Find a Book

> 高级搜索

> 浏览目录

产品目录

点击物品下方“添加至购物车”订购图书。如要在此页选择多本图书放入购物车,点击所要图书下的“选择此图书”,再点击位于页面顶部或底部的“将所选图书放入购物车”。如要就某一图书询问书商,点击“询问”并填写询问单。如图书附有图片,可点击看大图。

书商:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Pre-Raphaelites & Their Associates
本图书:
137

> 在我们的信息库中搜索

> 简明结果

ALLINGHAM, William. [Edited by H. Allingham and D. Radfo...

A Diary.

(Harmonsworth): Penguin, (1985). First thus, with a new introduction by Norwich. A trade paperback,pp. xv, 404. A rich and important sourcebook for the period. Covers are quite creased, else a good reading copy. See Latham 169

ALLINGHAM, William. [Edited by H. Allingham and D. Radfo...

The Diaries.

London: The Folio Society, 1990. New edition. Large 8vo., green gilt-stamped cloth, pp 351; illustrated. A rich and important sourcebook for the period. Fine copy in a very good slipcase, with a few small whitespots on one panel. See Latham 169. [Oversize*].

ALLINGHAM, William. Editor.

The Ballad Book. A Selection of the Choicest British Ballads.

Boston: D. Lothrop and Co., (N.d., but circa late 19th century). 8vo., teal blue cloth stamped ingilt and dark brown, pp. xlvii, 397. Rubbing and slight fraying to spine ends and corner tips, else very good.

ALLINGHAM, William. Editor.

The Ballad Book. A Selection of the Choicest Old Ballads.

New York: White, Stokes, & Allen, 1886. 8vo., maroon stamped in gilt, pp. xlvii, 397. Bookplate on pastedown and old church library plate on fly leaf, else near fine.

ALLINGHAM, William. [Illustrations by Erik Blegvad].

The Dirty Old Man.

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall Inc., (1965). First edition. Beige cloth boards, [about 24 pp]., illustrated in colour. An ex-library copy, with the usual litany of ink stamps, labels and card pockets. A good, tight copy.

ALLINGHAM, William. Introduction by Geoffrey Grigson.

William Allingham's Diary.

Fontwell: Centaur Press, (1967). New edition. Octavo, navy blue cloth, pp. xii, 404. A rich and important sourcebook for the period. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Corners of covers are a little bumped, else a very good copy in a price-clipped dust jacket, with a tiny tear at the rear fold. See Latham 169

(ALLINGHAM, William). Warner, Alan.

William Allingham.

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, (1975). First American edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. 90. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with a few short tears.

ALMA-TADEMA, Sir Lawrence. (1836-1912).

Autograph Note, signed.

Card with imprinted address of 34, Grove End Road, St. John's Wood, N.W. This brief note in Alma-Tadema's hand reads, "an autograph for Mr. G.A. R. Hassard's collection, L. Alma-Tadema" Dated 12 Sept., 1903. Card has been mounted on notepaper along with the original mailing envelope, addressed in the artist's hand. Very good.

ATTWOOD, Philip.

Artistic Circles. The Medal in Great Britain 1880-1918.

(London): Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by The British Museum Press, (1992). First edition. 24.6 cm x 18.9 cm, card covers, pp. 64; illustrated with 130 black and white illustrations. Includes work and designs by numerous pre-Raphaelite artists and their associates, including Edward Poynter, Maria Zambaco, Effie Stillman, Joseph Moore [after designs by Thomas Woolner], Sir Frederic Leighton, Noel Paton, George Frampton, Alfred Gilbert, and William Rothenstein. The numerous illustrations include a cast medal of Charles Ricketts by Alponse Legros, as well as images of Alfred Tennyson, Charles Darwin, John Stuart Mill, Lillie Langtry, Henry Irving, Marie Stillman, John Marshall (Rossetti's doctor), Mary Kingsley, Alphonse Legros, and George Frederick Watts. Fine.

AUERBACH, Nina.

Woman and the Demon. The Life of a Victorian Myth.

Cambridge: Harvard, (1982). First edition. Octavo, teal blue cloth, pp. xi, 255; illustrated. With a considerable amount of material on pre-Raphaelite art and literature. Fine in a very good dust jacket (several small tears).

BALDRY, A. Lys.

Leighton.

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, (N.d). 20.5 cm x 15.7 cm, green cloth, pp. 79; illustrated with eight reproductions in colour. A volume in the attractively produced Masterpieces in Colour series, edited by T. Leman Hare. Near fine in dust jacket with a chipping to the top of the front panel, the head of the spine, and with a few small closed tears, else nice and bright. Uncommon in dust jacket.

BATE, Percy H.

English Pre-Raphaelite Painters. Their Associates and Successors.

Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, (1970). Reprint of the second edition of 1901. Octavo, orangecloth, pp. xix, 124; illustrated in black & white. Moderate foxing to endpapers and page edges, else a very good copy. No dust jacket as issued. See Fredeman 75.21

BENNETT, Mary.

Artists of the Pre-Raphaelite Circle. The First Generation.

London: Published for the National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside by Lund Humphries, (1988). First edition. Quarto, card covers, pp. 207; illustrated in colour and black & white. A Catalogue of Pre-Raphaelite works in the Walker Art Gallery, Lady Lever Art Gallery and Sudley Art Gallery. With useful annotations. Bump near top of spine has left a crease through the upper left corner of the text block, else very good.

BICKLEY, Francis [Lawrence].

The Pre-Raphaelite Comedy.

New York: Henry Holt & Company, (N.d). 8vo., brown cloth, pp. x, 276; illustrated with all platespresent. "A popular account of the PRB, focusing principally on Rossetti". Ex-library copy, with tidy numerals added to the spine and other occasional library markings. Overall a clean tight copy; lacks dust jacket. Fredeman 66.22

BROWN, Ford Madox. [1821-1893].

Autograph Letter, signed.

Signed in full. Two pages, on mourning stationary. 37 Fitzroy Square W., May 5th - 76. To S. Haydon. An interesting letter referring to the death of his son, Oliver Madox Brown, author of Gabriel Denver, The Dwale Bluth, etc. "Accept my best thanks for your very kind letter...The loss was indeed a bitter one to us; it is just eighteen months today that my dear boy died, & we have just returned from visiting his grave... There are two of his pictures here that I think I showed you & a few poor studies, hung in his room... I shall be happy to show you these anyday - also a portrait I painted of him 16 years ago which has turned up quite unexpectedly". Removed from an album (resulting in a small hole to the integral leaf, repaired with paper tape and affecting one word of text). Slightly soiled, else good. The painting to which Brown refers to here is almost certainly "The English Boy", painted in 1860 when Oliver was five years of age.

BROWN, Ford Madox. [1821-1893].

Autograph Letter, signed.

1, St. Edmunds Terrace, Regent's Park, N.W. 7" x 4.5", on printed letterhead, 1 pp., dated May 7/90. To Kineton Parkes, co-editor of Igdrasil [Journal of the Ruskin Reading Guild] and author of several books and articles relating to the Pre-Raphaelites. "Dear Sir, I fear I have omitted to answer yours of the 22nd ... with respect to my sonnets. I have been thinking the matter over & looking up some old m.s.s. bearing on the subjects, but I regret to say that I cannot bring myself to consent to your proposal that I should turn poet. With best thanks for your good wishes. Believe me yours very truly Ford Madox Brown". Despite this note of rejection, Parkes edited some of Brown's poems in a volume called "The Painter-Poets", published by Walter Scott in the same year. Folded for mailing, Brown's name has been pencilled in another hand near the top of the letter, else very good.

BROWN, Oliver Madox. [1855-1874].

Autograph Letter, signed.

Signed in full, one page, 8vo., 37 Fitzroy Square W., Wednesday -26-3-73. To Leslie Stephen, " I shall be glad to call upon you tomorrow afternoon, at the hour you mention. Believe me Dear Sir/ Yours very truly, Oliver Madox Brown". On the verso of this leaf is an unsigned draft, in Brown's hand, of the letter. A trifle dust-soiled, traces of mounting along left margin of verso, but in good condition. Brown, son of the great pre-raphaelite painter Ford Madox Brown, was a child prodigy. He died at age eighteen, his books, Gabriel Denver [1873], and The Dwale Bluth, Hebditch's Legacy &tc., [1876], are remakably well developed literary works, in light of their author's age. His letters are understandably scarce.

BUNYAN, John.

The Pilgrim's Progress.

London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1898. Octavo, blue cloth with decorative designs and lettering in gilt, top edge gilt, pp. xxix, 408; with sixty illustrations by David Scott and W[illiam]. B[ell]. Scott. Pencil names on first blank, modern bookplate on pastedown with one corner roughly removed, spine and edges of cloth covers are a bit darkened, spine ends a bit frayed, else very good. A handsome copy. [Oversize*]

BUNYAN, John.

The Pilgrim's Progress.

London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1898. Octavo, dark blue cloth with decorative designs and lettering in gilt, top edge gilt, pp. xxix, 408; with sixty illustrations by David Scott and W[illiam]. B[ell]. Scott. Staining at top edge of two leaves extending down into text, covers show some staining but this is not not too distracting, top edge gilt also a bit stained, else about very good and still quite an attractive example of the book. [Oversize*]

(BURNE-JONES, Edward). Alexandre, Arsene.

Sir Edward Burne-Jones. [Second Series].

London: George Newnes Limited, [N.d., but 1907]. First edition. Small quarto, white linen backed mauve-gray boards, pp. xvi, 48 [b&w plates]. With a ten page introduction by Arsene Alexandre. Light foxing to text, not affecting the illustrations, light browning and remnants of small label to endpapers, lower corners of covers are lightly bumped, slightly frayed at base of spine, else very good. Fredeman 42.73

(BURNE-JONES, Edward). Bell, Malcolm.

Sir Edward Burne-Jones. A Record and Review.

London: George Bell & Sons, 1910. "Cheap Re-issue". Octavo, half bound in brown cloth and smooth calf, attractively designed art nouveau spine, top page edge gilt, pp. xii, 151; numerous illustrations. Despite the publisher's designation of this as a "cheap re-issue" this is a nicely produced book, and is well printed on good paper. Many pages un-opened, some darkening to edges of the free endpapers, light scuffs to calf, else a lovely book in a very attractive period binding.

(BURNE-JONES, Edward). Bell, Malcolm.

Sir Edward Burne-Jones.

London: George Newnes Limited, [N.d., but ca. 1910]. Reprint. Small quarto, green cloth stamped indeep green and gilt with Hodder & Stoughton imprint at base of spine, pp. 31; illustrations include a sepia tone gravure frontispiece, followed by a section of black and white plates tipped onto heavy sage green stock, rectos only, numbered I-LVII. With a 21 page essay by Malcolm Bell, re-set but the same text as in the 1907 edition. Covers are unevenly faded, slight wear to head of spine and corner tips, else very good plus. No dust jacket. Fredeman 42.72

(BURNE-JONES, Edward). Bell, Malcolm.

Sir Edward Burne-Jones. [First Series].

London: George Newnes Limited, [N.d., but 1907]. First edition. Small quarto, white parchment backed mauve-gray boards, pp. xvi, 56 [sepia tone frontispiece and 55 other b&w plates, including 4 tipped in on heavy gray stock]. With a 10 page introduction by Malcolm Bell. Corners of covers are lightly bumped and worn, spine is darkened and worn, with fraying to the ends and a split at the top inch, boards are faded unevenly, but still a solid enough copy and otherwise good. Fredeman 42.72

(BURNE-JONES, Edward). Dean, Ann S.

Burne-Jones and William Morris in Oxford and the Surrounding Area.

Malvern: Heritage Press, (1991). First edition. Octavo, card covers, pp. [80]; illustrated in colour and black & white. Slight creasing to rear cover, else very good.

(BURNE-JONES, Edward). Harrison, Martin and Bill Waters.

Burne-Jones.

London: Barrie & Jenkins, (1989). Second edition, allegedly "revised" and "updated", but does not differ in any substantive way from the first edition. Quarto, blue boards, pp. xvi, 213, profusely illustrated with both colour and b&w illustrations. Certainly one of the nicer books on Sir Edward Burne-Jones. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, with some light creasing. [Oversize]*

BURNE-JONES, Edward. Introduction by Gabriele Uerscheln.

Le Livre des Flowers. [The Flower Book].

(Koln): Benedikt Taschen, (1994). New edition. Small quarto, pictorial boards, pp. 95; illustratedin colour. Text in french. A nice facsimilie of an item that is prohibitively expensive in it's first edition. Fine copy; no dust jacket as issued.

BURNE-JONES, Edward. Introduction by John Christian.

Letters to Katie.

(London): British Museum Publications, (1988). New edition. Octavo, dark brown boards, pp. 95; illustrated. Christian's introduction spans 18 pages. A fine copy in dust jacket.

BURNE-JONES, Edward. Introductory Note by W. Graham Robe...

Letters to Katie.

London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1925. First edition. 21 cm x 15.8 cm, holland boards backed inlinen, pp. xiv, [30]; illustrated with numerous illustrations by Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones. The book reproduces a series of letters sent by Burne-Jones to a young daughter of his friends. Moderate foxing early and late, some toning to binding, spine label darkened and rubbed at edges, corner tips slightly worn with some showing through of underlying boards, else very good.

BURNE-JONES, Edward. Introductory Note by W. Graham Robe...

The Beginning of the World. Twenty-Five Pictures.

London: Academy Editions, (1972). Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1902. Quarto, slate boards, pp. 23; illustrated. "An illustrated edition of the Biblia Innocentium by Mackail was one of the last projects that Edward Burne-Jones undertook for the Kelmscott Press. On his death he left twenty-five unfinished drawings which were completed by Catterson Smith who had worked with Burne-Jones on almost all of the Kelmscott books, transcribing the artist's designs for engraving". Lower corners slightly rubbed else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

(BURNE-JONES, Edward). MacLaren, Archibald.

The Fairy Family. A Series of Ballads and Metrical Tales Illustrating the Fairy Faith of Europe. Illustrated by Edward Burne-Jones. With an Introduction by John Christian.

London: Dalrymple Press, 1985. #277 of 500 numbered copies. Dark green cloth with pictorial label on front cover, large 8vo., pp. lii. 195, illustrated. The original edition of this book, published in 1857, contains Burne-Jones' earliest book illustrations. However only three illustrations were used of the several dozen produced by the artist for the work. This book reprints the text of the original edtion and places the previously unpublished illustrations in their proper context. All of the illustrations have been reproduced at actual-size. An introduction and a history of the book and of the illustrations are also provided. Fine, in a rumpled, plain glassine jacket.

(BURNE-JONES, Edward). Marcus, Penelope. (Editor).

Burne-Jones. The Paintings,Graphic and Decorative Work of Sir Edward Burne-Jones 1833-98.

London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1975. First reprint, revised; paper issue. 26.7 cm x 20.9 cm, tan card covers, pp. 100; illustrated in colour and black and white. 387 items are described, documenting a major exhibition of the artist's work. Previous owner's name, address and date on first page, light creases at corners, else very good.

(BURNE-Jones, Sir Edward Coley).

Burne-Jones. (Masters in Art. A Series of Illustrated Monographs. Issued Monthly).

Boston: Bates and Guild Company, Publishers, Part 19, Volume 2, July 1901. Quarto, brown paper covers, 40 numbered pages of printed matter, + ads. Small stain to fore-edge of several pages, browning to outer leaves, else very good with new Japanese paper spine added to the original fragile covers, which are lightly chipped about the edges. Fredeman 42.57

(BURNE-JONES, Sir Edward). Baldry, A. Lys.

Burne-Jones.

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, [N.d., but circa 1909]. Octavo, brown boards with pictorial label on upper cover, pp. 78; illustrated with eight colour plates. Some darkening to endpapers, lightly worn at head of spine and corners, otherwise covers are unusually clean bright. In the uncommon dustjacket, with some loss to the top edge of the rear panel and to the fore-edges. A desirable copy. Fredeman 42.83

(BURNE-JONES, Sir Edward). Waters, Bill. Catalogue by P...

Burne-Jones - A Quest for Love. Works by Sir Edward Burne-Jones Bt and Related Works by Contemporary Artists.

London: Peter Nahum, (1993). First edition. Octavo, card covers, pp. 120; illustrated in colour and black & white. Near fine.

[BURNE-JONES, Sir Edward].

The New Gallery. Exhibition of the Works of Sir Edward Burne-Jones, Bart. 1898-1899.

[London]: The New Gallery, 1898-1899. First edition. Squarish 8vo., the original catalogue, rebound in cloth with a leather spine label, original wrappers bound-in, pp. 90; no illustrations. Includes 235 items. Long introduction to the catalogue by J. Comyns Carr. Fore-edge of covers and several lower page corners have been chipped and repaired with Japanese paper, paper tanned, else very good, and quite sturdy for use in this binding. Fredeman 9.9

(BURNE-JONES, William). Lasdun, Susan.

Victorians at Home.

New York: The Viking Press, (1981). First edition. Oblong quarto, dark green boards, pp. 160; numerous illustrations. Contains a nine page essay on Edward Burne-Jones' home in Fulham. Previous owner's neat gift inscription on endpaper, else very good, in a slightly stained but attractive dust jacket. [Oversize*]

CHILD, Theodore.

Art and Criticism. Monographs and Studies.

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. First edition. Quarto; decorated gray cloth, pp. xii, 343 + [4]publisher's ads; illustrated. Contains a 38 page chapter on the residence of F.R. Leyland, entitled, "Pre-Raphaelite Mansion", here reprinted from Harper's Magazine. Fredeman:" Leyland's house was a show place, filled with the art of Rossetti and Botticelli. Whistler's famous 'Peacock Room', now in the Freerer Art Gallery, Washington, D.C., was designed and executed for Leyland's house. The second half of the article discusses the technique employed in specific paintings by Burne-Jones and Rossetti". Front hinge cracked, binding is worn and dull, with the spine cocked, fraying to spine ends, and the corners worn to the boards, else good. Fredeman 6.2 [Oversize*]

COLBECK, Norman. Edited by Tirthankar Bose with an Intro...

A Bookman's Catalogue. The Norman Colbeck Collection of Nineteenth-Century and Edwardian Poetry and Belles Lettres in the Special Collections of The University of British Columbia.

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1987. First edition, in two volumes. Small quartos, dark blue cloth, pp. xxii, 502; & viii, 503-1059; two illustrations as frontispieces. Colbeck was a devoted collector of this period, and his inquisitive nature is evident throughout this text, which is a treasure trove of detailed bibliographical descriptions. A delightful book to use, and my personal favorite amongst my reference works. A fine set. Latham 129 [Oversize]*

COLLIER, John.

Autograph Letter, signed.

On printed letter sheet, North House, 69, Eton Avenue, N.W. 3, dated April 7th, 1917. To "Dear Madam", forwarding some paints and brushes that had belonged to Reginald Barratt. Approximately 50 words. John Maler Collier OBE RP ROI (1850-1934) British writer and painter in the Pre-Raphaelite style. Mounted on a stiff page, else very good.

(De MORGAN, William). Gaunt, William & M.D.E. Clayton-Stamm

William De Morgan. Pre-Raphaelite Ceramics.

Greenwich: New York Graphic Society Ltd., (1971). First American edition. 4to., black cloth, pp. 176; illustrated in colour and b&w. Top corners of covers are just slightly bumped, else very good in a dust jacket, with chipping to the spine ends, a 3 cm tear, and some light edge wear.

De MORGAN, William. Introduction by A.C. Ward.

Joseph Vance. An Ill-Written Autobiography.

London: Oxford University Press, (1954). No statement of reprinting. 15.3 cm x 9.2 cm, dark blue cloth, pp. xxvii, 595. Silk page marker bound-in. A double volume [No. 537] in the World's Classics series. Fine in dust jacket with a small mark on the front panel and slight slight creasing to the edge of the front flap. Attractive copy.

(De MORGAN, William). Seymour, Flora Warren.

William De Morgan. A Post Victorian Realist.

Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1920. First edition, one of four hundred copies printed. 8vo., cloth-backed, paper-covered boards with spine and cover labels, pp. 72; illustrated with a reproduction of one page of manuscript. Printed by The Torch Press, of Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Pastedown endpaper has a Bookfellows' bookplate and a related inscription, slight wear to extremities, else a very good copy.

De MORGAN, William.

Joseph Vance. An Ill-Written Autobiography.

London: William Heinemann, 1910. Reprint. Octavo, green cloth stamped in black and gilt, pp. x, 528. Slight toning to spine, else near fine. No dust jacket.

Elliott, David B.; Murray, Charles Fairfax

Charles Fairfax Murray: The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite

(Newcastle): The Book Guild Limited and Oak Knoll Press, (2000). First edition. 2000, Large octavo, black boards, pp. xiv, 266; illustrated. Fine in a lightly worn dust jacket. (Oversize*)

ELZEA, Rowland.

The Samuel and Mary R. Bancroft, Jr. and Related Pre-Raphaelite Collections.

Wilmington: Delaware Art Museum, 1984. Revised edition. Quarto, card covers, pp. 215; illustratedthroughout, mostly in b&w but some colour as well. Contains a ten page chapter on the Bancroft Library, which owns a copy of Dante Gabriel Rossetti's, "Sir Hugh the Heron", manuscript copies of his poems, as well as pre-Raphaelite correspondence and photographs. Internally very good with the sewn binding still strong; covers are rubbed; spine is a bit stained, faded, and creased; with some light discolouring to the white rear cover, else a good copy.

ENGEN, Rodney.

Pre-Raphaelite Prints. The Graphic Art of Millais, Holman Hunt, Rossetti and their Followers.

London: Lund Humphries, (1995). First edition. Boards, 4to., 128pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

FAVERTY, Frederic E; William E. Fredeman, contributor.

The Victorian Poets. A Guide to Research.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. Second edition. Octavo, beige cloth, pp. 433. Contains a 65 pp., chapter on the pre-Raphaelites, by William E. Fredeman, that was not published in the first edition of the book. Also contains a 25 pp., chapter on Algernon Charles Swinburne, by Clyde K. Hyder. Top corners of covers are bumped, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket.

FLEMING, G.H.

That Ne'er Shall Meet Again. Rossetti, Millais, Hunt.

London: Michael Joseph, (1971). First edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. xix, 468; illustrated. Some bubbling to the cloth on the front board, else very good, in a dust jacket with two long scratches to the front panel and several small edge tears. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]

FORD, Madox Ford. [Hueffer]. Killigrew, Michael. Editor.

Your Mirror to My Times.

New York:Holt, Rinehart and Winson, (1971). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xxi, 392. Includes a chapter entitled, "A Pre-Raphaelite Youth", spanning sixty-eight pages. A few very faint spots to top page edge, page edges a bit darkened, else near fine in dust jacket with light edge-wear.

FRAMPTON, George.

Autograph Letter, signed.

32, Queens Road, St. John's Wood. 1pp. 23 cm x 17.5 cm, dated Nov 1st - '99, and addressed to J. [A?] Chatwin Esq. "My Dear Sir - I have written to Mr. Feeney by this post to say that I hope to show him the sketch for the tablet on next Wednesday at about 12 o'c. On page 52 of the Studio you will see a reproduction of the model I shall bring with me. Trusting you will be able to be present". Sir George Frampton (1860-1928), pre-Raphaelite sculptor. Top left corner clipped, mailing folds, mounting traces and pencilled arthitmetic on verso, else good condition.