Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Catalogues

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

libraire:
Steven Temple Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Australia / New Zealand literature
articles:
486

> recherche dans notre base de données

> résultats sommaires

"GILROONEY (R. J. Cassidy)

THE LAND OF THE STARRY CROSS and Other Verses

Melbourne, Australia Thomas C. Lothian 1911, First edition. Hardcover Blue ribbed cloth stamped in gilt, top edges gilt. pp 208 + 16 pp Sept., 1911, publisher's catalogue. Covers have damp streaks with consequent colour loss, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names.

ADAMS, Arthur (Arthur Henry Adams, 1872-1936)

GROCER GREENHEART: A Tropical Romance

London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1915, First edition. Hardcover. Association Copy Reddish brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. pp (viii), 327, [1], (20, ads). Cloth split to rear joint neatly repaired; tanning to page edges; offset tanning to first and last leaf; nicks at foot of spine; VG clean and tight copy otherwise. This was one of the New Zealand - born author's own copies, with his holograph name and Sydney address on the front free endpaper. On the front pastedown is written in a different hand but similar ink "Please take care of this book, as there are no other copies immediately available, and return to J. Allen Boone, Los Angeles Athletic Club, Los Angeles, Calif., with the address crossed out and amended "1717 N. Courtney Ave., Hollywood". Adams - poet, journalist, critic, playwright, novelist - lived and worked in both New Zealand and Australia. "GROCER GREATHEART approaches travesty in its story of a shipwrecked retired grocer, with pirate treasures on a tropical island, also a beautiful young woman who keeps elephants and tigers as pets." - Miller & Macartney p 29. An uncommon book, apparently deservedly so.

AIMSFELD (pseud. of Alfred Mansfield, b. 1897)

HOWLS OF A DINGO Australian Bush Rhymes. By "Aimsfeld"

Victoria, Britiish Columbia Diggon Printing Company 1919, First edition. Softcover Brown illustrated card covers printed in black. 48 pp, stapled. Small ink notation to verso of title leaf; short tears and tiny chips to spine tips; staples rusty; VG copy otherwise. Miller & Macartney p. 323. Watters p. 4. Libraries Australia locates 3 copies. A scarce little book.

ALBUM OF NEW ZEALAND VIEWS (cover title)

No place No publisher, no date Hardcover Late 19th century? Squarish octavo, 18 cm, red decorated cloth stamped in black and gilt. Long folding sheet (20 sepia glazed lithographic views on 10 panels). One fold split neatly repaired on blank side; spine very lightly spotted; light spotting to front cover; VG+ bright and clean otherwise, no owner names.

ALDRIDGE, James

HEROES OF THE EMPTY VIEW

New York Knopf 1954, First US edition Hard Cover Terra cotta boards. Text paper tanned, slight rubbing to spine tips, VG otherwise, no owner names. Orange dust jacket has chips at head of bit sunned spine, but no lettering lost; partial split to front flap; good, flap price intact. A novel of a T.E. Lawrence-like westerner who leads a revolt of tribal Arabs in the Arabian desert.

ALLEY, Rewi

BEYOND THE WITHERED OAK TEN THOUSAND SAPLINGS GROW: Poems. Chosen and Edited by H. Winston Rhodes

Christchurch, New Zealand Printed at the Caxton Press, n.d. (1962) First edition. Softcover pp 69, [3], in attached printed jacket with flaps, title page printed in black & brown. Spine yellowed, soft crease to upper outer corners, light tide made to lower margin of late text and rear cover, VG otherwise. Ink inscription on half-title page "Joanne from [? Rewi?], Peking, 22/01/68".

ALLEY, Rewi

YO BANFA ! (We have a Way !). Edited by Shirley Barton. Foreword by Joseph Needham, F.R.S.

Peking New World Press, (1955) 1955, Softcover Second edition (first was in 1952), with a new author Preface and a text addition. Pictorial card covers. pp (x), (222) + plates. Spine has small chips at tips; tan damp stain on spine, rear cover, and last few leaves, which a a little rippled; else a clean and tight copy. Written in 1951, based on the New Zealand author’s diary.

ANDERSON, Jessica

THE COMMANDANT

New York St Martins Press, (c1975) First US edition Hard Cover Dark blue boards. Front free endpaper has a 1981 gift inscription and a small tan spot at bottom, VG otherwise. Dust jacket has light spine sunning; external cellotape repairs at spine tips; VG otherwise, flap price intact. Historical novel set in the penal settlement of Morton Bay in Queensland.

ANDERSON, Jessica

THE LAST MAN'S HEAD

London Macmillan 1970, First US printing Hardcover Yellow boards. Some skinning to the endpapers; text paper tanned, else a VG clean and unworn copy in a near fine price-clipped jacket. Crime novel set in Australia by a Sydney author, her second such.

ANNIE CARR: A Tale of Both Hemispheres. By the Author of "Adventures in the South Pacific". With Coloured Illustrations

London Religious Tract Society, no date (1909?) Hardcover Second edition, presumably. Decorated cloth stamped in black and grey, spine gilt lettered, pictorial cover label. pp 245, [1], (10, ads) + frontispiece with tissue guard and one other colour plate. Damp spots to rear cover; bit of foxing early and late; small dark spot to margin of a few leaves; else a VG tight and unworn copy, attractive. A religious novel for girls set near Sydney, Australia. The [1903, R.T.S.] first edition had three plates and identified the illustrator, Raymond Potter. This edition may be a title in the Every Girl's Bookshelf series, though it is not so identified in the book or ads.

ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia

BELL CALL

New York Simon & Schuster, c1964 Hardcover Second printing Octavo, cloth & boards. Short remainder mark to bottom page edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has light spine yellowing, small sticker shadow on front panel, VG otherwise, flap price intact. A novel about child rearing by this best-selling New Zealand author.

ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia

SPINSTER: A Novel

London Secker & Warburg 1960, Hardcover 5th UK printing. Octavo, maroon boards. Bookstore rubber stamp to lower inner corner of front free endpaper. Yellowing to page edges, else VG in VG slightly yellowed jacket.

ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia

THREE

New York Knopf 1970, Hardcover Blue cloth. Tidy ink owner name, else VG in VG price-clipped jacket.The first of the author’s novels to be set outside of her native New Zealand.

ASTLEY, Thea

BEACHMASTERS

New York Viking, (1986) 1986, First US edition Hardcover Cloth & boards. Small cloth crimp at foot of spine, else fine, no owner names. Yellow dust jacket lightly sunned on spine, else fine, flap price intact. An ironic novel about a revolution on a spoiled South Pacific paradise.

ASTLEY, Thea

HUNTING THE WILD PINEAPPLE

New York Putnam's, (1991) 1991, First US printing Hardcover Advance copy for review with publisher's promotional sheet (folded) laid in. Dark green and purple boards. Fine in fine jacket. Australian author's second collection of short stories. Astley won three Miles Franklin Awards.

ASTLEY, Thea

THE ACOLYTE

Sydney Angus & Robertson 1972, First Australian edition Hardcover Octavo, 158 p. Grey boards printed in mauve, mauve endpapers. Rubber stamps of the Australian Consulate (Toronto) on front free endpaper, half-title leaf, and recto of rear free endpaper; text paper lightly toned; small sticker shadow on front free endpaper; else fine. Dust jacket has a closed tear at head of spine, light rubbing to outer corner, mainly fine otherwise, colours bright, no clips or chips. This novel was her third to win the Miles Franklin Award.

BACON, R.L.

ALONG THE ROAD. Decorations by David More

Auckland & London Collins 1964, First edition. Hardcover Blue boards. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has small tears, nicks, corner creases to flaps, VG otherwise, flap price intact. New Zealand fiction

BACON, R.L.

ALONG THE ROAD. Decorations by David More

Auckland & London Collins 1964, First edition. Hardcover Octavo, blue boards. Soft creases to frontfree endpaper, yellowing to page edges, VG otherwise, no owner names. Dust jacket has edge tears, VG otherwise, flap price intact. New Zealand fiction

BAIL, Murray

HOLDEN'S PERFORMANCE

London Faber 1987, First UK issue Hardcover. Octavo, black boards. Light rubbing to foot of spine, else fine in fine jacket, no owner names, flap price intact. Printed in Australia.

BAXTER, James K.

COLLECTED PLAYS. Edited by Howard McNaughton

Auckland, London, New York Oxford University Press 1982, First edition. Hardcover Blue boards. pp xvi, 336. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks, else fine and unfaded.

BAXTER, James K.

THE FIRE AND THE ANVIL: Notes on Modern Poetry

Wellington, New Zealand New Zealand University Press 1955, First edition. Softcover pp (78),[2], inattached grey card covers with flaps. Small red line on top page edges, else fine.

BAXTER, James K.

THE IRON BREADBOARD: Studies in New Zealand Writing

Wellington, New Zealand The Mermaid Press 1957, First edition. Softcover pp [21], [3], stapled, in yellow card covers with flaps. Tiny Auckland bookseller's rubber stamp at bottom margin of title page, faint yellowing to covers, else fine. Despite the title, actually a collection of poems parodying the style of 17 New Zealand poets.

BEARD, H. Allen

COMPANIONS OF THE BUSH

London The Boys Own Paper Office, no date (1936) 1936, First edition. Hardcover Dark blue cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. pp (192) + colour frontispiece. Light foxing to page edges and text early and late; 1940 pencil date on front free endpaper; else fine. Dust jacket has short tears and very small chips to spine tips and panels; three inch closed tear and dust soiling to rear panel; VG otherwise, colours bright, flap price (2s) intact. A volume in Every Boy's Bookshelf series. Australian author's first book for boys, Australian setting.

BECKE, Louis

PACIFIC TALES

New York & London New Amsterdam Book Company / Unwin 1897, First US issue Hardcover ctavo. Dark green ribbed cloth, spine gilt lettered, top edges gilt, fore edge untrimmed. Pp (viii), (324) + frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature, tissue guard; title page printed in red and black. Tanning to fore edges; 2 Dec., 1897, ink ownership at front of Thomas Conant of Oshawa, Ontario. Bit of foxing to frontispiece and tissue guard, else a fine copy. Made from Unwin sheets. Australian author that James A. Michener and A.Grove Day considered to be the best fiction writer about the South Pacific.

BECKE, Louis

PACIFIC TALES. Colonial Edition

London T. Fisher Unwin 1897, First UK edition Hardcover Unwin's Colonial Library edition no. 22. Olive ribbed cloth, spine gilt lettered. Octavo, (viii), (324) pp. Text paper a bit toned, book just a little leaned, else a VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names.

BECKE, Louis

THE ADVENTURES OF LOUIS BLAKE. Third Impression

London T. Werner Laurie, no date Hardcover Ca. 1920s? (first was 1909, second 1913). Octavo, lightgreen illustrated cloth stamped in black and gilt. Pp (iv), 307, (1), (6, ads). Spine darkened, a little frayed at head; publisher’s printed blurb on added spine label (a little rubbed) “A taste for Louis Becke grows like the taste for Conrad or Kipling”; 1928 ink ownership inscription inside front cover and a picture of the author and small clipping (from the dust jacket?) pasted to front free endpaper; tanning to page edges, small spots to fore edges; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Australian author that James A. Michener and A.Grove Day considered to be the best fiction writer about the South Pacific.

BECKE, Louis

THE EBBING OF THE TIDE: South Sea Stories. Colonial Edition

London T. Fisher Unwin 1895, First of this edition Hardcover Unwin’s Colonial Library edition, sameyear as the domestic issue. Octavo, green cloth, spine gilt lettered. Pp (vi), 292. 2 Nov., 1896, ink ownership inscription of Thomas Conant of Oshawa, Ontario, yellowing to page edges; some foxing to first few leaves; else a near fine copy, hinges not cracked. The second book of the Australian author that James A. Michener and A.Grove Day considered to be the best fiction writer about the South Pacific. Miller/Macartney, p 57, dating 1896, in error. Scarce in either 1895 edition.

BELL, Geo. W.

MR. OSEBA'S LAST DISCOVERY...

Wellington, New Zealand The New Zealand Times Co. 1904, First edition. Hardcover Original red pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, black and blind. pp. viii, (226), [2] + plates. Spine very lightly sunned, text paper lightly toned, narrow short soil spot to fore margin of one leaf, else fine and bright, no owner names. "A curious book which recounts the experiences of an inhabitant of a Symmes- style inner world when he visits the outer surface of the world." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 30. "Fictionalized account of New Zealand (Zelania) as eutopia." - Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, Bleiler (1978), p. 19. Reginald 01045. Socialism.

BENDRODT, J.C.

NINE O'CLOCK. Illustrations by John Baird[

Sydney Angus & Robertson, (1949) 1949, First edition. Hardcover Red boards stamped in white. pp (x), 116, [2]. Near fine in near fine jacket, no owner names. A collection of dog and horse stories - Melbourne Cup, "silences of Canada" (author was born in Victoria, B.C.)

Berg, Mari-Ann (Patrick White)

Aspects of time, ageing and old age in the novels of Patrick White, 1939-1979

Göteborg, Sweden Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis 1983, Softcover Octavo, cream card covers. pp vi, 203. Rear cover and last few leaves rippled from damp; else a VG tight and unworn copy, no owner names or text marks.

BLIGHT, John

PAGEANTRY FOR A LOST EMPIRE: Poems

Melbourne Thomas Nelson 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Blue boards, yellow endpapers. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has chips and tears, slight spine sunning, just good.

BOAKE, Barcroft (1866-92)

WHERE THE DEAD MEN LIE and Other Poems. With Memoir by A.G. Stephens, And 32 Illustrations by F.P. Mahony, G. Lambert, and A.J. Fisher

London Angus & Robertson 1913, Hardcover Second edition, revised and enlarged (first was in 1897). Octavo, maroon decorated cloth stamped in blind and gilt, top edge gilt. Pp (xvi), 223, (1), 31 (ads) + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard; numerous illustrations in text, large section of note. Spine very lightly sunned; Toronto bookseller’s ticket at front; else a VG+ clean and unworn copy.

BOLDREWOOD, Rolf (Thomas Alexander Browne) (Louis Becke)

A MODERN BUCCANEER

London Macmillan 1894, First one-volume edition Hardcover First one-volume edition, Oct. 1894 (first ed. Was 3 vols., April 1894 - rare). Octavo, red cloth gilt. Pp (4), vi, 338, (8, ads), 48, April, 1894, catalogue + double-page map at front. Spine browned; front free endpaper has label roughly removed, with thumb-size hole; yellowing and some foxing to page edges; foxing to rear free endpaper, with partial cracks to rear inner hinge; else a good, sound copy, text clean, tight and unworn. Mostly written by Louis Becke. Set in the South West Pacific.

BOLDREWOOD, Rolf (Thomas Alexander Browne) (Louis Becke)

A MODERN BUCCANEER

London Macmillan 1894, First of this edition Hardcover Octavo. Dark blue cloth, spine gilt lettered. Pp (4), vi, 338, (6, ads), 8 (catalogue date “20.2.94”) + double page map at front. Yellowing page edges, foxing to endpapers, ink ownership inscription at front indicating it was bought in Sydney, 2 Nov., 1896, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Macmillan’s Colonial Library no. 175.

BOLDREWOOD, Rolf

A SYDNEY-SIDE SAXON

London Macmillan 1891, First edition. Hardcover Original brown and red cloth stamped in gilt and red. pp (viii), 237, (1), (2, ads). Minor rubbing to spine tips and outer corners, book just a little leaned, very nearly fine otherwise, no owner names, nice copy.

BOLDREWOOD, Rolf

A SYDNEY-SIDE SAXON

London Macmillan 1897, Softcover Third printing. Octavo, red cloth gilt. Pp (viii), 237, (1), (6, Aug.1896 ads). Mildmay (Ontario) Mechanics’ Institute bookplate inside front cover; ink private owner name on front free endpaper; sizable chip to upper inner corner of front fly leaf and half-title leaf; small library rubber stamp on title page; yellowing to endpapers, foxing to endpapers; light sunning to spine; else a good, clean & tight copy.

BOLDREWOOD, Rolf

BABES IN THE BUSH

London Macmillan 1900, First of this edition Hardcover Octavo, dark blue ribbed cloth gilt lettered, with "SPECIMEN" in blind on front cover (copy for review?) Pp viii, 420, (2, ads), 8, (catalogue of Macmillan’s Colonial Library dated "5.11.99"). Small nicks to spine ends; yellowing to page edges; partial crack to rear inner hinge but firm; VG+ otherwise, no owner names. Macmillan’s Colonial Library no. 400. Burke 18, giving publication date of the domestic edition as Feb., 1900.

BOLDREWOOD, Rolf

NEVERMORE

Macmillan London 1894, Hardcover Colonial library edition (first UK was 3 volumes, 1892 -rare). Octavo, dark blue cloth, spine gilt lettered. Pp (iv), 309, (1), (6, ads). Ink ownership inscription at front of Thomas Conant, Oshawa, Ontario, who indicates he bought the book in Sydney, 2 Nov., 1896, Pencil notes on rear free endpaper; inner hinges partially cracked but firm soe cloth bubbling to covers;; else a VG copy. Macmillan’s Colonial Library no. 127.

BOLDREWOOD, Rolf

PLAIN LIVING: A Bush Idyll

London / New York Macmillan and Co., Limited / The Macmillan Company 1898, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 19 cm, dark blue ribbed cloth with tropical illustration in blind to front cover, gilt lettered, for and bottom page edges untrimmed. pp (iv), 326, (16, ads dated "5.1.98", as in Wolffe). Moderate wear to spine tips and outer corners; lacking the front free endpaper; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired; text paper yellowed, endpapers foxing; soil spot to one page in the ads and a tan spot to rear free endpaper; in all just a good, sound copy. Burke 15. Wolffe 585.

BOOTHBY, Guy

A TWO-FOLD INHERITANCE. Illustrated by Graham Wilson

London Ward, Lock 1903, Hardcover Octavo, dark blue bevel edge cloth lettered in gilt, decorated inwhite and gilt. Pp 328 + frontispiece with tissue guard and 3 other plates. Light rubbing to spine tips and rear joint; small rubber stamp at rear of Fraser Book Bin, Vancouver, BC ("Over a million books") else a VG+ clean, bright and tight copy, no owner names. Loder, Australian Crime Fiction p. 23 ("Marginal in Hubin. Involves pastoral life on the Diamantina")

BOOTHBY, Guy

BUSHIGRAMS

London Ward, Lock, (no date) 1897, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, blue pictorial bevel edge cloth gilt, with pictorial label on front cover, pp (viii), (295), (1), (16, ads) + frontispiece with tissue guard and 7 other plates, all edges trimmed. Minor rubbing to spine tips, corners, joints; lacking front free endpaper; ink ownership inscription on half-title page; scattered foxing, mainly to early leaves; page edges yellowed; else a VG + bright, clean and tight copy. A collection of 19 short stories, some criminous, one supernatural ("With Three Phantoms"). Hubin II p 86.

BOOTHBY, Guy

BUSHIGRAMS

London Ward, Lock, (no date) 1897, First edition. Hardcover. Nicks to spine tips; 1.5 cloth split top of front joint neatly repaired; tanning to page edges; crease to title leaf; small brown spot to fore margin of pp vii-viii; light rubber stamp on rear pastedown; a few light damp spots to front cover, with flaking to three letters; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. A collection of 19 short stories, some criminous, one supernatural ("With Three Phantoms"). Hubin II p 86.

BOOTHBY, Guy

IN STRANGE COMPANY: A Story of Chile and the Southern Seas. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood

London Ward, Lock, no date Hardcover. A later printing. Octavo, blue pictorial cloth gilt. Pp viii,200, 12 (ads) + 3 plates. Tanning and mild foxing to page edges, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy.

BOOTHBY, Guy

THE FASCINATION OF THE KING

Chicago & New York Rand, McNally, (c1896) Hardcover. Octavo. Dark blue cloth with colour pictorial cover label, spine gilt lettered. pp 288. Mild rubbing to spine tips and outer corners, yellowing to page edges, corner creases to one leaf, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. An adventure novel set in the East Indies. Not in Hubin. Did this US edition precede the UK (Ward, Lock, 1897)? The copyright notice is in the name of Rand, McNally,

BOOTHBY, Guy

THE FASCINATION OF THE KING

Chicago & New York, (c1896) Rand, McNally Hardcover Octavo, blue cloth, spine gilt lettered, colourpictorial label on front cover. Pp 288. Bit of flaking to spine gilt, yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. A novel royalty in Annan (India).

BOOTHBY, Guy

THE LEAGUE OF TWELVE

London F.V. White 1903, Hardcover. Octavo, red cloth, front cover lettered in blind, spine in gilt.Pp (ii), 252. Spine lightly sunned, with most of the gilt flaked away; yellowing to page edges and endpapers; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. A scarce crime novel, in Hubin. NLA locates 4 copies in Australian libraries

BOOTHBY, Guy

THE RED RAT'S DAUGHER. Illustrated by Henry Austin

London Ward, Lock 1899, First edition. Hardcover Octavo, dark blue bevel edges cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Pp 384 + frontispiece with tissue guard and 3 other plates. Nicks and mild rubbing to spine tips; light rubbing to outer corners; some flaking to the decoration at top of front cover; inner hinges cracked but firm; slight yellowing to page edges and endpapers, foxing to the tissue guard; small ink name at front; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. An adventure novel about the hunt for a Russian political prisoner, set in the art world of Paris. Hubin (1994) p 88. Loder, Australian Crime Fiction, p. 23.

BOWMAN, Anne

THE KANGAROO HUNTERS; or, Adventures in the Bush

London Routledge Hardcover Early edition (ca. 1860s?) (first was Routledge, 1859). 16mo, red decorated cloth stamped in green, gilt and black. Pp iv, 444 + frontispiece with tissue guard and 7 other plates. Xmas, 1870, ink gift inscription at front; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; tissue guard tanned; minor wear to spine tips and outer corners; only minor soiling to rear cover; text paper lightly toned; in all, a VG+ bright, tight, and most attractive copy of this Australian juvenile.

BOYD, Martin

A DIFFICULT YOUNG MAN

London Cresset Press 1955, First UK edition Hardcover Octavo, green boards. Yellowing to page edges, spine gilt dull, VG+ otherwise, no owner names. Dust jacket has moderate wear to spine tips; white spine lettering lightly yellowed, with slight rubbing to spine folds; VG otherwise, flap price intact. Second novel the Langton tetraology. This group of novels was his greatest achievement.

BOYD, Martin

MUCH ELSE IN ITALY: A Subjective Travel Book

London Macmillan 1958, First edition. Hardcover Octavo, blue cloth. Pp viii, 184 + 3 plates. VG clean and unworn jacketless copy, no owner names. A travel book by the noted Australian author.