Find a Book

> búsqueda avanzada

> consultar catálogos

Catálogos

Para encargar un objeto mediante el carro de la compra, pulse el botón añadir al carro de la compra que hay debajo del objeto. Si quiere añadir más de un objeto de esta página a su carro de la compra, elija los objetos que desee marcando la casilla titulada seleccionar este objeto de cada objeto que desee, y pulse el botón añadir objetos seleccionados al carro de la compra que hay al final y al principio de la página. Si quiere hacer una consulta al librero acerca de un objeto concreto, pulse el botón preguntar y rellene el cuestionario. Haga clic en la imagen (si hay) para verla más grande.

librero:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Nineteenth Century Literature
objetos:
308

> buscar en nuestra base de datos

> resultados breves

AINSWORTH, William Harrison.

Crichton.

London: George Routledge and Sons, (N.d)., but late 19th century. Octavo, green cloth blocked in black and gilt, pp. [iv], 354; with illustrations by Hablot K. Browne [a.k.a. Phiz]. Discard stamp on endpaper (no other library markings), bookplate of Charles Holcroft, bookseller's small rubber-stamp, non-authorial inscription on first blank, light scatttered foxing, small hole in cloth at rear joint of spine of soine spine leaned, with fraying to cloth at corners and extremities. Despite this litany of faults, a very good copy.

ALLEN, Grant.

The Cruise of the Albatross or When was Wednesday the Tenth? A Story of the South Pacific.

Boston: Lothrop, (1898). First American edition published under this title [previously: Wednesdaythe Tenth]. Octavo, green cloth stamped in black, pp. 121. illustrated by Bridgman. Name/place on slightly browned endpapers, else a fine bright copy. Watters p. 234

(ARNOLD, Matthew). Murray, Nicholas

A Life of Matthew Arnold.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1996). First edition. 24 cm x 16 cm, dark brown boards, pp. xiii, 400; illustrated. A fine copy in dust jacket.

(ARNOLD, William). Robbins, William.

The Arnoldian Principle of Flexibility.

Victoria: English Literary Studies/University of Victoria, 1979. First edition. 8vo., tan card covers, pp. 85. No. 15 in the ELS Monograph Series. Name on title page, else a fine copy.

BARRIE, James M.

The Little White Bird or Adventures in Kensington Gardens.

Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1902. First Canadian edition. Contains the first appearance of the characterPeter Pan in Barrie's writings. Tiny bookseller's rubber-stamp on endpaper, light wear at heel of spine, else very good.

BAYLY, A.E., wrote as 'Edna Lyall.'

Autograph Letter, signed. [A.L.s.]

6, College Road, Eastbourne. Dated 26. Oct. 89. Approximately 18 cm x 11.5 cm, 1 page, pasted to alarge sheet of album paper. About about 65 words. Good condition. To Mr. Boyd, expressing regret at being unable to keep an appointment. Edna Lyall, (1857-1903), Victorian author, whose novels won praise from Gladstone.

BLACKMORE, R.D.

Lorna Doone. A Romance of Exmore. With Fifteen Coloured Illustrations by Rowland Wheelwright and William Sewell.

London: Harrap, (1921). Second printing of this edition. Medium brown cloth, stamped in gilt, large 8vo., (vi), 646pp. Bookplate on paste-down, light erasures on endpaper, very light stains to rear cover. A very good copy.

(BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen). Longford, Elizabeth.

A Pilgrimage of Passion. The Life of Wilfrid Scawen Blunt.

New York:Alfred A. Knopf, (1980). First American edition. Octavo, brown boards, backed in maroon cloth, pp. xi, 467; illustrated. A biography of the poet-adventurer. Includes references to Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William, Jane and May Morris, and other Victorian art and literary figures. Crease to top page corners runs through from beginning to about page 20, tiny stain from publisher's top page edge stain to front free endpaper, remainder stamp to bottom page edge, else very good in a fine dust jacket.

BOWEN, Elizabeth.

Anthony Trollope. A New Judgement.

New York: Oxford, 1946. First American edition, wrappers issue. 6.25" x 4.5", wire-stitched card covers, pp. 35; frontispiece and map wood engravings by Hans Jelinek. A play. Staples rusty, some light foxing at centre of book; a very good copy.

BRADDON, M. E. (Mary Elizabeth).

Autograph Quotation, signed.

Quotation from Jonathan Swift "I have often wished that God...", "transcribed by M.E. Braddon. On stationery imprinted Annesley Bank, Lyndhurst, sheet folded to 8" x 5", approximately 40 words. Mary Elizabeth Braddon (1837-1915), popular Victorian novelist; author of "Lady Audley's Secret". The final leaf is briefly inscribed to Mary Maxwell, and is dated 1888 and signed again by Miss Bradden. Mailing folds, else very good.

BRADDON, M. E. (Mary Elizabeth).

Autograph Quotation, signed.

Quotation from Wordsworth in the hand of Braddon and signed by her, "at the request of Miss Helen Moore - April 25-99. Sheet foldded to 7" x 4 1/2", eight lines from Wordsworth beginning with, "Our birth is but a sleep and a forgiving..." Mary Elizabeth Braddon (1837-1915), popular Victorian novelist; author of "Lady Audley's Secret". Small chips to corners, mounting remants on verso, mailing fold, else very good.

BRADDON, M. E. (Mary Elizabeth).

Autograph sold for benefit at the Crystal Palace.

Approximately 6 1/2" x 4" sheet with scalloped, embossed edge, printed in black, red and gilt. Theprinted text reads: "Royal Dramatic College / Fete and Fancy Fair / Crystal Palace / July 25 and 27, 1863." Signed, "Very truly yours, M.E. Braddon". At the bottom of the sheet is printed, "The above Autograph was purchased at / Mrs. Howard Paul's Stall / For the Benefit of the Royal Dramatic College". Mary Elizaeth Braddon (1837-1915), popular Victorian novelist; author of "Lady Audley's Secret". Fine bright example with clear signature.

BRETT, R.L.

Reason & Imagination. A Study of Form and Meaning in Four Poems.

Published for the University of Hull by the Oxford University Press, London, 1960. First edition. 8vo., navy boards, pp. [xi], 143. The four poems are Milton's Lycidas, Pope's Essay on Man, Coleridge's Ancient Mariner, and Eliot's Four Quartets. Previous owner's name/place/date and small numerals on endpaper, top page edge slightly foxed, one corner slightly bumped, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a small tear and a few minute chips.

(BRONTE, Branwell). Du Maurier, Daphne.

The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte.

London: Victor Gollancz, 1960. First edition. Small remnant of an address label on endpaper, top edge darkened, else very good in dust jacket, with a creased tear to head of the spine, and light soiling to the rear panel.

BULLEN, A.H.

Speculum Amantis: Love-Poems from the Song-Books and Miscellanies of the Seventeenth Century.

Title page reads: "London: Privately Printed, 1902", but this appears to be printed somewhat later. Octavo, blue cloth with spine ornately decorated in gilt, pp. xvii, 129. First published in a limited edition in 1889. Arthur Henry Bullen, [1857-1920]. Faint erasure to endpaper, slight soiling to the gilt of the top page edge, else a fine bright copy in a dust jacket with slight chipping at the crown and a short split in the spine, else very good. Very nice copy.

BULWER LYTTON, (Sir Edward).

Rienzi; The Last of the Roman Tribunes.

London: Cassell & Company, Limited, (N.d). Cassell's Red Library edition. Small octavo, half binding of deep green morocco with blind-stamped titling, and decorative paper boards, pp. viii, [9] - 382, + 4 pages catalogue for other titles from Cassell's Red Library. About very good.

BURNETT, Frances Hodgson.

That Lass o' Lowrie's. A Lancashire Story.

London: Frederick Warne and Company, 1894. Reprint. Octavo, dark brown cloth, pp. vi, [9]- 320. An attractive edition of this book. Ink inscription on endpaper [1895], and recipient's pencil name on title page, front hinge paper cracked, lightly frayed at spine ends and slightly bumped corner tips, else about a very good copy.

BURNETT, Frances Hodgson.

Two Little Pilgrim's Progress. A Story of the City Beautiful.

London: Frederick Warne and Company, 1895. Reprint. Octavo, dark blue decorated cloth, pp. 215; illustrated by R.W. MacBeth. An attractive edition of this book. Ink inscription on endpaper [dated 1897], light scattered foxing, rubbed at spine ends and corners, else a near fine, bright copy.

BURROUGHS, John.

Pepacton.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1881. 17.1 cm x 12.8 cm, original gray-brown cloth blockedin black and gilt, pp. 260. Non-authorial inscription in a tiny neat hand on title page, light mark on upper board, small dark stain on lower board, else very good or better. BAL 2144

CAINE, Hall.

Carbon draft of letter with brief holograph revision.

New York, Dec. 5, 1898. To Dear Mr. Keenhan. 8.5" x 11" pages attached together at the top with adhesive. Carbon draft [type is purple] of a typed letter by Caine, outlining in great detail his concerns regarding a perfomance of one of his plays. The carbon signature has been traced over, possibly by someone other than Caine. Offered for sale as an unsigned document, with very interesting content and some holograph ammendments by Caine. Folded for mailing, some light creasing, otherwise about very good.

CALVERLEY, Charles Stuart. With a Biographical Notice b...

The Complete Works of C.S. Calverley.

London: George Bell and Sons, 1901. First edition. Octavo, half binding by Morrell of of brown morocco and marbled boards, spine with one raised band and an intricate decorative panel containing spheres and petals, reminds me a little of an astronomical chart; titling and binding have an 1890s feel, top edge gilt, pp. xxxvii, 514. Armorial bookplate of Herbert Claiborne Pell, light foxing throughout, leather is starting to split at hinges, coners are bumped and worn bare to boards. An interesting and unusual binding with attractive period design. NCBEL III, column 617.

(CARLYLE, Thomas). Vanden Bossche, Chris R.

Carlyle and the Search for Authority (Studies in Victorian Life and Literature)

Columbus: Ohio State University Press, (1991). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth, pp. x, 234. Fine in dust jacket.

CARLYLE, Thomas.

Carte de Visite [CDV] Portrait.

E. & H.T. Anthony & Co., 591 Broadway, New York, [N.d]. Slight soiling, else about very good.

CARROLL, Lewis. (Ralph Steadman, illustrator).

The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits.

London: Michael Dempsey, (1975). First edition thus, with Steadman's illustrations. Quarto, tan cloth, pp. 71; illustrated throughout by Steadman in black and white. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

CARROLL, Lewis.

Alice Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. With Illustrations by Malcolm Ashman.

(Limpsfield): Dragon's World, (1989). First edition. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with a small chip to the rear panel.

CARROLL, Lewis.

Sylvie and Bruno. With Forty-Six Illustrations by Harry Furniss.

London: Macmillan, 1889. First edition. Red cloth ruled and lettered in gilt, small 8vo., xxiii, 400pp. New endpapers, ink numerals on endpaper, covers worn and lightly faded, else a good copy.

CHEKHOV, Anton.

Two Plays of Anton Chekov. The Cherry Orchard, Three Sisters..

New York: Heritage Press, (1966). Translation by Constance Garnett. Introduction by John Gielgud.Illustrations by Lajos Szalay. Book is near fine, in a very good, edge-worn slipcase.

(CHRISTY, Howard Chandler; Illustrator). Longfellow, Henr...

Evangeline.

(Indianapolis): The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, (1910). First edition. Quarto., blue-gray cloth, lettered in gilt with decorative blindstamping, pictorial cover label on upper board, pp. [132] lovely colour and b&w illustrations by Christy. Exceptionally fine and bright; in terms of condition, you are unlikely to encounter a nicer copy than this.

CLARKE, Mary Cowden.

Cabinet Photograph, signed and dated August 1881.

A good clear image. Upper left background of photograph cracked and has been re-inforced on verso,card backing has been mounted to grey paper. Crack is quite noticeable but does not effect the author's image or writing. Corners a bit worn, else good.

CLIVE, Caroline. (a.k.a. Caroline Wigley Clive, and some...

Autograph Letter, signed.

3pp., approximately 125 words (+ draft) on mourning stationery, 18.5 cm x 11.5 cm. Addressed, "Sheffield / Hereford April 1st", to, "My Dear Mr. Gray, Is it true that Mifs Rigby is going to be married & that her husband is the W. Eastlake? If so I should like to congratulate her; but it wd be very awkward to do so without reason - You remember I hope that I am still in debt for the irish [stockings?]. The interest will soon double the debt - could you kindly tell me what I owe?... Draft on verso of final leaf refers to Elizth (sic) Rigby / Lady Eastlake. Caroline Clive (1801-1872), English poet and novelist, best known for her work, Paul Ferroll (1855), a sensational novel, and Why Paul Ferroll killed his Wife (1860). Mailing folds, mounting paper along left edge, else very good.

(CLOUGH, Arthur Hugh). Greenberger, Evelyn Barish.

Arthur Hugh Clough. The Growth of a Poet's Mind.

Cambridge: Harvard, 1970. First edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket, a bit rubbed at edges.

COCKTON, Henry.

Sylvester Sound. The Sonambulist.

London: William Nicholson and Sons, (ND., but circa 1890). Reprint. Octavo, maroon cloth decorated in black and gilt, pp. 392, (8) ads. A couple of signatures are loose towards the front of the text, name/place/date on browned endpapers, attractive binding has slight fraying to the spine ends and corner tips, else about a very good copy.

(COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor). Alexander, Caroline.

The Way to Xanadu.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1993]. First edition. 8vo., black boards, pp. xii, 194; illustrated. The author recounts her quest across three continents to discover "the miracle of rare device", the sources of Coleridge's inspiration for "Kubla Khan". Fine in dust jacket.

(COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor). Corrigan, Timothy

Coleridge, Language & Criticism

Athens: University of Georgia Press, (1982). First edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket.

(COLLINS, Wilkie). Gasson, Andrew; Peters, Catherine (ed...

Wilkie Collins : An Illustrated Guide.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. First edition. 25.5 cm x 19.5 cm, black boards, pp. (xviii), 189, [1]; illustrated. Review copy with the publisher's rubber-stamped information on the half title. The text is enhanced with numerous illustrations from the author's collection of books and memorabilia. Fine copy in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

COLLINS, Wilkie.

The Dream-Woman.

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, (1923). 12 mo, stapled blue card covers, pp. 94. Little Blue Book No. 107, Ten Cent Pocket Series. "Printed in USA", rubber-stamped in a small font on the front cover. Page edges lightly soiled, with a few upper page corner slightly creased, covers faded, spine darkened and with a 3 cm split at base, 1 cm closed tear to front cover, edges of covers darkened and with a minor stain to the fore-edge of the rear cover. Good copy only.

COOKE, Rose Terry.

Manuscript, fair copy of her poem beginning, "There comes a Spring for every snow..."

5" x 4", yellow paper. Four lines of verse, signed "Rose Terry", and dated August 15th, 1872, Colebrook Conn. Rose Terry Cooke (1827-1892), American author and poet. Slight fading to ink, tiny embossed monogram of autograph dealer, else very good.

(COOPER, James Fenimore). Adams, Charles Hansford.

The Guardian of the Law : Authority and Identity in James Fenimore Cooper.

University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1990). First edition. Octavo, maroon cloth, pp. viii, 151. Fine in dust jacket.

COOPER, James Fenimore.

The Spy. A Tale of the Neutral Ground.

New York: Heritage Press, (1966) Introduction by John T. Winterich. Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz. Near fine in lightly sunned slipcase.

(CRANE, Stephen). Benfry, Christopher.

The Double Life of Stephen Crane.

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition. Review copy with the publisher's label affixed to front paste-down(obscured by dj flap), else fine in dust jacket.

CRANE, Stephen. Edited with an Introduction and Apparatu...

The Red Badge of Courage. A Facsimile Edition of the Manuscript.

Washington: Bruccoli Clark NCR / Microcard Editions, (1973). First edition in two volumes, #413 of1,000 copies. . Folio, red cloth with grey paper labels, pp. xi, (123) & 263; illustrated. Both volumes near fine in slipcase. [Oversize*]

(CRANE, Stephen). Holton, Milne.

Cylinder of Vision. The Fiction & Journalistic Writings of Stephen Crane.

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, (1972). First edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

DAUDET, Alphonse. Translated by Henry James.

Port Tarascon. The Adventures of the Illustrious Tartarin.

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1892. New and Cheaper edition. Octavo, gray-blue cloth, stamped in gilt, pale and dark brown and black. Some bubbling and light soiling to cloth, corners bumped and worn, else very good.

DAUDET, Leon.

Alphonse Daudet. To Which is Added The Daudet Family by Ernest Daudet. Translated by Charles De Kay.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1898. First American edition. Navy cloth, decorated in red and gilt, small 8vo., (xi), 466pp. Repairs to split in endpapers at hinges, spine frayed at head and foot, else very good.,

DAVIS, William Stearns.

The Saint of the Dragon's Dale.

Toronto: George N. Morang & Co., 1903. First Canadian edition. Small octavo, navy cloth, pp. vii, 129; with frontispiece portrait of author, and two illustrations. Scarce Canadian issue of this novel with fantasy elements. Half-inch piece gone from top corner of endpaper, light wear to covers, else very good.

de MAUPASSANT, Guy. The Translation by Jonathan Sturges....

The Odd Number. Thirteen Tales.

New York: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square, 1889. First American edition. Small octavo, original navy cloth decorated in silver and gilt, pp. xvii, 226, + [2] pages of publisher's ads. Henry James's introduction is about 11 pages long. Front free endpaper excised, previous owner's name and date on first blank, a few light pencil markings on one page of James' introduction, shallow chips to cloth at spine ends, corner tips rubbed bare, else about a very good copy. BAL 10588; Edel & Laurence B4

(DICKENS, Charles). Crotch, W. Walter.

The Secret of Dickens.

London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1919. First edition. Tall 8vo., red cloth, pp. xv, 254. Light foxingearly and late, darkened endpapers have pencil name, some pages unopened, spine is dull with light fraying at crown. A very good copy. Podeschi H114.

(DICKENS, Charles). Crotch, W. Walter.

The Soul of Dickens.

London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1916. First edition. Tall 8vo., red cloth, pp. xii, 227, [1] ads. Light foxing early and late, darkened endpapers have names/date, spine is dull with light fraying at crown. A very good copy.

(DICKENS, Charles). Dexter, Walter.

Dickens. The Story of the Life of The World's Favourite Author.

London: The Dicken's Fellowship, Dickens House, 1928. Later printing. 8vo., orange cloth, pp. [4]ads, 85, [7] ads. Endpapers browned. pencil name on endpapers, spine darkened, else a very good copy. No dust jacket.

(DICKENS, Charles). Dexter, Walter.

Some Rogues and Vagabonds of Dickens.

(London): Cecil Palmer, (1927). First edition. 8vo., medium blue cloth, pp. 284, [3] ads. Endpapers browned, top edge stain worn, covers show light spatter and soil, spine darkened with tiny tear in cloth at crown, one corner and edge bumped.. A good to very good copy.