Kataloge

Sie möchten ein Buch bestellen? Dann klicken Sie bitte zuerst auf das Warenkorbsymbol links neben dem Angebot, danach auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche unten auf der Seite. Sie können gleich mehrere Artikel in den Warenkorb legen. Oder wünschen Sie noch weitere Informationen? Dann wenden Sie sich bitte mit dem Kontaktformular unter "Anfrage" an das jeweilige Antiquariat. Viele ILAB-Mitglieder ergänzen ihr Angebot durch Abbildungen. Diese können Sie über das Kamerasymbol betrachten.

Alksne, Zenta Karlovna; Andrei Karlovich Alksnis, and Uld...

PROPERTIES OF GALACTIC CARBON STARS.

Malabar: Orbit Book Company 1991. 4to v+163 pp. White boards, a fine copy.

Bond, Victor R. and Allman, Mark C.

MODERN ASTRODYNAMICS. Fundamentals and Perturbation Methods.

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1996. 8vo. xi+250 pp. Figures in text. Pictorial laminated boards. A fine copy.

Born, Max and Kun Huang

DYNAMICAL THEORY OF CRYSTAL LATTICES.

Oxford: Clarendon, (1956). Reprinted from corrected sheets of the first edition. 8VO. xii+420 pp.Illus from figures and tables. Blue cloth; lettering gilt. Very light fading to spine, else about fine.

Boyle, Robert

THE WORKS......To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author. A New Edition.

London: Printed for J. & F. Rivington, L. Davis, W. Johnston et al., 1772. 6 volumes. 4to [6]+ccxxxviii+799+[1]+ 2 plates; [2]+799+5 plates; [6]+803+[1]+5 plates+[4 blank]; [4]+819+[1]+3 plates+[2 blank]; [6]+750+1 plate + [4 blank]; [6]+796+[130 p index]+[1 blank]. Illustrated with 16 copper plate engravings plus engrave d frontispiece portrait of Boyle by B. Baron after Friedrich Kerseboom and engraved title vignettes by H. Gravelot. Full leather bindings: contemporary diced russia with modern rebacking in matching style; contrasting spine labels, lettering g i l t . Gilt arms on top boards. Covers worn at extremities with corners exposed; some intermittent light foxing to leaves but overall an excellent and extremely handsome copy. The Second and best edition of Boyle's complete works in English, contai ning an appendix to The Life and miscellaneous material not included in the 1744 Folio edition. This collection, edited by Thomas Birch, was the first complete edition. All of Boyle's major and minor works on chemistry, physics, natural philosoph y and natural theology appear here in their original English versions or in new translations. Included are all of Boyle's contributions to the Philosophical Transactions as well as posthumous remains and correspondence. The Life is based on mate rials collected by Burnet and Wotton and embraces Boyle's unfinished narrative of his early years, "An Account of Philaretus during His Minority." Fulton 241; Wellcome II p. 225; Blake p. 62. Photo available on request.

Caunt, G.W.

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE INFINITESIMAL CALCULUS. With Applications to Mechanics and Physics.

Oxford: Clarendon, 1924. 8vo. xx + 568 pp. Figures in text. Blue cloth; spine lettering gilt. Front free endpaper removed. Foredge roughly trimmed. A good to very good sound copy.

Clark, Ronald, W.

EINSTEIN. The Life and Times.

NY: World, (1971). Book Club Edition. 8vo. xv + 718 pp. 16 pp of illus from photos. Blind stamped grey cloth. Spine tips lightly bumped, else near fine in very good dustwrapper.

Close, Frank

LUCIFER'S LEGACY. The Meaning of Asymmetry.

Oxford: Oxford University Pr., 2000. Reprint. 8vo. 259 pp. Illus from drawings and photos. Black boards. A fine copy in about fine dustwrapper.

Dal Maso, G. and G. F. Dell'Antonio, eds.

COMPOSITE MEDIA AND HOMOGENIZATON THEORY. An International Centre for Theoretical Physics Workshop. Trieste, Italy, January 1990.

Boston: Birkhauser, 1991 8vo xiv+258 pp. Green cloth. A fine copy without dustwrapper, as issued.

Dassios, George & Ralph Kleinman

LOW FREQUENCY SCATTERING.

Oxford: Clarendon Pr., 2000. 8vo. xix + 297 pp. Blue boards; lettering gilt. Fine. Oxford Mathematical Monographs.

Dederichs, P.H.; K. Schroeder and R. Zeller

POINT DEFECTS IN METALS II. Dynamical Properties and Diffusion Controlled Reactions.

Berlin: Springer, 1980 8vo x+262 pp. Figures in text. Tan boards. Fine copy.

Dirac, P.A.M.

DIRECTIONS IN PHYSICS. Lectures Delivered During a Visit to Australia and New Zealand. August/September 1975.

NY: John Wiley, 1978. 8vo. ix+95 pp. Brown boards. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.

Eddington, Arthur S.

Four Papers: "A Symmetrical Treatment of the Wave Equation" (1928); "The Charge of an Electron" (1928); "The Interaction of Electric Charges" (1930); "The Properties of Wave Tensors"

Photocopies of Royal Society Proceedings Vol.CXXI pp 524-542; Vol CXXII pp 358-369; Vol CXXVI pp 696-728; Vol CXXXIII pp 311-324. Some rust around staples and top sheet of first paper a bit sunned, else very good, clean copies.

Frenkel, J.

KINETIC THEORY OF LIQUIDS.

NY: Dover, 1955. Facsimile reprint of the 1946 Oxford edition. 8vo. xii+488 pp. Illus from figures and tables. Rebound in half leather over linen boards. Raised bands and leather spine label. Ink name on half title. Binding fine and contents very good with some age darkening to pages.

Grotz, K. & H.V.Klapdor

THE WEAK INTERACTION IN NUCLEAR, PARTICLE AND ASTROPHYSICS.

Bristol: Adam Hilger, (1990). 8vo. xiv + 461 pp. Trans. by S.S. Wilson. Figures and tables in text. Pictorial blue card cover. A fine copy.

Hall, Nina, ed.

EXPLORING CHAOS. A Guide to the New Science of Disorder.

NY: Norton, (1993). 8vo. 223 pp. 8 pp of colour plates. Figures in text. Half red cloth over paper baords. About fine in like dustwrapper. With contributions by Robert May, Tim Palmer, Ian Stewart, et al.

Haykin, S., ed.

NONLINEAR METHODS OF SPECTRAL ANALYSIS.

Berlin: Spring-Verlag, 1979. Vol. 34 in Topics in Applied Physics. 8vo. x + 247 pp. Figures in text. Orange and brown printed boards. Fine.

International Atomic Energy Agency

NEUTRON FLUENCE MEASUREMENTS. Technical Reports Series. No. 107.

Vienna, International Atomic Energy Agency, 1970. 8vo. iv+184 pp. Illus from figures and tables.Card covers. Ex-lib with minimal markings. A very good copy.

Jeffreys, Sir Harold

CARTESIAN TENSORS.

Cambridge: At the University Press, 1952. Reprint. Sm 8vo. viii+93 pp. Green cloth. Ink name/place on front free endpaper, else about fine in very good dustwrapper, a little soiled.

Jordan, Pascual

ZUR AXIOMATIK DER QUANTEN-ALGEBRA.

Photocopy from Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Jahrgang 1950 - Nr. 5.pp 125 - 131. Marginal crease on alternate pages, else fine.

Klein, M.L., ed.

INERT GASES. Potentials, Dynamics and Energy Transfer in Doped Crystals.

Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1984. 8vo. xi + 266 pp. Figures in text. Brown cloth. Ink name on front paste down and blind stamp on title page, else near fine.

Kubo, R. and E. Hanamura, eds.

RELAXATION OF ELEMENTARY EXCITATIONS. Proceedings of the Taniguchi Internationa Symposium. Susono-shi, Japan, October 1979

Berlin: Springer, 1980 8vo xii+283 pp. Illus from group photo of participants; figures in text. Brown boards. Fine copy.

Kunz, C. ed.

SYNCHROTRON RADIATION. Techniques and Applications

Berlin: Springer, 1979 8vo vi+442 pp. Figures in text. Brown boards. Small bruise to spine edge and corner bumped, else near fine.

Landau, L.D. & E.M. Lifshitz

QUANTUM MECHANICS. Non-Relativistic Theory. Vol. 3 of Course of Theoretical Physics.

London: Pergamon, 1958. Lrg 8vo. xii+515 pp. Figures and tables. Black cloth. Ink name/place onfront free endpaper, else a very good used copy.

Massey, Sir Harrie

THE NEW AGE IN PHYSICS.

N.Y.: Harper (1960) 8vo 342 pp. Illus from photos, diagrams, tables. Colour frontis. Brown cloth.About fine in dustwrapper which is rubbed at extremities.

Ostrovsky, Lev A. and Alexander S. Potapov.

MODULATED WAVES. Theory and Applicatons.

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1999. 8vo. xv+ 359 pp. Figures in text. Black cloth. Fine.

Pratesi, R. & C. A. Sacchi, eds.

LASERS IN PHOTOMEDICINE AND PHOTOBIOLOGY. Proceedings of the European Physical Society, Quantum Electronics Division, Conference, Florence, Italy, September 3-6, 1979.

N.Y.: Springer-Verlag, 1980. 8vo. xiii + 235 pp. Figures in text. Brown cloth. Near fine.

Schlegel, Richard

SUPERPOSITION & INTERACTION. Coherence in Physics.

Chicago: University of Chicago Pr., (1980). 8vo. xii + 302 pp. Figures in text. Orange cloth. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.

Semenoff, N.

CHEMICAL KINETICS AND CHAIN REACTIONS.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935 Roy 8vo, xii+480 pp. "With compliments of the Author" slip tipped in. Usual Oxford blue cloth, small tear to head of spine, else near fine..

Shank, C. V. ; E. P. Ippen; S. L. Shapiro, eds.

PICOSECOND PHENOMENA. Proceedings of the First International Conference on Picosecond Phemoena. Hilton Head, South Carolina, USA. May 24-26, 1978.

Berlin: Springer, 1978 8vo xii+359 pp. Figures in text. Brown boards. About fine.

Simon, F. E., N. Kurti, J.F. Allen & K. Mendelssohn

LOW TEMPERATURE PHYSICS. Four Lectures.

N.Y.: Academic Press, 1952. 8vo. vi + 132 pp. Illus. from photos and diagrams. Blue cloth. Name stamp and number sticker on front pastedown; ink name crossed out. Spine faded, edges worn. A good working copy only.

Slater, J.C.

INTRODUCTION TO CHEMICAL PHYSICS.

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1939. 8vo. xiv+521 pp. Figures and tables. Green cloth. Name/place on front free endpaper and small ink notaion in text, else a very good copy.

Smolin, Lee

THREE ROADS TO QUANTUM GRAVITY.

NY: Basic Books, 2001. 8vo. 231 pp. Illus from figures. About fine in like dustwrapper.

Treloar, L.R.G.

THE PHYSICS OF RUBBER ELASTICITY.

Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1949. 8vo. 255 pp. Illus from figures. Blue cloth; spine lettering gilt. Ink name/address on front endpaper, else near fine in lighlty worn dustwrapper.

van Rensburg, E.J. Janse

THE STATISTICAL MECHANICS OF INTERACTING WALKS, POLYGONS, ANIMALS AND VESICLES.

Oxford: Oxford University Pr., (2000). 8vo. x +379 pp. Figures in text. Blue and red boards. A near fine copy. ".. a self contained and authoritative introduction to the mathematical theory of homogenization..."

Vlaardingerbroek, Marinus T. & Jacques A. den Boer

MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING. Theory and Practice.

Berlin: Springer (1996) 8vo xxii+349 pp. Illus from photos, diagrams and charts. Pictorial laminated boards. Small abrasion to back cover, else about fine.

Wakoski, Diane

THE PUMPKIN PIE, or Reassurances are Always False, tho We Love Them. Only Physics Counts....

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow. December 1962. A Christmas Greeting from the Press. 12mo. Unpaginated [16 pp] sewn into printed card wrappers. Tiny spot on the half-title, else fine.

Warrick, A.W.

SOIL WATER DYNAMICS.

NY: Oxford, 2003. 8vo. xxiii+391 pp. Illus from figures and tables. Grey cloth. A fine copy.

Zaslavsky, G. M., R. Z. Sagdeev, D. A. Usikov & A. A. Che...

WEAK CHAOS AND QUASI-REGULAR PATTERNS.

Cambridge: Cambridge University Pr., (1991). 8vo. xii + 253 pp. Figures in text. Trans. from theRussian. Black boards. Some light shelf wear, else near fine.