Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Catalogues

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

libraire:
Steven Temple Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Modern Literature II
articles:
951

> recherche dans notre base de données

> résultats sommaires

ABBEY, (Edward) .

HAYDUKE LIVES! A Novel.

Boston: Little, Brown, (1989). First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. 8vo, softcover, yellow non-pictorial card covers, perfect bound. Very light cover soiling, book slightly leaned, still a VG attractive copy. The sequel to his best-known novel, THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG, about an ex-Green Beret, "wilderness avenger", and the resurrected Monkey Wrench Gang, by the eco-author and champion of the wilderness of the western USA, posthumously published. Publication date on cover is 30 Jan., 1990

ABBEY, (Edward).

THE BRAVE COWBOY. An Old Tale in a New Time.

NY: Dodd, Mead, (1956). First printing Hardcover. Black cloth and beige boards. Ex library, with label and rubber stamp on front pastedown; most of front flap pasted to front free endpaper; rubber stamps to page edges, title page, and lower margin of one page at rear; small ink notations on verso of title page; re mains of label on rear free endpaper; spine has vertical creases and a bit of wear at tips; bit of shelf wear to lower edges of boards, wear to lower outer corners of boards; a few light soil spots in text; in all, just a good, sound jacketless copy , but no external library marks. The author's very scarce second (and scarcest) book, seldom encountered in any condition, basis of the film "Lonely Are the Brave" starring Kirk Douglas. Nice copies in jacket cost thousands.

ABBEY, (Edward).

THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG.

Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1975). First edition. Softcover ADVANCE READING COPY. Narrow octavo, yellow card covers. 352 pp. Black on tan card endpaper maps inserted front & rear. Soft vertical crease to rear endpapers and rear cover; quite faint soiling along front spine fold; else fine. Nice copy of this vulnerable (yellow covers, bulky) advance issue of the author's best-known book, an angry and comic novel and an environmental classic which helped spawn the radical environmental movement. A roman-a-clef of eco-terrorists in the US Southwest at the beginning of the movement.

ABÉ, Kobo

SECRET RENDEZVOUS. Translated by Juliet W. Carpenter.

New York Knopf 1979, First English edition Hardcover Octavo, cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.

ABE, (Kobo

THE RUINED MAP. Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders.

New York Knopf 1969, First US edition Hardcover Grey cloth spine and black boards. Fine, clean copy. Price-clipped jacket has short tear to upper outer corner of front panel, minor use, basically fine otherwise. "Told in the form--and with the suspense--of a mystery story, 'The Ruined Map' is a melodrama of the mind, its thriller-like excitement allied to a profound mythic quality that has placed Kobo Abe in the forefront of the world's avant-garde novelists." - from the flap.

ACKERLEY, (J.R.).

MY FATHER AND MYSELF.

London: Bodley Head, (1969). 2nd printing (first was 1968). Blue boards. Ink name, nearly fine o/w.Price-clipped jacket has short creased tears, tiny chips to head of spine; rubbing to flap folds; light soiling to white rear panel.

ACKERLEY, J.R.

MY FATHER AND MYSELF

New York Coward-McCann. 1969, First US edition Hardcover. Advance copy for review with dated slip laid in. In the first state of the binding, with "Ackerly" [sic] on spine. Black cloth. Small light spots to top page edges, slight sunning to extreme upper edges of covers, very light tanning to the green endpapers, else fine. Jacket has orange spine lettering (author) sunned to pale yellow; sunning to rear flap fold; edge nicks; VG+ o/w.

ACTON, (Harold).

FOUR CAUTIONARY TALES. Translated from the Chinese by Harold Acton and Lee Yi-Shieh. With a Preface by Arthur Waley.

NY: A.A. Wyn, 1948. First US edition, from sheets of the London: John Lehman, l947, edition. Yellowcloth. Shallow bruise to fore edge of front cover; touch of sunning to spine tips; else fine. Jacket has a bit of soiling to rear panel; shallow chip, short tears to hea d of spine; corners of front flap clipped (by publisher?); spine slightly darkened; VG o/w. INSCRIBED BY HAROLD ACTON "To dear Jim, a brief souvenir of my stay in Kansas City, Mo. with love from Harold. 1948". 17th century Chinese literature, previ ously published in English by the Golden Cockerel Press.

ADAMS, Alice

A SOUTHERN EXPOSURE.

New York Knopf 1955, First edition Softcover Octavo, uncorrected proof in light blue card covers. Creases to outer corners of covers; corner of text a bit splayed; clean, mainly fine o/w. A novel about a Connecticut family that moves to a small North Carolina town during the Depression. BXML01

ADAMS, (Richard and Ronald Lockley).

VOYAGE THROUGH THE ANTARCTIC. Photographs by Peter Hirst-Smith.

NY: Knopf, 1983. First US edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth and gray boards. 160 pp. Colour and black & white photos throughout. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a nick and small creases to upper inner corner of front panel, else fine, flap price inta ct. Story of a two-month trip to the Antarctic, by the author of WATERSHIP DOWN. ISBN 0-394-52858-1.

ADAMS, Richard

THE GIRL IN A SWING.

London Allen Lane 1980, First Canadian issue Hardcover First issue, with character's name "Kathe Geutner" (changed to "Karin Forester" in second issue) on jacket flap and in text. Octavo green boards. Fine in fine jacket. This is the issue for Canada, with jacket price of $12.95.

ADE, George

MORE FABLES. Ilustrated by Clyde J. Newman.

Toronto George J. McLeod 1900, First Canadian issue Hardcover. Squarish 16mo. Yellow decorated buckram stamped in black. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Spine very slightly darkened, lightly rubbed; slight darkening to edges of covers; repairs to cracked front inner hinge; a VG copy otherwise of the uncommon Canadian issue of this handsome little book by the noted Indiana author, published in the US by Herbert S. Stone. The Canadian issue was made from US sheets. BXML01

AGATE, James E.

RESPONSIBILITY: A Novel

New York Doran, no date (1920) 1920, First US edition Hardcover Octavo, green cloth lettered in black. Light damp stain to upper spine and upper edges of covers, else fine. Jacket has small chips to head of spine (no lettering lost); large chip top of rear panel with partial loss of four letters; brown stains from removed tape; long tear to spine internally mended. Still, an essentially complete example, lacking nothing of great consequence. The reknowned theatre critic's first novel, and thirrd book, scarce in any sort of jacket. UK ed. was in 1919.

AGEE, James

LETTERS OF JAMES AGEE TO FATHER FLYE

London Peter Owen 1964, First UK edition Hardcover Octavo, yellow boards. Fine copy. Faint soiling to white jacket, else fine. New printed publisher's price sticker on front flap changing price from 25s to 3.25 pounds. A very nice, clean copy.

AGNON, (S.Y.)

TWENTY-ONE STORIES. Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer.

NY: Jewish Publication Society of America / Schocken Books, (1970). Second printing. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth. 287 pp. Light sunning to the green top page edges, very soft crease to front free endpaper, else fine, no owner names. Red dust jacket has a vertical crease to front flap, spine a bit sunned, VG+ othe rwise, flap price intact. Agnon won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1966.

ALBERY, (Nobuko).

THE HOUSE OF KANZE.

London: Century, (1985). First UK edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Light blue card covers. Coverrubbing, VG. An historical novel of 14th century Japan. Blurbs by Graham Greene and Iris Murdoch.

ALDAN, (Daisy and Richard Miller, editors).

FOLDER 2. Volume 1, Number 2 : 1954.

New York Tiber Press 1954, Softcover Loose sheets laid into a printed card chemise. Chemise is lightly tanned, with a small tear to bottom edges, VG otherwise. Loose sheets have small quite soft corner creases, else fine. All contents present. Contains poems by John Ashbery, Daisy Alda n, Kenneth Koch, Frank O'Hara, James Schuyler, Dondald Windham, Philipe Thoby-Marcelin, and others; a masque by Eugene Walter; short stories by Kenward Elmslie, Anne Ryan, and Ruth L. Yorck; two photographs by Walter Silver; and a bold original seri graph in four colours by Alfred Leslie.

ALDAN, (Daisy and Richard Miller, editors).

FOLDER 3. Volume 2, Number 1: 1954-'55.

New York Tiber Press 1954, Softcover Loose sheets laid into a printed card chemise. Chemise is dustsoiled and damp stained on the rear cover, VG otherwise, colours on front cover bright. The loose sheets have soft creases to upper outer corner, and the the damp spots show slightly on the last two sheets, which are a list of contributors and an advertising leaf. Contains poems by George Seferis, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Christopher Logue, Barbara Guest, James Broughton, Kenneth Koch, Daisy Aldan, Frank O'Hara, John Ashbery, and other s; a drawing by Michael LeKakis; an 8 page essay "Nature and New Painting" by Frank O'Hara; short stories; and a vivid serigraph (with tissue guard) by Gandy Brodie. Cover art by Grace George Hartigan.

ALDINGTON, (Richard).

ROADS TO GLORY.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. First US edition. Light brown cloth stamped in dark brown & silver; orange topstain and endpapers. (viii), 317, (3) pp. Topstain sunned; nick to ffep; 1/4 inch split to upper front inner hinge; fine & bright otherwise, especially the delicate silver decoration. Tan jacket has shallow chips to bit darkened spine; creased tears on corner of front panel internally repaired; bit of rubbing at folds; VG o/w An attractive copy still of his first collection of short stories, all pertaining to the Gre at War.

ALVAREZ, (Julia).

IN THE TIME OF THE BUTTERFLIES.

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1994. First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. Pale grey card covers printed in blue-green. Tentative price on front cover crossed out in ink (bit of bleed-through onto inside cover); very light soiling to page edges; nearly fine. 2nd novel of this Dominican- born American author of HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS LOSTS THEIR ACCENTS.

AMIS, (Kinglsey).

A CASE OF SAMPLES. Poems 1946 - 1956.

London: Gollancz, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth. Fine copy, no owner names. Cream jacket lacks top half inch of spine with loss of "A" in title; closed tears and slight rubbing to foot of spine; two inch closed tear to upper spine fold of rear panel; light soiling; generally VG in appearance. Uncommon book.

AMIS, Kingsley

THE ALTERATION

London Jonathan Cape 1976, First edition Hardcover Octavo, green boards. Fine copy, green top page edges lightly sunned at inner margin. Price-clipped jacket has tiny rubbed spot to rear spine fold, else fine. An alternative world historical novel - the Protestant Reformation never happened and England is still Catholic. Pringle 100 SF # 80. Pringle Ultimate SF #10. Winner of the 1977 John W. Campbell Memorial Award.

AMIS, (Martin).

LONDON FIELDS.

(Toronto): Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1989). First Canadian edition Softcover ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Beige non-pictorial card covers. (2), (x), 470, (2) pp. Fine copy. Projected publication date of October, 1989. UK edition was 21 Sept., 1989. A scarce proof done in a small number of copies.

AMIS, (Martin).

THE INFORMATION.

(Toronto): Knopf Canada, (1995). First Canadian edition, from US plates. Black cloth & boards. Finein fine jacket.

ANDRÉZEL, Pierre (pseud. of Isak Dinesen)

THE ANGELIC AVENGERS

New York Random House 1947, First American edition Hardcover Octavo, 402 pp. Light blue cloth stamped in black & gilt. Top edge dark blue. Very nearly fine (very slight spine sunning). Jacket has two edge tears; small chip to foot of spine; VG otherwise. A pseudonymous novel by the popular and esteemed author "Isak Dinesen" (itself a pseudonym of Karen Bixen). Book of the Month editions of this book are extremely plentiful, but the actual first is not common.

ARMITAGE, Simon

THE UNIVERSAL HOME DOCTOR

London Faber 2002, First Edition Hardcover Octavo, blue boards, 66 pp. Fine in fine jacket, no owners name.

ARTHUR, (Elizabeth).

BEYOND THE MOUNTAIN.

NY: Harper & Row, (1983). First edition. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has unnecessary tape reinforcement internally, light soiling to rear panel, light rubbing to front flap fold, else fine and bright. Author's first novel, 2nd book, a mountaineering novel of the Himalayas.

ASHBROOK, John

DEATH DUTIES and Other Poems.

Didsbury, Manchester,England Phoenix Pamphlet Poets Press 1969, First edition. Softcover [4], (12) pp, stapled, in white card covers printed in black. Narrow damp stain to lower inner corners of covers (not penetrating to interior), else fine. The author's first book.

AUCHINCLOSS, (Louis).

THE GOLDEN CALVES.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, cloth & boards, red endpapers. Fine in fine price-clipped jacket, no previous owner names.

AUCHINCLOSS, Louis

THE EMBEZZLER

London Gollancz 1966, First UK edition Hardcover Octavo, pp (277) Blue boards. Small South African bookseller's label to lower margin of front pastedown, else fine. The thin yellow jacket is price-clipped; short tears, tiny chips to spine tips, outer corners; light dust soiling to rear panel; else VG, bright, spine not tanned.

AYCKBOURN, (Alan).

JOKING APART. Just Between Ourselves. Ten Times Table.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1979. First collected edition and first edition in hardcover. The 3 plays were previously published in 1978 and 1979 in separate paper-covered volumes. Red boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has light slight rubbing and internally repaired nicks to h ead of spine; light rubbing to front panel; light blue steak to spine; soiling to white rear panel; VG o/w.

BAKER, (Carlos) [Ernest Hemingway].

HEMINGWAY. The Writer As Artist.

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1966) Third printing of the revised and enlarged third edition. Octavo, hardcover, gray cloth. xx, 379 pp. Mostly erased pencil marks to corner of front free endpaper; minor soiling to page edges; else a fine copy, no marks in text. Dust jacket has rubbin g, creased tears, small chips; just good.

BAKER, (Denys Val, editor).

LITTLE REVIEWS ANTHOLOGY 1945.

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1945). First edition. Grey cloth, red topstain. Ink name and Nov., 1945, date on front free endpaper; else fine. Price-clipped jacket has small chips, tears to tips of very slightly tanned spine; tiny chips to outer corners; else a bright, VG+ example of t his thin jacket. Contributions by J. Middleton Murry, Edward Sackville-West, Hugh MacDiarmid, John Betjeman, Vernon Watkins, Arthur Koestler, Clive Bell, Anna Kavan, George Barker, Roy Fuller, W.S. Graham, and many other writers of note.

BAKER, (Kevin).

SOMETIMES YOU SEE IT COMING.

NY: Crown, 1993. First edition. Advance reading copy in pictorial glossy card covers. Fine. Author's first novel, a baseball novel.

BAKLANOV, (Grigory).

SOUTH OF THE MAIN OFFENSIVE. Translated from the Russian.

London: Chapman and Hall, (1963). First UK printing. Octavo, hardcover, red boards. 192 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. White dust jacket has a one inch tear to rear panel, bit of bubbling in places to the surface lamination; else fine, flap price intact. A Russian novel of World War II, set in the winter of 1945.

BANGS, (John Kendrick).

OVER THE PLUM-PUDDING.

NY: Harper, 1901. First edition, correct first printing, first state of the frontispiece. Octavo, hardcover, light brown cloth and marbled boards lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers. x, (245), [1, blank], [6, ads]. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 16 other plates inserted, title page printed in light brown & black. Lacking the (blank) front fly leaf; bit of rubbing to bottom edges of boards; else a fine, bright copy. Volume VI in Harper's Portrait Collection of Short St ories. A collection of 12 humourous short stories, some of which have supernatural interest ("The Flunking of Watkins's Ghost", "The Amalgamated Brotherhood of Spooks"), and one science fiction story ("A Glance Ahead"). Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Regina ld 00833. BAL 752.

BANKS, Russell

THE SWEET HEREAFTER

Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1991, First Canadian edition Hardcover Advance reading copy in white glossy non-pictorial card covers printed in black with grey M&S logo pattern to background of front cover. Fine copy. With a promotional letter from the publisher dated 25 July, 1991, laid in. Rear cover gives publication date as September, 1991, in trade paperback only. The promo letter says Canadian publication will be in October, to coincide with Banks's reading at the International Festival of Authors. Basis of the acclaimed Atom Egoyan film of the same title.

BANTOCK, Gavin

ANHAGA. Six Poems translated from the Anglo-Saxon.

London Anvil Press Poetry 1972, First edition Softcover 8vo, 30 pp, white card covers. Fine copy oftrade issue.

BARBUSSE, (Henri).

ZOLA. Translated from the French by Mary Balairdie Green and Frederick C. Green.

(London): Dent, (1932). First UK edition (same year as French edition). Light blue cloth. 279, (1) pp. 7 plates inserted. Slightest of spine darkening, else fine. A study of the great French novelist by another noted French novelist.

BAREA, (Arturo).

LORCA. The Poet and His People. Translated from the Spanish by Ilsa Barea.

NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1949). First US edition. Yellow cloth. (xvi), 176 pp. Fine copy, lacking dustjacket.

BARING, Maurice

COLLECTED POEMS

London Heinemann 1937, Second edition Hardcover Second printing of the 1925 second edition, enlarged (first ed. was in 1911). Octavo, p359. In a handsome prize binding by Reviere, full maroon morocco, spine with five raised bands and gilt letter ing; gilt crest to front and rear cover; gilt decorated turn-ins, pink endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine lightly sunned; browning to margins of free endpapers (offsetting from binding); prize label to front pastedown (Highgate School, England], else fine.

BARKER, George

DREAMS OF A SUMMER NIGHT

London Faber 1966, First Edition Hardcover Octavo, black cloth, 71 pp. Fine copy. Jacket is very lightly dusty on rear panel, else fine.

BARKER, George

POEMS OF PLACES AND PEOPLE

London Faber 1971, First Edition Hardcover Small octavo. pp (80), black cloth. Light tanning of page edges, else fine in fine jacket, no owner names, flap price intact.

BARNSTONE, (Willis).

FROM THIS WHITE ISLAND.

NY: Bookman, (1959). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, decorated paper-covered boards. 96 pp. Inscribed by the author "6/17/60. Willis Barnstone. After the hurricane / There is no time but now." Spine a little sunned, with rubbing to spine tips, outer corners, lower edg es; VG jackless copy otherwise. Poetry, author's third book.

BARTHELME, (Donald).

SNOW WHITE.

NY: Atheneum, 1967. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, white cloth, red endpapers, black topstain. Yellowing to page edges, text paper lightly toned, else a fine copy, no owner names. White dust jacket has lightest of sunning to the red spine tips, nick to rear panel, sof t crease to front flap, else fine, flap price intact. A nice copy of the author's second book.

BARTHELME, Donald

GREAT DAYS

New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1979, First Edition Hardcover Review copy for Canada with undated slip of the the Canadian distributor (McGraw-Hill Ryerson) pasted to the front free endpaper. Octavo, yellow cloth, purplish top page edges. Fine copy, no owner names. Near fine price-clipped jacket.. A collection of short stories.

BATES, H.E.

COLONEL JULIAN and Other Stories.

Boston Little, Brown, 1952 1952, First US edition. Hardcover Small octavo, grey boards, VG copy, noowner names. Jacket somewhat used, with small chips, rubbing, tears to spine tips, outer corners; spine slightly tanned; good.

BAURFEIND, (George L.) [William Collins Speare].

DAWN AT TWILIGHT. A Novel.

Philadelphia: Dorrance, (1945). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth gilt lettered, green on white pictorial endpapers. 288 pp. Minute rubbing to foot of spine, light tanning to page edges, small soft bruise to upper outer corners of covers, else fine. Black on light gree n dust jacket has nicks to tips of lightly tanned spine, minor soiling to rear panel, else fine, flap price intact. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the front free endpaper "For the Speare Family. George L. Bauerfeind, Ph.D. 16 July 1945". A scarce vanity press novel with tobacco interest by this (presumably) US psychologist about a Virginia tobacco magnate and his obsession with having a son and heir, set in the period 1884-1941.The book states in a printed author's note at front "Than ks is hereby acknowledged to Lt. William Collins Speare for the drawings he made especially for the jacket and end sheets of DAWN AT TWILIGHT. Lt. Speare, fighting with the Canadian Tank Corps, lost his right arm during the invasion of France, World War II." It would seem likely that the illustrator was a Canadian, and also that this was the illustrator's own copy. There was a William Collins Speare who was elected to the BC Legislature in 1966, but I don't know if this is the same person. A great copy of an obscure book.

BECKETT, (Samuel).

MERCIER ET CAMIER.

(Paris): Les Editions de Minuit, (1970). First edition, trade issue. Card covers with flaps. Spine very slightly darkened, light outer corner bruises, mainly fine o/w. Laid in is a typed letter from the publisher saying that Beckett was unable to sign the book for the owner, the letter dated 27 Sept. 1989, not long before his death in 1989.

BECKETT, (Samuel).

AS NO OTHER DARE FAIL. For Samuel Beckett on his 80th Birthday by his Friends and Admirers.

London: Calder, (1986). First edition. The limited issue, specially bound with tan leather spine and maroon cloth covers in maroon cloth slipcase. Fore & top edges gilt. Total edition was 50 numbered copies, of which 1-5 went to Beckett, 6-28 went to contributors (one each ), 29-49 to Bertram Rota, and No. 50 to the publisher, thus only 21 copies were for sale, and this is number 35. Fine.