Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

bookseller:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
The 1890s
items:
48

> search in our database

> brief results

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey and John Glassco.

Under the Hill.

New York: Grove, (N.d). Second printing. Tall slim octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. 140; illustrationsand designs by Beardsley. Glassco, a Canadian poet, read Beardsley's Under the Hill at the age of twelve. He was disappointed by the bowdlerized version with its story broken-off in the middle. Twenty years later he resolved to complete the book. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, with a tiny tear to the rear panel.

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. [Edited by Henry Maas, J.L. Duncan & ...

The Letters of Aubrey Beardsley.

[Oxford}: Plantin Press, [1990]. First paperback edition. 8vo., wrappers, pp 472. Light edge wearand creasing to wrappers, else a very good copy.

(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). Reade, Brian.

Aubrey Beardsley.

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1966. First edition. A catalogue published in conjunctionwith the 1966 Victoria & Albert exhibition. Wrappers, 8vo., 18pp., of text and 50 black and white illustrations. Name neatly written on half-title, light soiling to covers, else a very good copy. Victoria and Albert Large Picture Book Number 32. Lasner 196A.

(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). Weintraub, Stanley.

Beardsley. A Biography.

New York: George Braziller, (1967). First American edition. Near fine in dust jacket (a bit rubbedalong the spine).

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. [Prefatory Note by H.C. Marillier].

The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley.

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1967). Unabridged reprint of the revised 1920 edition by JohnLane. Quarto, plum cloth. Marillier's text is 15 pages, followed by over 100 plates. Some soiling to front free endpaper, covers show light soiling and wear, else a very good copy, in a worn, chipped dust jacket.

BEERBOHM, Max. Rupert Hart Davis, editor.

Letters of Max Beerbohm 1892-1956.

(London): John Murray, (1988). First edition. Tiny remainder dot to top edge, else a fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.

BLACKMORE, Richard Doddridge.

Fringilla. Some Tales in Verse... Pictured by Louis Fairfax-Muckley with III Drawings by James Linton.

London: Published by Elkin Mathews in Vigo Street, 1895. First edition. 8vo., pale green cloth with elaborate pictorial design in deep green by Fairfax-Muckley, [somewhat reminiscent of Laurence Housman's style], pp. (iv), 128, + 20pp. Elkin Mathews catalogue, dated 1895, top and bottom page edges lightly trimmed, fore-edge uncut. Bookplate of W. MacDonald MacKay. Very slight foxing to text, hinge paper has split, [although hinges remain sturdy], just a touch of wear to lettering on spine, some isolated and insignificant staining to lower board, corners/edges a bit knocked, else a very good, and quite bright copy. A handsome book in the arts and crafts style. It is an interesting contrast to the American edition designed by Will Bradley. Nelson 1895.8; Taylor, 60; Turn of a Century, 36;

BORSI, Franco & Ezio Godoli.

Vienna 1900. Architecture and Design.

New York: Rizzoli, (1986). First American edition. 29 cm x 24.5 cm, brown cloth, pp. 351, illustrated. With considerable material on Otto Wagner, Josef Olbrich, Josef Hoffman, Adolf Loos, The Wagner School, Wagner's students and associates, The Vienna School of Arts and Crafts, The Hoffman School, and Vienne building in the Secession style. Previous owner's name neatly written on endpaper, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a few small edge tears. [Oversize*]

BOTTOMLEY, Gordon. [1874-1948].

Autograph Letter, signed.

The Sheiling, Silverdale, nr. Carnforth, 6th June, Gordon Bottomley, English poet and dramatist, author of numerous verse dramas with themes inspired by Celtic and northern legend. President of the Scottish Community Drama Association and Vice President of the British Drama League. 7" x 5.25" leaf, written both sides. To Mrs. Whale, regarding a Prize which Bottomley has been awarded. Bottomley discusses health matters and the difficulty of making travel plans to the ceremony. He mentions his play "Gruach", Mme de. Broutelles, and a portrait. About 400 words in the author's attractive hand. Very good condition.

BOTTOMLEY, Gordon. [1874-1948].

Autograph Letter, signed.

The Sheiling, Silverdale, near Carnforth, 11th January, 1922 Gordon Bottomley, English poet and dramatist, author of numerous verse dramas with themes inspired by Celtic and northern legend. President of the Scottish Community Drama Association and Vice President of the British Drama League. 7" x 4 1/2" leaf, written one side. To "Dear Sir, ... I do not know if it is your custom to handle manuscript as well as printed books; but I find that some American collectors are interested in M.S.S. also. If any of your customers in that country who have bought my books from you would care about the original M.S.S., I have some of my plays for which I should be willing to consider an offer. Yours Truly Gordon Bottomley". Just over 100 words in the author's attractive hand. Folded twice for mailing else very good condition.

BOTTOMLEY, Gordon.

Autograph Letter, signed.

The Sheiling, Silverdale, nr. Carnforth, [N.d]. Gordon Bottomley, 1874-1948, English poet and dramatist, author of numerous verse dramas with themes inspired by Celtic and northern legend. President of the Scottish Community Drama Association and Vice President of the British Drama League. 7" x 5.25" leaf, written both sides, just shy of 300 words. To [William] Aiken, director of the Tate Gallery [from 1917-30], "You have made the Tate a treasure-house to me in many ways; but my thoughts return to it particularly often just now on account of your 60's exhibition, for all the passions of my youth are focused there, and even in memory the spectacle is incomparable. I feel that those years are, so far, the golden time English art - such a time as the years just four hundred years before in Florence - and that that unique efforescence can never be too much prized. Your instinct for marshalling its manifestations must come out of an inspiration not unlike the one that created it; you make me feel that I have sympathies like yours, and for that reason the pleasure of meeting you was greater than I can say, while to go round the rooms with you was a delight as well as a priviledge to both my wife and myself. We hope you will let us remind you of that priviledge the next time we are at the Tate: in the meantime I should be happy if you cared to keep the accompanying book [not offered here] as a token and a sign. I always hope it came out of the same spirit of English art as those pictures; and in the first dedication I have tried to say what Rossetti (as well as two nearer friends) has meant to me. Let it tell you how much two strangers appreciated your great kindness and the generous gift of your time to us; and also how much we should like to renew the contact - perhaps, if you will, some day here on our Northern hill-top. In the meantime, with my wife's kind regards and my own, believe me yours most truly, Gordon Bottomley". Slight creasing, else very good condition.

BOTTOMLEY, Gordon.

The Acts of Saint Peter. A Cathedral Festival Play.

London: Constable & Co., Ltd, 1933. First edition. 8vo., light green wrappers, pp. viii, 85. Small Australian bookseller's label, foxing to page edges, light dust soiling to covers. A very good copy.

BOTTOMLEY, Gordon; Nash, Paul.

Poet and Painter. Being the Correspondence Between Gordon Bottomley and Paul Nash 1910-1946.

London: Oxford, 1955. First edition. Octavo, light green cloth, pp. (xx), 277; illustrated. With a wealth of information on the works of both Bottomley and Nash, as well as considerable material on Charles Ricketts, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, The Morris's, Sir William Rothenstein, the eighteen-nineties, the pre-Raphaelites and their associates. Slight bubling to the cloth on the upper board, else a fine copy, lacking the dust jacket.

(BRADLEY, Will). Blackmore, Richard Doddridge.

Fringilla, or Tales in Verse. With Sundry Decorative Picturings by Will H. Bradley.

Cleveland: Burrows Brothers Co., 1895. First American edition, #220 of 600 copies. Octavo, blue holland boards, tan cloth spine, 129pp., with numerous illustrations, decorative borders, binding design and endpapers by Will Bradley. A masterpiece of American Art Nouveau design. Small rubber-stamp at preface, wear to edges and spine ends, else very good. Turn of a Century #134; Bambace A9.

CARLUCCIO, Luigi. (Organizer).

The Sacred and Profane in Symbolist Art.

Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario, 1969. First edition. Wrappers, pp. xxxvi, 301(plates!), (xxvii)- lx. Catalogue of a major symbolist art exhibition. Spine slightly discoloured and slightly worn at joints, else very good. [Oversize*]

CRAIG, Edward Gordon. Introduction by Campbell Dodgson.

Woodcuts and Some Words.

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1924. Number 8 of 160 copies signed by Edward Gordon Craig. Quarto; recently rebound in rich brown quarter morocco and brown cloth boards, pp. xx, 122; illustrated with a tipped in frontispiece and tipped-in reproductions of 52 of Craig's woodcut's. Tiny tears in the fore edge of a few leaves, else a near fine copy. [Oversize*]

D'ANNUNZIO, Gabriele.

Episcopo and Company.

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1896. First American edition. Translated by Barbara Leonora Jones. Very slightly bumped at top corners, else a lovely fine, bright copy.

(FELL, H. Granville; Illustrator). Maud, Constance.

Wagner's Heroes.

London: Edwin Arnold, (N.d). Seventh impression. 8vo., green cloth with elaborate design in silver, pp. 284. With eight lovely black and white illustrations. Half inch tear in fore-edge of title page, slight fraying to spine ends, very slight darkening to the spine, else in excellent condition with the binding design bright and unworn. Uncommon thus.

FIDO, Martin.

Oscar Wilde.

London: Hamlyn, (1973). First English edition. Quarto, maroon boards, pp. 144; numerous illustrations. Slight tanning to page edges, else fine in a very good dust jacket, with a few small tears and some creasing. Attractive in its mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]

GAUNT, William.

Victorian Olympus.

London: Cardinal (Sphere Books Ltd., 1988). Reprint. Trade paperback format, pp. 176; no illustrations. Discusses Frederic Lord Leighton, Albert Moore, G.F. Watts and Alma-Tadema. The author reviews, "the artifacts of an English Movement which seems more remote to us today than the Greek and Roman scenes it so lovingly misinterpreted". Remainder mark to bottom page edge, else very good.

(GRAY, John). McCormack, Jerusha Hull.

The Man Who Was Dorian Gray.

New York: St. Martin's Press, (2000). First American edition. Octavo, grey boards, pp. xiv, 353; illustrated. Biography of the author of the famous book "Silverpoints" [1893]. With much on the eighteen-nineties, including Oscar Wilde, Andre Raffalovich, "Michael Field", and Eric Gill. Fine in dust jacket.

HESKETT, John.

German Design 1870-1918.

New York: Taplinger, (1986). First American edition. Fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket (with 1" tear).

HOUFE, Simon.

Fin de Siecle. The Illustrators of the `Nineties.

London: Barrie & Jenkins, (1992). First edition. Slate blue paper-covered boards, 4to., 200pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket.

HOUSMAN, Laurence.

A Doorway in Fairyland.

London: Jonathan Cape, (1922). First edition. Pale purple cloth, decorated in dark blue and yellow-brown, 8vo., (220)pp. This selection of fairy tales is reprinted from: A Farm in Fairyland (1894), The House of Joy (1895), The Field of Clover (1898), and The Blue Moon (1904). With a frontispiece, thirteen illustrations and a tail-piece by Housman in his typical 1890's style. Bookseller's label on rear paste-down, spine slightly faded, else very good. No dust jacket.

HOUSMAN, Laurence.

Spikenard. A Book of Devotional Love Poems.

London: Grant Richards, 1898. First edition. 8vo., drab brown boards with striking gilt design by Housman, pp. 53. Printed at the Chiswick Press; title page in red. Final leaf does not carry publisher's adverts (as does Colbeck's copy). With the small bookplate of Albert Sperisen of the Black Vine Press. Endpapers are severely browned, and brittle, with some loss to the edge of the front free endpaper. The binding is slightly worn, with some loss to the head and tail of the spine and the corners. Uncommon. Colbeck p.395

JACKSON, Holbrook.

The Eighteen Nineties. A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century.

(Atlantic Highlands): Humanities Press, (1976). New illustrated edition, American issue. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in silver, pp. 304; illustrated. With an introduction by Christophe Campos, University College, Dublin. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket, which is a little torn at the head of the spine. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector.

JACOBS, Joseph. [Illustrated by J.D. Batten].

The Book of Wonder Voyages.

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1896. First American edition. Small quarto, rose cloth, with elaborate pictorial stamping in the art nouveau style, pp. xii, 224. With 25 illustrations by Batten, including a photogravure frontispiece. With a section of notes by Jacobs on the historical basis of these legends and tales. Some pages roughly opened with resultant chips and small tears in the margins of some pages, some dustly thumb-marks to pages, covers are lightly soiled, with fraying and baring at the corner tips, and small frays at the spine ends. A nice copy of a beautifully designed 1890s book.

KIEHL, David W.

American Art Posters of the 1890s, in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, including the Leonard A. Lauder Collection. Essays by Phillip Dennis Cate, Nancy Findlay, and David W. Kiehl.

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/ Abrams, (1987). First edition. Deep blue cloth, 4to., 199pp.,illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. Essential reference work for American Art Nouveau posters. Detailed catalogue of 290 posters in the museum's collection, including much work by Will Bradley, Edward Penfield, Ethel Reed, and Louis Rhead. A beautiful book. [Oversize*]

KRAMER, Sidney. (Preface by Frederic G. Melcher).

A History of Stone & Kimball and Herbert S. Stone & Co., with a Bibliography of Their Publications 1893-1905.

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1940). First trade edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. xxii, 379; illustrated. One of 1000 copies thus. A limited edition of 500 signed copies printed on a special rag-content paper by Louis Graf at the Black Cat Press, was also published. A comprehensive history and descriptive bibliography. Slight foxing to top page edge and fore-edge, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

KRAUS, Joe W.

A History of Way & Williams.

Philadelphia: MacManus, 1984. First edition, 1 of 500 copies. Blue cloth, small 4to., 111pp. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

KRAUS, Joe W.

Messrs. Copeland & Day. 69 Cornhill, Boston ; 1893-1899.

Philadelphia: George S. MacManus Co., 1979. First edition, 1 of 500 copies. Small quarto, green cloth, pp. xii, 179. A comprehensive history and descriptive bibliography. Printed with the help of Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

Le GALLIENNE, Richard.

The Love Letters of the King or, The Life Romantic.

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1901. 8vo., dark green cloth, upper board with an elaborate "American-style" art nouveau design in gilt. top edge gilt, other uncut, pp. viii, 281, [2] publisher's ads. Some crimping to the first 22 pages, with small edge tear on one page, bookseller's label on rear paste-down, spine slightly leaned, frayed at edges and slightly dulledt, tiny bump to one corner, else a very good, clean copy with the design on the upper board quite bright. An attractive copy. Colbeck's copy, pg. 483, #49, has design in a cream enamel, rather than gilt as here.

Le GALLIENNE, Richard.

The Romance of Zion Chapel.

New York: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1898. Third edition. 8vo., black cloth with elaborate art nouveau design by Will Bradley in gilt. top edge gilt, other uncut, pp. viii, 297, [2] publisher's ads. Light scattered foxing to text, 1" split in front hinge paper, top edge a little dulled, light rubbing to gilt on upper board, slight dulling to spine, but over all very good, and reasonably bright. One of Bradley's most successful book designs. Later printing of Bambace A40

MABIE, Hamilton Wright.

In Arcady.

Toronto: Musson Book Company, (1903). First Canadian edition. 8vo., green cloth with attractive art nouveau design in gold and white. Illustrated by Will H. Low, with decorations by Charles L. Linton. Uncommon Canadian issue. Inscription and attractive bookplate on endpapers, else fine.

MARGOLIN, Victor.

American Poster Renaissance.

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1975. First edition. Quarto, yellow cloth, pp. 224pp., illustrated in colour and black and white. With considerable material on Will Bradley. Corners of covers are bumped, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket, with slight fading to the spine, tiny tears, and wear to extremities. [Oversize*]

McMANUS, Blanche.

Bachellor Ballads. Being Certain of the Masterpieces of Verse; Wherin is Set Forth the Sentiment of Good Fellowship. Set to Pictures by Blanche McManus.

Toronto: George N. Morang, 1898. First Canadian edition. 8vo., tan decorated cloth, pp.159; attractively decorated throughout in orange by the noted poster artist of the American 1890s. Front hinge cracked, spine is considerably darkened with loss at crown. A good copy of an attractive book.

MOORE, George.

Celibates.

London: Walter Scott, Ltd. / Paternoster Square / 1895. First edition. 19 cm x 13.5 cm, red vertically ribbed cloth lettered in gilt, pp. 559, [8] pages publishers ads. Marginal tears and resultant creasing in fore-edge of rear endpaper and final leaf of ads, previous owner's rubber-stamp on half title, light rubbing to spine ends, else a very good, bright copy. Turner 614

NELSON, James G.

Elkin Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound.

(Madison): University of Wisconsin Press, (1989). First edition, paper issue. Trade paperback format. A history of this significant publishing house, instrumental to the Symbolist and Decadent movements, as well as to the Celtic Revival. With a bibliography of Elkin Mathews imprints 1894-1921. Near fine.

POWELL, Nicholas.

The Sacred Spring. The Arts in Vienna 1898-1918.

(Greenwich): New York Graphic Society, (1974). First American edition. Quarto, yellow cloth, pp. 224; numerous illustrations. Near fine in a price-clipped dj. [Oversize*]

(ROBINSON, Charles). Milne, A.A.

Once on a Time.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (N.d, but 1925]. First edition with these illustrations. Octavo, blue cloth with elaborate design in black and gilt by Charles Robinson, pp. 269; illustrated with colour frontis, pictorial endpapers, a map, and numerous b&w illustrations by Robinson. Small ink splotch at fore-edge of one page, spine is very slightly soiled, else a near fine copy of a very pretty book.

(ROBINSON, Charles; Illustrator). Meynell, Alice.

The Children.

London: John Lane/the Bodley Head, 1897. First edition. 12mo., navy blue decorated cloth with giltdesign by Charles Robinson, pp. 96., + 4 page Alice Meynell catalogue, followed by a 12 page illustrated catalogue ofchildren's book published by Lane. Lovely illustrations and decorative initials throughout by Charles Robinson. Small Mudie's label on lightly browned endpapers, cloth a bit worn at the head and foot of the spine, else covers and gilt decoration are bright and unworn. Near fine overall.

SAMUELS LASNER, Mark & Margaret D. Stetz.

England in the 1880s. Old Guard and Avant-Garde.

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1989]. First edition. 8vo., wrappers, pp. xii, 139; illustrated. With an index of names. Exhibition catalogue with detailed descriptions of items. Includes the Literary Establishment of the day; Darwin; The Aesthetes:The Pre-Raphaelites and Their Associates; William Morris and His Associates; Swinburne; Illustrated books; Walter Pater and his Circle; Writers on Art; Oscar Wilde; James McNeill Whistler; New Fiction: George Meredith, George Gissing, Thomas Hardy, Emile Zola, George Moore; Romance writers: Robert Louis Stevenson; "The Henley Regatta"; Rudyard Kipling; Travel Writers; Zealots and Eccentrics; Irish Voices; Women and the Woman Question; Women Poets; The Lady Novelist; and The Theatre. A fine copy.

SCOLLARD, Clinton.

Hills of Song.

Boston: Copeland and Day, 1895. First edition. 17.3 x 10.6 cm., bound in dark brown fine rib clothwith background design of mountains and clouds by Ethel Reed, lettered in gold on front and back covers, and on spine, pp. [iv], [1]-93, [1]. Review copy with the publisher's priced slip laid in. One of 500 copies. Slight bubbling to cloth, else a near fine copy. Kraus 35.

STEVENSON, Robert Louis.

A Child's Garden of Verses.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Early reprint [first edition of this Charles Robinson edition was 1895]. Octavo, green cloth with art nouveau decoration by Charles Robinson, pp. xiv, [137]; illustrated throughout in black and white by Robinson. Robinson's books ".. are quite unpretentious, have a genuine charm which stops just on the right side of sentimentality, and are, moreover, unlike most of the illustrated books of the time, really designed as books" [John Russell Taylor, "The Art Nouveau Book in Britain"]. Top edge gilt, fore-edge and bottom edge are untrimmed. Occaisional light soiling to text, rear cover has a small dent with some minor baring to the boards underneath, light wear to the spine ends and the lower corner tips, else a bright and very good copy of this classic book of the eighteen-nineties.

THORPE, James [H].

English Illustration: The Nineties.

New York: Hacker Art Books, Inc., 1975. Octavo, sturdy black cloth binding, pp. xx, [268]; illustrated. A good survey. Fine, no dust jacket as issued.

TORRENCE, Frederic Ridgely.

The House of a Hundred Lights.

Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1900. First edition. Tall twelvemo, olive green paper covered boards with elaborate gilt decoration on the upper board, repeated in blind on the rear board by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, t.e.g., unpaginated; title page and opening page of text with attractive designs by Goodhue. 750 copies printed. A poem in 100 stanzas. This copy inscribed " To Mr. Hubbard, with the author's complements". The recipient here is possibly Elbert Hubbard, a speculation which is somewhat awkwardly supported by the use of pencil to highligh certain passages, as the old Roycrofter often worked in pencil, and wrote a considerable number of his manuscript drafts in pencil. No other evidence within to support this wild speculation upon the identity of the recipient... This copy has the bookplate of period collector W. MacDonald McKay, a good omen in any book. Metallic endpapers have discoloured, remnants of label or card pocket on rear pastedown, splitting and reapairs to spine mostly along top and bottom of its outer joints, else about a very good copy.

VERGO, Peter.

Vienna 1900. Vienna, Scotland and the European Avant-Garde.

Edinburgh: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, (1984). Second printing. Wrappers, fine.

WILDE, Oscar. Collected by Stephen Calloway & David Colvin.

Oscariana. The Wit & Maxims of Oscar Wilde.

London: Orion Media, (1997). First edition. 19.5 cm x 12 cm, dark brown boards, pp. [112]. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.