Find a Book

> расширенный поиск

> просмотр каталогов

Каталоги

Для добавления книги в корзину нажмите добавить в корзину под наименованием книги. Если вы хотите заказать несколько наименований на одной странице, поставьте галочку рядом с надписью выбрать это наименование напротив каждой книги и нажмите кнопку добавить выбранные наименования в корзину внизу или вверху страницы. Если вы хотите спросить продавца о конкретном наименовании, нажмите кнопку запрос и заполните форму запроса. Нажмите на изображение (если имеется), чтобы его увеличить.

продавец:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
The Arts & Crafts Movement
наименования:
34

> поиск в нашей базе данных

> краткое описание результатов

ADAMS, Steven.

The Arts and Crafts Movement.

N. Dighton: J.P.Books, (1996). Reprint. Quarto, pictorial boards, pp. 128, illustrated. Originally published in 1987 by Quintet Publishing, London. Fine in dust jacket. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector.

ASHBEE, C(harles). R(obert).

Grannie: A Victorian Cameo.

Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1939. First edition, #47 of 100 copies printed. 8vo., quarter vellum/patterened paper-covered boards, pp. (vi), 87, with three illustrations. Published for distribution amongst Ashbee's family and friends. Inscribed by C.R.R. and C.R.A(shbee). Also laid in is an A.L.s., signed C.R.R. Corners of boards quite worn, vellum lightly foxed, with some wear to paper-covered boards along edges of the vellum spine. Very good.

ASHBEE, C(harles). R(obert).

Kingfisher Out of Egypt. A Dialogue in an English Garden.

London: Oxford University Press, 1934. First edition, #266 of 750 copies. 8vo., quarter vellum/patterened paper-covered boards, pp. 51, with seven collotypes by Emery Walker Limited. Printed at The Alcuin Press. A dialogue involving Akhenaton, Aspasia, Josephus, Saint Louis, Saadi, Beatrice d'Este and Pierpont Morgan! Signed presentation copy, "To Dr. Gordon Ward 'Xmas Greetings' From the author C.R.Ashbee, 1935". Ashbee presentation copies are not common. Corners lightly rubbed, spine slightly cocked, else a very good copy.

ASHBEE, C(harles). R(obert).

Lyrics of the Nile.

London: Oxford University Press, 1938. Second edition. 8vo., quarter vellum/patterened paper-covered boards, pp. viii, (88). Previously published by Ashbee's Essex House Press. Laid in is a printed complimentary slip, initialled by Ashbee, Slight wear at corners, else fine.

ASHBEE, C(harles). R(obert).

The Kings of Min Zaman.

London: Oxford University Press, 1938. First edition. 8vo., quarter vellum/patterened paper-covered boards, pp. x, 29. Some light wear to vellum spine, else near fine.

Ayres, Diane; Hansen, Timothy; McPherson, Beth Ann; McPhe...

American Arts and Crafts Textiles

(New York): Harry N Abrams Inc., Publishers, (2002). First edition. 2002, 10" x 10 1/2", cranberry cloth, pp. 248; illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Short marker stripe to bottom page edge (remainder mark), else a fine copy in a torn and creased dust jacket. The dust jacket is supplied in an archival quality mylar dust jacket protector which makes it appear quite presentable. [Oversize*]

BACHELLER, Irving.

The Story of a Passion.

(East Aurora): The Roycroft Shop, 1901. Regular edition. 19.5 cm x 15 cm, recently rebound in pale green paper covered boards with paper labels on spine and upper board, top edge gilt, pp. 14, printed in two colours on Roycroft handmade, illustrated title page and numerous decorations throughout This copy hand "illumined" by Ella Stackman. Prevoious owners' name and date of 1903 on endpaper. Internally very good, new covers are fine. McKenna 73

BORIS, Eileen.

Art and Labor. Ruskin, Morris, and the Craftsman Ideal in America.

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, (1986). First edition. Octavo, wine-coloured cloth, pp. xviii, 261; illustrated. Near fine in a spine-sunned dust jacket.

BRANGWYN, Frank and Walter Shaw Sparrow.

A Book of Bridges.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1915. Thick quarto, medium brown cloth stamped in black and gilt, top edge gilt, pp., xiv, 415, with 36 coloured plates by Brangwyn and many b&w illustrations. Rear hinge paper split (binding ties are holding), else a very good copy.

BRANGWYN, Frank; Illustrator). RALEIGH, Walter.

The Last Fight of the Revenge.

Toronto: The Musson Book Company, Limited, (N.d). First Canadian edition. Small 4to., gray cloth, with purple cloth inlay on upper board, attractively stamped with an art nouveau design, pp. 129; illustrated with six colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations and designs. With an Introduction by Henry Newbolt. Top corner of front free endpaper excised, lower corner of front board has been knocked hard enough to split the cloth and bare the boards at the tip, else a very nice bright copy. An attractive book.

CHAMPNEY, Freeman.

Art & Glory. The Story of Elbert Hubbard.

Kent: Kent State University Press, (1983). First paper edition. 8vo., wrappers, pp. (xii), 248, illustrated. Slight tear in wrappers at spine, else a very good copy.

Coleman, Stephen; O'Sullivan, Paddy. Editors.

William Morris and News from Nowhere. A Vision for Our Time.

(Bideford): Green Books, (1990). Trade paperback format, pp. 213, [9]. Near fine.

HASLAM, Malcolm.

Arts & Crafts Carpets.

London: David Black, (1991). First edition. Quarto, dark green cloth, pp. 200; illustrated in clour and b&w. A study of the carpets, their designers and manufacturers. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. (extra postage)

(HUBBARD, Elbert). Balch, David Arnold.

Elbert Hubbard. Genius of Roycroft.

New York: Frederick A. Stles Company, (1940). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth with gilt Roycroft monograms on spine and front board, top page edge stained burgundy, pp. [ix], 320; eight illustrations. A lovely fine copy, lacking the dust jacket.

HUBBARD, Elbert.

White Hyacinths.

East Aurora: Roycroft Printing Shop, (1907). First edition, variant issue with 108 pages. 18.5 cm x 12.5 cm, in a recent binding of quarter deep green morocco with black rules and brown leather spine label over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, pp. 108. "Printed in three colours on Roycroft watermarked machine made paper... title page, initial letters and decorations designed by Dard Hunter. Photogravure portraits of Alice and Elbert Hubbard on vellum as frontispiece." This issue omits the essay _In Re Success_; McKenna states that this..."is a true variant and not a collating error since the typographic treatment of the last sentences of the two editions [i.e. variants], are different". Fine condition. McKenna 154a.

JEKYLL, Gertrude.

Children and Gardens.

(Suffolk): Antique Collector's Club, (1984). Reprint. Octavo, olive green cloth, pp. 189; illustrated in colour and b&w. A quality reprint of the 1908 edition. Fine in dust jacket.

LANGSETH-CHRISTENSEN, Lillian.

A Design for Living.

New York; Viking, (1987). First edition.. A personal history of Vienese culture in the 1920s. The author studied with architect Josef Hoffmann. Near fine in dust jacket.

LETHABY, W.R.

Architecture. An Introduction to the History and Theory of the Art of Building.

London: Thornton Butterworth, Limited, (1930). Revised edition, second impression. 12mo., grey-blue cloth, pp. 252, [4] publisher's ads. Volume 39 in Butterworth's "Home University Library of Modern Knowledge" series. Near fine in the uncommon dust jacket, a bit spotted on the rear panel, and with a tiny edge tear.

LETHABY, W.R.

Westminster Abbey and the King's Craftsmen. A Study of Medieval Building.

London: Duckworth & Co., 1906. First edition. 9.5" x 7.25 ", dark green cloth with gilt design onupper board and spine, top edge egilt, pp. xvi, [383]; illustrated. An indepth account of the creation of Westminster Abbey and the craftsmen who helped build it. William R. Lethaby (1857-1931) was a follower of William Morris, an important architect, a prominent member of the Arts and Crafts Movement, and Principal of the Central School of Arts & Crafts. Some foxing to frontispiece, crack in front inner-hinge repaired with Japanese paper, spine a bit leaned, covers and text are especially clean and bright. Very good or better.

(LIBERTY OF LONDON). Adburgham, Alison.

Liberty's. A Biography of a Shop.

London: Allen & Unwin, (1975). First edition, paper issue. 8vo., card covers, pp. 160; illustrated. Near fine.

(LIBERTY OF LONDON). Calloway, Stephen.

Liberty of London. Masters of Style and Decoration.

Boston: Little Brown, (1992). First American edition. Navy cloth, large 4to., 224pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

(LIBERTY OF LONDON). Morris, Barabara.

Liberty Design. 1874-1914.

(Secaucus): Chartwell Books, Inc., (1989). First American edition. Small quarto, black boards, p128; illustrated. The author was previously Deputy Keeper of Ceramics at the Victoria & Albert Museum. Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed, else a fine copy in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

LOCHNAN, Katharine A., Douglas E. Schoenherr and Carole S...

The Earthly Paradise. Arts and Crafts by William Morris and his Circle From Canadian Collections.

(Toronto): Art Gallery of Ontario/Key Porter, 1993. First Edition. Glossy printed card covers, 4to., (xvi), 249pp., beautifully illustrated, largely in colour. A significant catalogue which documents the depth and range of unique items in Canadian collections, both institutional and private. A fine copy.

(LUTYENS, Edwin); Stockwell, A. J. (editor); Burroughs, P...

Managing the Business of Empire. Essays in Honour of David Fieldhouse.

London: Frank Cass Publishers, (1998). First edition. Octavo, green boards, pp. 262, + [2] publisher's ads. Contains the 17 page essay, "Edwin Lutyens, New Delhi, and the Architecture of Imperialism", by Jane Ridley. Near fine in dust jacket.

LUTYENS, Mary.

Edwin Lutyens. By His Daughter.

(London): Black Swan, (1991). New edition (with minor revisions). 1991, Trade paperback format, pp. (336); illustrated. Light wear to covers, else very good.

(MacKINTOSH, Charles Rennie). Billcliffe, Roger.

Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Designs for Fabrics. Print Portfolio.

Petaluma: Pomegranate Publications, (1992). "Catalog 100", presumablt Pomegranate's 100th publication. 23 cm x 31 cm, 8 cards reprinting Mackintosh fabric designs in colour, housed in a folding pictorial card portfolio. Designs are identified on the verso of each card, there is a small amount of text on the folder, else little information is given. Tiny bump to one corner of each print, affecting white border only. Attractive set.

MACKINTOSH, Charles Rennie. Robertson, Pamela; Editor.

Charles Rennie Mackintosh. The Architectural Papers.

Cambridge: The MIT Press, (1990). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.

MAYER, Barbara.

In the Arts & Crafts Style.

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1992). Fifth printing. Quarto, green boards, pp. 224; numerous illustrations. Lower corners of covers are lightly bumped, else fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

MORTON, Jocelyn.

Three Generations in a Family Textile Firm.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1971). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xxi, 481; illustrated. Notation on front endpaper from J.W.F. Morton with return address. A history of Alexander Morton and Company, and its off-shoots, Morton Sundour Fabrics Ltd and Edinburgh Weavers. With considerable information on Alexander Morton and Sir James Morton, and some description of the lives of Alastair Morton and Commander R.S.E, Hannay. With information on C.F.A. Voysey, John Ruskin, William Morris, the Arts & Crafts movement, the Arts & Crafts Exhibition Society, book-binding cloth, Liberty and Co., and numerous anecdotes of period artists including Glasgow School artists. A couple of small insignificant dings to the fore-edge of the text block, else a very good copy in a near fine dust jacket. Scarce. [Oversize*, may require additional postage]

OWENS, L.T.

J.H. Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer.

London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1976. First edition. Small quarto, navy blue boards, pp. xvi, 192. Includes chapters on Mason's work at the Doves Press, the Central School of Arts and Crafts, the Cranach Press, and his writings in The Imprint. A fine copy in dust jacket.

SUMNER, Heywood.

Cuckoo Hill. The Book of Gorley.

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., (1987). First edition. Quarto, white boards, pp. xii, 180; illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket, with slight scoring and wear. [Oversize*]

(TIFFANY, Louis Comfort). Purtell, Joseph.

The Tiffany Touch.

New York: Random House, (1971). Third printing. 8vo., purple cloth, pp. (iv), (309). illustrated throughout in black and white. A history of Tiffany's with material on the founder, Charles Tiffany and his son, Louis Comfort Tiffany. The book serves as both a social history of the age, and a chronicle of the development of American taste and aesthetics. Fading along top edge of cloth covers, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with some tears and edge-wear along the top edge.

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd.

Collected Writings. Volume 4. 1939-1949.

New York: Rizzoli, [1994]. Wrappers issue. Fine in publisher's shrink wrap.

WRIGHT, Gwendolyn.

Moralism and the Model Home. Domestic Architecture and Cultural Conflict in Chicago, 1873-1913.

Chicago: University of Chicago, (1980). First edition.. Octavo, navy cloth, pp. viii, 382. Previous owner's name blind-stamped in small letters on endpaper, else near fine in dust jacket.