Find a Book

> 高级搜索

> 浏览目录

产品目录

点击物品下方“添加至购物车”订购图书。如要在此页选择多本图书放入购物车,点击所要图书下的“选择此图书”,再点击位于页面顶部或底部的“将所选图书放入购物车”。如要就某一图书询问书商,点击“询问”并填写询问单。如图书附有图片,可点击看大图。

书商:
Steven Temple Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Modern Literature III
本图书:
935

> 在我们的信息库中搜索

> 简明结果

ABBOTT, (Craig S.) [Marianne Moore].

MARIANNE MOORE. A Descriptive Bibliography.

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, blue cloth stamped in gilt, (xiv), 265, [1] pp, illustrations in text. A fine, as new copy without jacket (as issued), publisher's promo sheet laid in at front.

ABÉ, Kobo

THE FACE OF ANOTHER. Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders

London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1969, First UK edition Hardcover Octavo (237) Orange boards. Australian new bookstore sticker on front pastedown; faint damp spot to upper outer corner of text; VG tight and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names. Generously price-clipped black jacket has short tears and very small chips at spine tips; VG otherwise. The noted Japanese author's second book in English.

ABISH, Walter

MINDS MEET

New York New Directions, (1975). 1975, First edition. Signed by Author Octavo, green cloth. Tiny pale green spot on front free endpaper, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page "To _____, Walter Abish". Abish has also added an "S"- like flourish which winds around the title. Likely signed in Toronto, 20 Oct., 1993, at a reading. Author's third book, first collection of short stories, somewhat uncommon in the hardcover issue.

ADAM, (Helen Douglas).

THE ELFIN PEDLAR & Tales Told by Pixy Pool. With a Foreword by the Rev. John A. Hutton. Drawings by the Author.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1923. First edition. Green cloth stamped in black and blind. xii, (148) pp. Frontispiece portrait and one plates inserted. Covers have some bubbling to cloth caused by damp; light rubbing to spine tips; minor endpaper foxing; a VG+ clean & unworn copy oth erwise. The 12 year old author's FIRST BOOK, a collection of verse. Helen Adam was born in Glasgow in 1909 and emigrated to the USA in 1939, where she became a part of the San Francisco Renaissance, publishing many volumes of poetry from 1958 on.

ADAMS, Alice

MEXICO. Some Travels and Some Travelers There. Introduction by Jan Morris.

New York Prentice Hall Press 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth and lavendar boards. Fine copy. Black price-clipped jacket very lightly rubbed to panels, else fine.

Agoos, Julie

Above the Land. Foreword by James Merrill

New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1987, First printing Softcover The simultaneous paper issue, card covers. Corner crease to front cover, near fine otherwise, no owne names. Author's first book of poety, Volume 82 in the Yale Series of Younger Poets.

AIKEN, Conrad

THE PILGRIMAGE OF FESTUS

London Martin Secker, no date [1924]. 1924, First UK edition Hardcover From sheets of the NY: Knopf, 1923, first edition, with cancel title leaf. Black cloth spine with paper label and brown boards. (x), 75, (3) pp. Spine slightly sunned, label tanned; some sunning, small light stain to boards; foxing to untrimmed page edges; endpapers very lightly tanned from binding; a VG copy otherwise. A long poem in 5 parts.

AKST, (Daniel).

ST. BURL'S OBITUARY.

NY: Harcourt Brace, (1997). First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. 8vo, card covers. Fine. Comic first novel of this Los Angeles author. This ARC was made by applying a sticker to the front cover of an ordinary first edition copy (not issued in hardcover) giving proposed publica tion date (April, 1997). However, in ink by hand on rear cover is the date "Mar 31/97".

ALDINGTON, (Richard)

VERY HEAVEN

London Heinemann 1937, First printing Very Good Hardcover Very Good Blue cloth. [8], 376 pp. Book leaned, faint Sept. 1938, pencil name, else fine. Cream dust jacket with printed price on spine of 3s.6d. net, has short tears to tips of bit tanned spine; VG otherwise.

ALDISS, (Brian W.).

A SOLDIER ERECT.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1971). First edition. Hardcover. Green boards, 272 pp. Very nearly fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has a small shallow chip and corner crease to rear flap, else fine, flap prices intact, colours bright. A novel of the British Army in Burma and India during World War II.

ALDISS, (Brian W.).

A SOLDIER ERECT.

NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1971). First US edition. Hardcover. Mauve cloth, 272 pp. Minor rubbing to author's gilt name on spine, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has some nicks and rubbing, VG otherwise, flap price intact. Second novel of the Horatio Stubbs trilogy. British Army in Burma and India during World War II.

ALDRICH, (Thomas Bailey).

JUDITH OF BETHULIA. A Tragedy.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1904. First printing. Black cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, oval pictorial label to front cover, top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard inserted. Minor rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; "Jul 1972" rubber stamped to rear pastedown; a VG+ copy otherwise. BAL 394. "This play - written for Miss Nance O'Neil and produced at the Tremont Theatre, Boston, October 13, 1904 - is in part a dramatization of the author's narrative poem 'Judith and Holofernes.' " - prefatory note. Frontispie ce photo is of Miss O'Neil.

ALLEN, (Hervey).

ACTION AT AQUILA.

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1938). First edition (stated). The limited issue, one of an unspecified number of copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a special leaf at front. Blue cloth, top edge blue. Some foxing at edges of pastedowns, else fine. Jacket has some foxing at flap edges, one sh ort edge tear, minor rubbing at foot of spine and one corner, else a fine, bright example. In a plain card box, as issued. A civil war novel and another best seller by the author of ANTHONY ADVERSE. A very nice copy of the signed issue in the scarce box,

ALLEN, Hervey

THE BRIDE OF HUITZIL. An Aztec Legend

New York James F. Drake, Inc. 1922, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author Red cloth spine withpaper label and red & gilt decorated paper-covered boards. [6], (37) pp, brown vignette illustrations in text. Two inch crack to front inner hinge but firm; faint endpaper yellowing; only minor cover rubbing; else a VG clean, tight and attractive copy, no owner names. # 220 of an edition of 350 copies signed by the author. Printed by William Edwin Rudge, typography by Bruce Rogers, decorations by Bernhardt Wall. A poem based on an Aztec legend

AMIS, Kingsley

STANLEY AND THE WOMEN

New York Summit Books 1984, First US printing Softcover Advance reading copy. Octavo, light brown non-pictorial card covers. Spine sunning, minor rubbing, else a VG copy, no owner marks.

AMIS, Kingsley

THE OLD DEVILS

New York Summit Books 1986, First US printing Softcover Advance uncorrected proof. Octavo, light blue non-pictorial card covers. Spine lightly sunned, VG clean copy. Winner of the 1986 Booker Prize.

ANDERSON, Maxwell

CANDLE IN THE WIND. A Play in Three Acts

Washington, D.C. Anderson House 1941, First edition Hardcover Octavo, grey cloth. VG copy, no ownernames. Dust jacket has small chips a few tears, spine lightly darkened, VG otherwise. WWII drama set in occupied Paris.

ANDERSON, Maxwell

JOURNEY TO JERUSALEM. A Play in Three Acts.

Washington, D.C. Anderson House 1940, First edition Hardcover Octavo, grey cloth. Ink name to frontfree endpaper; endpapers lightly tanned from binding; spine very slightly darkened; else fine, lacking jacket. Cast members of the 12 Oct., 1940, first performance included Arlene Francis, Sidney Lumet, and Karl Malden.

ANDERSON, Maxwell

KEY LARGO. A Play in a Prologue and Two Acts.

Washington, D.C. Anderson House, 1939 [for 1940]. 1940, Hardcover Second printing, Feb., 1940 (first was Nov., 1939). Octavo, grey cloth, pictorial endpapers. Fine copy, lacking jacket. Basis of the 1948 John Huston Bogey-Bacall film classic.

ANDERSON, Maxwell

THE MASQUE OF KINGS. A Play in Three Acts.

New York and Washington, D.C. Anderson House. 1936, First edition Hardcover Octavo, grey cloth. Small ink name of broadway actress Eva Langbord, and tanning to front endpapers from a once laid in clipping, else fine. Jacket has shallow chips to tips of bit tanned spine; rubbing, small chips, creased tears to upper and lower edges of front panel; soiling to rear panel; good, with all lettering present. A play of the Austrian Hapsburgs and of the murder /suicide tragedy surrounding Crown Prince Rudolph. "In Rudolph he has a symbol of the emerging new order in Europe and a mouthpiece for his own philosophies of liberalism and revolt. " jacket. Laid in is a newspaper clipping of Brooks Atkinson's review of the play and some typed lines from the play. Later issue jacket??? Front flap mentions it being presented by the Theatre Guild in 1937. BXML01

ANDERSON, (Sherwood).

MARCHING MEN.

NY: John Lane, 1917. First edition. Dark red cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt. Ownership seal in blind on front fly leaf and half title leaf, else a VG copy, lacking jacket, of the author's second book.

Anderson, Sherwood

TAR: A Midwest Childhood. A Critical Text. Edited with an Introduction by Ray Lewis White.

Cleveland Case Western Reserve University 1969, First Edition Hardcover Octavo. Green cloth. Fine copy, no owner marks. VG+ dust jacket has nicks and light rubbing.

ANDERSON, (Sherwood)

ZLY SMIECH. Powiesc

Warsaw: Bibljoteka Groszowa, (1928) Softcover First Polish edition of DARK LAUGHTER (1925), translated by Barbary Zanowny. Pictorial wrappers with yapp edges. Yellowing to first and last page from offsetting; nicks to yapp edges; original tissue wrapper present (yellowed, small chips & tears); rubber stamped date (Dec. 18, 1929) above imprint on title page; VG+ copy otherwise, text clean and fresh.

ANDRIC, Ivo

DEVIL'S YARD. Translated by Kenneth Johnstone

New York Grove Press 1962, First edition in English Hard Cover Navy cloth & boards. Fine copy, no owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has internal tape marks; small sticker stain on lower spine; red spine lettering a bit sunned; VG otherwise. Andric won the Nobel prize for Literature in 1961. A short novel set in a Turkish prison.

APPLE, Max

FREE AGENTS

London Faber 1986, First UK edition Hardcover Small octavo (197) Black boards. Text paper a bit tanned as always, else fine in fine jacket. "In this collection of twenty stories, Max Apple looks at contemporary America though the eyes of a social and political satirist." One story involves Walt Disney and his brother Will.

ARDEN, John [Goethe]

IRONHAND. Adapted by John Arden from Goethe's Goetz von Berlichingen

London Methuen 1965, First printing. Hardcover. 12mo, 157 pp. Black boards. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has light rubbing; VG. Noted British playwright adapts Goethe's first play (written 1773, age 24).

ARDEN, John

LEFT- HANDED LIBERTY. A Play About Magna Carta.

London Methuen 1965, First Edition Softcover Card covers (not issued in hardcover). Very light sticker stain over price on rear cover; slight rubbing to spine tips; VG otherwise.

ARDEN, John

THE BUSINESS OF GOOD GOVERNMENT. A Christmas Play

New York Grove Press 1963, First US edition Softcover Rubber stamped name inside front cover, else fine. Not issued in hardcover. Nativity play written especially for the church of Brent Knoll, in Somerset, England. "The present text has been adapted by Mr. Arden to suit any kind of production, professional or amateur. It is performed each year during the Christmas season by literally hundreds of English church and community groups. In his notes, the author offers helpful suggestions for costumes, properties, and the singing of the music." - from rear panel.

ARLETT, (Vera I. and H.F. Rubinstein)

SIX LONDON PLAYS.

London: Gollancz, 1950 First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth. Fine copy, no owner names. Pale blue jacket has some tanning, else fine. Excellent copy. Contains Hamlet in Aldwych, Poets and Peasants, Incident in a Fire, Blake's Comforter, Words by Mr Gilbert, and Post War, six one-act plays.

ARMOUR, Richard

FOR PARTLY PROUD PARENTS

New York Harper 1950, First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 12mo. Yellow pictorial boards printed in red and black. pp (53) Book just a little leaned, else fine. Yellow jacket has some tanning & light rubbing, small spot, to sp ine; tanning to flap folds; very small chips to head of spine; small tan soil spot to front panel; VG otherwise.

ARNOW, Harriette Simpson

THE WEEDKILLER'S DAUGHTER

New York Knopf 1970, First printing Hardcover Octavo, blue cloth. Slight sunning to spine and to a narrow band at extremities of covers, spine tips; small sticker stain to front free endpaper; else fine, with the yellow topstain quite bright. Purple jacket is fine, without any sunning. The noted Kentucky-born author's first novel since her acclaimed THE DOLLMAKER (1954).

ARTHURS, Peter (Brendan Behan)

WITH BRENDAN BEHAN, A personal memoir

New York St. Martin's Press 1981, First edition. Hardcover Octavo, black cloth & boards. Photos, Fine, unmarked copy in VG+, price-clipped jacket. With a foreword by Arthur C. Clarke.

ARTZIBASHSHEF, (Michael)

TALES OF THE REVOLUTION. Translated by Percy Pinkerton.

NY: Huebsch, 1917. First US edition. Hard Cover Octavo, black cloth lettered in red. Slight toning to text paper; light spine sunning; damp stain to lower spine showing lightly to lower inner corner of first few leaves; else a VG tight, clean and unworn copy, no owner names. Uncommon book. Made from sheets of the UK edition.

ASHBERY, John

APRIL GALLEONS. Poems.

New York Viking 1987, First printing Hardcover. Tall octavo, cloth & boards. [2], (viii), 97 pp. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket, no owner names.

AUDEN, (W.H.).

THE DYER'S HAND and Other Essays.

London: Faber, (1963). First UK edition. ADVANCE PROOF COPY in plain blue wrappers, author and title hand lettered in ink on front cover and spine. (xvi), 526, (1) pp, perfect bound. In the published dust jacket, which is a bit too tall for the proof and consequently has short tears and rumbling to head of spine. Extra crease to rear flap. Light spots to page edges, else VG. Jacket spine slightly darkened, and very good aside from aforementioned use. B&M A45b. The UK edition, published 19 April, 1963, is a photo rep rint, with corrections, of the 27 Nov., 1962, US edition. This proof not noted by B&M.

AUDEN, W.H.

THE COLLECTED POETRY

New York Random House 1945, Third printing Hardcover Third printing. Octavo, pp xiv, (466). Grey cloth. Light yellowing to page edges and endpapers, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has tanning and small rubbed spots to spine, VG otherwise.

BAILEY, (H.C.)

THE GOD OF CLAY. With Illustrations by Alec C. Ball.

New York Brentano's 1908, First US edition. Hardcover. Green pictorial cloth stamped in black, witha picture of Napoleon on the front cover. [2], 382 pp, 8 plates. Light yellowing to page edges and endpapers; 1910 ink name on front free endpaper; light rubbing to the black Napoleon figure on cover; else fine, bright & tight. An historical novel of Napoleon, by one of the Big Five of British mystery novelists of the Golden Age, creator of Reggie Fortune

BAINBRIDGE, (Beryl).

ANOTHER PART OF THE WORLD.

London: Hutchinson, (1968). First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Octavo, softcover, salmon non-pictorial wrappers printed in black. Four line ink inscription on rear cover, light spine sunning, one corner of front cover and first few leaves creased, VG otherwise. The auth or's second book in a very scarce advance format. Provisional publication date was Oct., 1968.

BANKS, Iain

THE WASP FACTORY

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1984, First US edition. Hardcover Black cloth spine and cream boards. Boards have small soft bruise to lower outer corners; faint dust soiling; light tanning to extreme edges, else fine in fine jacket. Author's first book.

BANKS, Lynne Reid

AN END TO RUNNING

London Chatto & Windus 1962, First Edition Hardcover Octavo, blue boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket lightly tanned to spine; small tan spots and nick to front panel; nick and faint tanning to rear panel; minute rubbing to foot of spine; mainly fine otherwise, still quite attractive. Second novel from the author of the big hit THE L-SHAPED ROOM. A "The blistering satire on phoney avant-garde movements and the lively description of a kibbutz give yet greater interest to this story of the fight for a man's soul, the struggle within it." - jacket flap.

BANKS, Russell

AFFLICTION

Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1989, First Canadian edtition Hardcover Signed by Author Octavo. Maroon cloth and blue boards. Fine in fine jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Basis of the memorable Paul Schrader film. Simultaneous with Harper edition.

BARBUSSE, (Henri).

UNDER FIRE. The Story of a Squad. (LE FEU). Translated from the French by Fitzwater Wray.

NY: Dutton, (1917). Hardcover. Eighth printing, same year as the first. Red cloth. [2]. viii, 358 pp. Front free endpaper neatly removed, 1917 ink name on front free endpaper, yellowing to page edges, three small light spots on front cover, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of this important French World War I novel.

BARING, Maurice

C

Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page 1924, First US edition Hardcover Two volumes, octavo, blue cloth. Gilt spine lettering dulled; pages lightly toned; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless pair, no owner names. Made from UK sheets. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.

BARNES, Djuna

SPILLWAY and Other Stories

London Faber 1962, First edition. Hardcover Octavo, green cloth. 107 pp. Small soft bruises to outer corners, else fine. Jacket has a bit of rubbing to front panel; light dust soiling to spine and rear panel; short creased edge tears, nicks; light rubbing to spine tips; VG otherwise, no chips or clips. Contains 10 stories, all but "A Boy Asks a Question" published the same month in her SELECTED WORKS (NY; May, 1962). Messerli 9. "These stories first appeared in somewhat different form in A BOOK, copyright 1923 by Boni and Liveright, Inc. and were issued as A NIGHT AMONG HORSES, copyright 1929 by Horace Liveright, Inc., with material removed and two stories added from Ford Madox Ford's Transatlantic Review. 'The Grande Malade' appeared in the later volume under the title 'The Little Girl Continues'. " - verso of title leaf.

BARNES, Julian

ENGLAND, ENGLAND

London Cape 1998, First printing Hardcover Octavo, black boards. Fine in fine, second issue jacket,announcing the book being shortlisted for the Booker Prize.

BARRIE, (J.M.)

THE UNIFORM EDITION OF THE WORKS OF J.M. BARRIE and THE UNIFORM EDITION OF THE PLAYS OF J.M. BARRIE.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925-26 / London: Cassell, no date. 9 volumes, 8vo, nicely bound in half navy polished calf and marbled boards, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers; spines with lettering, rules, 4 ornaments in gilt, 5 raised bands. Nicks and tiny chips to head of three volumes; a little flaking to the spine rules and ornaments here and there but lettering all quite clear; quite minor spine scuffing neatly touched up; quite nice externally otherwise, internally fine and fresh. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown of each volume. The Uniform Editi on of The Works was published in 12 volumes 1913-32, and the Uniform Edition of The Plays was published in 12 Volumes 1918-38, so the present set does not contain all the works eventually published but reflects a collected works in progress around 1926 (though from production codes at the back of the undated volumes published by Cassell, they might have been printed in 1930). The Cassell and Hodder & Stodder volumes are uniform in style and were meant to be part of the same set. There are tw o works per volume, each with a separate title page. Contained here in The Works are: The Little Minister & Sentimental Tommy (Cassell); Margaret Ogilvy & The Little White Bird (H&S, 1925 & 1926 respectively); When a Man's Single & My Lady Nicotine (H&S, 1926); A Window in Thrums & Auld Licht Idylls (H&S, 1926); Tommy & Grizel (Cassell), bound with the play Mary Rose (H&S, 1926). Contained in The Plays, in addition to Mary Rose, are: The Twelve-Pound Look and Other Plays (Pantaloon, Rosalind, The Will) & The Old Lady Shows Her Medals (H&S, 1925); A Kiss for Cinderella & Alice Sit-By-The-Fire (H&S, 1924 and 1926); The Admirable Crichton & What Every Woman Knows (H&S, 1926 and 1925); Dear Brutus & Quality Street (H&S, 1926). Note: heavier item, please enquire for shipping rate.

BATES, H.E. (Flying Officer X )

THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE AIR

New York Knopf 1943, First US edition Hardcover. Variant (first issue?) binding. Octavo pp (viii), (173). Blue cloth, front cover decorated in blind, spine in gilt, red topstain. Light rubbing to spine tips; small light spot to top; endpapers tanned with inner margins browned from binding materials; ink inscription to front free endpaper; near fine o/w. Price-clipped jacket has rubbed chips to tips to spine affecting part of two letters; spine lightly age-darkened, lightly rubbed to folds; small chips to outer corners; rubbing to flap folds; rear panel tanned with small chip to top edge; blank corner torn from rear flap; good, but still respectable example. The first of the "Flying Officer X" books, commissioned by the British government. 21 pieces about the RAF plus a glossary of RAF slang. The book was previously published in a shorter version in 1942 in the UK as THE GREATEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD, thus the US edition is the fuller text.

BATES, H.E. (Flying Officer X)

THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE AIR

New York Knopf 1943, First US edition Hardcover Variant (second issue?) binding. Octavo. Grey decorated cloth stamped in red, plain top edges.. Very slight, inevitable endpaper browning (from binding materials), else fine. Jacket slightly age-darkened overall; light soiling to rear panel; small abrasion, tiny hole, and nick to front flap fold; mainly fine otherwise. Price-clipped jacket has "2.50" in pencil and "Printed in the U.S.A." rubber stamped in red to the left of the clip. The first of the "Flying Officer X" books, commissioned by the British government. A collection of 21 pieces about the RAF plus a glossary of RAF slang. The book was previously published in a shorter version in 1942 in the UK and titled THE GREATEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD, thus the US edition is the better text. The new pencil price and rubber stamp on the jacket of this copy may have been done for copies for the Canadian market. In any event, a very nice copy of this uncommon early H.E. Bates title.

BECKETT, (Samuel).

AS THE STORY WAS TOLD.

Cambridge, England Rampant Lions Press 1987, First edition. Hardcover Square octavo, hardcover, brown cloth spine and brown decorated boards. An edition of 325 numbered copies, of which this is number 61. Originally published in a memorial volume for the German poet Gunther Eich, then in COLLECTED SHORTER PROSE 1945-1980 (1984). This edition has some variant readings. A fine copy of this typographically interesting book.

BECKETT, (Samuel).

ASSEZ.

(Paris): Les Editions de Minuit, (1968). First edition. Softcover Signed by Author White card covers printed in black. One inch closed crack below centre of spine, else a fine, unopened copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Total edition of 662 copies, of which this is no. 155 of 450 mechanically numbered c opies. There were also 112 numbered copies that came with dust jackets, and 100 hors commerce copies. F&F 275. Text is in French language.