Find a Book

> расширенный поиск

> просмотр каталогов

Каталоги

Для добавления книги в корзину нажмите добавить в корзину под наименованием книги. Если вы хотите заказать несколько наименований на одной странице, поставьте галочку рядом с надписью выбрать это наименование напротив каждой книги и нажмите кнопку добавить выбранные наименования в корзину внизу или вверху страницы. Если вы хотите спросить продавца о конкретном наименовании, нажмите кнопку запрос и заполните форму запроса. Нажмите на изображение (если имеется), чтобы его увеличить.

BAKER, Fred.

Events. (1968/1969).

New York: Grove Press, (1970). First edition. A pocketbook original. Scenario with illustrations from the film. Wrappers, fine. A very nice copy.

(BALLARD, J.G). Cronenberg, David.

Crash.

London: Faber & Faber, (1996). First English edition. Signed by David Cronenberg. Screenplay. Wrappers, creased along spine, light wear to covers, else very good.

BARKAS, Natalie.

Thirty Thousand Miles for the Films. The Story of the Filming of " Soldiers Three" and "Rhodes of Africa".

London: Blackie & Son, (1937). First edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. viii, 197; illustrated. Light foxing to text, name/place rubber-stamped on paste-down, cloth covers lightly soiled and bubbled, else a good copy. No dust jacket.

BARNOUW, Erik & S(ubrahamy). Krishnaswamy.

Indian Film.

New York: Columbia University Press, (1963). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xi, 301; illustrated. The book was later revised in a second edition, which surprisingly has fewer entries in the index. Signed by actor/director Aparna Sen, and director Vijaya Mehta, while they were in attendance at an Indian Film Festival at Yale University, held in 1990. A program for the event is laid in. Aparna Sen is the director of the films, "36 Chowringhee Lane", "Sati", "Parama", "Yugant", and "Paromitar Ek Din", but is best known for her work as an actress in Satyajit Ray's films, "Teen Kanya", "Aranyer Din Ratri", "Jana Aranya", "Pikoor Diary", as well as in James Ivory's "The Guru", "Bombay Talkie" and "Hullabaloo Over Georgie and Bonnie's Pictures" . Vijaya Mehta is the director of "Smriti-Chitre (Memory Episodes)", "Shakuntalam", "Rao Sahib", "Haveli Bulund Thi", "Hamidabai Ki Kothi", and " Pestonji". It is very unusual to encounter these two signatures in the western world. Fine in a very good, spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket, that has some tiny edge chips and small tears.

BARNOUW, Erik & S(ubrahamy). Krishnaswamy.

Indian Film.

New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. Second edition, expanded. Octavo, red boards, pp. xv, 327; illustrated. Signed by actor/director Aparna Sen, and director Vijaya Mehta, while they were in attendance at an Indian Film Festival at Yale University, held in 1990. Aparna Sen is the director of the films, "36 Chowringhee Lane", "Sati", "Parama", "Yugant", and "Paromitar Ek Din", but is best known for her work as an actress in Satyajit Ray's films, "Teen Kanya", "Aranyer Din Ratri", "Jana Aranya", "Pikoor Diary", as well as in James Ivory's "The Guru", "Bombay Talkie" and "Hullabaloo Over Georgie and Bonnie's Pictures" . Vijaya Mehta is the director of "Smriti-Chitre (Memory Episodes)", "Shakuntalam", "Rao Sahib", "Haveli Bulund Thi", "Hamidabai Ki Kothi", and " Pestonji". It is very unusual to encounter these two signatures in the western world. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

BARNOUW, Erik & S(ubrahamy). Krishnaswamy.

Indian Film.

Bombay: Orient Longmans, (1963). First Indian edition. Octavo, red boards, pp. xi, 301; illustrated. This is an important study, that was later revised in a second edition, which surprisingly has fewer entries in it's index. This copy is inscribed by Krishnaswamy, and dated 1967. The author's signature is uncommon. Publisher's 4pp. flyer for the book laid in. Tape-stains to paste-down, otherwise very good in a chipped, used dj.

BARRAULT, Jean-Louis.

The Theatre of Jean-Louis Barrault.

London: Barrie & Rockcliff, (1961). First English edition. Octavo, purple boards, pp. xii, 244. A review of his own career, by the great mime and actor, perhaps best known for his role in the classic French film, "Les Enfants du Paradis". Ownership signature of actress D[eirdre Hurst] du Prey in pencil on endpaper. Du Prey was an important student of Russian actor and drama teacher Michael Chekov, and edited some of his books for publication. Considerable darkening to the front free endpapers created by newspaper clippings, otherwise very good in a lightly soiled and worn dust jacket.

BARRAULT, Jean-Louis.

The Theatre of Jean-Louis Barrault.

London: Barrie & Rockcliff, (1961). First English edition. Octavo, purple boards, pp. xii, 244. Signed "J.L. Barrault" and dated 1964. A review of his career, by the great mime and actor, perhaps best known for his role in the classic French film, "Les Enfants du Paradis". Top corner of front free endpaper has been clipped, page edges darkened, considerable brown damp-staining to the fore-edge of the pages, rear board lightly stained along bottom edge, else a good copy in a very good dust jacket.

BARRY, Iris. Foreword.

Film Notes. Bulletin of The Museum of Modern Art. Vol. XVI, Nos. 2-3. Part I. The Silent Film.

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1949). 23.5 cm x 18.5 cm, stapled red card covers, pp. 68; no illustration. Previous owner's name on title page, else very good.

BERGMAN, Ingrid.

Signed Photograph.

8 x 10" b&w photograph from the 1944 MGM film Gaslight. The still shows a dramatic moment from the film during which Bergman's character begins to doubt her sanity. Also present in the scene are Charles Boyer and a character actress. Ingrid Bergman won her first Academy Award for her performance in this role. The still has been neatly signed in the white border above Bergman's image. Tiny tear in one margin, otherwise very good.

BESSY, Maurice.

Charlie Chaplin.

New York: Harper & Row, (1985). First American edition. Quarto, black cloth, pp. 438; illustrated. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, just slightly worn at edges. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. Nice copy of this large book on Chaplin. [Oversize*]

BRAUN, Eric.

Deborah Kerr.

London: W.H. Allen, 1977. First edition (preceding the American edition of 1978). . Octavo, blue cloth, pp. 264; illustrated. Biography. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

BRILL, Lesley.

The Hitchcock Romance. Love and Irony in Hitchcock's Films.

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1988). First edition. Tidy inscription on endpaper, else near fine in a dust jacket which is lightly creased along the length of the spine.

BROUGHTON, James. Mekas, Jonas. Editor in Chief.

Film Culture. No. 61. 1975.

8vo., printed wrappers, pp. 104, [6]; illustrated. Interviews with Broughton, and articles by andabout him. Very large rubberstamp on front cover, else a very good copy.

BROWNLOW, Kevin.

David Lean. A Biography.

New York: A Wyatt Book for St, Martin's Press, (1996). First American edition. Large octavo., darkblue boards, pp. xxi, [810]; illustrated. Very fine in dust jacket.

BRUNEL, Adrian.

Nice Work. The Story of Thirty Years in British Film Production.

London: Forbes Robertson, (1949). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. 217; illustrated. A fewtiny spots to the fore-edge of the pages, spine ends slightly frayed and faded, otherwise very good in a price-clipped dust jacket, with several edge chips.

(BUNUEL, Luis). Sandro, Paul.

Diversions of Pleasure. Luis Bunuel and the Crises of Desire.

Columbus: Ohio State University Press, [1987]. First edition, paper issue. 8vo., wrappers, pp. x, 172; illustrated. Wrappers, near fine.

BUNUEL, Luis; White, Garrett (translator)

An Unspeakable Betrayal. Selected Writings of Luis Bunuel.

Berkeley: University of California Press, (2000). First edition. 23.5 cm x 16 cm, white boards backed in burgundy cloth, pp. xii, 265; frontispiece portrait is the only illustration. Fine in dust jacket.

BURGOYNE, Robert.

Bertolucci's 1900. A Narrative and Historical Analysis (Contemporary Film & Television Series).

Detroit: Wayne State University Press, (1991). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.

BURTON, Julianne. Editor.

Cinema and Social Change in Latin America: Conversations With Filmmakers.

Austin: Univesity of Texas Press, 1986, Trade paperback format, pp. xvi, 302; illustrated. Inscribed by the editor, and signed "Julianne". Crease to lower corner of rear cover, else very good.

CAMERON, Ian. (Editor).

Second Wave.

(New York): Praeger, (1970). First American edition. With chapters on Dusan Makavejev, Nagisa Oshima, Glauber Rocha, Jean-Pierre Lefebvre, Jean-Marie Straube, etc.. Briefly inscribed and signed, "Robin", most probably by contributor Robin Wood. Very good in a slightly discoloured, price-clipped dust jacket.

CAMERON, James R.

Questions and Answers. Sound Motion Pictures.

Woodmont CT: Cameron Publishing, (N.d., but early 1930's). Crown octavo, navy cloth, pp. 235., not illustrated. Technical enlightenment on the subject of sound projection in a question and answer format. Previous owner's name on endpaper, light wear to the spine ends and the corner tips of covers, else a very good copy. No dust jacket.

CAUDET, F.

La Moderna Picaresca Espanola. Cronicas de Mangantes.

Barcelona: Producciones Editoriales, (N.d). Octavo, red boards, pp. 299 + [iv] indices; illustrated. Text is in Spanish. Bookseller's label on front pastedown, otherwide near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a 1" creased tear to the front panel.

CHANDLER, David.

A Little More Time.

New York: John Day, (1956). First edition. Inscribed by Chandler, "To an old comrade-in-vodka-this, which may bring back wartime memories from Delhi to (?)- Best, David Chandler". Very good in remnants of dust jacket.

CHAPLIN, Charles.

Christmas card, 1974-75.

With an original b&w photograph of Chaplin's family affixed to front. Hand-written Christmas greeting signed "Oona & Charlie", but in Lady Chaplin's hand. Uncommon. Slight yellowing from glue, else near fine.

CHATMAN, Seymour.

Coming to Terms. The Rhetoric of Narrative in Fiction and Film.

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1990). First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, pp. ix, 240. Includesthe chapters, "Argumentation in Film, Mon oncle d'Amerique", & " A New Kind of Film Adaptation: The French Lieutenant's Woman". The scarce clothbound issue. Fine copy, no dust jacket.

CHAUVEL, Elsa.

My Life With Charles Chauvel.

(Sydney): Shakespeare Head Press, (1973). First edition. Octavo, brown boards, pp. [iii], 191; illustrated. Inscribed by the author, who was Chauvel's wife and the lead actress in his second silent film. Near fine in dust jacket.

[CLIFTON, N.Roy]. Young, Adrian. [pseudonym].

The Figure in Film.

Offprint; reprinred from Winter 1946 issue (Vol. III, No. 2), of Etc.: A Review of General Semantics. (Society for General Semantics). Illinois Institure of Technology, Chicago. Self wraps, pp. 91-105. This brief pamphlet is not to be confused with the full length book of the same title. Ink notation on front cover identifying the author as N. Roy Clifton. Clifton's fonds are deposited at the Archives of Ontario/Archives publiques de l'Ontario. A fair bit of creasing to this fragile item, small tear in margin of last leaf of text, else good. Scarce.

COCTEAU, Jean.

Cocteau on the Film. A Conversation Recorded by Andre Fraigneau.

London: Dennis Dobson, (1954). First English edition. Endpapers browned, spine cocked, lower edge a bit worn, otherwise very good in a spine-faded dust jacket, with several small chips.

CUSSLER, Margaret.

Not by a Long Shot. Adventures of a Documentary Film Producer.

New York: Exposition Press, (1951) First edition. Ink notations on paste-down, o/w very good in anedge-chipped, spine-faded dust jacket.

D'AGOSTINO, Annette M.

Filmmakers in The Moving Picture World. An Index of Articles, 1907-1927.

8vo., black cloth, 386pp. Includes a brief history of the periodical, The Moving Picture World". Top corners bumped, else near fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

DAWSON, Jan.

Alexander Kluge & The Occaisional Work of a Female Slave.

New York: New York Zoetrope, 1977. First edtion. Wire-stitched purple card covers, pp. 48; illustrated. Contains the filmscript of The Occaisional Work of a Female Slave and a 22 page interview with Kluge. Covers are sunned along the spine, else near fine.

DELMONT, Joseph.

Wilde Tiere im Film. Erlebniffe aus Meinen Filmaufnahmen in Aller Welt.

Stuttgart: Berlegt bei Died & C., (1925). Early film book on filming wildlife usually of the big game variety. Text in German. Brittle paper has creases and some minor loss at corners, slight foxing, else a good copy, no dust jacket.

Donald, James; Friedberg, Anne; Marcus, Laura

Close Up, 1927-1933 : Cinema and Modernism.

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1998). First American edition. 25 cm x 17.5 cm, black boards, pp. x, 341. Selections fron Close Up, a journal edited by Kenneth MacPherson, the novelist Bryher, and the poet H.D. Slight bumping to the edges of the covers, else very good. No dust jacket.

DURGNAT, Raymond.

Films and Feelings.

London: Faber & Faber, (1967). First edition. Rubber-stamp of "Shakespeare and Company" booksellers, on the front free endpaper,else a very good copy in dust jacket.

DYMENT, Alan R.

The Literature of the Film. A Bibliographic Guide to the Film as Art and Entertainment, 1936-1970.

London: White Lion PublishersLimited, (1975). First edition. Quarto, brown cloth, pp. [v], 398. Annotated guide to 1303 items. Near fine, no dust jacket. [Oversize*]

EISENSTEIN, Sergei M.

Ivan The Terrible, edited by Ivor Montagu, with appendices and illustrations.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. First edition. Near fine in a rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket.

EISENSTEIN, Sergei. Translated by Herbert Marshall.

Immoral Memories. An Autobiography.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. First American edition, paper issue. Small quarto, card covers, pp. xxv, 292; illustrated. Small chip at base of spine, light wear to edges of covers, else a near fine copy.

ELIOT, George.

Romola.

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (N.d). Photoplay edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. vii, 550, [2] publisher's notices. Illustrated with eight stills from the silent film starring Dorothy and Lillian Gish. Pictorial dust jacket shows illustration of Lillian Gish (credited as an Albin Photo). Front free endpaper has two areas where the paper has thinned [likely from label or tape removal], endpapers lightly browned, paper stock has toned, light foxing to page edges, else very good in dust jacket which has several small chips affecting the spine titling and the "R" in Romola on the front panel. Spine panel is slightly darkened and has small, light stains Presents well in a supplied mylar dust jacket protector.

ELIOT, T.S. & George Hoellering.

The Film of Murder in the Cathedral.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1952). First edition. Screenplay and a discussion of the film. With many illustrations. Eliot was selected Nobel Prize Laureate in Literature [1948]. Edges of boards a trifle rubbed, else near fine in a lightly used and edge-chipped, price-clipped dust jacket.

ELIOT, T.S. & George Hoellering.

The Film of Murder in the Cathedral.

London: Faber & Faber, (1952). First edition, second state binding. Eliot was selected Nobel PrizeLaureate in Literature [1948]. Fine in dust jacket, lightly chipped at head of spine and with a 1" tear to the rear panel.

ERNST, Morris and Lorentz, Pare.

Censored. The Private Life of the Movies.

New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, (1930). First edition. Octavo, black and gold art deco boards backed in black cloth, pp. xvi, 199. Tidy repairs to cracked hinge paper, slight slant to spine, corner tips rubbed bare [some repair], else a good, soujnd copy lacking the dust jacket.

FAIRBANKS, Douglas.

Laugh and Live.

New York: Britton, (1917). First edition. Large bookplate on paste-down endpaper, small smudge to front cover, else very good, lacking the dust jacket.

FORBES, Bryan.

Familiar Strangers.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1979). First edition. Inscribed, "To Lee/ with fond regards from your old friend, Bryan", and signed again in full, opposite the title-page. A novel by the director of the films, Whistle Down the Wind and Seance on a Wet Afternoon. Spine cocked, else very good in a used , torn, tape-repaired dust jacket.

FORBES, Bryan.

Notes for a Life.

London: Collins, (1974). First edition. Inscribed by Forbes, "To the illustrious parents of the Great Lee/ with the good wishes always of the author, their neighbour, Bryan Forbes". Forbes directed such memorable films as "Whistle Down the Wind" and the thriller, "Seance on a Wet Afternoon." Near fine in a used, stained dust jacket.

FRIAR, Ralph and Natasha Friar.

The Only Good Indian...The Hollywood Gospel.

New York: Drama Book Specialists, (1972). First edition. Very good in a worn and faded dust jacket.

Friedman, David; DeNevi, Don

A Youth in Babylon: Confessions of a Trash-Film King

Buffalo: Prometheus Books, (1990). "Uncorrected Galleys" of the first edition. 25.8 cm x 18.5 cm, light brown card covers with xerox of cover art pasted on front, pp. 355. Text printed rectos only, lacks photographs found in the published version. Laid in is a letter from the publisher to a book reviewer. Cover illustration shows creases, page edges a bit soiled, else a very good copy of an uncommon proof.

GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel.

La Aventura de Miguel Littin Clandestino en Chile.

(Bogota): Oveja Negra Editorial, (1986). First edition. 20.5 cm x 12.5 cm, white boards, pp. 152, [3] index. Coleccion Periodistica. Nobel Prize Laureate in Literature [1982]. Bookseller's stamp on title page, date stamped on top page edge with some spread to adjacent rails of boards, else near fine in dust jacket with a couple of tiny nicks.

GISH, Lillian.

The Movies Mr Griffith and Me.

Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, (1969). Second printing. Signed by Gish. Very good in a lightly creased dust jacket.

GISH, Lillian; & Lanes, Selma G.

An Actor's Life for Me!

(New York): Viking Kestrel, (1987). First edition. Small quarto, pictorial boards, pp. [74]; illustrated by Patricia H. Lincoln. Inscribed, "To Emily / May you sometimes find the lime light and the humour dark - your friend Lillian Gish". Near in a price-clipped dust jacket. Not often found signed or inscribed.