Find a Book

> búsqueda avanzada

> consultar catálogos

Catálogos

Para encargar un objeto mediante el carro de la compra, pulse el botón añadir al carro de la compra que hay debajo del objeto. Si quiere añadir más de un objeto de esta página a su carro de la compra, elija los objetos que desee marcando la casilla titulada seleccionar este objeto de cada objeto que desee, y pulse el botón añadir objetos seleccionados al carro de la compra que hay al final y al principio de la página. Si quiere hacer una consulta al librero acerca de un objeto concreto, pulse el botón preguntar y rellene el cuestionario. Haga clic en la imagen (si hay) para verla más grande.

librero:
Robert Wright Books (CANADA)
Catalogue:
James Abbott McNeill Whistler
objetos:
11

> buscar en nuestra base de datos

> resultados breves

ANDERSON, Ronald & Koval, Anne.

James McNeil Whistler. Beyond the Myth.

London: John Murray, (1994). First edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket (lightly worn on rear panel).

CRUNDEN, Robert M.

American Salons. Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917.

New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. First edition. Contains a 25pp., chapter entitled, "Whistler and the Sufficiency of Art". Also contains a 44pp., chapter on Alfred Steiglitz and his circle. Fine in dust jacket.

GAUNT, William.

The Aesthetic Adventure.

London: Jonathan Cape, (1975). Revised edition, with colour illustrations. Covers the period of 1880-1910. With a colouful account of James MacNeil Whistler's lawsuit with John Ruskin. Also accounts of Beardsley, Wilde, Pater, Baudelaire, Verlaine. Pages tanned, else a near fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket.

HARCOURT-SMITH, Simon.

The Last of Uptake; or The Estranged Sisters.

London: Solstice Productions Ltd., (1967). Reprint. Small quarto, plum cloth, pp. [80]; colour frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations by Rex Whistler. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with two tears and some creasing along the top of the rear panel.

SPALDING, Frances.

Whistler.

London: Phaidon, (1979). First edition. Quarto, maroon boards, pp. 80; numerous illustrations. Dust jacket with price in US dollars. Previous owner's name on endpaper, else near fine in a very good dust jacket.

STUBBS, Burns A.

James McNeil Whistler. A Biographical Outline Illustrated From the Collections of the Freer Gallery of Art.

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1950. First edition. Wrappers, small label tipped to title-page, else near fine.

TAYLOR, Hilary.

James McNeil Whistler.

London: Studio Vista, (1978). First edition. 28 cm x 22.5 cm, blue cloth, pp. 192; 145 illustrations, 24 pages in colour. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. [Oversize*]

WEINTRAUB, Stanley.

Whistler. A Biography.

(N.p): Da Capo Press, (2001). Unabridged reprint of the first edition. Trade paperback format, pp.xiii, 498; illustrated. A standard biography of James McNeill Whistler. Fine.

(WHISTLER, James McNeill). McMullen, Roy.

Victorian Outsider. A Biography of J.A.M. Whistler.

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1973. First American edition. 8vo., brown cloth, pp. 307; illustrated. Previous owner's name/place/date written neatly on endpaper, else near fine in a very good dust jacket.

WHITE, Gleeson. Editor.

English Illustration. 'The Sixties': 1857-70.

Westminster: Archibald Constable and Co., Ltd., 1903. " This is a re-impression of the original edition of 1897. A few small errors have been corrected". Small quarto, original green cloth, with ornate art nouveau gilt decoration on upper board and spine, and with Constable's large monogram blind-stamped on rear board, pp. xix, [204]; illustrated with numerous full page illustrations and six photogravures. Collated and illustrations found to be complete. Light foxing to endpapers, frontispiece, title page and page edges, spine and covers are moderately faded, else a bright clean copy with the gilt quite strong. An attractive and important book. [Oversize*].

WOOD, T. Martin.

Whistler.

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd., (ND)., but circa early 20th century. Medium olive green cloth, 8vo.,79pp., with eight colour reproductions. Slight browning to endpapers, else near fine.