Find a Book

> búsqueda avanzada

> consultar catálogos

Catálogos

Para encargar un objeto mediante el carro de la compra, pulse el botón añadir al carro de la compra que hay debajo del objeto. Si quiere añadir más de un objeto de esta página a su carro de la compra, elija los objetos que desee marcando la casilla titulada seleccionar este objeto de cada objeto que desee, y pulse el botón añadir objetos seleccionados al carro de la compra que hay al final y al principio de la página. Si quiere hacer una consulta al librero acerca de un objeto concreto, pulse el botón preguntar y rellene el cuestionario. Haga clic en la imagen (si hay) para verla más grande.

BACA, Elmo.

Mabel's Santa Fe and Taos. Bohemian Legends (1900-1950).

Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith Publisher, (1999). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. 152; illustrated. Historical and photographic study of Taos Mountain and the Santa Fe artistic community that developed around its central figure, Mabel Dodge Luhan. Fine in spine sunned dust jacket.

(BEATON, Cecil). Mellor, David. Editor.

Cecil Beaton.

London: Barbicon Art Gallery, (1986). First edition, paper issue. Wrappers, lightly creased and worn, else very good.

BEESON, F.T.; Williams, A.

Amateur Photography.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (N.d). Pott octavo, maroon cloth, pp. vi, [vii-ix], 10 - 288; illustrated. Previous owner's tidy name and address on endpaper, pencil notation regarding the book on copyright page, covers worn bare at the bumped corner tips, lightly frayed at the spine, and with overall light soiling and minor staining. About a very good copy. Not in Boni.

BETSCH, William. Introduction by Paul Bowles.

The Hakima. A Tragedy in Fez.

London: Secker & Warburg, (1991). First English edition. Quarto, orange boards backed in purple cloth, pp. [141]; illustrated in colour. Attractively designed book, winner of the First Photo Book Award (City of Paris/Kodak-Pathe Foundation). Bowles introduction is two pages long. "The Hakima is a true story. The photographs and texts create a narrative that winds like a passage into the labyrinth of the ancient Moroccan city of Fez. An unprecedented fusion of diaristic, novelistic and photographic forms, the book descends into the heart of Medina, to the core of a city founded on Islam. Hakima, a young bride whose virginity is disputed, apparently jumps to her death. But whose sacrifice does her death conceal?" A haunting erie book whose photographs and texts have a tangible, visceral effect on the reader. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

BONDI, Inge.

George Rodger.

London: Gordon Fraser, 1974. First edition. Wrappers, rubbed at edges, else very good.

CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri.

Man and Machine.

New York: Viking, (1971). First American edition. Light crease to top corner of front free endpaper, paste-down endpapers a bit discoloured from glue used in the binding process, else very good in a dust jacket with five long closed tears internally mended with tape, and with shallow chipping to the spine ends. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]

CLYNE, Jim. (Editor).

Exquisite Creatures. Photographs by Gilles Lorain, Robert Mapplethorpe, Deborah Turbeville & Roy Volkmann.

New York: Morrow, (1985). First edition. Contains photographs by Gilles Lorain, Robert Mapplethorpe, Deborah Turbeville & Roy Volkmann. Near fine in a price-clipped dj with a 1" tear and a resultant 3.5" crease to rear panel.

COLOMBO, Attilio.

Fantastic Photographs.

New York: Pantheon Books, (1979). First American edition, paper issue. Quarto, card covers, pp. unpaginated; numerous illustrations. Distributor's small remainder stamp to front free endpaper, light edge wear and slight creasing to covers, small split and bump at head of spine, else very good.

COSINDAS, Marie.

Color Photographs. With an Essay by Tom Wolfe.

Boston: NYGS, (1978). First edition. Fine in a spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket. [Oversize*]

De COCK, Liliane (editor).

Andreas Feininger (Morgan & Morgan Monographs)

(Dobbs Ferry): Morgan & Morgan, (1973). First edition. Quarto, maroon boards, pp. 160; illustrated in black & white. Lower corners of covers are very slightly bumped, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with a small tear to the head of the spine. An attractive copy. [Oversize*].

DIAZ, Hernan.

Catagena Morena. Perfil de Una Ciudad Colombiana en la Costa del Mar Caribe.

(1972). Number 564 of 3000 copies, signed by the author. Oblong octavo, white pictorial boards printed in black and backed with orange cloth, unpaginated; illustrated in black and white. Colourful bookplate with enthographic image affixed to a blank portion of title page, covers lightly worn, else very good. No dust jacket.

DICKSON, Jennifer.

The Hospital for Wounded Angels.

(Erin): Porcupine's Quill, 1987. First edition. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Fine in dust jacket.

DICKSON, Jennifer.

The Hospital for Wounded Angels.

(Erin): Porcupine's Quill, 1987. First edition. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Inscribed by Dickson to friends and signed "Jennifer". Fine in near fine dust jacket (light scratches).

DICKSON, Jennifer.

The Hospital for Wounded Angels.

(Erin): Porcupine's Quill, 1987. First edition. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Canadian poet David McFadden's copy, with his name on endpaper. Fine in dj.

DICKSON, Jennifer.

The Hospital for Wounded Angels.

Erin: Porcupine's Quill, (1988). Second printing. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Inscribed by Dickson. Fine in dust jacket, with a tiny puncture to the front gutter of the front panel.

DICKSON, Jennifer.

The Hospital for Wounded Angels.

Erin: Porcupine's Quill, (1988). Second printing. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Fine in dust jacket.

DOJC, Yuri.

Marble Woman.

(Willowdale): Firefly Books, (1993). First edition. Quarto, black cloth, pp. unpaginated; illustrated in black and white. Female nudes. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. [Oversize*]

ERWITT, Elliot. Text by Sean Callaghan.

The Private Experience: Elliott Erwitt.

Los Angeles: Alskog/Crowell, (1974). First edition. Quarto, dark brown boards, pp. [96]; illustrated. A volume in the "Masters of Contemporary Photography" series. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of 1" tears. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector.

FERRER, Elizabeth.

A Shadow Born of Earth: New Photography in Mexico.

New York: American Federation of the Arts/Universe Publishing, (1993). First edition. Fine in dustjacket. [Oversize*]

FLUKINGER, Roy & Larry Schaaf, Standish Meacham.

Paul Martin. Victorian Photographer.

Austin: University of Texas, (1977). First edition. Light brown cloth, 4to., 221pp., illustrated.Previous owner has placed an ink tick in margin of one page, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, a 1 cm tear. [Oversize*]

FRIEDLANDER, Lee.

The Jazz People of New Orleans.

New York: Pantheon, (1992). First American edition. Oblong quarto. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket [crimping at the top of gutter, front panel]. A very nice copy. May require extra postage due to weight.

FRISSELL, Toni.

Photographs 1933-1967.

New York: Doubleday, (1994). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

GREENHILL, Ralph.

Early Photography in Canada.

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1965. First edition. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with a light crease to front flap.

HAENLEIN, Carl. Editor. With texts by Carsten Ahrens, M...

The Artificial of the Real : Trcka, Weston, Newton.

Berlin: Kestner Gesellschaft Scalo, (1998). "First Scalo edition". Quarto, red boards, pp. 207, [1]; numerous illustrations. Exhibition catalogue examining the work of Anton Josef Trcka, Edward Weston and Helmut Newton. The section on Trcka has wonderful portraits of Egon Schiele, Gustav Klimt and other artists and writers of the period. Good production values. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

HILL, David Octavius and Robert Adamson.

An Early Victorian Album.

New York: Knopf, 1976. First American edition. Near fine in dust jacket, with a long crease to therear panel, and a short tear to the front. [Oversize*]

JAMMES, Andre.

William Fox Talbot. Inventor of the Negative-Positive Process.

New York: Macmillan, (1973). First American edition. Quarto. Lower corners slightly bumped, else fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.

Johnson, Drew Heath (editor); Eymann, Marcia (editor)

Silver and Gold : Cased Images of the California Gold Rush

Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. University of Iowa Press 1998, Quarto, softcover, pp. xxxi, 226; numerous illustrations. Fine.

(MAPPLETHORPE, Robert). Smith, Patti.

The Coral Sea.

New York: Norton, (1996). First edition. Small oblong quarto, mottled beige boards, backed in beige cloth, pp. 71; illustrated after photographs by Mapplethorpe. This book is an homage to Robert Mapplethorpe, and features Smith's poetic prose. A fine copy in dust jacket, with slight fading to the red lettering on the spine.

MARK, Mary Ellen. (Photographer). Jacobs, Karen Folger. ...

Ward 81.

(New York): Simona and Schuster, 1979. First edition, paper issue. 20.5 cm x 28 cm, card covers, pp. 96. "Ward 81 is the women's security ward of the [Oregon State] hospital, the only locked ward for women in the state. The women on this ward are considered dangerous to themselves or to others. In February of 1976, Mary Ellen and Karen Folger Jacobs, a writer and social scientist, were given permission to live on the ward in order to photograph and interview the women. They spent thirty-six days on Ward 81". Small remainder stripe to bottom page edge, very slight wear to corner tips, tiny corner crease to front cover, slight bump to bottom corner of textblock, else very good plus.

MARK, Mary Ellen; Leibovitz, Annie. Text by Adrianne Mar...

The Photojournalist: Mary Ellen Mark & Annie Leibovitz.

Los Angeles: Alskog/Crowell, (1974). First edition. Quarto, dark brown boards, pp. 96; illustrated. A volume in the "Masters of Contemporary Photography" series. Covers rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, otherwise very good in a used, torn and tape-repaired dust jacket.

MICHALS, Duane. Text by Ronald H. Bailey.

The Photographic Illusion: Duane Michals.

Los Angeles: Alskog/Crowell, (1975). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. 96; illustrated. A volume in the "Masters of Contemporary Photography" series. Covers slightly rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, otherwise very good in dust jacket, with a 3 inch creased tear to the rear panel. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector.

(MODOTTI, Tina). Albers, Patricia.

Shadows, Fire, Snow : The Life of Tina Modotti.

New York: Clarkson Potter / Publishers, (1999). First edition. Octavo, rust boards backed in black, pp. xv, 382; illustrated. Attractively produced biography about this fine photographer, perhaps most widely remembered for her association with Edward Weston, Diego Rivera, and Frida Kahlo. Apart from being a photographer, Modotti was an actress, communist agent and bohemian of the jazz age. A fine copy in dust jacket.

MORGAN, Willard D; Lester, Henry M.

Leica Manual and Data Book.

New York: Morgan & Lester Publishers, (1955). Thirteenth edition, first printing. Octavo, pale green boards, pp. 456; illustrated. Small ink price on paste-down, light rubbing to spine ends and corner tips, otherwise very good plus, in a very good dust jacket showing some edge wear, and light rubbing. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. Boni p. 33

MOSLEY, Charles.

Lichfield in Retrospect.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First edition. Quarto, gray cloth, pp. 208; numerous illustrations. Tiny corner crease to front free endpaper else the book is fine; the dust jacket has a 2" tear to the rear panel that has encouraged a considerable amount of related creasing. Presentable in its mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]

NEWHALL, Beaumont & Edkins, Diana.

William H. Jackson. (Morgan & Morgan Monographs)

(Dobbs Ferry): Morgan & Morgan, (1974). First edition. Quarto, tan boards, pp. 158; illustrated.Slight wear to coners of covers, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with a tiny tear to the head of the spine . An attractive copy. [Oversize*].

(NOTTMAN, William). Hopkins, J. Castell.

French Canada and the St. Lawrence. Historic, Picturesque and Descriptive.

Philadelphia: John C. Winston, (1913). First edition. Octavo, decorative red cloth covers, pp. 431. Illustrated with gravure plates, including some after photographs by Nottman. Previous owner's name wriiten neatly upon endpaper, else fine and bright. An extremely nice copy of this attractive book. [Oversize*]

OVENDEN, Graham. [Foreword by Martin Golding].

Childhood Streets.

(New York): Ophelia Editions, (1998). First edition. Quarto, black board, pp. 118. Illustrated with Ovendon's black and white photographs of children from the 1950s and 1960s. Fine in dust jacket which is slightly creased along the bottom edge of the front panel. [Oversize*].

PEDERSON, B. Martin.

Flora. A Contemporary Collection of Floral Photography.

New York: Graphis, 2002. 26.2 cm x 20.2 cm, black boards, pp. [160]. Beautifully illustrated in colour and b&w. Fine copy. [Oversize*]

(ROBINSON, David; photographer). Koontz, Dean.

Beautiful Death. Art of the Cemetery.

(New York): Penguin, (1996). First edition. Small squarish quarto, black paper-covered boards, unpaginated, illustrated with Robinson's photographic studies of cemetery statuary. With a Text by Dean Koontz. Boards a bit bumped, else near fine in dust jacket.

SKLENAR, Milan. Essay by Chris Morgan. Introduction by ...

Milan Sklenar. Photographs.

(Montreal): Behaviour, (1998). First edition. Quarto, orange cloth, pp. 177; profusely illustratedin b&w. Includes Sklenar's work from the Czech Republic, Montreal, New York, Los Angeles, Thompson, Mexico and Gallup. Nicely produced, and a handsome book. Top corners of covers a bit bumped, else a fine copy in dust jacket. [Oversize*]

(STIEGLITZ, Alfred). Greenough, Sarah & Juan Hamilton.

Alfred Stieglitz. Photographs and Writings.

(Washington): National Gallery of Art, (1983). First edition., softcover issue. Flexible card covers, folio, 246pp., beautifully illustrated with rich tritone images. Very slight wear to head and foot of spine, slight wear at corners/ edges, slight soiling to covers, else a very good copy. May require extra postage.

TRESS, Arthur. [Edited by Marco Livingstone].

Talisman.

(London: Thames and Hudson, 1986). First edition. 8vo., square card covers, pp. 156; illustrated in b&w. With a 1" square sticker residue mark and a small surface pull to front cover, else very good.

(WARHOL, Andy). Finkelstein, Nat.

Andy Warhol : The Factory Years, 1964-1967. Photographs by Nat Finkelstein.

New York: Powerhouse Books, (2000). First American edition. Quarto, white boards, unpaginated. Printed and bound in Great Britain. Interesting collection of photographs by Finkelstein, which includes images of Warhol, the Velvet Underground, Lou Reed, John Cale, Nico, Edie Sedgwick, Gerard Malanga, Bob Dylan, Fine in a very good dust jacket, with a few small edge tears. [Oversize*]

WEBB, Todd.

Looking Back. Memoirs and Photographs.

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, (1991). First edition. Green cloth, 4to., (xx), 281pp., illustrated. The photographer recounts his close friendships with Steiglitz, Beamont and Nancy Newhall, Harry Callaghan, Helen Levitt, Minor White, Bernice Abbott, and Lisette Model. Fine in dj. [Oversize*]

WHITE, Minor. Editor.

Light7. Photographs from an Exhibition on a Theme.

New York: Aperture, (1968). First edition, paper issue. Approximately 10" x 8.5 ", white card covers, pp. [78]; numerous black and white photographs reproduced. Aperture 14:1. Includes one photograph each by the contributors, whom include Dorothy Norman, Lotte Jacobi, Jerry Uelsmann [2 photos], Ruth Bernhard, Eugene Meatyard, Barbara Morgan, Minor White, Ansel Adams, and many others. The exhibition was at the Hayden Gallery, MIT, in 1968. Light cover wear, otherwise very good.

WILLS, Camfield and Deirdre.

History of Photography.

London: Hamlyn, (1980). First edition. Signed by the authors. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some light edge-wear).

Willsher, Betty

Epitaphs and Images from Scottish Graveyards.

Edinburgh, United Kingdom Canongate Books 1996, 26 cm x 19 cm, card covers, pp. vi, 122; illustrated. A fine copy.

Wood, John (editor).

America and the Daguerreotype

Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. University of Iowa Press 1999, Softcover issue. Fine in the publisher's shrink wrap.