Kataloge

Sie möchten ein Buch bestellen? Dann klicken Sie bitte zuerst auf das Warenkorbsymbol links neben dem Angebot, danach auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche unten auf der Seite. Sie können gleich mehrere Artikel in den Warenkorb legen. Oder wünschen Sie noch weitere Informationen? Dann wenden Sie sich bitte mit dem Kontaktformular unter "Anfrage" an das jeweilige Antiquariat. Viele ILAB-Mitglieder ergänzen ihr Angebot durch Abbildungen. Diese können Sie über das Kamerasymbol betrachten.

Antiquariat:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Katalog:
Modern Literature M-Z
Artikel:
337

> Suchen Sie in der ILAB-Datenbank

> Kurzbeschreibungen

(HELLS, H.G.) HUNTINGTON, John (Editor).

Critical Essays on H.G. Wells.

Boston: G.K. Hall & Co., (1991). First edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth, pp. xi, 186. A near fine copy, as issued without dust jacket.

HUEFFER, Ford Madox.

On Heaven and Poems Written on Active Service

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head / New York: John Lane Company, 1918. First edition. 7 1/4" x 4 7/8", purple cloth [not noted by Harvey who cites light blue], pp. 128. War poetry. Spine and top edge of covers a bit sunned, covers lightly spotted, lower corners bumped, else about very good. No dust jacket. Harvey A50

MacCAIG, Norman.

Selected Poems.

London: The Hogarth Press, 1971. First edition. 22.2 x 14.2 cm, brown boards, pp. 126. Small spot on endpaper, else near fine in a lightly spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket.

MacGOYE, Marjorie Oludhe.

Coming to Birth.

London: Heinemann, (1986). First edition. "Review copy" rubber-stamped on endpaper. Sinclair Prize Winner, 1986. Fine in dust jacket.

MacKENZIE, Compton.

Carnival.

Toronto: Bell and Cockburn, 1912. First Canadian edition. Octavo, green cloth, blind-stamped with an image of a lyre on upper board and lettered in white. The author's first book. Slender 1 cm long brown stain to fore-edge, slight loss to cover lettering, [still 95% intact], else a very good copy. No dust jacket.

MacKENZIE, Compton.

Extraordinary Women. Theme and Variations.

London: Martin Secker, 1928. #34 of 100 signed copies. Octavo, black cloth and patterned boards,pp. (392). Rubbed along lower rails and four corners, corners bumped and worn, cloth slightly frayed at crown, else very good. Lacks dust jacket.

MacLENNAN, Toby Chapman.

The Shape of the Stone was Stoneshaped.

(Toronto): Eternal Network, 1975. First edition. One of 1,000 copies printed. Small vinyl recording in pocket at front of book. Previous owner's inscription on blank, dark brown stain effects a 1" length of bottom page-edge, and the bottom edge of the rear free endpaper, else very good, in a lightly soiled dust jacket, with a short tear and some staining to the rear panel.

MacNEICE, Louis. Edited by E.R. Dodds.

Collected Poems.

London: Faber & Faber, (1966). First edition. 22.2 x 14 cm, pumpkin-coloured cloth, pp. xviii, 575. Near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with a 1 cm edge tear, several tiny edge-chips, and a few small spots on rear panel,

MAETERLINCK, Maurice.

Mountain Paths. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos.

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1919. First American edition. Original publisher's dark green cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, 8vo., 309pp. Signed "Maeterlinck" on the second leaf. Maurice Maeterlinck, [1863-1949], was possibly the greatest figure in the literary history of Belgium. Originally he won attention with his symbolist poetry and drama, but later gained world fame through his essays. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1911. This copy bears the bookplate of author Carolyn Wells. Housed in a slipcase with a deep green quarter morocco spine and green cloth boards. Very good.

MAGNUSON, James.

The Rundown.

New York: The Dial Press, (1987). First edition. Baseball novel. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket, with slight wear at corner tips.

Mahood, Molly Maureen

The Colonial Encounter: A Reading of Six Novels

London: Rex Collings, 1977. First edition. Octavo, brown boards, pp. 210. Novels discussed include Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad, Arrow of Gold by Chinua Achebe, A Passage to India by E.M. Forster, The Man-Eater of Malgudi by R.K. Narayan, The Comedians by Grahame Greene, and The Mimic Men by V.S. Naipaul. Very good in dust jacket with small chips and tears at the top of the spine and the cornrs.

MALOUF, David.

An Imaginary Life. A Novel.

New York: George Braziller, (1978). First American edition. 21.5 cm x 15 cm, dark blue boards, pp.154. The author's second novel. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with a tiny tear to the top edge of the front panel.

(MANN, Thomas). EZERGAILIS, Inta M. (Editor).

Critical Essays on Thomas Mann.

Boston: G.K. Hall & Co., (1988). First edition. Octavo, tan cloth boards backed in deep green cloth, pp. vi, 270. A fine copy, as issued without dust jacket.

(MANSFIELD, Katherine). Burgan, Mary.

Illness, Gender and Writing. The Case of Katherine Mansfield.

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univerity Press, 1994. First edition. 8vo., plum cloth, pp. xxii, 217. Fine in dust jacket.

MANSFIELD, Katherine.

Something Childish.

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, (1924). First Canadian edition. Octavo, grey cloth stamped in black, pp. [x], [259]. Browning to endpapers, tanning to page edges, scattered foxing throughout, pencil name on endpaper, covers bright in a very good, spine-darkened dust jacket, with chipping to the spine ends and corner tips, else very good. Nice copy of an uncommon book.

(MAPPLETHORPE, Robert). Smith, Patti.

The Coral Sea.

New York: Norton, (1996). First edition. Small oblong quarto, mottled beige boards, backed in beige cloth, pp. 71; illustrated after photographs by Mapplethorpe. This book is an homage to Robert Mapplethorpe, and features Smith's poetic prose. A fine copy in dust jacket, with slight fading to the red lettering on the spine.

MARK, David.

The Long Chance.

New York: Julian Messner, (1955). First edition. Octavo, green and black speckled boards, pp. 252. Gambling novel, " ... bought by Columbia Pictures, in record breaking time - forty-eight hours after receipt of the manuscript." Minor binding error has caused a small tear in the rear free endpaper, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket with a sticker-pull, several tiny edge tears, and edge wear. Quite an uncommon book.

MARNAU, Fred.

Death of the Cathedral. [Der Tod Der Kathedrale].

(London): Grey Walls Press, (1946). First English edition. 8vo., black cloth, pp.111. Translated by Ernst Sigler. Slight browning to endpapers, else fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket.

MARSHALL, Paule.

The Chosen Place, The Timeless People.

(London): Longman, (1970). First English edition. Fading to covers, else near fine, in a very good, unfaded, price-clipped dust jacket.

MARTINE, James J. (Editor).

Critical Essays on Eugene O'Neill.

New York: G.K. Hall & Co., (1984). First edition. Octavo, tan cloth boards backed in deep navy cloth, pp. vii, 214. A fine copy, as issued without dust jacket.

MATTHIESSEN, PETER.

Lost Man's River.

New York: Random House, (1997). First edition, with the publisher's inserted leaf, signed by Matthiessen. Octavo, green boards backed in black, pp. [viii], 539. A fine copy in dust jacket with slight rubbing.

MATTHIESSEN, PETER.

On the River Styx and Other Stories.

New York: Random House, (1989). Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. The second issue of this proof, with the story, "Horse Lattitudes" replacing "A Replacement". Signed by Matthiessen. Yellow wrappers, near fine.

MAUGHAM, William Somerset.

The Moon and Sixpence.

Vienna: Guild Books, 1944. First thus "Services Edition". Card covers, pp. 224. A pocket book, being Guild Books # A15. Minor bump to head of spine, slight spine lean, else very good in dust jacket. Uncommon edition.

MAYLE, Peter.

Chasing Cezanne.

New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by Mayle on a tipped-in leaf. Fine in dust jacket, bearing promtional sticker "Signed by the Author" on the front panel.

McCANN, Colum.

Everything in this Country Must. A Novella and Two Stories.

(London): A Phoenix House Book / Weidenfeld and Nicholson, (2000). First edition. Signed by McCann. Fine in dust jacket.

McCANN, Colum.

This Side of Brightness.

London: Phoenix House, (1998). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. [250]. Signed by McCann. Fine in dust jacket.

McCANN, Colum.

This Side of Brightness.

London: Phoenix House, (1998). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.

McCOY, Maureen.

Divining Blood.

New York: Poseidon, (1992). First edition. Signed by the author. Remainder line to bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket.

McCULLERS, Carson. [Dews, Carlos L; editor].

Illumination and Night Glare. The Unfinished Autobiography of Carson McCullers.

[Madison]: University of Wisconsin Press, [1999]. Uncorrected proof copy. Variant bound in blue wrappers. Fine.

McCULLERS, Carson. [Dews, Carlos L; editor].

Illumination and Night Glare. The Unfinished Autobiography of Carson McCullers.

[Madison]: University of Wisconsin Press, [1999]. Uncorrected proof copy. Variant bound in cream wrappers. Publisher's fact sheet laid in. Tiny bit of wear to lower front corner, else fine.

McCULLERS, Carson. Introduction by Virginia Spencer Carr.

Collected Stories.

[Boston]: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. Uncorrected proof copy. Orange card covers, lettered in black. White circular stain to front cover, [as from a cup], shallow bump top spine, else a very good copy.

McCUTCHAN, Philip.

Halfhyde Ordered South.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1979). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket.

McCUTCHAN, Philip.

Rollerball. A 'Commander Shaw' Novel.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1983). First edition. Octavo, blue boards, pp. (175). Lower corners bumped, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket. (tiny tear and a minute chip to lower corners).

McCUTCHAN, Philip.

Tom Chatto: Apprentice.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1994). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.

McEWAN, Ian. Interviewed in :

Five Writers Talking.

[N.p: Mattoid, N.d]. 21 cm x 15 cm, stapled card covers, pp. 68; each interview accompanied by a portrait of the author. A supplement to Mattoid 25 [Australia]. Interviews with Graham Swift, [15pp.], Alain Robbe-Grillet [10pp.], G. Cabrera Infante [13pp.], Ian McEwan [7pp.], and Josef Skvorecky [14pp]. All interviews conducted by Antoni Jach, each accompanied by a portrait of the author. Covers toned along spine, else very good.

McEWAN, Ian.

In Between the Sheets and Other Stories.

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1979). First American edition. Signed by McEwan. Remainder mark to bottom edge, top edge slightly faded, else near fine in dust jacket.

McEWAN, Ian.

The Daydreamer. With Illustrations by Anthony Browne.

London: Jonathan Cape, (1994). First edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

McGRATH, Patrick.

Asylum.

New York: Random House, (1997). First edition. Signed by McGrath. Fine in dust jacket.

McMURTRY, Larry.

Cadillac Jack.

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1982). First edition. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else near fine ina price-clipped dust jacket (slight sunning of the spine).

McMURTRY, Larry.

Somebody's Darling.

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1978). First edition. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else very good in dust jacket, with a 1 cm tear, a few tiny tears and some light edge-wear.

McPHEE, John.

Coming Into the Country.

London: Hamish Hamilton, (1978). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with a small impression to the gutter of the front panel, which is quite trivial in its effect. Lovely copy.

McPHEE, John.

Coming Into the Country.

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1977). First edition. A book about Alaska and Alaskans, mostly contemporary. Very close to fine in dust jacket, with a few tiny wrinkles, else lovely and bright.

MEHTA, Ved.

Mamaji.

New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. First American edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dustjacket.

MENCKEN, H.L.

My Life as Author and Editor.

New York: Knopf, 1993. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Wrappers, fine.

MILLER, Arthur.

Incident at Vichy.

New York: Viking, (1965). First edition. A Play. Complimentary copy with the Canadian publisher'sslip tipped to endpaper, suggesting this title as a school text. Name on half-title, else fine in a very good dust jacket with a faint, almost imperceptable stain to the front panel and front flap.

MILLER, Henry.

Echolalia.

Reproductions of Watercolours London: Editions Poetry London, (1945). First English edition, From an edition of 1,000 copies. (Shiffreen & Jackson A45b). Faint foxing to plates, else very good in folder with a small slender stain to front.

MILLHAUSER, Steven.

Little Kingdoms. Three Novellas.

New York: Poseidon, (1993). First edition. Octavo, deep green boards backed in maroon cloth, pp. 239. Governor Generals Award-winning novelist Diane Schoemperlen's copy, with her name and date neatly hand printed by on the leaf preceding the title page. Nasty remainder line to bottom edge of the book, else near fine in a fine dust jacket.

MINOT, Susan.

Folly.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First edition. Signed by Minot. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, slightly colour faded at the spine..

MINOT, Susan.

Lust & Other Stories.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First edition. Signed by Minot. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

MISHIMA, Yukio. Translated by Meredith Weatherby.

The Sound of Waves.

New York: Knopf, 1956. First American edition. Octavo, boards printed in dark green and violet, pp. [183]; drawings by Yoshinori Kinoshita. Mishima's first American publication. Page edges tanned, slight rubbing to edges of the fragile paper-covered boards, else near fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket, with colour fading to the spine panel, tiny edge chips and a short creased tear, and some internal tape mending. Attractive copy, despite this litany of faults.