Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

bookseller:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
Art Nouveau
items:
9

> search in our database

> brief results

BATTERSBY, Martin.

Art Nouveau. (The Colour Library of Art Series).

(London): Paul Hamlyn, (1969). First edition, softbound issue. Quarto, card covers, pp.40 + 54 colour illustrations. Name and date written neatly on half title, else a very good copy.

JOHNSON, Diane Chalmers.

American Art Nouveau.

New York: Abrams, 1981. Second printing. Folio, black cloth, pp. 311; illustrated in colour and black and white with many tipped in plates. Includes a 50 page chapter entitled, "Will H. Bradley and the Poster and Periodical Movements, 1893-1897". Lower corners of covers are slightly bumped and worn, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a 1" closed tear to the front panel.

KING, Julia.

The Flowering of Art Nouveau Graphics.

Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, (1990). First edition. Cream boards, small square 4to., 144pp., illustrated. Illustrated throughout with 1890s posters, from France, Enland, America, Italy, the Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Austria, Hungary, Poland, Russia Scandinavia and Spain. Fine in dust jacket.

KLAMKIN, Marian.

The Collector's Book of Art Nouveau.

New York: Dodd Mead, (1971). First American edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket, lightly wornat head and foot of spine, and with publisher's sticker of photo credits affixed to front flap of dust jacket.

(LIBERTY OF LONDON). Morris, Barabara.

Liberty Design. 1874-1914.

(Secaucus): Chartwell Books, Inc., (1989). First American edition. Small quarto, black boards, p128; illustrated. The author was previously Deputy Keeper of Ceramics at the Victoria & Albert Museum. Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed, else a fine copy in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

LORENZ, Otto.

Art Nouveau Graphic Art.

(Kirchdorf): Berghaus, (1995). First English edition.pine Fine Arts Collection (UK) Ltd., (1991).Reprint. Folio, beige boards, pp.111; numerous illustrations. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

MADSEN, S. Tschudi.

Art Nouveau.

New York: McGraw-Hill, (1967). First English language edition. 12mo. A good overview with material on the art theory of the period, the architecture, applied art, painting, sculpture, and a discussion of art nouveau's eclipse and the movement's achievement. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

(REDON, Odilon). Mellerio, André.

Odilon Redon. Peintre, Dessinateur et Graveur.

Paris: Henri Floury, 1923. Quarto, pp. 215, (1), with 81 illustrations including 32 plates, severalin colour. Original wrappers bound in. Catalogue raisonné. This copy in a stunning inlaid wooden binding with the binder's ticket of B.A. Martin of Brooklyn, New York. Eight different hues of wood have been inlaid on the upper board, in a design inspired by Redon's "Les Pavots Noirs". With a quarter black morocco spine, simply titled "Redon" in descending gilt caps. Rear board is wood, but without inlay. Slight loss to wood at lower corner of rear board, else near fine. A remarkable art nouveau binding, with a design relating directly to the subject of the book. [Oversize*]

WITTLICH, Petr.

Art Nouveau Drawings. .

(London): Alpine Fine Arts Collection (UK) Ltd., (1991). Reprint. Folio, dark blue cloth, pp.198; numerous illustrations. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]