Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Catalogues

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

CRANE, Thos. [Thomas], & J.G. Sowerby.

At Home.

London: Marcus, Ward & Co., [1881). First edition. Square octavo, pictorial boards backed in brown cloth, pp. 56; covers and pages illustrated and designed by Sowerby and Thos. Crane, printed in a colour process on chromo-paper. Thomas was the elder brother of illustrator/ artist Walter Crane. J.G. Sowerby, was a stained glass designer, whose illustrations "set a new fashion for 'aesthetic' little quartos". Poems about Victorian children and their home life. Uniform with the better known "Abroad". A high spot of Victorian childrens books and printing. Gift inscription dated in the year of publication, small patch of what appears to be adhesive residue on front free endpaper, light foxing throughout, last page slightly more foxed, but pages are generally quite clean, hinge paper cracked, binding a bit shaken but no loose pages, edges of the fragile boards are rubbed, corners bare, but very good. A very nice copy of this classic title.

(CRANE, Walter). Schleinitz, Otto von.

Walter Crane.

Bielefeld und Leipzig: Verlag von Velhagen & Kafling, 1902. German edition. Small quarto, originalred and white cloth covers, gilt stamped, t.e.g., pp. 151, indexed; illustrated in b&w. Text in German only. Some wear to top edge of pages at the rear of the text block, covers are lightly soiled, with some sunning to the spine which is worn at the ends. About very good. Uncommon.

(CRANE, Walter). Deland, Margaret.

The Old Garden.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. First American edition thus, with illustrations by Walter Crane.. Inscribed by the publisher H.O. Houghton, (Dec 30/93) to Faith Fenton, Canadian journalist and Yukon gold-rush correspondent. This copy is referred to in Jill Downie's biography of Fenton, 'The Passionate Pen'. One inch split to front hinge-paper, else a near fine copy.

(CRANE, Walter). Molesworth, Mrs.

Four Winds Farm.

London: Macmillan & Co: 1887. Octavo, red cloth, blocked in black and gilt with designs by WalterCrane, pp. [viii], 180, + (4) publisher's ads; decorative title page, frontispiece and all six other illustrations present. Light foxing, gift inscription on pastedown, spine leaned, small scattered stains to cloth, corners a bit bumped, else very good.

CRANE, Walter.

Autograph Letter

13 Holland Street, Kensington W. Dec:18 1904. Written in the third person, with Crane's distinctive signature at the beginning: "Walter Crane presents his compliments to Mr. & Mrs. Fisher Unwin & regrets that he was prevented attending their reception at Clifford's Inn Hall on the 16th as he had hoped." Written on the first side of a 4 page lettersheet. Creasing, tiny stain, else good.

CRANE, Walter.

Beatrice Crane Her Book (The 2nd) June 1st 1879.

Toronto: Toronto Public Library, 1983. Facsimile of a Walter Crane manuscript, here first reproduced. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

CRANE, Walter.

Beauty and the Beast and Other Tales. Introduction by Anthony Crane.

(London): Thames and Hudson and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1982). First edition thus. 4to., laminated boards, endpapers after a design by Crane, pp. [43], including 21 colour plates of good quality. Light wear to extremities of covers, gutters with some loss to publisher's lamination, else very good, no dust jacket.

CRANE, Walter.

Renascence. A Book of Wonder.

London: Elkin Mathews at the Sign of the Bodley Head in Vigo St., 1891. #288 of 350 Small Paper copies printed for the English market [another 150 copies designated for America]. . 19.2 cm x 14.9 cm, holland blue boards backed in parchment, printed spine label, top edge lightly trimmed, others untrimmed, pp. xiii, 162, [3], + [3] publisher's ads dated May 1891 advertising this book amongst other "New and Forthcoming Books". Illustrated title page and 38 other designs in black and white reproduced by Emery Walker and Arthur Leverett. Erratum slip tipped opposite p. 33. Printed by the Chiswick Press on laid paper. Poetry. Beautiful Elkin Mathew's production. Light occasional foxing and intermittent browning of leaves; endpapers browned; bookplate of John Eland on pastedown; spine toned, rubbed and worn at ends; corner tips worn bare; tiny bump to fore edge of upper board. A very good copy. Massé p. 41

GRIMM, The Brothers.

Household Stories From the Collection of the Bros: Grimm. Translated From the German by Lucy Crane and Done into Pictures by Walter Crane.

(New York: Mayflower,1979). Facsimilie edition. 8vo., brown cloth, pp. x, 269; illustrated. Textand illustrations printed in a sepiatone. Fine in a very good, spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket (internal tape-repair to some tears).

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. (Illustrated by Walter Crane).

A Wonder Book for Girls & Boys.

New York: Oxford University Press, (1996). First edition thus. Octavo, yellow boards backed in blue cloth, pp. [255]; illustrated in colour. This new edition contains a 2½ page introduction by Ola d'Aulaire, and a 13 page afterword by Joel Pfister. A volume in The Opie Library series. One inch remainder stripe to bottom page edge, else fine in dust jacket.

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel.

(The Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne).

London: Walter Scott Limited, [ca. 1890s] Twelve volumes complete. Crown octavo, attractive bindings of green cloth with designs in silver and rust by Walter Crane. Top edges gilt. Frontispiece portraits in each volume by either T. Eyre Macklin or James Torrance. Includes the following titles: The Scarlet Letter, The House of Seven Gables, The Blithedale Romance, A Wonder-book for Girls and Boys, Mosses From an Old Manse, Our Old Home, Tanglewood Tales, True Stories from History and Biography, Twice-told Tales, The New Adam and Eve, Legends of the Province House, and The Snow Image. Some browning to endpapers, a few minor imperfections, but generally a very good or better set. [Oversize*]