Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

bookseller:
Posada Art Books S.P.R.L. (BELGIUM)
Catalogue:
archaeology
items:
267

> search in our database

> brief results

Abélanet, Jean:

Signes sans paroles. Cent siècles d'art rupestre en Europe occidentale.

Paris: Hachette, 1986. pages: 346. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 25,5 x 17 cm. In the series: La Mémoire du temps. Good copy. archaeology rock painting ( rupestre )

Addison, Frank & O.G.S. Crawford:

Jebel Moya. Volume I: Text. Volume II: Plates. Abu Geili and Saqadi & Dar El Mek: Text and Plates.

London / New York / Toronto: Oxford University Press for the Trustees of the late Sir Henry Wellcome, 1949/1951. 3 volumes. pages: xiv, 400, 182. illustrations: 122 & 51 b/w ills + 115 & 87 b/w plates & 1colour plate + fold-out maps. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 26 cm. In the series: The Wellcome Excavations in the Sudan. Well documented excavation reports for those important early Sudanese sites. archaeology

Adkins, Lesley & Roy A.:

Archaeological illustration.

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989. pages: XVI, 260. illustrations: b/w. boards, 25,5 x 18cm. In the series: Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology. Good copy. archaeology

Alaux, Jean-Paul:

La Venus de Milo et Oliver Voutier.

Paris: Chez Jean-Paul Alaux, 1939. pages: Front., 188(text & ill.), 7(plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 28,5 x 23 cm. In the series: Collection du Gallion d'Or. Frontispice gravé par Decaris. Sept bois gravés par Gustave Alaux. Good copy. graphic arts archaeology antiquity (classical) illustrated literature

Aldred, Cyril et al.:

Les Pharaons. L'Empire des Conquérants. L'Egypte au Nouvel Empire (1560-1070).

Paris: Gallimard, 1979. pages: 350. illustrations: 428 colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28 x 22.5 cm. In the series: Univers des Formes. Very well documented general survey. Excellent copy. archaeology Egypt (antiquity)

Amand, Marcel:

Vases à bustes, vases à décor zoomorphe et vases cultuels aux serpents dans les anciennes provinces de Belgique et de Germanie.

Bruxelles: Palais des Académies, 1984. pages: 310 (text), 2 (folded maps), 204 (plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 24,5 x 16 cm. In the series: Académie royale de Belgique. Mémoire de la Classe es Beaux-Arts. Collection in 8°- 2è série. T.15 -Fascicule 2. archaeology Belgium Germany

Amiranachvili, Chalva:

Les émaux de Georgie.

Paris: Editions Cercle d'Art, 1962. pages: 132. illustrations: colour (tipped-in). cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 32,5 x 26 cm. In the series: Merveilles de l'Art en Orient. Enamels of Georgia. Text in French. Very good copy. applied arts archaeology

Anders, Ferdinand:

Das Pantheon der Maya.

Graz: Akademische Druck-u. Verlagsantalt, 1963. pages: 434. illustrations: 30 colour & b/w plates and 144 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 27.5 x 19 cm. Text in German. archaeology South & Central American art mythology

Anton, Ferdinand:

Alt-Amerika und seine Kunst.

Leipzig: VEB E.A. Seeman Verlag, 1977. pages: 322. illustrations: 241 colour & b/w. cloth, 32 x 24.5 cm. archaeology South & Central American art

Anton, Ferdinand:

Alt-Indianische Kunst in Mexico.

Leipzig: Seeman Verlag, 1986. pages: 280. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 30,5 x 24,5 cm. archaeology South & Central American art

Anton, Ferdinand:

Alt-Mexiko und seine Kunst.

Leipzig: A. Seeman Buch-und Kunstverlag, 1965. pages: 310. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 24,5 cm. Art in Ancient Mexico. archaeology Mexico Pre-columbian art

[Artsikhovskij, A.V. & Tikhomirov, M.H. ]:

[Textes de Novgorod sur bouleau (bois)]. [Des fouilles de 1951].

[Moskva]: [Edition de l'Academie des Sciences de l'URSS], 1953. pages: 68. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 26.5 x 21 cm. Study on old Russian inscriptions on wood. Text IN RUSSIAN ONLY. archaeology Russia

Badawy, Alexander:

A History of Egyptian Architecture. The Empire (the New Kingdom). From the Eighteenth Dynasty to the End of the Twentieth Dynasty. 1580-1085 B.C.

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. pages: Front., XL, 548. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, 26 x 18,5 cm. Very good copy. archaeology Egypt (antiquity)

(Bandi) Fellmann, Rudolf, Germann, Georg & Zimmermann, Karl:

Jagen und Sammeln. Fetschrift für Hans-Georg Bandi zum 65. Geburstag (3 September 1985).

Bern: Stämpfli & Cie, 1985. pages: 302. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28 x 21.5 cm. In the series: Jahrbuch des Bernischen Historischen Museums. 63.-64. Jahrgang. 1983-1984. A collection of articles in German, English, French and Italian on various archaeological subjects (prehistory, iconology, ...). archaeology prehistory Festschrift

Barbet, Alix (ed.):

La peinture funéraire antique. IVe siècle av.J.C. - IVe siècle apr. J.C.

Paris: Editions Errance, 2001. pages: 400. illustrations: b/ w & colour. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. Actes du VIIe colloque de l'Association Internationale Pour La Peinture Murale Antique (AIPMA). 6-10 octobre 1998. Saint-Romain-en-Gal - Vienne. New copy. archaeology

Barguet, Paul (intro.):

Le Livre des Morts des anciens Egyptiens.

Paris: Les Editions du Cerf, 1967. pages: 308. illustrations: b/w. cloth & dust-wrappers, 21 x 26 cm. In the series: Littératures anciennes du Proche-Orient. Exemplaire relié avec jaquette. Bonne copie. The Book of the Dead of the ancient Egyptians. French text. Good copy. archaeology Egypt (antiquity)

Bari: Castello Svevo, 5 feb - 17 april 1995.Calo Mariani,...

Federico II. immagine e potere.

pages: XXXI, 604. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 29 x 21 cm. Very good copy. history of artItaly medieval art illuminated manuscripts archaeology architecture

Basler, Adolphe & Brummer, Ernest:

L'art précolombien.

Paris: Librairie de France, 1928. pages: 64, 190, xxii. illustrations: 1 colour & 190 b/w plates & b/w ills in text. boards, 28 x 23 cm. Standard reference work. Binding slightly loose. archaeology South & Central American art

Batissier, Dr. Louis:

Eléments d'archéologie nationale. Précédés d'une histoire de l'art monumental chez les anciens.

Paris: Leleux, Libraire-Editeur, 1843. pages: 608. illustrations: b/w. boards / cloth, 19 x 13 cm. This copy: new binding. Stamp of the previous owner (ex-library copy), some foxing . archaeology architecture

Baudin, Louis:

L'Empire socialiste des Inka.

Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1928. pages: 282. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 27 x 18 cm. Social structure of the Inca society. archaeology Inca

Beckerath, Jürgen von:

Chronologie des Pharaonischen Ägypten. Die Zeitbestimmung der ägyptischen Geschichte von der Vorzeit bis 332 v. Chr.

Mainz: Philipp Von Zabern, 1997. pages: XX, 244 (text), 16 (ill.). illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30,5 x 21,5 cm. In the series: Münchner Ägyptologische Studien Band 46. Münchner Universitätsschriften. Philosophische Fakultät. Chronology of the Pharaos in Egypt, from the prehistoric time to 332 BC. Very good copy. archaeology Egypt (antiquity)

Belli, Carlo & Pugliese Carratelli, Giovanni:

Amedeo Maiuri Mestiere d'Archeologo. Antologia di scritti.

Milano: Libri Scheiwiller, 1978. pages: 670. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 28 x 22,5 cm. In the series: Antica Madre. Collana di studi sull'Italia antica. Very good copy. archaeology Italy writings on art

Benson, Elizabeth P. & Griffin, Gillet G.:

Maya Iconography.

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988. pages: XVI, 380. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 24 x 27 cm. New copy. archaeology South & Central American art Maya

Bergmans, Anna:

Middeleeuwse muurschilderingen in de 19de eeuw. Studie en inventaris van middeleeuwse muurschilderigen in Belgische kerken.

Leuven: Universitaire Pers, 1998. pages: 374. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, 28,5 x 23 cm. Inventory of the mural paintings in the churches of Belgium. Text in Dutch, with a summary in English and French. archaeology architecture Belgium medieval art

Berlin: Museum fü Vor-und frühgeschichte, 1982-83.

Land des Baal. Syrien - Forum der Völker und Kulturen.

pages: 383. illustrations: 76 colour & 275 b/w. boards, 23.5 x 21.5 cm. Ancient art in Syria. With a catalogue of 269 items. archaeology

Berve, Helmut & Gruben, Gottfried:

Temples et sanctuaires grecs.

Paris: Flammarion, 1965. pages: 294(text & ill.), 176(b/w plates),XXXVI(colour plates). illustrations: b/w & colour (tipped-in). cloth & dust-wrappers, 31 x 24,5 cm. Edition reliée avec jaquette. Bon état. French text. Good copy. archaeology Greece (antiquity) architecture

Beuchat, H.:

Manuel d'Archéologie Américaine. Amérique Préhistorique - Civilisations disparues.

Paris: Auguste Picard, 1912. pages: XLI, 774. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 23 x 14,5 cm. Importantreference book. archaeology South & Central American art North American art

Beuchat, H.:

Manuel d'Archéologie américaine. (Amérique préhistorique - Civilisations disparues).

Paris: Auguste Picard, 1912. pages: XLI, 774. wrappers, 23 x 14,5 cm. Spine restored. Good copy. archaeology prehistory North American art South & Central American art

Bihalji-Merin, O. & A. Benac:

L'Art des Bogomiles.

Paris-Grenoble: Arthaud, 1963. pages: 34. illustrations: 31 b/w ills + 80 b/w plates. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31 x 24 cm. Study of XIIIth - XVth C megalithes from ancient Yougoslavia. French edition. Paper cover chipped and small tears. Good copy. archaeology

Billiard, Raymond:

L' Agriculture dans l' Antiquité. d'après les Géorgiques de Virgile.

Paris: E. de Boccard, Editeur, 1928. pages: 542 & VI (plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 28 x 19,5 cm. "Ouvrage orné de 84 'gravures'(ill.) dans le texte et de 6 planches hors texte en phototypie, reproduisant les Miniatures du Manuscript de Virgile de la Bibliothèque vaticane, n° 3225, du IV° siècle". With 84 illustrations and 6 plates, reproducing the Miniatures of Virgil Manuscript of the Vatican Library. Pages uncut. GVery good copy. graphic arts archaeology

Bisi, A.M. et al.:

Africa. Fouilles, monuments et collections archéologiques en Tunisie. Tome II ONLY.

Tunis: Secretariat d'Etat aux affaires Culturelles et a l'Information, 1968. pages: 396. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 27 x 21 cm. In the series: Institut National d'Archéologie et d'Arts. A series of articles by A.M. Bisi, J. Ferron et Ch. Saumagne, G. Ville, L. Foucher & M. Fendri, followed by archeological reports from 1965-1966, and summaries and critics. Texts in French, 1 article in Italian and 1 in Arabic. archaeology Tunesie

Blavignac, J.D.:

Histoire de l'architecture sacrée du quatrième au dixième siècle dans les anciens évèchés Genève, Lausanne et Sion. (ATLAS).

Paris / Leipsig / Londres: Victor Didron / R. Wiegel / John Russel Smith, 1853. pages: VIII, 82 (plates), II(index). illustrations: b/w. boards, 23 x 44 cm. Atlas ONLY. Very good, recently bound copy of the unfolded plates with the original covers. archaeology Switzerland ornaments architecture christian art

Bonn: Kunst-und Austellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deuts...

Die Thraker. Das goldene Reich des Orpheus.

pages: 384. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, dust-wrappers, 28,5 x 25 cm. The Thrace civilisation. Very good copy. archaeology ceramics medals jewelry sculpture gold

Bonnard, André:

Civilisation grecque. I: De l'Iliade au Parthénon. II: D'Antigone à Socrate. III: D'Euripide à Alexandrie.

Lausanne: La Guilde du Livre, 1959. 3 volumes. pages: I: 240 (text), 32 (plates). II: 358 (text), 36 (plates). III: 308 (text), 32 (plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 23.5 x 17.5 cm. Very good set. archaeology Greece (antiquity)

Bostico, Sergio (a.o.):

Museo Archeologico di Firenze. Le Stele Egiziane dall'Antico al Nuovo Regno. Cataloghi dei Musei e Galleria d'Italia.

Roma: Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato, 1959. pages: 74(text), 64(ill.). illustrations: b/w. cloth,26,5 x 19,5 cm. Italian text. Good copy. archaeology Egypt (antiquity)

Bourguet, R.P. Pierre du:

Art paléochrétien.

Paris: Editions Cercle d'Art, 1970. pages: 216. illustrations: b/w & colour (tipped-in). boards, dust-wrappers, 33 x 26 cm. In the series: Formes et Couleurs. The origins of Christian Art. Text in French. Very good copy. archaeology history of art architecture mosaic frescoes

Brants, Joh. P.J.:

Beschrijving van de Klassieke Verzameling in het Rijksmuseum van Oudheden te Leiden. Deel I: Grieksch-Romeinsche Beeldhouwkunst. Beelden; Deel II: Grieksch Vaatwerk.

's-Gravenhage: Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1927-1930. 2 volumes. pages: viii, 14 + viii, 20. illustrations: 26 line-drawings+&52 b/w ills on 18 plates + 2 line-drawings & 275 b/w ills on 20 plates. portfolio, 40.5 x 30.5 cm. Greek and Roman collection in the Rijksmuseum of Leiden. archaeology antiquity (classical)

Breasted, James Henry:

Ancient Records of Egypt. (5 parts bound in 3 volumes). Historical Documents from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. Vol.I: The First to the Seventeenth Dynasties. Vol.II: The Eighteenth Dynasty. Vol.III: The Nineteenth Dynasty. Vol.IV: The Twentieth to the Twenty-sixth Dynasties. Vol. V: Indices.

New York: Russel & Russel, 1962. reprint (first published in 1906). 3 volumes. pages: (Vol.I): XLII, 344. (Vol.II): XXVIII, 428. (Vol.III):XXX, 280. (Vol.IV): XXX, 520. (Vol.V): XII, 204. cloth, 22 x 15 cm. Very good copies. archaeology Egypt (antiquity)

Breffny, Brian de (directed by):

Le Monde irlandais. Histoire et civilisation du peuple irlandais.

Antwerpen: Fonds Mercator, 1978. pages: 296. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30.5 x 23 cm. Irish Art and People. French edition. archaeology

Brehm, Dr. Reinhold Bernhard:

Das Inka-Reich. Beiträge zur Staats-und Sittengeschichte des Kaiserstum Tahuantinsuyu.

Jena: Fr. Mauke's Verlag (A. Schenk), 1885. pages: XXXII, 842 & folded map in color. illustrations:b/w & colour. cloth, 22 x 16 cm. A large study on the social & political history of the Inka's. Rebound in cloth with pendrawing on the cover. Gothic german. Good copy. archaeology South & Central American art Inca

Breuil, Abbé H.:

Four Hunderd Centuries of Cave Art.

Montignac (Dordogne): Centre d'Etudes et de Documentation Préhistoriques, 1952. numbered edition of500 copies. pages: 420. illustrations: b/w & one colour plate (tipped-in). boards, dust-wrappers, 31 x 24,5 cm. English edition. Translated by Miss Mary E. Boyle. Realized by Fernand Windel. Paper cover restored. Good copy. archaeology rock painting ( rupestre )

Brouskari, Maria S.:

The Acropolis Museum. A descriptive catalogue.

Athens: The Commercial Bank of Greece, 1974. pages: 186 (text), 256 (ill.). illustrations: b/w. cloth, 24,5 x 17,5 cm. In the series: Second serie: The Museums of Greece. Very good copy. archaeology antiquity (classical)

Bruneau, Philippe (a.o.):

La sculpture. Le prestige de l' Antiquité, du VIIIe siècle avant J.-C. au Ve siècle après J.-C..

Genève: Skira, 1991. pages: 254. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 34 x 25 cm. In the series: Histoire d'un Art. In this volume: l' art grec - La création étrusque - Le monde romain. Very good copy. archaeology antiquity (classical) sculpture

Brussel: Koninklijke Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis, 15...

Meesters van de precolombiaanse kunst. De verzameling Dora en Paul Janssen.

pages: 402 + maps. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 29,5 x 25,5 cm. This is the paperbound exhibition catalogue of the hardbound book: "Maîtres des Amériques. Hommage aux artistes précolombiens". Dutch edition. New copy. archaeology South & Central American art collection

Bruxelles: BBL, 5 april - 9 june 1991.

Van Nijl tot Schelde. Du Nil à l' Escaut.

pages: 296. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30,5 x 22 cm. Egyptian Art in the Belgian collections. Text in Dutch and French. Very good copy . archaeology Egypt (antiquity)

Bruxelles: Espace Culturel ING, 29 oct 2006 - 25 feb 2007.

Sphinx, les gardiens de l'Egypte.

pages: 320. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 28 x 23 cm. French edition. This copy: stamp of the previous owner. Good copy. archaeology Egypt (antiquity)

Bruxelles: Générale de Banque, 6 March - 6 May 1986.

Les Phéniciens et le monde méditerranéen.

pages: 295. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 21 x 24 cm. History and art of the Phoenicians around the Mediterranean. With a catalogue of 354 items. archaeology

Bruxelles: Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire, 15 Sept. - ...

Trésors du Nouveau Monde.

pages: 484. illustrations: colour. wrappers, 31 x 25 cm. A superb catalogue of small objects from Alaska, Canada, United States, Mexico, Costa Rica, Panama, .... archaeology South & Central American art American indian

Bruxelles: Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire, 2005.Fort, ...

Maîtres de l'Art précolumbien. La collection Dora et Paul Janssen.

pages: 408. illustrations: b/w & color. wrappers, 29,5 x 26 cm. This is the paperbound exhibition catalogue of the hardbound book: "Maîtres des Amériques. Hommage aux artistes précolombiens". French edition. New copy. archaeology South & Central American art collection

Bruxelles: Palais des Beaux Arts, 23 Sept- 19 Dec. 1993.

L'Aigle et le soleil. 3000 Ans d'art mexicain.

pages: 254. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 27 x 22 cm. In the series: Europalia 93 Mexico.Posada and South American Art archaeology Mexico