Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Catalogues

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

libraire:
Posada Art Books S.P.R.L. (BELGIUM)
Catalogue:
far and near Eastern art
articles:
139

> recherche dans notre base de données

> résultats sommaires

Aboussouan, Camille et al.:

L'Architecture Libanaise du XVe au XIXe siècle. Le Bonheur de vivre (En hommage au Liban souverain et indépendant, République libérale, démocratique et parlementaire).

Beyrouth: Les Cahiers de l'Est, 1985. pages: 392. illustrations: 68 colour & numerous b/w ills and plates. wrappers, 28.5 x 23 cm. Published with the collaboration of UNESCO. Good copy. architecture near eastern art

Akiyama, T et al.:

Arts of China. I: Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty -Recent Discoveries II: Buddhist Caves Temples - New Researches III: Paintings in Chinese Museums - New Collections.

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1970. 3 volumes. pages: 252 + 248 + 236. illustrations: line-drawings in text & 386 + 218 + 153 colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 38 x 27 cm. far and near Eastern art China

Albanese, Marilia:

L'Inde ancienne.

Paris: Gründ, 2001. pages: 300. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 36 x 26 cm. History, daily life, politic, religion and art in India. Text in French.Good copy. far and near Eastern art India history of art

Antwerpen: Etnografisch Museum, 5 May - 29 Aug. 1999.Alph...

Enku 1632-1695. Tijdloze beelden uit 17de-eews Japan.

pages: 192. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 25.5 x 30 cm. Exhibition of 17th century Japanese wood sculpture. Dutch edition. far and near Eastern art Japan

Antwerpen: Etnografisch Museum, 5 may - 29 august 1999.Al...

Enkù. 1632-1695. Timeless Images from 17th Century Japan.

pages: 192. illustrations: colour. wrappers, 25.2 x 30.2 cm. Very nicely produced catalogue of important period. Also available in Dutch.Very good copy . far and near Eastern art Japan

Anzhi, Zhang:

L'Esprit et le Pinceau. Histoire de la peinture chinoise.

Beijing: Editions en Langues étrangères, 1992. pages: 246. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31,5 x 23,5 cm. The history of Chinese painting.Text in French. far and near Eastern art China

Archaimbault, Charles:

Structures religieuses Lao. (Rites et Mythes).

Vientiane (Laos): Editions Vithagna, 1973. pages: X, 290. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 26,5 x 21 cm. In the series: Collection 'Documents sur le Laos'. Vol.2. Exemplaire broché, léger pli dans la couverture. Bon état. Lao religious structures: Rites and Myths. French text. Good copy. far and near Eastern art

Arik, Dr M. Olus et al.:

Islam Sanatinda. The Turkish Contribution to Islamic Art.

Istanbul: Yapi ve Kredi Bankasi, 1976. pages: 310. illustrations: plates mainly in colour. boards, dust-wrappers, 33 x 24 cm. Bilingual text in English and Arabic. far and near Eastern art Islamic art Turkey

Aryan, Subhashini:

Unknown Masterpieces of Indian Folk & Tribal Art. From the Personal Collection of K.C. Aryan.

Gurgaon (India): Aryan, 2005. pages: 248. illustrations: colour. boards, dust-wrappers, 24 x 22,5 cm. In the series: Home of Folk Art. Large (472 entries) private collection. Beautifully illustrated. New. far and near Eastern art collection India tribal art folk art India

Barboutau, Pierre:

Catalogue descriptif d'une collection d'objets d'art rapportés de son voyage au Japon.

Paris: Chez L'Auteur / Chez Leroux, Editeur, 1893. pages: 102(ill. text), (42)(Table...). illustrations: b/w. boards / cloth, slipcase, 26 x 16 cm. The first catalogue of the Barboutau collection after his trip to Japan. A few line drawings in the text. 2285 items described. The book is bound in a recent carboard binding. Pages have some minor tape-marks in margins and spine. Pencil annotations. An index is added of the Japanes caracters inscribed on the objects of the collection ("Table en caractères japonais des noms inscrits sur les objets composant notre collection.") Fair, well preserved copy. far and near Eastern art Japan collection

Barros Duarte, Jorge:

Timor. Ritos e Mitos Atauros.

Lisboa: Intituto de Cultura e Lingua Portuguesa, 1984. pages: 308(text), 16(plates). illustrations:b/w & colour. wrappers, 24 x 17 cm. Rites and Myths Atauro (Timor). Text in Portuguese. Good copy. far and near Eastern art Indonesia (Dutch Indies) Timor

Baschet, Roger:

La Peinture Asiatique. Son Histoire et ses Merveilles.

Paris: Les Editions de l'Illustration, 1954. pages: 112. illustrations: 115 tipped-in colour plates. wrappers, slipcase, 39 x 29.5 cm. Spine and slip-case restaured. far and near Eastern art oriental art

Beurdeley, Michel:

Chinesische Möbel.

Tübingen: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, 1979. pages: 200. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, 28,5 x 25,5 cm. German edition of "Le Mobilier Chinois", published by Office du Livre. Good copy. far and near Eastern art China furniture

Binyon, Laurence:

Ars Asiatica (Etudes et documents publiés par Victor Goloubew, sous le patronage de l'Ecole Française d'Extrême-Orient). VI: L'Art Asiatique au British Museum (Sculpture et Peinture).

Paris & Bruxelles: Van Oest, 1925. pages: 76. illustrations: 54 b/w plates.35 x 27 cm. Rebound preserving the original cover. Some waterstains.. far and near Eastern art oriental art

Binyon, Laurence:

Ars Asiatica (Etudes et Documents publiés par Victor Goloubew, sous le patronage de l'Ecole Française d'Extrême-Orient). IX: Les Peintures Chinoises dans les collections d'Angleterre.

Paris & Bruxelles: Van Oest, 1927. pages: 70. illustrations: 73 b/w plates. wrappers, 35 x 27 cm. Spine damaged. far and near Eastern art China

Bochum: Museum Bochum, 25 June - 20 Aug. 2000.

Zen und die westliche Kunst.

pages: 232. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, 32,5 x 19 cm. "Zen and the arts in the West". Very good copy. far and near Eastern art

Boyer, Martha:

Catalogue of Japanese Lacquers. The Walters Art Gallery.

Baltimore: The Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, 1970. pages: 94. illustrations: 1 colour tipped-in & 178 b/w plates. cloth, 30 x 25 cm. far and near Eastern art Japan

Bruxelles: Générale de Banque, 5 octobre - 16 décembre 1989.

Oranda. Les Pays-Bas au Japon (1600-1868).

pages: 239. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 21 x 24 cm. Includes a catalogue of 125 Japaneseworks from 16th to 19th century illustrating the influence of the Netherlands in Japan. far and near Eastern art Japan

Bruxelles: Musée d'Ixelles, 5 oct - 3 dec 1989.

Shunga, images du printemps. Shunga, lentebeelden. L'érotisme dans l'estampe japonaise. Erotiek in de Japanse prentkunst.

pages: 156. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 33 x 24 cm. In the series: Europalia 89 Japon. Text in French and Dutch. Very good copy. far and near Eastern art graphic art Japan

Buckens, Fernand (Dr.):

Les antiquités funéraires du Honan Central. et la conception de l'âme dans la Chine primitive d'après des documents archéologiques et paléographiques. Extraits des mélanges chinois et bouddhiques publiés par l'Institut belge des Hautes Etudes Chinoises.

(Bruges): Imprimerie Sainte-Catherine, 1947. pages: 102. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 25 x 16,5 cm. Exemplaire broché, bonne copie. Funeral Antiques from Central Honan. French text. Good copy. far and near Eastern art China archaeology

Cahill, James:

Parting at the Shore. Chinese Painting of the Early and Middle Ming Dynasty, 1368 - 1580.

New York - Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1978. pages: XIV, 278. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 30,5 x 22 cm. Very good copy. far and near Eastern art China

Catalogue de porcelaines anciennes de la Chine et du Japon. Collection Elinckhuyze de Rotterdam.. Emaux cloisonnés de la Chine. Porcelaines de Saxe, Frankenthal etc... Grès de Flandres et d'Allemagne. Faïences de Delft et d'Italie. Trois tentures complètes en tapisserie d'Audenaerde. Objets divers.

Bruxelles, 1873. pages: 84(text), 12(plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 26,5 x 17,5 cm. Vente publique place du Grand Sablon à Bruxelles, décembre 1873. Auction in Brussels, in December 1873. 830 entries of wich 769 ceramics. Good copy. far and near Eastern art ceramics collection auction

Chang, Léon L.-Y.:

La Calligraphie chinoise. Un art à quatre dimensions.

Paris: Le club français du livre, 1971. pages: 278. illustrations: b/w. cloth & dust-wrappers, 21 x20 cm. Foreword by Henri Michaux. Numbered edition, published for the members of 'Le club français du livre'. French text. Very good copy. far and near Eastern art calligraphy China

Chihara, Daigoro (a.o.):

Borobudur. The Buddhist Monument of Java.

Tokyo: Heibnsoha Ltd., 1971. pages: 292 + folded map. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, With photographs by Banri Namikawa. Text in Japanese and English. Very good copy. far and near Eastern art

Chrishti,Rta Kapur & Amba Sanyal:

Saris of India. Madhya Pradesh.

New Delhi: Amr Vastra Kosh & Wiley Eastern Ltd, 1989. pages: 276. illustrations: b/ w & colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 30 x 28 cm. Good copy, wrappers frayed. applied arts textile India fashion ornaments

Cohn, W.:

La Sculpture Hindoue.

Paris: Les Editions G. Crès & Cie, no date (ca.1940). pages: 82 , 170(ill). illustrations: b/w. boards, 26 x 19 cm. In the series: L'art de l'Orient. French edition of the original German Cassirer- edition. Cover discoloured. Fair copy. far and near Eastern art sculpture

Cohn-Wiener, Ernst:

Das Kunstgewerbe des Ostens. Aegypten / Vorderasien / Islam / China und Japan. Geschichte / Stile / Technik.

Berlin: Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft, no date (circa 1920). pages: 256. illustrations: 2 colour plates & 201 b/w ills.23.5 x 17 cm. This copy: ex-library stamp on end-paper, binding used but still strong and inside fine. archaeology Egypt (antiquity) Islamic art far eastern art near eastern art

Combaz, Gisbert:

L'Inde et l'Orient classique. I: Texte. II: Table des titres abrégés, références iconographiques, planches.

Paris: Paul Geuthner, 1937. 2 volumes. pages: 266 + 52. illustrations: + 165 line-drawing plates. wrappers, 24 x 19 cm. far and near Eastern art India oriental art

Couchoud, Paul-Louis (preface):

Mythologie Asiatique Illustrée.

Paris: Librairie de France, 1931. pages: X, 434. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 33 x 25.5 cm. far and near Eastern art oriental art mythology

Davillier, Baron Ch.:

Le Cabinet de Duc d'Aumont et les amateurs de son temps.. Catalogue de sa vente avec les prix, les noms d'acquéreurs et 32 planches d'après Gouthière accompagné de notes, et une notice sur Pierre Gouthière sculpteur, ciseleur et doreur du Roi. Documents inédits.

Paris: Aug. Aubry, Editeur, 1870. numbered, limited edition. pages: (XXXII)(titres & text), 204(text), 32(planches). illustrations: engravings / gravures. wrappers, Auction record (on 12 Dec. 1782 at his 'Hôtel' at Place Louis XV in Paris) of an interesting collection. 447 entries of various objects: porcelain (occidental and far-eastern), porphyries, furniture ('marqueterie'), marble, 'lacques & vernis' (far-eastern), lamps (bronze)...etc. Articles and catalogue on the collection by P.F.Julliot & A.J. Paillet. and on Pierre Gouthière, sculptor and goldsmith of the king. 32 illustrations of the sold objects in line-engravings. One of 316 numbered copies on high quality paper. Paperbound: the book is restored with a green Japanese paper, preserving the original cover. No spine title. Good copy. applied arts auction collection

De Seidlitz, W.:

Les estampes japonaises.

Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1911. pages: viii, 272. illustrations: + 16 colour & 64 b/w plates. cloth, 27 x 20.5 cm. Bad foxing, binding weak. far and near Eastern art Japan graphic art

Elisséev, S. et al:

Arts Musulmans Extrême-Orient. Inde - Indochine - Insulinde - Chine - Jpaon - Asie Centrale - Tibet.

Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1939. pages: X, 496. illustrations: 353 b/w. wrappers, 24 x 19 cm. In the series: Histoire Universelle des Arts, des Temps Primitifs jusqu'à nos jours. Good survey. This copy: binding used but still strong, inside fine. far and near Eastern art Islamic art

Ettinghausen, Richard et al:

Arte da Persia Islâmica da Colecçao Calouste Gulbenkian.

Lisboa: Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian, 1972. pages: 6 unpaginated. illustrations: mainly colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 33 x 28 cm. Catalogue of 30 works of Islamic art from the Gulbenkian Museum in Lisbon. far and near Eastern art Islamic art

Fagioli, Marco:

Shunga. L'art d'aimer au Japon.

Paris: Seuil, 1998. pages: 174. illustrations: colour. boards, 27,5 x 23 cm. French edition of the original 'Shunga, Ars amandi in Giappone'. Good copy. far and near Eastern art Japan

Fernandez-Puetras, Antonio ( forward by Godfrey Goodwin):

The Alhambra. I: From the ninth century to Yusuf I (1354). Plates by Owen Jones.

London, 1997. pages: 474. illustrations: 240 colour & b/w. cloth, 33.5 x 26 cm. far and near Eastern art architecture Islamic art

Ferrier, R.W. (edit.):

The Arts of Persia.

New Haven & London, 1989. pages: X, 334. illustrations: hundreds of colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 25.5 cm. Beautiful survey of all aspects of art in Persia. far and near Eastern art Islamic art

Fischer, Klaus:

Schöpfungen Indischer Kunst. Von den frühesten Bauten und Bildern bis zum mittelalterlichen Tempel.

Köln: DuMont, 1961. Second printing. pages: 412. illustrations: 275 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 29 x 25 cm. Chronological study on Indian art, from early time to middle age. far and near Eastern art India

Fischer, Otto:

Chinesische Landschaftsmalerei.

Berlin / Wien: Paul Neff Verlag, 1943. pages: 222. illustrations: + 106 b/w plates.29 x 23 cm. far and near Eastern art China

Fourcade, François:

La peinture murale de Touen Houang.

Paris: Editions Cercle d'art, 1962. pages: 144. illustrations: 60 b/w & colour, some tipped-in. cloth, dust-wrappers, 33 x 26 cm. In the series: Arts de Chine. Beautiful publication on the famous medieval Chinese cave paintings from Touenhouang. far and near Eastern art China painting

Frédéric, Louis:

Les Dieux du bouddhisme. Guide iconographique.

Paris: Flammarion, 1992. pages: 360. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 22 x 15,5 cm. Exemplaire broché. Notes au crayon, bonne copie. The gods of Buddhism: an iconographic guide. French text. Notes in pencil. Good copy. far and near Eastern art iconography Asian art

Frederic, Louis:

Sud-Est Asiatique. Ses Temples, ses Scultpures.

Paris: Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1964. pages: 433. illustrations: 453 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 24 cm. With introduction by Jennine Auboyer. Very good survey. far and near Eastern art oriental art

Fujita, Hiroki (photo):

Tibetan Buddhist Art.

Tokyo: Hakusuisha Publishing Co., 1984. pages: 204. illustrations: color. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 31 x 22 cm. With 2 articles in Japanese and English: " The teachings of Buddha and Tibetan Buddhism" by Hajime Nakamura and "A history of Tibetan Buddhism" by Zuiho Yamaguchi. A beautifully produced book with various famous Tankas and Tibet in full color. Paper dustcover chipped. Good copy. far and near Eastern art Tibet

Gand: Kunsthal Sint-Pietersabdij, 2 april - 29 aug 2004.

L'Empire du Dragon. Chefs-d'oeuvre du musée du Henan en Chine.

pages: 330. illustrations: colour. wrappers, 28 x 24,5 cm. The animals in Chinese art: the collection of Henan Museum. French edition. Very good copy. far and near Eastern art China sculpture

Genoud, Charles:

Peinture Bouddhique du Ladakh.

Genève: Edition Olizane, 1981. pages: 120. illustrations: color. boards, dust-wrappers, 30,5 x 21 cm. In the series: Collection Artou. far and near Eastern art India

(Gillot, Ch.):

Quelques Gardes de Sabre Japonaises du XIIe au XVIe Siècle de la Collection Ch. Gillot.

Paris: impr. Ch. Gillot, no date (ca. 1905). pages: (24) (titre & ill.). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 38,5 x 28 cm. Unclear publication of 45 photographed pieces of 'sword guards'. Very good state. far and near Eastern art Japan

Giovannini, Luciano:

Arts de Cappadoce.

Genève: Editions Nagel, 1971. pages: 230. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, 34 x 26 cm. History of the arts from Cappadocia, from the Anatolian to the Muslim. far and near Eastern art Islamic art archaeology

Glaser, Curt et al.:

Die Ausseuropäische Kunst. Ostasiatische Kunst - Indische Kunst - Islamische Kunst - Afrikanische Kunst - Indianische Kunst Amerikas - Malaiisch-Pazifische Kunst.

Leipzig: Alfred Kröner Verlag, 1929. pages: XII, 732. illustrations: 16 colour plates & 812 b/w. cloth, 27.5 x 20 cm. In the series: Handbuch der Kunstgeschichte von Anton Springer. Band VI. Non-European art: a handbook. German text. This copy: with ex-libris . far and near Eastern art

Goidsenhoven, J.P. van:

La Céramique Chinoise sous les Ts'ing. 1644-1851.

Bruxelles: Chez l'Auteur, 1936. pages: 316 (text), 128 (b/w plates), + VIII (plates in color). illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, 29 x 23 cm. Limited numbered edition of 521 copies. Paperbound. From the paper spine are small pieces missing. Good binding, partly uncut. Good copy. far and near Eastern art ceramics China

Goidsenhoven, J.P. van:

La Céramique Chinoise. Commentaire sur son évolution.

Bruxelles: Editions de la Connaissance, 1954. pages: 216. illustrations: b/ w & colour. cloth, 28 x23 cm. Limited numbered edition (1300 exx.). Good copy. far and near Eastern art China ceramics

Goidsenhoven, Jacques:

Art Lamaïque, art des Dieux.

Bruxelles: Laconti, 1970. pages: 286. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 28 x 22,5cm. Exemplaire relié, quelques légères déchirures sur la jaquette. Bonne copie. This copy: dustwrappers torn and restored. Very good copy. far and near Eastern art Tibet