzanne, Jill Levine, and Eliot Weinberger.

(NY): Viking, (1999). First US printing. White cloth and black boards, blue endpapers, yellowish topstain. One small light spot to topstain, else fine, no former owner names, no remainder mark. Dust jacket has very light surface rubbing to panels, tiny rubbed spot to one outer corner, else fine.

BORGES, Jorge Luis

TEXTOS RECOBRADOS 1919-1929

Buenos Aires Emecé Editores 1997, First edition. Hardcover Octavo, grey boards, bound in ribbon marker. pp 462. Tidy ink owner name at front, else fine in jacket. Text is in Spanish.

BORGES, (Jorge Luis)

THE GOLD OF THE TIGERS. Selected Later Poems. Translated by Alastair Reid

NY: Dutton, (1977) First US edition. Softcover. Tall narrow octavo, illustrated card covers. 95 pp.Text in Spanish and English. Small corner creases to covers; VG clean copy, no owner names.

BORGES, Luis

A PERSONAL ANTHOLOGY. Edited and with a Foreword by Anthony Kerrigan

New York Grove Press 1967, First edition in English. Hardcover. Octavo, grey cloth. Neat private owner name in top margin of front pastedown, slight yellowing to page edges, else fine. Dust jacket has a nick at top rear spine fold, else fine, flap price intact.

BRIDGES, E. Lucus

UTTERMOST PART OF THE EARTH

London Hodder & Stoughton 1963, Hardcover New edition. Tall octavo, green cloth, endpaper maps. pp (xxii), 23-558, (2) + frontis. portrait and numerous other plates; 3 maps and some illustrations in text; indexed. Two page Introduction by A.F.Tschiffely. Yellowing to page edges, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has nicks and fold splits at head of spine, shallow chip across foot of spine; edge nicks a two small snag holes to panels; VG otherwise. First published 1948, a modern travel classic of Tierra del Fuego. Bridges for 40 years lived in this remote land at the tip of South American, living alone some time among the Ona Indians and learning their language. "Here is an authentic, unadulterated document about Indian tribes which have practically vanished, a record of the legends, folk-lore and way of life of these primitive people which no other living man could give." Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

CARDENAL, (Ernesto).

APOCALYPSE AND OTHER POEMS. Edited and Selected by Robert Pring-Mill and Donald D. Walsh....Translations by Thomas Merton, Kenneth Rexroth and Mireya Jaimes-Freyre, and the Editors.

(NY): New Directions, (1977). First US edition, paper issue. 8vo, paper covers. VG+ copy, no previous owner marks. Nicaraguan revolutionist poet-priest.

CARPENTIER, (Alejo).

THE LOST STEPS. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis.

NY: Knopf, 1956. First US printing. 8vo, hardcover, cloth and boards. Light sunning to the pink toppage edges and to the boards; light endpaper foxing; text paper lightly yellowed; else a VG unworn copy, no owner names. White dust jacket has tanning to the spine, l esser tanning to the panels; light rubbing to spine folds, short tears to spine tips, one small chip to lower inner corner of rear panel; VG otherwise, still attractive, flap price intact. The first book to be translated into English of the great Cu ban writer, reprinted in the Penguin Modern Classics paperback series, and one of the more important Latin American novels. Garcia Marquez claims that this was the book which most influenced his own writing. A sophisticated modern man suffering from weltschmertz tries to make a new life in the primitive upper reaches of a great South American river, the author's way of exploring the important theme of the relationship between the old European culture and that of the New World.

CISNEROS, (Sandra).

WOMAN HOLERING CREEK and Other Stories.

NY: Random, (1991). First edition. Cloth and boards. Fine in fine jacket. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY FOR CANADA, with Canadian review slip pasted to front pastedown. Third book, 2nd collection of short fiction, first hardcover book from this acclaimed Chicana writer.

CORTÁZAR, Julio

A MANUAL FOR MANUEL. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa

New York Pantheon 1978, First US edition. Hardcover. Octavo, black cloth. Small soft crease at lower fore edge of early leaves, else fine, no owner names. Black dust jacket has soft creases and spine tips and upper edge of rear flap, very nearly fine otherwise, colours bright, flap price intact; a nice copy of the famous Argentinian author's first political novel, about exiles in Paris with revolutionary ideas.

CUBAN POETRY 1959-1966.

Havana: Book Institute, 1967. First edition. Review copy with slip of the Canadian distributor (Progress Books) laid in. Thick 8vo, grey boards. (789), [1] pp. Fine copy. Dust jacket has nicks, closed tears, and slight rubbing to spine tips, upper outer corner of front panel; VG otherwise. Photos, biographical sketches, checklists, and poems in Spanish with English translation on facing pages, of 40 Cuban poets.

CUZA MALÉ, (Belkis).

WOMAN ON THE FRONT LINES. Translated by Pamela Carmell.

Greensboro [NC]: Unicorn Press, 1987. First US edition. Octavo, hardcover, natural linen cloth. [8], iv, (73) pp. ISBN 0877752028. Light tanning to margins of light blue endpapers, else a near fine jacketless copy. Translation, with Spanish and English text on facing pages, of JUEGO DE DAMAS. Cuban poetry.

DONOSO, (Jose).

CHARLESTON & Other Stories. Translated by Andree Conrad.

Boston: David R. Godine, (1977). First US edition. #144/200 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Light rubbing to delicate spine gilt lettering, else fine in green cloth & boards slipcase.

DONOSO, (José).

CURFEW. A Novel. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred MacAdam.

NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988). First US printing. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth and light brown boards. Review copy, with the front free endpaper so rubber stamped and with the review slip of the Canadian distributor (General Publishing) dated 11 May, 1988, laid in. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped (by the distributor) dust jacket has light rubbing to the surface lamination, else fine. "A hauntingly beautiful novel of contemporary Chile and of the human condition." - jacket. ISBN: 155584166x

DONOSO, (José).

THE OBSCENE BIRD OF NIGHT. Translated from the Spanish by Hardie St. Martin and Leonard Mades.

NY: Knopf, 1973. First edition in English and first edition of this revised text. 8vo, hardcover, blue-green cloth gilt. The light green topstain has faded almost entirely away; remainder stoke to bottom page edges; light cover marks; VG otherwise, no owner names, i n a VG price-clipped jacket (no chips, two nicks at head of spine). The Chilean author's greatest book, the US edition incorporates some authorial changes from the original 1970 Spanish edition. Basis of the Buñuel film "The Discreet Charm of the Bo urgeoisie".

DURÁN, (Cheli, editor and translator).

THE YELLOW CANARY WHOSE EYE IS SO BLACK.

NY: Macmillan, (1977). First printing. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth spine and red boards. (xxiv), (348) pp. Minor soiling to page edges; else a VG copy, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has nicks and slight rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; internal t ape stains not showing externally; otherwise VG. A bilingual anthology of Latin American Hispanic poetry from pre-Columbian to the present. Darío, Mistral, Vallejo, Paz, Neruda, many others.

FLAKOLL, (Darwin J. and Claribel Alegría, editors).

NEW VOICES OF HISPANIC AMERICA. An Anthology.

Boston: Beacon Press, (1962). First edition. 8vo, cloth & boards. [2], xxiv, 226, [4] pp. Review copy with dated review slip of the Canadian distributor (Saunders) laid in. Very small soft bruise to lower outer corners of boards, page edges lightly tanned, else fine, no previous owner names. Cream price-clipped dust jacket is lightly tanned, lightly dust soiled, small nicks and one short tear; VG otherwise. Poetry and prose by Julio Cortazar, Octavio Pax, José Donoso, Nicanor Parra, and many others.

FUENTES, (Carlos).

A CHANGE OF SKIN. Translated by Sam Hileman.

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1968). First edition in English. Pink cloth. Sunning to the purple topstain, as usual, else fine. Price-clipped jacket is nearly fine, with crease to rear flap, faint tanning to spine, rear panel.

FUENTES, (Carlos).

TERRA NOSTRA. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.

NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1976). First edition in English. Thick octavo, hardcover, purple clothand red boards. [16], (778) pp. ISBN 0374273278. Light spots to top and fore edges; else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has a few nicks, VG+, no chips or tears. The aut hor's most important novel, a panoramic vision of Hispanic history and culture.

FUENTES, (Carlos).

THE HYDRA HEAD. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1978). First US edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in light green non-pictorial card covers. Book has the slightest of leaning; very light spine sunning with nick at foot; soft shallow bruise to lower edge of rear cover and last few leaves of text; else fi ne.

FUENTES, (Carlos).

TODOS LOS GATOS SON PARDOS.

(México): Suglo Vientiuno, (1970). First edition. 16mo, softcover, card covers with flaps. [4], (188) pp. Small creases to head of spine; tiny nick to lower edge of front cover; else fine, no previous owner marks. A play about the Aztecs and the Conquistodores.

GALLEGOS, (Rómulo).

CANAIMA. A Novel Translated and Annotation by Jaime Tello. Preliminary Study by Efrain Subero.

Caracas: North American Association of Venezuela, 1984. 8vo, hardcover, black boards, endpaper maps. (xxxii), (319), [1] pp. Colour plates inserted. Fine copy, no previous owner names. Black dust jacket has slight rubbing; VG+. A novel of the Venezuelan jungle by an author who served as President of Vene zuela in the late 1940s.

GARCIA MARQUEZ, (Gabriel).

INNOCENT ERÉNDIRA and Other Stories. Translated from the Spanish by Greory Rabassa.

London Cape 1979, First UK printing Hardcover Black boards. Fine fresh copy in fine dust jacket, nosunning to the bright blue top page edges, flap price intact, superior copy.

GARCIA MARQUEZ, (Gabriel).

LA AVENTURA DE MIGUEL LITTIN CLANDESTINO EN CHILE.

Mexico: Editorial Diana, (1986). First edition, Mexican issue. White boards, spine lettered in black. (155), (5, blank) pp. Tiny bruise to lower outer corner of front cover; narrow band of light tanning to upper and lower edges of covers; neat 1986 ink name to half title page and a gain to just above "Coleccion Periodistica" on the title page; else fine. Black on white jacket has 1/4 inch tears to folds at spine tips; tear to upper outer corner of rear panel internally repaired; minute soiling, soft creases to panels; near fin e otherwise, attractive, no chips. Printed in Columbia. Verso of title states "1a. edicion, junio, 1986". Covers 20.4 cm tall. This is the uncommon variant of the Mexican issue with the sheets sewn (instead of perfect bound) and the book a bit talle r.

GARCIA, (Cristina).

DREAMING IN CUBAN.

NY: Knopf, 1992. First edition. Cloth & boards. Bruise about one inch wide to top edge of front andrear boards showing only slightly to upper page edges, else fine in fine jacket. The Cuban-American author's highly acclaimed first novel, set in Havana and Brooklyn , NY. National Book Award finalist.

GILB, (Dagoberto).

THE MAGIC OF BLOOD.

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1993). First printing. Black cloth. Fine in fine jacket. A well-received collection of short stories about working class life in the American Southwest by a Chicano author. It won the PEN / Hemingway Award and was on the short list for the PEN / Faulkner A ward.

GILB, (Dagoberto).

THE MAGIC OF BLOOD.

NY: Grove Press, (1994). First of the mass market trade paperback edition, ADVANCE READING COPY in pictorial card covers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First published in hardcover in 1993 by the University of New Mexico Press. A well-received first novel by this Chicano author fro m Los Angeles, a finalist for the PEN/ Faulkner award. Small corner crease and light rubbing to rear cover, else fine.

Gonzalez Rojo, Enrique (Enrique González Arthur, b. 1928)

Por Los Siglos De Los Siglos

Mexico Ediciones Papeles Privados 1981, First edition. Softcover Signed by Author Square 12mo, white card covers. pp (57), (3). Fine copy. #28 of 250 copies signed by the author. Text is in Spanish. Poetry.

González, José Luis

Ballad Of Another Time. Translated by Asa Zatz

(Tulsa): Council Oak Books / Hecate with the University of Tulsa, (1987) Softcover [8], (103) pp, in glossy card covers. Fine copy, no names, no creases. Puerto Rico novel.

HATOUM, (Milton).

THE TREE OF THE SEVENTH HEAVEN. Translated from the Portuguese by Helen Watson.

NY: Atheneum, 1994. First US ediiton. Cloth and boards. Soft corner crease to rear free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has scratch to front panel, else fine. The author's first novel in English, it won the 1989 Jabuti prize for best Brazilian novel.

HIJUELOS, Oscar

OUR HOUSE IN THE LAST WORLD.

New York Persea Books 1983, First edition Hardcover Octavo, 235 pp. Black cloth. Four line "bookstore" rubber stamp to front free endpaper, else fine. Price-clipped white jacket has light soiling to inner margin of rear panel; very minor use to flap folds; else fine. First book of the author of THE MAMBO KINGS PLAY SONGS OF LOVE, which won the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. A novel of Cuban-Americans in New York City, there were fewer than 2000 copies of this first printing. The rear panel of the jacket has a quote from Donald Barthelme and a photo of the author.

IBARGUENGOITIA, (Jorge).

TWO CRIMES. A Novel. Translated by Asa Zatz.

Boston: Godine / NY: Avon, (1984). First US edition. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has surface scratch and light rubbing to white rear panel, else fine. Second novel in English by the late, noted Mexican author.

LELAND, (Christopher Towne).

THE LAST HAPPY MEN. The Generation of 1922, Fiction, and the Argentine Reality.

(Syracuse, NY): Syracuse University Press, 1986. Octavo, hardcover, black boards, blue endpapers. xviii, 198 pp. Fine in near fine (lightly rubbed) dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper and signed again on the half-title leaf. Review copy with slip laid in. ISBN 0-8156-23 76-3.

MACHADO DE ASSIS, (Joachim Maria, 1839-1908).

HELENA. A Novel. Translated, with an Introduction by Helen Caldwell.

Berkeley and Los Angeles University of California Press 1984, First edition in English Hardcover Black cloth. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. The 3rd novel (of 9) of the great Brazilian author, first published in Portuguese in 1876 and not translated into English until over a century later. While not among his best novels, it has always been a great favourite with Brazilian readers. Set in Rio de Janeiro in 1850.

MALLEA, (Eduardo).

FIESTA IN NOVEMBER. Translated from the Spanish by Alis De Sola.

London: Calder and Boyars, (1969). First UK edition, the paper issue. 8vo, card covers, sewn sheets. Rubbing to the purple front cover; very light soiling to rear cover; VG otherwise. Second novel to be published in the UK by this important Argentinian author. Originally published in Buenos Aires in 1938.

Mármol, Jose

Amalia. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. Edited with Author Notes and Editor's Notes by Doris Sommer

New York Oxford University Press 2001, First of this edition Hardcover. Grey cloth gilt. pp (xxx), 664. Fine in fine jacket, no owner marks. A classic of Argentine literature, first published in 1851. A novel about the dictatorship of Juan Manuel de Rosas during the post-independence years. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

MIRANDA, (Ana).

BAY OF ALL SAINTS AND EVERY CONCEIVABLE SIN. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero.

(NY): Viking, (1991). First US edition. Cloth & boards. Remainder stripe to lower page edges, else fine. Jacket has small soft creases, minute rubbing to spine tips, else fine. First novel of this Brazilian artist, after two books of poetry. A novel of murder, rebellion, and revenge in 17th century Brazil.