Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Catalogues

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

(ANONYMOUS)

Fairy Tales. With Illustrations by Honor C. Appleton.

London: Thomas Nelson, [N.d., but circa early 1920s]. Quarto, gray cloth, lettered in gilt with pictorial stamping in pink, white and black, (180)pp., with decorative endpapers, numerous b&w illustration, and a dozen colour plates by Appleton. Inscription in an attractive hand (Xmas 1925), very slight fraying at tips of corners, else a lovely fine copy.

ANSDELL, Richard.

Autograph Letter, signed.

(No place). 1p., 18.5 cm x 11.5 cm, dated "19th of March 1848" to, "My dear George". Embellishedwith a small drawing of an artist's palette and brush beside a girl wearing a plumed hat. Signed, "Rich Andsell". Richard Ansdell (1815-1885), English painter, best known for his animal and sporting pictures. Mailing folds, slight soiling, else very good.

AYRTON, Michael.

The Minotaur.

London: Published Privately by Genevieve Restaurants, 1970. Squarish octavo, pictorial boards titled in gilt, pp. 31[only]. Illustrated with 13 illustrations by Ayrton. Lightly rubbed along the edges of the spine, else a near fine copy.

BELCHER, George.

By George Belcher.

London: Alston Rivers, Ltd., [1926]. First edition, limited issue. One of 200 copies signed by Belcher, this copy being out-of-series. Folio, olive green cloth, pp. 80; ilustrated in b&w, with a tipped-in portarit of Belcher on the title-page. Internally fine; light soiling to covers, and light bumping to corners. A very nice copy. [Oversize*].

BLACKMORE, R.D.

Lorna Doone. A Romance of Exmore. With Fifteen Coloured Illustrations by Rowland Wheelwright and William Sewell.

London: Harrap, (1921). Second printing of this edition. Medium brown cloth, stamped in gilt, large 8vo., (vi), 646pp. Bookplate on paste-down, light erasures on endpaper, very light stains to rear cover. A very good copy.

BRANGWYN, Frank; Illustrator). RALEIGH, Walter.

The Last Fight of the Revenge.

Toronto: The Musson Book Company, Limited, (N.d). First Canadian edition. Small 4to., gray cloth, with purple cloth inlay on upper board, attractively stamped with an art nouveau design, pp. 129; illustrated with six colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations and designs. With an Introduction by Henry Newbolt. Top corner of front free endpaper excised, lower corner of front board has been knocked hard enough to split the cloth and bare the boards at the tip, else a very nice bright copy. An attractive book.

(CAMERON, Katharine). Chisholm, Louey.

The Enchanted Land. Tales Told Again. With Pictures by Katharine Cameron.

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, 1906. First edition. Green cloth, gilt-decorated, with a design [signed K.C.], large 8vo., pp. (xvi), 211, with thirty coloured plates by Cameron. Katharine Cameron was a Glasgow Girl, an associate of Jessie King and the MacKintosh's . Her illustrations exemplify th e creative energy and the unique style of Glasgow at the turn of the century. Long tear in margin of one plate (near gutter, affecting border only), partially unopened, and otherwise spectacularly fine and bright.

(CAMERON, Katharine). Kingsley, Charles.

The Water Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by Katharine Cameron.

London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., [ca 1910]. Early reprint of this edition. Olive green cloth, lettered and blocked in deep green, with pictorial label on front cover, 8vo, pp. (iv) 246, with integral illustrations. Cameron was a Glasgow Girl, an associate of Jessie King and the Mackintosh's . Her illustrations exemplify the creative energy and the unique style of Glasgow at the turn of the century. Name/date on browned front free endpaper; a near fine copy of this beautifully illustrated book.

(CHRISTY, Howard Chandler; Illustrator). Longfellow, Henr...

Evangeline.

(Indianapolis): The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, (1910). First edition. Quarto., blue-gray cloth, lettered in gilt with decorative blindstamping, pictorial cover label on upper board, pp. [132] lovely colour and b&w illustrations by Christy. Exceptionally fine and bright; in terms of condition, you are unlikely to encounter a nicer copy than this.

(CHRISTY, Howard Chandler; Illustrator). Scott, Walter.

The Lady of the Lake.

(Indianapolis): The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, (1910). First edition. Quarto., deep green vertical fine-ribbed cloth, stamped in light green, yellow and gold, spine lettered in blind, unpaginated, with numerous lovely colour and b&w illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Binding design by Bertha Stuart [signed BS]. This copy bears a full page presentation inscription from Canadian author William Perkins Bull, dated May 1911. Endpapers are slightly dusty, slight wear and fraying to spine ends and corner tips, very slight soil to cloth covers, else a bright near fine copy.

(DILLON, Leo & Diane Dillon; Illustrators). Hamilton, Vir...

The People Could Fly. American Black Folktales.

New York: Knopf, 1985. Second printing. Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon. Signed by both the illustrators on the half title. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with Coretta Scott King Award labels affixed.

(EPSTEIN, Jacob; Illustrator). Oyved, Moysheh.

The Book of Affinity.

New York: Coward-McCann, 1935. First edition. Frontispiece in Full Colour and Six Black and White Reproductions of Water Colours by Jacob Epstein. Fine in a spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket, with a couple of small chips. With a supplied mylar dust jacket protector.

FARJEON, Eleanor.

Songs from "Punch" for Children. Set to Music by Eleanor Farjeon.

London: Saville & Co., (N.d., but probably circa. 1920s). Stapled wrappers, 4to., 28pp., illustrated by Farjeon. Small chip at lower front corner of wrappers, some general wear and light staining, but near very good. Uncommon.

(FELL, H. Granville; Illustrator). Maud, Constance.

Wagner's Heroes.

London: Edwin Arnold, (N.d). Seventh impression. 8vo., green cloth with elaborate design in silver, pp. 284. With eight lovely black and white illustrations. Half inch tear in fore-edge of title page, slight fraying to spine ends, very slight darkening to the spine, else in excellent condition with the binding design bright and unworn. Uncommon thus.

(FLINT, W. Russell). Gilbert, W.S.

The Yeomen of the Guard, or The Merryman and His Maid.

(London): Macmillan, (1979). First of this "Facsimile Series" edition. 8vo., red boards, pp. vi, 103; illustrated with eight illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint & drawings in pen and ink by Charles E. Brock, R.I. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with a couple of small tears to the rear panel.

FOSTER, Myles Birkett.

Autograph Letter, signed.

2pp., approximately 70 words. 15.5 cm x 10 cm, grey stationery imprinted with "The Mill, Witley / Surrey". Dated 23 Augt. 1879, to Wm. Callow Esq., "Dear Callow, I published the Brittany myself, but if you wish to see it there is a copy at Sotherans..." also offering to give the binder instructions to forward a copy and giving the price. Signed "Birkett Foster" Myles Birkett Foster (1825-1899) English painter and book illustrator. Folded for mailing, faint mounting traces on verso of final page, else very good.

[FRASER, Claud Lovat]. McFall, Haldane.

The Book of Lovat Claud Fraser.

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1923. First edition. Quarto, illustrated paper covered boards backed inroyal blue cloth, pp. 183, illustrated. Printed in Great Britiain at the Morland Press. Canadian artist Frederick Coates' copy, with his pencil signature on the patterned endpapers. Corners of the boards are bumped and worn, slight soiling and toning to the boards, slight fraying at head of the spine, spine label is haggard and chipped, else a very good copy. A very attractive book.

(FRASER, Claud Lovat; Illustrator). De la Mare, Walter.

Peacock Pie. A Book of Rhymes.

New York: Henry Holt and Company, [N.d]. First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth with gilt peacock design on upper board, pp. ix, [128]; illustrated with 16 colour plates. Printed in Great Britain. Spine slightly leaned, light rubbing at spine ends and tips of corners, else a very clean, near fine copy. No dust jacket. A very attractive book.

GOSS, John.

Ballads of Britain.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, (1937). Trial copy of the first edition. Quarto., cream cloth, pp. xx, 12. Edited, with a Foreword, by John Goss. With an Introduction by Sir John Squire and Decorations by. J. Whitehead. This is a trial copy, containing only a fraction of the pages of the finished book. The binding design of the finished book is rendered on the rear board. I have not had the opportunity to examine the published edition of this, and am therefore unable to state whether or not this is a proof or variant of the dust jacket. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket, slightly dust soiled, and with a little dark staining along the bottom edge of the front panel. A nice copy of an unusual item, certainly produced in only a handful of copies at best, possibly unique.

HAMLIN, Alice P., & Margaret G. Guessford.

Singing Games for Children.

Cincinnati: The Willis Music Company, (1941). Oblong quarto, illustatrated paper covered boards, backed in cloth, pp. 51; illustrated with vividly coloured geometric figures. This copy has been expertly rebound, with new sewing and re-inforcement at the hinges. Small neat ink name on front cover, corners bumped and rubbed bare, else very good and sturdy.

HOUFE, Simon.

Fin de Siecle. The Illustrators of the `Nineties.

London: Barrie & Jenkins, (1992). First edition. Slate blue paper-covered boards, 4to., 200pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket.

MAURO, Suehiro.

Mr. Arashi's Amazing Freak Show.

New York: Blast Books, (1992). First American edition. 25.2 x 17.7 cm, card covers, pp. 149; illustrated in black and white. Covers are slightly worn at edges, small creases at upper corners, else very good.

(PARRISH, Maxfield). Gomes, Rosalie.

Buried Treasures. The Black- and- White Work of Maxfield Parrish- 1896-1905. Edited by Fershid Bharucha.

San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, (1992). First American edition. Quarto, card covers, unpaginated; illustrated throughout. Slight fading to the pale yellow colour at the spine, else fine.

(PECK, Clara Elsene; Illustrator). Sterling, Sara Hawks.

Shakespeare's Sweetheart.

Philadelphia: George W, Jacobs & Co., 1905. First edition. 8vo., tan cloth stamped in black with pictorial label laid down on upper board, pp. [282]; with 5 full page illustrations, and numerous chapter headings, decorative initials and tailpieces by Peck. Previous owner's notation on blank page, small chip in front free endpaper, very minor wear to pictorial label, else near fine.

(ROBINSON, Charles). Milne, A.A.

Once on a Time.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (N.d, but 1925]. First edition with these illustrations. Octavo, blue cloth with elaborate design in black and gilt by Charles Robinson, pp. 269; illustrated with colour frontis, pictorial endpapers, a map, and numerous b&w illustrations by Robinson. Small ink splotch at fore-edge of one page, spine is very slightly soiled, else a near fine copy of a very pretty book.

SCOTT, Walter.

Kenilworth.

(New York): Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club, [1966]. First edition thus. 8vo., heavy gold fabric, with leather spine label, pp. xxiv, 542; illustrated by Clarke Hutton. With an Introduction by critic David Daiches. This is number 1097 of 1500 copies, printed at The Lane Press, Burlington, Vermont, from the typographic plan of Robert L. Dothard, and signed by the illustrator. A fine copy in a fine slipcase..

SCOTT, Walter.

Waverley, or: 'Tis Sixty Years Since.

(New York): Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club, [1961]. First edition thus. Large 8vo., full brown calf, pp. [xxvii], [447]; illustrated by Robert Ball. With an introductory essay by Andrew Lang. This is number 1097 of 1500 copies, printed at The Stinehour Press, Lunenberg, Vermont, and signed by the illustrator. A near fine copy with light rubbing to the joints, in a fine slipcase..

SMITH, Jessie Willcox.

Dickens's Children. Ten Drawings.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. First edition. Small quarto, deep brown cloth with pictorial onlay and gilt stamping, unpaginated; with ten colour illustrations by Smith. Covers are worn and frayed at spine ends and corner tips, pictorial onlay has a small scrape and light scratches, tiny stain to rear board, else a very good copy.

WATTS, Arthur.

A Painter's Anthology.

London: Arrowsmith, (1924). First edition. Quarto, gray boards with pictorial design of a masquerader in gilt on upper board, backed in beige linen, pp. 162, [2] index of first lines; illustrated by Watts with twelve tipped in plates in "colours", eighty plates in black and white, and fifty decorarations in the text. With poems by Matthew Arnold, William Blake, Robert Browning, Robert Burns, Lord Byron, Chaucer, John Donne, Ben Jonson, John Keats, Charles Lamb, Andrew Marvel. John Milton, Christina Georgina Rossetti, Shakespeare, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Alfred Lord Tennyson and others. Minor streak of colour along joint between the cloth and paper on upper board, spine lettering just slightly dull, else a lovely fine copy.

WHITE, Gleeson. Editor.

English Illustration. 'The Sixties': 1857-70.

Westminster: Archibald Constable and Co., Ltd., 1903. " This is a re-impression of the original edition of 1897. A few small errors have been corrected". Small quarto, original green cloth, with ornate art nouveau gilt decoration on upper board and spine, and with Constable's large monogram blind-stamped on rear board, pp. xix, [204]; illustrated with numerous full page illustrations and six photogravures. Collated and illustrations found to be complete. Light foxing to endpapers, frontispiece, title page and page edges, spine and covers are moderately faded, else a bright clean copy with the gilt quite strong. An attractive and important book. [Oversize*].

(YUNGE; Illustrator). Shakespeare, William.

King Lear. Illustrated by Yunge. With an Introduction by G.K. Chesterton.

San Francisco: David McGee, (1930). No. 42 of 240 copies. Pale gray-green cloth, folio. Printed at the Curwen Press, London. With ten full page b&w illustrations by Yunge. Inscribed, "To my friend and patron Dr. Stanley Walpole with kindest regards from Yunge". Page edges a bit darkened, else internally fine, plain undecorated covers with a fair amount of spatter and some sun.