Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Catalogues

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

Agnellini, Maurizio:

Novecento italiano. Pittori e scultori 1900-1945. Opere e mercato.

Milan: DeAgostini, 1995 - 1998. 2 volumes. pages: 1: 84, 324; 2: 48, 302. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 29.5 x 23 cm. Dictionary of early 20th century Italian painters and sculptors, with prices list. history of art Italy 20th century

Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich:

Stilwende. Aufbruch der Jugend um 1900.

Berlin: Gebr. Mann, 1956. 2. veränderte Neuausgabe. pages: 116. illustrations: b/w. boards, 25 x 18cm. Various articles on the beginning of the Art Nouveau and the arts around 1900 in Europe. New changed edition. German text. history of art art nouveau Germany

Aichi: Prefectural Museum of Art, 30 oct - 20 dec 1992.

Fauvism and Modern Japanese Painting.

pages: 330. illustrations: colour. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 30 x 25 cm. Text in Japanese and English. Very good copy. history of art 20th century Japan

Alaux, Jean-Paul:

Académie de France à Rome. Ses Directeurs, ses Pensionnaires.

Paris: Edition Duchartre, 1933. 2 volumes. pages: XXIV, 266 + 428. illustrations: 412 b/w ills and 16 b/w plates. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 32 x 24 cm. One of 1000 copies numbered. A copy in perfect state . history of art sculpture France Italy

Albanese, Marilia:

L'Inde ancienne.

Paris: Gründ, 2001. pages: 300. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 36 x 26 cm. History, daily life, politic, religion and art in India. Text in French.Good copy. far and near Eastern art India history of art

Albin, Eleazar:

Storia Naturale degli Uccelli. Vol.II: Portfolio: quattro tavole da incorniciare tratte dall'opera in omaggio con il volume.

Torino: Umberto Allemandi & C., 1992. 2 volumes. pages: (Vol.I): 26 (text), 168 (plates). (Vol.II):4 plates. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, In the series: Archivi di Arte Antica. Natural History of Birds. A fac simile of the 18th Century work of Eleazar Albin. With full page colour illustrations. Very good copy. artists monographs facsimile graphic art

Alessandrini, Giovana (a.o.):

La Ca' Granda di Milano. L'intervento conservativo sul cortile richiniano.

Milano: Progetto Monumenti, 1993. pages: 286 + 2 folded illustrations. illustrations: b/w & colour.cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 31 x 26 cm. The history of this fiftheen Century's ancient Hospital in Milan. Very good copy. architecture Italy

[Alpatov, M.V.]:

[Etudes de l'histoire de l'Art Russe]. (Volume 1 & Volume 2).

[Moskva], 1967. 2 volumes. pages: I: 214 (text), 144 (plates). II: 234 (text), 119 (plates). illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, slipcase, 23.5 x 18.5 cm. History of Russian art; Text in RUSSIAN, with a list of illustrations in French and a 3 pages French summary. This copy: some foxing on binding of volume 2. history of art Russia

Anderson, William & Swaan, Wim (photo):

Castles in Europe from Charlemagne to the Renaissance.

London: Elek, 1970. pages: 304. illustrations: 41 colour & 387 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 25.5cm. Medieval castles, their architecture and their history . architecture medieval art castles, palaces, ...

Andrews, Sandy:

Crested China. The History of Heraldic Souvenir Ware.

London: Springwood Books, 1980. pages: 304. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30.5x 21 cm. applied arts porcelain & ceramics Great Britain

anonyme:

Our National Cathedrals.

London & New York: Ward, Lock and Co, 1987. 3 volumes. pages: Vol.I: front., VIII, 240 (text & ill.), 67 (coloured ill.). Vol.II: front., XII, 296 (text & ill.), 69 (coloured ill.). Vol.III: front., X, 292 (text & ill.), 79 (coloured ill.). illustrations: b/w & colour. full leather, 24,5 x 19,5 cm. (The richest architectural heritage of the British Nation): Their history and architecture from their foundation to Modern Times, with special accounts of modern restorations. Lavishly illlustrated with separate coloured plates reproduced from fine steel engravings, and very many original wood engravings in the text, thus fully illustrating all the cathedrals from many points of view. The whole carefully compiled and revised with the aid of dignitaries of the Anglican church. Good copy: some foxing. architecture Great Britain churches

Antwerpen: Koningin Fabiolazaal, 25/6 - 17/10/1999.Walgra...

A Royal Image. The image of the Sovereign since Sir Anthony Van Dyck. Een vorstelijk imago. Het beeld van de Heerser sedert Antoon van Dyck.

pages: 240. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 30 x 24.5 cm. history of art

Antwerpen: Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 14 marc...

Goya - Redon - Ensor . Grotesque Paintings and Drawings.

pages: 238. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 24,5 x 20 cm. English edition. Also available inDutch. history of art graphic art

Anvers: Musée Royal des Beaux-Arts, 30 aug - 30 nov 1997.

Vols d'Ames. Traditions de transe afro-européennes.

pages: 298. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 27 x 21,5 cm. Afro-European Transe in art: an iconography. Text in French. Also available in Dutch. history of art iconography

Anzhi, Zhang:

L'Esprit et le Pinceau. Histoire de la peinture chinoise.

Beijing: Editions en Langues étrangères, 1992. pages: 246. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31,5 x 23,5 cm. The history of Chinese painting.Text in French. far and near Eastern art China

Apeldoorn: Rijksmuseum Paleis Het Loo, 3 Jan. - 3 Feb. 1989.

The Anglo-Dutch Garden in the age of William and Mary. De gouden eeuw van de Hollandse tuinkunst.

pages: VI, 342. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 21.5 x 28 cm. In the series: Journal of Garden History. Special double issue. Traveling exhibition: London. Well documented catalogue. architecture garden architecture

Archibald, Edward (a.o.):

Art and the Seafarer. A Historical Survey of the Arts and Crafts of Sailors and Shipwrights.

London: Faber and Faber, 1968. pages: 296. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30.5 x 25 cm. Comprehensive study of works of art associated with the sea and seafarers. history of art

Arean, Carlos:

La Pintura Expresionista en Espana.

Madrid: Iberico Europea de Ediciones, 1984. pages: 39. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31 x 23 cm. In the series: Coleccion Arte Espanol Contemporaneo. Spanish Expressionism, very well illustrated. history of art

Argan, G. C.:

L'arte moderna. 1770/1970.

Milano: Sansoni, 1985. XIII ristampa. pages: X, 772. wrappers, 24 x 17 cm. Softcover: chipped. Faircopy. history of art writings on art

Argan, Giulio Carlo:

L' Europe des Capitales. 1600-1700.

Genève: Skira, 1964. pages: 226. illustrations: colour tipped-in, some folding-out. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30.5 x 24.5 cm. In the series: Art. Idées. Histoire. history of art

Arisi, Ferdinando:

Galleria d'arte moderna Ricci Oddi. Piacenza.

Bergamo: R.D.M., 1967. pages: 413. illustrations: 237 colour tipped-in & b/w. cloth, 36.5 x 29 cm. Complete catalogue of the important collection of modern art in the Ricci Oddi Gallery in Piacenza. history of art modern art

Arnal, Fr. (a.o.):

Gard. Canton Aigues-Mortes. Inventaire général des monuments et des richesses aristiques de la France. Commission régionale du Languedoc-Roussillon.

Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1973. 2 volumes. pages: I: 186. II: 302. illustrations: 908 b/w, with few colour. cloth, slipcase, 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Inventary of monuments and artistic treasures of Gard and Aigues-Morte (France - Languedoc-Roussillon). Includes architecture, paintings, furniture, ...Very good copies. history of art France architecture applied & decorative arts

Arnold, Udo (a.o.):

Le bailliage des Joncs dans la région rhénano-mosane.

Gand: Labor / Martial & Snoeck, 1993. pages: 158. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32,5 x 25 cm. history of art Belgium

Arrese, Jose Luis de:

Arte religioso en un pueblo Espana.

Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, 1963. pages: 622 (text), 189 (plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 25 x 18 cm. Spanish religious art. history of art painting sculpture

Artinger, Kai:

Von der Tierbude zum Turm der Blauen Pferde. Die künstlerische Wahrnehming der wilden Tiere im Zeitalter der Zoologischen Gärten.

Berlin: Reimer, 1995. pages: 324(text), 43(ill.). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 24 x 17 cm. Animal painting in the 19th Century.. history of art 19th century writings on art

Artis, Andres A. & Solerviciens, J.B.:

Apuntes historicos sobre la confraria de Santa Marta de hostales y tabernes.

Barcelona, 1945. pages: 132 (text), 36 (plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Historical study with some illustrations of the medieval Spanish religious art. This good copy is with dedications and cards. history of art Spain religious art

Athènes, 20 march - 31 may 1928.

L'Exposition de France à Athènes. L'expansion du commerce, de l'industrie et des arts français.

pages: 186. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 31,5 x 24,5 cm. French art in the exhibition of Athens, 1928. history of art France

Audin, Maurice:

Histoire de l'Imprimerie. Radioscopie d'une ère: de Gutenberg à l'informatique.

Paris: Edition A. & J. Picard, 1972. pages: X, 480. illustrations: 199 b/w. wrappers, 22.5 x 18.5 cm. History of printing. graphic arts printing

Ayala, Walmir:

O Brazil Por Seus Artistas. Brazil through its artists.

Rio de Janeiro & Sao Paolo: Nordica & Circulo do Livro, no date. pages: 212. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30 x 30 cm. history of art painting 20th century

Baader, Hannah (a.o.):

Ars et scriptura. Festschrift für Rudolf Preimesberger zum 65. Geburtstag.

Berlin: Gebr. Mann, 2001. pages: 272. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 24,5 x 18 cm. In the series: Berliner Schriften zur Kunst. Band XV. Text in German. New copy. history of art Festschrift

Bachelet, Th. & Dezobry, Ch.:

Dictionnaire général des Lettres, des Beaux-Arts et des Sciences morales et politiques. Comprenant, pour les lettres: La Grammaire, la Linguistique, ...etc..

Paris, 1872. 2 volumes. pages: 1815. illustrations: some b/w line drawings. leather spine, 27 x 18.5 cm. General dictionary on the Letters, Art and Politic. Good copy with gold tooling on spines. history of art dictionary

Badawy, Alexander:

A History of Egyptian Architecture. The Empire (the New Kingdom). From the Eighteenth Dynasty to the End of the Twentieth Dynasty. 1580-1085 B.C.

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. pages: Front., XL, 548. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, 26 x 18,5 cm. Very good copy. archaeology Egypt (antiquity)

Baden-Baden: Staatliche Kunsthalle, 24 Nov. 1972 - 25 Feb...

Russischer Realismus. 1850-1900.

pages: 334. illustrations: 150 colour & b/w. wrappers, 27.5 x 23 cm. Important exhibition on the Russian realist painters. This copy: cover chipped. history of art Russia

Baillieul, Beatrix & Duhameeuw, Anne:

Een Stad in Opbouw. Gent voor 1540.

Tielt: Lannoo, 1989. pages: 336. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30 x 26 cm. History of Ghent. Text in Dutch. Very good copy. architecture Belgium

Bamberg, 19 june - 30 sept 1998.

Die Andechs-Meranier in Franken. Europäisches Fürstenstum im Hochmittelalter.

pages: 416. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 30,5 x 24,5 cm. Very good copy. history of art medieval art

Barbier, Marcel N.:

Bergbau und Kunst im Laufe der Jahrhunderte.

Saint-Etienne: Edité sous les auspices de la société de l'Industrie Minérale, 1956. One of 3000 numbered copies. pages: 128. illustrations: tipped-in colour & b/w.38.5 x 28.5 cm. Art related to mines. history of art

Bari: Castello Svevo, 5 feb - 17 april 1995.Calo Mariani,...

Federico II. immagine e potere.

pages: XXXI, 604. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 29 x 21 cm. Very good copy. history of artItaly medieval art illuminated manuscripts archaeology architecture

Barral i Altet, Xavier (dir.):

L'Art Espagnol.

(Paris): Bordas, 1996. pages: 576. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 30 x 25 cm. A large and beautifully produced book on the history of Spanish art. Well illustrated and anotated. New copy. history of art Spain

Bateman Faraday, Cornelia:

European and American Carpets and Rugs. A history of the hand-woven decorative floor coverings of Spain, France, Great-Britain, Scandinavia, Belgium, Holland, Italy, the Balkans, Germany, Austria and Early America; and machine-made carpets and rugs of Modern Europe and the United States.

Grand Rapids, Michigan: The Dean-Hicks Company, 1929. pages: 382. illustrations: 32 colour plates &over 400 b/w. cloth, 28.5 x 22.5 cm. Original edition. applied arts carpets

Batissier, L.:

Histoire de l'Art Monumental dans l'Antiquité et au Moyen Age. Suivie d'un traité de la peinture sur verre.

Paris: Furne et Compagnie, 1860. Deuxième édition, entièrement refondue par l'auteur. pages: IV, 720. illustrations: b/w line drawings + colour plates. boards, 27.5 x 18.5 cm. Includes a treatise on painting on glass. This copy: stamp (1) and library-numbers (3) from previous owner. Sturdy binding with front board a bit cracked. Fair, clean copy. history of art architecture glass

Batiz Vazquez, José Antonio:

Historia del papel moneda en Mexico.

Mexico: Fomento Cultural Banamex, A.C., 1984. pages: 148. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31,5 x 24,5 cm. The history of the banknotes in Mexico. Beautifully illustrated in color Text in Spanish. Good copy . graphic arts

Bavagnoli, Carlo:

Armonie. i segni della musica nella terra di Virgilio, Monteverdi, Verdi e Toscanini.

Parma: Cassa di Risparmo di Parma & Piacenza, 1995. pages: 188. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth,dust-wrappers, slipcase, 32 x 30,5 cm. Signs of music in the land of Virgil, Monteverdi, Verdi and Toscanini. Text in Italian. New copy. history of art Italy music architecture

Bayet, Jean (a.o.):

l'Histoire et l'Oeuvre de l'Ecole française de Rome.

Paris: E. De Boccard, 1931. pages: 358 (text), XII (plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 25 x 17 cm. history of art France Italy

Baynes, Ken:

L'art dans la Société.

Paris: Chêne, 1975. pages: 288. illustrations: 360 colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 26.5 x 23 cm. Study of the links between art and society. history of art writings on art

Bazin, Germain (a.o.):

Kindlers Malerei Lexikon.

Zürich: Kindler Verlag, 1964-1971. Kindler Verlag. 6 volumes. pages: I: 864. II: 832. . III: 800. IV: 832. V: 850. VI: 842. illustrations: 1200 colour & 3000 b/w. cloth, slipcase, 25 x 22 cm. Very complete and well illustrated dictionary of painters from all time. Text in German. A very good copy. history of art

Bazin, Germin:

Le message de l'absolu. De l'aube au crépuscule des images.

Paris: Hachette, 1994. pages: 328. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 29 cm. Important religious iconography, very good illustrated. Text in French. Good copy. history of art writings on art

Beaumont, Cyril W.:

Complete book of ballets. A guide to the principal ballets of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries.

London: Putnam, 1949. Revised edition. pages: XXI, 1104 (text), over 100 (plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, 22 x 14.5 cm. History of the main ballet dancers, from mid-18th century (Dauberval, Louis Milon, ...) to the early 20th century dancers and Soviet ballets. photography - theatre - film ballet & dance

Belloni, Gian Guido:

Il Castello Sforzesco di Milano.

Milano: Bramante, 1966. pages: 74 (text), 32 (plates). illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28 x 23.5 cm. history of art collection

Bellonzi, Fortunato:

Architettura, pittura, scultura dal Neoclassicismo al Liberty.

Roma: Edizioni Quasar, 1986. pages: 1004. illustrations: 1222 b/w. boards, 24.5 x 18.5 cm. In the series: Arti Poetiche in Italia nell'Età Moderna e Contemporanea. Extensive survey of the neoclassical and art nouveau period. Weak binding. Fair copy. history of art 19th century 20th century

Bellori, Gio. Pietro:

Vite dei pittori, scultori ed architetti moderni. Tomo I, II, III.

Pisa: Presso Niccoló Capurro, 1821. 3 volumes. pages: (Tomo I:) (IV), 270. (Tomo II:) (IV), 212, (2, illustrations). (Tomo III:) (IV), 256. half leather, marbled paper, 21,5 x 13,5 cm. In the series: Collezione di ottimi scrittori Italiani in supplemento ai Classici Milanesi. Volume 13, 14 & 15. Famous 3rd enlarged edition after the original from 1672 (and the second in 1728). Edited as part of the series 'Italian writers'. Bindings with ornamented spines (with (minor) worm holes!) from the period. Good copies. history of art Italy dictionary