Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

bookseller:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Modern Literature A-L
items:
466

> search in our database

> brief results

ABRAHAM, Pearl.

Giving Up America.

New York: Riverhead, 1998. First edition. Octavo, rust boards backed in maroon cloth, pp. 309. Signed by Abraham. Fine in dust jacket.

ABRAHAMS, Peter.

A Night of Their Own.

London: Faber & Faber, (1965). First edition. Tiny chip to border of last page, not affecting text, else near fine in a very good, edge-worn, price-clipped dust jacket.

ACKER, Kathy.

Hannibal Lecter, My Father.

(New York): Semiotext(e), (1991). First edition. 17.8 cm x 11.5 cm, card covers, pp. 148, [2] publisher's ads. Signed by Acker. Light creases running through front cover, corner tips lightly worn, else very good.

ACKER, Kathy.

In Memoriam to Identity.

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1990). First edition. 21.7 cm x 14.9 cm, pale green boards backed ingreen cloth, pp. 265. Signed by Acker. Slight toning at edges, else fine in a similar dust jacket.

ACKER, Kathy.

Literal Madness: Kathy Goes to Haiti / My Death My Life by Pier Paolo Pasolini / and Florida.

New York: Grove Press, (1998). First edition. 21.4 cm x 15 cm, charcoal grey boards backed in bright yellow cloth, pp. 410. Signed by Acker. Small black remainder dot to bottom page edge, slight toning at edges, a four pages have their upper corners turned down, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

ACKER, Kathy.

The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec.

(New York: TRVT Press and Printed Matter, 1978). First collected edition. 16.5 cm x 11.5 cm, card covers, pp. 201; illustrations by William Wegman. Signed by Acker. Light wear to covers, tiny faint stain to rear cover, else very good.

ACKROYD, Peter.

Notes for a New Culture.

(London): Vision Press, (1976). First edition. Inscribed by Ackroyd. Very slight lean to spine, else fine in a very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket with one tiny tear, a stray ballpoint pen mark, and a very tiny sticker-pull to the front panel. Uncommon.

ADAMS, Robert Martin.

AfterJoyce... Studies in Fiction After Ulysses. (After Joyce).

New York: Oxford, 1977. First edition. Fine in a very good, price-clipped, slightly edge-worn dustjacket, with some creasing to rear panel.

AGEE, James.

The Morning Watch.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. First edition. Octavo, pale green patterned boards stamped in yellow, pp. 120. Light foxing to page edges, bump to head of spine, tiny stain to rear board, fading at edges, else very good in a dust jacket with a small chip to the head of the spine, and three small chips, a one inch tear, and some resultant creasing to the rear panel.

(ALGREN, Nelson). Bruccoli, Matthew J.; Judith Baughman.

Nelson Algren. A Descriptive Bibliography.

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1985. First edition. 24 cm x 16 cm, dark blue cloth,pp. xiii, 185; (1) publisher's ad. illustrated with numerous title pages, copyright notices, covers and dust jackets. The definitive descriptive bibliography of Algren's publications. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

[ALLISON, Dorothy]. Frosh, Mary. (Editor).

Coming of Age in America.

New York: New Press, (1994). First edition. This anthology excerts 7pp., from Bastard Out of Carolina, and is signed by Allison. Fine in dust jacket.

ALLISON, Dorothy.

Two or Three Things I Know for Sure.

New York: Dutton: (1995). First edition. Signed by Allison. Originally a performance piece, somewhat revised for this version. Fine in dust jacket.

ALVAREZ, Julia.

! Yo !

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1997. First edition. Signed by Alvarez on the title page. This title was selected by the American Library Association as one of their Notable Books for the year 1998. Fine in a near fine dust jacket [slightly wrinkled at the top edge of the rear panel].

AMIS, Kingsley.

Difficulties With Girls.

London: Hutchinson, (1988). First edition 22.3 x 14.7 cm, dark blue boards, pp. 276. Signed by Amis onthe title page. Near fine in dust jacket.

AMIS, Martin.

The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America.

London: Jonathan Cape, (1986). First edition. 5,000 copies printed. Near fine in dust jacket witha 5 cm long lamination wrinkle to the front panel. Rees A7a.

ANAYA, Rudolfo.

Jalamanta.

New York: Warner Books, (1996). Advance reading copy of the first American edition. Glossy pictorial wraps, fine.

ANDERSON, Maxwell.

Saturday's Children. A Comedy in Three Acts.

New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1927. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth backed boards, pp. 166. Copyright notice tipped in at page one. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket, with a 1" tear and a tiny chip to the to the front panel and slight loss at foot of spine and corners. A very nice copy.

ANDERSON, Sherwood.

Horses and Men. Tales, Long and Short, from our American Life.

New York: B.W. Huebsch, Inc., 1923. First edition. Octavo, orange cloth with paper spine label, pp. xiii, 347. Binding flaw has caused a quarter-sized circular tear in the contents page, page edges a little darkened and soiled, else very good in a dust jacket split along the front gutter, with small edge chips, and light over-all staining.

ANDERSON, Sherwood.

Poor White.

New York: B.W. Huebsch, Inc., 1920. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xiii, 371. Paper tanned, small closed tear to cloth at head of spine, top edge a little faded, else very good in a spine-darkened dust jacket splitting along the rear gutter, with small edge chips and chipping to spine ends.

ANDERSON, Sherwood.

The Modern Writer.

San Francisco: The Lantern Press, [1925]. First edition, #387 of 1000 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. Octavo, black paper covered boards, pp. 44, fore-edge uncut, printed in black with red decoration and initials. Pages unopened, else very nice internally, the fragile binding is chipped just less than 1 cm at the head of the spine, and the lower joints of the book are splitting, else a very good copy of an attractively printed book.

ANDREWS, Raymond.

Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee. A Novel.

New York: Dial Press, (1980). First edition. Inscribed by Andrews in his bold hand, and dated 1982. Attractively illustrated by Benny Andrews, the author's brother. Lower corner rubbed bare to the board, spine a bit cocked, else about very good in a used dust jacket, that has some tape-repair.

ARKELL, T. Reg.

Sending Grampa to Heaven. A Play in One Act.

New York: Samuel French, (1929). 8vo., wire-stitched purple wrappers, pp. 19. With the author's signed presentation inscription, " Dear Isabel, Catherine and Bob,-This playlet is fiction only so far as, after many years, one cannot remember the exact conversation and action. I was the boy 75 years ago; grandfather, my marenal grandparent, Captain McFarlane. T.Reg. Arkell". Price of 35 cents on cover has been overprinted with a rubber stamp "PRICE 50c". Text block is in very good condition, the wrappers are detached and split along the faded spine, and have small losses at the corners.

[ARNIM, Elizabeth von].

The Benefactress.

Toronto: Copp, Clark, (1901). First Canadian edition. The author was born in New Zealand and was acousin of Katherine Mansfield. This novel is based on the true account of her husband's imprisonment. Rebecca West, Barbara Pym and Alice Meynell were amongst the author's admirers. (The Oxford Guide to British Women Writers). Page edges slightly foxed, top of spine shows slight staining, else very good in a very good and complete dust jacket, with two tears internally mended. A very nice copy and particularly uncommon in the dust jacket.

[ASHBERY, John]. Lehman, David; editor.

Beyond Amazement. New Essays on John Ashbery.

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1980). First edition 8vo., blue cloth, pp. 294. Near fine in dust jacket.

AUSTER, Paul.

Mr. Vertigo.

(New York): Viking, (1994). Special ABA (American Bookseller's Association) edition, of the advance reading copy. Publisher's pictorial wrappers, fine.

AYER, Ethan.

The Beneficiary, and Other Poems. .

Iowa City: The Prairie Press, (1967). First edition. 6" x 9 1/4", red cloth boards backed in slate grey cloth by the Prairie Press, pp. 46. Garamond type, hand set; title page printed in red, green, and black; 540 copies on Warren's Olde Style. With the author's signed presentation inscription to actress Deirdre Hurst du Prey and her husband, dated 1968. du Prey was an important student of Russian actor and drama teacher Michael Chekov, and edited some of his books for publication. Near fine in dust jacket with some over all toning. Nice copy. Cheever 155

BAILEY, Eleanor.

Idioglossia.

(Toronto): Random House Canada, (2000). First Canadian edition. 24.5 cm x 16.5 cm, black boards, pp. 381. Signed by Bailey, a well known journaliist in the U.K. This is her first novel. Fine in dust jacket.

BAILEY, Eleanor.

Idioglossia.

(Toronto): Random House Canada, (2000). Uncorrected proof of the first Cnadaian edition. Yellow pictorial card covers, pp. 381. Bailey is a well known journaliist in the U.K. This is her first novel. Fine.

BAKER, Larry.

The Flamingo Rising.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Signed by Baker. First novel. Fine in dust jacket, with the lightest of rubbing to the blue foil, and with a promotional sitcker affixed to the front panel.

BAKER, Nicholson.

The Size of Thoughts. Essays and Other Lumber.

New York: Random House, (1996). Advance uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. White card covers, printed in blue and purple. Includes the essays "Discards" and Books as Furniture". Tiny edge tear at front gutter, else near fine.

BALDWIN, James.

Giovanni's Room.

London: Michael Joseph, (1957). Uncorrected proof copy of the first English edition. Tan wrapperslettered in black, with publisher's label affixed to front cover stating the provisional publishing date and list price; pp. 221. Spine cocked, crease through front cover, covers a little marked, else about very good. Scarce proof of an important novel; a highpoint of Gay fiction.

BALLARD, J.G.

Concrete Island.

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1974). First American edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket,with a small corner crease to the front flap and minor edge wear.

BALLARD, J.G.

Running Wild.

London: Hutchison, (1988). First edition. A novella. Signed by Ballard. Fine in dust jacket.

BALMER, Edwin.

Resurrection Rock.

The US sheets in a Canadian binding, with an "Allen" imprint at base of spine; the title page reads: Boston: Little Brown, 1920. A mystery, as noted in Hubin. Faint erasure to front free endpaper, slightly rubbed at tips of corners and spine ends, two tiny faint stains to upper board, otherwise a near fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Uncommon.

BANKS, Iain.

Complicity.

London: Little Brown, (1993). First English edition. Fine in very good dust jacket.

BANKS, Iain.

Espedair Street.

London: Macmillan, (1987). First edition. Signed by Banks. A rock novel. Page edges slightly darkened, edges of boards noticeably rubbed and toned, top of spine lightly bumped, faint crease and slight spotting to rear board, tiny nick in front gutter, else good in a very good dust jacket with a light scratch to the front panel. Despite this litany of small faults the book presents attractively.

BANKS, Iain.

The Business.

(N.p): Little Brown and Company, (1999). "Canadian Preview Copy" printed on front cover. Octavo,card covers, pp. 393. Textblock printed in Great Britain, covers printed by H.B. Fenn & Co. Ltd, Bolton, Ontario, Canada. The Canadian edition was published as a trade paperback. Previous owner's name inside front cover, bump light creases to rear corners of covers, else very good.

BANKS, Iain.

Whit.

(London): Little Brown, (1995). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket.

BANKS, Russell.

Continental Drift.

London: Hamish Hamilton, (1985). First English edition. Inscribed by Banks. Fine in dust jacket.

BANKS, Russell.

The Sweet Hereafter. A Novel.

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1991). "Uncorrected Book Proof" of the Canadian edition. The American and Canadian trade editions were issued simultaneously. 20.5 cm x 13.5 cm, card covers, pp. 254. Signed by Banks. Basis of the film by Atom Egoyan. Small crease and trifling surface wear to covers, else very good.

BARING-GOULD, S.

The Vicar of Morewenstow. Being a Life of Robert Stephen Hawker, MA.

London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., (1949). Twelfth edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. vii, 247. Robert Stephen Hawker, famous West-country parson, antiquary and poet. Light foxing to page edges, else near fine in dust jacket.

BARNES, Julian.

Cross Chanel.

(Toronto): Random House, (1996). First Canadian edition. Signed by Barnes. Slight lean to base ofspine, else near fine in dust jacket.

BARNES, Julian.

England, England.

London: Jonathan Cape, (1998). First edition. Signed by Barnes. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Bumped at lower corner of rear board else very good in a first issue dust jacket, with a small ding to the front panel, and a small tear/wrinkles at the lower corner of the rear panel. The busy design of the jacket greatly minimizes the visual effect of these few small faults.

BARNES, Julian.

England, England.

London: Jonathan Cape, (1998). First edition. Signed by Barnes. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in second issue dust jacket .

BARNES, Julian.

Staring at the Sun.

Toronto: Random House, 1987. First Canadian edition. Signed by Barnes. Near fine in dust jacket.

BARNES, Julian.

Talking it Over.

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First Canadian edition. Signed by Barnes. Slight fading at bottomedge of upper board, small dent in rear board, else near fine in dust jacket [crease to one flap].

BARNES, Julian.

The Porcupine.

Toronto: Random House, (1992). First Canadian edition. Signed by Barnes. Near fine in dust jacket.

BARNES, Julian.

The Porcupine.

Toronto: Random House, (1992). First Canadian edition. Review copy with the publisher's adhesive review label affixed to the front paste-down. Near fine in dust jacket.

BARRIE, J.M.

The Plays of J.M. Barrie.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930. Fifth printing. Octavo, binding by Kelly & Sons of half maroon calf and cloth boards, spine with raised bands each decorated with five gilt dots, simple gilt framed compartments, pp. v, 844. Contains Barrie's Peter Pan, Quality Street, The Admiral Crichton, and many others. Corners of covers lightly bumped and worn, upper covers unevenly faded, else a very good copy.

BARSTOW, Stan.

A Kind of Loving.

London: Michael Joseph, (1960). First edition. Page edges tanned, else near fine in a very nice dust jacket, with the purple sky faded away on the tanned spine.