Find a Book

> расширенный поиск

> просмотр каталогов

Каталоги

Для добавления книги в корзину нажмите добавить в корзину под наименованием книги. Если вы хотите заказать несколько наименований на одной странице, поставьте галочку рядом с надписью выбрать это наименование напротив каждой книги и нажмите кнопку добавить выбранные наименования в корзину внизу или вверху страницы. Если вы хотите спросить продавца о конкретном наименовании, нажмите кнопку запрос и заполните форму запроса. Нажмите на изображение (если имеется), чтобы его увеличить.

ABSE, Joan.

John Ruskin. The Passionate Moralist.

New York: Knopf, (1981). First American edition. Octavo, light brown boards backed in beige cloth,pp. 363; illustrated. Remainder stamp to top page edge, spine cocked, else very good in a used dust jacket, with and internal tape repair and small chips.

BELL, Quentin.

Ruskin.

New York: George Braziller, (1978). First American edition. Octavo, blue boards, pp. 164. Originally published in England in 1963. Fine in dust jacket.

BORIS, Eileen.

Art and Labor. Ruskin, Morris, and the Craftsman Ideal in America.

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, (1986). First edition. Octavo, wine-coloured cloth, pp. xviii, 261; illustrated. Near fine in a spine-sunned dust jacket.

CLARK, Kenneth.

Ruskin Today.

(Harmondsworth): Penguin Books, (1967). Trade paperback format, xix, 363. Selections from Ruskinchosen and annotated by Clark. Non-authorial inscription on half title, mass produced bookplate opposite title page, cover a bit creased and rubbed at extremities, else very good.

COLLINGWOOD, W.G.

The Bondwomen. A Saga of Langdale.

London: William Heinemann Ltd., (1932). New edition. 8vo., green cloth, pp. [iv], 216. Originallypublished as "The Bondwoman" in 1896. Pencil inscription on endpaper, else very good. No dust jacket.

COLLINGWOOD, W.G.

The Life and Work of John Ruskin.

Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1893. Large paper edition, #79 of 200 copies. 8vo., cloth blacked boards, pp. [xv], 260, xxi; & [viii], [261]- 565, xxxi; illustrated. With index. Faint occasional foxing throughout, top edge dusty, darkening and rubbing to spines, covers lightly soiled and marked. A very good set.

COOK, E.T.

The Life of John Ruskin.

New York: Macmillan, 1911. First American edition, in two volumes. 22.5 cm x 15 cm, half bound in brown morocco. Bookplates on endpapers, and a labels presenting the book to Harvard University Library. De-accessioning stamp on verso of endpapers, several internal library markings, leather a bit worn at spinal extremities and joints, corners bumped with some loss, else a handsome, very good set. [Oversize*]

Daley, Kenneth

The Rescue of Romanticism: Walter Pater and John Ruskin

Athens: Ohio University Press, (2001). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth, pp. xii, 169; illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket.

(DEARDEN, James S; editor) Severn, Arthur.

The Professor. Arthur Severn's Memoir of John Ruskin. Edited by James S. Dearden, Curator of the Ruskin Galleries Bembridge School.

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1967). New edition. Arthur Severn's memoir deals with various reminiscences of Ruskin, and deals in detail with events such as Ruskin's Illness at Matlock in 1871, the tour of Italy in 1872 and the 1876 posting tour from London to Coniston. It also contains accounts of a number of Ruskin's social experiments such as his tea shop in Paddington and his efforts to clean London's streets. Severn and his wife were Ruskin's constant companions for the final thirty years of "The Professor's" life. This copy is signed by Dearden on the front free endpaper of the book. This leaf has browned significantly from the laying-in of a newspaper clipping, else very good in a slightly edge-darkened dust jacket .

EARLAND, Ada.

Ruskin and his Circle.

London: Hutchinson & Co., (N.d., on copyright; preface dated 1910). 16.4 cm x 10.3 cm, red cloth, pp. 352. With material on Thomas Carlyle, Edward Burne-Jones, William Morris, Mary Russell Mitford, the Brownings, Ruskin as publisher, George Allen, Dr. John Brown, Lady Trevelyan, Lady Mount-Temple, Rose La Touche, St. George's Guild, Whistler and his lawsuit, Kate Greenaway, Francesca Alexander, Susanna Beever, etc. Pencil marginalia throughout text, previous owner's name, address, and small shelf number on endpaper, repaired tear in front free endpaper [along gutter], spine sunned, spine neds a bit frayed, lower corners bumped, else about very good.

EVANS, Joan.

John Ruskin.

London: Jonathan Cape, (1954). First edition. Octavo, purple cloth, pp. 447; illustrated. Spine lean, some binder's glue at rear gutter, else very good, in a price-clipped dust jacket, a bit chipped at the spine ends and corner tips, and internally repaired with tape at the head of the spine.

FELLOWS, Jay.

Ruskin's Maze. Mastery and Madness in his Art.

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1981). First edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket.

HARRISON, Frederic.

John Ruskin.

London: Macmillan, 1925. New pocket edition. Small octavo, blue cloth, pp. viii, 216. A Volume inthe "English Men of Letters" series. Front free endpaper has been excised, else a very nice copy. No dust jacket.

HARRISON, Frederic.

John Ruskin.

London: Macmillan, 1903. Fourth printing. Octavo, red cloth, pp. viii, 216, + [4] publisher's ads. A Volume in the "English Men of Letters" series. Red cloth covers show light soiling and slight fraying to spine ends, else very good.

HENDERSON, Heather.

The Victorian Self. Autobiography and Biblical Narrative.

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1989). First edition. Octavo, grey-purple cloth, pp. x, 205. Contains a 51 page essay on John Ruskin's Praeterita, as well as an essay on Edmund Gosse's Father and Son. Fine in dust jacket.

HEWISON, Robert, editor.

New Approaches to Ruskin.

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1981). First edition. Thirteen Essays. Fine in dust jacket.

HEWISON, Robert.

John Ruskin. The Argument of the Eye.

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1976). First American edition. Octavo, brown boards, pp. 228; illustrated. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

HOBSON, J.A.

John Ruskin. Social Reformer.

Boston: Dana Estes and Company, (1898). First American edition. Name/place date on endpaper, faintstaining to fore-edge of several pages, slight bumping to corners and slight fraying to spine, else a bright, very good copy.

HUNT, John Dixon.

The Wider Sea. A Life of J. Ruskin.

New York: Viking, (1982). First American edition. Octavo, light brown boards backed in dark brown cloth, pp. xvi, 512; illustrated. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

HUNT, John Dixon.

The Wider Sea. A Life of John Ruskin.

London: Dent, (1982). First edition. Octavo, dark green boards, pp. xv, 512; illustrated. Fine copy, lacking the dust jacket.

KEMP, Wolfgang.

The Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin.

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1990). First American edition. Octavo, green boards backed in black cloth, pp. x, 513; illustrated. Originally published in German as John Ruskin: Leben and Werk, 1818-1900. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

LARG, David.

John Ruskin.

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1933. First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. [152]; illustrated. Spine ends frayed with small tear at foot, light soiling to front endpapers, else very good, in a soiled, darkened and chipped dust jacket.

LUTYENS, Mary. Editor.

Young Mrs. Ruskin in Venice. Unpublished Letters of Mrs. John Ruskin Written From Venice Between 1849-1852.

New York: Vanguard, (1965). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket.

LUTYENS, Mary. Editor.

Young Mrs. Ruskin in Venice. Unpublished Letters of Mrs. John Ruskin Written From Venice Between 1849-1852.

New York: Vanguard, (1965). First American edition. Neat name/date/place on half title, else fine in dust jacket with a couple of chips and several tears; mylar dust jacket protector included to help preserve the item.

LUTYENS, Mary.

Millais and the Ruskins.

New York: Vanguard, (N.d., but circa 1968). First American edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xiii, 296, a few illustrations. Cloth covers are a little faded, else very good, lacking the dust jacket.

MATHER, Marshall.

John Ruskin. His Life and Teaching.

London: Frederick Warne, 1900. Popular edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. (xxvii), 184. Previous owner's name on endpaper, foxing to text and fore-edge of pages, a couple of signatures starting, else a good copy.

MAVOR, James.

My Windows on the Street of the World.

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1923. First edition, in two volumes. Octavo, maroon cloth, pp. xi, 400; viii, 452; illustrations, including a plate reproducing a relief of William Morris by J. Pittendreigh MacGillivray. Includes a chapter on William Morris [10]pp., and a chapter entitled, "Ruskin and the Political Economy of Art" [8]pp. James Mavor exchanged a considerable amount of correspondence with William Morris. Endpapers darkened, gilt lettering on spine dull but ledgible, else a very good set. No dust jackets. May require additional postage.

(MORRIS, William).

Morris & Company issue of Du Atlantis, Kulturelle Monatsschrift, September 1965.

Zurich: Conzett & Huber. 32.5 cm x 24.5 cm, printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Text in German. Includes "William Morris und die Anti-Viktorianer, by Martin Hürlimann; Morris & Company, by Barbara Morris; Das pra-räffaelitische Abenteur, by M.G.; Der engliche Jugendstil und die Schule von Glasgow by Willy Rotzler; and, John Ruskin aus heutiger Sicht, by Sir Kenneth Clark. Covers slightly toned, slight wear to spine ends, else very good.

(PUBLISHER'S EASTER SOUVENIR). Ruskin, John.

Fors Clavigera. Extracts from Letters to Girls.

Chicago: Unity Publishing Company, (1902). Laid paper covers, with green ornament and titling (Advice to Girls), with a pictorial label of a statue of Little Nell [from Dickens] pasted to the front. Stitched with a silk cord. Frontispiece portrait of Ruskin tipped to grey card backing. With publisher’s notes regarding the issuing of the souvenir and the reproduction of the statue. 32 pages. Inscription on rear cover, likely from publisher. Toning to covers, else very good.

QUENNELL, Peter.

John Ruskin. The Portrait of a Prophet.

London: Collins, 1949. First edition. Octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. 320; illustrated. Small rubber-stamp and numerals on endpaper, moderate foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, else a very good copy, lacking the dust jacket.

QUENNELL, Peter.

John Ruskin. The Portrait of a Prophet.

New York: Viking, 1949. First American edition. Octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. xiv, 289; illustrated. Spine faded, some bumping to top edge, else very good, lacking the dust jacket.

RUSKIN, John. Edited by Rev. Albert E. Sims.

A Ruskin Calendar.

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [N.d]. First American edition. 8vo., original blue decorated cloth, pp. [127]. Excerpts from Ruskin's writings organized by days of the year. Insignificant stain to upper board, rear board shows faint mottling, crown of spine a little frayed. A very good copy of a pretty book.

RUSKIN, John. Edited by Van Akin Burd.

The Winnington Letters. John Ruskin's Correspondence with Margaret Alexis Bell and the Children of Winnington Hall.

Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, (1969). First American edition. Octavo,brown cloth, pp. 739; illustrated. Ruskin's ill health forced him to abandon his autobiography before completing the account of this part of his life. Slight stain to top page edge, else a fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket, with a 2" long closed tear to the front panel. [Oversize*]

RUSKIN, John. (Illustrated by Carol Tarrant).

The King of the Golden River.

London: A Grasshopper Book / Abelard-Schuman in association with Richard Sadler, (1974). First edition thus. 8vo., orange boards, pp. 59; numerous black and white illustrations. Gift inscription on endpaper, edges of fragile paper covered boards are rubbed, else very good in a dust jacket with some small tears, light creasing and wear to the edges.

RUSKIN, John. With a Preface by the Right Hon. G. Wyndham.

Letters to M.G. & H.G.

New York: Harper & Brothers Publisher's, 1903. First American edition. Octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. [xix], [149] + [2] publisher's ads. Letters to Mary and Helen Gladstone. Fore-edge of pages has darkened, lightly frayed at spine ends, slight spatter to spine, corners bumped and worn. About very good.

RUSKIN, John.

Modern Painters.

London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1856-1860. Volume 1 is the sixth edition, volume 2 is the fourth edition, volumes 3- 5 are first editions. Red half morocco bindings, Imperial 8vos. With the estate bookplate of Sir James Dunn, inserted after his death. From the library of Lady Beaverbrook, at Daybreak. All volumes lack half-titles, foxing to plates and endpapers. Bindings are very good, with minor scuffs and wear, volume two has a slight bump to boards, volume five has a tiny chip at the crown. Attractive and sturdy bindings.

RUSKIN, John.

Of Kings' Treasuries.

London: George Allen, 1902. Printed at the Ballantyne Press, Edinburgh. 8vo., full vellum with cloth ties, gilt stamped, printed on handmade paper with deckle edges, decorative boarders and red initials, reminiscent of the Kelmscott Press. Slight foxing to endpapers, pencil name and shelf mark, covers show slight spotting and bowing, cloth ties are completely intact. A nice copy of a most attractive production.

RUSKIN, John.

Praeterita. Outlines of Scenes and Thoughts. Perhaps Worthy of Mention in my Past Life. [Bound with] Dilecta. Correspondence, Diary Notes. and Extracts from Books, Illustrating Praeterita.

New York: George Wiley & Sons, 1886, & 1887. A Third Volume was published, ca. 1888-9, but is not offered here. Large 8vos., original light brown cloth patterned with leaf design, bevelled edges, top edge gilt, all edges cut. Previous owners name/place/ and date of 1888 on endpaper of volume one. Cloth is chipped at the spine ends of both volumes, and the spines are darkened, corners are a bit frayed and worn. Very good. Two volumes only. NCBEL III, 1351, gives incorrect dates.

RUSKIN, John.

Sesame and Lilies. Three Lectures.

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1892. 12mo., half leather and marbled boards, pp. 224. The Lectures include: Of King's Treasuries, Of Queen's Gardens, and Of the Mystery of Life. Previous owner's tidy name and date on first blank, rubbing to the joints, spine ends and corner tips, else a nice copy.

RUSKIN, John.

Sesame and Lilies. Three Lectures.

Toronto: W.J. Gage, (1897). First Canadian ed. Olive cloth. Name/place on endpaper, else a near fine copy.

RUSKIN, John.

Seven Lamps of Architecture.

London: Asprey & Co., Ltd., (N.d). Octavo, publisher's full black morocco with raised bands, gilt compartments, inner dentelles, all edges gilt; pp. 308; fourteen illustrations. Free endpapers have darkened at edges, light wear to joints, else a very good and attractive copy.

RUSKIN, John.

The Crown of Wild Olive. Four Lectures on Industry and War.

London: George Allen, 1902. "Thirty-Ninth Thousand". Octavo, full dark blue calf prize binding, with Canadian school emblem in gilt on upper board, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine label, all edges marbled; pp. 276. Gift inscription on first blank, slight wear to bottom edge of covers, else fine.

RUSKIN, John.

The Ethics of the Dust. Ten Lectures to Little Housewives on the Elements of Crystallization.

Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent: George Allen, 1877. Second edition. Crown octavo, full calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine labels, inner dentelles, all edges gilt; pp. [xx], 244. The second edition contains a new preface, and has a note added to the last page, else the text of the book remained unaltered. Some rubbing to joints, slight wear to spine ends and corners, some light scuffing to boards, else a nice copy in an attractive binding. Wise 120

RUSKIN, John.

The Ethics of the Dust. Ten Lectures to Little Housewives on the Elements of Crystallization.

Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent: George Allen, 1877. Second edition. Crown octavo, original publisher'sbinding of paper covered boards, pp. [xx], 244. The second edition contains a new preface, and has a note added to the last page, else the text of the book remained unaltered. Darkening to page edges, endpapers spotted, covers are dusty, with light soiling and staining, spine panel darkened with loss at extremities. Small 19th century bookseller's ticket tipped onto front board. About a very good copy. Wise 120

RUSKIN, John.

The King of the Golden River. Illustrated by Charles Stewart.

(London): Edmund Ward, (1958). First edition. 8vo., white cloth boards, pp. 60; colour frontspiece; numerous black and white illustrations. A charming edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, a bit chipped at the head of the spine; with some edge wear.

RUSKIN, John.

The Queen of the Air, Being A Study of the Greek Myths of Cloud and Storm.

New York: Thomas Y, Crowell & Company, (N.d). Eighteenmo, original pictorial cloth, pp. 179. Previous owner's small tidy name on endpaper, light foxing early and late, spine darkened, cloth is lightly frayed at the spine ends, else a very good copy of a small but pretty edition.

RUSKIN, John.

The Queen of the Air, Being A Study of the Greek Myths of Cloud and Storm.

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1877. Reprint. Octavo, original deep green cloth attractively stamped in gilt, pp. vii, 178. Previous owner's small tidy rubber-stamp on first blank, name and date on title page, attractive bookplate on paste-down, tear and tiny chip in fore-edge of front free endpaper, spine ends and corner tips frayed, else a very good copy.

RUSKIN, John.

The Ruskin Family Letters. The Correspondence of John James Ruskin, His Wife, and Their Son, John, 1801-1843. Edited by Van Akin Burd.

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1973). First edition, in two volumes. Spine lettering a bit dull, else fine in slipcase, without dust jackets, as issued. [Oversize*]

RUSKIN, John.

Time and Tide by Weare and Tyne. Twenty-Five Letters to the Working Man of Sunderland on the Laws of Work.

Sunnyside: George Allen, 1886. [Small edition, being the Fifth]. Small crown octavo, variant in original chocolate cloth [also issued in dark green], pp. xi, 253. Three thousand copies were printed. The text follows that of the 'Collected Works' edition. Bookplate on pastedown, hinge paper cracked, very faint spatter to spine, slight rubbing to spine ends and corner tips, else a very nice copy. Wise 138

RUSKIN, John.

Unto This Last.

London: George Allen, 1902. Printed at the Ballantyne Press, Edinburgh. 8vo., full vellum with cloth ties, gilt stamped, printed on handmade paper with deckle edges, decorative borders and red initials, reminiscent of the Kelmscott Press. Four hundred copies were printed. A fine bright copy of a most attractive production.