Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Catalogues

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

: Musée de Louvain-la-Neuve, 16 oct - 18 dec 1994.Rouir, ...

De Dürer à Picasso. L' estampe occidentale à travers le fonds Suzanne Lenoir.

Louvain-la-Neuve pages: 292. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30 x 24 cm. This copy: name of the previous owner in ink, some notes. graphic arts collection

Aeschlimann, Erardo:

Dictionnaire des miniaturistes. du Moyen âge et de la Renaissance dans les différentes contrées de l'Europe.

Milan: Ulrico Hoepli Editeur, 1940. first edition. pages: Front., VIII, 190(text), 5 (unpagined colour plates), CXXVI(b&w plates). illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, 28 x 20 cm. First edition, with a private binding in textile. Name of the previous owner on the first page. Fair copy. graphic arts miniatures dictionary

Alaux, Jean-Paul:

La Venus de Milo et Oliver Voutier.

Paris: Chez Jean-Paul Alaux, 1939. pages: Front., 188(text & ill.), 7(plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 28,5 x 23 cm. In the series: Collection du Gallion d'Or. Frontispice gravé par Decaris. Sept bois gravés par Gustave Alaux. Good copy. graphic arts archaeology antiquity (classical) illustrated literature

Angulo, D. & Perez Sanchez, A.E.:

A Corpus of Spanish Drawings. Volume Three: Seville School. 1600 to 1650.

London / Oxford: Harvey Miller / Oxford University Press, 1985. pages: 152. illustrations: 240 b/w.cloth, dust-wrappers, 34 x 23.5 cm. Volume III only of this essential corpus, listing all known Sevillian drawings of this period. graphic arts drawing Spain

anon.:

La Lithographie. La gravure et leurs industries connexes.

Bruxelles: J. Lebecque et Cie & Albert de Wit, Libraire-Editeur, 1920. pages: (VI), 292. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 25 x 17 cm. In the series: Ministère des Affaires Economiques...Monographies Industrielles... Groupe XV. Technical explications. Illustrated, bibliography, etc. Used: fair copy. graphic arts technique of the arts

Audin, Maurice:

Histoire de l'Imprimerie. Radioscopie d'une ère: de Gutenberg à l'informatique.

Paris: Edition A. & J. Picard, 1972. pages: X, 480. illustrations: 199 b/w. wrappers, 22.5 x 18.5 cm. History of printing. graphic arts printing

Avermaete, Roger:

Straten hebben een gelaat net als mensen.

Antwerpen: De Schutter, 1960. pages: Front., 26. illustrations: b/w & one colour plate. wrappers, 25,5 x 17 cm. Published on the occasion of the installation of the Photogravure De Schutter in the house, located in the Venusstraat in Antwerp in 1960. The Frontispice is a fragment of the map of Antwerp, by Cornelis Grapheus en Vergilius Boloniensis, from the collection of the Museum Plantin-Moretus. Text in Dutch. graphic arts book-art

Batiz Vazquez, José Antonio:

Historia del papel moneda en Mexico.

Mexico: Fomento Cultural Banamex, A.C., 1984. pages: 148. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31,5 x 24,5 cm. The history of the banknotes in Mexico. Beautifully illustrated in color Text in Spanish. Good copy . graphic arts

Baudin, Fernand (a.o.):

The Type Specimen of Jacques-François Rosart. Brussels 1768. A Facsimile with an Introduction and notes by Fernand Baudin and Netty Hoeflake.

Amsterdam: Van Gendt & Co, 1973. pages: 82(text), 144(unpagined plates). illustrations: b/w. boards, 22,5 x 14 cm. Very good copy. graphic arts typography

Béguin, André:

A technical dictionary of print making.

Paris: André Béguin, 2000 - 2002. pages: 392. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. Translationof "Dictionnaire technique de l'estampe" by Allen J. Grieco. New copy. techniques of the arts graphic art

Béguin, André:

Dictionnaire technique de l'estampe.

Bruxelles: MYG (chez l'auteur), 2007. nouvelle édition revue et augmentée. pages: 340. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. Also available in English. New copy. techniques of the arts graphic art

Béguin, André:

Dictionnaire technique de l'estampe. (vol.1) A-F. (vol.2) G-L. (vol.3) M-Z.

Bruxelles: chez l'auteur, 1977. 3 volumes. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. Original edition: reproduced of handwritten original with various illustrations in the text. Very good set. graphic arts technique of the arts

Berge-Gerbaud, Maria van (a.o.):

Acquisitions. Collection Frits Lugt 1994-1999.

Paris: Fondation Custodia, 2000. pages: 384. illustrations: b/w. boards, 26 x 20 cm. Good copy. graphic arts drawing

Berlin: Kunstbibliothek, 1982.Becker, Ingeborg & Popitz, ...

Von Odysseus bis Felix Krull. Gestalten der Weltliteratur in der Buchillustration des 19. und 20. Jarhunderts.

pages: 396. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 22.5 cm. 19th and 20th century book illiustration. graphic arts illustrated literature illustrators

Berlin(West) / Moskau: Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kun...

Kunst aus der Revolution. Katalog "Kunst in die Produktion". Materialien. Sowjetische Kunst während der Phase der Kollektivierung und Industrialisierung 1927-1933.

2 volumes. pages: unpaginated (ca. 100) & 200+28. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. 'Soviet art at the time of the collectivation and industrialisation. 1927-1933'. history of art Russia applied & decorative arts 20th century design (graphic )

Bibliotheca Lexicographica. A Catalogue of pre-twentieth century Dictionaries and Encyclopedia in the Collection of the University Library.

Kyoto: University Library. Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, 1981. pages: XXVI, 468. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 27 x 19 cm. Very good copy. graphic arts book-art

Billiard, Raymond:

L' Agriculture dans l' Antiquité. d'après les Géorgiques de Virgile.

Paris: E. de Boccard, Editeur, 1928. pages: 542 & VI (plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 28 x 19,5 cm. "Ouvrage orné de 84 'gravures'(ill.) dans le texte et de 6 planches hors texte en phototypie, reproduisant les Miniatures du Manuscript de Virgile de la Bibliothèque vaticane, n° 3225, du IV° siècle". With 84 illustrations and 6 plates, reproducing the Miniatures of Virgil Manuscript of the Vatican Library. Pages uncut. GVery good copy. graphic arts archaeology

Bock, Elfried:

Geschichte der graphischen Kunst. Von ihren Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart.

1930: Propyläen Verlag, Berlin. pages: 717. illustrations: 35 colour tipped-in plates & b/w.27 x 19.5 cm. graphic arts

Bousmanne, Bernard. (a.o.):

La librairie des Ducs de Bourgogne. Manuscripts conservés à la Bibliothèque royale de Belgique. Volume III. Textes littéraires.

Turnhout: Brepols, 2006. pages: 256. boards, 25,5 x 17 cm. In the series: La Bibliothèque des Ducsde Bourgogne (LDB III). The library of the Dukes of Burgundy. Manuscripts preserved at the 'Bibliothèque Royale' of Belgium. New copy. graphic arts illuminated manuscripts

Bousmanne, Bernard:

Item a Guillaume Wyelant aussi enlumineur. Willem Vrelant. Un aspect de l'enluminure dans les Pays-Bas méridionaux sous le mécénat des ducs de Bourgogne Philippe le Bon et Charles le Téméraire.

Turnhout: Bibliothèque royale de Belgique, 1997. pages: 390. illustrations: b/w & col. wrappers, 28x 23 cm. Also available : bound edition. graphic arts

Boussenot, Gustave:

Chiffres & Monogrammes. et Suite de Compositions Décoratives de Style et de Fantaisie.

: Publié à Paris, no date. pages: II(titles & text), 35(plates). illustrations: b/w. portfolio (farde), 41,5 x 29,5 cm. Collection of Monograms and ornaments, engraved by Gustave Boussenot. This copy: portfolio with dust-wrappers. Dust-wrappers damaged, some foxing. Good copy. graphic arts monograms ornaments

Bouvy, Eugène:

La gravure de portraits et d'allégories.

Paris et Bruxelles: G. Van Oest, 1929. pages: 96(text), 72(ill.). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 33 x 25.5 cm. In the series: La Gravure en France au XVIIe Siècle. Very good copy. graphic arts France 17th century

Boyadjian, N.:

De l'image pieuse... aux saints guérisseurs. La croyance et le coeur..

Anvers: Esco Books, 1986. pages: 160. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31 x 25 cm. L' image de piété du XVIIè au XXè siècle. The image of piety from the seventeenth to twentieth century. French edition. Very good copy. graphic arts imagery religious art

Branden, Lode van den & Cockx-Indestege, Elly & Sillis, ...

Bio-Bibliografie van Cornelis Kiliaan.

Nieuwkoop: B. De Graaf, 1978. pages: 232. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 24,5 x 16,5 cm. In the series:Bibliotheca Bibliographica Neerlandica. Volume XI. This copy: dedicated by Frans Sillis. Very good copy. graphic arts book-art

Brinks, John Dieter:

Das Buch als Kunstwerk. Die Cranach Presse de Grafen Hary Kessler.

Laubach und Berlin: Triton Verlag, 2005. 2. Ausgabe. pages: 456. illustrations: b/w & color. cloth, slipcase, 32 x 26 cm. Complete catalogue of the Cranach Presse (1913 - 1931). Beautifully produced, very well illustrated and anotated. German text. New copy. graphic arts book-art typography

Brinks, John Dieter:

Vom Ornament zur Linie. Die frühe Insel-Verlag 1899 bis 1924. Ein Beitrag zur Buchästhetik im frühen 20.Jahrhundert.

Laubach und Berlin: Triton Verlag, 2000. 2 volumes. pages: 394 & 20 reprint samples. illustrations:b/w & color. cloth, slipcase, 31 x 26 cm. Exstensive history of the Publisher 'Insel' of the first period. Beautifully produced and illustrated. A second volume is a portfolio with (12 & 8) reprints of covers and announcements. Text in German. New copy. graphic arts book-art typography

Brussels: Gemeentekrediet van België, 1979.Renoy, Georges:

Brussel onder Leopold I. 25 jaar porseleinkaarten 1840-1865.

pages: 192. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 29.5 x 21 cm. Dutch paperback edition. Availablein French. Good copy. graphic arts Belgium publicity

(Bruxelles): Biblioteca Wittockiana, 20 Sept. 1997 - 10 J...

Les Deflinne: quatre générations de libraires et relieurs à Tournai aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles.

pages: 626. illustrations: over 150 b/w. cloth, 30.5 x 22 cm. Traveling exhibition: Tournai. graphic arts Belgium book-art

Bruxelles: Bibliotheca Wittockania, 16 march - 20 april 1...

La reliure en Belgique aux XIXè et XXè siècles. De boekband in België in de 19de en 20ste eeuw. Société royale des bibliophiles et iconophiles de Belgique.

pages: 294. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. Bookbinding in Belgium. Text in French and Dutch. New copy. graphic arts book-art

Bruxelles: Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 15 nov - 22 dec 1985.

Huit siècles de reliure en Espagne. Occho siglos de encuadernacio espanola. Spaanse boekbanden uit acht eeuwen.

pages: 172. illustrations: sepia. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. In the series: Europalia Espana. Text in French, Spanish and Dutch. Very good copy. graphic arts bookbinding

Bruxelles: Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 1998.

Abraham Ortelius. 1527-1598. Cartographe et humaniste.

pages: 208. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 29 x 23,5 cm. Traveling exhibition:Anvers. French edition. New copy. graphic arts cartography graphic art

Bruxelles: Bibliothèque Royale, 23 jan - 28 feb 2004.

Trois Ecritures - Trois Langues. Three Scripts - Three Languages. Pierres gravées, manuscripts anciens et publications croates à travers les siècles. Croatian Written Monuments, Manuscripts and Publications through Centuries .

pages: 280. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. Text in French and English. Very good copy. graphic arts illuminated manuscripts illustrated literature

Bruxelles: Crédit Communal, 1979.Renoy, Georges:

Bruxelles sous Léopold 1er. 25 ans de cartes porcelaine 1840-1865.

pages: 192. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 29.5 x 21 cm. Collection of 'porcelain cards'. The expression was used for the heavy paper made with lead-oxcide (poiseness: the production was forbidden around 1900) and often nicely printed with chromolithography. French paperback edition. Available in Dutch. Good copy. graphic arts Belgium publicity

Bruxelles: De Markten, 5 sept - 5 oct 2003.Roy, Filip le:

Meesterprenten: zes eeuwen grafische kunst. Images de Maître, six siècles d'art graphique.

pages: 238. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 21 x 21 cm. La collection d' Eugène Rouir. The Rouir's collection. Text in Dutch and French. New copy. graphic arts graphic art collection

Bruxelles: Galerie CGER, 24 oct 1997 - 1 feb 1998.

Le voyage à Contantinople, l'Orient-Express. Supplement: Panorama de Constantinople.

pages: 200 + supplement. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 30 x 24,5 cm. Iconography and history of the Orient-Express. French edition. Also available in Dutch. graphic arts transport posters photography

Bruxelles: Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1928.Hissette, L.:

L'art et les papiers de Montval et ceux de Vidalon. Exposition de dessins, gravures, aquarelles, livres. Catalogue.

pages: circa 48 unpaginated. illustrations: b/w wood engravings. wrappers, 21 x 15.5 cm. Beautifully produced on paper from Montval. This copy: some foxing and a light water stain on cover and title page. Inside fine, paper irregularly cut. graphic arts Belgium

Bunyan, John:

The Pilgrims progress from this world to that which is to come. Embellished with over one hundred and twenty designs done by three brothers: Georghe Woolliscroft Rhead, Frederick Rhead & Louis Rhead.

London: C. Arthur Pearson, no date. pages: XX, 201. illustrations: b/w draings. cloth, 32 x 26 cm. Ex-Library copy, inside binding weak. graphic arts illustrated literature

Byvanck, A.W.:

La Miniature dans les Pays-Bas Septentrionaux.

Paris: Les Editions d'Art et d'Histoire, 1937. pages: 188. illustrations: b/w. full leather, 33 x 25.5 cm. Very nicely bound with colour illustrations on the covers. The original paper covers are included. Very good copy. graphic arts illuminated manuscripts Dutch Painting Low Countries / Pays Bas

Byvanck, A.W.:

La Miniature dans les Pays-Bas Septentrionaux.

Paris: Les éditions d'art et d'histoire, 1937. pages: 188. illustrations: + 100 b/w plates. wrappers, 33 x 25.5 cm. graphic arts illuminated manuscripts Dutch Painting Low Countries / Pays Bas

Börsch-Supan, Helmut:

Die Deutsche Malerei. von Anton Graff bis Hans von Marées. 1760-1870.

München: Verlag C.H. Beck pages: 610. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 27 x 21,5cm. German Painting 1760-1870. Text in German. Very good copy. graphic arts Germany 19th century

C.D.B. (?):

Quelques mots sur la gravure au millésime de 1418.

Bruxelles: Librairie A.Van Dale, 1846. pages: 24 (text), 7 (plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, 28.5 x 22 cm. Study on 15th Cent. engraving. This copy: rebound in cloth, preserving the original cover. graphic arts

Cahier, Ch.:

Nouveaux Mélanges d'Archéologie, d'Histoire et de Littérature sur le Moyen Age. Bibliothèques.

Paris: Firmin Didot, 1877. pages: XII 352(text), 6 (plates). illustrations: 2 colour & 4 b/w plates& line-drawing illustrations in text. half leather, 36.5 x 29 cm. In the series: Mélanges d'Archéologie, d'histoire et de littérature sur le Moyen Age. Tome IV. Libraries in Medieval age. This copy: some light foxing and fading. graphic arts illuminated manuscripts medieval art

Carpi, Ugo da & Esther Potter (intro):

Thesauri de Scrittori.

London: Nattali & Maurice, 1968. pages: XIV, 98 (facsimile pages). illustrations: b/w. boards, 25 x16.5 cm. In the series: Cresci / Essemplare. Facsimile of a 1535 Book by Ugo Carpi. graphic arts facsimile

Carter, John & Muir, Percy H. (edit.):

Printing and the Mind of Man. A descriptive catalogue illustrating the impact of print on the evolution of Western Civilization during five centuries.

Tokyo: Yushodo Bookseller Ltd., 1977. pages: LII,346. illustrations: b/w. cloth, slipcase, 30,5 x 22 cm. With an introductory essay by Denys Hay. Japanese text. Very good copy. graphic arts book-art

Cercle Terre de Neufchâteau, 22 aug - 8 sept 1996.

La carte d'Arenberg de la Terre et Prévôté de Neufchâteau en 1609. (avec le Ban de Mellier et la Seigneurerie de Bertrix).

Neufchâteau pages: 174. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 34,5 x 25 cm. Edition commentée et enrichie d'un dossier cartographique (XVIIIè-XXè siècle). Text in French. Name of the previous owner. Very good copy. graphic arts cartography Belgium

Cham:

Les Folies Parisiennes. Quinze années comiques 1864-1879.

Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1883. pages: 352. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 31.5 x 23 cm. This copy: foxed throughout, binding used. graphic arts caricature

Citroen, Paul:

Bij benadering.

no place (printed in Helmond): Uitgeverij De Pelikaan, 1979. pages: 96 + documents. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 24,5 x 15 cm. Numbered edition, dedicated by Paul Citroen, with an original litho, signed. Dustwrappers stained. Very good copy. graphic arts illustrated literature

Claudon-Adhémar, Catherine:

Imagerie populaire russe.

Milan: Electa / Weber, 1977. pages: 212. illustrations: b/w, duotone & colour. boards, dust-wrappers, 34,5 x 26,5 cm. Popular images from Russia. New copy. graphic arts imagery popular art Russia

Cockx-Indestege, E. & Persoons, G. & Voet, L.:

Ex Officina Plantiniana. Studia in Memoriam Christophori Plantini (ca. 1520-1589).

Antverpiae: Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen, 1989. pages: 392, + one etching. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 25 x 16,5 cm. Study in the Memory of Christophe Plantin. 'Dit boek vormt tevens jaargang 66-67 (1988-1989) van de Gulden Passer'. Included one etching 'Labore et Constantia': Portret van Christoffel Plantin, by Joannes Wierix. Text in Dutch. Very good copy. graphic arts book-art