Find a Book

> расширенный поиск

> просмотр каталогов

Каталоги

Для добавления книги в корзину нажмите добавить в корзину под наименованием книги. Если вы хотите заказать несколько наименований на одной странице, поставьте галочку рядом с надписью выбрать это наименование напротив каждой книги и нажмите кнопку добавить выбранные наименования в корзину внизу или вверху страницы. Если вы хотите спросить продавца о конкретном наименовании, нажмите кнопку запрос и заполните форму запроса. Нажмите на изображение (если имеется), чтобы его увеличить.

ARNOT, R. Page.

William Morris. The Man and the Myth.

New York: Monthly Review Press, (1964). First American edition. "The theme of this book is Morris's socialist activity and its integral connection with the whole of his work". Very good in a dust jacket with a couple of small edge chips and a 2" long closed tear to the front panel. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector.

BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen.

My Diaries. Being a Personal Narrative of Events,1888-1914.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. First American edition, second printing, in two volumes 8vos., blue boards backed in navy cloth with paper spine labels, pp. [xvii], 419, & [iii], 484; illustrated. With references to William Morris, Kelmscott Manor and the Kelmscott Press, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, D.G. Rossetti, Algernon Charles Swinburne, Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Frederick Watts and Oscar Wilde. Upper corners of the covers of volume two are bumped and the underlying boards show through. An especially nice set otherwise. Latham 183. Extra postage will likely be required for this set.

BORIS, Eileen.

Art and Labor. Ruskin, Morris, and the Craftsman Ideal in America.

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, (1986). First edition. Octavo, wine-coloured cloth, pp. xviii, 261; illustrated. Near fine in a spine-sunned dust jacket.

BURDICK, John.

William Morris. Redesigning the World.

London: Tiger Books International, (1997). First edition. Quarto, pictorial boards, pp. 128; numerous illustrations. A fine copy in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

(BURNE-JONES, Edward). Dean, Ann S.

Burne-Jones and William Morris in Oxford and the Surrounding Area.

Malvern: Heritage Press, (1991). First edition. Octavo, card covers, pp. [80]; illustrated in colour and black & white. Slight creasing to rear cover, else very good.

CALHOUN, Blue.

The Pastoral Vision of William Morris: The Earthly Paradise.

Athens: University of Georgia, (1975). First edition. Near fine in a very good, spine-faded dust jacket (light chipping).

CARY, Elisabeth, Luther.

William Morris: Poet, Craftsman, Socialist.

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Nickerbocker Press, (1905). Third printing, December 1905. 24.5 cm x 17.2 cm, dark blue cloth with elaborate gilt design of vines and grapes by Margaret Armstrong, top edge gilt, pp. ix, 296, [1], [4] publisher's ads; illustrated and includes several gravures. Both the contents and the covers, with their striking design by Armstrong, are extremely fine and bright. Uncommon thus. [Oversize*]

CHANDLER, Alice.

A Dream of Order. The Medieval Ideal in Nineteenth-Century English Literature.

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1971). First English edition. A little soiling to top edge, else near fine in a quite rubbed, but complete dust jacket.

Coleman, Stephen; O'Sullivan, Paddy. Editors.

William Morris and News from Nowhere. A Vision for Our Time.

(Bideford): Green Books, (1990). Trade paperback format, pp. 213, [9]. Near fine.

COMPTON-RICKETT, Arthur. Introduction by R.B. Cunningham...

William Morris. A Study in Personality.

London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1913. First edition. 8vo., green cloth with gilt ornament on upper board, design in blind on rear board, pp. xxii, 325, + [6] publishers ads. "Though there are chapters on his poetry, prose romances, craftwork and socialism, the focus of this study is on the man and his temperment, based on interviews with a variety of his contemporaries". Light foxing throughout text, one corner of upper board is bumped, covers are lightly dust-soiled and just slightly dull. A nice copy of an uncommon book. Latham 177

COOTE, Stephen.

William Morris. His Life and Work.

New York: Smithmark, (1995). New edition. Fine in dust jacket.

DUFTY, A.R.

Kelmscott. An Illustrated Guide.

London: The Society of Antiquaries, 1969. Small quarto, stitched wrappers with a design based on Morris "Marigold" wallpaper, pp. [36]; illustrated. Designed by Ruari McLean and printed at the Curwen Press. Worn along the spine, else very good.

DUNLAP, Joseph R.

On the Heritage of William Morris. Some Considerations Typographic & Otherwise. An Address...

New York: The Typophiles, 1976. 18.3 cm x 11.6 cm, plain card covers, pp. 26. Inscribed by Dunlap. Fine in dust jacket.

DUNLAP, Joseph R.

William Caxton and William Morris. Comparisons and Contrasts.

London: The William Morris Society, 1964. 21.5 cm x 14 cm, red card covers, pp. 29. Toning to spine, else near fine.

FAULKNER, Peter.

Against the Age: An Introduction to William Morris.

London: Allen and Unwin, (1980). First edition. Remainder stripes to bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket. Latham 271

Faulkner, Peter; Preston, Peter; Editors.

William Morris Centenary Essays: Papers from the Morris Centenary Conference Organized by the William Morris Society at Exeter College Oxford 30 June-3 July 1996.

U.S.A. Exeter: University of Exeter Press, (1999). First edition. 1999, Large octavo, dark greenboards, pp. xi, 298; illustrated in b&w and colour. Contributors include Norman Kelvin, Florence Boos, Christine Poulson, Jan Marsh, William Blissett and numerous others. Near fine in dust jacket.

GILLOW, Nora C. (Introduction).

William Morris. Designs and Patterns.

London: Bracken Books, (1988). First edition. Folio, card covers, 8 pages of printed matter, followed by 40 full page colour plates printed on rectos with descriptions on reverse. A representative collection from The William Morris Gallery. Slight creases to covers, else near fine. [Oversize*]

HARVEY Charles & Press, Jon.

William Morris. Design & Enterprise in Victorian England.

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1991. First edition, wrappers issue. Trade paperback format, pp257, illustrated in colour and b&w. Printed on good quality paper. A very important book on Morris, which explores a neglected facet of his endeavour and influence. Fine.

HENDERSON, Philip.

William Morris. His Life, Work and Friends.

(London): Published for the British Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green & Co., (1963). Revised edition. Wire-stitched pale green wrappers, pp. 46; gravure frontispiece portrait of Morris. From the publisher's series "Writers and their Work" no. 32. Originally published in 1952. Early state without a revised price. Slightly worn, else about very good.

HENDERSON, Philip.

William Morris. His Life, Work and Friends.

(London): Published for the British Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green & Co., (1963). Revised edition. Wire-stitched pale green wrappers, pp. 46; gravure frontispiece portrait of Morris. From the publisher's series "Writers and their Work" no. 32. Originally published in 1952. Publisher has neatly pasted a higher price over the original published price on the front cover. Professor's name and shelf number on front free endpaper, else very good.

HENDERSON, Philip.

William Morris. His Life, Work and Friends.

London: Andre Deutsch, (1986). New edition. Wrappers, near fine. See Latham 240

HENDERSON, Philip.

William Morris. His Life, Work and Friends.

London: Thames and Hudson, (1967). First edition. 8vo., paper covered boards after a design by Morris, pp. [viii], 388; with 82 black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. Brocard Sewell's copy with his name on endpaper. Sewell later donated this book to the Mt. Carmel College, in Niagara Falls Ontario, where he was one of the Carmelite brothers. The book bears the college's library pocket on the rear endpaper, as well as a couple of their small rubber stamps. The book is otherwise in very good condition with a near fine dust jacket. Latham 240

HENDERSON, Philip.

William Morris. His Life, Work and Friends.

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1967). First American edition. 8vo., paper covered boards after a Morris design, pp. [viii], 388; with 82 black and white illustrations and eight colour. The spine of the book is marred by a 2 cm tear near the title, else in very good condition, lacking the dust jacket. Latham 240

HUTCHINGS, F.G.B.

The Impact of William Morris.

[Toronto]: The Copp Clark Publishing Company, 1968. 22.9 cm x 15.2 cm, stapled card covers, pp. 22.illustrated. Prints the Mary Donaldson Memorial Lecture, 1968, sponsored by The Saskatchewan Library Association. Sunning to spine, moderate creasing to covers and textblock, else very good.

(Institute of Contemporary Arts).

William Morris Today.

London: Institute of Contemporary Arts, (1984). First edition. Quarto, card covers, pp. 157; numerous illustrations. A bit worn along edges of the spine, else very good.

LINDSAY, Jack.

William Morris. His Life and Work.

New York: Taplinger, (1975). First American edition. Sticker shadow on paste-down, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Latham 255

LOCHNAN, Katharine A., Douglas E. Schoenherr and Carole S...

The Earthly Paradise. Arts and Crafts by William Morris and his Circle From Canadian Collections.

(Toronto): Art Gallery of Ontario/Key Porter, 1993. First Edition. Glossy printed card covers, 4to., (xvi), 249pp., beautifully illustrated, largely in colour. A significant catalogue which documents the depth and range of unique items in Canadian collections, both institutional and private. A fine copy.

Mathews, Richard.

Worlds Beyond the World: The Fantastic Vision of William Morris.

San Bernardino: The Borgo Press, 1978. First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. 63. Small remainder dot to bottom page edge, small crease at one corner of front cover. Very good.

MATTHEWS, R(ichard) B.

An Introductory Guide to the Utopian and Fantasy Writing of William Morris.

(Hammersmith): William Morris Centre, (1976). First edition. 21.2 cm x 16.1 cm, variant binding ofpamphlet stitched blue card covers, pp. 17. Slightly toned at spine, else near fine.

MATTHEWS, R(ichard) B.

An Introductory Guide to the Utopian and Fantasy Writing of William Morris.

(Hammersmith): William Morris Centre, (1976). First edition. 21.2 cm x 15.8 cm, variant binding ofself wrappers laid into blue card wrappers, pp. 17. Slightly toned at spine, else near fine.

MAVOR, James.

My Windows on the Street of the World.

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1923. First edition, in two volumes. Octavo, maroon cloth, pp. xi, 400; viii, 452; illustrations, including a plate reproducing a relief of William Morris by J. Pittendreigh MacGillivray. Includes a chapter on William Morris [10]pp., and a chapter entitled, "Ruskin and the Political Economy of Art" [8]pp. James Mavor exchanged a considerable amount of correspondence with William Morris. Endpapers darkened, gilt lettering on spine dull but ledgible, else a very good set. No dust jackets. May require additional postage.

MEYNELL, Esther.

Portrait of William Morris.

London: Chapman and Hall, (1947). First edition. Front free end paper has a clipped corner, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. Latham 218

(MORRIS, William - exhibition catalogue).

In Fine Print: William Morris as Book Designer.

London: (The Libraries & Arts Department of the London Borough of Waltham Forest), 1976. Quarto, pale yellow card covers backed with cloth tape, pp. ii, 75; folded sheet of illustration laid in, reproducing a double page spread from the Kelmscott Chaucer. Exhibition catalogue, 18 December 1976 - 19 March 1977. English scholar's name pencilled on title page. Near fine.

MORRIS, William. Edited by Chris Miele.

William Morris on Architecture.

Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, (1996). First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. 185; illustrated. Fine.

MORRIS, William. Edited by G.H.D. Cole.

Centenary Edition. William Morris. Stories in Prose, Stories in Verse, Shorter Poems, Lectures and Essays.

London: the Nonesuch Press, 1948. Reprint. 8vo, brown buckram, bevelled boards, pp. xxiv, 671. Willow patterned endpapers. Contains the following works: News From Nowhere, A Dream of John Ball, A King's Lesson, The Story of the Unknown Church, The Wanderers, The Pilgrims of Hope, The Defence of Guenevere, Golden Wings, and many other poems. Essays include: Gothic Architecture, The Lesser Arts, The Art of the People, The Beauty of Life, How We Live and How We Might Live, The Aims of Art, Useful Work versus Useless Toil, Art and Socialism, A Factory as it Might Be, How I Became a Socialist, and Communism. Fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with a few short tears and some edge wear. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. Later printing of Latham 68

MORRIS, William. Edited by G.H.D. Cole.

Centenary Edition. William Morris. Stories in Prose, Stories in Verse, Shorter Poems, Lectures and Essays.

London: the Nonesuch Press, 1946. Reprint. 8vo, green buckram, bevelled boards, pp. xxiv, 671. Willow patterned endpapers. Contains the following works: News From Nowhere, A Dream of John Ball, A King's Lesson, The Story of the Unknown Church, The Wanderers, The Pilgrims of Hope, The Defence of Guenevere, Golden Wings, and many other poems. Essays include: Gothic Architecture, The Lesser Arts, The Art of the People, The Beauty of Life, How We Live and How We Might Live, The Aims of Art, Useful Work versus Useless Toil, Art and Socialism, A Factory as it Might Be, How I Became a Socialist, and Communism. Previous owner's adhesive label affixed opposite title page, binding over-opened at title page, else very good. No dust jacket. Later printing of Latham 68

MORRIS, William. Edited by Nicholas Salman.

Political Writings. Contributions to Justice & Commonweal 1883-1890.

(Bristol): Thoemmes Press, 1994. First edition. 22.5 x 15 cm, dark blue boards, pp. [xlix], 668,[2]. Volume 1 of "The William Morris Library". Reprints a large selection William Morris's original journalism / propaganda work for the socialist movement. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

MORRIS, William. Edited by Nicholas Salmon.

William Morris on History.

Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, (1996). First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. 181; no illustrations. Fine.

MORRIS, William. Edited by Norman Kelvin.

The Collected Letters of William Morris. Volume II, [Part 2], 1885-1888.

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1987). First edition. 8vo., toffee coloured cloth, pp. vii, [365] - 921; illustrated. Volume two was issued in two parts, this being the second. Fine in dust jacket. See Latham 86

MORRIS, William. Introduction by R. Page Arnot.

Unpublished Letters of William Morris.

(London: The Trinity Trust, 1951). First edition. 23 cm x 15.4 cm, stapled wraps, pp. 16; illustrations inside wrappers show facsimile of Morris letter. Near fine copy.

(MORRIS, William). Tinker, Chauncy B., & Carl P. Rollins.

Addresses Commemorating the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of William Morris. Delivered Before the Yale Library Associates in the Sterling Memorial Library, XXIX October MCMXXXIV, by Chauncey B. Tinker &Carl P. Rollins.

Overbrook Press, (1935). First edition, one of 450 copies. Quarto, full blue English buckram over boards, [vi], [3], 33, [2], pp., one illustration. Attractively printed by John MacNamara in black and blue, with decorative initials by Anna Simons, and a decorative border by Valenti Angelo. Composition and Typography by Margaret B. Evans. The Overbrook Press is generally considered to be one of the greatest private presses in operation during the 1930's. Zamorano Club bookplate on endpaper, slight fading at spine, else a fine copy. Walsdorf 146.

MORRIS, William.

A Tale of the House of Wolfings and All the Kindreds of the Mark Written in Prose and Verse.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1892. Fourth printing of the regular edition. 8vo., burgundy cloth, t.e.g., pp. vi, 380, + 16 review from the Athenaeum, + [2] publisher's ads. 280 copies of this impression were printed. Name on pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, 3 white spots on spine, all the size of a pencil eraser, spine label worn with lettering partially rubbed, else handsome and very good. Pye 14b.4.

MORRIS, William.

An Address Delivered by William Morris at the Distribution of Prizes to Students of the Birmingham Municipal School of Art on February. 21, 1894.

London: Longmans and Co., 1898. First edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press using the "Golden" typeface designed by Morris for his Kelmscott Press. Publisher's notice laid in. Endpapers browned as usual, a few spots to covers, else a very good copy. Latham 39

(MORRIS, William).

Catalogue of the Morris Collection.

Walthamstow: William Morris Gallery, 1969. Second revised edition. Octavo., wire-stitched card covers, pp. viii, 76; five illustrations. Light edge wear to covers, else very good. Latham 97

(MORRIS, William).

Celebrating WIlliam Morris. Selections from the Sanford and Helen Berger Collection.

(San Marino: The Huntington, 1996). Self wraps, eight page catalogue of an Exhibition in the Huntington and the Virginia Steele Scott Galleries, October 25, 1996 - January 5, 1997. Loosely inserted is an 8 page brochure listing 179 items. Near fine.

MORRIS, William.

Monopoly, or How Labour is Robbed.

London: William Reeves, (N.d., but circa 1900). Re-issue of the original [1890] printing. 18.4 cm x 12.3 cm, stapled wrappers, pp. 15; illustration on front and inside of front cover. Original price on cover is One Penny. Staples rusted, else near fine.

(MORRIS, William).

Morris & Company issue of Du Atlantis, Kulturelle Monatsschrift, September 1965.

Zurich: Conzett & Huber. 32.5 cm x 24.5 cm, printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Text in German. Includes "William Morris und die Anti-Viktorianer, by Martin Hürlimann; Morris & Company, by Barbara Morris; Das pra-räffaelitische Abenteur, by M.G.; Der engliche Jugendstil und die Schule von Glasgow by Willy Rotzler; and, John Ruskin aus heutiger Sicht, by Sir Kenneth Clark. Covers slightly toned, slight wear to spine ends, else very good.

MORRIS, William.

Old French Romances. Done Into English by William Morris. With an Introduction by Joseph Jacobs.

London: George Allen, Ruskin House, 1896. First edition. 8vo., maroon cloth, top edge gilt, othersuncut, pp. xxxii, 169. Contains, The Tale of King Coustans The Emperor, The Friendship of Amis and Amile, The Tale of King Florus and the Fair Jehane, and The History of Over Sea. These were previously published by Morris at his Kelmscott Press in small editions. This George Allen edition was the first to present Morris's versions to a wider reading public. Name [F.Sherman, June 8, 1896] and ink numerals on slightly browned endpapers, corners bumped, slightly rubbed and marked at spine, else a very good copy. Latham 57

MORRIS, William.

The Earthly Paradise. A Poem.

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1900. "New impression". 8vo., red gilt decorated cloth, pp. viii, 445. Bookseller's embossed stamp on front free endpaper, slight fading to spine, corners bumped, three small stains on upper board, a small amount of black residue on top edges of covers. A very good and attractive copy.

MORRIS, William.

The Earthly Paradise. A Poem.

London: Reeves and Turner, 1890. 8vo., publisher's original full brown morocco, gilt stamped withfloral emblems used on the corresponding cloth edition from this period, attractive art nouveau titling on the upper and lower boards, spine with raised bands and gilt compartments, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, pp. viii, 445. Previous owner's name and place of residence on verso of endpaper, covers show fading to the spine and part of the upper board, gilt on spine is a little dull. A very good and attractive copy.